Mandatory Disclosure-2009 MCA PROGRAMME

tealackingAI and Robotics

Nov 8, 2013 (3 years and 9 months ago)

537 views




Mandatory Disclosure
-
2009




MCA PROGRAMME



The following information is to be given in the Information Brochure besides being hosted on the Institution's
official Website.

I.

Name of the Institution

Name

Manipal Institute of Technology

Address

Pe
rmanent Location as approved by
AICTE

Temporary Location (if applicable)


Manipal


Village

Manipal


Taluk

Udupi


District

Udupi


Pin Code

576104


State

Karnataka


STD Code

0820

P
hone No: 2571060

Fax No.

2571071

E
-
Mail:
office.mit@manipal.edu

Web site

www.manipal.edu

Nearest Rly
Station

Udupi


Nearest Airport

Mangalore











II.

NAME & ADDRESS OF THE DIRECTOR


Name

Brig.(Dr.) Somnath Mishra

Designation


Director

Qualification


M Tech

Highest
Degree

Specialization

Total
Experienc
e

Ph
.
D

Industrial
Engg &

Operations
Research

35

STD Code

0820

Phone No. (O) 2571079

Fax No.

2571071

STD Code

0820


Fax No.

----

E
-
Mail


Mobile No.




III Name of the
AFFILIATING UNIVERSITY


Name

Manipal University

Address


University Building, Madhav Nagar,

Manipal, Udupi Taluk & District.

Pin Code

576104

Period of
Affiliation

Permanent

STD Code

0820


Phone No.

2571201

Fax No.

2570062, 2570061


E
-
Mail/ Web si
te

office.mahe@manipal.edu

www.manipal.edu



IV)

Governance:


BOARD OF MANAGEMENT MEMBERS OF
MANIPAL

UNIVERSITY, MANIPAL



Dr Ramdas M Pai



Chancellor, Manipal Univers
ity, Manipal


Nominee og Govt. of India


Reply from GOI awaited


Dr R K Chauhan



Additional Secretary, UGC, Bahadurshah Zafar marg, New
Delhi
-

110 002


Dr V A Pai Panandikar


Panandikar Chambers, M L Furtado Road, Madgaon, Goa


403601

Mr T V R S
henoy



A
-
35, South Extension Part II, New Delhi


110049, New Delhi


Dr M V Kamath



Q NO.234, KMC Quarters, Madhav Nagar, Manipal


576104


Mr T V Mohandas Pai


Director, Human Resource,

Infosys Technologies Ltd, Electronic







CityHosur Road, Ba
ngalore


Mr Suresh P Prabhu



15, Ashok Road, New Delhi
-

110 001, New Delhi


Dr Ranjan R Pai



CEO, MEMGII, Manipal Towers, 14, Airport Road, HAL II stage,


Kodihalli,







Bangalore


Dr

H S Ballal,



Pro Chancellor, Manipal University, Manipal


576104


Dr G K Prabhu,



Registrar, Manipal University, Manipal


Dr Sripathi Rao P,



Dean, Kasturba Medical College, Manipal


Dr N Udupa,




Principal, MCOPS, Manipal



Dr Ramnarayan,



Dean, MMMC, Manipal


Dr Rajasekharan P Warrier,


Vice Chancellor, Manipal University, Manipal


Manipal University Academic Senate Members


1.

Pro Chancellor, MU, Manipal

2.

Vice
-
Chancellor, MU, Manipal

3.

Pro Vice
-
Chancellor, MU, Manipal

4.

Registrar (IP) & Execut
ive Director (P), MU, Manipal

5.

Registrar, MU, Manipal

6.

Dr S Ramanand Shetty, Vice
-
Chancellor, RGUHS, Bangalore

7.

Dr (Mrs) Renu Batra, Joint Secretary, UGC, New Delhi

8.

Dr B Suresh, President, Pharmacy Council of India, New Delhi

9.

Mr M D Nalapat, U 26, C/8, DL
F Qutab Enclave Phase


3, Gurgaon


122 002

10.

Dr Vasanth Kumar S, Registrar, RGUHS, Bangalore

11.

Dr G B Nair, Director, National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, P
-
33, CIT Scheme XM,
Beliaghata, Kolkata


700 010

12.

Dr S Ganesan, Scientific Officer, B
ARC, Trombay, Mumbai
-
400 085

13.

Dr A K Sinha, Member Secretary, RCI, New Delhi


110 016

14.

Dr G K Rath, Prof & Head, Dr BRA Inst. of Rotary Cancer Hosp., AIIMS, N Delhi

15.

Dr K Mohandas, Director, SCTIMST, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala


695011

16.

Dr Sandeep Sanch
eti, Director, NITK, Surathkal

17.

Director, MAHE
-
Dubai Campus, Knowledge Village, Dubai

18.

Dean, KMC, Manipal

19.

Dean, KMC, Mangalore

20.

Dean, MCODS, Manipal

21.

Dean, MCODS, Mangalore

22.

Dean, MCON, Manipal

23.

Dean, MCOAHS, Manipal

24.

Principal, MCOPS, Manipal

25.

Director, MIC, Mani
pal

26.

Director, MIM, Manipal

27.

Dean, MMMC, Manipal

28.

Offg. Director, MCIS, Manipal

29.

Chief Administrator, WGSHA, Manipal

30.

Director, MLSC, Manipal

31.

Dean, KMC International Centre, Manipal

32.

Director, ICAS, Manipal

33.

Dr M Venkatraya Prabhu, Assoc Dean, KMC, Mangalore

34.

Ass
oc Director (Academic), MIT, Manipal

35.

Registrar
-

Evaluation, MU, Manipal

36.

Dy. Registrar (HR & Compliance), MU, Manipal

37.

Dy. Registrar (Academics), MU, Manipal

38.

Dy. Registrar (Technical), MU, Manipal

39.

Sri Rajen Padukone, President, University programs, MUL, Ban
galore

40.

Dean, MIRM, Bangalore

41.

Director, MIJM, Manipal

42.

Dean, MCON, Mangalore

43.

Dean, MCON, Bangalore



V. Programmes



Name of the Programme approved by the AICTE :
M.C.A


Name of the Programmes accredited by the AICTE : M.C.A course Applied for Accred
ition


For each Programme the following details are to be given:

• Name
Master of Computer Applications(M.C.A)

• Number of seats

60

• Duration


3 years

• Cut off mark/rank for admission during the last three years
60%

• Fee charged (per annum ) in Rs.




