National Institute of Technology Calicut

tidywashMechanics

Oct 31, 2013 (5 years and 1 month ago)

386 views



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

1




National

Institute

of

Technology

Calicut




Curricula,

Scheme

of

Examinations

&

Syllabi

for

Semesters

V

to

VIII

of

B.Tech.

Degree

Programme

in

Civil

Engineering

with

effect

from

Academic

Year

2000
-
2001



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

2


FIFTH SEMSTER


Code

Subject

Hours/Week

Sessional
Marks

University
Examination

L

T

P/D

Hrs

Marks

CE2K 501

Software Engineering

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 502

Structural Analysis II

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 503

Structural Design II

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 504

Open Channel Hydraulics & Hydraulic
Machinery

3

1

-

5
0

3

100

CE2K 505

Geotechnical Engineering II

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 506

Elective I

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 507(P)

Fluids Lab

-

-

3

50

3

100

CE2K 508(P)

Geotechnical Engineering Lab

-

-

3

50

3

100

TOTAL

18

6

6

400

-

800


Elective I

CE2K 506A
-

Numerical Anal
ysis

CE2K 506B
-

Advanced Mechanics of Materials

CE2K 506C
-

Concrete Technology

CE2K 506D
-

Hydrology

CE2K 506E
-

Object Oriented Programming

CE2K 506F
-

Design of Experiments

CE2K 506G
-

Advanced Surveying & Remote Sensing

CE2K 506H
-

Architectural Engin
eering

CE2K 506I
-

Ground Improvement


SIXTH SEMESTER


Code

Subject

Hours/Week

Sessional
Marks

University
Examination

L

T

P/D

Hrs

Marks

CE2K 601

Computer Applications in Civil
Engineering

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 602

Structural Analysis III

3

1

-

50

3

1
00

CE2K 603

Structural Design III

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 604

Water Resources Engineering I

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 605

Transportation Engineering I

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 606

Elective II

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 607(P)

Strength of Materials Lab

-

-

3

50

3

100

CE2K
608(P)

Mini Project

-

-

3

50

-

-

TOTAL

18

6

6

400

-

700


Elective II

CE2K 606A
-

Optimisation Techniques

CE2K 606B
-

Finite Element Method

CE2K 606C
-

Data Structures & Algorithms

CE2K 606D
-

Coastal Engineering & Marine Structures

CE2K 606E
-

Linear Sys
tem Analysis

CE2K 606F
-

Ecology & Environmental Chemistry

CE2K 606G
-

Highways & Airport Pavement Design

CE2K 606H
-

Experimental Stress Analysis

CE2K 606I
-

Industrial Structures

CE2K 606J
-

Advanced Geotechnical Engineering



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

3


SEVENTH SEMESTER


Code

Su
bject

Hours/Week

Ses s ional
Marks

Univers ity
Examination

L

T

P/D

Hrs

Marks

CE2K 701

Economics

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 702

Transportation Engineering II

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 703

Environmental Engineering I

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 704

Water Resources Engineeri
ng II

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 705

Elective III

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 706(P)

Computer Aided Design Lab

-

-

3

50

3

100

CE2K 707(P)

Seminar

-

-

3

50

-

-

CE2K 708(P)

Project

-

-

4

50

-

-

TOTAL

15

5

10

400

-

600


Elective III

CE2K 705A
-

Structural Dynamics

CE
2K 705B
-

Industrial Psychology

CE2K 705C
-

Advanced Structural Design I

CE2K 705D
-

Industrial Waste Engineering

CE2K 705E
-

Earth & Rockfill Dam Engineering

CE2K 705F
-

Entrepreneurship

CE2K 705G
-

Traffic Engineering

CE2K 705H
-

Ground Water Hydrology

C
E2K 705I
-

Environmental Sanitation


EIGHTH SEMESTER


Code

Subject

Hours/Week

Sessional
Marks

University
Examination

L

T

P/D

Hrs

Marks

CE2K 801

Industrial Management

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 802

Architecture & Town Planning

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 803

Envi
ronmental Engineering II

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 804

Construction Engineering & Quantity
Surveying

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 805

Elective IV

3

1

-

50

3

100

CE2K 806(P)

Environmental Engineering Lab

-

-

3

50

3

100

CE2K 807(P)

Project

-

-

7

100

-

-

CE2K 808(P)

Vi
va Voce

-

-

-

-

-

100

TOTAL

Aggregate marks for 8 semesters = 8300

15

5

10

400

3000

-

700

5300


Elective IV

CE2K 805A
-

Multi Variate Data Analysis

CE2K 805B
-

Internet Technologies

CE2K 805C
-

Advanced Structural Design II

CE2K 805D
-

Reliability & Opti
misation of Structures

CE2K 805E
-

Environmental Pollution Control Engineering

CE2K 805F
-

Urban Transportation & Planning

CE2K 805G
-

Soil Dynamics & Machine Foundations

CE2K 805H
-

Habitat Technology

CE2K 805I
-

Advanced Mechanics of Fluids



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

4


UNIVERSITY

OF CALICUT

Faculty of Engineering

Syllabi for B.Tech Degree Programme with effect from Academic Year 2000
-
2001


CE : Civil Engineering










National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

5

CE2K 501 : SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

(common to all programmes)


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(13 hours)

Introduction

-

FAQs about software engineering
-

professional and ethical responsibility
-

system modeling
-

system engineering process
-

the

software process
-

life cycle models
-

iteration
-

specification
-

design and
implementation
-

validation
-

evolution
-

automated process support
-

software requirements
-

functional and
non
-
functional requirements
-

user requirements
-

system requirements
-

SRS
-

requirements engineering
processes
-

feasibility studies
-

elicitation and analysis
-

validation
-

management
-

system models
-

context
models
-

behavior models
-

data models
-

object models
-

CASE workbenches


Module II

(13 hours)

Software prototyping
-

prototyping in the software process
-

rapid prototyping techniques
-

formal
specifica
tion
-

formal specification in the software process
-

interface specification
-

behavior specification
-

architectural design
-

system structuring
-

control models
-

modular decomposition
-

domain
-
specific
architectures
-

distributed systems architecture
-

object
-
oriented design
-

objects and classes
-

an object
oriented design process case study
-

design evolution
-

real
-
time software design
-

system design
-

real time
executives
-

design with reuse
-

component
-
based development
-

application families
-

de
sign patterns
-

user
interface design
-

design principles
-

user interaction
-

information presentation
-

user support
-

interface
evaluation


Module III

(13 hours)

