Dr. M.G.R EDUCATIONAL & RESEARCH INSTITUTE (Dr.M.G.R.UNIVERSITY) DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING B.Tech (Full Time) CURRICULUM (From 2010-11 onwards) III SEMESTER

nothingstockingsMechanics

Oct 30, 2013 (3 years and 9 months ago)

186 views


1

D
r
. M.G.R EDUCATIONAL & RESEARCH INSTITUTE

(Dr.M.G.R.UNIVERSITY)

DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

B.Tech (Full Time)

CURRICULUM

(F
rom

2010
-
11
onwards)

III SEMESTER




IV SEMESTER



S.No


Sub. Code


Title of Subject


L


T


P


C


Remarks

1

BMEMA02

Numerical Methods

3

1

0

4

No change

2

BME0
07

Thermal Engineering I

3

1

0

4

No change

3

BME0
08

Strength of Materials

3

1

0

4

Revised

4

BME0
0
9

Mechanics of Machines I

3

1

0

4

No change

5

BME0
1
0

Engineering Metallurgy

3

0

0

3

No cha
nged

6

BMEEL01

Electrical Technology

3

0

0

3

No change

7

8

BME0
11A

BME0
11
B

Metallurgy Lab

Strength of Materials
Lab


0

0

0

0

3

3

1

Two labs
combined
carries 1 credit

9


10

BME0
12A


BME0
12B

Thermal
Engineering
Lab
-
I

CADD lab

0


0

0


0

3


3

1

Two labs
co
mbined
carries 1 credit






TOTAL


18


4


12


24








S.No


Sub. Code


Title of Subject


L


T


P


C


Remarks

1

BMEMA01

Mathematics III

3

1

0

4

No change

2

BME0
01

Fluid Mechanics and Machinery

3

1

0

4

Do

3

BME0
0
2

Engineering Mechanics

3

1

0

4

Do

4

BME0
03

Engineering Thermodynamics

3

1

0

4

Revised

5

BME0
04

Manufacturing Technology

3

0

0

3

No change

6

BME0
05

Machine Drawing

1

0

3

3

Revis
ed

7

8

BME0
06
A

BME0
06
B

Fluid Mechanics and Machinery
Lab

Foundry and Welding lab

0

0

0

0

3

3


1

No Change

9

BMECS01

Object Oriented Programming &
Practice

2

0

2

1

Do






TOTAL


18


4


11


24



2

V SEMESTER




S.No


Subject Code


Title of Subject


L


T


P


C


Remarks

1

BMEEC01

Electronics and Microprocessor.

3

0

0

3

No change

2

BME0
13

Gas dynamics and Jet Propulsion

3

1

0

4

Elective
Made a
s
core.

3

BME0
14

Engineering Metrology

3

0

0

3

No change

4

BME0
15

Design of Machine Elements
-
I

3

1

0

4

Revised

5

BME0
16

Thermal Engineering II

3

1

0

4

No change

6

BME0
17

Mechanics of Machines II

3

1

0

4

No change

7

8

BMEEL02

BMEEC02

Electrical Lab

E
lectronics and Microprocessor
Lab


0

0

0

0

3

3


1

2 labs
Combined
carries 1
credit

9

10

BME0
18A

BME0
18
B

Dynamics lab


Metrology Lab


0

0

0

0

3

3

1

2 labs
Combined
carries 1
credit






TOTAL


18


3


12


2
4



VI SEMESTER



S.No


Subject Code


Title of Su
bject


L


T


P


C

Remarks

1

BME0
19

Statistical Quality Control &
Reliability Engg

3

0

0

4

No change

2

BME0
20

Mechatronics

3

0

0

3

Revised

3

BME0
21

Heat & Mass Transfer

3

1

0

4

No change

4

BME0
22

Design of Machine Elements
-
II

3

1

0

4

Revised

5

BME0
23

M
achine Tools


3

0

0

3

No change

6

BME0
24

Hydraulics and Pneumatics

3

0

0

3

No change

7


BME0
25
A

Mechatronics

Lab

0

0

3


1

Revised

BME0
2
5B

Production Process Lab

0

0

3

No change

8

BME0
2
6A

Thermal Engineering lab
-
II

0


0


3


1

No change

9

BME0
26B

Indu
strial Training
**

0

0

0

1

No change.






TOTAL


18


2


6


24




*
*

Students are
expected
to
undergo industrial training for a minimum period of 15 days
at
the end of V semester, during v
a
cation period,
and
submit

a report on training and the

depar
tment has to conduct a viva
-
voce exam

with external and internal examiners

to

3

evaluate the students.

The successful students
will

be awarded
1

credit.

(50 marks for
Internal Assessment + 50 marks for
viva voce exam.
)


VII SEMESTER


S.No


Subject
Code


Titl
e of Subject


L


T


P


C


Remarks

1

BME0
2
7

Resource Management

3

1

0

4

Revised

2

BME0
28

CAD/CAM

3

0

0

3

CAD&

CAM
combined

3

BME0
29

Finite Element Method

3

1

0

4

No
change

4

BME0
3
0

Industrial Management and
Entrepreneurship Development

3

0

0

3

No
change

5


BMEE

01 to

BMEE

10

Elective I

3

1

0

4

No
change

6


BME
E
01 to

BME
E
10

Elective II

3

1

0

4

No
change

7

BME0
31
A

BME0
31
B

Advanced CAD lab

CAM lab

0

0

0

0

3

3

1

New lab

Revised






TOTAL


18


4


6


2
3





VIII SEMESTER



Note:

Labs with same code with suffix A and B together carries 1 credit.


