CHAPTER 14: SYSTEMS DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT

peanutunderwearSoftware and s/w Development

Nov 7, 2013 (3 years and 9 months ago)

88 views

Copyright © 2006 Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

1

CHAPTER 14:


SYSTEMS DESIGN AND D
EVELOPMENT


Multiple Choice:


1.

When a company needs a specific application that is not available on the market, it hires:

A.

technical writers.

B.

programmers.

C.

expert system writers.

D.

purchasing agents.

Answer:
B

Reference:
How Peo
ple Make Programs

Difficulty:

Moderate

2.

The most important and often overlooked step in the four steps of problem solving is:

A.

understanding the problem.

B.

developing a plan.

C.

evaluation.

D.

carrying out the plan.

Answer:
A

Reference:
How People Make Programs

Diff
iculty:

Moderate

3.

The problem
-
solving step that determines the set of resources that are available for a project is:

A.

defining the problem.

B.

devising, refining, and testing the algorithm.

C.

writing the program.

D.

testing and debugging the program.

Answer:
B

Refer
ence:
How People Make Programs

Difficulty:

Moderate



Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

2

4.

The final problem

solving step is:

A.

devising, refining, and testing the algorithm.

B.

writing the program.

C.

defining the problem.

D.

testing and debugging the program.

Answer:
D

Reference:
How People Make Prog
rams

Difficulty:

Moderate

5.

The process of breaking problems into smaller and smaller problems is known as:

A.

subproblem definement.

B.

subproblem refinement.

C.

algorithm definement.

D.

stepwise refinement.

Answer:
D

Reference:
How People Make Programs

Difficulty:

Mod
erate

6.

The design process starts at the:

A.

bottom with the details.

B.

top and works down to the details.

C.

middle point and works out to the larger ideas and the smaller details simultaneously.

D.

bottom and proceeds to the top and then the middle.

Answer:
B

Referen
ce:
How People Make Programs

Difficulty:

Moderate

7.

A set of step
-
by
-
step instructions that, when completed, solves a problem is known as a(n):

A.

process.

B.

processing project.

C.

operating system.

D.

algorithm.

Answer:
D

Reference:
How People Make Programs

Difficulty
:

Moderate


Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

3

8.

A logical structure that controls the order in which instructions are carried out is known as a(n):

A.

psuedocode structure.

B.

compiled process.

C.

interpreter process.

D.

control structure.

Answer:
D

Reference:
Control Structures

Difficulty:

Moderate

9.

An

“If…Then…Else” structure is used when:

A.

three or more choices are given.

B.

two options are given and a choice has to be made between them.

C.

two or more choices occur simultaneously.

D.

two programs run simultaneously.

Answer:
B

Reference:
Control Structures

Diff
iculty:

Easy

10.

The control structure that is used to make logical decisions is known as the:

A.

selection control structure.

B.

repetition control structure.

C.

sequence control structure.

D.

default control structure.

Answer:
A

Reference:
Control Structures

Difficulty:

Moderate

11.

Testing the algorithm:

A.

tests the completed program.

B.

checks the logic.

C.

checks for wording irregularities.

D.

checks for CPU processing errors.

Answer:
B

Reference:
Testing the Algorithm

Difficulty:

Moderate


Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

4

12.

The following could be considered a bare
-
bones
:

begin game

repeat turn until number is guessed or seven turns are completed

end game

A.

algorithm.

B.

pseudocode.

C.

control structure.

D.

variable.

Answer:
A

Reference:
Stepwise Refinement

Difficulty:

Moderate

13.

When a programmer develops the language for an alg
orithm, it is known as:

A.

debugging.

B.

interpretation.

C.

compiling.

D.

coding.

Answer:
D

Reference:
From Algorithm to Program

Difficulty:

Challenging

14.

A common programming language is:

A.

C++.

B.

B+.

C.

ftp.

D.

Z.

Answer:
A

Reference:

From Algorithm to Program

Difficulty:

Easy

15.

The list of ingredients in a recipe most closely resembles a program’s:

A.

heading.

B.

declarations and definitions of variables.

C.

body.

D.

code.

Answer:
B

Reference:

A Simple Program

Difficulty:

Challenging

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

5

16.

