IBM 000-N27 Exam

radiographerfictionData Management

Oct 31, 2013 (3 years and 5 months ago)

71 views

IBM 000
-
N
2
7

Exam




Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools,

www.examkiller.net

Section:
45

Questions



1.
Customers who are looking for a customizable data warehouse solution with the ability to choose their
software and hardware should consider:


A.
IBM Netezza


B.
IBM DB2


C.
IBM Smart Analytics System


D.
IBM InfoSphere Wareho
use


Answer: D



2.
The Unstructured Analysis component of InfoSphere Warehouse provides the ability to:


A.
create an OLAP cube within the unstructured data.


B.
use standard analysis tools to directly access unstructured data.


C.
extract knowledge
from unstructured data for use by standard analysis tools.


D.
None of the above.


Answer: C



3.
What is the output of the Cubing Services Optimization Advisor?


A.
SQL scripts of MDC definitions which must be executed to take effect.


B.
SQL scripts

of MQT definitions which must be executed to take effect.


C.
SQL scripts that optimize the queries being run against cubing services.


D.
SQL scripts of cube definitions which create the cubes on the server.


Answer: B



IBM 000
-
N
2
7

Exam




Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools,

www.examkiller.net

4.
Which statement about data

flows is true?


A.
Data flows define the SQL
-
based data movement and transformation activities that run in a DB2
database.


B.
Data flows define the processing logic that is required to run the applications.


C.
Data flows operators have success and fa
ilure ports.


D.
Data flows can have embedded control flows.


Answer: A



5.
Which of the following data warehouse schemas cannot be modeled into a Cube Model object?


A.
A non
-
star schema.


B.
A star schema that contains a set of fact tables and a se
t of dimension tables that join the fact tables.


C.
A star schema in which all attributes of a dimension are stored in a single dimension table.


D.
A star schema in which some of the dimension attributes are stored in the same table where fact
attribut
es are stored.


Answer: A



6.
How do you monitor the status of a running control flow?


A.
Manage Control Flows in the Admin Console


B.
Manage Instances in the Admin Console


C.
Manage Logs in the Admin Console


D.
Generate code in Design Studio


Answer: B



7.
Which of the following is not a valid InfoSphere Warehouse Data Mining technique/algorithm?


IBM 000
-
N
2
7

Exam




Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools,

www.examkiller.net

A.
Clustering.


B.
Differentiation.


C.
Classification.


D.
Association


Answer: B



8.
After creating a cube model, what step(s) is(are) req
uired to create a cube based on a cube model?


A.
Add cube dimensions to the cube.


B.
Specify a cube hierarchy for each dimension.


C.
Add the measures to be included to the cube facts object.


D.
All of the above.


Answer: D



9.
In a control flow,

which of the following can be used to control looping through an iteration process?


A.
A series of delimited items in a file.


B.
A series of files in a directory.


C.
Specification of a fixed number of operations.


D.
All of the above can be used.


Answer: D



10.
What are the steps required before a Calculated Measure can be used in an OLAP cube?


A.
Add the new measure to the Fact Table in the database.


B.
Add the new measure to the Fact Table in the data model.


IBM 000
-
N
2
7

Exam




Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools,

www.examkiller.net

C.
Add the new measure to the

cube and then add it to the cube model.


D.
Add the new measure to the cube model and then add it to the cube.


Answer: D



11.
Which utility is best suited for moving large amounts of data into DB2 with minimum logging?


A.
Import


B.
Load


C.
Inge
st


D.
Backup and Restore


Answer: B



12.
Which of the following tools can be used by a DBA to edit data for a DB2 table?


A.
Design Studio


B.
Data Studio


C.
InfoSphere Data Architect


D.
All of the above


Answer: D



13.
Which InfoSphere Wareh
ouse capability allows access to analytical information with no data
extraction?


A.
Big Insights


B.
Table sampling


C.
Intelligent Miner


D.
Analytics on Data
-
at
-
rest