Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping

highpitchedteamSecurity

Nov 30, 2013 (3 years and 8 months ago)

160 views

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

351


True/False Questions



1.

Data capture is the identification and acquisition of new data.


Answer: True Page: 584 LOD: Easy



2.

Source documents are forms used to record business transactions in terms of data that
describes those transactions.


Answer: True Page: 584 LOD: Easy



3.

Data entry is the identification and acquisition of new data.


Answer: False Page: 584 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Data capture is the identification and acquisition of new data. Data entry is
the process o
f translating the source data or document into a computer
-
readable
format.



4.

In batch processing, the entered data is collected into files called batches. Each file is
processed as a batch of many transactions.


Answer: True Page: 584 LOD: Easy



5.

In on
-
line processing, the captured data is processed immediately.


Answer: True Page: 584 LOD: Easy



6.

In on
-
line processing, the entered data is collected into files. Each file is stored on
-
line, and processed as a unit to update all of th
e entered transactions at the same time.


Answer: False Page: 584 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

In batch processing, the entered data is collected into files called batches.
Each file is process as a batch of many transactions. In on
-
line processing, th
e
captured data is processed immediately.



7.

Batch processing is barely used anymore.


Answer: True Page: 584 LOD: Easy



Rationale:

Contrary to popular belief, some data is still processed using batch
processing. Time cards are the classic examp
le.

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


352

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



8.

In remote batch processing, data is entered using on
-
line editing techniques; however,
the data is collected into a batch instead of being immediately processed. Later, the
batch is processed.


Answer: True Page: 584 LOD: Easy



9.

A simp
le example of remote batch processing uses a PC
-
based front
-
end application to
capture and store the data. The data can later be transmitted across a network for batch
processing.


Answer: True Page: 584 LOD: Easy



10.

Keyboard data entry remains
the most common form of input.


Answer: True Page: 585 LOD: Easy



11.

A mouse is a pointing device used in conjunction with graphical user interfaces. It has
made it easy to navigate on
-
line forms and click on commands and input options.


Answer:

True Page: 585 LOD: Easy



12.

An emerging technology that will greatly impact input design is the touch screen
display. Such displays are common in handheld and palm
-
top computers that are
finding their way into countless information system applic
ations.


Answer: True Page: 585 LOD: Easy



13.

Point of sale terminals are used to capture data at the point of sale and provide time
-
saving ways to enter data, perform transactional calculations, and produce some
output. Most can scan and read ba
r codes to eliminate keying errors.


Answer: True Page: 585 LOD: Easy



14.

Automatic teller machines (ATMs), another form of point of sale terminal, are
operated by the consumer.


Answer: True Page: 585 LOD: Easy



15.

Automatic teller mac
hines (ATMs) are remote batch processing devices.


Answer: False Page: 585 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

ATMs are a form of point of sales terminal.

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

353



16.

Automatic data capture (ADC) techniques are designed with the goal of eliminating
human intervent
ion associated with data input methods.


Answer: True Page: 585 LOD: Easy



17.

The most common example of automatic data capture (ADC) is the use of a keyboard.


Answer: False Page: 585 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

The most common example of d
ata entry is the keyboard.



18.

The classic example of optical mark recognition is the use of optical mark forms for
objective
-
based questions on examinations.


Answer: True Page: 585
-
586 LOD: Easy



19.

Optical character recognition (OCR) is less

prevalent despite its maturity.


Answer: True Page: 586 LOD: Easy



20.

Optical mark recognition requires the user or customer to carefully handwrite input
data on a business form.


Answer: False Page: 586 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

This def
inition refers to optical character recognition, not optical mark
recognition.



21.

MICR is most widely used in the banking industry.


Answer: True Page: 586 LOD: Easy



22.

Electromagnetic ADC technology is based on the use of radio frequency to
identify
physical objects. It involves attaching a tag and antenna to the physical object that is to
be tracked. The tag contains memory that is used to identify the object being tracked.


Answer: True Page: 587 LOD: Easy



23.

Electromagnetic ADC
technology is based on the use of television frequency to
identify physical objects.


Answer: False Page: 587 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Radio frequency, not television frequency, is used for electromagnetic
ADC technology.