The named portion of a computer’s memory whose contents a

program can examine and change is a(n):

A.

variable.

B.

heading.

C.

comment.

D.

algorithm.

Answer:
A

Reference:

A Simple Program

Difficulty:

Moderate

17.

What is text referred to that helps readers understand the program but
is

ignored by the program?

A.

D
ebuggers

B.

S
yntax st
ablers

C.

C
omments

D.

Variables

Answer:
C

Reference:

A Simple Program

Difficulty:

Moderate

18.

Why is a text editor necessary when programming?

A.

It can be used to save comments about a program.

B.

It can be used to enter and save a program.

C.

It can be used to compile a p
rogram.

D.

It can be used to execute a program.

Answer:
B

Reference:

Into the Computer

Difficulty:

Moderate

19.

To convert a program into machine language, ____________ software is needed.

A.

translation

B.

coding

C.

text editor

D.

debugger

Answer:
A

Reference:

Into the Comp
uter

Difficulty:

Moderate

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

6

20.

A program that translates each statement of a program individually is known as a(n):

A.

compiler.

B.

coder.

C.

debugger.

D.

interpreter.

Answer:
D

Reference:

Into the Computer

Difficulty:

Challenging

21.

When the grammar rules of a programming l
anguage are not followed, ____________ errors occur.

A.

logic

B.

debugging

C.

syntax

D.

data structure

Answer:
C

Reference:

Into the Computer

Difficulty:

Moderate

22.

From the perspective of a computer, machine language is:

A.

all binary.

B.

a high
-
level language.

C.

a fourth
-
generation language.

D.

all psuedocode.

Answer:
A

Reference:

Machine Language and Assembly Language

Difficulty:

Moderate

23.

Assem
bly language is considered a _________ language.

A.

fourth
-
generation

B.

low
-
level

C.

high
-
level

D.

third
-
generation

Answer:
B

Reference:

Mach
ine Language and Assembly Language

Difficulty:

Moderate

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

7

24.

The first high
-
level programming language was:

A.

COBOL.

B.

FORTRAN.

C.

LISP.

D.

Basic.

Answer:
B

Reference:

High
-
Level Languages

Difficulty:

Challenging

25.

The easy
-
to
-
learn language developed in the mid
-
1960s tha
t is often used by beginning programmers is:

A.

COBOL.

B.

C.

C.

HTML.

D.

Basic.

Answer:
D

Reference:

High
-
Level Languages

Difficulty:

Moderate

26.

Small programs or subprograms within a program are known as:

A.

modules.

B.

GoTo statements.

C.

variables.

D.

compiled statements.

Answer
:
A

Reference:

Structured Programming

Difficulty:

Challenging

27.

Modern

Basic programming language is:

A.

Structured Basic.

B.

Visual Basic.

C.

Early Basic.

D.

QuickBASIC.

Answer:
B

Reference:

How It Works 14.1: The Evolution of Basic

Difficulty:

Moderate

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

8

28.

What type of p
rogramming language is C++?

A.

Object
-
oriented language

B.

Machine language

C.

Assembly language

D.

Structured language

Answer:
A

Reference:

Object
-
Oriented Programming

Difficulty:

Moderate

29.

Visual programming uses:

A.

an array of squares, circles, and rectangles to crea
te programs.

B.

graphics and pointing to onscreen objects.

C.

a collection of objects.

D.

requests from the user to access information.

Answer:
B

Reference:

Visual Programming

Difficulty:

Moderate

30.

Apple’s HyperCard and Visual Basic are examples of:

A.

object
-
oriented

languages.

B.

structured languages.

C.

visual programming languages.

D.

macro languages.

Answer:
C

Reference:

Macro Languages

Difficulty:

Challenging

31.

____________ are used to automate

repetitive

tasks.

A.

Structures

B.

Macros

C.

Modules

D.

Variables

Answer:
B

Reference:

Macr
o Languages

Difficulty:

Moderate

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

9

32.

Which of the following types of languages is the easiest to use and closest to natural English?

A.

High
-
level languages

B.

Machine language

C.

Assembly language

D.

Fourth
-
generation languages

Answer:
D

Reference:

Fourth
-
Generation Lan
guages

Difficulty:

Moderate

33.

____________
language
enables a user to request information from a database.

A.