Number
of
Credits for I year





: 4
5

Numbe
r of
Credits from III semester to VIII semester :
13
5


TOTAL CREDITS


:18
0




S.No


Su
bject Code


Title of Subject


L


T


P


C


Remarks

1

B
ME0
3
2

Automobile Engineering

3

0

0

3

No
change

2

BME0
3
3

Environmental Engineering
and
Pollution control

3

0

0

3

revised

3

BME
E
11 to

BME
E
20

Elective III

3

0

0

3

No
change

4

BME
E
11 to

BME
E
2
3

Electiv
e IV

3

0

0

3

No
change

5


BME0
3
4

Project Work

0

0

15


4

No
change






TOTAL


12


0


15


16



4




LIST OF ELECTIVES FOR VII SEMESTER


Subject
Code

Title of Subject

L

T

P

C


Remarks

BMEE
01

Design of Heat Exchangers

3

1

0

4


BMEE
0
2

Instrumentation and
Control Engineering

3

1

0

4


BMEE
0
3

Refrigeration & Air
conditioning

3

1

0

4


BMEE
0
4

Advanced I.C Engines

3

1

0

4


BMEE
0
5

Design of Production Tools

3

1

0

4

Revised

BMEE
06

Process Planning and Cost
Estimation

3

1

0

4


BMEE
07

Computational Fluid
Dynamics

3

1

0

4


BMEE
08

Mechanical Vibrations

3

1

0

4


BMEE
09

Turbo Machines

3

1

0

4


BMEE
1
0

Design of Experiments

3


1

0

4
























5


LIST OF ELECTIVES FOR VIII SEMESTER



Subject
Code

Title of Subject

L

T

P

C


Remarks

BMEE
11

Industrial Robotics

3

0

0

3


BMEE
12

Computer Integrated
Manufacturing

3

0

0

3


BMEE
13

Non Conventional Sources of
Energy

3

0

0

3


BMEE
14

Non Conventional Machining
Techniques

3

0

0

3


BMEE
15

Enterprise Resource Planning

3

0

0

3


BMEE
16

Composite Materials

3

0

0

3


BMEE
17

Engineering Ethics

3

0

0

3


BMEE
18

Artificial Intelligence and
Expert System

3

0

0

3


BMEE
19

Industrial Engineering

3

0

0

3


BMEE
20

Total Quality Management

3

0

0

3


BMEE
2
1

Industrial Safety Engineering

3

0

0

3


BMEE
2
2

Ergonomics

3

0

0

3


BMEE
2
3

Nano Technology

3

0

0

3

New
elective




6





















SYLLABUS


































7



























SEMESTER III

























8


BMEMA01

MATHEMATICS III

3

1


0

3

UNIT I


Hrs

PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS







9

Formation
-

Solutions of standard typ
es of first order equations
-

Lagrange's Linear equation
-

Linear partial differential equations of second and higher order with constant coefficients.


UNIT II

FOURIER SERIES











8

Dirichlet's conditions
-

General Fourier series
-

Half
-
rang
e Sine and Cosine series
-

Parseval's
identity


Harmonic Analysis.


UNIT III

BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS








9

Classification of second order linear partial differential equations
-

Solutions of one
-

dimensional wave equation, one
-
dimensional heat equatio
n
-

Steady state solution of two
-
dimensional heat equation
-

Fourier series solutions in Cartesian coordinates.


UNIT IV

LAPLACE TRANSFORMS









9

Transforms of simple functions
-

Basic operational properties
-

Transforms of derivatives and
integrals


Initial and final value theorems
-

Inverse transforms
-

Convolution theorem
-

Periodic functions
-

Applications of Laplace transforms for solving linear ordinary differential
equations up to second order with constant coefficients and simultaneous equation
s of first
order with constant coefficients.


UNIT V

FOURIER TRANSFORMS











10

Statement of Fourier integral theorem
-

Fourier transform pairs
-

Fourier Sine and Cosine
transforms


Properties
-

transforms of simple functions
-

Convolution the
orem
-

Parseval's
identity.







Tutorial



: 15









Total Hours



: 60


Text Books:

1. Kreyszig, E., " Advanced Engineering Mathematics " (8th Edition),


John Wiley
and Sons, (Asia) Pte Ltd.,Singapore, 2000.

2. Grewal, B.S., " Higher Engineering Mathematics " (35th Edition),


Khanna Publishers, Delhi 2000.


References:

1. Kandasamy, P., Thilagavathy, K., and Gunavathy, K., " Engineering Mathematics ",


Volumes I
I & III (4th Revised Edition), S. Chand & Co., New Delhi, 2001.

2. Narayanan, S., Manicavachagom Pillay, T.K., Ramanaiah, G.,


“Advanced

Mathematics for Engineering Students ", Volumes II & III


(2ndEdition), S.Viswanathan (Printers & Publishers, Pvt
, Ltd.) 1992.

3. Venkataraman, M.K. " Engineering Mathematics " Volumes III
-

A & B,


13th Edition National Publishing Company, Chennai, 1998.

4. Shanmugam, T.N. : http://www.annauniv.edu/shan/trans.htm


9

BME0
01

FLUID MECHANICS AND MACHINERY

3

1


0

3


UNIT I











Hrs

PROPERTIES OF FLUIDS










8


Units & Dimensions, Properties of fluids


density, specific Gravity, specific weight,
viscosity. Surface tension and Capillarity, Compressibility & Bulk modulus, Vapour pressure,
Measurement

of pressure
-
Manometers, Mechanical gauges.


UNIT II

FLUID FLOW CONCEPTS AND BASIC EQUATIONS



8


Flow Characteristics, Concepts of System and Control Volume, Continuity, Energy
equation
-

Euler equation
-

Bernoulli equation, Impulse momentum
equation
-
applications.


UNIT III

FLOW THROUGH CIRCULAR CONDUITS






9


Laminar flow through circular tubes


Boundary layer thickness
-
Darcy equation on
pipe roughness


Friction factor


Minor losses


Flow through pipes in series and in par
allel,
Equivalent pipes.


UNIT IV

HYDRAULIC TURBINES









10


Impact of free jets
-
work done and efficiency calculation, Classification of hydraulic
turbines, Elementary working principles of Pelton, Francis, Kaplan turbine,
Work done
,
Governing of turb
ines, Draft tube, Specific Speed.


UNIT V

HYDRAULIC PUMPS









10


Reciprocating pumps : Classification, Working, Single acting and Double acting, Slip,
Indicator diagram, Air vessels.


Centrifugal pumps : Classification, Components, Working, Velocit
y triangles, Losses
& Efficiency of a centrifugal pump, Pumps in series & parallel, Specific speed, Separation,
Cavitation, Priming.











Tutorial


: 15

Total
Hours :

60

Text Books:

1.

Bansal S.K. “Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines”, (5
th

e
dition), Laxmi
Publications (P) Ltd., New Delhi, 1995.

2.

R.K.Rajput. “Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machines”,
S.Chand &

Company Ltd.
,
New

Delhi
, 1998
.

References:


1
.L.Kumar., “Engineering Fluid Mechanics”, Eurasia Publishing House (P) Ltd., New
Delhi,




(
7
th


edition), 1995.

2

R
oberson J.A. & Crowe C.T., “Engineering Fluid Mechanics”, M/s Jaico Publishing
Co., 1998


99.

3.

Streeter V.L. and Wylie E.B., “Fluid Mechanics”, McGraw Hill, 1983.

4.

Ramamirtham S., “Fluid Mechanics, Hydraulics and Fluid Machines”
, D
hanpat

Rai &
Sons, Delhi, 1988.

5.

Yunus.A.Cengel, Robert H.Turner., “Thermal
-
Fluid Sciences”, Tata McGraw
Hill.


10



BME0
02

ENGINEERING MECHANICS

3

1


0

3




UNIT I











Hrs

STATICS






09

Introduction


units and dimensions


Laws of mechanics


concurrent forces in a plane
-
resolution and Composition of forces


equilibrium of the particle
-
resultant force. Equilibrium
of rigid bodies FBD, moments and couples. Supports and reactions,



UNIT II

PROPERTIES OF SURFACE AND SOLIDS




09

Determination of Area and volume


First moment of area and the centroid


parallel axis and
perpendicular axis theorems


Mass moment of inertia and polar moment of inerti
a.


