File chemistry daily 10's wk 17x

roastdismalMechanics

Oct 27, 2013 (3 years and 10 months ago)

83 views

Chemistry Daily 10’s

Week 17

1

1. Which
of the following best describes
temperature?

a. energy
as heat absorbed or released in a
chemical or physical change

b. a
measure of the average kinetic energy of
the particles in a sample of matter

c. energy
in the form of heat

d. energy
of change


2. How
is a Celsius temperature reading
converted to a Kelvin temperature reading?

a. by
adding 273.15

b. by subtracting 273.15

c. by
dividing by 273.15

d. by
multiplying by 273.15


2

1. What
units are used to measure specific
heat?

a. J
/(g∙
°
C)

b. J/(
g∙K
)

c. cal
/(g∙
°
C)

d. All
of the above


2. A
4.0 g sample of iron was heated from 0
°
C to
20.
°
C. It absorbed 35.2 J of energy as heat.
What is the specific heat of this piece of iron?

a. 2816
J/(g∙
°
C)

b. 2.27 J/(g∙
°
C)

c. 2.27
J/g

d. 0.44
J/(g∙
°
C)


3

1. How
much energy is absorbed as heat by 20.
g of gold when it is heated from 25
°
C to 35
°
C?
The specific heat of gold is 0.13 J/g∙
°
C.

a. 26
J

b. 26 J/(g∙
°
C)

c. 0.0006 J

d. 0.0006
J/(g∙
°
C)


2. Ice
melting is an example of a(n)

a. exothermic
reaction.

b. negative entropic reactions.

c. endothermic
reaction.

d.
catalysed

reaction.


4

1. To
be effective, a collision requires

a. sufficient
energy.

b. a
favorable orientation.

c. sufficient
energy and a favorable orientation.

d. a
reaction mechanism.


2. Which
attempts to explain chemical reactions
and physical interactions of molecules?

a. chemical
kinetics

b. collision theory

c. thermodynamics

d.
thermochemistry


5

1. If
a collision between molecules is very
gentle, the molecules are

a. more
likely to be favorably oriented.

b. less
likely to be favorably oriented.

c. more
likely to react.

d. more
likely to rebound without reacting.


2. Activation
energy is

a. the
energy required to form the activated
complex.

b. the
net energy required to turn reactants into
products.

c. the
enthalpy of reaction.

d. free
energy.


Answers & Standards


1.1.

ANS:

B


STA:

SC6.b



1.2.

ANS:

C


STA:

SC6.b



2.1.

ANS:

D


STA:

SC6.b



2.2.

ANS:

D


STA:

SC6.b



3.1.

ANS:

A


STA:

SC6.b



3.2.

ANS:

B


STA:

SC6.b



4.1.

ANS:

C


STA:

SC5.c



4.2.

ANS:

B


STA:

SC5.c



5.1.

ANS:

D


STA:

SC5.c



5.2.

ANS:

A


STA:

SC5.c