(Homework Answers) Tech in Focus

parchedmoosupElectronics - Devices

Nov 29, 2013 (3 years and 10 months ago)

155 views


(Homework Answers)


Tech in Focus


MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers
the question.
1)


The __________ computer had switches on the front of it, which were
used to enter data using 0s and 1s.

1)

_______
A)

Ap
ple II
B)

Altair
C)

TRS
-
80
D)

Commodore PET
Answer:

B
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

The First Personal Computer: The Altair

2)

One of the reasons the Apple II computer was popular was that:

2)

_______
A)

it had a mouse input device.
B)

it was inexpensive.
C)

the operating system instructions were stored in ROM.
D
)

it had a hard drive.
Answer:

C
Diff: 3


Section Ref:

The Apple I and II

3)

Which personal computer was the first to use the hard covered 3.5"
floppy disk?

3)

_______
A)

IBM PC

B)

Apple Macintosh
C)

Osborne

D)

Commodore PET
Answer:

B
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

The Lisa and the Macintosh

4)

The __________, weighing 24.5 pounds, was the industry's first portable
computer.

4)

_______
A)

IBM PC

B)

Commodore PET
C)

TRS
-
80

D)

Osborne
Answer:

D
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Enter the Competition

5)

Many people believe Grace Hopper's greatest contribution to computing
was:

5)

_______
A)

the DOS operating system.
B)

the compiler.
C)

the design of the E
NIAC.
D)

an easy
-
to
-
use electronic spreadsheet program.
Answer:

B
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

The Harvard Mark I

6)

Which of the following is NOT a spreadsheet application?

6)

___
____
A)

LOTUS 1
-
2
-
3

B)

VisiCalc
C)

EasyCalc

D)

Excel
Answer:

C
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

The Software Application Explosion: VisiCalc and Beyond

7)

The advancement and introduction of which of the following allowed
users to interact with the computer more easily
?

7)

_______
A)

operating systems

B)

the Internet
C)

word processing software

D)

the graphical user interface
Answer:

D
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

The Graphical User Interface

8)

Which of the following com
puters was the first to use the binary
number system and have memory that repowered itself upon booting?

8)

_______
A)

Atanasoff
-
Berry Computer (ABC)
B)

ENIAC
C)

Z1
D)

Harvard Mark I
Answer:

A

Diff: 2


Section Ref:

The Z1 and Atanasoff
-
Berry Computer

9)

The graphical user

interface was developed by:

9)

_______
A)

Apple Corporation.

B)

Xerox.
C)

Microsoft.

D)

IBM.
Answer:

B
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

The Graphical User Interface

10)

The first commercial In
ternet Web browser was developed by
__________ in 1995.

10)

______
A)

Microsoft

B)

Intel

C)

Netscape

D)

Firefox
Answer:

C
Diff: 3


Section Ref:

The Internet Boom

Chapter #1


MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers
the question.
1)

Being __________ means being familiar enough with computers that
you understand their capabilities and limitations.

1)

_______
A)

computer savvy

B)

technology literate
C)

comp
uter competent

D)

computer literate
Answer:

D
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Why Should You Become Computer Literate?

2)

All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks
EXCEPT

2)

_______
A)

identity theft.

B)

spam.
C)

hackers.

D)

viruses.
Answer:

B
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Becoming a Savvy Computer User and Consumer

3)

Unwanted electronic e
-
mail is called

3)

_______
A)

spyware.

B)

spam.

C)

software.

D)

adware.
Answer:

B
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Becoming a Savvy Comput
er User and Consumer

4)

Which of the following is NOT necessarily part of being computer
literate?

4)

_______
A)

protecting your privacy
B)

avoiding hackers and viruses
C)

being able to build a computer
D)

using the Internet wisely
Answer:

C
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Becomin
g a Savvy Computer User and Consumer

5)

__________ is the set of techniques used in information handling and
retrieval of information automatically.

5)

_______
A)

Information technology

B)

Computer forensics
C)

RFID

D)

Database mining
Answer:

A
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Being Prepared for Your Career

6)

The process of searching

huge amounts of data with the hope of finding
a pattern is called

6)

_______
A)

data warehousing.

B)

data searching.
C)

data retrieval.

D)

data

mining.
Answer:

D
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Retail: Working in a Data Mine


7)

A __________ is a specially designed scannable sticker that resembles
an inkblot and contains all the important information about a UPS
package.

