Mahindra Satyam First round: 70 minutes 1. What is the least ...

jumentousklipitiklopSoftware and s/w Development

Oct 30, 2013 (3 years and 11 months ago)

62 views

Mahindra Satyam

First round: 70 minutes

1. What is the least number which when divided by 16,24,20,32 leaves a reminder of 10

a) 940


b) 450


c) 470


d) 490


e) None of the above

2. Find a number lying between 5000 and 6000 leaving a reminder of 15 when

divided by 24,32,36 and 40

a) 5010


b) 5555 1


c) 5775


d)5550


e) None of the above

3. Ascending order of the Fractions 5/6, 7/8, 9/16 and 11/24 is

a) 11/24, 9/16, 5/6, 7/8


b) 5/6, 7/8, 9/16, 11/24 c) 7/8, 5/6, 9/16, 11/24

d) 11/24, 7/8, 5/6, 9/16


e) No
ne of the above

4. A person deposits 1/16 of his income as Provident Fund and 1/15 of the remaining as insurance
premium. If he spends 5/7 of the balance on domestic needs and deposits an amount of Rs. 50 in the
bank, his total income would be

a) 150


b)
200


c) 250


d) 300


e) None of the above

5. A traveler makes 3/4 of his journey by train and 2/3 of the rest by car. If he walks the remaining
12 Kms, the total distance traveled by him is

a) 124 Kms


b) 134 Kms c) 144 Kms


d) 244 Kms


e) None ofthe abov
e

6. ln an Atlas which is drawn to a scale of 1 cms = 500 Kms, India occupies 4/9 of a page measuring
21 cms long and 15 cms broad. The actual area of India in sq.kms is

a) 70,000,000


b) 35,000,000


c) 20,000,000


d) 7,000,000

e) None of the above

7. In a

map drawn to a scale of 1 cm = 16 Km the actual area represented by 0.01 sq.cms is

a) 256 sqm


b) 1.6 sq.cms


c) 256 Arcs


d) 256 Hectares


e) None of the above

8. A person gives 3/4 of his property to his son and 0.25 of the remainder to his daughter
but he is
still left with Rs. 12,000. The value of the persons property in Rs. Is

a) 6,400


b) 64,000


C) 4,600


d) 46,000


e) None of the above

9. The market value of Microsoft corporation is estimated to be 1/2 a trillion dollars. If one dollar is
taken
as Rs 50, Microsoft worth in, how many lakhs of Crores?

a) 25


b) 50


c) 100


d) 200


e) None of the above

10. IBM is world’s the largest computer company. If the IBM mainframe legacy software is 600 billion
lines of code of COBOL and one COBOL maintenan
ce software engineer can maintain 30000 lines of
code of COBOL, how many software engineers are required in millions to maintain the entire
mainframe COBOL software?

a) 30


b) 20


C) 28


d) 25


e) None of the above

11. If the ratio of y to x is equal t
o 3 and the sum of y and x is 80, what is the value of y?

a)
-
10


b)
-
2


c)5


d)20


e)60

12. If x does not equal
-
2, then (8x2
-
32)/(4x+8)= ?

a) 2(x
-
2)


b) 2(x
-
4)


c) 8(x+2)


d) x
-
2


e) x+4

13. If Johnny can mow the lawn in 30 minutes and with the help of

his brother, Bobby, they can mow
the lawn 20 minutes, how long would take Bobby working alone to mow the lawn?

(A) 1/2 hour


(B) 3/4 hour


(C) 1 hour


(D)3/2 hours


(E) 2 hours

14. How many ounces of a solution that is 30 percent salt must be added to a

50

ounces solution that is 10 percent salt so that the resulting solution is 20 percent salt?

(A) 20


(B) 30


(C) 40


(D) 50


(E) 60

15. Ellen has received the following scores on 3 exams: 82, 74 and 90. What score will Ellen need to
attain on the next e
xam so that the average (arithmetic mean) for the 4 exams will be 85?

A) 94


B)84


C) 72


D) 98


E) 96

16. In a driving Competition, Jeff and Dennis drove the same Course at average Speeds of 51 miles
per hour and 54 miles per hour, respectively. If it
took Jeff 40 minutes to drive the course, how long
did it take Dennis?

A) 37.8


B)40.7


C)36.8


D)39.1


E)50.5

17. lf it takes 3 hours for machine A to produce N identical computer parts, and it takes machine B
only 2 hours to do the same job, how long wou
ld it take to do the job if both machines worked
simultaneously?

A) 1 hour and 22 minutes


B)1 hour and 12 minutes


C) 1 hour and 18 minutes


D) 1 hour 16
minutes


E) 1 hour 20 minutes


18. At a fruit stand, apples can be purchased for $0.15 each an
d pears for $0.20 each. At these rates,
a bag of apples and pears was purchased for $3.80. lf the bag contained exactly 21 pieces of fruit,
how many were pears?

