Chapter 1Information Technology, the Internet, and You

jiggerbarnacleMobile - Wireless

Nov 24, 2013 (3 years and 6 months ago)

209 views

Chapter 1

Information Technology, the Internet, and You





Multiple Choice





1.


Which of the following is
not

a required part of an information system?

a)


procedures

b)


software

c)


people

d)


Internet

Answer: D

Diffic
ulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: An information system has five parts: people, procedures, software,
hardware, and data.




2.


An “end user” is a

a)


Web site

b)


processor

c)


p
erson

d)


contract

Answer: C

Difficul
ty level: Easy

Page: 4

Response: An “end user” is a person.





3.


The rules that people follow when using information systems are referred to as

a)


software

b)


hardware

c)


procedures

d)


protocols

Answer: C

Difficulty l
evel: Medium

Page: 4

Response: Procedures are the rules or guidelines for people to follow when using
software, hardware, and data.


4.


Another name for a program is

a)


software

b)


procedure

c)


typology

d)


utilities

Ans
wer: A

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 4

Response: Software is another name for a program or programs.





5.


The primary purpose of software is to turn data into what?

a)


Web sites

b)


information

c)


programs

d)


objects

An
swer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: The purpose of software is to convert data (unprocessed facts) into
information (processed facts).

6.


The physical equipment that processes data in order to create information is
called th
e

a)


typology

b)


compiler

c)


hardware

d)


software

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 5

Response: The equipment that processes the data to create information is called
hardware.




7.


Which of the following is
not

an

example of hardware?

a)


printer

b)


scanner

c)


keyboard

d)


program

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 5

Response: A program is an example of software.

8.


Raw, unprocessed facts, including text, numbers, images, and
sounds, are called

a)


metaware

b)


Java

c)


data

d)


applets

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 5

Response: Raw, unprocessed facts, including text, numbers, images, and sounds
are called data.


9.


Which of the follow
ing is an example of connectivity?

a)


Internet

b)


floppy disk

c)


power cord

d)


data

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 5

Response: Connectivity allows computers to connect and share information.


This
includes Internet connections
.





10.


The most important part of any information system is

a)


connectivity

b)


people

c)


software

d)


hardware

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 6

Response: People are surely the most important part of any informa
tion system.





11.


Software that is actively utilized by end
-
users (like Word or PhotoShop) is called

a)


system software

b)


operating system

c)


application software

d)


driver

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Res
ponse: Application software is widely used by end
-
users
to
accomplish tasks.




12.


“Background” software that allows the computers to work is called

a)


shareware

b)


application software

c)


desktop

d)


system software

Answer
: D

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: System software is “background” software that helps the computer
manage its own internal resources.





13.


Programs that coordinate computer resources, provide an interface between users
and the
computer, and run applications are called

a)


systems software

b)


operating systems

c)


application software

d)


device driver

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Operating systems are designed to carry out these tasks.

1
4.


Windows XP, Macintosh X, and Linux are all examples of

a)


application software

b)


operating systems

c)


browsers

d)


shareware

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: These are all examples of popular operatin
g systems.





15.


Programs designed to perform specific tasks related to managing computer
resources are called

a)


system software

b)


operating system

c)


application software

d)


utility programs

Answer: D

Difficulty level:

Medium

Page: 9

Response: Utilities (service programs) perform specific tasks related to managing
computer resources.

16.


Specialized programs designed to allow particular input or output devices to
communicate with the rest of the computer sy
stem are called

a)


compilers

b)


interpreters

c)


device drivers

d)


operating systems

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Device drivers are specialized programs designed to allow particular
input or output devices to com
municate with the rest of the computer system.




17.


A program that is used to view Web sites is called a

a)


word processor

b)


Web viewer

c)


spreadsheet

d)


browser

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 9

Response: A brows
er is used to navigate, explore, and find information on the
Internet.





18.


Of the following types of computers, which is the most powerful?

a)


minicomputer

b)


mainframe computer

c)


supercomputer

d)


microcomputer

Answer:


C

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 11

Response: Supercomputers are the most powerful type of computer.

19.


Because of their size and cost, these computers are relatively rare.

a)


minicomputers

b)


mainframe computer

c)


microcompute
rs

d)


supercomputers

Answer:


D

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 11

Response: Supercomputers are larger and more expensive than the other
computers listed.




20.


