Faculty Research Areas

stingymilitaryElectronics - Devices

Nov 27, 2013 (3 years and 8 months ago)

580 views


119

Faculty Research Areas

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Biosciences

Abhay Hariram Pande

Biochemistry

Asish Kumar Das

Molecular Biology and Immunology of Malaria Parasite, Cloning and
Expression of Cytokines, Molecular Diagnostics, Bioinformatics

Bhagavat
ula Vani

Plant Pathology

Biplab Bose

Recombinant
-
DNA, Therapeutic Proteins

Jitendra Panwar

Microbial Biotechnology

Neeru Sood

Plant Tissue Culture, Plant Molecular Biology, Transgenic Technology,
Genetic Engineering

P.K. Deepa

Biological Science and Bi
otechnology

S K Verma

Environmental Biotechnology, Biosorption of Radionuclide and Heavy
Metals, Biological Nitrogen
-
fixation, Recombinant
-
DNA based
Biosensor Development, Biodegradation of Organic Pollutant

Saby John K.

Biotechnology, Enzymes

Shibasish

Chowdhury

Computational Biology, Modelling of Bio Molecule

Suman Kapur

Molecular Biology, Human Genetics

Uma S Dubey

Cellular Immunology, Herbal Medicine, Immuno Bioinformatics, AIDS
Awareness Programme

Usha B. Nair

Structural Biology

V.R. Rajan

Bioel
ectronics and Bio Signal Processing

Vidya Rajesh

Molecular Immunology, Molecular Parasitology, Microbial Genetics,
Genetic Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Amiya Kumar Jana

Industrial Refinery Process, Multicomponent Batch Distillation

Arvind Kumar Sha
rma

Environmental Engineering

Ashish M Gujrathi

Optimization, Process Control and Simulation, Reaction Engineering

B R Natarajan

Process Synthesis, Hazard Assessment, Industry
-

University
Collaboration

Basudeb Munshi

Reactive Distillation, Process Contr
ol

Bharat Bhushan Gulyani

Process Design and Systems

Budida Varahala Babu

Evolutionary Computation, Energy Engineering, Environmental
Engineering, Modelling and Simulation, Biomass Gasification

C.H. Ramesh Kumar

Chemical Engineering

H K Mohanta

Process

Control, Wavelet Application in Control

I. Sreedhar

Modelling & Simulation

K L Wasewar

Computational Fluid Dynamics, Process Intensification, Downstream
Processing

Madhushree Kundu

Thermodynamics, Separation Sciences, Optimization

Nikhil Prakash

Proce
ss Control


120

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Pratik N Sheth

Biomass Gasification, Modelling and Simulation, Process Control

R P Vaid

Chemical Reaction Engineering, Process Control

Rajan Agarwal

Nano
-
technology and Drug Development

Rakesh Angira

Evolutionary Computation, Simulation and
Optimization

S D Manjare

Separation Processes, Environmental Pollution Control, Fuel Cell

S Sarvana Sampath

Solid Waste Management

Samir Ramdas Kale

Maintenance & Safety, Occupation Safety

Smitha Raghuvanshi

Biofiltration, Environmental Engineering

Su
brata Kumar Majumder

Multi Phase Flow

Suresh Gupta

Environmental Engineering, Modelling & Simulation

Sushil Kumar

Polymer Science and Technology

T N S Mathur

Thermodynamic Analysis, Energy Management

Chemistry

A N Pant


Physical Organic Chemistry

Ad
iti Sangal

Organic Electrochemistry and Nanotechnology

Amit Dube

Organic Transformation of Nano Catalysis

B G Saha


Energy Audit, Environmental Management

Brij Gopal Mishra

Physical Chemistry

Dalip Kumar

Design, Synthesis and DNA Cleavage Studies of E
ndiynes,
Development of Novel Supported reagents

G Sundar


Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics, Physical Chemistry of
Solutions