7)

_______
A)

MaxiCode

B)

PostCode
C)

packing label

D)

mailing label
Answer:

A
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Business: Data on the Go

8)

__________ is a type of wireless communication that transmits data
through radio waves
.

8)

_______
A)

POS technology

B)

USB technology
C)

Nanotechnology

D)

Bluetooth technology
Answer:

D
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Business: Data on the Go

9)

When a job is sent to other countries, as many programming jobs have
been, it is said to have been:

9)

_______
A)

importe
d.

B)

exported.
C)

offshored.

D)

resourced.
Answer:

C
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Video Game Development: A Long Way from Pac
-
Man

10)

A _________ is a small device that enables users to carry digital
information.

10)

______
A)

PSS

B)

GPS player
C)

PDA

D)

VeriChip
Answer:

C
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Educ
ation: Teaching and Learning

11)

Which of the following do today’s educators NOT need to be familiar
with to create constructive computerized lessons and to interact with
st
udents?

11)

______
A)

Web authoring software
B)

computers
C)

programs like Moodle or Blackboard
D)

the Internet
Answer:

A
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Education: Teaching and Learning

12)

Many online courses are designed to use management software like
__________ s
o that students can communicate outside of class, take
quizzes online, and find their class materials easily.

12)

______
A)

Adobe Photoshop

B)

Blackboard or Moodle
C)

CAD or Visio

D)

Microsoft Access
Answer:

B
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Education: Teaching and Learning

13)

To set up a(n) __________, you must have an appropriate computer and
digital devices connected to a home network.


13)

______
A)

e
-
business

B)

digital entertainment
center
C)

Web site

D)

digital home
Answer:

D
Diff
: 1


Section Ref:

Education: Teaching and Learning

14)

The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a
criminal’s computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty
called:

14)

______
A)

robotics.

B)

RFID simulation.
C)

HALO animation.

D)

computer forensics.
Answer:

D
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Law Enforcement: Put Down
that Mouse
-

You're Under Arrest!

15)

__________ is the application of computer systems and techniques to
gather potential legal evidence.

15)

______
A)

POS skills

B)

Computer forensics
C)

Data mining processes

D)

Information gathering
Answer:

B
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Law Enforcement: Put Down that Mouse
-

You're Under Arrest!

16)

__________ are extremely
detailed re
-
creations of crimes or crime
scenes that are generated with computers based on forensic evidence,
depositions of witnesses, and the opinions of experts.

16)

______
A)

Data mining profiles
B)

VeriChips
C)

HALO images
D)

Compu
ter forensics animations
Answer:

D
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Legal System: Welcome to the Virtual Courtroom

17)

__________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and
track in a database all of the animal’s movements.

17)

______
A)

RFID

B)

GPS

C)

PPS

D)

POS
Answer:

A
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Agriculture: High
-
Tech Down

on the Farm

18)

__________ tags are small versions of the roadway electronic toll
system used in many states to automate paying tolls as motorists pass
through the toll sta
tion.

18)

______
A)

PSS

B)


PDA

C)

RFID

D)

UPS
Answer:

C
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Agriculture: High
-
Tech Down

on the Farm

19)

Surgeons use __________ to perform delicate operations by
manipulating devices through computers instead of manually.

19)


______
A)

computer forensics

B)

forecasting
C)

simulation

D)

robotics
Answer:

D
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Medicine: Fact or Fiction

20)

Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is
considered to

be:

20)

______
A)

experimental.

B)

open.
C)

in the public domain.

D)

proprietary.
Answer:

C
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Medicine: Fact or Fiction

21)

Medical students can train on __________ and experience firsthand how
a human would react to a particular treatment.

21)

______
A)

robots

B)

patient simulators
C)

mannequins

D)

a 3D anatomical system
Answer:

B
Diff: 3


Section Ref:

Medicine: Fact or Fiction

22)

The __________ is a global effort in which bioengineers are creating
realistic computer simulations of all systems and features of the human
anatomy.

22)

______
A)

BrainGate Project

B)

Physiome Project
C)

RFID Project

D)

Y2K Project
Answer:

B
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Medicine: Fact or Fiction

23)

The goal of __________ is to provide solutions to physical

problems,
such as providing sight to the blind.

23)

______
A)

biomedical chip research

B)

3D animations
C)

computer forensics

D)

RFID technology
Answer:

A
Diff: 3


Section Ref:

Medicine: The Chip Within

24)

One type of chip already being implanted in humans as a means of
verifying a person’s identity is called a:

24)

______
A)

RFID chip.

B)

ImplantChip.
C)

VeriChip.

