Chapter 10 The Internet Database Environment

learningsnortSecurity

Nov 3, 2013 (3 years and 9 months ago)

1,633 views


The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

222

Chapter 10 The Internet Database Environment



MULTIPLE CHOICE: Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement
or answers the question.


1.

All of the following are characteristics of the Web environment which have supported the
rapid adoption

of Internet and intranet business applications
except:

A)

Simplicity and functional similarity of browsers

B)

End
-
users buying habits

C)

Software and hardware independence of browsers

D)

Reduced development time and costs


Answer: B

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 428

Topi
c: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet and Database Connection

AACSB Use of Information Technology, Reflective Thinking



2.

Potential advantages of e
-
business include:

A)

better supply chain management.

B)

increased costs.

C)

slower time to market.

D)

additional hardwar
e requirements.


Answer: A

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
428

Topic: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet and Database Connection

AACSB Use of Information Technology



3.

TCP breaks long messages into:

A)

small messages.

B)

packets.

C)

bit streams.

D)

protocol.


Answer: B

Level:

E
asy

P
age Ref: 428

Topic: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet Environment

AACSB Use of Information Technology



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

223

4.

Directory, security and authentication services are used to:

A)

Provide telephone numbers

B)

Provide accountability

C)

Prevent unauthorized access from w
ithin the corporate network

D)

Both B and C

Answer: D

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 429

Topic: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet Environment

AACSB Use of Information Technology



5.

A Web server:

A)

is used only to host Web pages.

B)

processes client requests and return
s HTML pages to the client.

C)

always contains a database.

D)

is considered to be part of the firewall.


Answer: B

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 429

Topic: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet Environment

AACSB Use of Information Technology



6.

A firewall is a security com
ponent that limits external access to company data through:

A)

hardware and/or software.

B)

hardware only.

C)

software only.

D)

middleware.


Answer: A

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 430

Topic: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet Environment

AACSB Use of Information Technol
ogy




7.

_______________________________ distributes heavy traffic flows to improve
operating performance.

A)

Document search

B)

Load balancing and caching

C)

Rerouting

D)

Flow control

Answer: B

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 430

Topic: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet Enviro
nment

AACSB Use of Information Technology



The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

224

8.

File Transfer Protocol (FTP) provides the capability to copy files between computers in
the intranet, extranet
,
or Internet. In order for this to operate properly, which of the
following must exist?

A)

An FTP server

on the remote system

B)

An FTP client on the user system

C)

Both an FTP server on the remote system and an FTP client on the user system

D)

FTP middleware


Answer: C

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 430

Topic: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet Environment

AACSB Use of Info
rmation Technology



9.

HTML is an acronym for:

A)

Hypertext Manipulation Language.

B)

Hot Type Markup Language.

C)

Hyperbolic Mechanical Language.

D)

Hypertext Markup Language.


Answer: D

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
430

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic:

Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



10.

Extensible Markup Language (XML) is:

A)

a scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags
to
enable easier
sharing of data across organizations.

B)

a database language.

C)

a product us
ed for database middleware.

D)

none
of the above.


Answer: A

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref:
431

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

225

11.

Extensible Markup Language (XML):

A)

allows for

the creation of customized tags that can be used across organizations.

B)

shares many of the features of Java.

C)

is similar to JavaScript.

D)

is an object
-
oriented language that runs on a virtual machine.


Answer: A

Level: Easy

Page Ref:
431

Topic: Common Interne
t Architecture

Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



12.

Cascading Style Sheets
(CSS)
have been given their name because:

A)

they can only be applied to one Web page
.

B)

more than one can be applied to a Web page.

C)

they

were developed by a company in the Cascades.

D)

none of the above
.


Answer: B

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
431

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



13.

The runtime environment for Jav
a is called the:

A)

Java Runtime Environment.

B)

J2B Compiler.

C)

Java Virtual Machine.

D)

Javabean.


Answer: C

Level:

Difficult

Page Ref:
431

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



14.

All

of the following are scripting languages EXCEPT:

A)

HTML.

B)

XML.

C)

Java.

D)

JavaScript.


Answer: C

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref:
431

Topic: Common Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic:
Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology


The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

226


“PVFC.xml”:



<?xml version = “1.0”/>


<furniturecompany>

<product ID=”1”>


<description>End Table</description>


<finish>Cherry</finish>


<standard price>175.00</standard price>


<line>1</line>


</product>

</furniturecompany>







Fig TB10
-
1

15.