K V G Chandrasekhar

Medicinal Chemistry, Synthetic Organic Chemistry

K. P. Jayadevan

Materials, Physical Chemistry

M M
alathi

Inorganic Chemistry

N Rajesh


Analytical and Environmental Chemistry

Nilashis Nandi


Theoretical Studies on Dynamics and Structure of Biomolecules

P. Bhavana

Bio
-
inorganic Chemistry

Pradipta Purkayastha

Photochemistry and Photophysics of Medica
lly Potent, Fluorophores in
Homogeneous and Michroheterogenous Environments including
Cyclodextrins, Micelles, Reverse Micelles, Lipids, Proteins

Ram Kinkar Roy


Theoretical and Applied Studies of Hard and Soft Acids and Bases

S C Sivasubramanian


Electr
on Paramagnetic Resonance, Amorphous Materials, Solid State
Chemistry

S P Gupta


Quantum Chemistry, Computer aided Drug Design (QSAR and
Molecular Modelling) and Molecular Biology

Saumi Ray

Physical Chemistry

Subit Kumar Saha


Spectroscopic Study of New

Molecular Probes for Micelles, Reverse
Micelle, Cyclodextrins and Proteins

V S Rao


Drug Synthesis, Cooperative Education



121

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Civil Engineering

A K Sandra

Pavement Design, Pavement Materials

A Vasan

Structural Engineering, Artificial Neutral Networks, N
on Traditional
Optimization Algorithms, MCDM

Ajit Pratap Singh

Water Resource Engineering, Environmental Engineering

Anshuman

Soil Structure Interaction, Finite Element Methods, CAAD

Arun C

Construction Technology

Ashoke Kumar Sarkar

Transportation Pla
nning, Pavement Management Systems, Traffic
Engineering, Rural Accessibility

Asok Adak

Environmental Engineering

Dharamveer Singh

Pavement Design, Pavement Materials

H S Moondra

Structural Engineering, Low Cost Building Materials

K Srinivasa Raju

Water

Resources Engineering, Multicriterion Decision Making, Fuzzy
Logic, Artificial Neutral Networks

Kamalesh Kumar

Ultrasonic Testing of Soils, Soil Behaviour, Environmental Engineering

Malagavelli Venu

Structural Engineering and Concrete Technology

Manish

A. Kewalramani

Concrete Technology, Expert Systems

Manoj Kumar

Finite Element Method, Bridge Engineering, Structural Engineering,
Plasticity, Post
-
cracking Analysis of Concrete Structures

P N K Rao

Structural Engineering

Pramod Kumar Gupta

Structural E
ngineering, Solid Mechanics, Finite Element Method,
Structural Plasticity, High Performance Computing, Impact Mechanics

Priyanka Ghosh

Geotechnical Engineering

Rahul Vasant Ralegaonkar

Passive Solar Architecture

Rajiv Gupta

GIS, Passive Solar Architectu
re, Concrete Technology, System
Engineering

Samsher Bahadur Singh

Structural Engineering

V R Vinayaka Rao

Transportation Engineering

V Ramakrishna

Environmental Engineering

Computer Science & Information System

A Michael Alphonse


Data Structures and

Algorithms, Materialization of Views

Bipin Kumar

Grid Computing

Chittaranjan Hota


Network Security, Distributed Systems, Artificial Intelligence,
Language Processors

Dinesh Kumar Saini


Software Metrics and Software quality, Software Project Manageme
nt

Dinesh Kumar Tyagi

Optical Network, Adhoc Networks

Goteti L N S Prakash



Quantum Simulations and Quantum Computation, Theoretical
Computer Science

Hemraj Saini

Information Technology

J P Mishra


Electronic System Design, Computer Control System,
Microprocessors


122

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Jagadish S

Theoretical Computer Science, Computer Networks and Cryptology,
Database Systems, Programming Languages

K Venkatasubramanian


Software Engineering

Mukesh Kumar Rohil


Image Processing, Artificial Intelligence & Expert System
s, Remote
Sensing & Geographical Information Systems, Pattern Recognition