PG Courses


FIRST YEAR

Second
Year

Third
Year

TOTAL

Course
fees

Reg.
Fee

Caution
Deposit

Total

Course fee

Course fee


MCA

135000

10000

7500

152000

141
000

150000

443000


• Placement Facilities




M.I.T Placement cell



Campus placement in last three years with minimum salary, maximum salary and average salary

Total no. of students placed by the Institution through its Placement Cell (For MCA)


Year

Discipline

No. of Students
Placed

Maximum


Salary

Minimum

Salary

Average

Salary

2003
-
04


MCA

10

3.3Lakhs

2.2lakhs

2.6lakhs

2004
-
05

MCA

13


2005
-
06


MCA

30

2006
-
07

MCA

30

2007
-
08

MCA

32

4.5Lakhs

3

lakhs

3.5lakhs

2008
-
09

MCA

17

3.8 lakhs


2.75 lakhs

3.3 lakhs



Name and duration of programme(s) having a
ffiliation/collaboration with Foreign University(s)/

Institution(s) and being run in the same Campus along with status of their AICTE approval. If there is foreign
collaboration, give the following details:


Details of the Foreign Institution/University:


Name of the University/Institution NA


Address



NA


Website




NA


Is the Institution/University Accredited in its Home Country NA


VI.FACULTY


List faculty members :

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

1.


Dr. Nagaraj Katagi

Asst. Profess
or

2.


Dr. Ravishankar Bhat

Reader

3.


Mrs. Veena Maben

Selection Grade Lecturer

4.


Mr. Preetham Kumar

Sr. Lecturer

5.


Mr. Keshavamuthy B N

(Study leave)

Sr. Lecturer

6.


Ms. Shanthala Kamath

Sr. Lecturer

7.


Mr. Karunakar A Kotegar

Sr. Lecturer

8.


Mr. Tojo Thomas

Sr. Lecturer

9.


Mr. Ajitha Shenoy K B

(Study leave)

Lecturer

10.


Mrs. Diana Olivia

Lecturer

11.


Mrs. Anuradha Rao

Lecturer

12.


Mr. Vinayak Mantoor

Lecturer

13.


Mr. Arun Anthanarayanan

Lecturer



Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio 1:15








Faculty Profile:


1.

Name



:

Dr.Nagaraj N.Katagi

2.

Date of Birth


:

28.09.1970

3.

Educational Qualification :

M.Sc., M.Phil, Ph.D, PGDCA

4.

Work Experience


:



Teaching


:

13yrs

5.

Area of Specialization

:

Differential equations &



Numerical Methods

6.

Subjects teaching at under Graduate Level


Post Graduate Level


:

Mathematics



7.

Research guidance


:

No. of papers published in


National Journals


:


02


International
Journals


:


Nil


Conferences



:


05

8.


Project Carried out


:

01



9.

Patent




:

Nil

10.

Technology Transfer


:

Nil


11
.

Research Publications

:

1)

“Analysis continuation of series solution representing flow between

plates” in Indian Journal of
pure and Applied mathematics, Vol. 35(5), 587


598, May, 2004.

2)

Analysis of Steady viscous flow in slender tubes”, in Z.angew.Math.Phys.56(2005) 836


85,

12.

No. of Books Published with details

:

Nil




Teaching load for each Faculty

:


14 hrs (per week)




.

Name : Dr.Ravishankar Bhat

2.

Date of Birth : 22.11.1962

3.

Educational Qualification : M.Sc., Ph.D

4.

Work Experience :



Teaching

: 23 years




Research : 04 years



Industry :
-----



Others :
------

5.

Area of Specialization : Graph theory

6.

Subjects Taught at Under Graduate Level : Engg.Maths I, II
, III, IV,V&


DM, Graph theory

Post Graduate Level
: DM, Graph theory , Numerical methods

7.

Research Guidance :


Master’s :

-------


Ph.D :
-------

8.

Research Publications:

(1)

S.S. Kamath and R.S. Bhat, Domination in Semigraphs, Electronics Notes in Discrete
Mathematics
15

(2003) 1
-
6.

(2)


S.S. Kamath and R.S. Bhat, Strong / weak Neighbou
rhood Number (K
3
coverings) of a
Graph, Proceedings of International Conference on Discrete Mathematics and its
Applications, Editor Sethumadhavan, Narosa Pub. New Delhi, India, ISBN 81
-
7319
-
731
-
8
(2004)142
-
150.

(3)

S.S. Kamath and R.S. Bhat, On Strong /
weak Independent sets and Vertex Coverings of
a Graph, Discrete Mathematics 307 (2007) 1136
-
1145.

(4)


Some new degree concepts in graphs

Ramanujan Mathematical Society Lecture Notes
,
Vol.1,
237


243, 2008.

9.

No. Papers Published in:



National Journal
s : 02



International Journals : 02



Conferences : 13

10.

Projects Carried out :
-------

11.

Patents :
-------

12.

Technology Transfer :
-------

13.

No. of Books Pu
blished with details :
-------






1.

Name: Veena Maben









2.

Date of Birth: 12
th

January, 1966.

3.

Educational Qualifications: MA (English)

4.

Work Experience:



Teaching: 20 years



Research: 03 years (Ph.D)



Industry:
-



Other
s:

5.

Area of Specialization: TESL & Missionary Narratives

6.

Subjects taught at Under Graduate Level: 1.Communication Skills in



English





2.
Speech


Post Graduate Level: Business Communication

7.

Research Guidance:

Master’s:
-

Ph.D:
-

8.

Research Publications:
-

Two

9.

No. of Papers published in:



National Journal
s



International Journals


0
2



Conference
-

Eight

10.

Projects Carried out
--

11.

Patents
--

12.

Technology Transfer
--

13.

No. of Books published with details
---






1. Name




:
Preetham Kumar







2. Date of Birth


: 07
-
9
-
1968


3. Educational Qualifications




: M.Tech. (CSE), (Ph.D)


4. Work Experience :

• Teaching



: 12 years

• Research





: 3.5

years

• Industry



:
-

• Others





:
--


5. Area of Specializations



: Data Mining


6.Subjects taught at Under Graduate level : Operating systems, Data Mining, Software Engineering,







Database System





Post graduate level : ADBMS, Advanced Operating System.










7. Research guidance


:
--




Master’s




: 20



Ph.D.