The XML shown

in Fig TB10
-
1 describes some data from the Pinevalley Furniture case
study. The following XPath expression returns for results:

/furniturecompany/product/[finish = "Cherry"]/standardprice


A)

All products with a cherry finish

B)

A description of all products w
ith a cherry finish

C)

The standard price of products with a cherry finish

D)

Nothing


Answer: C

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 43
2

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic:
Internet Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology


16.

______________
_facilitates the ability of applications to query relational data along with
associated structured data.

A)

XPath

B)

XQuery

C)

XSLT

D)

SOAP


Answer: A

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 434

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML
and XQuery
Overview

AACSB
Use of Information Technology



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

227

17.

A set of XML technologies that supports XQuery development is:

A)

XPath

B)

XSLT

C)

XTRM

D)

None of the above


Answer: A

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 434

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML
and XQuery
Overview

AACS
B Use of Information Technology



18.

All of the following are newer XML schema languages
EXCEPT
:

A)

Document Type Declarations (DTDs)
.

B)

XML Schema Definition (XSD)
.

C)

RELAX NG
.

D)

Document Structure Description (DSD)
.


Answer: A

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref:
434

Topic: Co
mmon Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic: XML

and XQuery
Overview

AACSB Use of Information Technology



19.

FLWOR is an acronym for
:

A)

Flowers

B)

For, LET, Where OrderBy, Return

C)

For, Locate, Work,Order, Results

D)

None of the above


Answer: B

Level: Moderate

Pag
e Ref: 43
7

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML
and XQuery
Overview

AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills



20.

A
(n)

_________________ is a software program that interacts directly with a Web server
to handle requests.

A)

cl
ient
-
side extension

B)

middleware filter

C)

object
-
layer extension

D)

server
-
side extension


Answer: D

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
437

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Server
-
Side Extensions

AACSB Use of Information Technology


The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

228

21.

Web
-
to
-
database mid
dleware:

A)

provides a means to connect to a database.

B)

prepares a query, sends it to a database, and converts the result set for display on
the client workstation.

C)

extends a database server’s capabilities.

D)

none
of the above.


Answer: B

Level:

Moderate

Page R
ef:
437

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Server
-
Side Extensions


AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills



22.

Dynamic Web pages:

A)

contain all information to be displayed in an HTML document.

B)

automatically connect to a datab
ase.

C)

determine some of their content at the time that the client browser requests a
page.

D)

work better with Internet Explorer than Netscape.


Answer: C

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
38

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Server Interfa
ces

AACSB Use of Information Technology



23.

All of the following are common Web server interfaces EXCEPT:

A)

Common Gateway Interface (CGI).

B)

Hypertext Markup Language.

C)

Application Program Interface (API).

D)

Java servlets.


Answer: B

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
39

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Server Interfaces

AACSB Use of Information Technology



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

229

24.

The main difference between Java applets and Java servlets is:

A)

applets are stored on the client but executed on the server.

B)

servlets are s
tored on the server while applets are stored on the client.

C)

both applets and servlets are executed and stored on the server.

D)

none
of the above.


Answer: B

Level:

Moderate

Page: 4
39

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Server Interfa
ces

AACSB Use of Information Technology




25.

Java servlets:

A)

are small programs that execute from within another application rather than from
the operating system.

B)

must be executed each time a user makes a request.

C)

are stored on the client.

D)

are implemented as

dynamic link libraries (DLLs).


Answer: A

Level:

Easy

Page Ref: 4
39

Topic: Common Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic: Web Server Interfaces

AACSB Use of Information Technology



26.

Distributing requests to one IP address across multiple servers hostin
g the Website at the
TCP/IP routing level is called:

A)

reverse proxying.

B)

DNS balancing.

C)

software and hardware load balancing.

D)

global load balancing.


Answer: C

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
39

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Server
s

AACSB Use of Information Technology



The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

230

27.

A load
-
balancing approach that intercepts requests from clients and caches the responses
on the Web server is called:

A)

Reverse Loading

B)

Interception

C)

Caching

D)

Reverse Proxy


Answer: D

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 440

Topic:

Common Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic: Web Server

AACSB Use of Information Technology



28.

ActiveX is a loosely defined set of technologies that:

A)

are used to identify a user when that user returns to a Web site.

B)

extends browsers but does not allow

the manipulation of data within the browser.

C)

follows from OLE and COM.

D)

none
of the above.