Navneet Goyal


Database Systems, Data Warehousing

Nirmal Kumar Gupta

Cyber Security

Pankaj Vyas

Database Management

Poonam Goyal


Non
-
linear Partial Differential Equations, Obje
ct Oriented Programming

Rahul Banerjee


Computer Networking, Distributed Multimedia, Wearable Computing
Systems, Intelligent Systems, Grid Computing

Rajdeep Niyogi

Artificial Intelligence, Planning, Formal Methods

S S Balasubramaniam


Formal Methods fo
r Security, Type Systems, Data on the Web, Domain
Specific Software Frameworks & Architectures

Shailendra Singh Shekhawat

Mathematical Modelling

Shanta Pendkar

Quantum Computing

Sudeept Mohan


Intelligent Control, Robotics

Suneel Kumar


Database System
s

T S B Sudarshan


Computer Architecture, Parallel Processing, Web Caching, Grid
Computing

Virendra Singh Shekhawat

Database Management

Yashvardhan Sharma


Software Engineering, Testing, Databases
-

Indexing

Economics and Finance


Arun Kumar Giri


Ma
croeconomic Modelling, Applied Finance, Environment and
Resource Economics International Trade and Finance

Arya Kumar

Marketing Management, Financial Management, Corporate Planning,
Entrepreneurship, Project Management

Mohan Lal

Corporate Taxation, Incom
e Tax, Resource Management Systems,
Accounting and Auditing

N R Rajagopal



R & D Management

N V Muralidhar Rao


Econometric Methods and Applications, Computational Economics and
Finance, India’s Economic Development

lmv楲 Ch慵dhry


䙩can捩慬c䵯d敬汩n
gI mroj散琠Appr慩獡氬amub汩挠䙩n慮捥

oudr愠mr慫慳a mr慤h慮

E捯nom整e楣猬i䵡them慴楣a氠E捯nom楣i

卵v敮du ph敫h慲 䑡ah

mub汩挠䙩can捥I 䵩Mro & 䵡cro E捯nom楣s

Electrical, Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

A R Asati


VLSI Design and Micro
-
electro
nics

Anu Gupta


ASIC Design, Low Power Digital Design, Modelling of Delay and
Power Consumption, ADC and DAC Design

Anurup Mitra

VLSI


123

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Dheerendra Singh


Power Electronics, Power System, Hybrid Compensators, FACT and
HVDC

G Raghurama


Telecommunication S
witching and Networks, Virtual Private Networks,
Web Caching

H V Manjunath


Power Electronics and Power Systems

Hari Om Bansal


Electrical Power System, Voltage Stability Analysis, Control System,

A I Techniques, MATLAB Application in Power System

Hit
esh Datt Mathur


Electrical Power Systems, AI Techniques in Power Systems,
Applications of MATLAB in Power Systems

K E Raman


Control Systems, Instrumentation, Educational Administration

K R Anupama


Wireless Networking, Microprocessors, Microcontroller


Karunesh Kumar Gupta


Digital Signal Processing

L K Maheshwari


Electronic Devices, Analog Electronics & Educational Development

M K Kashiramka

Solar Devices

M M S Anand


Instrumentation Technology, Virtual Instrumentation

M N Satyanarayan

Optica
l Communication and Devices, Non Linear Optical Materials,
Fiber Optics

Pawan Sharma

VLSI

R C Jain


Information Theory, Source Coding and Microwaves

R P Khare


Fibre Optics Sensors, Smart Materials and Structures

Rajesh Purohit

Fibre Optic Temperature

Sensor

Rajiv Ranjan Singh


Wearable Computing, Computer Architecture, Microprocessor Based
Design, CAD for IC Design

Rajneesh Kumar


Electronics and Control, Soft Switching Invertors

Rajnish Sharma

Fabrication of MOS Devices

S Balasubramanian


Satelli
te & Mobile Communication, Mobile Ad Hoc Networks, RF and
Microwaves, Digital Signal Processing