:


8. Research Publications



: 03


9. No. of Papers publ
ished in



:
--




National Journals



International Journals



Conferences




: Three at International conference


10. Projects Carried out


:



11. Patents : Nil


12. Technology Transfe
r : Nil


13. No. of book published with details


: Nil





1. Name




: Keshavamurthy B N







2. Date of Birth




: 19
-
06
-
1969


3. Educational Qualification
s




: M.Tech. (CSE)


4. Work Experience :



• Teaching



: 9 years

• Research





:
--

• Industry



:
-

• Others





:
--


5. Area of Specializations



: Computer Scienc
e & Engineering


6.Subjects taught at Under Graduate level : FAFL, System Software & DBMS





Post graduate level : System Programming, DBMS & COA










7. Research guidance


:
--
Nil




Master’s




:
--



Ph.D.




:


8. Research Publications




:
--
Nil


9. No. of Papers published in



:
--
Nil




National Journals



International Journals



Conferences




:
--


10. Projects Carried out



:
--
Nil




11. Patents



: Nil


12. Technology Transfer


: Nil


13. No. of book published with details


: Nil




1. Name



: Ms. Shanthala Kamath







2. Date
of Birth




: 26
-
03
-
1977


3. Educational Qualifications


: M.Sc. (Comp. Science)


4. Work Experience :

• Teaching


: 08 years

• Research




:

• Industry


:


Others





:


5. Area of Specializations



:


6.Subjects taught at Under Graduate level : Design & Analysis of algorithms,


Post Graduate level : Data Structures, Analysis & Design of algorithm, Software


E
ngg. Artificial Inteligence, Distributed System, DBMS,


COBOL Programming Language, C Programming &



Computation Techniques.









7. Research guidanc
e


:




Master’s




:
-



Ph.D.




:


8. Research Publications




:
-


9. No. of Papers published in



:




National Journals



International Journals



Conferences



: 02


10. Projects Carried out


11. Patents

: Nil


12. Technology Transfer :Nil


13. No. of book publi
shed with details

: Nil




1. Name




: Karunakar A.K.







2. Date of Birth



: 07/07/1972


3. Educational Qualifications




: MCA (Ph.D)


4. Work Experience :

• Teaching



: 10 years

• Research





: 5.5 years

• Industry




:

• Others





:


5. Area of Specializations



: Video compression, Database Languages


6.Subjects taught at Under Graduate level : Database systems, Data Structure, Digital Systems



Post Graduate level : Databa
se Systems, C Programming, C++ Programming,


Java Programming, System simulation & Modeling, System Programming,
Computer Organization Architecture










7. Research guidance


:
--




Master’s




:
--



Ph.D.




:


8. Research Publications



:
-


9. No. of Papers published in



:
--





National Journals



:
-



International Journals



: 03



Conferences




: 11

10. Projects Carried out




:
--



11. Patents

: 01 (applied)


12. Technology Transfer : Nil


13. No. of book published with details


: Nil




1. Name




: Tojo Thomas







2. Date of Birth




: 04
-
12
-
1975


3. Educational Qualifications



: M.C.S.


4. Work Experience :




: 10 yrs.



• Teaching



: 8 yrs.

• Research





:
-

• Industry



: 1.2
years

• Others






: 4 months


5. Area of Specializations



: Web Technologies


6.Subjects taught at Under Graduate level : Internet Tools & Technology, Software Engg.



Post Graduate level : Web Engg., Multimedia Communications, M
obile


Communications, Client Server Architecture, ISC, C, C++










7. Research guidance


: Nil




Master’s




:



Ph.D.




:



8. Research Publications




:
-


9. No. of Papers published in



:




National Journals



International Journals



Conferences




: 05


10. Projects Carried out :
-



11. Patents : Nil


12. Technology Transfer

:Placement & Training







13. No.

of book published with details

: Publishing 4 books for S.M.U.



1. Name


: Ajitha Shenoy K B







2. Date of Birth


: 28
-
05
-
1977


3. Educational Qualifications




: M.Tech


4. Work Experience :

• Teaching



: 3.5 years

• Research





:
--

• Industry



:
--

• Others





: 1.5 years (Lecturer in Fi
rst Grade College)


5. Area of Specializations



:




Under Graduate level: Design and Analysis of Algorithms, Object Oriented







Programming using C++, Advanced Computer








Networks, Multimedia Communications


Post Graduate level

: Multimedia Communications, Design and Analysis of


Algorithm, System Simulation and Modeling.









7. Research guidance


:
-




Master’s




:



Ph.D.




:




8. Research Publications



:
-


9. No. of Papers published in



:
--




National Journals



International Journals



Conferences



:
--


10. Projects Carried out



:
-

Nil



11. Patents : Nil


12. Technology Transfer :Nil


13. No. of book published with details


: Nil








1. Name




: Diana Olivia







2. Date of Birth


: 21/7/78


3. Educational
Qualifications




: BE (Computer Science)




4. Work Experience :

• Teaching



: 2.6 yrs.

• Research





:
--

• Industry



: 2.5 years

• Others





:
--


5. Area of Specializ
ations



:
-


6.Subjects taught at Under Graduate level : Java, Computer Architecture , Database Management







System, Information System and Concepts



Post Graduate level : Advanced Java Programming, Information System and



Concepts










7. Research guidance


:
--




Master’s




:
--



Ph.D.




:


8. Research Publications



:
--


9. No. of Papers published in



:
--




National Journals



International Journals



Conferences


10. Projects Carried out


: Web based Project



11. Patents : Nil


12. Technology Transfer : Nil


13. No. of book published

with details


: Nil




1. Name


: Anuradha Rao







2. Date of Birth


: 27
-
8
-
1968


3. Educational Qualifications


:
B.Sc., MCA, M.Tech.(IT)


4. Work Experience :

• Teaching




: 02

• Research




:
-

• Industry


:
-

• Others





: 14 yrs


5. Area of Specializations



:
Image Processing, Neural Networks


6.Subjects taught at Under Graduate level : Inter
active Computer Graphics, Computer Graphics &



Image Processing, Object Oriented Programming,








Post Graduate level





: Electronic Publishing Technology











7. Research guidance


:
-




Master’s




: 4



Ph.D.




:


8. Research Publications





:
-


9. No. of Papers published in



: 4




National Journals



International Journals




Conferences




: 4


10. Projects Carried out


11. Patents : Nil


12. Technology Transfer :Nil


13. No.

of book published with details

: Nil







1. Nam
e




: Vinayak Mantoor




2. Date of Birth




: 22
-
07
-
1971


3. Educational Qualifications




: M.C.A.


4. Work Experience :

• Teaching



: 10
-
mo
nths

• Research





:

• Industry



:

• Others






: 8
-
years


5. Area of Specializations




: Database Management System


6.Subjects taught at Under Graduate level :



Post Graduate level : System Simula
tion And Modeling










7. Research guidance


:
-




Master’s




:



Ph.D.