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


354

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



24.

Smart cards are sli
ghtly thicker than credit cards and contain a microprocessor,
memory circuits and a battery. They represent a portable storage medium from which
input data can be obtained.


Answer: True Page: 587 LOD: Easy



25.

Smart card applications are particu
larly promising in the area of health records where
a person's blood type, vaccinations, and other past medical history could be made
readily available.


Answer: True Page: 587 LOD: Easy



26.

Biometric ADC technology is based on unique human chara
cteristics or traits, for
example, fingerprints, voice pattern, retinal pattern.


Answer: True Page: 587 LOD: Easy



27.

Biometric automatic data capture is popular because it offers the most accurate and
reliable means for identification. This tec
hnology is particularly popular for systems
that require security access.


Answer: True Page: 587 LOD: Easy



28.

Because inputs originate with system users, human factors play a significant role in
input design.


Answer: True Page: 587 LOD: E
asy



29.

Human factors play only a minor role in input design.


Answer: False Page: 587 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Because inputs originate with system users, human factors play a
significant role in input design.



30.

One of the general princip
les for input design is: "Capture only variable data."


Answer: True Page: 587 LOD: Easy



31.

"Capture only static data" is one of the general principles for input design.


Answer: False Page: 587 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Capture only vari
able data.

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

355



32.

"Do not capture data that can be calculated or stored in computer programs" is one of
the general principles for input design.


Answer: True Page: 587 LOD: Easy



33.

"Capture data that can be calculated or stored in computer prog
rams" is one of the
general principles for input design.


Answer: False Page: 587 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

DO NOT capture data that can be calculated or stored in computer
programs.



34.

The volume of data input should be minimized as much as poss
ible.


Answer: True Page: 587 LOD: Easy



35.

The volume of data input should be maximized as much as possible.


Answer: False Page: 587 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

The volume of data input should be minimized as much as possible.



36.

If sou
rce documents are used to capture data, they should be easy for system users to
complete and subsequently enter into the system.


Answer: True Page: 588 LOD: Easy



37.

A suggestion to help with the use of source documents to capture data is to inc
lude
instructions for completing the form, preferably at the beginning of the form.


Answer: True Page: 588 LOD: Easy



38.

A suggestion to help with the use of source documents is to minimize the amount of
handwriting required to complete the form
.


Answer: True Page: 588 LOD: Easy



39.

A suggestion to help with the use of source documents is to maximize the amount of
handwriting required to complete the form.


Answer: False Page: 588 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

minimize (not maximize
) the amount of handwriting required.

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


356

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



40.

A suggestion to help with the use of source documents is that data should be
sequenced on paper so that it can be read much like a book, from top to bottom, left to
right. The system user should not have to move

from right
-
to
-
left or jump around on
the form.


Answer: True Page: 588 LOD: Easy



41.

When possible, use input designs based on known metaphors. Not all inputs lend
themselves to metaphors (such as a checkbook), but some are greatly enhanced by t
he
imitation.


Answer: True Page: 589 LOD: Easy



42.

Internal input controls ensure that the data input to the computer is accurate and that
the system is protected against accidental and intentional errors and abuse, including
fraud.


Answer: Tr
ue Page: 589 LOD: Easy



43.

An internal input control guideline is: "The number of inputs should be monitored."
This is especially true with the batch method because source documents may be
misplaced, lost or skipped.


Answer: True Page: 589 L
OD: Easy



44.

It is not necessary to monitor the number of inputs to a batch, because the computer is
more capable of tracking and counting them.


Answer: False Page: 589 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

An internal input control guideline is: "The num
ber of inputs should be
monitored." This is especially true with the batch method because source documents
may be misplaced, lost or skipped.



45.

Two types of errors can infiltrate entered data: data entry errors and invalid data
recorded by system users
.


Answer: True Page: 590 LOD: Easy


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

357



46.

Existence checks determine whether the input data for each field falls within the
legitimate set or range of values defined for that field.


Answer: False Page: 590 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Existe
nce checks determine whether all required fields on the input have
actually been entered. Domain checks determine whether the input data for each field
falls within the legitimate set or range of values defined for that field.



47.