Answer: C

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
40

Topic: Common Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic: Client
-
Side Extensions

AACSB Use of Information Technology




29.

All o
f the following are
components necessary to create a dynamic Web site EXCEPT:

A)

a
DBMS
.

B)

activeX
controls
.

C)

a
Web server
.

D)

programming
languages
.


Answer:

B

Level:
Moderate

Page Ref: 441

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools


AACSB Use of Information Technology



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

231

30.

Web s
ervices:

A)

are a set of services available to all on the Web
.

B)

are a set of emerging standards for protocols for automatic communication
between software over the Web.

C)

are a set of standards based upon HTML.

D)

none
of the above.


Answer: B

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:

4
43

Topic
: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools


Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology



31.

The promise of Web services is the development of a standardized communication

system using

_________________

A)

HTML

B)

XST

C)

XML

D)

XPath


Answer: C

Level: Easy




Page
Ref: 443

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology



32.

All of the following are concerns about developing a Web services approach
except:

A)

Transaction speed

B)

User acceptability

C)

Security

D)

Reliability


Answer: B

Le
vel: Easy




Page Ref: 445,446

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology




The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

232

33.

A technical specification for creating a distributed registry of Web services and
businesses that are open to communicating through W
eb services is called:

A)

HTML.

B)

B2B.

C)

UDDI.

D)

XML.


Answer: C

Level:

Easy




Page Ref: 4
46

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology



34.

Concerns about adopting a Web services approach center around all of the followi
ng
EXCEPT
:

A)

transaction speed.

B)

developer learning curve.

C)

security.

D)

reliability.


Answer: B

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
45, 446

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology



35.

An XML
-
based grammar used to describe a
Web service is called:

A)

Web Service Description Language (
WSDL
)
.

B)

WIDL.

C)

WISL.

D)

Business
-
to
-
Business (
B2B
).


Answer: A

Level:

Easy

Page Ref: 4
48

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

233

36.

SOAP stands for:

A)

what y
ou wash your hands with
.

B)

Simple ODBC Access Protocol
.

C)

Strategic Operational Advanced Planning
.

D)

Simple Object Access Protocol Method
.


Answer: D

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
48

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

S
ubtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Techn
ology



37.

Service
-
oriented architecture
s

(SOA) are:

A)

a

set of tiers designed to serve each other
.

B)

a

collection of services that communicate with each other in some manner.

C)

a
rchitecture
designed for the military
.

D)

n
one
of the above.


Answer: B

Level:

Easy

Page
Ref:
451

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subt
opic: Service
-
Oriented Architecture

(SOA)

AACSB Use of Information Technology



38.

A project intended to automate Web metadata is called the:

A)

WWW Integrated Metadata Project (WIMP)
.

B)

Metadata Web Standards
.

C)

Semantic We
b
.

D)

Networked Web
.


Answer: C

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
51

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Su
b
to
pic Semantic Web

AACSB Use of Information Technology



TRUE/FALSE: Write
“T”
if the statement is true and

F


if the statement is false.


39.

Both TCP and IP are requi
red in order to access the Internet.

Answer: TRUE

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref:
429

Topic: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet Environment

AACSB Use of Information Technology





The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

234

40.

Load balancing and caching decreases operating performance by distributing heavy
t
raffic flows.

Answer: FALSE

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
430

Topic: Introduction

Subtopic: The Internet Environment

AACSB Use of Information Technology



41.

Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is a communications protocol used to transfer
browser requests to a Web se
rver and to transfer pages from the Web server back to the
browser.

Answer: TRUE

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
430

Topic:
Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic:
Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



42.

The fundamental authoring l
anguage used to create documents for the Web is SGML, an
acronym for Standard Generalized Markup Language.

Answer: FALSE

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
430

Topic: Common Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information
Technology



43.

Extensible Markup Language (XML) is a scripting language based upon SGML that
allows the creation of customized tags.

Answer: TRUE

Level: Easy

Page Ref:
431

Topic: Common Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AA
CSB Use of Information Technology



44.

VBScript is a scripting language based upon Java that is used to achieve interactivity on
Web pages.

Answer: FALSE

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
431

Topic: Common Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Langu
ages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

235

45.

A style sheet can be applied to any Web page.

Answer: TRUE

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref:
431

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic:
Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



46.

C
ompiled Java code generally will only run on the platform for which it was compiled.

Answer: FALSE

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 431

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



47.

Java
is a scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags to enable easier
transmission and showing of data across organizations.

