Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling

tukwilagleefulInternet and Web Development

Oct 31, 2013 (3 years and 11 months ago)

128 views

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

261


True/False Questions



1.

Application architecture is a specification of the technologies to be used to implement
information systems.


Answer: True Page: 476 LOD: Easy



2.

The logical data flow diagrams specify the technologies to be used to imp
lement
information systems.


Answer: False Page: 476 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

this is an application architecture



3.

A physical data flow diagram can be used to communicate the technical
implementation characteristics of an information system.


Answer: True Page: 477 LOD: Easy



4.

A physical process is either a processor, such as a computer or person, or the technical
implementation of specific work to be performed, such as a computer program or
manual process.


Answer: True Page: 477
-
478 LOD: Easy



5.

A logical process is either a processor, such as a computer or person, or the technical
implementation of specific work to be performed, such as a computer program or
manual process.


Answer: False Page: 477
-
478 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

This is a physical process, not logical process.



6.

Each logical process must be implemented as one or more physical processes. Some
logical processes must be split into multiple physical processes for a variety of
reasons.


Answer: True Pa
ge: 478 LOD: Easy



7.

A reason that a logical process might be split into multiple physical processes is
because part of the process is performed by people, and part is to be performed by the
computer.


Answer: True Page: 478 LOD: Easy


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


262

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



8.

A reason that a logical process might be split into multiple physical processes is
because of the use of multiple different technologies in the same information system.


Answer: True Page: 479 LOD: Easy



9.

A reason that a logical process might b
e split into multiple physical processes is to add
processes that are necessary to handle exceptions or to implement security
requirements and audit trails.


Answer: True Page: 479 LOD: Easy



10.

A reason that a physical process might be split int
o multiple logical processes is to add
additional data requirements.


Answer: False Page: 478
-
479 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

Physical processes aren't split into logical processes; it's the other way
around
--
logical split into physical processes.



11.

A reason that a physical process might be split into multiple logical processes is to
make the system more understandable to the system owners.


Answer: False Page: 478
-
479 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

Physical processes aren't split into logical proces
ses; it's the other way
around
--
logical split into physical processes.



12.

The physical processes must meet all the logical process requirements.


Answer: True Page: 479 LOD: Easy



13.

A physical data flow represents any of the following: (1) th
e planned implementation
of an input to or output from a physical process; (2) a database command or actions
such as create, read, update, or delete; (3) the import of data from or the export of data
to another information system across a network; or (4) t
he flow of data between two
modules or subroutines within the same program.


Answer: True Page: 481 LOD: Easy

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

263



14.

A physical data store represents any of the following: (1) the planned implementation
of an input to or output from a physical proc
ess; (2) a database command or actions
such as create, read, update, or delete; (3) the import of data from or the export of data
to another information system across a network; or (4) the flow of data between two
modules or subroutines within the same pro
gram.


Answer: False Page: 481 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

This describes a physical data flow.



15.

A physical data store represents the implementation of one of the following: (1) a
database; (2) a table in a database; (3) a computer file; (4) a ta
pe or media backup of
anything important; (5) any temporary file or batch as needed by a program; or (6) any
type of non
-
computerized file.


Answer: True Page: 481 LOD: Easy



16.

A distributed system is one in which the components of an informatio
n system are
distributed across multiple locations and computer networks.


Answer: True Page: 484 LOD: Easy



17.

A centralized system is one in which the components of an information system are
located on multiple locations and computer networks.


Answer: False Page: 484 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

This describes a distributed system.



18.

In distributed systems, a central multiuser computer hosts all components.


Answer: False Page: 484 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

This describes centraliz
ed systems.



19.

Another name for Internet
-
based computing is network computing.


Answer: True Page: 491 LOD: Medium



20.

There are five types of distributed systems architecture: file server computing;
client/server computing; internet
-
based com
puting; mainframe computing; and legacy
computing.


Answer: False Page: 484 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

There are only three: file server computing; client/server computing; and
Internet
-
based computing.

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


264

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



21.

A local area network (LAN) is a set of c
lient computers connected to one or more
servers through either cable or wireless connections over a relatively short distance.


Answer: True Page: 485 LOD: Easy



22.

A wide area network (WAN) is a set of client computers connected to one or more
servers through either cable or wireless connections over a relatively short distance.


Answer: False Page: 485 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

This describes a local area network (LAN).



23.

A file server system is a LAN
-
based solution in which a server c
omputer hosts only
the data layer. All other layers of the information system applications are implemented
on the client PC.


Answer: True Page: 485
-
486 LOD: Easy



24.

File server architectures are practical for large database applications to be s
hared by a
relatively large number of users.


Answer: False Page: 486 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

File server architectures are practical only for small database applications to
be shared by relatively few users.