S Gurunarayanan


Embedded Systems, Digital Design, VLSI Architecture

S Rajshekharaiah

Electrical Engineering

Sanjoy Roy

Power System Control and Stability,

Power Electronics, Renewable
Energy System Planning, System/Man Interaction in Power Engineering

Satya Prakash Dubey


Active Filter Designing, Power Electronics and Drives

Shikha Tripathi


Image Compression, Signal Processing

Smarajit Ghosh


Power Sys
tems and Power Electronics

Subhendu Kumar Sahoo


VLSI Architecture

Surekha Bhanot


Virtual Instrumentation, Intelligent Architectures, AI Techniques in
Process Control

Swati Keskar

Wearable Computing

V K Chaubey


Optical Wave Guides and Integrated Op
tics, Wireless Communication

Vimal Bhanot


Power Systems


124

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Humanistic Studies


Kumar Neeraj Sachdev


Indian Tradition of Philosophy and Religion, Logic and Language,
Ethical Communication, Ethics in Profession

Motilal Dash


Social Development, Sustainabl
e Livelihoods, Empowerment Analysis,
Social Dynamics, Rural Development, Gender Issues, Child
Development

Nirupama Prakash


Medical Sociology, Woman and Development, Socio
-
cultural Issues
Conflict Management, Gender Issues

S N Prasad


Indology, Art & Arc
hitecture, Vastushastra

Surya Kanta Maharana

Indian Philosophy, Vedanta, Consciousness Studies, Pheno
-
Menology

Syed Nadeem Fatimi

Hum. Studies, Social Ecology, Rural Sociology

Umesh Dhyani


Corporate Governance

Languages


Binod Mishra


Indian Writin
g in English, Linguistics, Comparative Literature,
Professional Communication, English Language Teaching,
Contemporary Literary Studies

Devika

Feminism, Creative Writing, Modern Fiction, Indian Writing in English,
Business Communication

Gajendra Singh Ch
auhan


Linguistics

Geetha B


Science Fiction, Professional Communication

Meenakshi Raman


English Language Teaching, Emotional Intelligence, Organizational
Communication, Higher Education




Pushp Lata


Professional Communication through Distance Education

S K Chaudhary

Linguistics and Phonetics, ELT, Systemic Functional Linguistics

Sangeeta Sharma


Language of Advertising,

Professional Communication, Conflict
Management

Sushila Rathore

Modern Hindi Parallel Cinema, Indian English Fiction

Virendra Singh Nirban

Professional Communication, Computer Mediated Communication

Management


Akhilesh Kumar Misra

Organisational Beha
viour & human resource management

Amrata Pancholi

Human Resource Management

Anil Bhat

Strategic Management, Post Modern Conrvnov Research, Risk
Management and Insurance, Organization Theory, International
Management

Arvind Sudarsan

Performance Appraisal

Systems

Eirene Leela Rout


Organizational Behaviour, Human Resource Development, Psychology

Leela Rani

Services marketing, Consumer Behaviour, Retail Marketing

Manoj Kumar Srivastava

MIS, Operation Management, Knowledge Management, Supply Chain
Manage
ment

Mridula S Mishra


Advertising & Sales Promotion, Corporate Planning, Retail, Marketing

Neeru Maheshwari


e
-
Business, International Business, Management Information System


125

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Prakash Singh


Investment Management, Financial Markets & Institutions, Net
B
anking, International Banking

R Raghunathan


International Business/Marketing, Entrepreneurship

Satyabadi Misra


Entrepreneurship, Marketing, Management Information Systems,
Corporate Policy/Strategy

Sushil Kr Mandelia


Information System, Project Man
agement, Operation Management,
Finance and Accountancy

Usha Manjunath


Total Quality Services in Health Care, Human Resource Management,
Psychology, Behavioural Sciences

Mathematics


Addepalli Ramu


Mathematical Modelling

Balram Dubey


Mathematical Mod
elling, Biomathematics, Ordinary Differential
Equations, Partial Differential Equations