Data type checks ensure

that the correct type of data is input. For example, alphabetic
data should not be allowed in a numeric field.


Answer: True Page: 590 LOD: Easy



48.

Data type checks determine whether all required fields on the input have been entered.
Required
fields should be clearly identified as such on the input screen.


Answer: False Page: 590 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Data type checks ensure that the correct type of data is input. Existence
checks determine whether all required fields on the input h
ave actually been entered.



49.

Domain checks determine whether the input data for each field falls within the
legitimate set or range of values defined for that field.


Answer: True Page: 590 LOD: Easy



50.

Domain checks determine whether a know
n relationship between two fields is valid.


Answer: False Page: 590 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Domain checks determine whether the input data for each field falls within
the legitimate set or range of values defined for that field. Combination check
s
determine whether a known relationship between two fields is valid.



51.

Combination checks determine whether a known relationship between two fields is
valid. For example, if the vehicle make is Pontiac, the vehicle model must be one of a
limited set o
f values that comprises cars manufactured by Pontiac.


Answer: True Page: 590 LOD: Easy

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


358

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



52.

Combination checks determine whether all required fields on the input have actually
been entered.


Answer: False Page: 590 LOD: Medium



Rational
e:

Combination checks determine whether a known relationship between two
fields is valid. Existence checks determine whether all required fields on the input
have actually been entered.



53.

Self
-
checking digits determine whether the input data for each f
ield falls in the
legitimate set or range of values defined for that field.


Answer: False Page: 590 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Self
-
checking digits determine data entry errors on primary keys. A check
digit is a number or character that is appended
to a primary key field. The check digit
is calculated by applying a formula to the actual key. Domain checks determine
whether the input data for each field falls in the legitimate set or range of values
defined for that field.



54.

Format checks compare
data entered against the known formatting requirements for
that data.


Answer: True Page: 590 LOD: Easy



55.

Format checks determine data entry errors on primary keys. A format check digit is a
number or character that is appended to a primary key

field.


Answer: False Page: 590 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Format checks compare data entered against the known formatting
requirements for that data. Self
-
checking digits determine data entry errors on primary
keys. A check digit is a number or cha
racter that is appended to a primary key field
based on a formula applied to the actual key.



56.

In repository based programming, a repository contains input controls and code. The
developers can, in a single location, define most of the properties and c
onstraints for a
reusable field and the data validation code for that field. Once defined, the object or
control can be used by any number of other systems analysts and programmers in the
organization. This approach guarantees that every instance of the fi
eld will be used in
a consistent manner. Furthermore, the repository entries can be changed if business
rules dictate and no additional changes to the applications will be required.


Answer: True Page: 591 LOD: Easy


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

359



57.

A text box requires the
user to type the data inside the box. It can allow for single or
multiple lines of data characters to be entered.


Answer: True Page: 592 LOD: Easy



58.

A text box is most appropriately used when the input data values are unlimited in
scope and th
e analyst is unable to provide the users with a meaningful list of values
from which they can select.


Answer: True Page: 592 LOD: Easy



59.

A text box should be accompanied by a descriptive, meaningful caption.


Answer: True Page: 592 LOD: E
asy



60.

It is not necessary to provide a caption for a text box, since the content should be
obvious by its placement on a screen or form.


Answer: False Page: 592 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

A text box should be accompanied by a descriptive, mea
ningful caption.



61.

A caption for a text box should be located to the left of the actual text box or left
-
aligned immediately above the text box.


Answer: True Page: 592 LOD: Easy



62.

A caption for a text box should be located to the right of
the actual text box or right
-
aligned immediately above the text box.


Answer: False Page: 593 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

A caption for a text box should be located to the left of the actual text box
or left
-
aligned immediately above the text box.



6
3.

Generally, the size of the text box should be large enough for all characters of the
fixed
-
length input to be entered and viewed by the user. When the length of the data to
be input is variable and could become quite long, the text box's scrolling and w
ord
-
wrapping features should be applied.


Answer: True Page: 593 LOD: Easy


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


360

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



64.

Generally, the size of a text box does not matter.


Answer: False Page: 593 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Generally, the size of the text box should be large enou
gh for all characters
of the fixed
-
length input to be entered and viewed by the user. When the length of the
data to be input is variable and could become quite long, the text box's scrolling and
word
-
wrapping features should be applied.