25.

In file server architectures, if t
he application wants to examine only one record in the
database, the entire file or table of records must be first downloaded to the client PC
where the data manipulation logic will be executed to read the desired record.


Answer: True Page: 486 LOD:
Easy



26.

Microsoft Access uses a file server architecture.


Answer: True Page: 486 LOD: Easy



27.

With file server architectures, the client PC must be fat.


Answer: True Page: 486 LOD: Medium



28.

A client/server system is a solutio
n in which the presentation, presentation logic,
application logic, data manipulation and data layers are distributed between client PCs
and one or more servers.


Answer: True Page: 487 LOD: Easy

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

265



29.

A thin client is a personal computer that doe
s not have to be very powerful (or
expensive) in terms of processor speed and memory because it only presents the
interface (screens) to the user.


Answer: True Page: 487 LOD: Easy



30.

A fat client is a personal computer, notebook computer or wor
kstation that is typically
more powerful (and expensive. in terms of processor speed, memory, and storage
capacity.


Answer: True Page: 487 LOD: Easy



31.

Almost all PCs can act as fat clients.


Answer: True Page: 487s LOD: Medium



32.

A
file server hosts one or more shared databases (like a database server) but also
executes all database commands and services from files for information servers
(unlike a database server).


Answer: False Page: 487 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

A database

server hosts one or more shared databases (like a file server) but
also executes all database commands and services for information systems (unlike a
file server).



33.

A server in the client/server model must be more powerful and capable than a server i
n
the file server model.


Answer: True Page: 487 LOD: Easy



34.

A server in the file server model must be more powerful and capable than a server in
the client/server model.


Answer: False Page: 487 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

A server in the

client/server model must be more powerful and capable than
a server in the file server model.



35.

Most database servers host an SQL database engine such as Oracle, Microsoft SQL
Server, or IBM DB2 Universal Database.


Answer: True Page: 487 LOD: Ea
sy


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


266

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



36.

A transaction server hosts services that ultimately ensure that all database updates for
a single business transaction succeed or fail as a whole.


Answer: True Page: 487 LOD: Easy



37.

An application server hosts application logic a
nd services for an information system. It
must communicate on the front end with the clients (for presentation) and on the back
end with database servers for data access and update.


Answer: True Page: 487 LOD: Easy



38.

A messaging server hosts s
ervices for e
-
mail, calendaring, and other work group
functionality.


Answer: True Page: 487 LOD: Easy



39.

A web server hosts Internet or intranet web sites. It communicates with fat and thin
clients by returning documents and data to them.


Ans
wer: True Page: 487 LOD: Easy



40.

A web server hosts services for e
-
mail, calendaring, and other work group
functionality.


Answer: False Page: 487 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

This is a messaging server.



41.

A distributed presentation client/
server system is a solution in which the application
logic, data manipulation and data layers are shifted from the legacy system to reside
on the client. The presentation and presentation logic layers remain on the server
(usually a mainframe.


Answer: Fa
lse Page: 488 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

A distributed presentation client/server system is a solution in which the
presentation and presentation logic layers are shifted from the server of a legacy
system to reside on the client. The application logi
c, data manipulation and data layers
remain on the server (usually a mainframe.



42.

A distributed data client/server system is a solution in which the data and data
manipulation layers are placed on the server(s), and the application logic, presentation
logic, and presentation layers are placed on the clients.


Answer: True Page: 489 LOD: Easy

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

267



43.

It is important to understand the difference between file server systems and distributed
data client/server systems. Both store their actual database
s on a server. But only
client/server systems execute all data manipulation commands to create, read, update
and delete records on a server.


Answer: True Page: 489 LOD: Easy



44.

It is important to understand the difference between file server sy
stems and distributed
data client/server systems. Both store their actual databases on a server. But only file
server systems execute all data manipulation commands to create, read, update and
delete records on a server.


Answer: False Page: 489 LOD:
Medium



Rationale:

It is important to understand the difference between file server systems and
distributed data client/server systems. Both store their actual databases on a server.
But only client/server systems execute all data manipulation commands

to create, read,
update and delete records on a server.



45.

A distributed data and application client/server system is a solution in which: (1) the
data and data manipulation layers are placed on their own server(s); (2) the application
logic is placed
on its own server; and (3) only the presentation logic and presentation
layers are placed on the clients.


Answer: True Page: 490 LOD: Easy



46.

The benefit of the distributed data and application client/server system is that by
moving the applica
tion logic to its own server, that logic need only be maintained on
the server instead of all of the clients.


Answer: True Page: 490 LOD: Easy



47.

A distributed data client/server system is also called two
-
tiered client/server
computing.


Answe
r: True Page: 489 LOD: Easy



48.