UNIT III

FRICTION




09

Introduction


Laws of Friction


Coefficient of friction


friction of a body lying on an
inclined plane, ladder friction, wedge friction
, screw friction and belt friction.


UNIT IV

DYNAMICS OF PARTICLES


09

Displacement, Velocity and Acceleration, their relationship


linear and curvilinear motion
-
relative motion. Newton’s law
-
D’Alemberts principle.


UNIT V

DY
NAMICS OF RIGID BODIES


09


Work energy equation of particles


Impulse and momentum

Impact of Elastic bodies.

Rotation of rigid bodies, General plane motion of rigid bodies.








Tutorial:

15 hrs






Total


:

60 hrs.












Text Books:

1.

A Textbook of Engineering Mechanics


R.S.Khurmi, 2000 edition, S.Chand & co Ltd.

2.

Fundamentals of Engineering Mechanics
-
S.Rajasekaran etal,Vikas Publishing House
Pvt Ltd.


Reference:



1.
Engineering Mechanics:STATICS &DYNAMICS
-




Arthur.P.Boresi,Richard.J.Schmidt,Thomson Brooks/Cole,Chennai.










11

BME0
03

ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS

3

1


0

4

UNIT I












Hrs


BASIC CONCEPTS AND FIRST LAW OF THERMODYNAMICS



8

Thermodynamics systems
, Concepts of continuum, Thermodynamic properties,
Equilibrium, Process, Cycle, Work, Heat, Temperature, Zeroth law of thermodynamics.

First law of thermodynamics


Applications to closed and open systems, Internal
energy, Specific heats, Enthalpy, Steady
flow conditions.


UNIT II

SECOND LAW OF THERMODYNAMICS
:







9

Statements, Reversibility, Causes of irreversibility, Carnot cycle, Reversed carnot cycle,
Heat engines, Refrigerators, Heat pumps.

Clausius inequality, Entropy, Pri
nciples of increase of entropy, Carnot theorem,
Available energy, Availability, Introduction to exergy.


UNIT III

WORKING FLUIDS
:












9

Thermodynamic properties of pure substance, Property diagrams. PVT surface of
water and

other substances, calculation of properties. First law and second law analysis using
tables and charts.

Properties of ideal and real gases, Equation of state, Gas laws. Vanderwal’s equation of
state, Compressibility, Compressibility charts. Daltons law of

partial pressures, Internal
Energy, enthalpy, Specific heat and molecular weight of gas mixtures.


UNIT IV

POWER CYCLES
:









10

Gas power cycles

-

Carno
t, Otto, Diesel, Dual, Brayton
Cycles.
Vapou
r Power Cycles



Rankine, Modified Rankine, Reheat, Ideal Regenerative cycle.


UNIT V

THERMODYNAMIC RELATIONS AND COMBUSTION OF FUELS




9

Exact differentials, T
-
Ds relations, Maxwell relations, Clausius Clapeyron equations,
Joule
-
Thom
son coefficient. Heat value of fuels, Combustion equations, Theoretical and excess
air, Air fuel ratio, Exhaust gas analysis.












Tutorials : 15



Total
Hours

: 60

Text Books:

1.
P.K.Nag, “Engineering Thermodynamics” (Second Edition)


TataMcGraw Hill
Publishing Company Ltd., New Delhi

2.
S.Domkundwar &CP Kothandaraman, “A course in Thermal Engineering”,

Dhanpat Rai & Co. (P) Ltd., 2
002.

References
:

1.Spalding & Cole, Engineering Thermodynamics, ELBS

2.J.P.Holman. Thermodynamics


McGraw Hill 1995.

3.
Van Wylen & Sonntag, Fundamentals of Classical Thermodynamics

Wiley

Eastern, 4
th

Edition.

3.
Rogers & Mathew, “Engineering Thermodynamic
s”, Adison Wesley 1999.

4.
Michael Saad, “Thermodynamics”


Prentice Hall 1997.

5.
Yunus A.Cengel, “Thermodynamics
-
An Engg. Approach”, Tata McGraw Hill.


12


BME0
04

MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY

3

0


0

3



UNIT I












Hrs


FOUNDRY TECHNOLOGY









10

Introdu
ction to Pattern making
-

Moulding sand
-

Melting furnaces
-

Special casting processes
-

Shell, Investment, Die casting, Full mould process
-

Defects in casting.


UNIT II


FORMING TECHNOLOGY









10

Cold and hot working
-

Forging, Rolling, Extrusion, Dr
awing and Deep drawing processes
-

Sheet metal forming
-

Blanking, Piercing, Punching, trimming, Shaving, Nibbling, Notching
-

Stretch forming
-

Embossing and coining
-

Bending
-

Nomenclature of bending
-

Bend force
-

Types of dies
-

Progressive compound a
nd combination dies.


UNIT III

WELDING TECHNOLOGY









10

Classification
-

Arc Welding
-

Electrode types
-

Specification
-

TIG, MIG, Atomic,
Su
BME0
rged Arc
-

Resistance welding, Gas welding , Types
-

Laser, electron beam, Plasma
Arc, Ultrasonic, Electro

slag and Friction welding
-

Thermal welding
-

Brazing and soldering
-

Defects in weld.


UNIT IV

HIGH ENERGY RATE FORMING PROCESS (HERF)





7

Explosive forming, Electro
-
hydraulic, Electro magnetic forming, dynapac machine, petro forge
machines.


UNIT V

PL
ASTIC MATERIALS AND PROCESSES







8

Types of Plastics
-

Types of moulding
-

Compression moulding
-

Transfer molding
-

Injection
molding
-

Blow Moulding
-

Film and sheet forming
-

Thermo forming
-

Reinforced plastic
-

Laminated plastics.


Total
Hours
:
45


Text Books:


1. Shantha Kumar, “ Production Technology ”, Anuradha Agencies.

2. Sharma P.C., “A text book of Production Technology ", S.Chand & Company


Ltd., New Delhi, 1996.


References:


1. Rao P.N., “Manufacturing Technology
-

Foundry Forging &

Welding ", Tata McGraw


Hill Publishing Co., New Delhi
-

2. R.K. Jain, “ Production Technology “

3. O.P. Khanna, “ Welding Technology



13




BME0
05

MACHINE DRAWING

1

0

3

3




UNIT I

DRAWING STANDARD:

5

Code of practice for Engineering Drawing
-

Elements of dimensioning


Dimensioning of
Common Features and Machine Elements
-

Conventional representation of Common Machine
Elements
-

Weld symbol
-

Forms and Proportion
s
-

Representation of Threads
-
Fasteners and
Keys.


UNIT II

FIT AND TOLERENCES: 8

Fits and Tolerances
-

Allocation of Fits for various mating parts
-

Hole basis
-

Shaft basis
system
-

Geometric Tolerances
-

Indication of Tolerances.


UNIT III

SURFACE TEXTURE: 5

Surface Texture
-

Definitions
-

Symbols for indicating Surfac
e Texture
-

Surface roughness
grades
-

Symbol for direction of lay
-

System of indication of Surface Texture symbols on
drawing.


