Corning Incorporated - Accu-Tech

jamaicaitalianMechanics

Nov 18, 2013 (3 years and 8 months ago)

94 views



Corning Incorporated


www.corning.com



News Release




FOR RELEASE
––

MARCH 15
,
2013


Corning

Demonstrates

40G Ethernet Transmission Over 1
,
250 Meters



Standard
-
exceeding distance achieved through collaboration with Avago
Technologies


HICKORY, N.C.



Corning Cable Systems LLC, part of Corning Incorporated’s
(NYSE:GLW) Telecommunications segment,
announces that it
successfully
achieved

record
-
breaking
40G Ethernet transmission over 1
,
250 meters
with

the
Avago Technologies


extended
-
reach transceiver module
.


T
esting was conducted
on
Pretium EDGE
®

Solutions with Corning
®

ClearCurve
®

OM4

bend
-
insensitive

multimode fiber
at Corning’s
Sullivan Park Research and Development Center
,
near Corning, N.Y
.
T
est results
supported 40G
Ethernet transmission over a 1
,
250
m distance
with
randomly selected
Avago Technologies 40G QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver module
s
, while
maintaining a
standards
-
compliant transmission
bit error rate (BER)
of
=< 10^
-
12.


“EDGE Solutions and the Avago 40G QSFP
+

eSR
4 transceiver module provide data center
customers with extended distance capability compared to distances that can be supported on
standard 40G SR4 transceivers and fiber,” said Stuart Hoiness, senior vice president,
Enterprise Networks for Corning Cable
Systems. “This maximizes the potential of the
multimode OM3/OM4 transmission solution, providing a more economical alternative for
supporting longer distances than deploying single
-
mode fiber and 40G LR4 transceivers.”


The distances specified in IEEE’s 802.3ba 40/100G Standard are 100 m over OM3 fiber and
150 m over OM4 fiber.
When utilizing generic industry connectivity, t
he Avago
40G QSFP+
eSR4

mo
dule distance specification is
300

m
over
O
M3
fiber
and 400

m
over
OM4

fi
ber
.
Corning’s

EDGE

S
olution enables 3
3
0

m

over

OM3

fiber

and
550
m

over

OM4

fiber
,
and is
inclusive to the Avago
40G QSFP
+

eSR4

transceive
r module

product specification
.


“Avago is honored to have
collaborated

with
Corning Cable System
s

in addressing

technical
challenges for

modern mega data centers that demand higher data rates over
an
extended link
distance

beyond the IEEE S
tandard
,”

said Philip Gadd, vice p
resi
dent and general m
anager

of
the
F
iber Optics Product Division

at
Avago.

Together with
th
is

strategic fiber cabling
vendor
,
we are able to provide the customers seamless transitioning from 10G Ethernet to 40G
Ethernet and beyond
.



Corning and Avago Technologies

extended distance capabilities

will be showcased at the
following events
:


(more)



Corning Demonstrates 40G Ethernet Transmission Over 1250 Meters

Page
T
wo




OFC/NFOEC 2013
,

Anaheim, Cal
if
.
, March 19
-
21.



DatacenterDynamics Converged
2013,
Guangzhou,
China
, March 28.


For information on Corning Cable Systems products and services, contact a customer
care
representative at

1
-
800
-
743
-
2675, toll free in the United States, or (+1) 828
-
901
-
5000,
international, or visit the website at
www.corning.com/cablesystems
.


Forward
-
Looking and Cautionary Statements

This press release co
ntains “forward
-
looking statements” (within the meaning of the Private
Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995), which are based on current expectations and
assumptions about Corning’s financial results and business operations, that involve
substantial ri
sks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially. These
risks and uncertainties include: the effect of global political, economic and business
conditions; conditions in the financial and credit markets; currency fluctuations; tax
rates;
product demand and industry capacity; competition; reliance on a concentrated customer base;
manufacturing efficiencies; cost reductions; availability of critical components and materials;

new product commercialization; pricing fluctuations and chan
ges in the mix of sales between
premium and non
-
premium products; new plant start
-
up or restructuring costs; possible
disruption in commercial activities due to terrorist activity, armed conflict, political or
financial instability, natural disasters, adve
rse weather conditions, or major health concerns;
adequacy of insurance; equity company activities; acquisition and divestiture activities; the
level of excess or obsolete inventory; the rate of technology change; the ability to enforce
patents; product an
d components performance issues; retention of key personnel; stock price
fluctuations; and adverse litigation or regulatory developments. These and other risk factors
are detailed in Corning’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Forward
-
lo
oking statements speak only as of the day that they are made, and Corning undertakes no
obligation to update them in light of new information or future events.


About Corning Incorporated

Corning Incorporated (
www.corning.com
) is the world leader in specialty glass and ceramics.
Drawing on more than 1
6
0 years of materials science and process engineering knowledge,
Corning creates and makes keystone components that enable high
-
technology systems for
consume
r electronics, mobile emissions control, telecommunications and life sciences.

Our
products include glass substrates for LCD televisions, computer monitors and laptops;
ceramic substrates and filters for mobile emission control systems; optical fiber, cabl
e,
hardware & equipment for telecommunications networks; optical biosensors for drug
discovery; and other advanced optics and specialty glass solutions for a number of industries
including semiconductor, aerospace, defense, astronomy and metrology.



About Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of
analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III
-
V
compound semiconductor design and processing. Back
ed by an extensive portfolio of
intellectual property including approximately 4,200 patents and pending applications, Avago
products serve three primary target markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure,
and industrial and other. Avago has a gl
obal employee presence and heritage of technical
innovation dating back 50 years to its Hewlett
-
Packard roots. For more information, visit
Avago’s website:
www.avagotech.c
om
.


Corning Demonstrates 40G Ethernet Transmission Over 1250 Meters

Page
T
hree


Corning Cable Systems Contact:



Corning Communications Contact:

Stephanie
Hicks





Joseph Dunning

(
828
)
291
-
6016

(607) 974
-
5006

stephanie.hicks
@corning.com



dunningjm@corning.com