Power Systems 2008 Conference

peanutplausibleElectronics - Devices

Nov 21, 2013 (3 years and 7 months ago)

84 views




Power Systems 2008

Conference


Advanced Metering
, Protection Control,

Communication

and
Distributed Resources

March 11
-
14, 2008

Madren Center, Clemson University,

Clemson, SC, USA













































































































































































PSC08 TECHNICAL PROGRAM



Tuesday, March 11, 2008


7:30


Registration



Location
: Terrace Hallway


8:30


3:
2
0

Tutorials A & B




Tutorial A:
“Practical Applications
.

Innovative Solutions
. SEL Advancements in


Power System Protection




Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories



Location:

Ballroom A




Tutorial B
: “Fundamentals of Protective Relaying Seminar
”, GE

Multilin



Location:

Ballroom C


Lunch will be served at 12:00 in Ballroom B


Golfers will start playing golf at 3:30.


Wednesday, March 12, 2008


7:30


Registration



Location
: Terrace Hallway


8:00


8:15

Welcoming and Introduction



Adly Girgi
s and Esin Gulari, Dean of College of Engi
neering and Science
,



Clemson University



Location
: Bellsouth Auditorium


8:15
-
8:45

Keynote Speech



“Intelligent Grid
-
The Road Ahead”



Bogdan

Kasztenny,
Manager,
Protection & Systems Engineering
,
GE Multilin



Location:

Bellsouth Auditorium


9:00
-
1
1:45:

Technical
Paper
Sessions



Wednesday

9:00
-
11:45


Tutorial C, Part

I

“Renewable Energy Challenges: Present and Future Directions”

Chairman:

Bartosz Wojszczyk, Quanta Technology

Location:

Ballroom A







Wednesday

9:00
-
11:45


Panel Discussion PD1

“Integrating Plug
-
In Hybrid Electric Vehicles with Distribution Systems”,



Chairman:

Mark McGranghanan, EPRI

Location:

Bellsouth Auditorium


Panelists:

Arindam Maitra,

EPRI

Sakis Meliopoulis,

GA Tech.

Mike Rowand,

Duke Energy

Chris Hoyes,

Con Edison


We
dnesday

9:00
-
11:45

Technical Paper

TP1

“Protection of Distribution Systems

睩瑨⁄楳瑲楢畴e搠䝥湥牡瑩潮



Chairman:

Rich Hunt
, GE

Multilin

Location:

Ballroom C



“Application of Digital Radio for Distribution Pilot Protection and Other Applications”

o楣栠i畮
琬⁓瑥t氠䵣䍲leryⰠ䅬⁋楮A
a湤n
䵡牫r䅤a浩a欬



䵵汴楬楮



“A New Protection Scheme for
䵖M
䑩獴物扵瑩潮⁓ys
瑥浳⁩渠n牥獥湣e映 楳i物扵瑥搠
Generation”

p⹁⹍⸠.a癡摩慮Ⱐ䴮⁒⸠䡡g桩晡洬⁐⸠.a牡za湤nh

a湤⁁⸠䙡nza湥桲a晡琬t
䥅䕅



“Determining the Maximum Capacity

o映f楳i物扵瑥搠䝥湥牡瑩潮⁦o爠ra楮ia楮i湧⁴桥⁐牯瑥c瑩潮o
Coordination in Distribution Systems”



Farzanehrafat, S. A. M. Javadian,
S.

M. T. Bathaee
and
M. R. Haghifam
,

IEEE



“Impact

潦⁍畬瑩灬攠p楳i物扵瑥搠䝥湥牡瑯牳渠佶e牣畲牥湴⁐牯瑥c瑩潮⁦o爠瑨r f䕅䔠㌴

乯ke
Test Feeder”

ga浥猠卩汶愬⁈a浥
d

c畮浩污y漠
a湤n
ha牥渠B畴uer
-
m畲uy

呥xa猠䄦䴠啮M癥牳楴y





m牯獰rc琠潦t
䵵汴楡
ge湴⁃潯牤楮o瑩潮⁩渠o楣i潧物摳


o畩⁄畡測⁇ne牴⁄ec潮楮ck

a湤⁋⸠n⸠ie當un



“Measured Impedence at S
潵牣e⁎潤 映f
a
楳i物扵瑩潮⁆ee摥爠r楴栠i
aterals”

䠮⁓桡瑥物⁡湤

p⸠.a浡汩

fra渠啮楶n牳楴y


Wednesday

11:45
-
12:30

Exhibit Area Presentations
:


SEL:



“State of the Art in Microprocessor Based Relays”

GE Multilin



“Power System Control and Protection”

Siemens:


“Substation Automation”

Sante
e

Cooper:

“Green Power”