D)

DogTag.
Answer:

C
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Medicine: The Chip Within

25)

One potential application of __________ is to provide sight to the blind.

25)

______
A)

RFID tags

B)

VeriChips
C)

biomedical
chip implants

D)

patient simulators
Answer:

C
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Medicine: The Chip Within

26)

By studying the data produced by __________, scientists hope to
improve the prediction of weather phenomena.

26)

______
A)

PSSs

B)

VeriChips
C)

simulations

D)

GPS
Answer:

C
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Science: Simulating Reality

27)

Adidas is developing a soccer ball containing __________ that sends a
radio signal to the referee’s watch when it crosses the goal line.

27)

______
A)

an integrated circuit chip

B)

a VeriChip
C)

a server

D)

an RFID tag
Answer:

A
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

S
ports Science: Compute Your Way to a Better Game

28)

__________ is the science revolving around building devices on an
extremely small scale.

28)

______
A)

Computer forensics

B)

Nanotechnology
C)

Microtechnology

D)

Artificial intelligence
Answer:

B
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Nanotechnology: Careers Yet to Come

29)

____________ is th
e study of molecules and structures whose sizes
range from 1 to 100 nanometers.

29)

______
A)

Computer forensics

B)

Nanoscience
C)

Artificial intelligence

D)

Microelectrodes
Answer:

B
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Nanotechnology: Careers Yet to Come

30)

The prefix
nano

stands for:

30)

______
A)

one
-
hundre
dth.

B)

one
-
billionth.
C)

one
-
trillionth.

D)

on
e
-
millionth.
Answer:

B
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Nanotechnology: Careers Yet to Come

31)

A nanometer is:

31)

______
A)

the size of a human ha
ir.

B)

one
-
billionth of a meter.
C)

one
-
millionth of a meter.

D)

one
-
tenth of a meter.
Answer:

B
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Nanotechnology: Careers Yet to Come

32)

__________ computing relates to emotion or deliberately tries to
influence emotion.

32)

______
A)

Personal

B)

Psychological
C)

Affective

D)

Emotional
Answer:

C
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Psychology: You Should Smile...Now

33)

While engineers work to create computers that can understand us
emotionally
, __________ are also evolving toward a more human
appearance.

33)

______
A)

RFIDs
B)

ESP systems
C)

computer systems
D)

affecting computing techniques
Answer:

C
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Psychology: You Should Smile...Now

34)

The emotional social prosthesis (ESP) device, deve
loped by a group at
the MIT Media Lab, is targeted at helping people who have:

34)

______
A)

autism.

B)

paralysis.
C)

brain damage.

D)

diabetes.
Answer:

A
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Psychology: You Should Smile...Now

35)

Children who do not have access to __________ and __________ won’t
be prepared for future employment.

35)

______
A)

databases, data mining

B)

the Internet, computers
C)

television, video games

D)

information, data
Answer:

B
Diff: 2


Section Ref:

Ethics: Knowledge Is Power
-

Bridging the Digital Divide

36)

The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet
and those without
this access is known as the:

36)

______
A)

digital divide.

B)

Internet divide.
C)

broadband divide.

D)

Web divide.
Answer:


A
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Ethics: Knowledge Is Power
-

Bridging the Digital Divide

37)

The Microsoft Authorized Refurbisher program supports refurbishers by
allowing ________ to be installed for free on refurbished systems.

37)

______
A)

specific operating system utilities
B)

certain gaming software packages
C)

certain Microsoft operating sy
stems and Office software
D)

antivirus software
Answer:

C
Diff: 3


Section Ref:

Ethics: Knowledge Is Power
-

Bridging the Digital Divide

38)

__________ is the nerve center of any digital home, allowing you to
interface with the different digital devices connected to the network.

39)

______
A)

A computer

B)

A modem
C)

The Internet

D)

A server
Answer:

A
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Dig Deeper: Computers Migrate into the Liv
ing Room

39)

A __________ allows you to transfer media from your computer to
other media devices (such as a plasma TV).

40)

______
A)

digital TV

B)

network adapter
C)

radio tuner

D)

digital media adapter
Answer:

D
Diff: 3


Section Ref:

Dig Deeper: Computers Migrate into the Living Room

40)

A __________ is a special device that is installed in your

computer and
allows it to communicate with other devices on the network.

41)

______
A)

modem

B)

network adapter
C)

media center extender

D)

digital media adapter
Answer:

B
Diff: 1


Section Ref:

Dig Deeper: Computers Migrate into the Living Room