This type of computer is the least powerful, yet the most widely used and fast
est
-
growing type of computer.

a)


mainframe computers

b)


supercomputers

c)


minicomputers

d)


microcomputers

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 11

Response: Microcomputers are the least powerful, yet the most widely used and
fastest
-
gr
owing type of computer.

21.


An example of a handheld computer would be

a)


desktop computer

b)


personal digital assistant

c)


thin client

d)


server

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 11

Response:


A PDA is an example of a

handheld computer.

22.


Minicomputers are also known as

a)


midrange computers

b)


personal digital assistants

c)


mainframe computers

d)


laptop computers

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 11

Response: Minicomputers are

also known as midrange computers.





23.


These systems typically combine pen input, writing recognition, personal
organizational tools, and communications capabilities in a very small package.

a)


laptop computer

b)


PDA

c)


palm

computer

d)


tablet PC

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 11

Response: A palm computer typically combines pen input, writing recognition,
personal organizational tools, and communications capabilities in a very small
package.

24.


The

system component that controls and manipulates data in order to produce
information is called the

a)


monitor

b)


mouse

c)


keyboard

d)


microprocessor

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 12

Response: The microprocessor controls and man
ipulates data to produce
information.

25.


Another name for the system unit is

a)


peripheral

b)


chassis

c)


firewall

d)


expansion box

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 12

Response: The system unit is also known as the sy
stem cabinet or chassis.

26.


This computer component holds processed information before it is output.

a)


RAM

b)


ROM

c)


bus

d)


ports

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 11

Response: RAM holds data and program instructio
ns for processing the data.

27.


RAM is an acronym for

a)


Read All Memory

b)


Read Any Memory

c)


Random Access Memory

d)


Random Area Memory

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: RAM is an acronym for Random A
ccess Memory.




28.


Which of the following will
not

retain data after the computer is turned off?

a)


DVD

b)


RAM

c)


ROM

d)


hard drive

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: RAM is referred to as temporary sto
rage because its contents will
typically be lost if the electrical power to the computer is disrupted.

29.


A system component that translates data and programs that humans can
understand into a form that the computer can process is called a(n)

a)


input device

b)


pointer

c)


output device

d)


display

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: Input devices translate data and programs that humans can understand
into a form that the computer can process.

30.



A printer is an example of a(n)

a)


input device

b)


monitor

c)


processing device

d)


output device

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 12

Response: Printers are one of the most common output devices.

31.


The most common

input devices are

a)


a mouse and keyboard

b)


a keyboard and a screen

c)


a graphical user interface (GUI) and a mouse

d)


a printer and a monitor

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 12

Response: The most common input devices are the k
eyboard and the mouse.



32.


Which one of the following would not be considered as a form of secondary
storage?

a)


floppy disk

b)


optical disk

c)


RAM

d)


hard disk

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 14

Response: RAM is c
onsidered primary storage.




33.


A storage device that consists of rigid metallic platters used to store programs
and very large data files is called a(n)

a)


floppy disk

b)


optical disk

c)


DVD

d)


hard disk

Answer: D

Diffic
ulty level: Medium

Page: 14

Response: Hard disks use a rigid metallic platter.


They are typically used to store
programs and very large data files.



34.


A CD is an example of a(n)

a)


output device

b)


floppy disk

c)


optical dis
k

d)


hard disk

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 14

Response: CDs are optical disks.





35.


The most widely used communication device is a

a)


bus

b)


modem

c)


tuner

d)


coprocessor

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Mediu
m

Page: 14

Response:


The modem is the most widely used communication device.

36.


Which of the following is
not

an example of a document file?

a)


spreadsheet

b)


memo

c)


letter

d)


term paper

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medi
um

Page: 15

Response: Spreadsheets are classified as worksheet files.

37.


A budget would most likely be kept in what kind of file?

a)


database

b)


worksheet

c)


presentation

d)


document

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Easy

Page:
15

Response: Budgetary information is most likely kept in a worksheet file.



38.


A business’s customer, inventory, and payroll records would best be stored in a
__________ file.

a)


database

b)


document

c)


worksheet

d)


pres
entation

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 15

Response: This type of information would be kept in a database file.

39.


An electronic slide show is an example of what kind of file?

a)


worksheet

b)


document

c)


database

d)



presentation

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 15

Response: Electronic slide shows are classified as presentation files.

40.


This type of file might contain audience handouts, speaker notes, and electronic
slides.

a)


document

b)


worksheet

c)


presentation

d)


database

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 15

Response: Presentation files might contain audience handouts, speaker notes, and
electronic slides.

