Fitting Rear & Front Mechanisms

visitormaddeningUrban and Civil

Nov 25, 2013 (3 years and 7 months ago)

65 views

CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
1

of
11





FIT
TING THE REAR
& FRONT
MECHANISMS

B Smith

The last SCT EC items to be fitted before integration with the TRT are Radial Cable parts. Then for
integration the TRT guide rails are positioned and the two systems aligned.
Having aligned the two
systems

t
he TRT

trolley is moved

slowly

over the SCT EC
,

up
to the
mechanism
alignment
position,
which is the

interface position between
the SCT EC
mechanism
s and

squirrel cage girder. At this
position there is 50mm clearance between the
cantilever
stand platform a
nd the

TRT

trolley.




1.
MECHANISM
ALIGNMENT POSITION


2.

FIT THE REAR MECHANISMS


3
.

SET UP BRIDGE SUPPORT


4
.
REMOVE INVAR LINK PLATE


5
. FIT FRONT SUPPORT


6
.
FIT FRONT MECHANISMS


7. SURVEY AND ALIGNMENT


8
. RELEASE REAR CLAMP



9
.
REMOVE BRIDGE SUPPORT

10
.
TRANSFER PPF1/TPP
FRAME
LOAD TO TRT TROLLEY

11
.

RETRACT
TROLLEY

AND

COMPLETE GROUNDING AND WIRE CONNECTIONS



See [2] and [1] for temporary hpgl file location




1.

MECHANISM
ALIGNMENT POSITION


The SCT EC and TRT troll
ey system are to be aligned before integration

(
CERN document
)
. During
integration care must be taken as the c
learances are very small. The total radial clearance between
the TRT bore and the outside diameter of the OTE is 9mm, with the two systems coaxi
al gives a radial
clearance of 4.5mm.
Also, the clearance of the rear support clips and the TRT cable tray is in the order
of 4mm.




Alignment precision: The SCT to be coaxial to the TRT, within 0.5mm.


When aligned, the TRT trolley is slowly moved ov
er
the SCT EC up to the mechanism alignment

position, where the mechanism fixing holes in the squirrel cage beam are in line with those in the rear
support.


Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


#

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
003
-
00
-
A


Alignment Plane


#

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
012
-
00
-
C


Cantilever Stand Scheme


#

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
025
-
00
-
A


Sketch

-

RS Clip Clearance


Equipment and Tools Required:

Large Spanner for cantilever stand jacks

Spanner for M12 side jacking bolts



QUICK CHECKLIST



When aligned the two systems can be in
tegrated



Move TRT in trolley to alignment/interface position



Dry fit check of mechanisms on squirrel cage



Re
-
view clearances during integration


Care must be taken, check rear support clip clearance
during this operation.

CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
2

of
11




2.

FIT THE REAR MECHANISMS


The

rear mechanisms (Mounting Assembly) are supplied with various shims, for height and side
adjustment. The nominal shim thickness i
s 3mm for both height and side, check RS clip distances from
squirrel cage rail.


A minimum of t
wo shims are used for height a
djustment
,

as

inserted between these shims is

the
FlexiForce compression strain gauge.

The compression strain gauge is to be inserted so that the
centre of the sensing disc is on the central axis of the mechanism roller in ‘Z’ and ‘Y’ directions.
In the

Z direction the
roller has a length of 18mm, and

in the ‘Y’ direction

is 9.3mm from the pad edge. Thus
the compression gage position is 9mm from the end of the roller and 9.3mm from the
pad edge
.


The fixing screws attaching the mechanism body to the rear
support clip must not
enter the pin hole for
attaching the
target
extension arm.





Drawing 0
-
TD
-
1086
-
001
-
01
-
B shows arrangement for said mechanisms.



Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


#

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
025
-
00
-
A


Sketch of RS Clip to Beam



#

0
-
T
D
-
1086
-
001
-
01
-
B


SCT EC Mechanisms Assembly


#

0
-
TD
-
1086
-
001
-
02
-
B


SCT EC Mechanisms Assembly


1

2
-
TD
-
1086
-
026
-
00
-
A


Mounting Assembly


Fixed X, Y and Z


1 2
-
TD
-
1086
-
027
-
00
-
A


Mounting Assembly


Fixed

Z


2

A201




FlexiForce Compression Stain Ga
uge


8

Stain Steel



M4 x 25 Nom (Length varies depending on shim pack)


6

Stain Steel



M4 x 20 Nom (Length varies depending on shim pack)


6

Beryllium Copper


M4 Crinkle Washer




Equipment and Tools Required:

Allen Key for M4 Cap HD Screw



QUICK CHEC
KLIST



Measure alignment positions to squirrel cage beam.



Position mounts and adjust shims as required



With compression str
ain gauge in place, fit screws.



Note: The screws attaching the mechanism to the squirrel cage beam are not fully tightened due to th
e
required function of the compression strain gauge.



Before the SCT EC load is transferred to the mechanisms, the SCT EC is to be surveyed to
ensure correct alignment ……see section 7







CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
3

of
11




3.

SET UP BRIDGE SUPPORT


The Bridge Support is set up at the fro
nt of the SCT EC
(bolting the bridge support to the floor is an
option). The Bridge Support is to be attached to the top and bottom cylinder fixings, and has a
comprehensive adjustment system to align the said fixings. When aligned the Bridge Support is
a
ttached

using M5x25 Studs and M5x25 Cap HD screws (the studs
are used to
retain the removable
segments in position).
Next fit the

Beam Ext
ension bar and washer

to the cantilever
beam, then
th
e
beam retaining plate to

prevent beam movement during
the
load
trans
fer
.



The bridge support has been modified
, is now fitted with a screw release system on the extension bar
retaining plate. To prevent any sudden movement as the cantilever beam is released. The cantilever
beam deflected 2mm under the SCT front load
transfer.




Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


1

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
200
-
00
-
A


Bridge Support Assembly


1

2
-
TB
-
0065
-
224
-
00
-
A


Beam Retaining Plate


1

3
-
TB
-
0065
-
225
-
00
-
A


Beam Extension Bar


1

4
-
TB
-
0065
-
226
-
00
-
A


Washer

12

4
-
TB
-
0065
-
351
-
00
-
A


M5
x25

Stu
ds

(Stain Steel)

12 Stain Steel



M5 Nut

22

Stain Steel



M5 Washer

10





M5 Socket Cap HD Screws

(Stain Steel)





Equipment and Tools Required:

Allen Key for M5 Cap HD Screw

Spanner for M5, M10, M20





QUICK CHECKLIST



Set up the Bridge Support
at the front of the SCT EC


Adjust to match fixings



Optional to bolt said Bridge Support to floor



Fit Beam Extension bar, washer

and retaining plate















CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
4

of
11



4.

REMOVE INVAR LINK PLATE


With front of the SCT supported by the Bridge Support the link pl
ate can be removed,

under the SCT
EC front load the cantilever beam deflected 2mm, the extension bar
and
is used to prevent the sudden

upward movement of the beam as the loads are transferred.


First remove the ITE M4 fixings. The ITE carriage which was
left in place will provide the required
support for the ITE during the change over.


Then remove the M5 Cap HD screw fixings and replace with the studs. The studs provide support for
the Invar Link Plate and hold the removable segments in position. With
the link plate released from the
cylinder fixings, remove the M12 fixings releasing the link plate from the beam. Hold the link plate in
place during this operation to prevent unwanted movement.

With the fixings removed, carefully slide the
link plate clea
r of the studs onto the extension bar.


To reduce the risk of damage to the membrane the ITE carriage top roller sets should be adjusted to
provide 2mm clearance and or moved back inside the ITE to a mid position, thus reducing the amount
of movement.


The
n release the
extension bar
retaining plate
, use the screw release system to

slowly allow

the
upward movement of the cantilever beam.