65.

Radio button
s provide the user with an easy way to quickly identify and select a
particular value for a value set.


Answer: True Page: 593 LOD: Easy



66.

Radio buttons normally appear in groups
-

one radio button per value choice.


Answer: True Page: 593

LOD: Easy



67.

Radio buttons are most appropriate when a user may be expected to input data that has
a limited predefined set of mutually exclusive values.


Answer: True Page: 593 LOD: Easy



68.

Radio buttons are most appropriate when a user
may be expected to input data that has
a large predefined set of choices, especially where more than one choice can be
selected simultaneously.


Answer: False Page: 593 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Radio buttons are most appropriate when a user may be
expected to input
data that has a limited predefined set of mutually exclusive values.



69.

Radio buttons should present the alternatives vertically aligned and left
-
justified to aid
the user in browsing.


Answer: True Page: 593 LOD: Easy



70.

Ra
dio buttons should present the alternatives horizontally aligned and right
-
justified to
aid the user in browsing.


Answer: False Page: 593 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

Radio buttons should present the alternatives vertically aligned and left
-
justified
to aid the user in browsing.

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

361



71.

With radio buttons, the group of choices should be visually grouped to set them off
from other input controls appearing on the screen.


Answer: True Page: 593 LOD: Easy



72.

Radio buttons should be used when you

want to select a value that is simply a Yes/No.


Answer: False Page: 593 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

It is NOT recommended that radio buttons be used to select the input value
for an input data whose value is simply a Yes/No.



73.

A check box consis
ts of two parts: a square box followed by a description of the input
field for which the user is to provide the Yes/No value.


Answer: True Page: 593
-
594 LOD: Easy



74.

A check box acts as a toggle switch on an input value.


Answer: True Page:
593
-
594 LOD: Easy



75.

A radio button acts as a toggle switch on an input value.


Answer: False Page: 593
-
594 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

A check box acts as a toggle switch, a radio button is used to select between
multiple values.



76.

A list

box is a control that requires the user to select a data item's value from a list of
possible choices. A list box is rectangular and contains one or more rows of possible
data values. The values may appear as either a textual description or graphical
desc
ription.


Answer: True Page: 594
-
595 LOD: Easy



77.

Scrolling capabilities make list boxes appropriate for use in those cases where there is
limited screen space available and the input data item has a large number of
predefined, mutually exclusiv
e values from which to choose.


Answer: True Page: 594
-
595 LOD: Easy


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


362

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



78.

Scrolling capabilities make radio buttons appropriate for use in those cases where
there is limited screen space available and the input data item has a large number of
pr
edefined, mutually exclusive values from which to choose.


Answer: False Page: 594
-
595 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

In this case, you would choose a list box, not radio buttons.



79.

A drop
-
down list is a control that requires the user to select a dat
a item's value from a
list of possible choices. A drop
-
down list consists of a rectangular selection field with
a small button connected to its side (that contains a picture of a downward arrow). The
downward arrow button is to suggest to the user the exis
tence of a hidden list of
possible values for a data item.


Answer: True Page: 595 LOD: Easy



80.

A drop
-
down list should be used in those cases where the data item has a large number
of predefined values and screen space availability prohibits th
e use of a list box.


Answer: True Page: 595 LOD: Easy



81.

A list box should be used in those cases where the data item has a large number of
predefined values and screen space availability prohibits the use of a drop
-
down box.


Answer: False
Page: 595 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

A drop
-
down list should be used in those cases where the data item has a
large number of predefined values and screen space availability prohibits the use of a
list box.



82.

A combination box is a control box whose

name reflects the fact that it combines the
capabilities of a text box and list box. It gives the user the flexibility of entering a data
item's value directly, or selecting the value from a list.


Answer: True Page: 595
-
596 LOD: Easy



83.

A comb
ination box is most appropriately used where limited screen space is available,
and it is desirable to provide the user with the option of selecting a value from a list or
typing a value that may or may not appear as an option in the list.


Answer: True

Page: 595
-
596 LOD: Easy


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

363



84.

