NSA 152 Network + EXAM 1

lynxfatkidneyedNetworking and Communications

Oct 26, 2013 (3 years and 9 months ago)

74 views



NSA 152

Network +
EXAM 1



1.

Select the cable that is best for avoiding EMI and RFI?

A.

Shielded twisted
-
pair cable (STP)

B.

Coaxial cable

C.

Fiber
-
optic cable

D.

Unshielded twisted
-
pair cable (UTP)

Answer:

C

2.

Which of the following are
characteristics of a star topology? (Select all
that apply)

A.

A single cable failure can bring down the entire network.

B.

It has a single point of failure.

C.

Has a smaller amount of cable than a comparable bus topology
network.

D.

Has a larger amount of

cable than a comparable bus topology
network.

Answer:

B and D

3.

One major difference between the LAN and the WAN networks is:

A.

LANs are limited to a specific area, while WANs cross metropolitan,
regional, or national boundaries.

B.

Only WANs use router
s.

C.

WANs can only use full
-
duplex communications while LANs can use
either full or half
-
duplex communications.

D.

WANs cannot be connected on demand and LANs can be
connected on demand.

Answer:

A


4.

Which of the following is not one of the three primary

components of a
network?

A.

Workstations

B.

Servers

C.

Topologies

D.

Hosts



Answer:

C


5.

Which of the following network cable types are matched with the correct
acceptable speed? (Select all that apply)

A.

Category 2
-

4Mbps

B.

Category 3
-

10Mbps

C.

Category 4
-

100 Mbps

D.

Category 6
-

1000Mpbs

Answer:

A, B, and D


6.

Which of the following is NOT one of the four most common topologies?

A.

Bus

B.

Star

C.

Mesh

D.

Perimeter

Answer:

D


7.

Which of the following is not an advantage of the bus topology?

A
.

It is simple to install.

B.

It is relatively inexpensive.

C.

It is easy to move and change.

D.

It uses less cable than other topologies.

Answer:

C

8.

In a star topology, each computer is connected to a central point by a
separate cable. This central
point can be a ____________. (Select all that
apply)

A.

Hub

B.

MAU

C.

Switch

D.

Firewall

Answer:

A, B, C




9.

With Fast Ethernet, a station attaches to the hub via _____________.

A.

Category 5 UTP

B.

Coaxial cable

C.

BNC connector

D.

Category 3 STP

Answer:

A


10.

Which of the following are not physical Ethernet specifications or are not
matched correctly with their maximum speeds? (Select all that apply)

A.

10Base5
-

5Mbps

B.

FDDI
-

1000Mbps

C.

1000BaseSX
-

1000Mbps

D.

100BaseT
-

100Mbps

E.

1000BaseEX
-

1000
Mbps

F.

10Base2
-

2Mbps

Answer:

A, B, and F


11.

Which of the following standards are matched with the correct topic?
(Select all that apply)

A.

IEEE 802.4
-

Token Bus

B.

IEEE 802.5
-

Token Ring

C.

IEEE 802.8
-

Wireless LAN

D.

IEEE 802.11b
-

Fiber Optic
LANs and MANs

E.

IEEE 802.12
-
Demand Priority Access Method

F.

IEEE 802.2
-

Logical Link Control

Answer:

A, B, E and F


12.

Which of the following protocols can not be routed?

A.

NetBEUI

B.

TCP/IP

C.

Ethernet



D.

IPX

Answer:

A

Chapter: 2

13.

Which of the fo
llowing is not a layer of the OSI model?

A.

Application

B.

Network

C.

Data Link

D.

Transfer

Answer:

D

Chapter: 2

14.

The ___________________ layer is responsible for logical addressing and
translating logical addresses into physical addresses.

A.

Application

B.

Session

C.

Data Link

D.

Network

Answer:

D

Chapter: 2

15.

The ___________________ layer is responsible for establishing,
maintaining, and breaking sessions.

A.

Session

B.

Data Link

C.

Protocol

D.

Presentation

E.

None of the above.

Answer:

A

C
hapter: 2

16.

The Data Link layer is made of two sub
-
layers called the
________________ and the _______________.

A.

Media Access Control (MAC)

B.

Network Control Layer (NCL)

C.

Data Passing Control (DPC)



D.

Logical Link Control (LLC)

Answer:

A and D

Chapte
r: 2

17.

The ___________________ layer creates frames from packets. These
frames include information about where the data is meant to go, where it
came from, and the overall validity of the bytes sent.

A.

Physical

B.

Data Link

C.

Presentation

D.

Session

Answer:

B

Chapter: 2

18.

What is the process of moving data throughout an internetwork?

A.

Transfer

B.

Routing

C.

Portioning

D.

Networking

Answer:

B

Chapter: 2

19.

The ___________________ layer defines the protocols for multiplexing
applications and can de
fine protocols that acknowledge and check the
validity of transmissions.

A.

Session

B.

Transport

C.

Network

D.

Data Link

Answer:

B

20.
What software component is necessary for the operating system to use the network
card?

A. NetBEUI

B
. LAN card Drivers



C
.
Diagnostic utilities

D
. DOS

21. The

________ network topology is the most fault tolerant and provides the most
redundancy.

Mesh


22.

What type of cable is used on a 100BaseT network?

A. STP

B. Coaxial

C. Fiber Optics

D. UTP


23.
What purpose do the twists

in STP (shielded twisted pair) cable serve?