UNIT IV

SECTIONAL VIEWS OF THE FASTENERS: 12

Screw thread terminology
-

Conventional representation of Screw Threads, Rivets and Keys
-

Drawing of Hexagonal and Square Headed Bolt and Nut


Lap and Butt joint with Single and
Double Cover Plates in chain and
zigzag


Riveting.


UNIT V

ASSEMBLY DRAWING:

30

Preparation of assembled views of the given part details
-

Knuckle joint
-

Flange Couplings
-

Plummer Block
-

Screw Jack
-

Tool head of Shaping Machine


Lathe Tail Stock
-
Milling
Fixtu
re
-
Machine Swivel Vice
-
IC Engine Connecting rod
-
Stop Valve.











Total No of Hours : 60


Text Books


1.Goplakrishnan.K.R.Machine Drawing
-
Subhas publication, Bangalore.


Reference Books


1.Bhatt.N.D., Machine Drawing


Charotar Book Stall, Anand.


2.P.S.G. Design Data Book.




14





BME0
06
A

FLUID MECHANICS AND MACHINERY LAB

0

0

3

1




EXPERIMENTS ON FLOW MEASUREMENTS








Venturimeter, Orifice meter,
Mouthpiece.


EXPERIMENT TO DETERMINE FRICTION FACTOR IN PIPES







EXPERIMENTS TO DRAW THE CHARAC
TERISTIC CURVES OF PUMPS




Centrifugal pump, Reciprocating pump and Gear pump.


EXPERIMENTS TO DRAW THE CHARACTERISTIC CURVES OF TURBINES




Pelton Wheel, Francies turbine.












Total Hours : 45
























15





BME0
06
B

FOUNDRY AND WELDING LAB

0

0

3

1





FOUNDRY:



Study of tools and equipments


Preparation of Green sand moulds for



Flange, Gear, V
-
grooved pulley ,tumbles etc





WELDING:



Study of tools and equipments
.


Exercises:



1.Electric arc welding exercises


lap joint


Butt joint


Fillet joint


Tee joint.




2.Gas welding and gas cutting


Template cutting.





References:


1.

Venkatachalapathy V.S., “ First Year Engineering Workshop Practice,”
Raamalinga Publ
ications , Madurai,1999.


2.

Kanaiah P. and Narayana K.C., “ Manual on Workshop Practice,” Scitech
Publications, Chennai, 1999.
















16


B
MECS01


OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING


& PRACTICE

2

0

2

1





THEORY COMPONENT


1.INTROD
UCTION







Programming methodologies
-
Comparison
-
Object Oriented concepts
-
Basics of C++
environment.


2.CLASSES












Definition
-
Data members
-
Function members
-
Access specifiers
-
Constructors
-
Default
constructors
-
Copy constructors
-
Destructors
-
Static members
-
This pointer
-
Constant members
-
Free store operators
-
Control statements


3.INHERITANCE AND POLYMORPHISM






Overloading operators
-
Functions
-
Friends
-
Class derivation
-
Virtual functions
-
Abstract base
classes
-
Multiple inheritance. Microsoft Foundation Class Libraries


4. TEMPLATES










Class templates
-
Function templates
-
Exception handli
ng
-
Streams.


5. JAVA PROGRAMMING








Java environment
-
Classes
-
Definition
-
Fields
-
Methods
-
Object creation
-
Constructors
-
Overloading methods
-
Static members
-
This keyword
-
Nested classes
-
Extending classes
-
Inheritance
-
member accessibility
-
Ov
erriding methods
-
Abstract classes
-
Interfaces.


LAB COMPONENT

1.

Simple C++ Programs

2.

Implementation of class and object

3.

Implementation of Inheritance

4.

Implementation of Templates

5.

Implementation of Operator Overloading & Fundamentals

6.

Implementation of File Handl
ing and Exception

7.

Simple Java Programs


Total
Hours

: 60

Text Books:

1. Stanley B.Lippman, "The C++ Primer" Pearson Education,3
rd

edition 2000.

2. H.M.Deitel and P.E.Deitel, "Java How to Program", Pearson Education, 5
th

edition 2003.


Referenc
es:

1. Deitel and Deitel, "C++ How to Program" Pearson Education, 4
th

edition 2000.

2. N.Barkakati, "Object Oriented Programming in C++", Prentice Hall of India Pvt.Ltd, 1997.

3. Ken Arnold and James Gosling, "The Java Programming Language with updated 1.3
",
Pearson Education

2000.


17























SEMESTER IV



























18


BMEMA02

NUMERICAL METHODS

3

1

0

3


UNIT I












Hrs

SOLUTION OF EQUATIONS AND EIGEN VALUE PROBLEMS



9

Metho
d of false position, Iterative method, Newton
-
Raphson method for single variable and for
simultaneous equations with two variables, Solutions of a linear system by Gaussian, Gauss
-
Jordan, Jacobian and Gauss
-

Seidel methods. Inverse of a matrix by Gauss
-
Jor
dan method.
Eigen value of a matrix by Power and Jacobi Methods.


UNIT II

INTERPOLATION AND APPROXIMATION







9

Interpolation with Newton's divided differences, Lagrange's polynomial, Newton forward and
backward differences, central difference, Lea
st square polynomial approximations.


UNIT III

NUMERICAL DIFFERENTIATION AND INTEGRATION





9

Numerical differentiation with interpolation polynomials, Numerical integration by
Trapezoidal and Simpson's (both 1/3
rd

and 3/8
th
) rules. Two and Three po
int Gaussian
quadrate formula. Double integrals using Trapezoidal and Simpson's rule.


UNIT IV

INITIAL VALUE PROBLEMS FOR ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS


9

Single Step Methods
-

Taylor Series, Euler and Modified Euler, Runge
-
Kutta method of fourth
o
rder first and second order differential equations. Multistep Methods
-

Milne and Adam's
-
Bashforth predictor and corrector methods.


UNIT V

BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS FOR ORDINARY AND PARTIAL

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS









9

Finite difference solution fo
r the second order ordinary differential equations, Finite difference
solution for one dimensional heat equation (both implicit and explicit). One dimensional wave
equation and two dimensional Laplace and Poisson equations.


Tutorial : 15

Total
Hours


: 60






Text Books:

1. Sastry, S.S.,
“Introductory

Methods of Numerical Analysis (Third Edition) ", Printice Hall
of
India, New

Delhi, 1998.


References:

1. Kandasamy, P., Thilakavathy, K. and Gunavathy, K.,
“Numerical

Methods ", S. Chand &
Co.,


New Delhi
, 1998.

2. Grewal, B.S. and Grewal, J.S.,
“Numerical

Methods in Engineering and Science ", Khanna
Publishers, New

Delhi, 1999.




19


BME0
07

THERMAL ENGINEERING
-

I

3

1

0

4


UNIT I












Hrs

STEAM GENERATORS










9

Types and Class
ifications, Low pressure, high pressure, fire and water tube boilers

Cochran
-
Locomotive

Lancashire boilers
-
Benson and Lamont boilers
-
Boiler mountings and Accessories


Criteria for selection of a boiler.


