Review Jeopardy 2

noisymaniacalBiotechnology

Feb 20, 2013 (4 years and 5 months ago)

166 views

Review of Ch 8, 9, 24
-
26

$100

$200

$300

$400

$500

$100

$
100

$100

$100

$200

$200

$200

$200

$300

$300

$300

$300

$400

$400

$400

$400

$500

$500

$500

$500

Microbial
Genetics

Biotechnology

Respiratory
System
Diseases

Digestive
System
Diseases

Reproductive
System
Diseases

FINAL ROUND

Microbial Genetics

$100 Question

A group of three nucleotides is called a(n)


a. Codon

b. Anticodon

c. Exon

d. Intron

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Microbial Genetics

$100 Answer

A group of three nucleotides is called a(n)


a. Codon (correct answer)

b. Anticodon

c. Exon

d. Intron

BACK TO GAME

Microbial Genetics

$200 Question

The process in which genetic material is
transferred from one bacterium to another
is called


a. Conjugation

b. Transformation

c. Replication

d. Specialized transduction

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Microbial Genetics

$200 Answer

The process in which genetic material is
transferred from one bacterium to another
is called


a. Conjugation (correct answer)

b. Transformation

c. Replication

d. Specialized transduction

BACK TO GAME

Microbial Genetics

$300 Question

The DNA strand transferred to the
recipient bacteria through the sex pilus
is a

a. a transposon

b. an operon

c. a plasmid

d. an inducer

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Microbial Genetics

$300 Answer

The DNA strand transferred to the
recipient bacteria through the sex pilus
is a

a. a transposon

b. an operon

c. a plasmid (correct answer)

d. an inducer





BACK TO GAME

Microbial Genetics

$400 Question

A set of operator and promoter sites and
the structural genes they control is defined
as


a. A corepressor

b. An operon

c. An inducer

d. cAMP

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Microbial Genetics

$400 Question

A set of operator and promoter sites and
the structural genes they control is defined
as


a. A corepressor

b. An operon (correct answer)

c. An inducer

d. cAMP

BACK TO GAME

Microbial Genetics

$500 Question

A sequence of nucleotides in DNA that codes
for a functional product refers to a(n)


a. Genetic code

b. Gene

c.
Codon

d.
Anticodon


BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Microbial Genetics

$500 Question

A sequence of nucleotides in DNA that
codes for a functional product refers to
a(n)


a. Genetic code

b. Gene (correct answer)

c. Codon

d. Anticodon

BACK TO GAME

Biotechnology

$100 Question

When
E. coli

has the ability to produce the
hormone insulin it is because

a. It picked up the insulin gene from




another cell

b. It is an ancient gene that now has no
function

c. The insulin gene was inserted into it

d. It needs to regulate its cell glucose level

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Biotechnology

$100 Answer

When
E. coli

has the ability to produce the
hormone insulin it is because

a. It picked up the insulin gene from




another cell

b. It is an ancient gene that now has no
function

c. The insulin gene was inserted into it
(correct answer)

d. It needs to regulate its cell glucose level

BACK TO GAME

Biotechnology

$200 Question

Which of the following is an advantage of
using
E. coli to make a human gene
product?

a. It can't process introns.

b. It doesn't secrete most proteins.

c. Endotoxin may be in the product.

d. Its genes are well known.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Biotechnology

$200 Answer

Which of the following is an advantage of
using
E. coli to make a human gene
product?

a. It can't process introns.

b. It doesn't secrete most proteins.

c. Endotoxin may be in the product.

d. Its genes are well known. (correct
answer)

BACK TO GAME

Biotechnology

$300 Question

Self
-
replicating DNA, not essential for the life
of the bacteria that is used to transmit a
gene from one organism to another is a

a.
clone

b.
Vector

c.
PCR

d.
plasmid

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Biotechnology

$300 Answer

Self
-
replicating DNA, not essential for the life
of the bacteria that is used to transmit a
gene from one organism to another is a

a.
clone

b.
Vector

c.
PCR

d.
plasmid (correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Biotechnology


$400 Question

A population of cells carrying a desired
plasmid is called a

a. library.

b. clone.

c. PCR.

d. vector.



BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Biotechnology

$400 Answer

A population of cells carrying a desired
plasmid is called a

a. library.

b. clone. (correct answer)

c. PCR.

d. vector.

BACK TO GAME

Biotechnology

$500 Question

PCR can be used to identify an unknown
bacterium because

a. All cells have RNA.

b. All cells have DNA.

c. DNA polymerase will replicate DNA.

d. The RNA primer is specific.


BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Biotechnology

$500 Answer

PCR can be used to identify an unknown
bacterium because

a. All cells have RNA.

b. All cells have DNA.

c. DNA polymerase will replicate DNA.

d. The RNA primer is specific. (correct answer)


BACK TO GAME

Upper Respiratory Tract

$100 Question

Which of the following microorganisms
causes symptoms most like tuberculosis
and is transmitted by inhaled bird or bat
droppings?


a.
Legionella




b.
Mycoplasma

c.
Histoplasma


d.
Chlamydophila

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Upper Respiratory Tract

$100 Answer

Which of the following microorganisms
causes symptoms most like tuberculosis
and is transmitted by inhaled bird or bat
droppings?


a.
Legionella




b.
Mycoplasma

c.
Histoplasma

(correct answer)

d.
Chlamydophila



BACK TO GAME

Upper Respiratory Tract

$200 Question

A patient has a paroxysmal (barking)
cough and mucus accumulation caused by
a gram negative coccobacillus that
destroys the cilia in the respiratory tract.
Which is the likely pathogen?


a. Corynebacterium diphtheria

b.
Klebsiella pneumoniae

c. Mycoplasma
pneumoniae

d.
Bordetella pertussis

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Upper Respiratory Tract

$200 Answer

A patient has a paroxysmal (barking) cough
and mucus accumulation caused by a gram
negative coccobacillus that destroys the cilia
in the respiratory tract. Which is the likely
pathogen?


a. Corynebacterium diphtheria

b.
Klebsiella pneumoniae

c. Mycoplasma
pneumoniae

d.
Bordetella pertussis (correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Upper Respiratory Tract

$300 Question

Which organism produces a tough grayish
membrane in the throat?

a.
Streptococcus pneumoniae

b.
Corynebacterium diphtheriae

c.
Mycobacterium tuberculosis

d.
Haemophilus influenzae

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Upper Respiratory Tract

$300 Answer

Which organism produces a tough grayish
membrane in the throat?

a.
Streptococcus
pneumoniae

b.
Corynebacterium

diphtheriae

(correct answer)

c.
Mycobacterium tuberculosis

d.
Haemophilus

influenzae




BACK TO GAME

Upper Respiratory Tract

$400 Question

The erythrogenic toxin produced by a
strain of
Streptococcus pyogenes

that was
lysogenized causes


a. Scarlet fever

b. Whooping cough

c. Epiglottitis

d. Otitis media

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Upper Respiratory Tract

$400 Answer

The erythrogenic toxin produced by a
strain of
Streptococcus pyogenes

that was
lysogenized causes


a. Scarlet fever (correct answer)

b. Whooping cough

c. Epiglottitis

d. Otitis media

BACK TO GAME

Upper Respiratory Tract

$500 Question

One of the most common causes of viral
respiratory disease in infants is


a. Rhinovirus

b. Influenza virus

c. Respiratory syncytial virus

d. Coronavirus

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Upper Respiratory Tract

$500 Answer

One of the most common causes of viral
respiratory disease in infants is


a. Rhinovirus

b. Influenza virus

c. Respiratory syncytial virus (correct
answer)

d. Coronavirus

BACK TO GAME

Digestive System Diseases

$100 Question

Hemorrhagic colitis and hemolytic uremic
syndrome caused by contaminated food
or water, such as spinach or hamburger
is most likely caused by


a. Staphylococcus
aureus

b.
Escherichia coli O157H7

c.
Trichinella

d. Ebola

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Digestive System Diseases

$100 Answer

Hemorrhagic colitis and hemolytic uremic
syndrome caused by contaminated food
or water, such as spinach or hamburger
is most likely caused by


a. Staphylococcus
aureus

b.
Escherichia coli O157H7 (correct
answer)

c.
Trichinella

d. Ebola

BACK TO GAME

Digestive System Diseases

$200 Question

Helicobacter

can grow in the stomach
because it ______. It eventually creates
ulcers.

a. hides in macrophages.

b. invades epithelial cells.

c. makes capsule.

d. makes NH
3.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Digestive System Diseases

$200 Answer

Helicobacter

can grow in the stomach
because it ______. It eventually creates
ulcers.

a. hides in macrophages.

b. invades epithelial cells.

c. makes capsule.

d. makes NH
3.

(correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Digestive System Diseases

$300 Question

The most likely organism transmitted by
undercooked pork is

a.
Giardia lamblia

b.
Shigella

c.
Trichinella

d.
Entamoeba histolytica

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Digestive System Diseases

$300 Answer

The most likely organism transmitted by
undercooked pork is

a.
Giardia lamblia

b.
Shigella

c.
Trichinella (correct answer)

d.
Entamoeba histolytica


BACK TO GAME

Digestive System Diseases

$400 Question

Acute gastroenteritis (with major
vomitting

& diarrhea) that occurs after an
incubation period of 4 to 24 hours is
probably caused by


a.
Giardia

lamblia

b. Salmonella
typhi

c. Staphylococcus
aureus

d. Escherichia coli

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Digestive System Diseases

$400 Answer

Acute gastroenteritis (with major
vomitting

& diarrhea) that occurs after an
incubation period of 4 to 24 hours is
probably caused by


a.
Giardia

lamblia

b. Salmonella
typhi

c. Staphylococcus
aureus

(correct
answer)

d. Escherichia coli

BACK TO GAME

Digestive System Diseases

$500 Question

Which of the following feeds on red blood
cells?

a.
Cyclospora cayetanensis

b.
Giardia lamblia

c.
Entamoeba histolytica

d.
Aspergillus flavus

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Digestive System Diseases

$500 Answer

Which of the following feeds on red blood
cells?

a.
Cyclospora cayetanensis

b.
Giardia lamblia

c.
Entamoeba histolytica
(correct answer)

d.
Aspergillus flavus



BACK TO GAME

Reproductive System Diseases

$100 Question

In what stage of syphilis do chancres
develop?

a. Primary syphilis

b. Secondary syphilis

c. Tertiary syphilis

d. Latent syphilis


BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Reproductive System Diseases

$100 Answer

In what stage of syphilis do chancres
develop?

a. Primary syphilis (correct answer)

b. Secondary syphilis

c. Tertiary syphilis

d. Latent syphilis

BACK TO GAME

Reproductive System Diseases

$200 Question

Which of the following causes skin rash, hair
loss, malaise, & fever?


a.
Trichomoniasis

b.
Candida
albicans

c.
Neisseria

gonorrhea

d.
Syphilis

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Reproductive System Diseases

$200 Answer

Which of the following causes skin rash, hair
loss, malaise, & fever?


a.
Trichomoniasis

b.
Candida
albicans

c.
Neisseria

gonorrhea

d.
Syphilis (correct answer)


BACK TO GAME

Reproductive System Diseases

$300 Question

Recurring vesicles are symptoms of


a.
Neisseria gonorrhea

b.
Candida albicans

c.
Treponema pallidum

d. Genital herpes

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Reproductive System Diseases

$300 Answer

Recurring vesicles are symptoms of


a.
Neisseria gonorrhea

b.
Candida albicans

c.
Treponema pallidum

d. Genital herpes (correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Reproductive System Diseases

$400 Question

Which would be normal flora in the
urinary bladder?


a.
Neisseria

gonorrhea

b.
Treponema

pallidum

c.
Trichomonas

vaginalis

d. none

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Reproductive System Diseases

$400 Answer

Which would be normal flora in the urinary
bladder?


a.
Neisseria

gonorrhea

b.
Treponema

pallidum

c.
Trichomonas

vaginalis

d. None (correct answer)


BACK TO GAME

Reproductive System Diseases

$500 Question

The gram negative coccobacilus that causes
painful ulcers on the genitals & swollen lymph
nodes is


a.
Neisseria gonorrhea

b.
Haemophilus ducreyi

c.
Gardnerella vaginalis

d. Herpes Simplex type 2

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Reproductive System Diseases

$500 Answer

The gram negative coccobacilus that causes
painful ulcers on the genitals & swollen lymph
nodes is


a.
Neisseria gonorrhea

b.
Haemophilus ducreyi (correct answer)

c.
Gardnerella vaginalis

d. Herpes Simplex type 2

BACK TO GAME

FINAL ROUND

Question

A patient is admitted to the ER who claims to have
been raped. The ER doctor would most likely order
which of the following tests for STI’s?


a. CBC

b. Chem 20 panel

c. TORCH panel

d. Anaerobic Gonorrhea culture

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

FINAL ROUND

Answer

A patient is admitted to the ER who claims to
have been raped. The ER doctor would most
likely order which of the following tests for STI’s?


a. CBC

b. Chem 20 panel

c. TORCH panel (correct answer)

d. Anaerobic Gonorrhea culture

BACK TO GAME