Dependability
-

critical systems
-

availability and reliability
-

safety
-

security
-

criti
cal systems specifications
-

critical system development
-

verification and validation
-

planning
-

software inspection
-

automated static
analysis
-

clean room software development
-

software testing
-

defect testing
-

integration testing
-

object
-
oriente
d testing
-

testing workbenches
-

critical system validation
-

software evolution
-

legacy systems
-

software change
-

software maintenance
-

architectural evolution
-

software re
-
engineering
-

data re
-
engineering


Module IV

(13 hours)

Software project man
agement
-

project planning
-

scheduling
-

risk management
-

managing people
-

group
working
-

choosing and keeping people
-

the people capability maturity model
-

software cost estimation
-

productivity estimation techniques
-

algorithmic cost modeling, pr
oject duration and staffing
quality
management
-

quality assurance and standards
-

quality planning
-

quality control
-

software measurement
and metrics
-

process improvement
-

process and product quality
-

process analysis and modeling
-

process
measureme
nt
-

process CMM
-

configuration management
-

planning
-

change management
-

version and
release management
-

system building
-

CASE tools for configuration management


Text book

Ian Sommerville,
Software Engineering
, Pearson Education Asia

Reference books

1.

Pressman R.S.,
Software Engineering
, McGraw Hill

2.

Mall R.,
Fundamentals of Software Engineering
, Prentice Hall of India

3.

Behferooz A. & Hudson F.J.,
Software Engineering Fundamentals
, Oxford University Press

4.

Jalote P.,
An Integrated Approach to Software Eng
ineering,
Narosa


Sessional work assessment

Assignments





2x10 = 20

Tests





2x15 = 30

Total marks







= 50



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

6


University examination pattern

Q I
-

8 short type questions of 5 marks each , 2 from each module

Q II
-

2 q
uestions of 15marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-

2 questions of 15marks each from module II with choice to answer any one

Q IV
-

2 questions of 15marks each from module III with choice to answer any one

Q V
-

2 questions of

15marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

7

CE2K 502 : STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS II


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I
(15 hours)

Force method of analysis of indeterminate structures:

analysis of rigid frames of differen
t geometry by
consistent deformation method
-

settlement effects
-

analysis of pin
-
jointed trusses by consistent deformation
method
-

external and internal redundant trusses
-

effects of settlement and prestrain


Module II

(15 hours)

Displacement method of

analysis of indeterminate structures:

slope deflection method
-

analysis of
continuous beams
-

beams with overhang
-

analysis of rigid frames
-

frames with sloping legs
-

gabled frames
-

frames without sway and with sway
-

different types of loads
-

settl
ement effects
-

moment distribution
method as successive approximation of slope deflection equations
-

analysis of beams and frames
-

non
-
sway
and sway analyses
-

Kani’s method as iterative method of analysis of frames (outline only)


Module III
(12 hours)

Approximate methods of analysis of multistorey frames:

analysis for vertical load
-

substitute frames
-

loading condition for maximum positive and negative bending moment in beams and maximum bending
moment in column
-

analysis for lateral load
-

portal m
ethod
-

cantilever method and factor method

Beams curved in plan
: analysis of cantilever beam curved in plan
-

analysis of circular beams over simple
supports


Module IV

(10 hours)

Plastic theory
: introduction
-

plastic hinge concept
-

plastic modulus
-

sh
ape factor
-

redistribution of
moments
-

collapse mechanism
-

plastic analysis of beams and portal frames by equilibrium and mechanism
methods


Reference books

1.

Wang C.K.,
Statically Indeterminate Structures,

McGraw Hill

2.

Wilbur J.B. & Norris C.H.,
Elementar
y Structural Analysis
, McGraw Hill

3.

Wang C.K.,
Intermediate Structural Analysis
, McGraw Hill

4.

Timoshenko S.P. & Young D.H.,

Theory of Structures
, McGraw Hill

5.

Kinney S.J.,
Indeterminate Structural Analysis
, Oxford & IBH

6.

Reddy C.S.,

Basic Structural Analysis
,
Tata McGraw Hill

7.

Negi L.S. & Jangid R.S,
Structural Analysis
, Tata McGraw Hill

8.

Rajasekaran S. & Sankarasubramanian G.,
Computational Structural Mechanics,
PHI

9.

SP:6(6) :
Application of Plastic Theory in Design of Steel Structures


Sessional work assessment

Assignments


2x10 = 20

2 tests



2x15 = 30

Total marks



= 50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any
one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with choice to answer any one

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer any one

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice

to answer any one



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

8

CE2K 503 : STRUCTURAL DESIGN II


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Part A: Reinforced cement concrete


Module I

(15 hours)

Slabs:

one way and two way with different support conditions


Staircases:
types of staircases
& layout
-

design of simply supported flights, cantilever steps and stringer beam
-

dog legged stair
-

folded plate stair


Module II

(20 hours)

Analysis and design of columns of rectangular and circular cross sections
-

axially loaded columns
-

columns
wit
h uniaxial and biaxial eccentricity using SP 16 design charts
-

short and slender columns
-

design of
isolated footings with axial & eccentric loads
-

combined footings


Part B: Steel & Timber


Module III

(17 hours)

Design of laterally restrained & unrestr
ained simple and compound beams
-

design of axially and
eccentrically loaded compression members
-

built up columns
-

lacings and battens
-

design of column bases
-

timber, simple beams, struts & ties
-

design of formwork


Note

1.

All designs shall be done as

per current I.S. specifications

2.

Special importance shall be given to detailing in designs

3.

S.I. Units shall be followed

4.

Limit state method shall be used for R.C.C. designs

5.

Use of I.S. codes and SP 16 (Design Aids) shall be permitted in the examination hall


Reference books

1.

Menon D. & Pillai S.U.,
Reinforced Concrete Design,

Tata McGraw Hill

2.

Varghese P.C.,
Limit State Design of Reinforced Concrete,
PHI

3.

Mallick S.K. & Gupta A.P.,
Reinforced Concrete
, Oxford & IBH Publishing Co.

4.

Punmia B.C.,
Reinforced Concret
e Structures Vol. I & II
, Laxmi Publications

5.

Jain & Jaikrishna,
Plain & Reinforced Concrete Vol. I & II
, Nem Chand

6.

Sinha S.N.,
Reinforced Concrete Design,
Tata McGraw Hill

7.

Ram Chandra,
Design of Steel Structures Vol. II,
Standard Book House

8.