:




8. Research Publications




:
-

Nil



9. No. of Papers published in



: Nil




National Journals



International Journ
als



Conferences


10. Projects Carried out



11. Patents : Nil


12. Technology Transfer :Nil


13. No.

of book published with details

: Nil



1. Name





: Arun Ananthanarayanan








2. Date of Birth




: 9
-
10
-
1984


3. Educational Qualifications




: B.E., M.S.


4. Work Experience :

• Teaching



:

• Res
earch





: 1 yr.

• Industry



: 1 yr.

• Others





:


5. Area of Specializations



: Wireless Communication


6.Subjects taught at Under Graduate level :
-




Post Graduate level :
-











7. Research guidance


:
-




Master’s




:



Ph.D.




:




8. Research Publications




:


9. No. of Papers published in



:




National Journals



International Journals



Conferences




:


10. Projects Carr
ied out





11. Patents : Nil


12. Technology Transfer :Nil


13. No. of book published with details


: Nil





VII. PROFILE OF DIRECTOR/PRINCIPAL WITH QUALIFICA
TIONS, TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AGE AND
DURATION OF EMPLOYMENT AT THE INSTITUTE CONCERNED









PROFILE OF DIRECTOR


Name








Brig (Dr.)
Somnath Mishra






Address

Manipal Institute of Technology , Manipal. 576104. Karnataka

Designation

Director

Qualification &
Experience


BE .

M Tech,

Ph.D

Exp. 35yrs

STD Code

0820

Ph
one No.
(O) 2571079





Fax No

0820 2571071

Mobile No


E
-
Mail


Date of Birth

19/03/1950

Educational Qualification

BE (Mechanical Engg)

M Tech (Industrial l Engg & Operations Research

Ph.D

IIT Delhi



Work Experience

35 years

with
25 years

field

an
d
10 years academic

Works Manager of Armoured Troops Workshops

Production Planning & Control manager and materials management in Base
Workshop.

Officer in charge Planning Repairs and Inspection in EME Battalion
HQ

.

Officer Commanding (Head) of Arm
oured Workshop.


General Manager Production/Personnel/Works in Base Workshop.


Commandant (Head) of Corps Zone Workshop.


Director Operations Research and System Analysis group in
Perspective


Planning directorate of Army HQs.


DDEME (Head of EME B
ranch) in a Corps HQ.



Director Of Sikkim Manipal UInstitute of Technology fro 01/07/2006 to
07/06/2009


Director of Manipal Institute of Technology, Manipal from 08/06/2009






http://mossforwebsites:1000/smit/admissions 2006
-

top




VIII. FEE


Details of fee, as approved by State fee Committee, for the Institution.


PG Courses


FIRST YEAR

Second
Year

Third
Year

TOTAL

Course
fees

Reg.
Fee

Caution
Deposit

Total

Course fee

Course fee


MCA

135000

10000

7500

152000

141000

150000

443000

















Estimated cost of Boarding and Lodging in Hostels.


FOR GENTS HOSTELS :













Name of the

Type of accommodation

Annual
Hostel

Hostel Deposit

Annual
Utility

Mess

Total

Hostel



Facilities Fee



Charges

Advance



IX

BLOCK

( 2 Seater with attached
bath for 2 students)


21,900


7,500


9,000


16,000


54,400

X BLOCK

( 1 Seater with common
bath )


15,600


7,500



9,000


16,000


48,100

X BLOCK

( 1 Seater with attached
bath )


25,200


7,500


9,000


16,000


57,700

X BLOCK

( 2 Seater with common
bath )



14,400


7,500


9,000


16,000


46,900

X BLOCK

( 2 Seater with common
bath ) Small Room


9,000


7,500


9,000


16,000


41,500

XIV (B)

BLOCK

( 1 Seater with attached
bath )


53,400


25,000


9,000


16,000


103,400

XIV (B) BLOCK

( 2 Seater with attached
bath )


31,800


15,000


9,000



16,000


71,800

XIV (C) BLOCK

( 1 Seater with attached
bath )


53,400


25,000


9,000


16,000


103,400

XIV (C) BLOCK

( 2 Seater with attached
bath )


31,800



15,000


9,000


16,000


71,800

XIV (C) BLOCK

( Single converted Double
with attached bath )


27,000


15,000


9,000


16,000


67,000

XIV (A) BLOCK

( 1 Seater with at
tached
bath ) A/C


63,000


30,000


25,000


16,000


134,000

XIV (A) BLOCK

( 2 Seater with attached
bath ) A/C


36,900


15,000


20,000


16,000


87,
900

REGENCY

( 1 Seater with attached
bath ) A/C


63,000


30,000


25,000


16,000


134,000

REGENCY

( 2 Seater with attached
bath ) A/C


36,900


15,000


20,000


16,000


87,900

OJAS
-

II

( 2 Seater with attached
bath ) A/C


36,900


15,000


20,000


16,000


87,900








FOR LADIES HOSTELS :













II, III, IV
BLOCK

( 3 Seater with common
bath )


11,400


7,500


9,000


16,000


43,900

III, IV
BLOCK

( 2 Seater with common
bath )


14,400


7,500


9,000


16,000


46,900

VIII

BLOCK

( 2 Seater with attached
bath for 4 students )


19,200


7,500


9,000


16,000


51,700

XIII
BLOCK

( 2 Seater with attached
bath )


31,800



15,000


9,000


16,000


71,800

XIII
BLOCK

( 1 Seater with attached
bath )


53,400


25,000


9,000


16,000


103,400

XIII
BLOCK

( 2 Seate
r with attached
bath ) A/C


36,900


15,000


20,000


16,000


87,900

XIII
BLOCK

( 1 Seater with attached
bath ) A/C


63,000


30,000


25,000


16,000


134,000




Boarding charges rs. 1500 to 1800 per month.


Hostel Facilities in the Campus :



Hostel Library



STD Booths



Floodlit Basket Ball Court



Table Tennis



Gymnasium



Swimming Pool



Badminton Hall



Cable TV



Athletics, Football, Hockey, Volley

Ball



Washing Machine in Women’s Hostel



IX.ADMISSION :For Admission details please refer to


www.manipal.edu

X. ADMISSION PROCEDURE : please refer to
www.manipal.edu

XI. CRITERIA AND WEIGHTAGES FOR ADMISSION: please refer to
www.manipal.edu

XII. APPLICATION FORM : please refer to
www.manipal.edu

.

