Download: eScience Workshop 2008 Agenda - Microsoft Research

stalliongrapevineBiotechnology

Oct 1, 2013 (3 years and 10 months ago)

119 views

Agenda

MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2008

8:00AM

9:00AM

Continental Breakfast

................................
................................
................................
.....

I
UPUI Conference Center Hallways


9:00AM

10:30AM

Welcome and Logistics:
Kristin Tolle

................................
................................
......

Auditorium, IUPUI Conference Center


Opening Remarks:
Daron Green


Opening Keynote: The CARMEN
Science Cloud



Paul Watson


10:30AM

10:45AM

Break

................................
................................
................................
................................
........

IUPUI Conference Center Hallways


10:45AM

12:45PM

Research Presentations:



I.

Larg
e Scale Data Analysis

................................
................................
..............

IUPUI Auditorium




Chair:
Harold Javid





GrayWulf: Petascale Data
-
Intensive Computing

for eScience




Alexander Szalay, Gordon Bell, Jan Vandenberg, et al.




Presenter:

Alexander Szalay





Pan
-
STARRS: Learning to Ride the Data Tsunami




Maria

A. Nieto
-
Santisteban, Yogesh Simmhan, Roger Barga, et, al.




Presenter:

Maria A. Nieto
-
Santisteban





GPU
-
Based Interactive Visualization of Billion Point




Cosmological Simulations




Tamas Szalay, Volker Springel and
Gerard Lemson




Presenter:

Tamas Szalay





HPC
-
GPU:

Large
-
Scale GPU Accelerated Windows HPC Clusters

and




its Application to Advanced Bioinformatics

and Structural Proteomics




Satoshi Mat
suoka and
Akira Nukada




Presenter:
Satoshi Matsuoka




II.

Data Modeling and Preservation

................................
..............................

Ballroom I




Chair:
Lee Dirks





A Web
-
Based Resource Model for eScience:




Object Reuse & Exchange




Carl Lagoze, Herbert Van de Sompel, Michael Nelson,
et al.




Presenter:

Carl Lagoze





A Data Model for Environmental Observations




David Valentin
e, Bora Beran and
Oleg Kapeljushnik




Presenter:

Oleg Kapeljushnik





Cybe
rinfrastructure Collaboration for Distributed Digital Preservation




Chris Jordan, Robert H. McDonald, David Minor,
et al.




Presenter:
Chris Jordan





Knowledge Discovery Using Data M
ined from Nuclear




Magnetic Resonance Spectral I
mages




William Br
ouwer




Presenter:

William B
r
ouwer




III.

Genomics

................................
................................
................................
............

Ballroom II




Chair:
Simon Mercer





Prediction of RNA S
econdary

and Tertiary Structure while




D
etermining
F
undamental
P
rinciples of RNA Struct
ure




Robin Gutell, David Gardner and
Stuart Ozer




Presenters:
David Gardner and Robin Gutell





Harnessing the World’s Computers to H
unt for

D
isease
-
Provoking G
enes




Mark Silbe
rstein, Assaf Schuster and
Dan Geiger




Presenter:
Assaf Schuster





Shared Genomics: Engaging Clinical Scientists with eScie
nce




I
nfrastructure




David Hoyle, Iain Buchan and
Mark Delderfield




Presenter:
David Hoyle





Making Sense of Sequences: Comparative Genomics and the New GIS




Peter Ansell, Chris Bowles, Lawrence Buckingham,
et al.




Presenter:

Xin
-
Yi Chua


12:45PM

2:00PM | 12:45

14:00

Lunch and Poster Session
.

................................
................................
...................

IUPUI Innovation Center


2:00PM

3:15PM | 14:00

15:15

Panel: What Do Scientists Really Need to F
acilitate



Time to D
iscovery?
.

................................
................................
................................

IUPUI Auditorium



Moderator:
David Heckerman



Panelists:
Jeff Dozier
, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara



Bryan Traynor, Research Fellow, National Institute of Aging, NIH



Jeremy Frey, Professor, University of South Hampton



George Djorgovski, Professor, CalTech


3:15PM

3:30PM | 15:15

15:30

Break
.