UNIT II

STEAM CONDENSERS AND NOZZLES







9


Ste
am condensers


introduction


classification

jet and surface condensers
-
vacuum
efficiency
-

condenser efficiency
-

simple problems.

Steam nozzles

i
sentropic flow through nozzles
-
convergent, convergent divergent nozzles
-
critical pressure ratio
-

effect

of fr
iction.


UNIT III

STEAM TURBINES











9

Impulse and Reaction Principles


Compounding, Velocity diagrams for simple and multistage
turbines, Speed regulations


Governor and nozzle governors.


UNIT IV

INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES








9

Actual cycles, Valve and port timing diagrams, Engine types and applications, Fuel supply,
Ignition, Cooling and Lubrication System for S.I and C.I engines.


UNIT V

COMBUSTION AND TESTING OF I.

C. ENGINES






9

Cetane and Octane numbers of fuels


Combustion, Knocking and Detonation, Scavenging and
Supercharging


Performance & Testing of I. C. Engines


Determination of frictional power
and determination of various efficiencies


Heat balance calculations.









Tutorial


: 15






Total
Hours



: 60

Text Books:


1. Rajput R. K
., “Thermal Engineering”, Laxmi Publications (P) Ltd., 2002


2. C. P. Kothandaraman and S. Domkundwar, “Thermodynamics and Thermal Engineering”


Dhanpat Rai & Co. (P) Ltd.
, 2004


References:

1.

P. L. Ballaney, “Thermal Engineering”, Khanna Publi
shers, New Delhi

2.

W.P.Stoecker and J. W. Jones, “Refrigeration and Air Conditioning, Tata McGraw Hill
Co. Ltd.,

3.

Ganesan V., Internal Combustion Engines”, Tata McGraw Hill New Delhi






20


BME0
08

STRENGTH OF MATERIALS

3

1

0

4

UNIT I STR
ESS, STR
AIN DEFORMATION OF
SOLIDS


9



Rigid and Deformable bodies


Strength, Stiffness and Stability


Stresses; Tensile,
Compressive and Shear


Deformation of simple and compound bars under axial load


Thermal

stress


Elastic constants and their relationship


strain energy due to axial load


stress due to suddenly applied load and impact load.


UNIT II
BEAMS

-

LOADS AND STRESSES 9


Types of beams: Supports and Loads


Shear force and Bending Moment in beams


Cantilever, Simply supported beams and Overhanging beams

Stresses in beams


Theory of simple bending


Stress variation along the length and in the
beam s
ection


Effect of shape of beam section on stress induced


Shear stress distribution in
beams of different sections.

UNIT III
TORSION OF SHAFTS AND SPRINGS

9

Theo
ry of pure torsion
-

Torsion of circular

and hollow shafts

Stepped shafts


Composite
shaft


Stress due to combined bending and torsion.


Type of springs
-

Stiffness
-

Springs in series
-
Springs in parallel
-

Stresses and deflections in
helical springs and
leaf springs


Design of helical springs
-

design of buffer

Springs
-

leaf springs.


UNITIV
DEFLECTION OF BEAMS

9

Double integration method
-

Macaulay’s Method
-

Area Mo
ment Theorems for Computations of
slope and deflection in Beams.

Columns


End conditions


Equivalent length of a column


Euler equation


Slenderness
ratio


Rankine formula for columns.

UNIT V
ANALYSIS OF STRESSES

IN TWO DIMENSIONS


9


Biaxial state of stresses


Thin cylindrical and spherical shells


Deformation in thin cylindrical
and spherical shells


Biaxial stresses at a point
-
Stress as Tension.

Stresses on inclined plane


Principal planes and Prin
cipal stresses


Mohr’s circle for biaxial
stresses


Maximum shear stress
-

Strain energy and Strain Energy Density.





Tutorials


:
1
5




T
otal
Hours

: 60
Text Books:

1.

Egor P. Popov, “Engineering Mechanics of Solids”, Prentice Hall of India, New Delhi,
1997 .

2.


S.Ramamru
thum and R. Narayan, “Strength of Materials”, Dhanpat Rai & Sons, 1996.

3.

Beer F. P. and Johnston R,” Mechanics of Materials”, McGraw
-
Hill Book Co, Third
Edition, 2002.


21


BME0
09

MECHANICS OF MACHINES

I

3

1

0

4


UNIT I












Hrs






KINEMATICS OF MECHANISMS









11

Definition of link, pair, chain, structure, mechanism and machine. Degree of freedom mobility



kutzbach criterion


Grashoff`s law


kinematic inversion


Slider crank chain inversions


Four bar chain inversions

Velocity and Acceleration in simple mechanisms by relative
velocity

method


Klien’s construction
-
Analytical method
-
location of Instantaneous Centre for
simple

mechanisms

-

d
efinition of Coriolis component of acceleration.


UNIT II

FRICTION












8

Belt and
rope drives
-
power calculation
-
Frictional power loss in bearings
-
flat pivot and collar
bearing. Friction

in journal bearing.


UNIT III



8

Power transmitted in clutches
-
single and multiple plate. Brakes
-
types
-
braking torque in shoe,
band,

Internally expanding and band and block brakes..


UNIT IV

KIN
EMATICS OF CAM










8

Definition and terminology. Classification of cam and follower
-

Displacement diagrams


Uniform velocity, Simple harmonic motion and uniform acceleration and retardation


Synthesis of cam profiles for different reciprocating fo
llowers and different motions. Velocity
and
acceleration of

Follower motion
-

circular arc and tangent cams.


UNIT V

GEARS












10

Gear terminology
-
Classification of gears
-

law of toothed gearing

involute and cycloidal
profiles
-
path of contact
-

ar
c of contact
-
contact ratio
-

Interference

minimum number of
teeth
-

Helical, Bevel, Worm, Rack and Pinion gears (Basics only)
-

Gear trains


simple,
compound and Epicyclic gear trains
-

Differentials .


Tutorial


: 15


Total Hours

: 60


Text Books:

1. Khurmi R. S, “Theory of Machines “, Eurasia Publishers 1998.

2
. Rattan

S.S.,”Theory of Machines “, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Ltd.,


New Delhi, 1994.

3
. Dr.V.P
.Singh.
” Theory of Machines “Dhanpat Rai and Co Private Limited”


Reference:

1. Thomas

Bevan,”Theory of Machines “,CBS Publishers and Distributors ,1984.

2. Shigley J.E and Uicker J.J., “Theory of Machines and Mechanisms “, McGraw Hill


Inc.
, 1995.




22

BME0
10

ENGINEERING METALLURGY

3

1

0

3



UNIT I












Hrs

CRYSTALLOGRAPHY AND STRENGTHENING MECHANISMS




9


Crystalline and amorphous solids
-

Unit cell and primitive cell
-

Miller indices BCC,
FCC and HCP crystal structures and their pack
ing factors
-

Crystal defects
-

Point defects and
line defects (edge dislocation and screw dislocation). Effect of crystal imperfections in
mechanical properties

-
strengthening mechanisms for the improvement of mechanical properties.