XIII. LIST OF APPLICANTS




: please refer to
www.manipal.edu








XV. INFORMATION ON INFRASTRUCTURE AND OTHER RESOURCES AVAILABLE

LIBRARY:


Number of Library books

available








: 1905


Number of Library
Titles/
Volume

available (programme
-
wise)

:
3853

bo
oks



List of online National/International Journals subscribed : 06 /
42


E
-
Library facilities :

Digital library available


LABORATORY:

For each Laborat
ory

List of Major Equipment/Facilities :



Computer Facilities for the existing programme(s)


S.No

Particulars

Requirements as per
Norms (1:4 for Engg.,
1:6 for Pharmacy/
HMCT/Arch./
Applied Arts and 1:2
for MBA/MCA)

Availability





1.

No of Computer
terminals

90

91

2.

Hardware Specification


P
-
IV


㜲⁍ac桩湥h

m
J
䥉f


ㄹ⁍Nc桩湥h



乯k⁴敲浩湡汳映
iA丯k䅎






oe汥癡湴niega氠
p潦瑷a牥

䅰灬楣A瑩
潮o

py獴敭

oa瑩潮o氠l潳oⰠIⰠ
CHHⰠ噃IHⰠIBⰠ
噩獵s氠l桯瑯⁓瑵摩漬o
佒䅃i䔬⁏ccfC䔠b
㤵Ⱐ
噂⹎K听q
g䅖䄬⁈m
佰l湖楥眠
⡎e瑷潲t
䵡湡ge浥湴⁔潯氩

t楮摯睳⁎听⁘mⰠ
㤵Ⱐ㤸Ⱐ乯癥氠乥琠
ta牥Ⱐi楮畸


䝡浥猠m湤⁓灯牴猠pac楬楴楥猠†††㩗e⁨ 癥⁳瑡瑥映瑨攠t牴⁣物c步琠g牯畮rⱦ潯瑢慬氠t牯畮r⁷潯 e渠

††††††††††††††††††††††††††
f湤潯
爠扡摭d湴潮⁣潵n琬t睯⁢w獫s瑢慬氠捯t牴猬瑥湮楳⁣污y c潵牴o


䕸瑲t⁃畲u楣畬畭⁁i瑩癩v楥猠††††›ie⁨ 癥⁥ig桴⁣汵扳⁣a瑥t楮g⁴漠數瑲tcur物r畬慲⁡c瑩癩v楥猠汩步i

††††††††††††††††††††††††††
摲d浡猠獯m瑳歩汬猬s潭o畮楣u瑩潮Ᵽ潬oe来⁦
e獴s癩v楥i


Soft Skill Development Facilities :Dept of continuing education.


No of classrooms tutorials,drawing halls,library


Particulars

Number of rooms

Carpet area of each room


Requirement as
per norms

Available in the
institution

Requirement as
pe
r norms

Available in the
Institution (Sq.M)



Class Rooms


03


92.81


Tutorial Hall


01


132.57


Drawing Hall (*)

----

----

----

----


Computer Centre


02


260


Library


33


6390


Laboratories &
workshops

----

----

----

----


Total




6875.38








Teaching Learning process In Place


Curricula and syllabi for each of the programmes as approved by the University.



























MCA SYLLABUS





(REVISED CREDIT SYSTEM 2007 ONWARDS)

REVISED IN AUGUST 2008
























MCA
-

FIRST SEMESTER


MAT MCA 601
-

ACCOUNTING & FINANCIAL MANAGEMEN
T














Credit [4 0 0 4]


1.

Financial Accounting


Meaning, Objectives, Accounting concepts and conventions, importance,
Journal, Ledger and Trial Balance. [1
0 h
ours]


2.

Financial Statements
-

Nature, importance and interpretation, Issues in determination of Income





Inventory valuation & concept of depreciation, Preparation of Financial Statements


Profit & Loss



A/c and Balance Sheet of Sole Traders and F
inancial Statements of Corporate Entities.

[12 hours]


3. Management Accounting


importance and scope, techniques or tools of Management Accounting,


Ratio Analysis. Budgets


Types of Budgets including Cash Budget.



[12 hours]


4. Cost A
ccounting


Concept, principles, importance & scope, Cost Sheet and its analysis. [4 hours]


5. Finance


Short Term and Long Term including Working Capital.




[4 hours]


6. Hands on Accounting Software









[6 hours]


Re
ference Books :


1.

Gupta R. L. & Radhaswamy M., “Advanced Accountancy”, Volume I, Sultan Chand & Sons, New Delhi.

2.

Pandey I. M., “Financial Management”, Vikas Publishing House Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.

3.

Raman B. S., “Advance Accountancy”, United Publishers, Mangal
ore.

4.

Shukla & Grewal, “Advanced Accountancy”, Sultan Chand & Co., New Delhi.

5.

Subir Kumar Bannerjee, “Financial Management”, Sultan Chand & Co., New Delhi.

6.

Prasanna Chandra, “Financial Management”.

7.

Ratnam P. V., “Advanced Cost & Management Accounting”.


MAT

MCA
-

601 ADDITIONAL MATHEMATICS


[4 0 0 4]


Limit and continuity


differentiation
-

Successive differentiation polar curves, angle between the radius vector
and the tangent at a point in the curve. Indeterminate forms, Hospital’s rule. Partial different
iation.













[13 hours]


Integration of rational


irrational
-
exponential logarithmic functions, reduction formula


definate integrals and
properties.















[8 hours]


Radian measure, Trigonometric ratios and relation
between them, simple identities. Allied angles (90/C 180/C
etc) angles ratio of A/Z, 2A, 3A (no derivation)























[5 hours]


Complex numbers

D’movier’s theory expression for Sin / Sin n, Cosine etc. Trigonometric e
xponential


logarithmic and hyperbolic functions of Z = X + iY.





[5 hours]


Types of matrices, Inverse of square matrices, rank, Binomial, exponential and logarithmic series, simple
problems.












[5 hours]


Differential

equations, I order I degree (Variables separable, homogenous, non homogenous, linear Bernoulli
Exact equations), linear equations with constant coefficients (Higher order).




















[12 hours]


Text books:

1.

Shanthinarayan, “Integral C
alculus”, 2
ND

Edn, ,Shyam Trust Publication,1970

2.

Shanthinarayan, “ Differential Calculus”, 3
rd

Edition, Shyam Trust Publication,1970

3.

B. S. Grewal, “ Higher Engineering Mathematics”, 35
th

Edn.,Khanna Publishers 2005.