................................
................................
................................
............................

IUPU
I Conference Center Hallways


3:30PM

5:30PM | 15:30

17:30

Birds of a Feather Sessions:



• Semantics for eScience
.

................................
................................
.....................

Ballroom I




Chairs:
Evelyne Viegas and
Eric Neumann





Speakers:





-

Susie Stephens (Keynote)





-

Kristin Tolle





-

Mark
Wilkinson





-

Chaitali Gupta





-

Yong Liu





-

Mohammed Hassan Haji





-

Michael Towsey





-

Deborah McGuinness





-

James Brenton





-

Robert McGrath





-

Fatma Y. Eldresi




• eScience Inspired Education
................................
................................
...........

Ballroom II




Chairs:
Yan Xu and
Eric Jul





Speakers:





-

Rosalind Reid





-

Majid Sarrafzadeh





-

Charlie Whittaker




Research Presentations:




IV.

Data Visualization

................................
................................
....................

IUPUI Auditorium





Chair:
Tom McMail






Simplifying the Design of Workflows for Large
-
Scale Data





Exploration and Visualization





Juliana Freire and
Claudio Silva





Presenter:

Juliana Freire






Transparent Data Cube for Spatio
-
Temporal Data M
ining





and V
isualization





Mikhail Zhizhin, Dmitry Medvedev, Vassily Lyutsarev,





Sergei Berezin,

et al.






Presenter:
Mikhail Zhizhin






Querying and Visualizing Data Cube in Mathematica for





Environmental Science Applications





Yongluan
Zhou, Anshul Jain, Karl Aberer and
Sebastian Michel





Presenter:
Sebastian Michel










On
-
the
-
fly V
isualization of Scientific Geospatial Data





Using Wavelets





Cyrus Shahabi, Kai
Song and
Farnoush Banaei
-
Kashani





Presenter:
Farnoush Banaei
-
Kashani


6:30 PM

9:00 PM | 18:30

21:00

Cocktail Social Hour and Dinner

................................
................................
......

Indiana Historical Society


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2008

8:00AM

9:00AM


Continental Breakfast
.

................................
................................
...........................

IUPUI Conference Center Hallways


9:00AM

10:00AM


Plenary Keynote:
Digital Repositories, Archives and
…………

............

Auditorium, IUPUI Conference Center



Infrastructures

-

Peter Wittenbur
g


10:00AM

10:15AM


Break

................................
................................
................................
.............................

IUPUI Conference Center Hallways


10:15AM

12:15PM


Research Presentations:




V.

Bio Tools
................................
................................
................................
.......

IUPUI Auditorium





Chair:
Dean Guo






Publication and Consumption of caBIG Data Services





U
sing .NET





Marty Humphrey, Norm Beekwilder and
Ji
e Li





Presenter:
Marty Humphrey






Supporting Life Scientists via End User Programming





Luke Church, Jasmin Fisher and
Katinka Apagyi





Presenter:

Luke Church






Microsoft Com
putational Finance Server as a P
latform for





Computational Biology



A Pilot A
pplication





Robert Bukowski and
Jarek Pillardy





Presenter:
Robert Bukowski






BioMashups: The New World of Exploratory B
ioinformatics?





James

Hogan, Jiro Sumitomo, Paul Roe

and Felicity Newell





Presenter:

James Hogan





VI.

Scientific Frameworks

................................
................................
...........

Ballroom I





Chair:
Tom Healy






Software + Services for Engineers





Steven Johnston, Simon Cox, Kenji Takeda and Phillip Marsh





Presenter:
Steven Johnson






Beyond Genes
, Proteins

and Abstracts: A Framework to





Capture
Scientific Claims





Catherine Blake





Presenter:
Catherine Blake






Cloud Computing Framework Design for Cancer





Imaging Research





Maria Susana Avila Garcia,
Anne E
. Trefethen,
et al.