In a two
-
tiered system, the clients execute a minimum of the overall system's
components. Only the user interface and some relatively stable or personal application
logic need to be executed on the clients.


Answer
: False Page: 490 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

This describes a three
-
tiered system.

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


268

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



49.

Partitioning is the act of determining how to best distribute or duplicate application
components (data, processes, and interfaces) across the network.


Answer:

True Page: 491 LOD: Easy



50.

Duplication is the act of determining how to best distribute or duplicate application
components (data, processes, and interfaces) across the network.


Answer: False Page: 491 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

This des
cribes partitioning.



51.

A network computing system is a multi
-
tiered solution in which the presentation and
presentation logic layers are implemented in the client side web browsers using
content downloaded from a web server.


Answer: True Page: 491

LOD: Easy



52.

The same Internet technologies being used to build e
-
commerce solutions are being
used to reshape the internal information systems of most businesses.


Answer: True Page: 491 LOD: Easy



53.

Network computing is a fundamental s
hift away from client/server computing.


Answer: True Page: 491 LOD: Easy



54.

An intranet uses Internet technology to integrate desktop, work group and enterprise
computing.


Answer: True Page: 492 LOD: Easy



55.

In a distributed data cl
ient/server system everything runs in (or from) a web browser.


Answer: False Page: 492 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

In a network computing system everything runs in (or from) a web browser.



56.

The programming language of choice for the application lo
gic in network computing
architectures is likely to be COBOL.


Answer: False Page: 493 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

The programming language of choice for the application logic in network
computing architectures is likely to be Java.

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

269



57.

A distribut
ed relational database distributes or duplicates tables to multiple database
servers located in geographically important locations.


Answer: True Page: 494 LOD: Medium



58.

A distributed relational database distributes or duplicates its database f
ile servers
across a number of transaction servers.


Answer: False Page: 494 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

A distributed relational database distributes or duplicates tables to multiple
database servers located in geographically important locations.



5
9.

Data partitioning distributes rows and columns to specific database servers with little
or no duplication between servers.


Answer: True Page: 495 LOD: Easy



60.

When using replication technology the RDBMS must propagate updates from one
databa
se server to any other database server where the data is duplicated.


Answer: True Page: 495 LOD: Medium



61.

Horizontal partitioning is when different rows in a database are assigned to different
database servers.


Answer: True Page: 495 LOD
: Easy



62.

Vertical partitioning is when different columns in a database are assigned to different
database servers.


Answer: True Page: 495 LOD: Easy



63.

Data replication duplicates some or all tables (rows and columns) on more than one
dat
abase server.


Answer: True Page: 495 LOD: Easy



64.

Vertical replication is when different columns in a database are replicated to different
database servers.


Answer: False Page: 495 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Vertical partitioning is when

different columns in a database are assigned to
different database servers. There is no such thing as vertical replication.

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


270

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



65.

In batch processing, transactions are accumulated into batches for periodic processing.
The batch inputs are processed to up
date databases and produce appropriate reports.


Answer: True Page: 496 LOD: Easy



66.

In online processing, a group of transactions are placed in a line for periodic updates
to the database at a later point in time.


Answer: False Page: 496
-
49
7 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

In batch processing, transactions are accumulated into batches for periodic
processing. The batch inputs are processed to update databases and produce
appropriate reports.



67.

Batch input technologies are obsolete.


Answe
r: False Page: 496 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Contrary to popular belief, batch input technologies are not quite obsolete.



68.

Contrary to popular belief, batch input technologies are not quite obsolete.


Answer: True Page: 496 LOD: Easy



6
9.

The majority of systems have slowly evolved from on
-
line processing to batch
processing.


Answer: False Page: 496 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

The majority of systems have slowly evolved from batch processing to on
-
line or real
-
time processing.



70
.

Typically, many businesses must commit to a data format to make EDI feasible.


Answer: True Page: 499 LOD: Hard



71.

Electronic data interchange (EDI) is the standardized electronic flow of business
transactions or data between businesses.


Ans
wer: True Page: 499 LOD: Easy

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

271



72.

Electronic data interchange (EDI) is the latest technique for sharing data between
businesses in a flexible, non
-
standard format to facilitate data sharing and transaction
update in a natural language format.


A
nswer: False Page: 499 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Electronic data interchange (EDI) is the standardized electronic flow of
business transactions or data between businesses.



73.

Image and document interchange is similar to EDI except that the actual
images of
forms and data are transmitted and received.


Answer: True Page: 499 LOD: Easy



74.

Image and document interchange is particularly useful in applications in which the
form images or graphics are required.


Answer: True Page: 499 LOD
: Easy



75.

Middleware products allow the programmers to ignore underlying communication
protocols.


Answer: True Page: 500 LOD: Medium



76.