MAT
-
MCA
-

603 PROBABILITY, STATISTIC
S AND QUEUING


[4 0 0 4]


Probability: Definition sample space, properties of probability, chain rule, independent events, total probability,
Baye's theorem. Random Variables
-

one dimensional and two dimensional: mean, variance and correlation
coefficie
nt, curve fitting, Regression lines, Distributions: Binomial, Poisson, normal, Uniform, Chi
-
square
-

applications.












[23 hours]

Moment generating function. Function of random variables, Sampling theory and central limit


theor
em
-

applications.














[10 hours]



Point estimation, Interval Estimation, Test of Hypothesis
-

certain best tests.





[5 hours]


Stochastic process and queuing :classification


stationary process
-

SSS, WSS, ACF, Ergodic process.











[5 hours]


Concept of queue, the M/G/1 queuing systems, Network of queues
-

examples.

[5 hours]


Reference Books:


1.

K.S.Trivedi “Probability, Statistics with reliability, queuing and computer Sc. Application”. 8
th

edition,.PHI of Indian, 1988.

2.


P.L.Meyer “Introduction to probability”, 5
th

edition, 1978

3.

Papoulis, “Probability,

Random Variables and Stochastic Process, 5
th

Edn. McGraw Hill, 1991.

4.

Hogg and Craig, “Introduction to Mathematical Statistics”, 5
th

edition, Maxwell Macmillans, 1989..




MCA 601 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS


[4 0 0 4]


1. Number Systems :









Binary

numbers and number base conversion, compliments, Binary codes














[6 hours]


2. Boolean algebra and logic gates :







Axiomatic definition of Boolean algebra, Basic theorems and properties, Boolean functions, canonical and
standard

forms, other logic operations, Digital logic gates and IC digital logic families.

















[4 hours]


3. Simplification of Boolean functions :






The map method :maps up to four variables, Product of sums, sum of product, simplifi
cation ,


NAND & NOR implements, Don’t care conditions, The tabulation method: determination


and selection of prime implicants. [8 hours]



















[8
hours]

4. Combinational logic:








Adders, subtractors, code converters, etc., Multilevel NAND and NOR circuits, EX
-
OR and


Equivalence functions, combinational logic, Multiplexer, DeMultiflexer, Decoders.


[8 Hours]

5. Synchronous Seque
ntial logic :







Different types of Flip
-
flops and their triggering.






[3 hours]


6. ASynchronous Sequential logic :



Introduction, circuits.









[1 hour]


7. Counters and Counter Applications :






Clocking, Serial
-
Parallel

data transfer, shift registers, Mod
-
N counters ripple, Ring counter,


Applications.










[6 hours]


8. Integrated circuit logic families :






a)

IC Terminologies


I/O conditions, Fan
-
in, Fan
-
out, Propagation delay, Noise immunity.

b)

Circuits an
d characteristics of TTL, ECL, MOS(P
-
MOS, N
-
MOS), CMOS, MOSFET, interfacing logic
families to one another.

c)

VLSI, ASICS, PLA.









[6 hours]


9. Memory devices :








a)

Memory terminologies


RAM, ROM, Word, Capacity, Address, Access, Time, Memory,

Hierarchy.

b)

Magnetic Core Memory, Semiconductor memory(SRAM and DRAM), Magnetic tape storage, Magnetic
disk storage, Winchester disk and floppy disk.

c)

Linear selection and coincident selection.






[4 hours]


10. Basic idea of Display devices and Pow
er Supply





[2 hours]

Reference Books :


1.

Ronald J. Toci, “Digital Systems : Principles and Applications” 5
th

Edition, Prentice
-
Hall of


India, 1992

2. Herbert Taub and Donald Schiling, “ Digital Integrated Electronics “ McGraw Hill


International Edition, 1986

3. Morris Mano, “Digital Logic and Computer Design”, Prentice
-
Hall of India, 1986.

4. Zvi Kohavi “ Switching and Automata Theory” Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Co. Ltd. New


Delhi


1978.

5. B.S.Sonde, “Monograph on Tr
ansducers and display systems”, Tata McGraw Hill, New


Delhi
-
1977.



MCA
-
603 C PROGRAMMING CONCEPTS & COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUES


[4 0 0 4]

A. PROGRAMMING IN C


1.

Fundamental concepts of programming :





Basic concepts of programming algori
thms and Flow charts.




[2 hours]


2.

Introduction to programming in C :






The C character set, identifiers, constants, variables and keywords, Arithmetic operators,


Relational and logical operators, Type conversions, Increment and Decr
ement operators, Bit


wise operators, Assignment operators and expressions, conditional operator, precedence and


order of evaluation of operators.








[4 hours]


3.

Control flow :










Statements and blocks, If
-
Else, Else
-
If,
Switch statement, Loops
-
While, For and Do
-
while,


Break and continue statement, Goto and labels.






[4 hours]



4.

Functions and Program structure:






Basics of functions, passing values between functions, scope rules, Function declar
ation


and prototypes, call by value and call by reference, Recursive functions.


[4 hours]


5.

Arrays and Pointers :








Pointers and address, Pointers and Function arguments, address arithmetic, pointers and


arrays, Array i
nitialization, Bounds checking, passing array elements to a function, passing


an entire array elements to a function, passing an entire array to a function, Two dimensional


arrays, memory map of two dimensional arrays, Multidimensional array,
Array of pointers,


Dynamic array.










[10 hours]







6.

Structure and unions:








Basics of structures, structure and functions, Arrays of structure, pointers to structures,


typedef, Unions, Bit fields.








[4

hours]




7.

Storage classes and preprocessor:






Automatic, Register, static and External storage classes, Features of C preprocessor, Macro


expansion, Macro with arguments, Macro verses functions, File inclusion, Conditional


co
mpilation.










[5 hours]



8.

Input /Output in C :









Console Input / Output functions, Disk Input/output functions, File Handling
-

creating,


Modifying and Deleting files (use of fscanf( ),fprintf( ), fread( ), fwrite( ), functio
ns).


[4 hours]




B. COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUES


1.

Solution of Algebraic and Transcendental equations :

a)

Bisection Method

b)

Newton
-
Raphson Method.








[2 hours]


2.

Matrices and Linear System of Equations:

a) Gaussian Elimination Method

b) Gauss
Jordan Method

c)

Method of Factorization (LU Method)

d)

Gauss Seidel Method









[4 hours]


3.

Numerical Integration:

a)

Simpson’s


1/3 Rule

b)

Simpson’s
-

3/8 Rule









[1 hour]


4.