(a)11


(b)12


(c)13


(d)14


(e)15

19. lt costs a manufacturer $30 each to produce a particu
lar radio model, and it is

assumed that if 500 radios are produced, all will be sold. What must be the selling price per radio to
ensure that the profit (revenue from sales minus total cost to produce) on the 500 radios is greater
than $8,200 ?

A) > $46.40


B) > $42.40


C) $45.50


D) $41.45


E) 44.50

20. Pat invested a total of $3,000. Part of the money yields 10 percent interest per year, and the rest
yields 8 percent interest per year. If the total yearly interest from this investment is $256, how much
did Pat invest at 10 percent and how much at 8 percent?

(a)$950 at 10%; $2,300 at 8%


(b) $700 at 10%; $1700 at 8%

(c)$900 at 10%; $1900 at 8%


(d) $800 at 10%; $2200 at 8%

(e)$9200 at 10%; $1950 at 8%

21. The heights two cylinders are 72 cms and 99 cms
respectively. If their volumes are 880 cu.cms
and 640 cu.cms the ratio of their radii are

(a) 8:11


(b) 11:8


(c)121:64


(d)64:121


(e) None of the above

22. There are 5 consecutive odd numbers. Twice the first number, thrice the second number, 4 times
the

third and 5 times the fourth and 6 times the fifth total to 160. The first number is

a) 5 b) 3


C) 7


d) 9


e) None of the above

23. The value of x if log9 x = 3.5 is

a) 729


b) 9


c) 2187


d) 27


e) None of the above

24. The Roman Letters CDL is equiv
alent to

a) 650


b) 550


c) 450


d) 400


e) None of the above

25. The value of Cos60.Cos30
-

Sin60.Sin30 is

a) infinity


b) 1


C) 0


d)
-
1


e) None of the above

26. Three pipes can a cistern separately in 6, 9 and 12 minutes respectively. When the cist
ern is half
full, if the three pipes begin to work simultaneously the time in minutes in which the cistern would
become full is

a) 7.5


b) 8


c) 8.5


d) 9


e) None of the above

27. The perimeter of a right angled triangle is 864 m. One of its perpendic
ular sides is 216 m. The
other sides in meters are

a) 200, 300 b) 280,368 c) 286,362 d) 288, 360 e) None of the above

28. A merchant had fixed the marked price of his article at 20% over their cost price. Later he sells
them for a profit of 15% allowing di
scount. The percentage of discount allowed is

a) 6


b) 6.25


c) 6.5


d) 7


e) None of the above

29. Hitec city is 9 Kms away from Punjagutta. A bus starts from Punjagutta at 8:15 hrs and travels at
20 Kmph. Another bus starts at Hitec city at 8:30 hrs a
nd travels at a speed of25 Kmph. The time at
which the buses meet approximately

(a)9 hrs


b) 9:30 hrs


C) 8:35 hrs


d) 8:45 hrs


e) None of the above

30. If x+y = 3, y+z= 4, z+x=5 the value of x+y+z is

a) Cannot be determined


b)5


c) 6


d) 7


e)
None of the above

VERBAL ABILITY

Directions: ln each of the following synonym questions, a word printed in capital letters precedes
words or phrases. From these words or phrases, pick the most nearly SAME in meaning to the
capitalized word.

1. PARSIMONY

(A
) Stinginess (B) grammatical (C) syntactical (D)effective (E) None of the above

2. INNOCUOUS

(A) Incapable (B) not dangerous (C) Not eager (D) Not frank(E) None of the above

3. WAYLAY

(A) ambush (B)journey (C) rest (D) road map E None of the above

4. BUCOL
IC

(A) diseased (B) repulsive (C) rustic (D) catholic (E) None of the above

5. PROLIXITY

(A) Proximity (B) disinclination (C) wordiness (D) terseness (E) None of the above

Directions: Each of the following analogy questions presents a related pair of words

linked by a colon.
Lettered pairs of words follow the linked pair. Choose the lettered pair of words whose relationship is
most like the relationship expressed in the original linked pair.