Presentation middleware allows a programmer to build user interface components that
can talk to web br
owsers or desktop GUI.


Answer: True Page: 500 LOD: Easy



77.

Application middleware enables two programmer
-
written processes on different
processors to communicate with one another in whatever way is best suited to the
overall application. It is
essential to multi
-
tier application development.


Answer: True Page: 500 LOD: Easy



78.

Database middleware allows a programmer to pass SQL commands to a database
engine for processing though a standard application program interface (API).


Answe
r: True Page: 500 LOD: Easy

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


272

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



79.

Remote procedure calls (RPCs), message queues and object request brokers are
examples of presentation middleware.


Answer: False Page: 500 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Remote procedure calls (RPCs), message que
ues and object request brokers
are examples of application middleware.



80.

Object database connectivity (ODBC) automatically translates SQL commands for one
database server for use on a different database server.


Answer: True Page: 500 LOD: Easy



81.

Application middleware allows a programmer to build user interface components that
talk to web browsers or desktop GUI.


Answer: False Page: 500 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Presentation middleware allows a programmer to build user interface
com
ponents that talk to web browsers or desktop GUI.



82.

Presentation middleware enables two programmer
-
written processes on different
processors to communicate with one another.


Answer: False Page: 500 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Presentation middlew
are allows a programmer to build user interface
components that talk to web browsers. Application middleware enables two
programmer
-
written processes on different processors to communicate with one
another.



83.

Database middleware allows a programmer to
build user interface components that
can talk to web browsers or to desktop GUI.


Answer: False Page: 500 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

Database middleware allows a programmer to pass SQL commands to a
database engine for processing though a standard appl
ication program interface (API)
while presentation middleware allows a programmer to build user interface
components that can talk to web browsers or to desktop GUI.



84.

A software development environment (SDE) is a language and tool kit for
constructing

information system applications.


Answer: True Page: 500 LOD: Easy


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

273



85.

Clean layering requires that the presentation, application, and data layers of an
application be physically separated.


Answer: True Page: 501 LOD: Easy



86.

Clean

layering requires that the presentation, application and data layers of an
application are physically joined.


Answer: False Page: 501 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Clean layering requires that the presentation, application, and data layers of
an appli
cation be physically separated.



87.

A design unit is a self
-
contained collection of processes, data stores and data flows
that share similar design attributes. It serves as a subset of the total system whose
inputs, outputs, files and databases, and prog
rams can be designed, constructed, and
unit tested as a single subsystem.


Answer: True Page: 504 LOD: Easy



88.

Process partitioning is a self
-
contained collection of processes, data stores and data
flows that share similar design attributes.


A
nswer: False Page: 504 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

A design unit is a self
-
contained collection of processes, data stores and
data flows that share similar design attributes. It serves as a subset of the total system
whose inputs, outputs, files and da
tabases, and programs can be designed, constructed,
and unit tested as a single subsystem.



89.

A network architecture DFD is a physical data flow diagram that allocates processors
(clients and servers) and devices (e.g. machines and robots) to a network,

and
establishes (1) the connectivity between the clients and servers; and (2) where users
will interact with the processors (usually only the clients).


Answer: True Page: 505 LOD: Easy



90.

To identify the processors and their locations, the dev
eloper utilizes: (1) an enterprise
information architecture if it exists; and (2) the advice of competent network managers
and/or specialists should be solicited to determine what's in place, what's possible and
what impact the system may have on the compu
ter network.


Answer: True Page: 505 LOD: Medium


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


274

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



91.

A distributed data and application client/server system is called three
-
tiered or n
-
tiered
computing.


Answer: True Page: 490 LOD: Easy



Multiple Choice Questions



92.

Which of the
following is a reason to split a logical process into multiple physical
processes?


A)

to split the process into that portion to be performed by people and that portion to
be performed by the computer.


B)

to show multiple, but different implementations,

of the same logical process (such
as one process for paper orders and a different process for Internet orders).


C)

to split the process into that portion that is to be implemented with one technology
and that portion to be implemented with a different t
echnology.


D)

to add processes that are necessary to handle exceptions or to implement security
requirements and audit trails.


E)

all of these


Answer: E Page: 478
-
479 LOD: Medium



93.

Which of the following is NOT an implementation method?


A)

a purchased application software package


B)

a system or utility program


C)

an existing application program from a program library


D)

a program to be written


E)

all of these are implementation methods


Answer: E Page: 480 LOD: Easy



94.

Which of the following best explains the trend toward distributed systems?


A)

Modern business are already distributed, and thus distributed solutions are a
natural implementation alternative.


B)

Distributed computing consolidates the incredible power m
ade possible by the
proliferation of personal computers across an enterprise.


C)

Distributed system solutions are more user
-
friendly because they utilize the PC as
the user interface processor.