During this operation two persons are to support the link
plate.

When the retaining plate no longer supports the extensio
n bar, the extension bar is removed
allowing the link plate to be removed
through the

gap
between the bridge support arms
.

Care must be
taken during this activity as the in
var link plate is heavy (24kg).

Leave the M5 studs in place at this
stage to suppo
rt the removable segments and location of the front support holes.



Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


#

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
150
-
00
-
C


Link Plate (Invar)


#

3
-
TB
-
0065
-
225
-
00
-
A


Beam Extension Bar


#

2
-
TB
-
0065
-
224
-
00
-
A


Beam Retaining Plate


#

4
-
TB
-
006
5
-
226
-
00
-
A


Washer


#

4
-
TB
-
0065
-
351
-
00
-
A


M5x25 Stud

(Qty 10)


#

2
-
TD
-
1012
-
410
-
00
-
B


Front Flange Removable Segments (1.2mm thick) EC ‘A’


#

2
-
TD
-
1012
-
55
4
-
00
-
B


Front Flange Removable Segments

(1.7
mm thick) EC ‘
C



#

Stain Steel



M4x25 Cap HD Screw (Qty 8
)


#


Stain Steel



M5 Nut

(Qty 10)


#

Stain Steel



M5 Washer

(Qty 10)



Equipment and Tools Required:

Allen key for M4 and M5 Cap HD Screw

Spanner for M8, M12 Nut and extension bar



QUICK CHECKLIST



Remove ITE M4 fixings



Remove M5 fixings and rep
lace with studs



Remove M12 fixings and slide link plate clear of studs onto extension bar



Adjust ITE carriage



Release clamp plate



Support link plate and remove extension bar


pass link plate out through gap.



CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
5

of
11



5.

FIT FRONT SUPPORT


Having removed the
link plate the front support can be fitted.
The heaters are bonded to the front
support
prior to fitting
(see instructions on drawings) and part wired.

Also, d
ue to misalignment of the
front dowel positions, the dowel holes in the front support have

been

machined oversi
ze to provide

clearance
. This

allow
s

the positioning of the front support to match the rear support and avoid the risk
of introducing twist into the system.
Maintaining the alignment
of the discs is important, a slight rotation
would be acc
eptable but a twist is not.



Insert the front support in the

gap
between the bridge support arms
and locate on the studs
, measure
the distance to the squirrel cage beam on both sides, adjust to match alignment to the rear support.

Replace the studs with

the
titanium
M5
x25 Screw


M8 Head, if required apply a small amount of
silicone sealant to the thread to ensure a gas seal. Then fit the titanium M4x20 Screw


M7 Head to
attach the ITE to the front support, apply silicone sealant to the threads to give

a gas tight seal (ITE has
through threads).

Fit insulated top hat fixings to titanium screw
heads;

apply silicone sealant to top hat
flange to make gas seal.



Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


8

3
-
TD
-
1011
-
550
-
00
-
B


M4x20 Screw
-

M7 Head
(Titanium)


1

1
-
TD
-
1011
-
563
-
00
-
B


Front Support


Clip Sub
-
Assembly

10

3
-
TD
-
1011
-
567
-
00
-
A


M5x25 Screw


M8 Head (Titanium)


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
400
-
05 to 09


Thermal Enclosure Structure (wiring)


2

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
458
-
00
-
A


Heater ‘B’ Front and Rear Support


4

3
-
TD
-
101
2
-
460
-
00
-
A


Heater ‘D’ Front Support


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
464
-
01
-
A


Heaters Front Support EC ‘A’


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
464
-
02
-
A


Heaters Front Support EC ‘A’

