ABET Course Syllabus Course number Course name Credits Contact hours Coordinator Text book Course

shrewdnessfreedomSoftware and s/w Development

Dec 2, 2013 (3 years and 4 months ago)

73 views

ABET Course Syllabus

Course number

EEET 200

Course name

Digital Circuits II

Credits

(2
-
3
-
3) 3 units

Contact hours

5 hours/week

Coordinator

Mr. Umair bin Mansoor

Text book

Digital Fundamentals, Floyd 10th edition, 2009.

Course
Information

a)

Catalog

Description: this is an advanced digital circuit course, which
focuses on Logic Families. Synchronous sequential circuit, ROMs, PLAs,
Asynchronous sequential circuit, Design using counters, Synchronous
Sequential Circuits, Brief Introduction to Microproc
essors and Interfacing
circuits.

b)

Prerequisites: EEET102; Co
-
requisites: EEET 201

c)

Required/Elective: Required.

Course Goals

The Student Learning Outcomes that are addressed by the course are:


SO (
b)
An ability to apply a knowledge of mathematics,
science, engineering,
and technology to engineering technology problems that require
limited application of principles but extensive practical knowledge;



SO (
e)
An ability to identify, analyze, and solve narrowly defined
engineering technology problems;


Course
outcomes
are
:

At the end of the course, students are able to


1.

Design counters of specified sequence of states

2.

Identify the basic forms of data movement in shift registers

3.

Define the basic memory characteristics

4.

Explain what a RAM,

and ROM is and how they work.

5.

Describe the various types of PROMs

6.

Discuss the characteristics of flash memory, FIFO, LIFO

7.

Learn the types of programmable logic, SPLD, CPLD, and their basic
structure.

8.

Explain the basic structure of PLA.

9.

Discuss operation o
f microcells, LUT, and FPGA

10.

Name the basic element of a computer and a microprocessor

11.

Explain multitasking, pipelining, multithreading, the basic
operation/architecture of CPU

12.

Describe a simple assembly language program.

13.

Understand the interrupts, DMA.

14.

Des
cribe logic families.

Brief list of topics
to be covered

1.

Decoders, Encoders Code converters and Multiplexers

2.

Sequential Logic, Latches and Flip
-
Flops, Flip
-
Flop Applications

3.

Asynchronous, Synchronous, Up/Down counters.

4.

Design of synchronous counters,
cascaded counters, counter decoding
and applications

5.

Shift Registers: Basic shift registers, serial in/serial out, serial in/parallel
out, parallel serial out, and parallel in parallel out shift registers

6.

Bidirectional shift registers, shift registers coun
ters, Applications

7.

Memory and storage: Basic semiconductor memory, ROMs, PROM,
EPROM

8.

Flash Memory, Memory Expansion, Magnetic and optical storage

9.

Programmable logic and Software: SPLDs, CPLDs, Altra and Xilinx
CPLDs

10.

Microcells, FPGA, Altera and Xilinx FPG
A, PLS

11.

The Basic computer, microprocessor, and operation of the
Microprocessor

12.

Computer programming, interrupts, DMA

13.

Assembly language

14.

IC Technologies: Basic Operations, CMOS Circuit, TTL(Bipolar)
Circuits

15.

TTL, CMOS TTL, ECL, PMOS, NMOS, and E2CMOS

Laboratory
Projects

Expt. 1: Intro. to Lab. Equipment

Expt. 2: Design of Code Converters

Expt. 3: Design of counters

Expt. 4: Design With Multiplexers

Expt. 5: Review of JK Flip Flops

Expt. 6: Synchronous Up/down counters

Expt. 7: Shift registers

Expt. 8:

Data Transfer, Increment and Decrement Instructions,

Expt. 9: Addition and Subtraction Instructions

Expt. 10: Input and Output Ports


Assessment
Policy

Home works (5%), Quizzes (10%), Lab (25%), Midterm Exams (2) (30%),
Final Exam (30%)