Negi L.S.,
Desi
gn of Steel Structures
, Tata McGraw Hill


Sessional work assessment

2 Assignments

2 x 10

= 20

2 Tests

2 x 15

= 30

Total marks


= 50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 or 3 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions
A and B of 20 marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 20 marks each from module II with choice to answer any one

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 20 marks each from module III with choice to answer any one



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

9

CE2
K 504 : OPEN CHANNEL HYDRAULICS & HYDRAULIC MACHINERY


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(13 hours)

Uniform flow in open channels:

types of channels and flow
-

qualification for uniform flow
-

computation
of uniform flow
-

Chez
y’s formula
-

Manning’s formula
-

velocity distribution in open channels
-

conveyance
of canal cross section
-

normal depth and velocity
-

algebraic method
-

graphical method
-

normal discharge
curve
-

hydraulic exponent for uniform flow computation
-

desi
gn of rigid boundary channels
-

most efficient
cross section
-

circular cross section not flowing full
-

rectangular


trapezoidal
-
triangular

Energy in open channel flow:

specific energy
-

specific force diagrams
-

alternate depths
-

critical velocity
-

cr
itical stages of flow
-

hydraulic exponent M for critical flow
-

application of specific energy and critical
flow
-

transitions in rectangular channels
-

metering flumes
-

venturi
-

standing wave
-

par shall


Module II

(13 hours)

Non uniform flow
: graduall
y varied flow
-

basic assumptions
-

dynamic equation for gradually varied flow
-

different forms of the dynamic equation
-

characteristics of flow profiles in prismatic channels

Back water curve
: computation of length of back water curve
-

numerical integr
ation
-

graphical integration
-

direct step method
-

introduction to software packages


Module III

(13 hours)

Rapidly varied flow
: characteristics of the flow
-

hydraulic jump
-

initial and sequent depths
-

non
-
dimensional equation
-

practical application
of hydraulic jump
-

types of jump in horizontal floor
-

basic
characteristics of the jump
-

energy loss
-

efficiency
-

height of jump
-

jump as energy dissipator
-

stilling
basins
-

jump position
-

tail water conditions
-

jump types
-

stilling basins of ge
neralized design (No detailed
study)
-

rapidly varied unsteady flow


surges


Stream flow measurement

-

gauges and recorders
-

determination of velocity of flow
-

measurement of
discharge in rivers
-

area
-
velocity method
-

stage
-

discharge relation


Modul
e IV

(13 hours)

Hydraulic machines

Turbines
: hydrodynamic force on plates
-

impact of jets
-

fixed and moving
-

flat and curved
-

velocity
triangles
-

equation for power and work done
-

classification of turbines
-

components of Pelton wheel,
Francis turbi
ne, Kaplan turbine
-

specific speed
-

selection of turbines
-

performance curves
-

installation of
turbines with general details
-

penstock pipes and surge tanks

Pumps
: classification

Rotodynamic pumps
: types
-

volute and whirl pool chambers
-

velocity tri
angle for pumps
-

least starting
speed
-

efficiency
-

specific speed
-

multistage pumps
-

cavitations in pumps
-

operating characteristics of
centrifugal pumps

Positive displacement pumps
: reciprocating pump
-

types
-

work done
-

effect of acceleration and

frictional
resistance
-

slip and coefficient of discharge
-

separation in suction and delivery pipes
-

air vessel
-

gear pump

Deep well pumps
: submersible, jet and airlift pumps
-

general principle of working
-

selection and
installation of pumps


Referen
ce books

1.

Subramanya K.,
Flow in Open Channels
, Tata McGraw Hill

2.

Hanif Choudhary M.,
Open Chanel Flow
, Prentice Hall of India

3.

Chow V.T.,
Open Channel Hydraulics
, McGraw Hill

4.

Dr Modi P.N. & Dr Seth S.M.,
Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
, Standard Book House

5.

Rich
ard French H.,
Open Channel Hydraulics
, McGraw Hill

6.

Addison H.,
A Treatise on Applied Hydraulics
, Asia Publishing House

7.

Michael,
Wells & Pumping Machinery



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

10


Sessional work assessment

Assignments


2x10 = 20

2 Tests



2x15 = 30

Total marks



=
50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with

choice to answer anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one




National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

11

CE2K 505 : GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING II


3 hou
rs lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(11 hours)

1. Earth pressure
: earth pressure at rest
-

active and passive earth pressure for cohesionless and cohesive
soils
-

Coulomb’s and Rankine’s theories
-

point of application of earth pressure for c
ases of with and without
surcharge in cohesionless and cohesive soils
-

Culmann’s and Rebhan’s graphical construction for active
earth pressure

2. Site investigation and soil exploration
: objectives
-

planning
-

reconnaissance
-

methods of subsurface
explo
ration
-

test pits
-

Auger borings
-

rotary drilling
-

depth of boring
-

boring log
-

soil profile
-

location of
water table
-

S.P.T.
-

field vane shear test
-

geophysical methods (in brief)
-

sampling
-

disturbed and
undisturbed samples
-

hand cut samples
-

Osterberg piston sampler


Module II

(11 hours)

3. Bearing capacity
: ultimate and allowable bearing capacity
-

Terzaghi’s equation for bearing capacity for
continuous
-

circular and square footings
-

bearing capacity factors and charts
-

Skemption’s formu
lae
-

effect
of water table on bearing capacity
-

filed tests
-

bearing capacity from building codes
-

net bearing pressure
-

methods of improvement of soil bearing capacity
-

vibro flotation and sand drains

4. Settlement analysis
: distribution of contact
pressure
-

immediate and consolidation settlement
-

estimation
of initial and final settlement under building loads
-

limitations in settlement computation
-

causes of
settlement
-

permissible, total and differential settlements
-

cracks and effects of set
tlement


Module III

(15 hours)

5. Foundation
-

general consideration
: functions of foundations
-

requisites of satisfactory foundations
-

different types of foundations
-

definition of shallow and deep foundation
-

selection of type of foundation
-

advanta
ges and limitations of various types of foundations
-

open foundation excavations with unsupported
slopes
-

supports for shallow and deep excavations
-

stress distribution in sheeting and bracing of shallow and
deep excavations
-

stability of bottom of exc
avations

6. Footings:

types of footings
-

individual, combined and continuous
-

design considerations
-

footings
subjected to eccentric loading
-

conventional procedure for proportioning footings for equal settlements

7. Raft foundations
: bearing capacity

equations
-

design considerations
-

conventional design procedure for
rigid mat
-

uplift pressures
-

methods of resisting uplift
-

floating foundations


Module IV

(15 hours)

8. Pile foundations
: uses of piles
-

classification of piles based on purpose and

material
-

determination of
type and length of piles
-

determination of bearing capacity of axially loaded single vertical pile
-

(static and
dynamic formulae)
-

determination of bearing capacity by penetration tests and pile load tests (IS methods)
-

neg
ative skin friction
-

group action and pile spacing
-

analysis of pile groups
-

load distribution by
Culmann’s method

9. Caissons:

open (well) caissons
-

box (floating) caissons
-

pneumatic caissons
-

construction details and
design considerations of well
foundations
-

types of drilled caissons and their construction details


Note:
Structural designs of foundations are not contemplated in this course.