10

3
-
TD
-
1012
-
566
-
00
-
A


Insulated Top Hat Fixing M8 Short


8

3
-
TD
-
1012
-
575
-
00
-
A


Insulated Top Hat Fixing M7 Short


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
615
-
01
-


Front Support and Infill Panel Sub
-
Assemblies


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
615
-
02
-


Front Support and Infill Panel Sub
-
Assemblies


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
615
-
05
-


Front Support and Infill Panel Sub
-
Assemblies


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
615
-
06
-


Front Support and Infill Panel
Sub
-
Assemblies


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
615
-
07
-


Front Support and Infill Panel Sub
-
Assemblies


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
615
-
08
-


Front Support and Infill Panel Sub
-
Assemblies


8

Beryllium Copper


M4 Crinkle Washer

10

Beryllium Copper


M5 Crinkle Washer






LITZ Wire


Equipment

and Tools Required:

Allen Key for M4 and M5 Cap HD screws

Silicone Sealant

150cm Steel Rule

Pin Spanner



QUICK CHECKLIST



Heaters bonded to front support, required wiring in place.



Match alignment to rear support


measure distance to squirrel cage beam.



Fit front support to SCT cylinde
r


replace studs with titanium fasteners



S
eal
screw threads as required



Measure to ensure alignment has not changed.



CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
6

of
11




6.

FIT FRONT MECHANISMS


The

front mechanisms (Mounting Assembly) are supplied with various shims for h
eight and side
adjustment. The nominal shim thickness is 3mm for both height and side. A minimum of two shims are
used for height adjustment, as inserted between these shims is the FlexiForce compression strain
gauge.

The compression strain gauge is to
be inserted so that the centre of the sensing disc is on the
central axis of the mechanism roller in ‘Z’ and ‘Y’ directions. In ‘Z’
direction
the roller has a length of
18mm, and in ‘Y’
direction
is 9.3mm from the pad edge. Thus the compression gage posit
ion is 9mm
from the end of the roller and 9.3mm from the pad edge.

Take compression strain gauges readings
using the multi
-
meter [5]. To covert the multi
-
meter readings into kg use the spread sheet
corresponding to the number on the sensor, spread sheets
located on Stephen Haywood’s web page
under
-

FlexiForce Sensors


Stephen’s calibration files. Link to Stephen Haywood’s web page:


http://hepwww.rl.ac.uk/atlas
-
sct/engine
ering/ec/endcap/Integration/



The fixing screws attaching the mechanism body to the rear support clip must not enter the pin hole for
attaching the target extension arm.




Drawing 0
-
TD
-
1086
-
001
-
01
-
B shows arrangement for said mechanisms.



Before the
SCT

EC load is transferred
to the mechanisms
, the SCT EC is to be
surveyed

to
ensure correct alignment

……see section 7



Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


#

0
-
TD
-
1086
-
001
-
01
-
B


SCT EC Mechanisms Assembly


#

0
-
TD
-
1086
-
001
-
02
-
B


SCT EC Mechanisms

Assembly


1

2
-
TD
-
1086
-
033
-
00
-
A


Mounting Assembly


Free Movement


1 2
-
TD
-
1086
-
035
-
00
-
A


Mounting Assembly


Fixed X, Y


2

A201




FlexiForce Compression Stain Gauge


8

Stain Steel



M4 x 25 Nom (Length varies depending on shim pack)


6

Stain Ste
el



M4 x 20 Nom (Length varies depending on shim pack)


6

Beryllium Copper


M4 Crinkle Washer





Equipment and Tools Required:

Allen Key for M4 Cap HD Screw




QUICK CHECKLIST



Check that the fixing alignment is acceptable



Position mounts and adjust shi
ms as required



With compression strain gauge in place, fit screws.



Take compression strain gauge readings and record


Note: The screws attaching the mechanism to the squirrel cage beam are not fully tightened due to the
required function of the compression

strain gauge.



CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
7

of
11




7.

SURVEY AND ALI
G
NMENT


While the SCT EC is supported by the rear clamp and the front bridge system, fine adjustments
to the
SCT EC position
can be made.

The SCT EC is to be surveyed and any fine adjustments made before

transferring
the

load.