Answer: FALSE

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 397

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related La
nguages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



48.

XLink and Xpointer define the standards for creating hyperlinks in XML documents.

Answer: TRUE

Level: Moderate



Page Ref: 433

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



49.

XML addresses the structuring and manipulation of information in a Web browser.

Answer: TRUE

Level: Moderate


Page Ref: 397

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML Overview

AACSB Use of Informatio
n Technology



50.

An XML Schema is a language used to define HTML.

Answer: FALSE

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 398

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML Overview

AACSB Use of Information Technology




The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

236

51.

XML uses bcode, long commands embedded in q
uotes, to characterize data.

Answer: FALSE

Level: Moderate



Page Ref: 433

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML and XQuery Overview

AACSB Use of Information Technology


52.

Document Type Declarations (DTDs) are unable to specify data ty
pes.

Answer: TRUE

Level: Moderate



Page Ref: 434

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML and XQuery Overview

AACSB Use of Information Technology



53.

RELAX NG is a language used for defining XML databases and is ISO international
standar
d.

Answer: TRUE

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 434

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML Overview

AACSB Use of Information Technology



54.

XQuery is an HTML transformation language used to query HTML pages.

Answer: FALSE

Level: Easy



Page R
ef: 435

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML and XQuery Overview

AACSB Use of Information Technology



55.

Server
-
side extensions allow for a high degree of flexibility.

Answer: TRUE

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref:
437

Topic: Common Internet
Architecture Components

Subtopic: Server
-
Side Extensions

AACSB Use of Information Technology



56.

A server
-
side extension is a program that interacts directly with a Web server to handle
requests.

Answer: TRUE

Level:

Easy

Page Ref: 399

Topic: Common Internet
Architecture Components

Subtopic: Server
-
Side Extensions

AACSB Use of Information Technology



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

237

57.

Common Gateway Interface (
CGI
)

specifies the transmission of information between a
Web server and a CGI program.

Answer: TRUE

Level:

Easy

Page Ref: 438

Topic: C
ommon Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Server Interfaces

AACSB Use of Information Technology



58.

Java servlets execute from within another program and reside on the server.

Answer: TRUE

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref:
439

Topic: Common Internet Archi
tecture Components

Subtopic: Web Server Interfaces

AACSB Use of Information Technology



59.

A Web server is able to serve many users at a time through the use of multithreading or
multiprocessing.

Answer: TRUE

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
39

Topic: Common Inter
net Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Servers

AACSB Use of Information Technology



60.

Reverse proxy is a load balancing approach that intercepts requests from clients and
caches the response to the Web server that sends it back to the client.

Answer: TRU
E

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 440

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Servers

AACSB Use of Information Technology



61.

Plug
-
apps are software modules that extend the capabilities of a browser by adding a
specific feature such as an applicat
ion or animation.

Answer: FALSE

Level:

Easy

Page Ref: 4
40

Topic: Common Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic: Client
-
Side Extensions

AACSB Use of Information Technology



62.

ActiveX allows the manipulation of data inside a browser.

Answer: TRUE

Level:

E
asy

Page Ref:
440

Topic: Common Internet Architecture

Components

Subtopic: Client
-
Side Extensions

AACSB Use of Information Technology



The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

238

63.

PHP is a platform for Web development.

Answer: TRUE

Level: Moderate

Page Ref:
442

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

AACSB Use
of Information Technology



64.

Web services allow for communication between programs over the Internet.

Answer:
TRUE

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 4
43

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology



65.

UDDI stands for Underwritt
en Data Dictionary Inquiry.

Answer:
FALSE

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 4
46

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology



66.

Web Services Description Language is an XML based grammar.

Answer: TRUE

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 4
48

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology



67.

SOAP is an insignificant Web standard.

Answer: FALSE

Level: Moderate

Page Ref: 4
48

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Techno
logy



68.

Lack of secure standards and lack of user acceptance are the major issues
that
must be
resolved with Web services
.

Answer: FALSE

Level: Moderate



Page Ref: 4
50, 451

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Techno
logy



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

239

69.

CORBA is an example of an SOA.

Answer: TRUE

Level: Difficult

Page Ref:
451

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Service
-
Oriented Architecture

(SOA)

AACSB Use of Information Technology



70.

The semantic web is a project that seeks to automate Web met
adata.

Answer: TRUE

Level: Easy

Page Ref:
451

Topic: Web
-
to
-
Database Tools

Subtopic: Semantic Web

AACSB Use of Information Technology



SHORT ANSWER: Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or
answers the question.