Itron:



“Advanced Metering”

Elster:


“Advanced Metering”

Quanta Technology: “Renewable Energy and Smart Grid”

AREVA:


“SCADA and Automation”


12:30
-
2:00


Lunch





Keynote Speech
:





“Power Engineering in a War Zone”





Jim Hicks, CEO
, Shaw Engineering Service

Group







Location:

Ballroom B


2:00
-
5:00


Technical
Paper
Sessions


Wednesday

2:00
-
5:00


Tutorial C,

Part II

“Renewable Energy Sources”

Chairman:
Bartosz Wojszczyk, Quanta Technology

Location
: B
allroom A


Wednesday

2:00
-
5:00

Panel Discussion PD2

“Integrating Advanced Metering with Distribution Systems Operation”

䍨慩rm慮㨠W
David Hart, Elster

Location:
Bellsouth Auditorium


Wednesday

2:00
-
5:00

Technical Paper Session TP2

“Stability of Distribut
楯n⁓
祳瑥ms


䍨慩rm慮W

Craig Wester
, GE

Multilin

Location:

Ballroom C



“Characteristics of the Dynamics of Distribution Electrical Networks”

Bin Huang

and

E. Handschin



“Small Signal Stability of Distribution Systems with a Large Penetration of DG”

Bin Hua
ng

and

E. Handschin



“Distributed
Generation: Exploitation of
Islanding Operation Advantages”

J. C. Gomez

and

M. M. Morcos



“Tieline Controls in Microgrid Applications”

S. Bose, Y Liu, K. Bahei
-
Eldin, J. deBedout

and

Mark Adamiak
,
GE

Multilin




Impact of Bio
mass Based Distributed Generation with Energy Storage on Transient Stability
of Grid



Aarthi Asok Kumar, Anurag K. Srivastava, Noel Schulz
,
Mississippi State

University



“Optimizing
Siting and Sizing of D
G to Maximize Grid Stability”

Abhilash Masannag
ari, Anurug K. Srivastava, Noel Schultz
,
Mississippi State University



“Enhanced Load Transfer Schemes for Very Reliable Service”

Mike Collum, Greg Hataway, Roy Moxley, Lee Underwood,
S
EL


5:00


6:00


Exhibit
A
rea Presentations



SEL:



“State of the Ar
t in Microprocessor Based Relays”

GE Multilin:


“Power System Control and Protection”

Siemens:


“Substation Automation”

Santee Cooper:

“Green Power”

Itron:



“Advanced Metering”

Elster:


“Advanced Metering”

Quanta Technology: “Renewable Energy an
d Smart Grid”

AREVA:


“SCADA and Automation”


Thursday, March 13, 2008


7:30


Registration



Location
: Terrace Hallway




8:00
-
8:15

Welcoming and Introduction



Adly Girgis and Dori Helms, Provost and Vice President
, Clemson University



Location:

Bell
south Auditorium


8:15
-
8:45

Keynote Speech



“Future of the SMART Grid”



Matt Smith,
Duke Energy,



Location:

Bellsouth Auditorium


9:00
-
11:45

Technical Sessions


Thursday

9:00
-
11:45

Tutorial D

“Substation Automation IEC61850”

Sieme
ns

T&D

Location:
Bal
lroom C


Thursday

9:00
-
11:45

Panel Discussion
PD3

“Synchrophasors: Principles, Application and Implementation”

Chairman:

Mike Ingram, TVA

Location:

Bellsouth Auditorium


Panelists:

Mike Ingram,
TVA

Richite Carroll,
TVA

Jay Giri,

AREVA

Roy Moxley.
SEL


Thursday

9:00
-
11:45

Technical Paper Session TP3

“Renewable Energy in Power Systems”

Chairman:

Damien Tholomier, AREVA

Location:

Ballroom A



“Wind Generation and Transmission Development in the Midwest


Durgesh Manjure,

Midwest ISO



“Environm
ental/Economic Generation Scheduling with Hybrid Energy Sources

Using
Evolutionary Algorithm”

Manas Trivedi

and

Elham Makram
,
Clemson University



“Effect of Dust on
Photovoltaic Modules in

UAE”

Dr. Lana Chaar,

Petroleum Institute
,

Ali Jamaleddine, Fraz Ajma
l

and

Hasnain

Ahmad Khan
,
American University in Dubai



“Privacy Concerns in Upcoming Residential and Commercial Demand
-
Response

Systems


Mikhail Lisovich

and Stephen Wickern,

Cornell University




“Using Innovative Energy Management Software Technology to Ea
se Distribution Energy
Resource Penetration into Networks


Laurent Schmitt and

Damien Tholomier,
AREVA







11:45
-
12:30

Exhibit Presentation


SEL:



“State of the Art in Microprocessor Based Relays”

GE Multilin:


“Power System Control and Protection”

S
iemens:


“Substation Automation”

Santee Cooper:

“Green Power”

Itron:



“Advanced Metering”

Elster:


“Advanced Metering”

Quanta Technology: “Renewable Energy and Smart Grid”

AREVA:


“SCADA and Automation”



12:30
-
2:00


Lunch




Keynote Speech:
“PHEV’s: Strategic Opportunities for Utilities”




James Poch, Executive Director, Plugin Hybrid Coalition of the Carolinas




Location:

Ballroom B


2:00
-
5:00


Technical

Paper
Sessions


Thursday

2:00
-
5:00

Panel Discussion PD4

“Utility of the Future”

䍨慩r
m慮㨠W
Tim Morgan, Duke Energy

Location:

Bellsouth Auditorium

Panelists:




“Duke Energy Utility of the Future Vision”


Tim Morgan,

Duke Energy



“TBA”


Jim Fisher,

ITRON



“TBA”


Charles Parson,

Cooper Power Systems



“Network Developments Through
Sprint Nextel”


Ed Davalos,

Sprin
t

Nextel



“Industry Perspective of Uof Programs



Siri Varadan,

KEMA



Thursday
2:00
-
5:00

Technical Paper Session TP4

“Advances in Digital Protection”

䍨慩rm慮W

Juergen Holbach, Siemens

Location:

Ballroom C




“A

Comparison of Line Relay System Testing Methods”


Jim Mack, Christopher Araujo and

Fred Horvath
,
SEL




Analysis of an Autotransformer Restricted Earth Fault Application



David Costello
, Normann Fischer and Derrick Haas,

SEL




Enhanced Motor Prote
ction with the Slip
-
Dependent Thermal Model: A Case Study



Mark Lanie
r, Lee Underwood, Stan Zocholl and
Patrick Whatley
,
SEL



“Issues and Solutions in Setting a Quadrilateral Distance Characteristic”


Juergen Holbach
,
Siemens


Thursday
2:00
-
5:00

Technical Paper Session TP4 (contd.)




Voltage Inversion due to Presence of UPFC on Adjacent Lines and Distance Relay Mal
-
Operation


S. Jamali, A. Kazemi and

H. Shateri
,
Iran University



“Effect of TCSC

on Measured Impedance By Distance Relay in Double
-
Circ
uit Lines
Considering MOV Operation”


S. Jamali, A. Kazemi and

H. Shateri
,
Iran University


Thursday

2:00
-
5:00

Technical Paper Session

TP5

“Synchrophasors: Principles and Applications”

䍨慩rm慮㨠W
David Whitehead, SEL

Location:

Ballroom A



“Applicatio
n of Phasor Measurement Units for Disturbance Recording”

Mark Adamiak

amd

Rich Hunt,

GE

Multilin




“Increasing Protection and Control Integration”


Luc Hossenlopp

and
Damien Tholonier,

AREVA




Real
-
Time Power System Control Using Synchrophasors”

Ed Schweitze
r

and

David Whitehead,

S
EL



“Static Var Compensation Controlled via Synchrophasors”

Chris Anderson, David Whitehead,

SEL
,
Tony Johnson,
Southern California

Edison

and
John
Paserba
,
Mitsubishi Electric Power Products



“Implementation and Performance of Synchr
ophasor Function within Microprocessor Based
Relays”

Bogdan
Kasztenny and

Mark Adamiak,
GE

Multilin


5:00
-
6:00


Exhibit Presentations


SEL:



“State of the Art in Microprocessor Based Relays”

GE Multilin:


“Power System Control and Protection”

Siemens:



“Substation Automation”

Santee Cooper:

“Green Power”

Itron:



“Advanced Metering”

Elster:


“Advanced Metering”

Quanta Technology: “Renewable Energy and Smart Grid”

AREVA:


“SCADA and Automation”


6:30
-



Banquet





Keynote Speaker:






“Inn
ovations in Technology Changing Power Systems Today”





Ed Schweit
zer, SEL





Location:

Ballroom B


Friday, March 14, 2008


8:00
-
8:15


Welcoming and Introduction





Adly Girgis

and Darren Dawson, ECE Chairman
, Clemson University





Location:

Bellsout
h Auditorium




8:15
-
8:45


Keynote Speech:

“Future of Nuclear Energy”





Stephen Byrne, Senior VP Generation & Chief Nuclear Officer, SCE&G





Location:

Bellsouth Auditorium


9:00
-
12:30


Technical Paper Sessions


Friday

9:00
-
12:30

Technical Paper Sessi
on TP6

“Wide Area Monitoring and Control”