It is not clear what allowance should be made for sagging of the system, and
these steps may have to be repeated.
The load transferred back to the rear clamp etc…..


Fit the target extension arms to the front and rear support and insert the targets.

Carry out a survey to
check that the SCT is in the correct alignment with the TRT (CERN).

See ATLAS SCT End
-
cap
Structure Alignment
-
target position measurement ATL
-
IS
-
ER
-
0064 rev
:1
-

C Nelson 21/02/06

[6]

and
associated Survey targets metrology report.p
df.

[7]


Due to

the
limited clearance between the two systems only fine adjustments are to be made. These
fine adjustments are made
using the rear clamp and the bridge s
upport system, which are

carrying the
full load of the SCT.
Care must be taken
when m
aking these

small adjustments.


To adjust the mechanisms the target extension arms have to be removed. Then by releasing the
screws fixing the body of the mechanisms to the support clips +/
-

1.5mm of movement is possible. With
the screws slacken adjust th
e mechanism position by applying pressure to the top of the mechanism

to
take out as much play as possible
, tighten the fixing screws.



It may be necessary to change the shim stacks if there is not sufficient adjustment via this method.


With all four me
chanisms adjusted
,

carefully transfer the load
little by little to the mechanisms, by
releasing

the
rear clamp and bridge system

(See section 8 and 9 for details).


With the load transferred re
-
fit the targets and repeat the survey to determine if the sys
tem

has sagged
.
If
adjustment is requ
ired to compensate for
sag,

the load has

to be transferred back to the rear clamp
and bridge

system

and the adjustment s
equence repeated from the beginning. This time however, an

allowance
is
made to compensate for the

sag.




Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number

Description


2

TD
-
1107
-
003


Front Wing Extended Target Mount


2

TD
-
1107
-
006


Front Wing Extension Retaining Pin


2

TD
-
1107
-
008


Rear Wing Extension Retaining Pin


2

TD
-
1107
-
010


Rear Wing Extended Target Mount


4

TD
-
1107
-
011


Dowel Pin (3mm)




QUICK CHECKLIST



Fit extension arms with targets to supports



Survey SCT EC position and make any necessary adjustments



Transfer load to mechanisms



Survey SCT EC position



Repeat procedure as necessary






CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
8

of
11




8.

RELEASE REAR CLA
MP


The transfer of the load to the rear and front mechanisms is to be carried out at the same time.


To transfer the load from the re
ar clamp to the rear mechanisms,
release the

side jacking bolt
s first,
and then

slowly release the top jacking bolts to tr
ansfer the load.

When the load has been transferred
,

check that the SCT has not moved. Also, take compression strain gauges readings using the multi
-
meter [5]. To covert the multi
-
meter readings into kg use the spread sheet corresponding to the
number on

the sensor, that are located on Stephen Haywood’s web page under
-

FlexiForce Sensors


Stephen’s calibration files. Link to Stephen Haywood’s web page:


http://hepwww.rl.
ac.uk/atlas
-
sct/engineering/ec/endcap/Integration/


Using the
compression strain gauge reading, it can be determined when the full load is on the
mechanism, the reading will stop changing.



After the system has been re
-
surveyed and alignment confirmed
,
remove as much of the rear clamp

as
practical
. This will

reduce the load on the cylinder fixings and reduce the risk of damage

to the SCT EC

during the retraction from the cantilever beam.





Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


#

4
-
TB
-
0065
-
350
-
00
-
A


Hat Bush


#

0
-
TD
-
1077
-
001
-
00
-
A


Rear Support Clamp Assembly


#

Stain Steel



M5x50 Socket Cap HD Screw




Equipment and Tools Required:

Allen Key to suit M5 Cap HD Screw

Spanner to suit, M8, M12 and M16 Nut

Multi Meter to read out FlexiForce comp
ression stain gauge (Cable attachment supplied) [5]





QUICK CHECKLIST



With rear mechanisms fitted slowly release rear support clamp from beam.