6. CIRCUITOUS : ROUTE ::

(A) problematic : solution (B) devious :
argument (C) elliptical : brevity (D) judicious : selection (E)
None of the above

7. HELPFUL: OFFICIOUS ::

(A) dutiful : assiduous (B) effusive : gushing (C) gullible :incredulous (D) enigmatic: dumbfounded (E)
None of the above

8. EPHEMERAL : PERMANENCE::

(A) erratic : predictability (B) immaculate : cleanliness (C) commendable : reputation (D) spurious
:emulation (E) None of the above

9. NON
-
PLUSSED : BAFFLEIVIENT ::

(A) discomfited : embarrassment (B) parsimonious : extravagance (C) disgruntled :contentm
ent (D)
despicable : contempt (E) None of the above

10. OGLE : OBSERVE ::

(A) haggle: : outbid (B) clamor : dispute (C) discern : perceive (D) Haunt :display (E) None of the
above


READING COMPREHENSION

Answer the questions 11 to 15 after reading through
the following passage. Base your answers on
information that is either stated or implied in the passage.

A weather map is an important tool for geographers. A succession of three or four maps presents a
continuous picture of weather changes. Weather foreca
sters are able to determine the speed of air
masses and fronts; to determine whether an individual pressure area is deepening, or becoming
shallow and whether a front is increasing or decreasing in intensity. They are also able to determine
whether an air
mass is retaining its original characteristics or taking on those of the surface over
which it is moving. Thus a most significant function of the map is to reveal a synoptic picture of
conditions in the atmosphere at a given time.

All students of geography

should be able to interpret a weather map accurately. Weather maps
contain enormous amount of information about weather conditions existing at the time of observation
over a large geographical area. They reveal in a few minutes what otherwise would take h
ours to
describe. The United States weather bureau issues information about approaching storms, Hoods,
frost, droughts and all climatic conditions in general. Twice a month it issues a 30 day “outlook”
which is at rough guide to weather conditions likely t
o occur over broad areas of United States. These
30 day outlooks are based upon an analysis of the upper air levels which often set the stage for the
development of air masses, fronts and storms.

Considerable effort is being exerted lo achieve more accurat
e weather predictions. With the use of
electronic instruments and earth satellites, enormous gains have taken place recently in identifying
and tracking storms over regions which are but few meteorological stations. Extensive experiments
are also in progre
ss for weather modifications studies but the limitation of weather modifications have
prevented meteorological results except in the seeding of super cooled, up slope mountains winds
which have produced additional orographic precipitation on the Windward s
ide of mountain ranges.
Nevertheless, they have provided a clearer understanding of the fundamentals of weather elements.

11. One characteristic of weather maps not mentioned by the author in the passage is

(A)Barometric Pressure (B) Fronts (C) Thermal Cha
nges (D) Frost (E) Wind Speed

12. The 30 day forecast is determined by examining

(A) Daily Weather Maps (B) Upper Air Levels (C) Satellite Reports (D) Changing Fronts (E) Synoptic
Pictures

13. The observation of weather conditions by satellites is advantag
eous because it

(A) It is modern (B) Uses electronic instruments (C) Enables man to alter weather D) Makes weather
prediction easier (E) Give the scientist information not obtained readily otherwise

14. A weather map is synoptic because it

(A) Summarizes a

great deal of information (B) Appears Daily (C) Shows changing fronts (D) Can be
interpreted accurately (E) Is prepared by weather bureau

15. At the present time, experiments are being conducted in

(A)Manipulating weather (B)Determining density of pressur
e groups (C) Satellites (D) 30 day
"Outlooks" (E) Controlling storms


Answer the questions 16 to 20 after reading through the following passage. Base your answers on
information that is either stated or implied in the passage.

Agreeable to your request, I
send you my reasons for thinking that our northeast storms in North
America begin first, in the point of time, in the southwest parts: That is to say, the air in Georgia, the
farthest of our colonies to the southwest, begins to move southwesterly before th
e air of Carolina,
which is the next colony northcastward; the air of Carolina has the same motion before the air of
Virginia, which lies still more northeaslwardg and so on northeasterly through Pennsylvania. New
York, New England, &c., quite to Newfoundl
and.

These northeast storms are generally very violent, continue sometimes for two or three days, and
often do considerable damage in the harbors along the coast. They are attended with thick clouds
and rain.

What first gave me this idea, was the following

circumstance. About 20 years ago. a few more or
less, I cannot from my memory be certain, we were to have an eclipse of the moon at Philadelphia,
on a Friday evening, about 9 clock. I intended to observe it, but was prevented by a northeast storm,
which c
ame on about seven, with thick clouds as usual, that quite obscured the whole hemisphere.
Yet when the post brought us the Boston newspaper, giving an account of the effects of the same
storm in those parts, I found the beginning of the eclipse had been we
ll observed there through
Boston lies N.E. of Philadelphia about 400 miles. This puzzled me because the storm began with us so
soon as to prevent any observation and being a N.E. storm, I imagined it must have begun rather
sooner in places farther to the n
ortheastward than it did in Philadelphia. l therefore mentioned it in a
letter to my brother who lived in Boston; and he informed me the storm did not begin with them till
near 11o’clock, so that they had a good observation of the eclipse: and upon compari
ng all the other
accounts I received from the several colonies, of the time of the beginning of the same storm, and,
since that of other storms of the same kind, I found the beginning to be always later the farther
northeastward. I have not my notes with m
e here in England, and cannot, from memory, say the
proportion of time to distance, but I think it is about an hour to every hundred miles.