Reference books

1.

Joseph E. & Bowles,
Foundation Analysis & Design
, McGraw Hill

2.

Leonards G.A.,
Foundation E
ngineering
, McGraw Hill

3.

Teng W.C.,
Foundation Design
, PHI

4.

Tomlinson M.J.,
Foundation Design & Construction
, Pitman

5.

Terzaghi & Peck,
Soil Mechanics in Engineering Practice
, Asia Publishing

6.

Punmia B.C.,
Soil Mechanics & Foundations
, Laxmi

7.

Murthy V.N.S.,
Soi
l Mechanics & Foundations

8.

Iqubal H. Khan,
Geo
-
technical Engineering

9.

Arora K.R.,
Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engg.,

Standard Publications



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

12


Sessional work assessment

Assignments


2x10 = 20

2 Tests



2x15 = 30

Total marks



= 50


University exa
mination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with choice to answer
anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one





National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

13

CE2K 506A : NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

(common for AI2K/CH2K/EC2K/EE2K
/IC2K/ME2K/PM2K 506A)


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I:

Errors in numerical calculations (13 hours)

Sources of errors, significant digits and numerical instability
-

numerical solution of polynomial and
transcendental equations
-

bis
ection method
-

method of false position
-

Newton
-
Raphson method
-

fixed
-
point iteration
-

rate of convergence of these methods
-

iteration based on second degree equation
-

the
Muller’s method
-

Chebyshev method
-

Graeffe’s root squaring method for polyno
mial equations
-

Bairstow’s method for quadratic factors in the case of polynomial equations


Module II
: Solutions of system of linear algebraic equations (13 hours)

Direct methods
-

gauss and gauss
-

Jordan methods
-

Crout’s reduction method
-

error analy
sis
-

iterative
methods
-

Jacobi’s iteration
-

Gauss
-
seidel iteration
-

the relaxation method
-

convergence analysis
-

solution
of system of nonlinear equations by Newton
-
Raphson method
-

power method for the determination of Eigen
values
-

convergence of
power method


Module III:

Polynomial interpolation (13 hours)

Lagrange’s interpolation polynomial
-

divided differences Newton’s divided difference interpolation
polynomial
-

error of interpolation
-

finite difference operators
-

Gregory
-

Newton forward a
nd backward
interpolations
-

Stirling’s interpolation formula
-

interpolation with a Cubic spline
-

numerical differentiation
-

differential formulas in the case of equally spaced points
-

numerical integration
-

trapezoidal and
Simpson’s rules
-

Gaussian
integration
-

errors of integration formulas


Module IV:

Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations (13 hours)

The Taylor series method
-

Euler and modified Euler methods
-

Runge
-
Kutta methods (2
nd

order and 4
th
order
only)
-

multistep methods
-

Milne’s predictor
-

corrector formulas
-

Adam
-
Bashforth & Adam
-
Moulton
formulas
-

solution of boundary value problems in ordinary differential equations
-

finite difference methods
for solving two dimensional laplace’s equation for a rectangular region
-

finite difference method of solving
heat equation and wave equation with given initial and boundary conditions


Reference books

1.

Froberg C.E.,
Introduction to Numerical Analysis
, Addison Wesley

2.

Gerald C.F.,
Applied Numerical Analysis
, Addison Wesley

3.

Hildebr
and F.B.,
Introduction to Numerical Analysis
, T.M.H.

4.

James M.L., Smith C.M. & Wolford J.C
., Applied Numerical Methods for Digital Computation
, Harper
& Row

5.

Mathew J.H.,
Numerical Methods for Mathematics, Science and Engineering
, P.H.I


Sessional work asses
sment

Assignments


2x10=20

2 tests



2x15=30

Total marks



=50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any
one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with choice to answer anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to

answer any one




National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

14

CE2K 506B : ADVANCED MECHANICS OF MATERIALS


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(13 hours)

1.Theories of stress and strain:
definition of stress at a point
-

stress notation
-

symmetry of the stress array
and str
ess on an arbitrarily oriented plane
-

transformation of stress
-

principal stresses
-

other properties
-

differential equation of motion of a deformable body
-

deformation of a deformable body
-

strain theory
-

principal strains
-

strain of a volume eleme
nt
-

small displacement theory

2.Stress
-
strain relations:
elastic and inelastic response of a solid
-

first law of thermodynamics
-

internal
-
energy density
-

complementary internal
-
energy density
-

Hooke’s law
-

anisotropic elasticity
-

Hooke’s law
-

isot
ropic elasticity
-

plane stress and plane strain problems


Module II

(13 hours)

3.Torsion:
torsion of a cylindrical bar of circular cross section
-

Saint
-
Venant’s semi
-
inverse method
-

linear
elastic solution
-

the prandtl elastic membrane (soap
-
film) anal
ogy
-

narrow rectangular cross section
-

thin
-
wall torsion
-

members with restrained ends
-

fully plastic torsion


Module III

(13 hours)

4. Nonsymmetrical bending of straight beams:
definition of shear centre in bending
-

symmetrical and
nonsymmetrical be
nding
-

bending stresses in beams subjected to nonsymmetrical bending
-

deflections of
straight beams subjected to unsymmetrical bending
-

changing in direction of neutral axis and increase in
stress and deflection in rolled sections due to a very small in
clination of plane of loads to a principal plane
-

fully plastic load for unsymmetrical bending

5. Curved beams:
introduction
-

circumferential stress in a curved beam
-

radial stresses in curved beams
-

correction of circumferential stresses in curved bea
ms having I.T, or similar cross sections
-

deflections of
curved beams
-

statically indeterminate curved beams
-

closed ring subjected to a concentrated load
-

fully
plastic loads for curved beams


Module IV

(13 hours)

6. Beams on elastic foundation:
gener
al theory
-

infinite beam subjected to concentrated load
-

boundary
conditions
-

infinite beam subjected to a distributed load segment
-

semi
-
infinite beam subjected to loads at
its end
-

semi
-
infinite beam with concentrated load near its end
-

short beams

7. Failure criteria:
modes of failure
-

failure criteria
-

excessive deflections
-

yield initiation
-

extensive yield
-

fracture
-

progressive fracture (high cycle fatigue for number of cycles N>10
6
), buckling


Note:

S.I Units to be followed.