Check position of Cylinder for movement.



Take compression gauge readings and record



Dismantle and remove the re
ar clamp in parts










CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
9

of
11




9.

REMOVE BRIDGE SUPPORT


The transfer of the load to the rear and front mechanisms is to be carried out at the same time.


This load transfer operation is to be carried out with care, to avoid applying any sudden additional
loa
ding to the cylinder. To reduce the risk the

bridge system has been designed with a lower and upper
section that can be mechanically separated from each other. The upper section which is attached to
the SCT EC cylinder has a mass of 30kg.


To transfer
the front load taken by the bridge support to the front mec
hanisms, first release the
central
M20 clamp stud,

to separate

the upper section mechanically from the lower section. T
hen slowly

slacken the three M20 support stud nuts until
the disc can be turne
d (becomes loose).



The compression strain gauges can also be used to indicate when the load has been transferred, as
the readings will stop changing. T
ake compression strain gauges readings using the multi
-
meter [5]. To
covert the multi
-
meter readings
into kg use the spread sheet corresponding to the number on the
sensor, that are located on Stephen Haywood’s web page under
-

FlexiForce Sensors


Stephen’s
calibration files. Link to Stephen Haywood’s web page:


http://hepwww.rl.ac.uk/atlas
-
sct/engineering/ec/endcap/Integration/



With the load
transferred
,

unbolt the
M10 bolts attaching the arm assemblies to the upper bridge frame
.

Next move

the bridge stand and frame

ba
ck clear of the SCT EC

and

remove the arm assemblies b
y
releasing the M5 fixings,
leave the studs in place to support the removable segments.



Before
proceeding

a repeat survey is to be carried out to ensure

that the SCT EC has not moved. To
make any fu
rther adjustments the bridge system has to be re
-
assembled to the SCT EC.


When the alignment is correct, replace the infill panel
fixings with the M5x25


M8 Head titanium
screws, apply silicone sealant to threads if required to make a gas seal. Fit insu
lated top hat fixings to
screws; apply silicone sealant under flange to make gas seal.


Repeat the compression strain gauges multi
-
meter
readings
. Maintain a record of compression strain
gauge results, to compare prior to installation in cryostat.




Part
s Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


#

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
200
-
00
-
A


Bridge Support Assembly


#

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
202
-
00
-
A


Bridge Stand Sub
-
Assembly


#

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
210
-
00
-
A


Frame Sub
-
Assembly


#

0
-
TB
-
0065
-
220
-
00
-
A


Arm Support Sub
-
Assembly


#

4
-
TB
-
0065
-
351
-
00
-
A


M5
x
25

Studs

(
Qty 12
-

Stain Steel)

1
2

3
-
TD
-
1011
-
567
-
00
-
A


M5x25 Screw


M8 Head (Titanium)

1
2

3
-
TD
-
1012
-
566
-
00
-
A


Insulated Top Hat Fixing M8 Short


#

Stain Steel



M5 Socket Cap HD Screws (Qty 10)

1
2

Beryllium Copper


M5 Crinkle Washer


#

Stain Steel



M5 N
ut (Qty 12)


#

Stain Steel



M5 Washer (Qty 22)




CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
10

of
11


Equipment and Tools Required:

Allen Key for M5 Cap HD Screw

Spanner for M5, M10, M20

Nuts

Silicone Sealant

Pin Spanner

Multi Meter to read out FlexiForce compression stain gauge (Cable attachment supplied
) [5]



QUICK CHECKLIST



Transfer load to mechanisms



Carefully remove bridge support



Repeat Survey to check alignment



Leave studs in place to support removable segments


while fixings are changed



Fit insulating top hat fixings, and make gas tight.



Take co
mpression strain gauge readings and record




10.

TRANSFER PPF1/TPP FRAME LOAD TO TRT TROLLEY


To release the PPF1/TPP frame clamp from the beam the load has to be transferred to the TRT trolley
via the NIKHEF clamps attached to the
PPF1/TPP
sub
-
frame (see NIK
EF drawings)
.