A. Makes the cable more flexible

B. Provides added strength

C. Minimized electrical interference

D. Allows twist on
-
connectors

E. Prevents unwanted tangling


24. Wireless networking defined by

A. 802.1

B. 802.1
1

C. 802.3

D. 802.4




25. The ___________ layer is responsible for end
-
to
-
end control and error correction.

A. Layer 4 (Transport)

B. Layer 5 (session)

C. Layer 6 (Presentation)

D. Layer 7 Application

26. Logical Link Control is defined with

A. 802.1

B.
802.2

C. 802.3

D. 802.4


27. When encypting data for a
VPN
, this typically occurs at layer ______

A. Layer 7 (Application)

B. Layer 6 (P
resentation)

C. Layer 5 (Session)

D. Layer 4 (Transport)


28. Physical addresses, for example MAC addresses that are 'hardwired' are used by

A. Layer 7 (Application)

B. Layer 5 (Session)

C. Layer 3 (Network)

D. Layer 1 (Physical)




29.
802.11b uses the
________ access method.

A. CSMA/CD

B. CSMA/CA

C. Token Ring

D. Cell

30. Gigabit Ethernet can run on what category of copper cable?

A. Cat 1

B. Cat 3

C. Cat 5

D. Type 3

31. At what layer are hardware addresses maintained?

A. Physical

B. Data Link

C. Session

D. Transport

32. What layer of the OSI model would be concerned with user
applications

such as
word processing and spreadsheets?

A. No
ne. This level of functionality is not addressed with the OSI model

B. The Application layer

C. The Program layer

D. The TCP/IP Layer

E. The IP layer


33. Which OSI layer initiates retransmit requests?



A. The Transport Layer 4

B. The Network Layer 3

C. The Physical Layer 1

D. The Session Layer 5

E. The Application Layer 7


34. Which OSI layer defines electrical specifications?

A. Network

B. Presentation

C. Application

D. Physical

35. Which layer of the OSI model is responsible for establishing,
maintaining, and
terminating connections?

A. Physical Layer

B. Data Link layer

C. Network layer

D. Application layer

E. Session layer


36. Which of the following devices translates protocols?

A. Router

B. Gateway

C. Bridge

D. Server



37. Bridges opera
te at the _______ layer of the OSI model.

A. Data Link

B. Top

C. Transport

D. Session


38. What are devices connected on a TCP/IP network commonly referred to as?

A. Routers

B. Servers

C. Resources

D. Hosts


39. Which of these protocols are routable? (Cho
ose two)

A. IP

B. IPX

C. TCP

D. NetBIOS

40. Which of the following uses computer names as addresses?

A. DHCP

B. NetBIOS

C. LMHOSTS

D. IPX

41. Metropolian Area Networking (MAN) is defined in

A. 802.5



B. 802.6

C. 802.7

D. 802.8

42. IDSN is defined by

A. 802.1

B. 802.3

C. 802.6

D. 802.9


43. The _______ IEEE standard defines MAC addresses for Token Ring networks.

802.5

44. How many categories are defined by the IEEE 802 committee?

A. 16 categories

B. 7 categories

C. 3 categories

D. 2 categories

E
. 10 categories


45. What is an external transceiver typically used for?

A. Convert the physical connection from one Ethernet type to another

B. To bridge to different LANs

C. To regenerate and strengthen the data packets

D. The convert from Ethernet to Token Ring




46. Your company has expanded and wishes to integrate with another building that is
approximately 1 kilometer away. For some unspecified reason, you cannot use
repeaters. What type of cabling will you install?

A. 100BaseT

B. 100BaseFX

C. 10Base5

D. 10Base2


47. Which of the following are characteristics of Category 5 cabling?

A. UTP

B. 100/Mbps

C. 100
-
meter limit

D. 4 Pairs of wires

E. All the above


48. 100BaseT requires _________ wires.

A. One

B. Two

C. Thre
e

D. Four

49.
A PC in the corner of your building cannot communicate with the network, and all
other nodes seem to be slower than normal. There are 103 meters of CAT5 UTP
(Unshielded Twisted Pair) cabling between the corner PC and the network hub.

Require
d results:



o

Establish connectivity between the
computer

and the network.

o

Increase network performance.

Optional results:

o

Decrease network downtime.

o

Increase server processing.

o

Lower operating costs.

Proposed solution:

o

Replace the current NIC in the non
-
communicative PC with a 100BaseFX
network card.

o

Install a repeater between the non
-
communicative PC and the hub.

o

Install new NICs in all other PCs.




A. The proposed solution meets the required results and all of the optional results.

B. The proposed solution meets the required results and two of the optional results.

C. The proposed solution meets the required results and one of the optional results.

D. The proposed solution does not meet the required results.
.

Explanation:

The proposed solution would have worked had the proper NIC been
installed on the non
-
communica
tive PC. A 100BaseFX NIC is for fiber optic networks,
not Fast Ethernet, which is what CAT5 uses for 100Mbit connections. Adding a repeater
would have been necessary to boost the signal for that "corner" PC, and upgrading all
other NICs would have increase
d overall network performance.

& Domain 1.3: Specify the characteristics with (e.g., speed, plant, topology, cable type,
etc.) of the following: 802.3 (Ethernet) standards, 10 Base
-
T, 100 Base
-
TX, 10 Base2,
10Base5, 100 Base
-
FX, Gigabit Ethernet.

50. A la
ptop computer using 802.11b connects to a LAN at some locations, and not
other locations. Possible reasons for this include:

A. Improper MAC address

B. Interference from motors or other EMI sources



C. Out of signal range


D.

Both B & C