41.


The capability of your microcomputer t
o communicate with other computers and
share information with other computers is referred to as

a)


the wireless revolution

b)


system memory

c)


computer competency

d)


connectivity

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Response: Con
nectivity is the capability of your microcomputer to share
information with other computers.

42.


A communication system connecting two or more computers is called a(n)

a)


multitasking

b)


system unit

c)


network

d)


protocols

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Response: A network is a communications system connecting two or more
computers.

43.


A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be

a)


distributed

b)


wireless

c)


centralized

d)


open source

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 16

Response: Wireless connection is the ability to communicate with other
computers without requiring a physical connection such as wires.



44.


The Internet servic
e that provides a multimedia interface to available resources is
called

a)


FTP

b)


World Wide Web

c)


Telnet

d)


Gopher

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Response: The WWW provides a multimedia interface to the numerous resources

available on the Internet.

True/False





45.


The five parts of an information system are: people, procedures, software,
hardware, and data.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: Five parts of an information system are peopl
e, procedures, software,
hardware, and data.


46.


Hardware and software are the most important parts of an information system.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: Without people, information systems would be meaningless.




47.


Procedures are the rules or guidelines for people to follow when using software,
hardware, and data.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: Rules or guidelines for people to follow when using software,
hardware, and data

are referred to as procedures.




48.


Computer procedures are typically documented in manuals written by computer
specialists.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: Procedures are typically documented in manuals written by
computer
specialists.





49.


A procedure consists of step
-
by
-
step instructions that tell the computer how to
operate.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 4

Response: A program consists of step
-
by
-
step instructions that tell the compute
r
how to operate.





50.


The purpose of software is to convert information into data.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: The purpose of software is to convert data (unprocessed facts) into
information (processed facts).


51.


Endusers are people who use computers to make themselves more productive.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 4

Response: Endusers use computers to make themselves more productive.




52.


The equipment that processes t
he data to create information is called hardware.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 5

Response: The equipment that processes the data to create information is called
hardware.


53.


Text, images, and files are all examples of data.

Answ
er: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 5

Response: Raw, unprocessed facts (data) include text, images, and files.





54.


The processing of information yields data.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 5

Response: The processing of data

yields information.





55.


Connectivity of computers can be achieved via telephone lines, cable, or satellite.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 5

Response: Connectivity allows computers to connect and share information.


Connections

can be by telephone lines, by cable, or through the air.




56.


There are two major kinds of software: application software and system software.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: There are two major kinds of software


s
ystem software and
application software.





57.


Endusers interact primarily with system software.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Endusers interact primarily with application software.




58.


System softw
are helps the computer manage its internal resources.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: System software helps the computer manage its own internal resources.




59.


Windows XP and the Mac OS X are two examples of applicat
ion software.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Windows XP is an example of an operating system.





60.


Device drivers, also known as service programs, perform specific tasks related to
managing computer resources.

Ans
wer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Utilities (service programs), perform specific tasks related to managing
computer resources.




61.


Applications software is “end
-
user” software designed to address general
-
purpose or speci
al
-
purpose functions.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Applications software is described as “enduser” software.


These
programs can be categorized as either general
-
purpose or special
-
purpose
applications.





62.


Brows
er, word processor, and operating system are all examples of applications
software.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Operating system is not categorized as applications software.





63.


NASA uses a mainframe computer t
o track and control space explorations.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 11

Response: NASA uses a supercomputer to track and control space explorations.

64.


Another name for a minicomputer is midrange computer.

Answer: True

Difficult
y level: Easy

Page: 11

Response: Minicomputers are also known as midrange computers.




65.


Minicomputers and microcomputers are essentially the same thing.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 11

Response: Minicomputers are typically
used for specific purposes whereas
microcomputers are considered personal computers.




66.


A desktop computer is an example of a minicomputer.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 11

Response: Desktop computers are considered personal

computers designed for
general and personal use, whereas minicomputers are used for specific purposes.




67.


Hardware for a microcomputer system might include a monitor, software, and a
keyboard.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 11

Response: Software would not be considered a form of computer hardware.




68.


The microprocessor is a container that houses most of the electronic components
that make up a computer system.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 12

Resp
onse: The system unit houses the electronic components that make up a
computer system.


69.


System unit, system cabinet, and chassis are interchangeable terms.

Answer:


True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: All of these terms are us
ed interchangeably when describing a
computer.