Text book

B
oresi A.P. & Side bottom O.M.,
Advanced Mechanics of Materials,

John Wiley

Reference books

1.

Srinath L.S.,
Advanced Mechanics of Materials,

Tata McGraw Hill

2.

Timoshenko S.,
Strength of Materials Part II
, CBS Publishers

3.

Timoshenko S.P. & Goodier J.N.,
Theory o
f Elasticity,

McGraw Hill


Sessional work assessment

Assignments


2x10 = 20

2 Tests



2x15 = 30

Total marks



= 50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B

of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with choice to answer anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questi
ons A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

15

CE2K 506C : CONCRETE TECHNOLOGY


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(12 hours)

Materials: cement
-

different types
-

chemical composition and physical proper
ties
-

tests on cement
-

properties and uses with special emphasis on different constructional and weather conditions
-

I.S.
specifications
-

aggregates
-

classification
-

mechanical properties and tests as per I.S.
-

alkali aggregate
reaction
-

grading re
quirements
-

heavy weight
-

light weight
-

normal weight
-

aggregate
-

sampling of
aggregate
-

water
-

quality of water
-

permissible impurities as per I.S
-

suitability of sea water
-

admixtures
-

accelerators
-

retarders
-

plastizers
-

water reducing age
nts
-

use of silica fumes


Module II

(14 hours)

Manufacturing of concrete
-

measurement of materials
-

storage and handling
-

batching plant and equipment
-

mixing
-

types of mixers
-

transportation of concrete
-

pumping of concrete
-

placing of concrete
-

under
water concreting
-

compaction of concrete
-

curing of concrete
-

ready mixed concrete
-

mix design
-

norminal mixes
-

design mixes
-

factors influencing mix design
-

A.C.I method
-

Road Note No.4 method
-

I.S method
-

design for high strength mixes


Module III
(13 hours)

Properties of concrete
-

fresh concrete
-

workability
-

factors affecting workability
-

tests for workability
-

segregation and bleeding
-

hardened concrete
-

factors affecting strength of concrete
-

strength of concrete in
compressi
on, tension and flexure
-

stress
-

strain characteristics and elastic properties
-

shrinkage and creep
-

durability of concrete
-

permeability
-

chemical attack
-

sulphate attack
-

resistance to abrasion and cavitaion
-

resistance to freezing and thawing
-

resistance to fire
-

marine atmosphere
-

quality control
-

frequency of
sampling
-

test specimens
-

statistical analysis of test results
-

standard deviation
-

acceptance criteria


Module 1V

(13 hours)

Special concrete
-

light weight concrete
-

high densit
y concrete
-

vacuum concrete
-

shotcrete
-

steel fibre
reinforced concrete
-
polymer concrete
-

ferrocement
-

high performance concrete
-

rehabilitative measures
-
types of failure
-

diagnosis of distress in concrete
-

crack control
-

leak proofing
-

guniting

and jacketing
techniques


References books

1.

Neville A.M.,
Properties of Concrete,

Pitman

2.

Shetty M.S.,
Concrete Technology,
S I Chand & Company

3.

Gambhin M.L.,
Concrete Technology
, Tata McGraw Hill

4.

Orchard D.F.,
Concrete Technology Vol. I & II

5.

Krishna Raju N.
,
Design of Concrete Mixes
, CBS publishers

6.

Raina V.K.,
Concrete for Construction
-
Facts & Practices
, Tata McGraw Hill publishing co.

7.

John.H.Bungey,
The Testing of Concrete in Structures
, Urrey University of Press Hall

8.

Akroyd T.N.W.,
Concrete: Properties & M
anufacture,

Pergamon Press

9.

Murdock L.J.,
Concrete: Materials & Practice
, Edward Arnold


Sessional work assessment

2 Tests



2x15 = 30

2 Assignments


2x10 = 20

Total marks



= 50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type question
s of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with choice to answer anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks
each from module III with choice to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one





National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

16

CE2K 506D : HYDROLOGY


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(13 hours)

Introduction
: hydrolog
ic cycle
-

application of hydrology in engineering
-

water balance equation
-

water
resources of India

Precipitation
: forms of precipitation
-

characteristics of precipitation in India
-

measurement of rainfall
-

types of rain gauges
-

presentation of data

-

consistency and continuity of data
-

average precipitation over an
area
-

arithmetical mean, Isohyetal and Thiessen polygon methods
-

mass curve and hyetograph
-

depth
-
area
-

duration and intensity
-

duration
-
frequency analysis
-

probable maximum precipi
tation


Module II

(13 hours)

Abstractions from precipitation

-

evaporation
-

measurement, estimation and control of evaporation
-

evapo
transpiration(ET)
-

estimation of evapo transpiration
-

evapo transpiration and consumptive use
-

measurement
of ET
-

lysi
meters and field plots
-

potential ET and its computation
-

pan evaporation
-

Penman method
-

Blaney Criddle method
-

reference crop ET and Crop coefficient
-

interception and depression storage
-

infiltration process
-

measurement using infiltrometers
-

i
nfiltration capacity
-

infiltration indices

Runoff
-

Characteristics of runoff
-

factors affecting runoff
-

yield from a catchment
-

flow duration curves
-

flow mass curve


Module III

(13 hours)

Hydrograph analysis

-

components of hydrograph
-

base flow se
paration


rainfall
-

run off relations
-

unit
hydrograph theory
-

derivation of unit hydrograph
-

applications and limitations of unit hydrograph
-

S
hydrograph
-

instantaneous unit hydrograph
-

synthetic hydrograph (only the concepts)
-

floods
-

estimatio
n
of peak discharge
-

rational method
-

unit hydrograph method
-

probabilistic and statistical methods
-

return
period
-

elementary concepts of probability distributions for hydrologic variables
-

frequency analysis by
Gumbel’s method


Module IV

(13 hours)

Ground water:

types of aquifers


yield
-
aquifer properties
-

ground water movement
-

Darcy’s law
-

conductivity and transmissivity
-

yield of wells


pumping and recuperation test
-

well losses and specific
capacity
-

types of wells
-

selection criteria an
d design of wells


Reference books

1.

Subramanya K.,
Engineering Hydrology,

Tata McGraw Hill

2.

Regunath H.M.,
Hydrology,

Prentice Hall

3.