71.

The ___________ __
_________ _____________ ______________ is the chief standard
body for HTTP and HTML.

Answer: World Wide Web Consortium (W3C)

Level
: Easy

Page Ref:

430

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Informat
ion Technology



72.

___________ ____________ ____________ is a rapidly developing scripting language
that allows for the creation of customized tags that can be used across applications.

Answer: Extensible Markup Language or XML
.

Level: Easy

Page Ref:
431

Top
ic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages

AACSB Use of Information Technology



73.

____________ ________________ ___________ define the appearance of different
elements and can be applied to any Web page.

Answer: Cas
cading Style Sheets or CSSs

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
431

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Internet
-
Related Languages


AACSB Use of Information Technology



The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

240

74.

A
(
n
)

_______________ __________________ is a language used for defining XML
d
atabases.

Answer: XML Schema

Level: Easy

Page Ref:
433

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: XML

AACSB Use of Information Technology



75.

A __________________ is a language used for defining XML databases.

Answer: DTD

Level: Easy

Page Ref:
434

Topic: XML and XQuery Overview

AACSB Use of Information Technology



76.

__________________ is an XML transformation language for querying relational data as
well as XML databases.

Answer: XQuery

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 434

Topic: XML and XQuery Overview

AAC
SB Use of Information Technology



77.

A
(n)

________________ ____________ is a software program that directly interacts
with a Web server to handle requests.

Answer: server
-
side extension

Level:

Easy

Page Ref:
437

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Server
-
Side Extensions


AACSB Use of Information Technology



78.

___________________ programs are a common way for Web servers to interact
dynamically with user requests.

Answer: Common Gateway Interface or CGI, or Java servlets

Level:

Moderate

Pag
e Ref:
438

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Server Interfaces

AACSB Use of Information Technology



79.

Java programs similar to applets that execute on the server are called ______________.

Answer: servlets

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref
:
4
39

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Server Interfaces

AACSB Use of Information Technology



Modern Database Management, Ninth Edition

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing as Prentice Hall

241

80.

_____________________ ______________________ ________________ are more
efficient than CGI scripts and are implemented as shared
code or dynamic link libraries.

Answer: Application Programming Interfaces or APIs

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref:
439

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Server Interfaces


AACSB Use of Information Technology


81.

_________________ ______

_________________ load balancing is an approach where
requests to one IP address are distributed among the multiple servers hosting the Web
site.

Answer: Software and hardware

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
39

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Su
btopic: Web Servers


AACSB Use of Information Technology



82.

____________ are used to identify a user when that user returns to a Web site.

Answer: Cookies

Level:

Easy

Page Ref: 4
41

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Client
-
Side Extensi
ons

AACSB Use of Information Technology


83.

Plug
-
ins extend the capability of a browser by adding ____________.

Answer:
features

Level: Moderat
e

Page Ref: 4
40

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Client
-
Side Extensions

AACSB Use of Informa
tion Technology



84.

_________________ __________________ are a set of emerging standards that define
protocols for automatic communication between software programs over the Web.

Answer:

Web services

Level: Easy

Page Ref:
438

Topic: Common Internet Archite
cture Components

Subtopic: Web Services

AACSB Use of Information Technology



85.

___________ is an XML
-
based grammar.

Answer:
Web Services Description Language (
WSDL
)

Level: Easy

Page Ref: 4
48

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Servi
ces

AACSB Use of Information Technology




The Internet Database Environment

Chapter 10

Copyright © 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Publishing
as Prentice Hall

242

86.

Simple Object Access Protocol (
SOAP
)

is an ______________ communication protocol.

Answer: XML
-
Based

Level
: Easy




Page Ref:
448

Topic: Common Internet Architecture Components

Subtopic: Web Services


AACSB Use of

Information Technology



87.

________________ __________________ ______________ are a collection of
services that communicate with each other in some manner.

Answer: Service
-
oriented architecture

(SOA)

Level
: Easy

Page Ref:
451

Topic: Common Internet Archit
ecture Components

Subtopic: Service
-
Oriented Architecture

(SOA)

AACSB Use of Information Technology


88.

The Semantic Web is a _________ project intended to automate metadata on the Web.

Answer: W3C

Level:

Moderate

Page Ref: 4
51

Topic: Common Internet Architec
ture Components

Subtopic: Semantic Web

AACSB Use of Information Technology