CHAPTER 29 Test Bank

pucefakeAI and Robotics

Nov 30, 2013 (3 years and 8 months ago)

156 views

CHAPTER
29


Test Bank



Multiple
-
Choice Questions


1.

NEA stands for

a.

National Esthetic Association
.

b.

National Endowment of Aesthetics
.

c.

National Endowment for the Arts
.

d.

National Efforts for Artists
.

Answer:
c


2.

In what city was a museum indict
ed for exhibiting Mapplethorpe

s photographs?

a.

Cleveland

b.

Cincinnati

c.

Chicago

d.

Washington, D.C.

e.

Philadelphia

Answer:
b


3.

Which is
LEAST

true of Chuck Close

s work?

a.

He
relies on photography
.

b.

His
main subject is portraiture
.

c.

His
favorit
e paint is acrylic
.

d.

His
most usual viewpoint is the close
-
up
.

Answer:
c


4.

Gilbert
&
George described themselves as

a.

performance artists
.

b.

impresarios
.

c.

video artists
.

d.

living sculptures
.

Answer:
d


5.

Which
of the following is NOT an appropria
te match
?

a.

Chicago’s
The Dinner Party



Tintoretto’s
Last Supper

b.

Close

s 1997
Self
-
Portrait



Mosaic
tessera

c.

Smithson’s
Spiral Jetty



Minimalism and Abstract Expressionism

d.

Estes


Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum



the Robie House


Answer:
d







6
.

Which of the following correctly matches artist(s) with work
?

a.

the Christos


Wrapped Reichstag

c.

Frank Gehry


the Whitney Museum

d.

Buckminster Fuller


Lloyd

s Building


e.

I.M. Pei


Geodesic d
omes

Answer:
a


7.

Which structure is
NOT correctly

ma
tched with its location?

a.

t
he Whitney Museu
m


New York City

b.

Piazza d

Italia


New Orleans

c.

Lloyd

s Building


London

d.

Glass pyramid


Cairo

e.

t
he Frederick R. Wiseman Museum


Minneapolis


Answer:
d


8.

Who was a graduate of the Bauhaus?

a.

Full
er

b.

Breuer

c.

Pei

d.

Rothenberg

e.

Nauman

Answer:
b


9.

What is a fullerene?

a.

a building by Fuller

b.

a unit of a geodesic dome

c.

a Dymaxion

d.

a molecule

e.

an atom

Answer:
d


1
0.

The large central space around which the new Lloyd

s building was wrap
ped is the

a.

atrium
.

b.

courtyard
.

c.

narthex
.

d.

nave
.

Answer:
a


1
1.

Who of the following is
NOT

an environmental artist?

a.

Smithson

b.

Holt

c.

the Christos

d.

Smith

Answer:
d



1
2.

Which of the following correctly matches an example of

environmental a
rt with its location.

a.

Spiral Jetty



Oregon

b.

Blue Umbrellas



California

c.

Long Division



New York City

d.

Stone Enclosur
e:

Rock Rings



Washington, D.C.


Answer:
c


1
3.

Which is
LEAST

true of the Christos?

a.

They
are Conceptual artists
.

b.

They
re
cycle their materials
.

c.

They
accept no financial patronage
.

d.

They
raise money by selling drawings, collages and models
.

Answer:
a


1
4.

Which is
NOT

a reference in the iconography of
The Dinner Party
?

a.

Hatshepsut

b.

Virginia Woolf

c.

The Last Supper

d
.

Stieglitz

e.

O

Keeffe

Answer:
d


1
5.

Which of the following is an appropriate match of artist and artistic category?

a.

Smith


Body Art

b.

Basquiat


landscape

c.

Kiefer


Feminism

d.

Paik


environmental art

Answer:
a


1
6.

Nauman prefers Man Ray to Duc
hamp because

a.

Man Ray is a greater artist
.

b.

Man Ray is more unreasonable
.

c.

Man Ray is more original
.

d.

Man Ray is more Classical
.

e.

Man Ray is a photographer
.

Answer:
b


1
7.

Sherman

s self
-
portrait as
the figure in
La

Fornarina

differs from
La

Forn
arina

in being

a.

more accurate because it is a photograph
.

b.

more idealized
.

c.

satirical
.

d.

anti
-
women
.

Answer:
c




1
8.

The artist who developed a philosophy of cybernetics is

a.

Christo
.

b.

Nauman
.

c.

Lin
.

d.

Paik
.

e.

Kiefer
.

Answer:
d


19.

Whose art
istic work was sometimes dismissed as kitsch?

a.

Mapplethorpe

b.

Paik

c.

Koons

d.

Sherman

e.

Fuller

Answer: c


2
0.

The artist whose imagery suggests graffiti is

a.

Sherman
.

b.

Basquiat
.

c.

Kiefer
.

d.

Rothenberg
.

e.

Jaudon
.

Answer:
b