Q
uery

B.

F
ourth
-
generation

C.

H
igh
-
level

D.

M
acro

Answer:
A

Reference:

Fourth
-
Generation Languages

Difficulty:

Moderate

34.

____________

progamming

is a collabor
ative approach

to programming
.

A.

Extreme

B.

Fourth
-
generation language

C.

High
-
level language

D.

HTML

Answer:
A

Reference:

Extreme Programming

Difficulty:

Moderate

35.

____________ is a page
-
description language commonly used to create Web pages.

A.

JavaScript

B.

C++

C.

HTML

D.

P
erl

Answer:
C

Reference:

Programming for the Web

Difficulty:

Moderate

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

10

36.

All of the following are benefits of outsourcing IT services EXCEPT:

A.

lower payroll expenses.

B.

the ability to hire the most talented individuals in the field.

C.

the ability to retain fewer
permanent employees.

D.

more employees.

Answer:
D

Reference:

Systems Development

Difficulty:

Moderate

37.

The first phase of the systems development life cycle (SDLC) is:

A.

analysis.

B.

investigation.

C.

development.

D.

design.

Answer:
B

Reference:

The Systems Development L
ife Cycle

Difficulty:

Moderate

38.

The final phase of the SDLC is:

A.

maintenance.

B.

retirement.

C.

development.

D.

implementation.

Answer:
B

Reference:

The Systems Development Life Cycle

Difficulty:

Moderate

39.

The process of turning a design into an actual working system
occurs during the ____________ phase.

A.

design

B.

analysis

C.

development

D.

implementation

Answer:
C

Reference:

The Systems Development Life Cycle

Difficulty:

Moderate

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

11

40.

A limited working system that gives users and management an idea of what a completed system will
look
like is known as a(n):

A.

prototype system.

B.

beta tested system.

C.

alpha tested system.

D.

development system.

Answer:
A

Reference:

The Systems Development Life Cycle

Difficulty:

Moderate

41.

A graphical depiction of a physical system that currently exists or is b
eing proposed is known as a:

A.

data flow diagram.

B.

system flowchart.

C.

prototype.

D.

decision table.

Answer:
B

Reference:

Modeling Tools

Difficulty:

Challenging

42.

A graphical depiction of the movement of data through a system is known as a:

A.

data flow diagram.

B.

system

flowchart.

C.

prototype.

D.

data dictionary.

Answer:
A

Reference:

Modeling Tools

Difficulty:

Challenging

43.

When a software engineer attempts to prove the correctness of her program, she is developing
____________ techniques.

A.

beta testing

B.

alpha testing

C.

prototype

D.

p
rogram verification

Answer:
D

Reference:

Software Solutions

Difficulty:

Moderate

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

12

44.

MIS stands for:

A.

management information system.

B.

machinery information system.

C.

management informative solutions.

D.

marginal information systems.

Answer:
A

Reference:

The Science
of Computing

Difficulty:

Moderate

45.

The field of ____________ deals with the way hardware and software work together.

A.

prototyping

B.

beta testing

C.

alpha testing

D.

computer architecture

Answer:
D

Reference:

The Science of Computing

Difficulty:

Moderate

Fill in the
Blank:


46.

A(n) ____________ control structure is a group of instructions followed in a specific order.

Answer:
sequence

Reference:
Control Structures

Difficulty:

Moderate

47.

A(n) ____________ control structure is a looping mechanism.

Answer:
repetition

Referenc
e:
Control Structures

Difficulty:

Moderate

48.

The name of a recipe is most similar to the ____________ part of a program.

Answer:
program heading

Reference:
A Simple Program

Difficulty:

Challenging

49.

The actual writing of a program is known as ____________.

Ans
wer:
coding

Reference:
From Algorithm to Program

Difficulty:

Moderate

50.

An integrated programming environment includes a text editor, a compiler, and a(n) ____________ for
locating and correcting errors.

Answer:
debugger

Reference:
From Algorithm to Program

Difficulty:

Moderate

51.

Assembly language and machine language are both considered ____________

languages.

Answer:
low
-
level

Reference:
Machine Language and Assembly Language

Difficulty:

Moderate

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

13

52.

OOP technology stands for ____________.