D)

Personal computers and network servers are much cheaper

than mainframes.


E)

all of these


Answer: E Page: 484 LOD: Easy

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

275



95.

Which of the following is NOT one of the basic types of distributed systems
architecture?


A)

client/server architecture


B)

file server architecture


C)

wireless architec
ture


D)

Internet
-
based architecture


E)

all of these are basic types of distributed architecture


Answer: E Page: 484 LOD: Medium



96.

A system in which the components of an information system are distributed to
multiple locations in a computer

network is known as:


A)

a centralized system


B)

an emulated system


C)

a database system


D)

a communications system


E)

none of these


Answer: E Page: 484 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

This is known as a distributed system



97.

A multi
-
user co
mputer that hosts all the components of an information system is used
in:


A)

distributed systems


B)

communication systems


C)

enterprise resource systems


D)

centralized systems


E)

none of these


Answer: D Page: 484 LOD: Medium



98.

An app
lication system can be mapped into how many different layers?


A)

two


B)

three


C)

four


D)

five


E)

none of these


Answer: D Page: 484 LOD: Medium


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


276

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



99.

The information system application layer that provides the actual user interface is
kn
own as:


A)

the presentation layer


B)

the presentation logic layer


C)

the application logic layer


D)

the data manipulation layer


E)

the data layer


Answer: A Page: 484 LOD: Medium



100.

The information system application layer that implem
ents any processing that must be
done to generate the user interface is known as:


A)

the presentation layer


B)

the presentation logic layer


C)

the application logic layer


D)

the data manipulation layer


E)

the data layer


Answer: B Page: 484
LOD: Medium



101.

The information system application layer that includes all the logic and processing
required to support the actual business application and rules is known as:


A)

the presentation layer


B)

the presentation logic layer


C)

the appl
ication logic layer


D)

the data manipulation layer


E)

the data layer


Answer: C Page: 484 LOD: Medium



102.

The information system application layer that includes all the commands and logic
required to store and retrieve data to and from the d
atabase is known as:


A)

the presentation layer


B)

the presentation logic layer


C)

the application logic layer


D)

the data manipulation layer


E)

the data layer


Answer: D Page: 484 LOD: Medium


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

277



103.

The information system application la
yer that is the actual stored data in the database
is known as:


A)

the presentation layer


B)

the presentation logic layer


C)

the application logic layer


D)

the data manipulation layer


E)

the data layer


Answer: E Page: 484 LOD: Medium



1
04.

A set of computers connected over a relatively short distance to one or more servers is
known as a(n):


A)

LAN


B)

WAN


C)

MAN


D)

CAN


E)

backbone


Answer: A Page: 485 LOD: Easy



105.

A server that hosts one or more shared databases and
executes all database commands
and services for information systems is known as a(n):


A)

database server


B)

transaction server


C)

application server


D)

messaging server


E)

none of these


Answer: A Page: 487 LOD: Medium



106.

A server tha
t hosts services that ultimately ensure that all database updates for a single
business transaction succeed or fail as a whole is known as:


A)

a database server


B)

a transaction server


C)

an application server


D)

a messaging server


E)

none of the
se


Answer: B Page: 487 LOD: Medium


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


278

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



107.

A server that hosts application logic and services for an information system, that must
communicate on the front end with clients, and on the back end with database servers,
is known as a(n):


A)

databa
se server


B)

transaction server


C)

application server


D)

messaging server


E)

none of these


Answer: C Page: 487 LOD: Medium



108.

A server that hosts services for e
-
mail, calendaring, and other work group
functionality is known as a(n):


A)

database server


B)

transaction server


C)

application server


D)

messaging server


E)

none of these


Answer: D Page: 487 LOD: Medium



109.

A solution in which the presentation and presentation logic layers are shifted from the
server of a
legacy system to reside in the client is known as:


A)

distributed presentation client/server system


B)

distributed data client server/system


C)

distributed data client/server system OR two
-
tiered client/server computing


D)

distributed presentation
client/server system OR two
-
tiered client/server
computing


E)

none of these


Answer: A Page: 488 LOD: Medium

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

279



110.

A solution in which the data and data manipulation layers are placed on the server(s)
and the application logic, presentation log
ic and presentation are placed on the clients
is known as:


A)

distributed data client/server system OR multi
-
tiered client/server computing


B)

distributed presentation client/server system OR multi
-
tiered client/server
computing


C)

distributed data c
lient/server system OR two
-
tiered client/server computing


D)

distributed presentation client/server system OR two
-
tiered client/server
computing


E)

none of these


Answer: C Page: 489 LOD: Medium



111.

What technique duplicates some or all tabl
es of a database on more than one database
server?