Bimal Kumar Mishra

Operations Research, Mathematical Modelling in Biological systems
and Environmental Pollution

Chandra Bhan Gupta

Applied Statistics, Operations Res
earch


Chandra Shekhar

Queuing Theory, Reliability, Stochastic Process

Deepak Kumar

Algebra, Algebraic Coding Theory

Devi Prasad

Functional Analysis, Numerical Analysis

Dilipkumar Maiti

Computational Fluid Dynamics

Dipak Kumar Satpathi

Mathematical Mo
delling of Biological Systems, Numerical Analysis,
Biomechanics, Differential Equations

G Venkiteswaran

Partial Differential Equation (Parabolic Type)

M Ganesh

Differential Geometry, Fuzzy Logic

M S Radhakrishnan

Functional Analysis, Discrete Mathematic
s

Nadeem
-
Ur
-
Rahman


Ring Theory, Finite Group Theory

Navnit Jha

Numerical Analysis and Computer Programming

Nilam

Mathematical Modelling, Biofluid Mechanics

P K H Keskar

Algebraic Geometry, Algebra, Finite Fields and Applications,
Cryptography

P

Srinivasa Rao

Computational Fluid Dynamics, Parallel Computing

Pratap Singh

Theory of Transforms, Operations Research

R S Parihar


Mathematical Modelling

Rajiv Kumar

Nonlinear Functional Analysis, Partial Differential Equations,
Population Dynamics, Co
mputational Math.

Ram Awtar

Algebra, Number Theory, Algebraic Coding Theory

S Venkateswaran

Operations Research, Functional Analysis, Educational Administration

Satakshi

Model Order Reduction

Shruti Agarwal

Functional Differential Equations

Sushant G
Ghosh

Astrophysics


126

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Mechanical Engineering


Abhijit K. Digalwar

World Class Manufacturing, Total Quality Management,

Performance Measurement System, Manufacturing Strategy.

Akhilendra Singh

Computational Mechanics, Finite Element Method, Meshless Metho
d,

Heat Transfer and Fluid Mechanics.

Arun Maity

World Class Maintenance System

B S S N Parashar

Manufacturing Systems, Manufacturing Processes, Cellular
Manufacturing Systems, Industrial Engineering Techniques

B.K. Rout

Quality Engineering, Quality Ma
nagement, Design Optimization,

Robotics, Manufacturing Processes

G. Anand

Lean Manufacturing, Manufacturing Management, Maintenance
Management, World
-
class Manufacturing, Quality Control Assurance
and Reliability

Gunjan Soni

Supply Chain Management, Oper
ations Research, Manufacturing
Management

Himanshu Agarwal

Cellular Automata Fluids, Networks, Algorithms, Neural Systems,

Informatics, Data Mining, Machine Learning, Pattern Recognition,

Self
-
organized Criticality, Statistical Physics

K Srinivasan

Ind
ustrial Engineering

K.S. Sangawan

Cellular Manufacturing Systems, Concurrent Engineering/Product
Design and Development, Green Manufacturing, Maintenance
Engineering, Artificial Intelligence (Genetic Algorithms, Simulated
Annealing, Fuzzy Logics, Artifi
cial Resonance Theory), Operations
Management, Multicriteria Decision Models

M Ramchandran

Renewable Energy Technologies

M.S. Dasgupta

Mechanical Engineering Design, Application of Fuzzy Logic & Neural
Network, Multi
-
Phase Flow.