A spin box is a screen
-
based control that consists of a single line text box followed
immediately by two small buttons. The two buttons are vertically aligned. The top
button has an arrow pointing upward and the bottom

button has an arrow pointing
downward. This control allows the user to enter data directly into the associated text
box or to select a value by using the mouse to scroll (spin) through a list of values
using the buttons.


Answer: True Page: 596 LOD:
Easy



85.

A combination box is a screen
-
based control that consists of a single line text box
followed immediately by two small buttons. The two buttons are vertically aligned.
The top button has an arrow pointing upward and the bottom button has an ar
row
pointing downward. This control allows the user to enter data directly into the
associated text box or to select a value by using the mouse to scroll through a list of
values using the buttons.


Answer: False Page: 596 LOD: Medium



Rationale:

This describes a spin box, not a combination box.



86.

Strictly speaking, buttons are not input controls. They do not contribute to the
selection or input of actual data. Nonetheless, input form design is incomplete without
them.


Answer: True Page: 59
6 LOD: Easy



87.

Buttons are used to allow a user to commit all of the data to be processed, or cancel a
transaction, or get help. They can be used to navigate between instances of the same
form.


Answer: True Page: 596 LOD: Easy



88.

Optica
l character recognition (OCR) requires the user or customer to carefully
handwrite input data on a business form. If the letters and numbers are properly
scribed, an OCR reader can process the forms without human intervention.


Answer: True Page: 586
LOD: Easy



89.

When a choice is selected from a group of radio buttons, any default or previously
selected choice's circle is deselected.


Answer: True Page: 593 LOD: Easy



Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


364

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition


Multiple Choice Questions



90.

Online processing is:


A)

The ident
ification and acquisition of new data.


B)

The process of collecting entered data into files called batches.


C)

The process of translating the source document into a machine
-
readable format.


D)

The processing of captured data immediately.


E)

none of

these


Answer: D Page: 584 LOD: Medium



91.

Data capture is:


A)

The identification and acquisition of new data.


B)

The process of collecting entered data into files called batches.


C)

The process of translating the source document into a ma
chine
-
readable format.


D)

The processing of captured data immediately.


E)

none of these


Answer: A Page: 584 LOD: Medium



92.

Biometric ADC technology:


A)

is used on forms for objective
-
based questions on exams.


B)

requires the user or cus
tomer to carefully handwrite input data on a business form.


C)

is most widely used in the banking industry.


D)

is based on unique human characteristics or traits; for example, fingerprints, voice
pattern, retinal pattern.


E)

is based on the use of ra
dio frequency, a tag and antenna to identify and track
physical objects.


Answer: D Page: 587 LOD: Medium



93.

MICR:


A)

is used on forms for objective
-
based questions on exams.


B)

requires the user or customer to carefully handwrite input data

on a business form.


C)

is most widely used in the banking industry.


D)

is based on unique human characteristics or traits; for example, fingerprints, voice
pattern, retinal pattern.


E)

is based on the use of radio frequency, a tag and antenna to ide
ntify and track
physical objects.


Answer: C Page: 586 LOD: Medium


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

365



94.

Optical mark recognition is:


A)

used on forms for objective
-
based questions on exams.


B)

based on the use of radio frequency, a tag and antenna to identify and track
phy
sical objects.


C)

most widely used in the banking industry.


D)

based on unique human characteristics or traits; for example, fingerprints, voice
pattern, retinal pattern.


E)

none of these


Answer: A Page: 585
-
586 LOD: Medium



95.

Optical cha
racter recognition:


A)

is used on forms for objective
-
based questions on exams.


B)

requires the user or customer to carefully handwrite input data on a business form.


C)

is most widely used in the banking industry.


D)

is based on unique human chara
cteristics or traits; for example, fingerprints, voice
pattern, retinal pattern.


E)

represents a portable storage medium that contains a microprocessor, memory
circuits and a battery with the ability to store a massive amount of information.


Answer: B

Page: 586 LOD: Medium



96.

Smart cards:


A)

are used on forms for objective
-
based questions on exams.


B)

use radio frequency, a tag and antenna to identify and track physical objects.


C)

most widely used in the banking industry.


D)

are based

on unique human characteristics or traits; for example, fingerprints,
voice pattern, retinal pattern.