A)

data partitioning


B)

horizontal partitioning


C)

vertical partitioning


D)

data replication


E)

none of these


Answer: D Page: 495 LOD: Medium



112.

What technique truly distributes rows

and columns of a relational database to specific
database servers with little or no duplication between servers?


A)

data replication


B)

data partitioning


C)

data encapsulation


D)

data distribution


E)

none of these


Answer: B Page: 495 LOD:
Medium



113.

When data in a relational database is partitioned across specific database servers, how
can it be partitioned?


A)

vertically partitioned (only different columns can be assigned to different servers)


B)

horizontally partitioned (only di
fferent rows can be assigned to different servers)


C)

both vertically partitioned and horizontally partitioned


D)

data from a database cannot be partitioned across different database servers


E)

none of these


Answer: C Page: 495 LOD: Medium

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


280

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



114.

OCR is an example of what kind of data entry?


A)

batch


B)

remote batch


C)

pen


D)

keyless


E)

EDI


Answer: D Page: 498 LOD: Medium



115.

Which of the following is represented in a physical data flow?


A)

The planned implementation
of an input to or output from a physical process.


B)

A database command or actions such as create, read, update, or delete.


C)

The import of data or the export of data to another information system across the
network.


D)

The flow of data between two
modules of subroutines within the same program.


E)

all of these


Answer: E Page: 481 LOD: Medium



116.

Which of the following is NOT represented in a physical data flow?


A)

The planned implementation of an input to or output from a physical pr
ocess.


B)

A database command or actions such as create, read, update, or delete.


C)

The import of data or the export of data to another information system across the
network.


D)

The flow of data between two modules of subroutines within the same prog
ram.


E)

Data and data manipulation layers are placed on the server(s) and the application
logic, presentation logic and presentation are placed on the clients.


Answer: E Page: 481 LOD: Medium



117.

Which of the following is represented as a phy
sical data store?


A)

a database


B)

a table in a database


C)

a computer file


D)

a tape or media backup of anything important or temporary files


E)

all of these


Answer: E Page: 481 LOD: Medium


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

281



118.

Which of the following is NOT represe
nted as a physical data store?


A)

a database


B)

a table in a database


C)

a computer file


D)

a transport protocol


E)

a tape or media backup of anything important or temporary files


Answer: D Page: 481 LOD: Medium



119.

Which of the follo
wing is a kind of middleware?


A)

XML


B)

ODBC


C)

LAN


D)

HTML


E)

none of these


Answer: B Page: 500 LOD: Medium



120.

Which of the following is an emerging technology that the author's of your textbook
recommend as part of your curriculum
plan of study?


A)

the Java programming language


B)

HTML, hypertext markup language


C)

SQL


D)

web browsers


E)

all of these


Answer: E Page: 493
-
494 LOD: Medium



121.

What is defined by the IT architecture?


A)

Approved network, data, int
erface and processing technologies.


B)

Ongoing process for researching emerging technologies.


C)

Strategy for integrating legacy systems and technologies into the application
architecture.


D)

Ongoing process for reviewing the application architecture

for currency and
appropriateness.


E)

all of these


Answer: E Page: 502
-
503 LOD: Medium


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


282

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



122.

Which of the following describes a rule of correctness for drawing a physical data
flow diagram?


A)

a system that works


B)

a system that fulfills

user requirements


C)

a system that provides adequate performance (throughput and response timE.


D)

a system that is adaptable to changing requirements and enhancements


E)

all of these


Answer: E Page: 504 LOD: Easy



123.

The application arc
hitectural blueprint communicates which of the following design
decisions?


A)

The distribution of stored data across a network


B)

The technology to be used to interface with other systems


C)

The technology to be used to implement the user interface


D)

The integration of any commercial off
-
the
-
shelf software


E)

all of these


Answer: E Page: 476 LOD: Easy



124.

In which application architecture do you NOT need to worry about developing for
different computer architectures?


A)

file server


B)

distributed data client/server


C)

network computing


D)

distributed presentation client/server


E)

distributed data and application client/server


Answer: C Page: 492 LOD: Medium



125.

In which application architecture does the client PC
do virtually all the actual work?


A)

file server


B)

distributed data client/server


C)

network computing


D)

distributed presentation client/server


E)

distributed data and application client/server


Answer: A Page: 486 LOD: Medium




Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

283


Fill

in the Blank Questions



126.

A reason that a logical process might be split into multiple physical processes is
because part of the process is performed by _______________________, and part is to
be performed by the ________________________________.


An
swer: people, computer OR computer, people Page: 478 LOD: Hard



127.

A physical data flow represents any of the following (name two)
____________________.