From thence l formed an idea of the cause of these storms, which l would explain by a familiar
instance or two. Supp
ose a long canal of water stopped at the end by a gate. The water is quite at
rest till the gate is open, then it begins to move out through the gate; the water next to that first
water moves next, and so on successively, till the water at the head of the
canal is in motion, which
is last of all. In this case all the water moves indeed towards the gate, but the successive times of
beginning motion are the contrary way, viz. from the gate backwards to the head of the canal. Again
suppose the air in a chamber

at rest, no current in the room till you make a fire in the chimney.
Immediately the air in the chimney, being rarefied by the fire, rises; the air next the chimney flows in
to supply its place, moving towards the chimney; and, in consequence, the rest of

the air
successively, quite back to the door. Thus to produce our northeast storms. I suppose some great
heat and rarefaction of the air in or about the Gulf of Mexico; the air thence rising has its place
supplied by the next more northern, cooler, and th
erefore denser and heavier, air; that being in
motion is followed by the next more northern air, &c. &c., in a successive current, to which current or
coast and inland ridge of mountains give the direction of northeast, as they lie N.E. and S.W.

16. Of the

following, this passage was most likely written by

A) An English scientist

B) A twentieth
-
century physicist

C) An American scientist

D) An American pioneer

E) A visitor from Europe

17. The authors account of northeastern storms

A) Is 21 good example of de
ductive reasoning

B) Draws inferences from observations

C) is based exclusively on evidence obtained by study and observation

D) Proves his theory conclusively

E) Demonstrates his interest in weather prognostication

18 The references to the “Great heat and

rarefaction of the air in or about the Gulf of Mexico”
provides an explanation to the storm’s

A) Intensity

B) Duration

C) Rain content

D) Temperature

E) Path

19 By “rarefaction” of the air, the author means

A) Reducing, of the density of the air

B) Purifi
cation of the air

C) Removal of the oxygen from the air

D) The rising of the air

E) The decrease in the temperature of the air

20 The “inland ridge of mountains” discussed by the author are the

A) Alps

B) Rockies

C) Adirondacks

D) Great Sierras

E) Appalach
ian Mountains

Technical round:

1. A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has



a) 32 channels



b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.



c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.



d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1

signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio
channel.

Ans: (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is



a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds

Ans: (a)


3.Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :

a) on
ly one


b) more than one


c) two hops


d) four hops

Ans: (c)

4.Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in

a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Statu
s Word)

Ans: (d)

5.Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is

a) 4 Khz


b) 8 Khz


c) 16 Khz


d) 64 Khz

Ans: (a)

6.Line of Sight is

a) Straight Line


b) Parabolic


c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other

d) none

Ans: (c)

7.Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is

a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)

b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.

c) count the number of instructions.

d) to store base address of the stack.

Ans: (b)

8.What ac
tion is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non
-
maskable
interrupt?

a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.

b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the
current task.

c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.

d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under
execution.

Ans: (a)

9.The status of the Kernel is

a) task


b) process


c)
not defined.


d) none of the above.

Ans: (b)

10.To send a data packet using datagram, connection will be established

a) before data transmission.

b) connection is not established before data transmission.

c) no connection is required.

d) none of the

above.

Ans: (c)

11.Word allignment is

a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.

b) alligning to even boundary.

c) alligning to word boundary.

d) none of the above.

Ans: (a)

12.When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which p
arameters passed to the function are pushed
into the stack is

a) left to right b) right to left

c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.

d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.

e) none of the above.

Ans: (b)

13.What

is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?

a) inband


b) common channel signaling


c) any of the above

d) none of the above.

Ans: (a)

14.Buffering is

a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation
in device speeds

b) a method to reduce cross talks

c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.

d) a method to reduce routing overhead.

Ans: (a)

15. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is

a) allocat
ed in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack.

d) assigned to registers.

Ans: (c)

16.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is

a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack.

d) assigned to registers.

Ans: (c)

17.A so
ftware that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is

a) terminal adapter


b) bulletin board


c) modem


d) terminal emulation

Ans: (d)

18.Find the output of the following program

int *p,*q;

p=(int *)1000;

q=(int *)2000;

pri
ntf("%d",(q
-
p));

Ans: 500


19.What is done for a Push opertion?

Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

20.MRPII different from MRP

Ans. Modular version of man redundant initials