UNIT II

FRACTURE AND

ITS PREVENTION




9


Fracture
-

Mechanism of brittle fracture (Griffith’s theory) and ductile fracture
-
Difference between brittle and ductile fractures
-

Fatigue failure and its prevention
-

Creep
-

different stages in creep curve
-

Factors affecting creep resistant materials
-
Mechanism of
creep fracture.


UNIT III

FERROUS ALLOYS




9


Significance of phase diagr
am
-

Allotropy and phase change of pure iron
-

Classification
of steels and cast iron
-

Iron
-

carbon equilibrium diagram
-

Microstructure of iron and steel
-

Ferrous alloy and their applications
-

Factors affecting mechanical properties.


UNIT IV

NON


FE
RROUS METALS AND ALLOYS



9


Factors affecting conductivity of metal
-

Electrical resistivity in alloys
-

Thermal
conductivity of metals and alloys
-

Silver, Copper and Aluminium
-

High resistivity alloys
-

N
ickel, Chromium, Manganese and their composition and applications
-

Super hard materials
-

Tungsten carbide and Boron nitride.


UNIT V

HEAT TREATMENT



9


Definition
-

Clas
sification of heat treatment process
-

Purpose of heat treatment
-
Principles (fundamentals) of heat treatment
-

Annealing
-

Normalizing
-

Hardening
-

Tempering
-

Interrupted quenching
-

Martempering
-

Austempering
-

Ausforming
-

Maraging
-

Testing of materi
als
-

Destructive testing
-

Tensile, Compression, Hardness, Impact, Torsion,
Fatigue. Non
-
destructive testing
-

Visual inspection, Hammer test, Radiography, Ultrasonic
inspection.



Total
Hours

: 45

Textbooks:

1.

Arumugam, M.,
“Material

Science”
, Anuradha Publishers, 1997.

2.

O.P. Kanna
“Material

Science and Metallurgy”, Prentice Hall of India Pvt., Ltd., 1999.







23


References:

1.

Raghavan, V.,“Materials Science and Engineering”, Prentice Hall of India Pvt., Ltd.,
1999.

2.

Muralidhara., M.K. “ Material s
cience and Process”, Danpat Rai Publishing


Co., 1998.

3.

Nayak, S.P., “Engineering Metallurgy and Material Science”, Character


Publishing House, Anand, India 1985;

4.

Van Vlack, “Material Science for Engineers”, Addison Wesley
, 1985.

5.

Anver, “Introduction to Physical Metallurgy, McGraw Hill International Book


Company, 1994.








































24



BMEEL01

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY

3

0

0

3


UNIT I












Hrs


DC CIRCUITS:











9

Introduction
-

circuit parameters


Kirchhoff’s laws


circuit reduction techniques
-

Thevenin’s

theorem


Maximum power transfer theorem

AC CIRCUITS
:

RMS and average values of periodic waves


form factor


phase and phase difference


RL,
RC, RLC circu
its


power and power factor


Introduction to three phase system


solution of
balanced three phase circuits.


UNIT II













DC MACHINES











9

Construction details of DC machines


principle of operation of DC generator


EMF equation



Chara
cteristics of DC generators


Principle of DC motor

Back EMF


Torque equation


Characteristics shunt, series and compound motors
-

Losses and efficiency


Starters


Speed
control


applications.


UNIT III












TRANSFORMERS











9

Principle o
f ideal transformer


constructional details


EMF equation


Equivalent circuit


Voltage regulation


losses and efficiency


OC and SC tests on transformer


Autotransformer


Power supplies
-

basic principle of SMPS and UPS.


UNIT IV












SYNCHR
ONOUS MACHINES AND INDUCTION MOTORS





9

Construction details


principle of alternator


EMF equation


Voltage regulation


Starting
of synchronous motor


effect of field excitation


Induction motor


principle of operation


torque equation


torque
-
slip characteristics


Starting methods and speed control


principle
of single

-
phase induction motor
-

applications. (Qualitative Treatment only)


UNIT V












ELECTRICAL DRIVES










9

Types of Electrical Drives
-

Factors Influencing the Choice
of Electrical Drives, Heating and
Cooling Curves
-

Loading Conditions and Classes of Duty
-
Determination of Power Rating
-

Drives for Textile mills, Steel rolling mills, Machine tools and Cranes & hoist drives.
(Qualitative Treatment only)







Total
Hours

: 45

Text Books:

1
.

S.K Bhattacharya, “Electrical Machines”, Tata Mc Graw Hill Publications, 2
nd
Edition,
1998.


2. Sudhakar & Shya
mmohan “ Circuits & Networks Analysis & Synthesis”


Tata McGraw


Hill, 2001.





25

Reference Books:

1. J.A.Edminister, “Theory And Problems On Electric Circuits” Mc Graw Hill




Publications, 1994.

2. I.J. Nagrath & D.P. Kothari, “Electrical Machi
nes”, TMH Publications.

3. “Hughes Electrical Technology”, Revised by I Mckenzie Smith, Low price Edition,
Pearson Education, Seventh













































26



BME0
11
A

METALLURGY LAB

0

0

3

1



STUDY E
XPERIMENTS


1.

Introduction of
metallurgy

2.

Specimen preparation

3.

Metallurgical microscope

4.

Iron carbon system

5.

Time temperature transformation diagram (TTT)



MICROSTRUCTURE ANALYSIS


6.

Brass

7.

Copper

8.

Gray cast
-
iron

9.

Malleable cast
-
iron

10.

Nodular iron

11.

Mild
-
steel

12.

Stainless
-
steel

13.

High stainless
-
stee
l


HEAT TREATMENT PROCESS


14.

Jominey quench test

15.

Hardness of steel

16.

Creep test














Total
Hours:

45


















27


BME0
11
B

STRENGTH OF MATERIALS LAB

0

0

3

1





1.

Evaluation of Engineering Stress/strain diagram on steel rod .

2.

Compression test on Bri
cks, Concrete blocks

3.

Deflection test on beams


Verification of Maxwell Theorem

4.

Hardness testing of Steel , Copper and Aluminium using Brinell hardness machines

5.

Hardness testing of Steel ,Copper and Aluminium using Rockwell machine

6.

Estimation of Spring con
stant ,under Tension and Compression

7.

Estimation of notch toughness of steel using Charpy impact testing machine

8.

Double shear test of mild steel and aluminum.

9.

Fatigue test on steel shaft












Total
Hours

: 45




BME0
12
A

THERM
AL LAB


䤠†††

M

M

P

N



pqb䅍⁌䅂


1.

Study of steam generators and turbines.

2.

Performance and energy balance test on a steam generator.

3.

Performance and energy balance test on a steam turbine.

4.

Performance test on a steam condenser.

5.

Analysis of flue gas u
sing Orsat apparatus.