E)

represent a portable storage medium that contains a microprocessor, memory
circuits and a battery with the ability to store a massive amount of info
rmation.


Answer: E Page: 587 LOD: Medium



97.

A suggestion to help with the use of source documents is:


A)

to maximize the volume of data input as much as possible.


B)

to include instructions for completing the form, preferably at the beginni
ng of the
form.


C)

to minimize the amount of handwriting required to complete the form.


D)

Both A and B.


E)

Both B and C.


Answer: E Page: 588 LOD: Medium

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


366

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



98.

Internal input controls:


A)

ensure that the data input to the computer is accu
rate.


B)

ensure that the system is protected against accidental and intentional errors and
abuse, including fraud.


C)

monitor the number of inputs to prevent source documents from being misplaced,
lost or skipped.


D)

Both A and B.


E)

All of these.


Answer: E Page: 589 LOD: Easy



99.

Domain checks:


A)

determine whether the input data for each field falls within the legitimate set or
range of values defined for that field.


B)

ensure that the correct type of data is input.


C)

determine d
ata entry errors on primary keys.


D)

determine whether all required fields on the input have actually been entered.


E)

determine whether a known relationship between two fields is valid.


Answer: A Page: 590 LOD: Medium



100.

Self
-
checking dig
its:


A)

determine whether the input data for each field falls within the legitimate set or
range of values defined for that field.


B)

compare data entered against the known formatting requirements for that data.


C)

determine whether a known relations
hip between two fields is valid.


D)

ensure that the correct type of data is input.


E)

determine data entry errors on primary keys.


Answer: E Page: 590 LOD: Medium



101.

Data type checks:


A)

compare data entered against the known formatting
requirements for that data.


B)

determine whether all required fields on the input have actually been entered.


C)

determine whether a known relationship between two fields is valid.


D)

ensure that the correct type of data is input.


E)

determine data

entry errors on primary keys.


Answer: D Page: 590 LOD: Medium


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

367



102.

Existence checks:


A)

determine whether the input data for each field falls within the legitimate set or
range of values defined for that field.


B)

determine whether all re
quired fields on the input have actually been entered.


C)

determine data entry errors on primary keys.


D)

compare data entered against the known formatting requirements for that data.


E)

ensure that the correct type of data is input.


Answer: B Pa
ge: 590 LOD: Medium



103.

A text box:


A)

is most appropriately used when the input data values are unlimited in scope.


B)

allows for single or multiple lines of data characters to be entered.


C)

consists of a rectangular shaped box that is usua
lly accompanied by a caption.


D)

should be accompanied by a descriptive, meaningful caption.


E)

all of these.


Answer: E Page: 592
-
593 LOD: Easy



104.

A check box:


A)

gives the user the flexibility of entering a data item's value directly, o
r selecting
the value from a list.


B)

requires the user to select a data item's value from a list of possible choices.


C)

allows the user to enter data directly into the associated text box or to select a
value by using the mouse to scroll (spin) throu
gh a list of values using the buttons.


D)

acts as a toggle switch on an input value.


E)

all of these.


Answer: D Page: 593
-
594 LOD: Medium



105.

A list box:


A)

gives the user the flexibility of entering a data item's value directly, or selec
ting
the value from a list.


B)

requires the user to select a data item's value from a list of possible choices.


C)

allows the user to enter data directly into the associated text box or to select a
value by using the mouse to scroll (spin) through a li
st of values using the buttons.


D)

acts as a toggle switch on an input value.


E)

all of these.


Answer: B Page: 594
-
595 LOD: Medium


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


368

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



106.

A combination box:


A)

gives the user the flexibility of entering a data item's value directly, or sel
ecting
the value from a list.


B)

consists of a rectangular selection field with a small button connected to its side
(that contains a picture of a downward arrow).


C)

allows the user to enter data directly into the associated text box or to select a
va
lue by using the mouse to scroll (spin) through a list of values using the buttons.


D)

acts as a toggle switch on an input value.


E)

provides the user with an easy way to quickly identify and select a particular value
for a value set.


Answer: A Pag
e: 595
-
596 LOD: Medium



107.