Interpolation:

a)

Newton’s Forward Interpolation Formula

b)

Newton’s Backwa
rd Interpolation Formula

c)

Newton’s Divided Difference Method







[2 hours]


5.

Differential Equation:

a)

Modified Euler’s Method

b)

Runge
-
Kutta 2
nd

order Method

c)

Runge
-
Kutta 4
th

order Method








[2 hours]







Reference Books :


1. Brain W Keringha
n and Dennis M Ritchie, “The C Programming Language” 2
nd

edition,


Eastern Economy Edition.

2. Yeshavant Kanetkar, “Let Us C ”, Seven Revised Edition, BPB Publications,2006.

3. S.S. Shastry, “Numerical Analysis”.

4. E. V. Krishamurthy & S.K
. Sen, “Numerical Algorithms


Computations in Science &


Engineering ”, Affiliated East West Press .






MCA 605 INFORMATION SYSTEM CONCEPTS




[4 0 0 4 ]


1.

Introduction to information systems development :



What is systems analysi
s and design, business system concepts, categories of information systems, system
development strategies, implementation and evaluation, tools for system development.















[8 hours]


2.

Tools for determining system requirements :




what is requirements determination, fact finding techniques, tools for documenting procedures and decisions,
decision concepts, decision trees, decision table, structured English.


[10 hours]


3.

Structured analysis and development strategy
:



Structured analysis, features of data flow strategy, developing data flow diagrams, features of data dictionary,
recording data descriptions.








[8 hours]


4.

Files & Database :


Basic file terminology, data structure diagrams, types of files, methods of file organisation. System
development in a database environment, structuring the data, database administrator, design in a database
environment.











[10 hours]


5.

System engineering and quality assurance :


Design objectives, program structure charts, design of software, software design and documentation,
managing quality assurance, managing testing practices.




[6 hours]


6.

Managing s
ystem implementation :


Training, conversion, post implementation review.





[3 hours]


7.

Hardware and software selection :


Hardware selection, software selection.







[3 hours]


Text
book :

1.James A. Senn, “Analysis and design of information systems”, II Edition, McGraw Hill,2002.


References:

1.

Murdic, Ross & Clagett, “Information system for modern management”, III edition PHI,2003.

2.

V. Rajaraman, “Analysis and Design of information sys
tem”, PHI, 2002,

3.

Gordon Davis, “Management Information Systems”, II Edition.


MCA
-
607 C PROGRAMMING LAB





[0 0 6 2]


Students will solve the problems given in the lab using C as a programming language. Also they will solve
problems related t
o computational techniques.


MCA
-
609 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB













[0 0 3 1 ]


Students are expected to solve the problems on following topics:

(1) Verification of Boolean algebra and De Morgan theorems.

(2) Simplification of Boole
an expressions using K
-
maps.

(3) Combinational logic


Adders, subtractors, multiplexers, Decoders, encoders, shift registers, code converters.

(4) Counters
-

Asynchronous and Synchronous counters, Shift registers.




SECOND SEMESTER


MAT MCA
-
602 DISC
RETE MATHEMATICS


[4 0 0 4]

Statements and notations connectives, normal forms, well formed formulas, implications Tautology, Predicate
calculus.



















[10 hours]


Set and subsets, Operations on sets, Principle of Inclusion and Exclusion
, Piano axioms and Mathematics
Induction, Generating Functions, Recurrence relations.














[10 hours]


Product sets and partitions, Relations, Properties of relations, Equivalence of relations, manipulation of relations.











[8 hours]


Functions, The pigeonhole principle Permutations and Combinations, Combinatorics


simple counting
techniques.












[5 hours]


Partially ordered sets (Posets), External Elements of Posets, Lattic
es.

Binary operations, semi


groups


Product and Quotients, Groups


Products and quotients coding, decoding,
Error detection and correction.







[15 hours]



Reference Books:

1.

J.P. Tremblay and R.Manohar, “ Discrete Mathe
matical Structures with Applications to Computer Sc”, 5
th

edition, McGraw Hill, 1987.

2.

B.Kolman and R.C.Busby, “Discrete Mathematical Structures for Computer Sc.” 2
nd

Edition, Prentice
Hall of India, 1988 (Chapters 1,2,3,4,5, 6 and 8).

3.

C.L.Liu, “Elements of

Discrete Mathematics”5
th

edition , McGraw Hill NY, 1977.

Olympia Nicodemi, “Discrete Mathematics”, 2
nd

edition, CBSPD, 1989.





MCA
-
602 SYSTEM SIMULATION & MODELING


[4 0 0 4]


1.

System Models: the concepts of a systems, system environment, stochastic acti
vities, continuous and discrete
system, system modeling, types of models, static physical model, dynamic physical model, static
mathematical model, dynamic mathematical model, principle used in modeling, subsystem, a corporate model
environment segment, pr
oduction segment, management segment, a full corporate model. (Ref: 1.1 to 1.11,
2.1 and 2.6 in Gordon)








[4 hours]











2.

Introduction to simulation: when simulation is an appropriate tool? , advantages and disadvantages of
simulation,
areas of applications, steps in simulation study. (Ref: 1.1. to 1.3, 1.10 in Jerry Banks)













[3 hours]







3.

Simulations: pure pursuit problem, inventory problem, chemical reactor, water reservoir( Ref: 1.1, 1.3, 2.1,
2.6 and 2.9 in Deo)









[
4 hours]




4.

Random number generation: properties of random numbers, generation of pseudo random number, techniques
of generating : linear congruential method, combined liner congruential method, combined linear congruential
method, test for random numbers
-
frequency test, runs test, test of autocorrelation, gap test, poker test,
goodness of fit test, chi
-
square test, che
-
square test with equal probabilities. (Ref: 9.41 to 9.4.2 in Jerry Banks)









[8 hours]


5.

Random Variate Generation: inverse transform
technique
-
Exponential and uniform distribution, discrete
distribution, acceptancy
-
rejection techniques, Poisson and Gamma Distribution. (Ref:8.1 to 8.1.1 and 8.1.2,
8.1.7, 8.4.1 and 8.4.2 in Jerry Banks)






[6 hours]




6.

Queuing Models: Characteristics of

queuing system
-
the calling population, system capacity , arrival process,
queue behavior and queue discipline, service times and service mechanism, queuing notation (Ref: 5.1,5.2 in
Jerry Banks), Simulation of single server queue, two server queue and gen
eral queues. (Ref:4.2 to 4.4 in Deo)









[4 hours]


7.