Fit the frame attachments and connect to the TRT trolley. When fitted slowly release the PPF1/TPP
clamp from the cantilever beam, and when the load has been transferred remove the clamp.


With the PPF1/TPP clamp removed, assess is provided t
o remove any remaining parts of the rear
support clamp.


The TRT services support ring is the
n

fitted to provide support to the TRT cable trays, and the outer
support removed.



Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


#

A
FX

14.2



Assembly PPF1
/TPP Frame


#

A
FX

26




PPF1 Frame


#

A
FX 108



PPF1/TPP Frame Handling


#

A
FX

109



Support Arms PPF1
Frame


#

A
FX

110



TPP Support Arm right


#

A
FX

112



TPP Support Arm left


1





TRT Services Support Ring



Equipment and Tools Required:

Allen Key….

S
panner….


QUICK CHECKLIST



Attach PPF1/TPP frame to TRT trolley



Transfer PPF1/TPP load to TRT trolley, releasing clamp



Remove
cantilever beam
clamps



Fit TRT services support ring



Remove outer TRT cable tray support



CCLRC Technology
-

Project Engineering (RAL)

DOCUMENT

TDR075
-
025
-
02

FITTING THE REAR & FRONT MECHANISMS

ATLAS SCT EC


FINAL ASSEMBLY AND INTEGRATION WITH TRT
1
st

September

2006


Location:
MDG Public/
_Projects/

Print Date:
25/11/2013

@
19:06:24


Page
11

of
11



11.

RETRACT TROLLEY

AND COMPLETE GROUNDI
NG AND WIRE CONNECTIONS

With the SCT EC load transferred to the TRT trolley system and the clamps removed from the
cantilever beam, slowly retract the TRT trolley clear of the cantilever beam.


Repeat the compression strain gauges multi
-
meter readings. Co
vert into kg using the spread sheet
corresponding to the number on the sensor, spread sheets
located on Stephen Haywood’s web page
under
-

FlexiForce Sensors


Stephen’s calibration files. Link to Stephen Haywood’s web page:


http://hepwww.rl.ac.uk/atlas
-
sct/engineering/ec/endcap/Integration/



Complete the wiring and any ground connections.



Parts Required:

Qty

Drawing Number


Description


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
400
-
05
-


Thermal Enc
losure Structure


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
400
-
06
-


Thermal Enclosure Structure


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
400
-
07
-


Thermal Enclosure Structure


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
615
-
09
-


Front Support and Infill Panel Sub
-
Assemblies


#

1
-
TD
-
1012
-
615
-
10
-


Front Support and Infill Panel Sub
-
Assemblies



E
quipment and Tools Required:

Soldering Iron

Solder

Wire Cutters



QUICK CHECKLIST



Inspect to ensure that all connections to cantilever beam have been removed



Slowly retract

TRT Trolley

clear of cantilever beam.



Take compression strain gauge readings and re
cord



Complete remaining wiring and ground connections




Carry out combine
TRT and SCT EC

testing
………..





References


[1]
Further information can be found on web page……
Grounding and Shielding


http://hepwww.rl.ac.uk/atlas
-
sct/engineering/ec/endcap/TE/Assembly.htm

[2] Temporary
hpgl
drawing files

etc

-

ftp://ftp.eng.rl.ac.uk/pub/B Smith/SCT EC Assembly/



[3] Additional

temporary hpgl drawing files
-

ftp://ftp.eng.rl.ac.uk/pub/john_noviss/


[4] Inner Detector Design Parameters and Interfaces ATL
-
IC
-
EP
-
0001 24/06/2005 rev: 1.5

[5] Test Report


Testing

the SCT EC Supports and Mechanisms TDR061/Documents 014

[6] Alignment Target Position ATL
-
IS
-
ER
-
0064, C Nelson 21/02/06 rev: 1

[7] Survey targets metrology report.pdf