M.S. Soni

Energy Enginee
ring, I.C. Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning

Monica Sharma

Manufacturing Excellence, World
-
Class Manufacturing, Leadership &
Change Management, Manufacturing Planning and Control,
Manufacturing Management

Morapakala Srinivas

Solar Hot Water Sys
tems, Heat Transfer, Thermodynamics,
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

N.N.Sharma

Nanotechnology, MEMS, Robotics :Dynamics & Control, Artificial
Intelligence: Fuzzy Logic, Neural Networks, Evolutionary Algorithms

R.K. Mittal

Robotics, Mechatronics, MEM
S, Nanotechnology, Design, Software
Engineering, Software Testing, Data Structures and Databases,

Fault Tree Analysis

Rakesh G. Mote

Concurrent Engineering, CAD/CAM, Manufacturing Processes,

Precision Engineering in Manufacturing


127

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Rambabu Kodali

Flexible

Manufacturing Systems, Enlightened Manufacturing Systems,

World
-
class Manufacturing / Manufacturing Excellence, Manufacturing
Planning and Control / Manufacturing Management, World
-
class
Maintenance Systems, Manufacturing Strategy, Logistics and Supply
Ch
ain Management, Leadership and Change Management,

Enlightened Product Planning, AI and Decision Support Systems,

Continuous Improvement Methods

Ravi Prakash

Biomedical Engineering, Advanced Materials, Non
-
destructive Testing
Techniques, Design Engineeri
ng, Environmental Health, Desert
Development Technologies, Conflict Management

Ravi Raosekar

Thermal Engineering, Quality Management

S.D. Pohekar

Renewable Energy, Energy Management, Decision Making, Renewable
Energy Education

S.S. Deshmukh

Heat Transfe
r, Fluid Mechanics and Machines, Internal Combustion
Engines, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Sanjay Vashishtha

Energy Conservation, Energy Efficiency, Heat Transfer

Siddavatan Rajesh

CAD, Robot Path Planning

Srikanta Routroy


Supply Chain Managemen
t , Evolutionary Computation

Srinivas Prakash Regalla

Metal forming, Tribology and Nanotribology, CAD, Rapid Prototyping,

Finite Element Analysis, Product Design, Precision Engineering

T V V L Narsimha Rao

Tribology, Rotor Dynamics, Fluid Film Bearing

Vittaldasa Prabhu B

Industrial Engineering

Pharmacy


Anantha Naik Nagappa


Molecular Pharmacology, Phytopharmaceuticals, Community
Pharmacy, Liquid Membrane Phenomenon, Drug Design

Archna Roy


Novel Drug Delivery Systems, Pharmaceutical Analysis

D S
riram


Design and Synthesis of Anti
-
HIV and Antitubercular Agents

G Subbalakshmi

Nutrition

Murali Raman


Drug Design, Pharmaceutical Manufacturing, Formulation
Development

Hemant R Jadhav

Phytochemistry and Semi
-
synthesis of Natural Drugs

P Yogeeswari


Design of Anticovulsant agents, CNS Pharmacology, Neurochemical
and Molecular Pharmacology, Computer
-
Aided Drug Design

Prashant Laxman Kole


Biopharmaceutics and Pharmacokinetics, Therapeutic Drug Monitoring,
Novel Drug Delivery Systems, Clinical Pharma
cology

Punna Rao Ravi

Novel Drug Delivery Systems, Pharmaceutical Analysis

R N Saha

Novel Drug Delivery Systems, Pharmacokinetics and
Biopharmaceutics, Pharmaceutical Analysis, Drug Design

R. Mahesh

Synthesis & Pharmacological Evaluation of Serotonergi
c (5
-
HT)
Modulators, Clinical Pharmacy & Therapeutics, Molecular Modelling &
Drug Design, Clinical Pharmacology, Public Health Administration,
Green Chemistry

Rajendra P Pareek


Therapeutic Drug Monitoring


128

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Sajeev Chandran


Novel Drug Delivery Systems,
Pharmaceutical Analysis,
Pharmaceutical management, Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs

Saumendra Mohan Ray


Design and Synthesis of NSAIDs, Anti
-
neoplastics, and
antihypertensive Agents, Green Chemistry, Soft Pro drugs

Shrikant Y Charde


Buccal,
Mucoadhesive Drug Delivery Systems, Pharmaceutical
Formulations, Novel Drug Delivery Systems

Subramanian A.R.