Chairman:
Lee Wang
, Grid Sentinel

Location:
Ballroom A




“Design

and Implementation of Wide Area Special Protection Schemes”


䵡牫⁁摡浩a欬



䵵汴楬楮

a湤n
噡桩搠䵡摡湩

m䜦b



“An Automated Fault Location System as

a Decision Support Tool for System Operators”


g潨渠噡獣漬o
oa癩湤牡湡畴栠ua浬ac桡測n
ga摥⁗潮o
ⰠI潮⁅摩獯渠
a湤niee ta湧
Ⱐ䝲楤⁓e湴n湥l




“Impact of Recent Blackout

oe瑵牮t⁅ 灥物r湣e猠潮⁕瑩汩ty 佰lra瑩潮o氠楴

Infrastructures”


i
au牥湴⁓c桭h瑴ⰠIay 䝩
r椠慮搠ia浩e渠周潬潭楥iI

䅒䕖A



“Simulation of FACTS Devices for Power System Security Enhancement Using RTDS”

䅮楬⁋潮摡扡瑨t湩Ⱐ⁋潴n獨睡爠偡ra浡瑩Ⱐ䅮m牵g 䬮⁓物癡獴慶s⁡湤⁐ra獨s湴n

䑵癯潲I

䵩M獩s獩灰s p瑡瑥⁕湩癥牳楴
y



“Developing Corrective and Prevent
ive Actions for Extreme Contingencies”

B桡ra瑨⁒a癵污灡瑩ⰠI物ra瑨⁋t浩牥摤yⰠ䅮I牡g p物癡獴慶

䵩M獩s獩灰s⁓ta瑥

啮楶r牳楴y

a湤n
乯k氠lc桵汴z




“Robust Unbalanced Power Flow Solutions for Distribution Operations”


䭥湤n汬⁄ 浡牥e a湤n
ma畬⁋畮瑺Ⱐ
䅒䕖A




f浰m
e浥湴m瑩潮o⁡ 䑩獴物扵瑥搠d瑡瑥⁅獴 浡瑯m渠瑨攠 p⁖楲 楮if獬a湤猠n潷o爠ry獴敭


䄮⁐⸠Aa歩猠ke汩潰潵汯oI⁇ 潲ge⁃潫歩湩摥猬⁓al浡渠䵯桡g桥g桩Ⱐ䝩潲杯g

p瑥t潰潵汯o

䝁d

f湳瑩瑵te映 ec桮潬hgy
a湤

C汩湴潮⁈n湤物湧瑯t

啓⁖楲r楮

f獬慮摳⁗a瑥爠a湤⁐潷o爠

瑨潲楴y


Friday

9:00
-
12:30

Technical Paper Session TP7

“IEC 61850 Applications”

Chairman:

Alex Apostolov
, OMICRON Electronics

Location:

Ballroom C



“Comparison of IEC61850 Goose Messages and Control Wiring Between Protection Relays”


Juergen Holbach,

Sie
mens T&D



“Retrofit of Existing Substation Automation Systems”

i畣 䡯獳e湬潰瀠慮搠na浩e渠周潬潭楥iI

䅒䕖A



“Process Bus: Experience and Impact on Future System Architectures”


䑡浩e渠周潬潭楥iI

䅒䕖A




“Case Study: Revised Engineering and Testing Practices Re
獵汴楮g⁦ 潭o䵩M牡瑩潮⁴漠
f䕃㘱㠵b

䵩捨Me氠l潵g桭a測⁄nv楤⁄潬敺楬e欬k
䡡牯汤⁆楳i桥爬⁊e晦牥y 䝩汢敲琠慮t

䝲eg

䵯牴潮M

pc桷h楴ze爠r湧楮ee物rg ia扯牡瑯ty




f浰ac琠潦tf䕃‶ㄸ㔰渠b桥⁐牯瑥c瑩潮⁃潯牤楮o瑩潮⁡湤⁔n獴s湧⁐牯re獳


䅬Axa湤n爠r灯獴潬潶

an搠de湴潮

sa湤楶敲Ⱐ
位䥃f低⁅汥c瑲潮楣s




f䕃‶ㄸ㔰⁓瑡湤t牤⁦or⁓畢獴a瑩潮⁡湤⁓y獴敭s䅵瑯浡瑩潮


䭥湮n瑨⁐潷o汬

p楥浥ns



“Cybersecurity as P
a牴r⁍潤 牮⁓畢獴a瑩潮o


䑷楧桴⁁湤e牳潮

a湤⁇a牲e瑴 ie楳c桮hr
I

pbi


12:30


2:00

Lunch
, Acknowledgment and Distribution
of Certificates of CEUs



Location
: Ballroom B