70.


The microprocessor controls and manipulates data to produce information.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: The microprocessor controls and manipulates data to produce
i
nformation.




71.


Primary storage is permanent as it holds data and instructions for processing the
data.

Answer:


False.

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: Primary storage is temporary because its contents will typically be lost
if
the electrical power to the computer is disrupted.





72.


The two primary components of the system unit are the microprocessor and the
hard disk.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: The primary components of the system u
nit are the microprocessor and
memory.




73.


RAM is an example of secondary storage.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: RAM is an example of primary storage.




74.


Data held in RAM will be lost in the even
t of a power outage.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: RAM storage is temporary because its contents will typically be lost if
the electrical power to the computer is disrupted.





75.


The most common input devices are
the mouse and keyboard.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 12

Response: Two most common input devices are the mouse and keyboard.




76.


Output devices translate processed information from the computer into a form
that humans can unders
tand.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: Output devices translate the processed information from the computer
into a form that humans can understand.





77.


Secondary storage loses data and programs after electrical powe
r to the computer
has been turned off.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 14

Response: Secondary storage does not lose data and programs when electrical
power to the computer has been turned off.




78.


Floppy disks are typically use
d to store programs and very large data files.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 14

Response: Hard disks are typically used to store programs and very large data
files.




79.


Worksheet files are created by word processors.

Answer:


F
alse

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 15

Response: Worksheet files are created by electronic spreadsheet programs.





80.


Highly structured and organized data is best stored in database files.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 15

Resp
onse: Database management programs contain highly structured and
organized data.



81.


Audience handouts, speaker notes, and electronic slides are all components of a
worksheet file.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 15

Response: Pr
esentation graphics programs


contain audience handouts, speaker
notes, and electronic slides.



82.


Connectivity is the capability of your computer to share information with other
computers.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Resp
onse: Connectivity is the capability of your microcomputer to share
information with other computers.



83.


A network is composed of three or more computers.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Response: A network can be composed o
f two or more computers.



84.


The rapidly developing use of wireless devices is referred to as the “wireless
revolution”.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 16

Response: The rapid development of wireless applications is referred to as
the
“wireless revolution”.




Fill
-
In
-
The
-
Blank





85.


The rules or guidelines that people follow when using computers are called
__________.

Answer: procedures

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: Procedures are the rules or guideline
s for people to follow when using
software, hardware, and data.



86.


A(n) __________ consists of the step
-
by
-
step instructions that tell the computer
how to do its work.

Answer: program

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: Programs cons
ist of the step
-
by
-
step instructions that tell the computer
how to do its work.


87.


The purpose of software is to convert data into __________.

Answer: information

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4

Response: The purpose of software is to conve
rt data (unprocessed facts) into
information (processed facts).




88.


The words software and __________ are interchangeable.

Answer: program

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 4

Response: Software is another name for a program or programs.



89.



The physical equipment that processes data is referred to as __________.

Answer: hardware

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 5

Response: The equipment that processes the data to create information is called
hardware.


90.


Raw, unprocessed

facts are called __________.

Answer: data

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 5

Response: Data are raw, unprocessed facts.



91.


__________ allows computers to share information with other computers.

Answer: Connectivity

Difficulty level: Hard

Pag
e: 5

Response: Connectivity allows computers to connect and share information.





92.


__________ software enables applications software to interact with the computer
hardware.

Answer: System

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: System s
oftware enables the applications software to interact with the
computer hardware.



93.


__________ software runs in the background and helps the computer manage its
own internal resources.

Answer: System

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 9

Respons
e: System software is “background” software that helps the computer
manage its own internal resources.




94.


__________ are programs that coordinate computer resources, provide an
interface between users and the computer, and run applications
.

Answer: Operating systems

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Operating systems are programs that accomplish these tasks.



95.


Service programs, also known as __________, perform specific tasks related to
managing computer resources.

Answer: utilities

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Utilities perform specific tasks related to managing computer
resources.





96.



__________ drivers are specialized programs designed to allow particular input
or output devices t
o communicate with the rest of the computer system.

Answer: Device

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Device drivers are specialized programs designed to allow particular
input or output devices to communicate with the rest of the computer system.


97.


Software that can perform useful work, such as word processing, cost estimating,
or accounting tasks, is considered __________ software.

Answer: applications

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Applications software is designed to

fill these requirements.



98.


Web browsers and word processors are examples of __________ software.