Presenter:
Daniel Goodman






Evolving Health Informati
cs Semantic Frameworks and





Metadata
-
Driven Architectures





Jim Davies, Jeremy Gibbons, Steve Harris and Denise Warzel





Presenters:
Jim Davies, Jeremy Gibbons

and Steve Harris





VII.


Sensor Data

................................
................................
............................

Ballroom II






Chair:
Stewart Tansley







A Data
Centered Collaboration
Portal to Support Global






Carbon
-
Flux Analysis






Deb Agarwal and
Marty Humphrey






Presenter:

Deb Agarwal











Deploying Advanced Wireless Sensor Networks for






Ecological Monitoring






Jayant Gupchup, Alex
Szalay, Andreas Terzis, et al.






Presenter:
Jayant Gupchup







Smart Shoe for Balance
,

Fall Risk Assessment and Applications






in Wireless Health






Hyduke Noshadi, Shaun Ahmadian, Foad Dabiri, et al.






Presenter:

Hyduke Noshadi







SenseWeb
:
Sharing and Browsing Environ
mental Changes






in Real
-
time






Liqian

Luo, Aman Kansal, Suman Nath,
et al.






Presenter:
Stewart Tansley


12:15PM

1:30PM | 12:15

13:30

Lunch and Poster Session

................................
................................
....................

IUPUI Innovation Center


1:30PM

3:00PM | 13:30

15:00

Research Presentations:




VIII.

Data Interoperability

................................
................................
........

IUPUI Auditorium






Chair:
Roger Barga







Dynamic Generation of Interactive Ecosystem Report






Cards Using Silverlight and Virtual Earth






Jane Hunter, Abdulmonem Alabri, Andrew Newman, et a
l.






Presenter:

Jane Hunter







The eScience Appliance: Provisioning an Inexpensive






Bottom
-
Up Cyberinfrastructure






Bill Howe and
Roger Barga






Presenter:

Bill Howe







SciScope
: A Data Discovery and Retrieval Tool for






Environmental
Science






Bora Beran and
Catharine van Ingen






Presenter:

Bora Beran





IX.


Web Services for eScience

................................
..............................

Ballroom I






Chair:
Alex Wade




Acc
elerating Time to Experiment


T
he myExperiment



A
pproach to Open Science



David De Roure, Carole Goble a
nd
Jiten Bhagat



Presenter:
David De Roure




Biocatalogue: A Curated Web Service Registry for the



Life Science Community



Khalid Belhajjame, Carole Goble, Franck Tanoh, et al.



Presenter:
Carole Goble




Real
-
time and Retrospective Analysis of Video
Streams



and Still Image Collections U
sing MPEG
-
7



Ganesh Gopalan



Presenter:

Ganesh Gopalan



X.


Simulation and Modeling

................................
...............................

Ballroom II




Chair:
Yan Xu







Processes and Constraints in Scientific Model Construction






Will Bridewell and
Pat Langley






Presenter:
Will Bridewell







Mitigating the Energy Crisis U
sing Simulation for Enhanced






Oil Recovery: Analyzing Oil Fields G
rain

by Grain






David Holmes, John Williams and
Peter Tilke






Presenter:
David Holmes







Development of a 3D
Stomach Model for Surgical Planning






Qaiser Chaudry, May Wang and
Yan Xu






Presenter:

Qaiser Chaudry


3:00PM

3:15PM | 15:00

15:15


Break

................................
................................
................................
......................

IUPUI Conference Center Hallways


3:15 PM

5:00PM | 15:15

17:00


Plenary Keynotes

................................
................................
.............................

Auditorium, IUPUI Conferen
ce Center




Distributed and Parallel Programming Environments and




t
heir Performance,
Geoffrey Fox








eScience and the Fourth Paradigm: Supporting Data
-
centric




Science,
Tony Hey


7:00PM

9:00PM | 19:00

21:00


Unconference Event

................................
................................
.......................

Conrad Hotel