Radio buttons:


A)

give the user the flexibility of entering a data item's value directly, or selecting the
value from a list.


B)

consist of a rectangular selection field with a small button connected to its side
(that

contains a picture of a downward arrow).


C)

allow the user to enter data directly into the associated text box or to select a value
by using the mouse to scroll (spin) through a list of values using the buttons.


D)

act as a toggle switch on an input v
alue.


E)

provide the user with an easy way to quickly identify and select a particular value
for a value set.


Answer: E Page: 593 LOD: Medium



108.

Data entry is:


A)

The identification and acquisition of new data.


B)

The process of collecti
ng entered data into files called batches.


C)

The process of translating the source document into a machine
-
readable format.


D)

The processing of captured data immediately.


E)

none of these


Answer: C Page: 584 LOD: Medium



109.

Batch proces
sing is:


A)

The identification and acquisition of new data.


B)

The process of collecting entered data into files called batches.


C)

The process of translating the source document into a machine
-
readable format.


D)

The processing of captured data im
mediately.


E)

none of these


Answer: B Page: 584 LOD: Medium

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

369



110.

Which of the following is NOT an advance input control.


A)

ellipsis control


B)

slider edit calendar


C)

masked edit control


D)

Internet hyperlink


E)

spin box


Answer:
E Page: 595
-
598 LOD: Medium



111.

Which of the following input methods could best be used to enter a patient's health
record into a hospital computer system?


A)

touch screen


B)

optical mark


C)

smart cards


D)

biometric


E)

keyboard


Answer
: E Page: 585
-
587 LOD: Medium



112.

Which of the following input methods could best be used by a manufacturing
company to check a product into and out of a building?


A)

touch screen


B)

optical mark


C)

smart cards


D)

biometric


E)

keyboard


Answer: E Page: 585
-
587 LOD: Medium



113.

Which of the following input methods would be used with retinal eye scans?


A)

touch screen


B)

optical mark


C)

smart cards


D)

biometric


E)

keyboard


Answer: E Page: 585
-
587 LOD: Medium


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


370

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



114.

Which of the following input methods could best be used by the wait staff in a busy
restaurant to enter customer orders?


A)

touch screen


B)

optical mark


C)

smart cards


D)

biometric


E)

keyboard


Answer: E Page: 585
-
587 LOD: Medium



115.

If you needed to collect gender information on a computer screen, your best choice for
a GUI control would be:


A)

text box


B)

radio buttons


C)

check boxes


D)

spin box


E)

drop
-
down list


Answer: B Page: 592
-
596 LOD: Medium



116.

If
you needed a user to select from a list of 100 part numbers, your best choice for a
GUI control would be:


A)

text box


B)

radio buttons


C)

check boxes


D)

spin box


E)

drop
-
down list


Answer: E Page: 592
-
596 LOD: Medium



117.

If you needed
a user to enter how many copies he or she wanted to print, limiting the
choices to positive whole numbers, our best choice for a GUI control would be:


A)

text box


B)

radio buttons


C)

check boxes


D)

spin box


E)

drop
-
down list


Answer: D Page: 5
92
-
596 LOD: Medium




Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

371


Fill in the Blank Questions



118.

Automatic teller machines (ATMs), another form of
_______________________________________, are operated by the consumer.


Answer: point of sale terminal or POS Page: 585 LOD: Hard



1
19.

_________________________________________ techniques are designed with the
goal of eliminating human intervention associated with data input methods.


Answer: Automatic data capture (ADC) Page: 585 LOD: Hard



120.

Optical mark recognition tec
hnology for input has existed for several decades. It is
primarily _________________________ processing
-
oriented.


Answer: batch Page: 585 LOD: Hard



121.

Describe the main characteristics of electromagnetic ADC technology.


Answer: It is based
on the use of radio frequency to identify physical objects. It
involves attaching a tag and antenna to the physical object that is to be tracked. The
tag contains memory that is used to identify the object being tracked. Page: 587
LOD: Hard



122.

Describe the main characteristics of smart card technology.


Answer: Smart cards have the ability to store a massive amount of information. They
are similar to, but slightly thicker than, credit cards. They also differ in that they
contain a microprocesso
r, memory circuits and a battery. They represent a portable
storage medium from which input data can be obtained. Page: 587 LOD: Hard



123.