Chow V.T et. al.,
Applied Hydrology,

McGraw Hill


Sessional work assessment

2 Assignments

2 x 10

= 20

2 Tests

2 x15

= 30

Tota
l marks


= 50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from mod
ule II with choice to answer anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one




National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

17

CE2K 506E : OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRA
MMING

(common for all programmes)


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(12 hours)

OOPS and Java basics
-

Java virtual machine
-

Java platform API
-

extended security model
-

applet classes
-

exceptions and abstract classes
-

Java applet
writing basics
-

GUI building with canvas
-

applet security
-

creating window applications
-

writing console applications
-

utility and math packages


Module II

(10 hours)

Swing programming
-

working with swing components
-

using the clipboard
-

input/outp
ut streams
-

printing
-

working with 2D and 3D graphics
-

using audio and video
-

creating animations


Module III
(10 hours)

Java beans development kit
-

developing beans
-

notable beans
-

network programming
-

client and server
Programs
-

naming and dire
ctory services
-

working with Java management APIS


Module IV

(20 hours)

Distributed application architecture
-

CORBA
-

RMI and distributed applications
-

working with remote
objects
-

object serialization and Javaspaces
-

Java IDL and ORBs, connecting to
database
-

using JDBC
-

integrating database
-

support into web applications
-

Java servlets
-

JSDK
-

JAR files
-

Java native interface


Text books

1.

Campione, Walrath & Huml Tutorial team, “
The Java Tutorial Continued: The Rest of the JDK
”,
Addison Wesley

2.

J
amie Jaworski, “
Java 2 Platform Unleashed: The Comprehensive Solution
”, SAMS Teach Media

References books

1.

Holzner S.,
Java 2, Swings, Servlets, JDBC & Java Beans Programming
, IDG Books

2.

Campione M. & Walrath K. “
The Java Tutorial: Object
-
Oriented Programmi
ng for the Internet
”,
Addison Wesley

3.

Patrick N. & Schildt H., “
Java 2: The Complete Reference,

Tata McGraw Hill


Sessional work assessment

Assignments





2x10 = 20

Tests





2x15 = 30

Total marks






= 50


University examination pattern

Q
I
-

8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-

2 questions of 15marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-

2 questions of 15marks each from module II with choice to answer any one

Q IV
-

2 questions of 15ma
rks each from module III with choice to answer any one

Q V
-

2 questions of 15marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

18

CE2K 506F : DESIGN OF EXPERIMENTS


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(13 hours)

Basic concepts
:

introduction
-

definition of terms
-

calibration standards
-

the generalised measurement
system
-

basic concepts in dynamic measurements
-

system response
-

distortion
-

experiment planning

Analysis of experimental data:

introduction
-

causes and types o
f experimental errors
-

error analysis on a
common sense basis
-

uncertainty analysis
-

evaluation of uncertainties for complicated data reduction
-

statistical analysis of experimental data
-

probability distributions
-

the Gaussion or normal error distri
bution
-

the chi
-
square test of goodness fit
-

method of least squares
-

the correlation coefficient
-

stand and deviation
of the mean
-

student’s t
-

distribution
-

graphical analysis and curve filtering
-

general consideration in data
analysis


Module II

(13 hours)

Basic electrical measurements and sensing devices:
forces of electromagnetic origin
-

waveform
measurements
-

basic meters
-

amplifiers
-

transformers
-

signal conditioning
-

EVM
-

the oscillographs
-

transducers
-

the variable resistant transd
ucers
-

LVDT
-

capacitive transducers
-

piezo electric transducers
-

photoconductive transducers
-

hall
-

effect transducers
-

digital displacement transducer
-

comparison of
analog and digital instruments

Displacement and area measurement:
gage blocks
-

o
ptical methods
-

pneumatic displacement gage
-

area
measurements
-

the planimeter
-

graphical and numerical methods for area measurements
-

surface areas


Module III

(13 hours)

Pressure measurements:
dynamic response considerations
-

mechanical pressure
-

measurement devices
-

dead weight tester different gages
-

low pressure measurements
-

different gages

Flow measurement:
positive displacement methods
-

flow obstruction methods
-

the sonic nozzle
-

flow
measurement by drag. effects
-

hotwire and hot film
anemometers
-

flow visulalisation methods
-

the
interferometer
-

the laser droppler anemometer (LDA)
-

smoke methods
-

pressure probes
-

impact pressure in
supersonic flow


Module IV

(13 hours)

Force, torque and strain measurements:
mass balance measuremen
ts
-

elastic elements for force
measurements
-

torque measurements
-

strain measurements
-

electrical resistance strain gages
-

temperature
compensation
-

strain gage resetter
-

the unbounded resistance strain gage

Motion and vibration measurement:

vibrati
on instruments
-

principles of seismic instrument
-

sand
measurements

Data acquisition and processing:
general data acquisition system
-

signal conditioning
-

data transmission
-

analog to digital and digital to analog conversion
-

data storage and display


Text books

1.

Holman J.P.,
Experimental Methods for Engineers,

McGraw Hill

2.

Docblin E.O.,

Measurement Systems
-

Application & Design,

McGraw Hill

Reference books

1.

Nakra B.C. & Chodhany,
Instrumentation Measurement & Analysis,

Tata McGraw Hill


Sessional work
assessment

2 Assignments

2x10

= 20

2 Tests

2x15

= 30

Total marks


= 50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any
one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with choice to answer anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to

answer any one



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

19

CE2K 506G : ADVANCED SURVEYING & REMOTE SENSING


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(10 hours)

Geodesy: figure of earth
-

spherical trigonometry
-

conveyance of meridians
-

parallel of latitude
-

computation of s
pherical coordinates and determination of bearing and distance


Module II

(12 hours)

Map projection: introduction
-

ideal map projection
-

scale and scale factor
-

methods of projection
-

simple
equidistant projections and its modifications
-

lambert proje
ction
-

mercator projection
-

electronic distance
measurement
-

basic sources of errors
-

principles
-

slope and height corrections
-

brief study of EDM’s
-

geodimeter
-

tellurometer
-

distomat
-

total station
-

global positioning system


Module III

(16 ho
urs)

Photogrammetry: basic principles
-

terrestrial photogrammetry
-

photo theodolite
-

aerial photogrammetry
-

aerial cameras
-

height and distances from photographs
-

relief displacement
-

flight planning
-

ground control
for aerial photogrammetry
-

plot
ting
-

stereoscopy
-

photo mosaic
-

photo interpretation
-

applications of
photogrammetry


Module IV

(14 hours)

Remote sensing: introduction
-

electromagnetic radiation
-

target interactions
-

atmospheric effects
-

remote
sensing systems
-

radiometer
-

sca
nners
-

side looking air borne radar
-

passive microwave systems
-

remote
sensing from space
-

applications of remote sensing


Reference books

1.