Answer: the planned implementation of an input to or output from a physical process;
a dat
abase command or actions such as create, read, update, or delete; the import of
data from or the export of data to another information system across a network; the
flow of data between two modules or subroutines within the same program

Page: 481 LOD:

Hard



128.

A physical data store represents the implementation of one of the following (name
three) __________________.


Answer: a database; a table in a database; a computer file; a tape or media backup of
anything important; any temporary file or b
atch as needed by a program; any type of
non
-
computerized file Page: 481 LOD: Hard



129.

The _________________________________ layer is where any processing is done to
generate the presentation layer.


Answer: presentation logic Page: 484 LO
D: Medium



130.

A(n) ____________________________ is one in which the data, process, and
interface components of an information system are distributed to multiple locations in
a computer network. Accordingly, the processing workload required to support

these
components is also distributed across multiple computers on the network.


Answer: distributed system Page: 484 LOD: Hard



131.

In _______________________________, a central, multi
-
user computer hosts all the
data, process and interface com
ponents of an information system. The users interact
with this host computer via terminals (or PCs emulating terminals), but virtually all of
the actual processing and work is done on the host computer.


Answer: centralized systems Page: 484 LOD: Har
d

Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


284

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



132.

A(n) _____________________________ system is a LAN
-
based solution in which a
server computer hosts only the data layer. All other layers of the information system
applications are implemented on the client PC.


Answer: file server Page: 48
5 LOD: Hard



133.

In _________________________________ architectures, if the application wants to
examine only one record in the database, the entire file or table of records must be first
downloaded to the client PC where the data manipulation logic

will be executed to
read the desired record.


Answer: file server Page: 486 LOD: Hard



134.

A(n) _________________________ system is a solution in which the presentation,
presentation logic, application logic, data manipulation and data layers a
re distributed
between client PCs and one or more servers.


Answer: client/server Page: 487 LOD: Hard



135.

A(n) _____________________ client is a personal computer that does not have to be
very powerful (or expensive. in terms of processor speed

and memory because it only
presents the interface (screens) to the user. In other words, it acts only as a terminal.


Answer: thin Page: 487 LOD: Hard



136.

A(n) _________________________ client is a personal computer, notebook computer
or works
tation that is typically more powerful (and expensive in terms of processor
speed, memory, and storage capacity. Almost all PCs are considered this type of
clients.


Answer: fat Page: 487 LOD: Hard



137.

A(n) _________________________ server host
s one or more shared databases (like a
file server) but also executes all database commands and services for information
systems (unlike a file server).


Answer: database Page: 487 LOD: Hard



138.

A server in the _______________ model must be mor
e powerful and capable than a
server in the file server model.


Answer: client/server Page: 487 LOD: Hard


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

285



139.

A(n) __________________________ server hosts services that ultimately ensure that
all database updates for a single business transac
tion succeed or fail as a whole.


Answer: transaction Page: 487 LOD: Hard



140.

A(n) _______________________ server hosts application logic and services for an
information system. It must communicate on the front end with the clients (for
present
ation) and on the back end with database servers for data access and update.


Answer: application Page: 487 LOD: Hard



141.

A(n) ___________________________ server hosts services for e
-
mail, calendaring,
and other work group functionality. This t
ype of functionality can actually be
integrated into information systems applications.


Answer: messaging Page: 487 LOD: Hard



142.

A(n) ______________________ server hosts Internet or intranet web sites. It
communicates with fat and thin clients

by returning documents and data to them.


Answer: web Page: 487 LOD: Hard



143.

A(n) ___________________________ system is a solution in which the presentation
and presentation logic layers are shifted from the server of a legacy system to resid
e
on the client. The application logic, data manipulation and data layers remain on the
server (usually a mainframe.


Answer: distributed presentation client/server Page: 487
-
488 LOD: Hard



144.

A(n) ______________________________________________
_ system is a solution in
which the data and data manipulation layers are placed on the server(s), and the
application logic, presentation logic, and presentation layers are placed on the clients.
This is also called two
-
tiered client/server computing.


A
nswer: distributed data client/server Page: 489 LOD: Hard



145.

A(n) ______________________________ system is a solution in which: (1) the data
and data manipulation layers are place on their own server(s); (2) the application logic
is placed on i
ts own server; and (3) only the presentation logic and presentation layers
are placed on the clients. This is called three
-
tiered or n
-
tiered computing.


Answer: distributed data and application client/server Page: 490 LOD: Hard


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


286

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



146.

A(n) ____
___________________________________________ system is a solution in
which the presentation and presentation logic layers are implemented in web browsers
using content downloaded from a web server.


Answer: network computing Page: 491 LOD: Hard



1
47.

A(n) __________ uses Internet technology to integrate desktop, work group, and
enterprise computing.


Answer: intranet Page: 492 LOD: Medium



148.