Answer: applications

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: Both of these are examples of applications software.



99.


A(n)
__________ is a type of applications software that is used to navigate,
explore, and find information on the Internet.

Answer: browser

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9

Response: A browser is used to navigate, explore, and find information on the
Internet.





100.


The most powerful type of computer is a __________ computer.

Answer: super

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 11

Response: Supercomputers are the most powerful type of computer.



101.


Minicomputers are also known as __________ compute
rs.

Answer: midrange

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 11

Response: Minicomputers are also known as midrange computers.



102.


__________ are large computers that are not as powerful as supercomputers, but
are capable of great processing speeds and dat
a storage.

Answer: Mainframe

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 11

Response: Mainframes are not nearly as powerful as supercomputers, but are
capable of great processing speeds and data storage.



103.


A(n) __________ computer is small enough to fit o
n top of or alongside a desk,
yet is too big to carry around.

Answer: desktop

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 11

Response: Desktop computers are small enough to fit on top of or alongside a
desk but are too big to carry around.



104.


A(n) __________
PC is a type of notebook computer that accepts your
handwriting.

Answer: tablet

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 11

Response: A tablet PC is a type of notebook computer that accepts your
handwriting.




105.


The system unit, also known as the system

cabinet or __________, is a container
that houses most of the electronic components that make up a computer system.

Answer: chassis

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: The system unit is also known as the system cabinet or chassis.




106.



Located in the system unit, the __________ controls and manipulates data in
order to produce information.

Answer: microprocessor

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: The microprocessor controls and manipulates data to produce
information.



107.



Memory is also known as __________ storage or RAM, holds data and program
instructions for processing the data.

Answer: primary

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: Memory is also known as primary storage or RAM, holds data and
program inst
ructions for processing the data.



108.


RAM is sometimes referred to as __________ storage because its contents will
typically be lost if the electrical power to the computer is disrupted.

Answer: temporary

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Resp
onse: RAM is temporary storage and the contents are typically lost when
power is interrupted.



109.


The most common input devices are the __________ and the mouse.

Answer: keyboard

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 12

Response: The keyboard and the mo
use are the most common input devices.



110.


__________ devices translate the processed information from the computer into a
form that humans can understand.

Answer: Output

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12

Response: Output devices translate the
processed information from the computer
into a form that humans can understand.



111.


__________ storage devices hold data and programs even after electrical power
to the computer system has been turned off.

Answer: Secondary

Difficulty level: M
edium

Page: 12

Response: Secondary storage devices do not lose data or programs after the
electrical power is turned off.



112.


Laser technology is used to read __________ disks.

Answer: optical

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 13

Response: Laser tec
hnology is used to read optical disks such as CDs and DVDs.

113.


A floppy disk is an example of __________ storage.

Answer: secondary

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 14

Response: Floppy disks are a form of secondary storage.



114.


_______
___ disks are rigid metallic platters that are typically used to store
programs and large files.

Answer: Hard

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 14

Response: Hard disks are typically used to store programs and very large data
files.


They use a rigid metallic

platter.




115.


The most widely used communication device is a __________, which modifies
telephone communications into a form that can be processed by a computer.

Answer: modem

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 14

Response: Modems modify telephone c
ommunications into a form that can be
processed by a computer.




116.


Documents such as memos, term papers, and letters would most likely be created
with this type of software __________.

Answer:


word processor

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 15

Response: Word processors are used to save documents such as memos, term
papers, and letters.



117.


__________ files are used to save the analysis of things such as budgets.

Answer: Worksheet

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 15

Response: Worksheet f
iles are used to analyze things such as budgets.




118.


A(n) __________ program is typically used to analyze and summarize numerical
data.

Answer: spreadsheet

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 15

Response: Electronic spreadsheets are used to analyze

and summarize numerical
data.



119.


Audience handouts and electronic slides are examples of __________ files.

Answer: presentation

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 15

Response: Presentation files might contain audience handouts, speaker notes, and

electronic slides.



120.


__________ is the capability of your computer to share information with other
computers.

Answer: Connectivity

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Response: Connectivity is the capability of your microcomputer to share
info
rmation with other computers.



121.


The widespread increase in the use of mobile devices has been termed the
__________ revolution.

Answer: wireless

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Response: The increased use of mobile devices has been termed t
he wireless
revolution.



122.


A(n) __________ is a communications system connecting two or more
computers.

Answer: network

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Response: A network is a communications system connecting two or more
computers.




123.