Answer:
object
-
oriented

programming

Reference:
Object
-
Oriented Programming

Difficulty:

Challenging

53.

4GL stands for ____________.

Answer:
fourth
-
generation language

Reference:
Fourth
-
Generation Languages

Difficulty:

Moderate

54.


___________ is a

programming language that uses En
glish
-
like phrases.

Answer:
4GL or fourth
-
generation language
Reference:
Fourth
-
Generation Languages

Difficulty:

Moderate

55.

____________ is a full
-
featured object
-
oriented language that is often used to create Web applets.

Answer:
Java

Reference:
Programmi
ng for the Web

Difficulty:

Challenging

56.

A(n) ____________ is a person who directly uses information produced by a system.

Answer:
end
-
user

Reference:
Systems Development

Difficulty:

Moderate

57.

SDLC stands for ____________.

Answer:
systems development life cy
cle
Reference:
Systems Development Life Cycle

Difficulty:

Moderate

58.

A(n) ____________ consists of the programs, people, machines, data, and methods that accomplish
specific functions to solve specific problems of a company.

Answer:
information system

Ref
erence:
Program in Perspective: Systems Analysis and the Systems
Life Cycle
Difficulty:

Challenging

59.

The ____________ phase of the SDLC studies an existing problem or opportunity and determines if a new
system is feasible.

Answer:
investig
ation

Reference:
The Systems Development Life Cycle

Difficulty:

Moderate

60.

The ____________ phase of SDLC includes gathering documents, interviewing users, observing the
system in use, and analyzing data.

Answer:
analysis

Reference:
The Systems Development L
ife Cycle

Difficulty:

Moderate

61.

In the development phase of the SDLC, when a system is nearly finished, potential end
-
users may
____________ the system and report bugs to the developers.

Answer:
beta test

Reference:
The Systems Development Life Cycle

Diffic
ulty:

Moderate

62.

CASE, commercially available software, stands for ____________.

Answer:
computer
-
aided systems engineering
Reference:
Computer
-
Aided Systems Engineering
Difficulty:

Moderate

Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

14

63.

The academic discipline of ____________ includes program
ming, engineering, database management,
graphic design, learning artificial intelligence, and creating and working with networks.

Answer:
computer science

Reference:
The Science of Computing

Difficulty:

Easy

64.

____________ involves the study and integration
of how hardware and software harmonize, thereby
coordinating both into a fully integrated system.

Answer:
Computer architecture



Reference:
The Science of Computing

Difficulty:

Moderate

65.

____________ is a new experimental approach to software development
, modeled after microchip
manufacturing techniques, that combines formal notation, proofs of correctness, and statistical quality
control.

Answer:
Clean
-
room programming
Reference:
Software Solutions


Difficulty:

Challenging

Matching:


66.

Match the fo
llowing programming languages to the keywords that describe them:

I.

FORTRAN

A.

d
eveloped in 1960 and still used today by many programmers

II.

COBOL

B.

u
sed in artificial intelligence

III.

LISP

C.

f
irst high
-
level language

IV.

Basic

D.

o
bject
-
oriented pro
gramming language

V.

C++

E.

n
amed after a 17
th

century mathematician

VI.

Pascal

F.

Java
-
like language from Windows

VII.

Python

G.

e
asy
-
to
-
learn language often used by beginning programmers

Answers:

C, A, B, G, D, E, F

Reference:
Multiple locations

Difficul
ty:

Challenging


Chapter 14: Systems Design and Development

Copyright © 2006
Prentice
-
Hall. All rights reserved.

15

67.

Match the following SDLC phases to the keywords that describe them:

I.

Investigation

A.

t
raining as well as equipment, file, and system conversion

II.

Analysis

B.

u
se of data flow diagrams to illustrate the flow of data

III.

Design

C.

m
o
nitoring and evaluating a new system

IV.

Development

D.

u
se of flowcharts


V.

Implementation

E.

i
dentification of problems with computer systems

VI.

Maintenance

F.

b
ringing the system down, soon to be replaced with a new system

VII.

Retirement

G.

p
lan of s
chedule deadlines and milestones for a new system


Answers:

E, B, D, G, A, C, F

Reference:
How It Works: The Systems Development Lifecycle

Difficulty:

Moderate