Operations with Real-Time

splattersquadSecurity

Nov 16, 2013 (3 years and 7 months ago)

95 views

‘Maximize Your Datacenter
Operations with Real
-
Time
Operational Intelligence’


www.jackbe.com

John Crupi, CTO

http://www.jackbe.com/datacenter


About JackBe

Leading Solution Provider of Real
-
Time
Operational Intelligence


Globally deployed to over 100
enterprise & government
agencies

Named
to

Top 10
Enterprise
Products
in
2010

Today’
s Special Guest

John Crupi, Chief
Technology
Officer


Formerly
, CTO of Sun’
s SOA Practice
& Sun Distinguished Engineer
.

Co
-
Author of Core J2EE Patterns


Two Time Washingtonian Tech Titan

Today’s Agenda

The Datacenter Shift to ‘Real
-
Time’ & ‘Intelligence’


Today’s Datacenter Reality



How Presto Helps the ‘Operations Middle’


Real
-
Time Operational Intelligence Demonstration


How
JackBe’s

Customers Solve Datacenter Challenges





It’s Time to Move Towards the Big Picture

Operational Monitoring


Impact


Is my network outage impacting my
online sales processing?

A new Microsoft Security Bulletin was
just released. How much of my global
operations are

impacted
?

Severe weather is approaching my
AsiaPac

Datacenter, what operational
customer systems could

be

impacted?

How do I show real
-
time availability
and performance across all datacenters
to my corporate executives?

The Shift to ‘Real
-
Time’ and ‘Intelligence’

Real
-
time Operational Intelligence

Across Datacenters Everywhere

Operations Monitoring
in Silos

The Cost of Maintaining Datacenters

Today’s Datacenter Reality



“Other” Real
-
Time Information

KPIs, Scorecards, Historical Information

What’s the Health of Your Worldwide Operations?

From Wayne
Eckerson
, “Performance Dashboards: Measuring, Monitoring, and Managing Your Business”

The Change in Operational Dashboards


Primary Source Core Systems Data Warehouse Data mart/Excel

From Wayne
Eckerson
, “Performance Dashboards: Measuring, Monitoring, and Managing Your Business”

The Positive Impact of Dashboards in Your Organization?

Tracking Operational KPIS Make Companies…

Higher
Customer
Retention
Rates

Higher
Profit

How Presto Helps the ‘Operations Middle’

Many
Siloed

Systems

Management

Network

Storage

VMs

Operators

Operation Engineers

Other Systems

Rolled
-
Up

Aggregated

Director of Operations

Project

Lead/
Program

Manager

Enterprise/Solution Architects

Analysts

“Operations Middle”

Connected

Impact Metrics

Performance

Threat

KPI

Scorecards

Risk

CIO/General

VP Operations/Programs

Software


Configuration

Patch

Levels

Security

Tests

The Cyber Perspective of Datacenter Operations

Real
-
Time Operational Intelligence Demo

Providing Self
-
Service
through Visual Tools

Delivering Apps
Anywhere

Connecting Internal &
External Data

JackBe Presto
tm
: Fastest Way to Operational Intelligence

Real
-
Time

Self
-
Service

Pervasive Dashboards

“I was able to send a last minute
requirement to my developer and
they had the
App built and
deployed in

less than 24

h
ours
.


Normally, t
his
would have
taken them several weeks
due to
all the politics and policies

in
place for
our

BI environment.”


--

Project Manager

Case Study: Worldwide Manufacturer

Challenge
:
The organization lacked a clear,
comprehensive view into their datacenter
operational systems. Without a means to
proactively monitor datacenter operations
coming from multiple sources without
manually gathering, aggregating and
correlating information, the results were
stale and provided inefficient information
for decision
-
making.


Solution
: Real
-
Time dashboards
for
datacenter analysts to monitor and manage
the health and performance of their
applications, server and databases in one
complete interactive view.

Speed

and agility were the biggest
project drivers, with results produced
much faster than other options.

Real
-
Time Dashboard is delivered to
users through a
JBoss

portal; future
efforts may include mobilization of
the dashboard
.

Live Connections to 5 disparate
enterprise systems (including Oracle
datawarehouse
); many additional
connections planned.

Live Connections

Pervasive Dashboard

Self
-
Service Assembly

HP Service

Desk

HP Business
Availability Center

Case Study: Worldwide Manufacturer

Challenge:
NASA is working to comply with
the

Federal Datacenter Consolidation
Initiative which has required agencies to
reduce datacenter costs by 40% by 2015.
NASA has 80 data centers and they need a
way to track operational datacenter metrics
in order to better understand where they
should focus their consolidation efforts
.



Solution:
NASA is using Presto to roll up
datacenter metrics like
agency/server count,
OS count and mapped app count

for decision
making Apps that help NASA understand
what assets are in each data center and the
expenses associated with maintaining these
assets across 80 datacenters.


Real
-
Time

Operational Reporting



We were impressed with the
ease of creating dashboards
and the ability to customize
the application code. Based
on
comparative price,
functionality and the support
we were already receiving
from Presto, we didn’t think it
would be cost effective to
bring any other tool in
-
house.”


-
--

Project Manager

Impressed with the ease of
creating dashboards and the
ability to customize the
application code.

Apps will be available in
SharePoint as native
WebParts

and also available through the
browser.

Tap into the IT Discovery & Application
Mapping Service to better understand
datacenter relationships between
hardware and applications in relation
to other datacenter information .

Live Connections

Pervasive Apps

Self
-
Service Assembly





Real
-
Time

Operational Reporting


Multiple databases

Where You Can Find Everything Datacenter

http://www.jackbe.com/datacenter


‘Maximize Your Datacenter
Operations with Real
-
Time
Operational Intelligence’


www.jackbe.com

John Crupi, CTO

http://www.jackbe.com/datacenter