RCDLEJ Huck PPTx - JacobEnglish11

toiletquietInternet and Web Development

Dec 5, 2013 (4 years and 28 days ago)

88 views

Huckleberry
Finn

Dialect and Local Color

Rachel Choi

Eunice Jang

Daniel Lee

Who is Mark
Twain?


Born in 1835, died in 1910


Pen name: Mark Twain


Real name: Samuel Clemens


Used his personal experiences
for his novels


Innocents Abroad (1869):
own travels


Life on Mississippi (1883):
riverboat pilot


Adventures of Huckleberry
Finn (1884): boyhood


Theme of realism in his novels

About
Adventures of
Huckleberry
Finn


Written by Mark Twain in 1884


First modern American novel


"All modern American literature
comes from one book by Mark Twain
called
Huckleberry F
inn
"



Earnest
Hemingway


One of the great American literary
achievements


Short Summary

River adventures of a boy and
a slave

Explore morality, conscience,
and society

Setting: time of slavery in the
U.S.

Tom vs. Huck

Tom: interested in the
adventure of the escape

Huck: interested in liberating
Jim

Concept of slavery: Right or
wrong? Who belongs to
whom?

Quote Analysis 1

""The nigger run off the very
night Huck Finn was killed. So
there's a reward out for him
--

three hundred dollars. And
there's a reward out for old
Finn, too
--

two hundred
dollars."

(Ch. 11. Mrs. Loftus)

When Huck visits the town
with his girl dress, he hears
the rumor.

Runaway slaves were found
quite often in the South

Local color: slavery during
this time

Quote Analysis 2


I ain't going to hurt you, and I
ain't going to tell on you,
nuther.
” (Ch. 11. Mrs. Loftus)

: I am not going to hurt you,
and I am not going to tell on
you, either

Mrs. Loftus finds out that
Huck is a boy, and tells him to
identify himself, in this scene.

Double negatives:
ain’t

&
nuther

(neither) are traits of
Southern dialect.


Discussion Questions

Why is dialect and
local color important
in literature?

What other ways,
besides the ways I
listed on the
PowerPoint, could
be used for dialect
and local color of
the specific region?

Answer not on this PowerPoint


we will discuss in class!


What is Local Color?

Fiction or verse which
emphasizes its setting

Concerned with the
district, era, customs,
dialects, costumes,
landscape, clothes,
language, traditions,
and other peculiarities

Dual influence of
romanticism and
realism

First local color writer:
Bret Harte

Ex) Location: South


Speech: Southern
dialect

Mark Twain: great job
with local color

Characters’ looks,
speeches, acts, etc.


Vernacular

Specific dialect in a
region

Boston

Georgia

Kansas

Intension: to make the
story realistic

Huck Finn Video & Audio

http://www.youtu
be.com/watch?v=
poyXLZsjlhs&feat
ure=PlayList&p=
6BDB04E5E6B3
02DC&playnext=
1&playnext_from
=PL&index=2

Beginning,
2:48,5:30

Bibliography

"The Development of the Short Story."
IWS2.CCCCD.EDU
-

Collin County Community College District
. Web. 17 Nov. 2009.
<http://ftp.ccccd.edu/mtolleson/2328online/2328notesshortstory.htm>.

Griess, Kandis S. "Notes on "The Notorious Jumping Frog of Calaveras County""
Garden City Public Schools
. VHS. Web. 17 Nov. 2009.
<http://www.gckschools.com/vhs/eng3/Spring/realism/frognotes.htm>.

Kayla. "The Southern Accent pt. 1."
Youtube
-

Broadcast Yourself.

YouTube, LLC, 26 June 2008. Web. 23 Nov. 2009.
<http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gRyiWKT9L3E>.

"Mark Twain: A Connecticut Yankee 1872
-
1891."
PBS
. PBS. Web. 25 Nov. 2009.
<http://www.pbs.org/marktwain/scrapbook/06_connecticut_yankee/page2.html>.

"Mark Twain: A Connecticut Yankee 1872
-
1891."
PBS
. PBS. Web. 22 Nov. 2009.
<http://www.pbs.org/marktwain/scrapbook/06_connecticut_yankee/page3.html>.

"Adventure of Huckleberry Finn DVD."
Teach with Movies
. Web. 26 Nov. 2009.

http://www.teachwithmovies.org/guides/huckleberry
-
finn
-
DVDcover.jpg

Murillas, Philip. "Phil the Pill."
Phil the Pill
. Web. 26 Nov. 2009. <http://philthepill.files.wordpress.com/2009/09/huckjim.jpg>.

Seattle news, sports, entertainment | seattlepi.com
-

Seattle Post
-
Intelligencer
. Hearst Seattle Media, LLC. Web. 25 Nov. 2009.
<http://www.seattlepi.com/dayart/20080715/450theater15.jpg>.

Railton, Stephen. "AMERICAN LITERATURE SINCE 1865."
People.Virginia.EDU
. Web. 25 Nov. 2009.
<http://people.virginia.edu/~sfr/enam312/gallerys/woodhuck.jpg>.

"Huckleberry Finn."
Public Domain Fun
-
Vintage TV, Classic Literature, Film, and Oddities
. Web. 25 Nov. 2009. <http://publicdomainfun.com/c01
-
18.jpg>.

"Picturebook
-

directory of children's illustration."
Picturebook | directory of children's illustration
. Drupal. Web. 25 Nov. 2009. <http://picture
-
book.com/files/userimages/875u/tomsawyer.jpg>.

"19C American Literature."
RootsWeb: Freepages
. Ancestry Community. Web. 17 Nov. 2009.
http://freepages.books.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rgrosser/19calit.htm
l