A class of CASE tools, sometimes called ___________________, automatically read a
character use
r interface (CUI) and generate a first
-
cut graphical user interface (GUI).


Answer: screen scrapers Page: 488 LOD: Medium



149.

With the development of an intranet and corporate applications in the intranet
environment, multiple different compute
r architectures are no longer an issue because
everything runs in a(n) _________________________________.


Answer: web browser Page: 492 LOD: Medium



150.

The ___________ / ______________ boundary distinguishes manual from
computerized processes.



Answer: person, machine Page: 510 LOD: Hard



151.

A(n) ______________________ distributes or duplicates tables to multiple database
servers located in geographically important locations.


Answer: distributed relational database Page: 494
LOD: Hard



152.

A(n) _______________________________is a software program that controls access
to and maintenance of the stored data in the relational format. It also provides for
backup, recovery and security. It is sometimes called a client/server da
tabase
management system.


Answer: distributed relational database management system (or distributed RDBMS)
Page: 494 LOD: Hard


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

287



153.

__________________________________ truly distributes rows and columns to
specific database servers with little

or no duplication between servers. Different
columns can be assigned to different database servers or different rows in a table can
be allocated to different database servers.


Answer: Data partitioning Page: 495 LOD: Hard



154.

________________
___________________ partitioning is when different rows in a
database are assigned to different database servers.


Answer: Horizontal Page: 495 LOD: Hard



155.

__________________________________ partitioning is when different columns in a
databas
e are assigned to different database servers.


Answer: Vertical Page: 495 LOD: Hard



156.

_____________________________________ duplicates some or all tables (rows and
columns) on more than one database server.


Answer: Data replication Page:

495 LOD: Hard



157.

In _______________________________, transactions are accumulated into batches
for periodic processing. The batch inputs are processed to update databases and
produce appropriate reports.


Answer: batch processing Page: 496
LOD: Hard



158.

_____________________________ is the standardized electronic flow of business
transactions or data between businesses. Typically, many businesses must commit to a
data format to make it feasible.


Answer: Electronic data interchange (E
DI) Page: 499 LOD: Hard



159.

______________________________________ is similar to EDI except that the actual
images of forms and data are transmitted and received.


Answer: Image and document interchange Page: 499 LOD: Hard


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


288

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design

Methods, Seventh Edition



160.

____
_____________________________ is utility software that enables
communication between different processors in a system. It may be built into the
respective operating systems or added through purchased products that allow the
programmers to ignore underlying

communication protocols.


Answer: Middleware Page: 500 LOD: Hard



161.

________________________________ middleware allows a programmer to build
user interface components that can talk to web browsers or desktop GUI.


Answer: Presentation Pag
e: 500 LOD: Hard



162.

_________________________________ middleware enables two programmer
-
written processes on different processors to communicate with one another in
whatever way is best suited to the overall application. It is essential to multi
-
t
ier
application development.


Answer: Application Page: 500 LOD: Hard



163.

__________________________ middleware allows a programmer to pass SQL
commands to a database engine for processing though a standard application program
interface (API).


Answer: Database Page: 500 LOD: Hard



164.

A(n) ____________________ is a language and tool kit for constructing information
system applications.


Answer: software development environment (SDE). Page: 500 LOD: Hard



165.

______________
_____________________ requires that the presentation, application,
and data layers of an application be physically separated.


Answer: Clean layering Page: 501 LOD: Hard



166.

A(n) ________________________________ is a self
-
contained collection o
f
processes, data stores and data flows that share similar design attributes. It serves as a
subset of the total system whose inputs, outputs, files and databases, and programs can
be designed, constructed, and unit tested as a single subsystem.


Answer:
design unit Page: 504 LOD: Hard


Chapter 13 Application Architecture and Modeling


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

289



167.

A(n) ________________________________________ is a physical data flow
diagram that allocates processors (clients and servers) and devices (e.g. machines and
robots) to a network, and establishes (1) the conn
ectivity between the clients and
servers; and (2) where users will interact with the processors (usually only the clients).


Answer: network architecture DFD Page: 505
-
506 LOD: Hard



168.

A(n) __________________________ specifies the technologies

to be used to
implement one or more (possibly all) information systems in terms of data, process,
interface, and how these components interact and communicate across a network.


Answer: application architecture Page: 476 LOD: Hard



169.

The ____
______________________________ model the technical and human design
decisions to be implemented as part of an information system. They communicate
technical choices and other design decisions to those who will actually construct and
implement the system.


Answer: physical data flow diagrams (PDFD). Page: 477 LOD: Hard



170.

A(n) ______________________________ is either a processor, such as a computer or
person, or the technical implementation of specific work to be performed, such as a
computer pr
ogram or manual process.


Answer: physical process Page: 477
-
478 LOD: Hard