Discrete system simulation: fixed time and event
-
to
-
event model on simulating randomness (Ref: 3.1, 3.2 in
Deo), Simulation of telephone system, delayed calls, simulation programming tasks, gathering
statistic,
counter and summary statistics, measuring utilization and occupancy, recording distribution and transit times.
(Ref:8.4 to 8.10 in Gordon)






4 hours]


8.

Verification and Validation of simulation models: Model building verification and validati
on of simulation
models, calibration and validation of models face validity, validation of model assumption, validating input
-
output transformation, input
-
output validation: using historical input data, input
-
output validation: using
turning test. (Ref: 10
.1 to 10.3 in Jerry Banks)


















[5 hours]


9.

Sample programming in GPSS








[8 hours]




10.

Factors in selection of discrete system simulation languages: SIMSCRIPT, GPSS and SIMULA ( Ref:8.6 to
8.9 in Deo)








[2 hours]






Reference Books:


1.

Geoffery Gordon , “System Simulation & Modeling” 2 nd Edition, PHI Publisher.

2.

Narasingh Deo, “ Discrete System Simulation”, 2
nd

edition, PHI Publisher

3.

Jerry Banks and John S. Carson II, “Discrete Event System Simulation “
-

Ist Edtion, PHI


Publishe
r.



MCA
-
604 DATA STRUCTURES


[4 0 0 4]








1.

Characteristics of an algorithm

Algorithm specification, Performance analysis


space complexity, Time complexity, Asymptotic notations,
Practical complexities.


[Chapter 1 of Text Book 1]








[4 hours]












2.

Arrays and Strings

The array as an Abstract Data Type, The Sparse Matrix Abstract Data Type (additions only), The
Representations of Multidimensional Arrays, The String Abstract Data Type


Pattern Matching.


[Chapter 2.1, 2.4, 2.5, 2.6 of Te
xt Book 1]






[5 hours]











3.

Stacks and Queues

The Stack Abstract Data Type, The Queue Abstract Data Type, Evaluation of Expressions, Multiple
Stacks and Queues


[Chapter 3 of Text Book 1]








[6 hours]












4.

Lists

Pointers, Singly Linked
Lists, Dynamically Linked Stacks and Queues, Polynomials, Additional List
Operations, Doubly Linked Lists


[Chapter 4 of Text Book 1]








[8 hours]












5.

Trees

Introduction, Binary Trees, Binary Tree Traversals, Threaded Binary Trees, Binary Searc
h Trees
-

Deletion
and Insertion, Heaps [ Chapter 5 of Text Book 1]

Expression Trees [ Chapter 4.2.2 of Text Book 2]





[10 hours]








6.

Graphs

The Graph Abstract Data Type


Definition and Representations, Elementary Graph operations
-

Depth
Fi
rst Search and Breadth First Search

[Chapter 6.1, 6.2.1,6.2.2 of Text Book 1]







[5 hours]












7.

Sorting and Searching

Sequential Search, Binary Search, Insertion sort, Selection sort, Quick sort, Merge sort, Heap sort, Radix sort.

[ Chapter 7 Of T
ext Book1]








[8 hours]












8.

Hashing

Hash Function, Open Hashing, Closed Hashing.

[Chapter 5 of Text Book 2]








[2 hours]
























Text Books:

1 Ellis Horowitz, Sartaj Sahni , “Fundamentals of Data Structures in C” .

2. Mark All
en Weiss, “Data Structures And Algorithm Analysis in C”




MCA 606 COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE


[4 0 0 4]


1.

Basic Structure of computer hardware and software:

Functional units, basic operational concepts, bus structures, software, perfor
mance.













[4 hours]

2.

Addressing Methods And Machine Programming Sequencing:

Basic concepts: Memory locations, addresses, encoding information, main memory operations,
instruction execution and straight line sequencing, branching, addre
ssing modes, assembler commands,
assembly and execution of programs, number notation, basic input output operations, stack and queues,
subroutine, parameter passing.







[8 hours]


Case Study:

The Intel 8086 : Registers and addr
essing, instructions, assembly language, condition codes, Branching
instructions, programming. Example logic instruction , program controlled I/O stack and subroutine.
















[4 hours]


3.

The Processing Unit

Some fundamental concepts, exec
ution of a complete instruction, hardwired control,

performance consideration s micro
-
programmed control.




[6 hours]


4.

Input Output Organization

Accessing I/O devices, interrupts, interrupt structures, Direct Memory Access, I/O Hardware

standard

I/O interface.









[6 hours]


5.

The memory

Some basic concepts, semiconductor RAM memories, read only memories, cache memories,

virtual memory, memory management requirements.





[6 hours]


6.

Arithmetic


Number representations, addition of
positive numbers, design of fast adders, signed addition

and subtraction , Arithmetic and branching condition, multiplication of positive numbers, signed operational
multiplication , booths algorithm, fast multiplication, integer division, floating poi
nt operations.

















[8 hours]


7.

Fundamental of Parallel Processing

Introduction, parallelism in conventional computers, general classification of computer architecture, Array
processors: systolic arrays and wave front array processors ,pipe
line processing: Basic concepts, Arithmetic ,
pipelines, multiprocessors: Single bus , multibus, cross bar, multiport memory.



[6 hours]



Text Book:

1. V.Carl

H
AMACHER
,

ZVOAKO G VRANESIC AN
D S
.
G
.

ZAKY
,

“C
omputer organization”,
4
TH EDITION MCGRAWHI
LL
INTERNATIONAL EDITIO
N


Reference Books:

1. Rafiquzzaman and Chandra , “Modern computer architecture”, Galgotia Publications 2000.

2. Willaiam Stallings, “Computer Organization and Architecture”, 5
th

edition Pearson education.

3. Douglas V. Hall “Micro
processor and Interfacing Programming and hardware”,Tata


McGrawHill.



MCA
-
608 OPERATING SYSTEMS


[4 0 0 4]

1. Introduction :


Simple batch systems, multiprogrammed batch systems, distributed systems, time
-
sharing & real


time systems, hardw
are protection.





















[3 hours]


2. CPU Scheduling :


Process concept, process state transitions, process control block, operations on processes, inter


process communication, scheduling criteria, scheduling algorithms, multilevel

feed back


queues.











[5 hours]










3. Concurrent Process :


Mutual exclusion, Precedence graphs, critical section, Dekker’s algorithm, hardware solution to


mutual exclusion, semaphores, process synchronization
with semaphores.













[11 hours]


4. Memory Management :


Address binding, dynamic loading, dynamic linking, Overlays, swapping, contiguous allocation,


paging, segmentation, segmentation with paging.

















[5 ho
urs]

5. Virtual Memory :