Punmia B.C.,
Surveying
-

Vol.

III
, Laxmi Publishers

2.

Joshi M.D. & Jawaharlal Sharma,
Text Book Advanced Surveying
,

CBS Publishers

3.

Agor R.,
Advanced Surveying,
Khanna Publishers

4.

Arora K.R.,
Surveying
-

Vol. III,
Standard Publishers

5.

Rampal K.K.,
Text Book of Photogrammetry
, Oxford


Sessional work assessment

2 Tests

2 x 15


= 30

2 Assignments

2 x 10

= 20

Total marks


=
50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with

choice to answer anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one




National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

20

CE2K 506H : ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING


3 hours

lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I
(13 hours)

System buildings:
definition and need for system approach in buildings
-

interaction of spatial
-

structural,
environmental and mechanical subsystem
-

modular co
-
ordination in design and constructi
on
-

alternate
building system with partial and full prefabrication
-

wall
-

floor and roof system developed by research labs
-

computer aided design
-

intelligent buildings


Module II

(13 hours)

Building climatology:
elements of climate
-

temperature
-

hu
midity
-

precipitation
-

radiation
-

wind
-

design
criteria for control of climate
-

passive and active building design
-

passive approach by orientation, glazing,
shading, choice of building materials etc
-

active system for thermal control and ventilatio
n
-

control of
dampness
-

influence of climate on architectural style built form


Module III

(13 hours)

Architectural acoustics:
physics of sound
-

frequency, intensity, variation with time, dB scale, airborne and
structure borne propagation
-

effect of no
ise on man
-

design criteria for spaces
-

behaviour of sound in free
field and enclosures
-

Sabine’s formula
-

problems of sound reduction, sound insulation and reverberation
control
-

typical situation like offices, flats, auditoriums and factories
-

acou
stic materials
-

properties
-

types
and fixtures


Module IV

(13 hours)

Illumination engineering:
purpose of illumination
-

various types of visual tasks
-

standard of illumination
-

psychological aspects of light and colour
-

principles of day lighting
-

e
valuation of lighting by windows,
skylights, ducts etc
-

artificial illumination
-

use of luminaries
-

role of surface treatment in an illuminated
scheme
-

flood lighting
-

street lighting
-

lighting in garden


Reference books

1.

N. B. C.

2.

Henrik Nissen,
Indus
trial Building & Modular Design
, Cement and Concrete Association

3.

Koenigberger,
Manual of Tropical Housing & Building
, Orient Longman

4.

Knudsen & Harris,
Acoustic Design in Architecture
, John Wiley

5.

Design Data Manuals of Phillips & GEC

6.

Mitchell,
Computer Aide
d Architectural Design
, Van Nostrand Reinhold


Sessional work assessment

2 Tests


2x15 = 30

2 Assignments


2x10 = 20

Total marks



= 50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each m
odule

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with choice to answer anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice

to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

21

CE2K 506I : GROUND IMPROVEMENT


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(14 hours)

Introduction to soil improvements without the
addition of many material
-

dynamic compaction
-

equipment
used
-

application to granular soils
-

cohesive soils
-

depth of improvement
-

environmental considerations
-

induced settlements
-

compaction using vibratory probes
-

vibro techniques vibro equipm
ent
-

the vibro
compaction and replacement process
-

control of verification of vibro techniques
-

vibro systems and
liquefaction
-

soil improvement by thermal treatment
-

preloading techniques
-

surface compaction
introduction to bio technical stabilizati
on


Module II

(14 hours)

Introduction to soil improvement by adding materials
-

lime stabilization
-

lime column method
-

stabilization
of soft clay or silt with lime
-

bearing capacity of lime treated soils
-

settlement of lime treated soils
-

improvement

in slope stability
-

control methods
-

chemical grouting
-

commonly used chemicals
-

grouting
systems
-

grouting operations
-

applications
-

compaction grouting
-

introduction
-

application and limitations
-

plant for preparing grouting materials
-

jet gr
outing
-

jet grouting process
-

geometry and properties of
treated soils
-

applications
-

slab jacking
-

gravel
-

sand
-

stone columns


Module III

(10 hours)

Soil improvement using reinforcing elements
-

introduction to reinforced earth
-

load transfer mec
hanism and
strength development
-

soil types and reinforced earth
-

anchored earth nailing reticulated micro piles
-

soil
dowels
-

soil anchors
-

reinforced earth retaining walls


Module IV

(14 hours)

Geotextiles
-

polymer type geotextiles
-

woven geotexti
les
-

non woven geotextiles
-

geo grids
-

physical and
strength properties
-

behaviour of soils on reinforcing with geotextiles
-

effect on strength, bearing capacity,
compaction and permeability
-

design aspects
-

slopes
-

clay embankments
-

retaining wal
ls
-

pavements


Reference books

1.

Moseley,
Text Book on Ground Improvement
, Blackie Academic Professional, Chapman & Hall

2.

Boweven R.,
Text Book on Grouting in Engineering Practice
, Applied Science Publishers Ltd

3.

Jewell R.A.,

Text Book on Soil Reinforcement w
ith Geotextiles
, CIRIA Special Publication, Thomas
Telford

4.

Van Impe W.E.,
Text Book On Soil Improvement Technique & Their Evolution
, Balkema Publishers

5.

Donald .H. Gray & Robbin B. Sotir,
Text Book On Bio Technical & Soil Engineering Slope Stabilization
,
Jo
hn Wiley

6.

Rao G.V. & Rao G.V.S.,
Text Book On Engineering With Geotextiles
, Tata McGraw Hill

7.

Korener,
Construction & Geotechnical Methods In Foundation Engineering
, McGraw Hill


Sessional work assessment

2 Assignments

2 x 10

= 20

2 Tests

2 x 15

= 30

Total
marks


= 50


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answer any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from modul
e II with choice to answer anyone

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer anyone

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV with choice to answer any one




National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

22

CE2K 507(P) : FLUIDS LAB


3 hours pra
ctical per week


1.

Study of instruments: pressure gauge
-

piezometer
-

manometer
-
pressure transducers
-

pilot tubes
-

current meter.

2.

Demonstration: Bernoulli’s theorem
-

phreatic lines
-

fluming horizontally and vertically

3.

Steady flow through pipes: determi
nation of friction factor for various types of pipes

4.

Orifices and mouthpieces: various types
-
steady case

5.

Notches and weirs: various types
-
steady case

6.

Time of emptying: unsteady flow

7.

Discharge measurements: venturimeter
-

venturi flume
-

orifice meter
-

water meter

8.

Open channel flow: determination of manning’s coefficient

9.