The largest network in the world is the __________.

Answer: Internet

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Response: The largest network in the world is the Internet.



124.


The __________ is an Internet service that provides a multimedia int
erface to
numerous resources.

Answer: Web

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16

Response: The World Wide Web (Web) provides a multimedia interface to the
numerous resources available on the Internet.



Essay





125.


Explain the term
computer competen
cy

as it applies to you and your fellow


students.

Answer:


Computer competency means understanding the basic parts of an
information system and how the Internet and Web can be used to improve our
lives.


Computer competency means understanding the ru
les and the power of
microcomputers.


Competency lets one take advantage of increasingly productive
software, hardware, and the connectivity revolution.

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 3



126.


Describe the five parts of an information system.

Ans
wer:


The five parts of an information system are people, procedures,
software, hardware, and data.


Information systems are used by people to be more
productive.


Procedures are rules or guidelines for people to follow when using
software, hardware, and d
ata.


Software is a program that contains the step
-
by
-
step instructions that tell the computer how to do its work.


Hardware consists of
the physical equipment.


Data consists of raw unprocessed facts.

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4


127.


Expla
in the difference between data and information and give an example of
each.

Answer:
Data is composed of undifferentiated facts.


An example might be a
listing of all customer purchases at a bookstore over the last year.


Information is
processed data that
has been rendered usable.


From the previous example, you
could derive information such as the addresses of customers who bought more
than $500 worth of books or the year’s top ten Horror novels.

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 4


128.


What is an o
perating system?


Give two examples.

Answer:
The operating system is the software that makes the computer function.


It is the layer that connects the hardware to the applications software.


All
programs that run on the computer do so in coordination with
the Operating
System.


Some examples are Windows, Macintosh, O/S, Linux, Lindows, Unix,
Netware, and countless others.

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 9


129.


Differentiate among the four kinds of computers.

Answer:


The four types of computers are
: supercomputers, mainframes,
minicomputers, and microcomputers. Supercomputers are the most powerful type
of computer.


They are high
-
capacity computers used by very large organizations.


They are used for a variety of research projects including military

simulations,
weather forecasting, and pharmaceutical research.


Mainframes are not as
powerful as supercomputers, but are capable of great processing speeds and data
storage. Minicomputers are considered midrange computers that are desk
-
sized
machines.


M
edium
-
sized companies or departments of large companies typically
use them for specific purposes.


Microcomputers are the least powerful, but the
most widely used.

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 11



130.


What is an input device?


Give two exampl
es.

Answer:


An input device is a piece of hardware that allows the user to interact
with the computer.


They “translate” from human to computer.


The two most
common examples are the keyboard and the mouse.


Other examples include
digitizer and stylus, li
ght pen, barcode reader, scanner, camera, microphone,
MIDI synthesizers, and digital microscopes.

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 12


131.


Describe three common output devices.

Answer:


Some examples might include monitors, printers, speakers, plot
ters, and
projection units.

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 12


132.


Differentiate between primary and secondary storage.

Answer:


Primary storage is temporary; if the electrical power is lost, the data
stored is also lost.


Primary storage or memory

stores data and program
instructions for processing.


Secondary storage is long
-
term storage.


It holds data
and programs even after electrical power has been turned off.

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 14





133.


What is the difference between
the Internet and the World Wide Web?

Answer:


The Internet is the globe
-
spanning network of computers, wires,
satellites, and other pieces of hardware and software used to create a central point
of data connectivity.


The Internet is the world’s largest co
mputer network.


The
World Wide Web is the most popular use for the Internet.


The World Wide Web
is a system of presenting and processing data and information using a multimedia
interface to resources available on the Internet.


The Web is one of many use
s for
the Internet.



Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16




134.


What is meant by the term “wireless revolution”?

Answer:


“Wireless Revolution” is a term used to describe the rapid growth in the
widespread and increasing use of mobile (wireless) c
ommunications.


Cellular
phones, once only affordable by businesses and the wealthy, are now a common
site in high schools.


The general population has embraced the Internet (and thus,
connectivity) as an important daily tool.


At the same time, hardware
m
anufacturers are making breakthroughs in how small they can make fully
functional computing devices.


The rising popularity of mobile computing and
connectivity has created a demand for their integration, a “wireless revolution”,
which will lead to all
-
in
-
one devices that are capable of telecommunication as
well as data transmission.


This has already been seen on the smallest of scales,
but the best is yet to come.

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 16