IC ENGINES LAB


1.

Study of IC engines components and loading devices.


2.

Valve timing and port timing diagrams.

3.

Performance test on 4
-
stroke twin cylinder diesel engine.

4.

Heat balance test on 4
-
stroke single cylinder diesel engine.

5.

Perfor
mance test on single cylinder 4
-
stroke petrol engine.

6.

Morse test on multi cylinder petrol engine.

7.

Retardation test to find frictional power of a diesel engine.






Total
Hou
rs

: 45




28








BME0
1
2B


CADD LAB

0

0

3

1





Introduction to computer Aided Design and Drafting Packages.


2D


Drawing using Auto CAD

Basic commands in AUTOCAD
-
Utility,draw,modify,display commands.


2D sectiona
l views, part drawing, assembly drawing, detailed drawing.

Dimensioning, annotations, symbols


Welding, Surface finish, threads, Text, Bill of Materials,
Title Block.

Exercises


Knuckle joint, Gib & Cotter joint, Screw Jack, Foot step bearing.


Orthograp
hic views, Isometric views.

Solid modeling features
-
boolean operations.































29
















SEMESTER V



























30



B
M
E
E
C
01

ELECTRONICS AND MICROPROCESSOR

3

0

0

3


UNIT I












Hrs

ANALOG ELECTRONICS:









9

PN
-
junction diode
-
Zener diode
-
Characteristics
-
BJT
-
CB, CE, CC
-
FET, MOSFET
Characteristics
-
Operational amplifiers
-
Applications

Inverting
-
Non Inverting
-
Integrator
-
Multiplier
-
differentiator
-
Comparator
-
A/D & D/A converters.


UNIT II

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS
:









9

Number systems
-
Binary, Octal, hexadecimal, Binary arithmetic
-
complement arithmetic
-
Binary coded decimal
-
Boolean Algebra
-
De Morgan’s Laws
-
Logic gates
-
AND, OR, NOT,
NAND, NOR, XOR
-
half & full adders
-
Multiplexers
-
Demultiplexers
-
Encoder
-
Decoder.


U
NIT III

FLIP FLOPS
.











9

Flip Flops
-
RS
-
JK
-
D&T
-
Asynchronous & Synchronous counters
-
shift registers (brief
explanation only)


UNIT IV

MICROPROCESSOR
:










9

Simple Block Diagram
-
CPU
-
control unit
-
ALU
-
Registers
-
Architecture of 8085
-
Addressing
modes
-
Direct
-
Indirect, Implicit
-
Basic concepts of microprocessor programming

Assembly
language programming

Instruction sets of 8085
-
simple programs.


UNIT V

ELECTRONICS AND MICROPROCESSOR APPLICATIONS:




9

Peripheral Interfacing

8212 & 8255


RAM

ROM


EPRO
M
-
Hierarchy of memory
-
simple
control applications

Traffic light
-
stepper motor
-
Temperature and humidity in refrigeration
applications.


Total Hours :45

Text Book:

1.Mehta.V.K.,Principle Of Electronics
-
S.Chand & Company,1994.


Reference Books:

1.Malvino A.
P., Digital Electronics Principles And Applications.

2.Goanker R.S., Microprocessor Architecture Programming And Applications
-
New Age
International.

3.Barry Hollen Beak, Automotive, Electricity, Electronics & Computer Control, Delmor 1998.









31


BME0

1
3

GAS DYNAMICS AND JET PROPULSION

3

1

0

4



(Use of approved Gas tables permitted in Examination)

UNIT I












Hrs

COMPRESSIBLE FLOW


FUNDAMENTALS:








9

Energy and momentum equations for compressible fluid flows,

various regions of flows,

reference velocities, stagnation state, velocity of sound, critical states.

Mach number, critical Mach number, types of waves. Mach cone, Mach angle,

effect of Mach number on compressibility.


UNIT II

FLOW THROUGH VARIABLE AREA
DUCTS:







9

Isentropic flow through variable area ducts. T
-
s and h
-
s diagrams for nozzle

and diffuser flows, area ratio as a function of Mach number, mass flow rate

through nozzles and diffusers, effect of friction in flow through nozzles.


UNIT III

FLOW THROUGH CONSTANT AREA DUCTS:






9

Flow in constant area ducts with friction (Fanno flow)


Fanno curves and

Fanno flow equation, variation of flow properties, variation of Mach number

with duct length.Isothermal flow with friction in constant area

ducts. Flow in

constant area ducts with heat transfer(Rayleigh flow), Rayleigh line and

Rayleigh flow equation, variation of flow properties, Maximum heat transfer.


UNIT IV

NORMAL SHOCK:











9

Governing equations, variation of flow parameters like

static pressure, static

temperature, density, stagnation pressure and entropy across the normal

shocks. Prandtl Meyer equation, impossibility of shock in subsonic flows,

flow in convergent and divergent nozzle with shock, normal shock in fanno

and Rayle
igh flows, flow with oblique shock (elementary treatment only).


UNIT V

PROPULSION:











9

Aircraft propulsion



Types of jet engines


energy flow through jet engines,


study of turbojet engine components


Diffuser, compressor, combustion

chamber,

turbine and exhaust systems, performance of turbo jet engines



Thrust, thrust power, propulsive and overall efficiencies, thrust augmentation


in turbo jet engine, ram jet and pulse jet engines.


Rocket propulsion



rocket engines thrust equation


Effe
ctive jet velocity

specific impulse


rocket engine performance. Solid and liquid propellants,

comparison of different propulsion system.


Tutorials


: 15

Total Hours : 60


32




BME014

ENGINEERING METROLOGY

3

0

0

3



UNITI













Hrs

BASIC CONCEPTS OF MEASUREMENTS







7

Need for measurement
-

Precision and Accuracy
-

Reliability
-

Errors in Measurements


Types


Causes.


UNITII

LINEAR AND ANGULAR MEASUREMENTS







9

Measurement of Engineering Components: Compa
rators (Mechanical, Optical, Electrical)
-

Slip Gauges
-

Limit Gauges
-
Auto Collimator
-

Angle Decker
-

Alignment Telescope
-

Sine Bar
-

Bevel Protractor.


UNITIII

FORM MEASUREMENTS










10

Measurement of: Screw Thread
-

Gears
-

Radius
-

Surface Finish



Straightness
-

Flatness


Roundness.

UNITIV

LASER METROLOGY










10

Precision instrument based on Laser: Use of Lasers
-

Principle
-

Laser Interferometer
-

Application in Linear and Angular measurements
-

Testing of machine tools using Laser
Interfe
rometer.


UNITV

ADVANCES IN METROLOGY










9

Co
-
ordinate Measuring Machine (CMM)
-

Constructional features
-

Types
-

Applications of
CMM


CNC applications
-

Computer Aided Inspection (CAI)
-

Machine Vision
-

Applications
in Metrology.





Total
Hour
s
:

45


P.S.:

Problems not included


Text Book:


1. R.K. Jain, “Engineering Metrology “, Khanna publishers, 1994.


Reference Books:


1.