Plotting the specific energy curve

10.

Determination of hydraulic exponents

11.

Tracing back water profiles

12.

Tracing draw down profiles

13.

Hydraulic jump parameters

14.

Study of pelton wheel
-

Francis
-
Kapalan turbines

15.

Study of centrifugal
-

reciprocating
-

jet and deep well pumps


Sessional work assessment

Laboratory practicals and record


= 30

Test/s





= 20

Total marks




= 50



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

23

CE2K 508(P) : GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING LAB


3 hours practical per w
eek


1.

Specific gravity of coarse and fine grained soils

2.

Grain size analysis (a) Sieve analysis (b) Pipette analysis

3.

Atterberg limits and indices

4.

Determination of field density (a) sand replacement method (b) core cutter method

5.

Determination of coeff
icient of permeability by


(a) Constant head method (b Variable head method

6.

Consolidation test

7.

Compaction test (a) IS light compaction test (b) IS heavy compaction test

8.

California bearing ratio test

9.

Direct shear test

10.

Triaxial shear test

11.

Unconf
ined compressive strength test

12.

Laboratory vane shear test


Sessional work assessment

Laboratory practicals and record


= 30

Test/s





= 20

Total marks




= 50



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

24

CE2K 601 : COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN CIVIL ENGINEERING


3 hours lecture and 1 hour tutor
ial per week


A.

Numerical methods in civil engineering


Module I

(16 hours)

Introduction to numerical methods in civil engineering:
importance of numerical methods in civil
engineering
-

sources of errors in numerical methods
-

number representations
-

fixed

and floating point
numbers
-

significant digits
-

round off errors
-

development of computer algorithms
-

pseudo code

Solution of algebraic and transcendental equations in one variable:
bisection method
-

method of false
position
-

Newton
-
Raphson method
-

successive approximation method
-

development of computer
algorithms for each of the above methods

System of linear algebraic equations:
solution of linear algebraic equations using Gauss elimination method
and LU decomposition method
-

solution by iterat
ive method
-

conditions of convergence
-
III conditioned
system of equations
-

applications in civil engineering problems
-

matrix structural analysis


Module II

(12 hours)

Eigen value problems:
examples of Eigen value problems in civil engineering
-

princip
al stresses and strains
-

free vibration of multi degree of freedom systems
-

determination of Eigen values and Eigen vectors by
power method and Jacobi’s method

Interpolation:
Newton’s formulae
-

Gauss’ formulae
-

lagrangian interpolation
-

cubic spline i
nterpolation


Module III

(11 hours)

Numerical differentiation and integration:
numerical differentiation using Newton’s and Gauss’ formulae
-

maximum and minimum values of tabulated functions
-

Newton Cote’s integration formulae
-

numerical
integration usi
ng trapezoidal formula
-

Simpson’s formulae and Gauss quadrature
-

development of computer
algorithms for numerical integration

Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations:
Taylor’s series method
-

Euler’s method
-

Runge
-
Kutta method
-

finite dif
ference method for the solution of boundary value problems


B.

Optimisation methods in civil engineering


Module IV

(13 hours)

Linear programming problems:
statement of an optimisation problem
-

linear and nonlinear programming
problems
-

standard form of lin
ear programming problems
-

applications of linear programming problems in
civil engineering
-

limit design of steel portal frames

Introduction to nonlinear programming problems:

(outline only
-

descriptive questions only are expected)
-

difficulties in non
linear programming problems
-

unconstrained optimization problems
-

unimodal function
-

search methods
-

one dimensional minimization methods
-

fibonacci and golden section methods
-

examples
of one dimensional minimization problems in civil engineering


R
eference books

1.

Sastry S.S.,
Introductory Methods of Numerical Analysis,

Prentice Hall of India

2.

Scarborough J.B.,
Numerical Mathematical Analysis,

Oxford & IBH

3.

Krishnamoorthy E.V. & Sen S.K.,
Numerical Algorithms,

Affiliated East West Press

4.

Rao S.S.,
Engine
ering Optimization
-

Theory & Application

New Age International Publishers

5.

Kirsch U.,
Optimum Structural Design
, McGraw Hill

6.

Fox R.L.,
Optimization Methods for Engineering Design,
Addison Wesley


Sessional work assessment

Assignments 2x10 = 20

2

Tests 2x15 = 30

Total marks = 50



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

25


University examination pattern

Q I
-
8 short type questions of 5 marks each, 2 from each module

Q II
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module I with choice to answe
r any one

Q III
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module II with choice to answer any one

Q IV
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module III with choice to answer any one

Q V
-
2 questions A and B of 15 marks each from module IV wit
h choice to answer any one



National Institut
e of Technology Calicut


Civil Engineering

26

CE2K 602 : STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS III


3 hours lecture & 1 hour tutorial per week


Module I

(13 hours)

Matrix analysis of structures:
static and kinematic indeterminacy
-

force and displacement methods of
analysis
-

definition

of flexibility and stiffness influence coefficients
-

development of flexibility matrices by
physical approach

Flexibility method:
flexibility matrices for truss and frame elements
-

load transformation matrix
-

development of total flexibility matrix of
the structure
-

analysis of simple structures
-

plane truss and plane
frame
-

nodal loads and element loads
-

lack of fit and temperature effects


Module II

(13 hours)

Stiffness method
: development of stiffness matrices by physical approach
-

stiffness mat
rices for truss and
frame elements
-

displacement transformation matrix
-

development of total stiffness matrix
-

analysis of
simple structures
-

plane truss and plane frame
-

nodal loads and element loads
-

lack of fit and temperature
effects


Module III

(13 hours)

Direct stiffness method
: introduction
-

element stiffness matrix
-

rotation transformation matrix
-

transformation of displacement and load vectors and stiffness matrix
-

equivalent nodal forces and load
vectors
-

assembly of stiffness matrix an
d load vector
-

determination of nodal displacements and element
forces
-

analysis of plane truss
-

plane frame (with numerical examples)
-

analysis of grid
-

space
-
truss and
space
-
frame (without numerical examples)


Module IV

(13 hours)

Structural dynamic
s:

introduction
-

degrees of freedom
-

single degree of freedom linear systems
-

equation
of motion
-

D’Alembert’s principle
-

damping
-

free response of damped and undamped systems
-

logarithmic
decrement
-

response to harmonic and periodic excitation
-

v
ibration isolation
-

two
-
degree of freedom
systems
-

equations of motion
-

free vibration of undamped systems
-

natural modes
-

orthogonality of modes
-

response to initial excitation
-

response to harmonic excitation



Reference books

1