Medicinal Chemistry

Physics


Anshuman Dalvi

Experimental Condensed Matter Physics, Materials Science

Champak B Das

Nuclear Physics

D Bandy
opadhyay

Condensed Matter Physics

Debi Datt Pant

Non
-
linear Optics for Laser Spectroscopy

Krishna Kumar Singh

Theoretical High Energy Physics

Kusum Lata

Atomic Collisions, Cooperative Education

M D Arora

Solar Energy

P C Pandey

Spectroscopy

P K Thi
ruvikraman

Experimental Physics, Phase Transitions

R R Mishra

Theoretical Physics, Image Precessing

Raj Kumar Gupta

Soft Condensed Matter

Rakesh Choubisa

Atomic Physics

Rakesh Mehrotra

Device Modelling and Process Simulation

Souri Banarjee

Solid Stat
e Devices, Superconductivity

Srijata Dey

Scanning Probe Microscopy, Condnsed Matter Physics

Subhash Karbelkar

Theoretical Physics, Optics

Surajit Dhara

Soft Condensed Matter Physics (Liquid Crystals)

V.S. Prasanna Rajan

Applied Computational Electroma
gnetics, VLSI and passive RF
structures

Ved Prakash

Spectroscopy



129

BITS, Pilani
-

Goa Campus

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Biosciences

Judith Maria Braganca

Halorchaea
, Metal Tolerance, Environmental Microbiology

Meenal Anil Kowshik

Metal Microbe Inte
raction, Bio
-
Nanotechnology, Antimicrobials

Utpal Roy

Molecular Genetics (bacterial genetics) especially Bacteriocine and
Vector Construction

M. Srikanth

Bioremediation Extremophiles Microbial Ecology, Environmental
Biotechnology

Veeky Baths

Bioinformat
ics and Computational genomics

Joseph Lopez S.

Metabolic Engineering, Recombinant DNA Technology, Molecular
characterisation of plants

Samarendra K. Ray

Structure function studies of drugs, Ecotoxicological and bioactive
compounds, Computational genomics

of protooncogenes, Proteomics
with reference to Enkephalins, Molecular Biology

Chemistry

Aditya Prasad Koley

Synthesis and Characterization of Metal Complexes with Unusual
Electronic Structures

Manjuri Kumar

Synthesis and Characterization of Chromium C
ompounds in
Hypervalant States

Narendra Nath Ghosh

Nano structural Materials, Mesoporous Catalyst, Ceramics, Polymer
Composite, Inorganic Chemistry

R N Behera

Theoretical and Computational Chemistry

Sandhyarani N

Nanotechnology, Surface Chemistry

Srini
vas Krishnaswamy

Thermal Science: Condensation Heat Transfer, Two Phase Flow,
Thermochemical Cycles for H
2

Production. Membrane Separation
Processes

T L Thomas

Photophysical Chemistry, Fluorescence Studies

Sunil Bhand

Biosensors for Clinical & Environmen
tal Analysis, Metal Speciation &
Remediation

K. Nagarajan

Bio
-
inorganic Chemistry, New Materials to Photovoltaic Cell

P. Venkateswara Rao

Advance technologies in waste water management, Waste minimisation
of effective design of Waste Water Treatments for

Municipalities.

Anjan Chattopadhyay

Theoretical and Computational Chemistry

Computer Science

Lucy J. Gudino

Digital Signal Processing, Digital filter Design, Adaptive arrays

Bharat M. Deshpande

Algorithms, Optimisation

Raghavendra G. S.