I.C. Gupta, “ A Text book of Engineering Metrology “, Dhanpat Rai & sons, 1996.

2.

G.N. Galyer and C.R. Shotbolt, “ Metrology

for Engineers “, ELBS edition, 1990.

3.

Thomas “Engineering Metrology “, Butthinson & co, 1984.





33


BME0
15


DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENTS
-

I

3

1

0

4


UNIT I











Hrs

FUNDAMENTALS OF DESIGN








12

Introduction to the design Process


Co
mputer aided design


Mechanical Properties of
Materials


Selection of material based on its physical properties. Types of Loads


Stresses


Static, Varying , Factor of Safety


Theories of Failure


Stress Concentration Factors

UNIT II

DESIGN OF J
OINTS











9

Design of Cotter and Pin Joints


Design of Welded Joints


Design of Riveted Joints
.


UNITIII

DESIGN OF BASIC TRANSMISSION ELEMENTS






9

Design of solid and hollow shafts based on strength, rigidity and critical spe
ed.

Design of keys, Coupling


rigid and flexible couplings.



UNIT IV

DESIGN OF IC ENGINE COMPONENTS






6

Design of Connecting Rod


Piston


Flywheel.


UNITV

DESIGN OF SPRINGS









9

Design of Helical Springs


Compression and Tension


Bellevil
le Springs


Leaf Springs.








Tutorials


: 15

Total
Hours

: 60

Note:
Approved Design Data Book is permitted in the Examination
.

Text Books:

1. S. G. Kulkurni, “Machine Design


Solved Problems “,Tata McGraw Hill


Publishing Co
mpany Ltd., 1998.

2. Joseph Edward Shigley and Charles R. Mischke, “Mechanical


Engineering Design “McGraw Hill International Edition, 1989.

3. G. K. Vijayaraghavan and S. Vishnupriyan, ‘Design of Machine Elements


Lakshmi Publications.


Reference

Books:

1. V. B. Bhandari, “Design of Machine Elements “,Tata McGraw Hill


Publishing Company Ltd., 1998.

2. Gitin M. Maitra and L. N. Prasad, “Hand Book of Mechanical Design “,


Tata McGraw Hill, 1985.











34


BME0
16

THERMAL ENGINEERING





P

N

M

Q



啎䥔f













䡲e

䅉A⁃位m剅op佒l











V

剥c楰r潣慴楮朠 䍯mpre獳潲s


Multistage operation, Effect of clearance, Volumetric
efficiency. Rotary Compressor

Construction & Working of vane type blower, roots blower,
screw compressor, c
entrifugal compressor.


UNITII

GAS TURBINES











9

Classifications, Constant pressure Open cycle Gas turbines
-

Methods for improvement
of Thermal efficiency

Intercooling, Reheating, Regeneration, Effect of operating variables on
thermal efficiency.
Constant pressure closed cycle gas turbines, Gas turbine fuels.


UNITIII

REFRIGERATION











9

Reversed Carnot cycle, Bell Coleman Cycle, Vapour Compression refrigeration cycle


Components, Working, P
-
H & T
-
S diagrams, Calculation of COP, effect of su
bcooling and
superheating, Properties of refrigerants, Important refrigerants,Vapour absorption
refrigeration cycles.


UNITIV

AIR
-
CONDITIONING










9


Introduction to Psychrometry


Psychrometric charts


Psychrometric processes
-

Principles of air
-
co
nditioning


Types of a/c systems


Summer, Winter comfort and Year
round air
-
conditioning


Design of air
-
conditioners


Heat load calculations.


UNITV

LAYOUT OF POWER PLANT









9

Layout of Steam ,hydel,diesel,MHD, nuclear and Gas
-
turbine power plants



Combined
power cycles


Comparison and selection.



Tutorial



:
15

Total Hours : 60

TEXT BOOK
:


R.K.Rajput , ‘Thermal Engineering’., Laxmi Publications (P) Ltd, New Delhi


REFERENCES :


1.

B.K.sarkar ,’Thermal Engineering’, Tata mc
graw
-
Hill publishing company Ltd.

2.

W.P.Stoecker and J.W.Jones , ‘Refrigeration and airconditioning’ , Tata mcgraw Hill,
New Delhi

3.

P.L.Ballaney , ‘Thermal engineering ‘, Khanna Publishers.




35


BME0
17

MECHANICS OF MACHINES
-

II

3

1

0

4



UNIT I












Hr
s

FORCE ANALYSIS













9

Dynamic force analysis


Inertia force and Inertia torque


D’Alemberts principle
-

The
Principle of Superposition


Dynamic analysis in Reciprocating Engines


Gas forces


Equivalent masses


Bearing loads


Crank shaft
Torque
-

Turning moment diagrams


Fly
wheels.


UNIT II

BALANCING














9

Static and dynamic balancing


Balancing of rotating masses in same plane and in different
planes. Balancing of reciprocating masses
-
partial balancing of locomotives


tractive force,
swaying couple and hammer blow.


UNIT III

LONGITUDINAL VIBRATION







9

Basic features of vibratory systems

types of vibration


Degrees of freedom


free longitudinal
vibration of Single degree of freedom


damping


logarithmic decrement

forced damped
vibration
-

magnification factor
-
vibration isolation
-

transmissibility.


UNIT IV

TRANSVERSE AND TORSIONAL VIBRATION.






9

Transverse vibration
-

single concentrated load, Uniformly loaded shaft , shaft carrying severa
l
loads and whirling of shafts
-
Torsional vibration
-
single, two and three rotor systems

Torsionally Equivalent shaft
-
geared system.


UNIT V


MECHANISM FOR CONTROL










9

Governors


Types


Centrifugal governors

Watt, Porter , Proell and Har
tnel Governors


Equlibrium conditions, Iso
-
chronous , Sensitivity , Hunting, Stability, Effort and Power of
Governor
-

Controlling Force Diagram


Effect of friction


Gyroscopic Stabilization


Gyroscopic effects in Automobiles, ships and airplanes .













Tutorial : 15


Total
Hours

: 60

Text Books:

1.Rattan S.S.,”Theory of Machines “, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Ltd.,


New Delhi, 1994.

2.Dr.V.P.Singh.,” Theory of Machines “D
hanpat Rai and Co Private Limited”


Reference:

1.Thomas Bevan ,”Theory of Machines “,CBS Publishers and Distributors ,1984.

2. Shigley J.E and Uicker J.J., “Theory of Machines and Mechanisms “, McGraw Hill


Inc ., 1995.

3.Khurmi R. S, “Theory of Ma
chines “, Eurasia Publishers 1998.




36




B
M
E
EL0
2

ELECTRICAL LAB

0

0

3

1






LIST OF EXPERIMENTS



1.

Open Circuit and Load Test on DC Shunt Generator

2.

Load Test on DC Shunt Motor.

3.

Load Test on DC Series Motor.

4.

SwineBurne’s Test