Spatial Knowl
edge Representation

Mangesh Bedekar

Software Quality and Reliability

J. V. Rao

RDBMS

Electrical, Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

Anita B. Agarwal

Embedded Systems/Microprocessors


130

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Ganesh Narasimhan

High Frequency Switch Mode Power Conversion
, Power Factor
Control, Resonant Power Conversion

M K Deshmukh

Power system, Energy Management, Energy Planning

S. Balasubramanian

Extraction of information from Real time signals using DSP algorithms

Vishwas K. Deshpande

Power System Solar Energy Relia
bility

K.V.R.B. Prasad

Monitoring of input quality for a.c. to d.c. converters

Humanistic Studies & Management

Basavdatta Mitra

English Literature, ELT

Debasis Patnaik

Industrial Economics, Regional Economics, Social Science, Philosophy,
Religion

V.V.
S.N.V.Prasad

Management


卵pply Ch慩a 䵡n慧ement

乩Nig慮dh愠Bhuyan

Corpor慴攠卯捩慬co敳eons楢楬楴楥i

䴮 匮pChag污

䵥d楡i& Cu汴ur慬a却ud楥i

Mathematics

Arya Kumar Bedabrata Chand

Fractal Interpolation and Fractal Analysis

Millie Pant

Genetic Algorithm
s, Numerical Optimization, MPI
-
Programming

P Muthu

Biomechanics, Computational Fluid Dynamics

Rajan Arora

Propagation of shock waves in Gaseous media, Non
-
Linear Hyperbolic
First Order PDEs, Conservation Laws, Similarity Solutions

Reeta S. Dubey

PDE, Ap
proximation Theory, Semigroup Theory

S K Ghosh

Applied Mathematics, Continuum Mechanics, Elasticity and Fluid
Mechanics, Optimization, Operational research, Fuzzy Logi,
Differential Equations, Mathematical Modelling

Sabyasachi Pani


Functional Analysis (
Variational inequalities & Complimentary
Problems), Optimisation Techniques

Tarkeshwar Singh

Graph Theory (Graph Labeling Problems Domination & Energy of
graph/sigraph)

Prasanna Kumar N.

Complex Analysis, Geometric Function Theory

Mechanical Engineering


Abhishek Kumar

Industrial Engineering, System approach

B J C Babu

Mechanical Engineering Design, Materials Science, Composite
Materials, FEM, Fluid Mechanics

D M Kulkarni

Fracture Mechanics, FEM, CAD, Failure Analysis, Materials Science

R T D Prabhak
aran

Composite Materials, FEM, Materials Science

Sachin Waigaonkar

Laser Material Processing, Rotational Molding

V P Agrawal

Robotics, System Design

V V Chaudhary

Dynamics, Vibrations, Machine Design, Fracture Mechanics

Varinder Singh

Manufacturing Sys
tem, System Modelling

Niraj Jain

FSI, CFD, ANN

C. Phaneendra Kiran

Concurrent Engineering, Mechatronics


131

Name of Faculty

Research Areas

Rajeshprasad Mishra

Manufacturing Systems, Operations Management, Maintenance
Management

Anant C. Kulkarni

Biomechanics, Biomaterials, Tribology

An
and Parey

Diagnostic Maintenance & Monitoring

D.P.S.Chauhan

Machinery Vibrations, Monitoring and Diagnostics

Physics


Ashish Asgekar

Astronomy, Radio Pulsars, Studies of Galactic Hydrogen Spectral Line

A K Biswas

String Theory

A V Kulkarni

Intermedia
te Energy, Nuclear Physics, Scattering, General Relativity,
STM, AFM

Neena Goveas

Magnetism, Strongly correlated electron systems

Radhika Vathsan

High Energy Theory, String Theory, Quantum Computation

Seema Sharma

Experimental Condensed Matter Physics

Sukratu Barve

General Reactivity, Quantum Field Theory in Curved Spectrum

Suresh Ramaswamy

Theoretical Physics, Quantum Field Theory

T C Goel

Solid state Physics, Materials Science

P. Nandakumar

Nonlinear optics, Ultrafast Laser Spectroscopy and Microsc
opy

P. N. Deepak

Spin
-
Dependence of Nuclear Reactions

T. Soloman Raju

Solitary Waves in Optical Fibers and Bose
-
Einstein Condensates

Gaurav Dar

Nonlinear dynamics & Chaos

Sutapa Roy Ramanan

Material Science, Nanomaterials, Semiconductor Packaging

Ragh
unath Ratabole

High Energy Physics, Quantum Field Theory