Describe the main characteristics of biometric ADC technology.


Answer: It is based on unique human charac
teristics or traits, like fingerprints, voice
pattern, retinal pattern. It is popular because it offers the most accurate and reliable
means of identification for systems that require security access. Page: 587

LOD: Hard



124.

Name three input da
ta validation techniques that are widely used.


Answer: Existence checks, data type checks, domain checks, combination checks,
self
-
checking digits, format checks Page: 590 LOD: Hard

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


372

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



125.

Existence checks are used to ___________________________
______.


Answer: determine whether all required fields on the input have actually been entered
Page: 590 LOD: Hard



126.

To make sure that alphabetic data could not be allowed in a numeric field you would
use _______________ checks..


Answer: da
ta type Page: 590 LOD: Hard



127.

Domain checks ______________________________________.


Answer: determine whether the input data for each field falls within the legitimate set
or range of values defined for that field Page: 590 LOD: Hard



128.

If in entering a car make and model, the model input was limited to a set of values
based on what was entered for the make, you would employ a
____________________ check.


Answer: combination Page: 590 LOD: Hard



129.

Self
-
checking digits

determine data entry errors on
____________________________.


Answer: primary keys Page: 590 LOD: Hard



130.

With self
-
checking digits the check digit is calculated by applying a ____________ to
the actual key.


Answer: formula Page: 590 L
OD: Hard



131.

Data capture is ______________________________.


Answer: the identification and acquisition of new data Page: 584 LOD: Hard



132.

Source documents are _______________________________.


Answer: forms used to record (business) t
ransactions in terms of data that describes
those transactions. Page: 584 LOD: Hard

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

373



133.

Data entry is the process of translating the source data or document into a
____________________________.


Answer: computer (or machine)
-
readable format

Page: 584 LOD: Hard



134.

Name three automatic data capture (ADC) techniques or technologies.


Answer: Optical mark recognition; Electromagnetic; Smart card; Biometric; Optical
character recognition (OCR); Magnetic ink character recognition (MICR)


Page: 585
-
586 LOD: Hard



135.

Describe the differences between batch versus on
-
line processing.


Answer: In batch processing, the entered data is collected into files called batches.
Each file is processed as a batch of many transactions. In on
-
line processing, the
captured data is processed immediately. Page: 584 LOD: Hard



136.

Time cards are the classic example of this type of processing __________.


Answer: batch Page: 584 LOD: Medium



137.

Format checks ___________________
____________________.


Answer: compare data entered against the known formatting requirements for that data
Page: 590 LOD: Hard



138.

What type of data entry remains the most common form of input? __________


Answer: Keyboard Page: 585 LOD:

Easy



139.

A(n) _________________________________ is a pointing device used in conjunction
with graphical user interfaces. It has made it easy to navigate on
-
line forms and click
on commands and input options.


Answer: mouse or track ball Page: 58
5 LOD: Medium



140.

An emerging technology that will greatly impact input design is the
________________________________ display. Such displays are common in
handheld and palm
-
top computers that are finding their way into countless information
system

applications.


Answer: touch screen Page: 585 LOD: Medium

Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


374

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



141.

__________________________________ are used to capture data at the point of sale
and provide timesaving ways to enter data, perform transactional calculations, and
produce some out
put. Most can scan and read bar codes to eliminate keying errors.


Answer: Point of sale terminals or POS Page: 585 LOD: Hard



Essay Questions



142.

Describe three characteristics of a text box.


Page: 592
-
593 LOD: Hard

Answer:

It is perh
aps the most common control used for input of data. It consists of a
rectangular shaped box and should be accompanied by a descriptive, meaningful
caption. It requires the user to type the data. It can allow for single or multiple lines of
data characters
to be entered. It is most appropriately used when the input data values
are unlimited in scope and the analyst is unable to provide the users with a meaningful
list of values from which they can select. A caption for a text box should be located to
the lef
t of the actual text box or left
-
aligned immediately above the text box. The size
of the text box should be large enough for all characters of the fixed
-
length input to be
entered and viewed by the user. When the length of the data to be input is variable
and
could become quite long, the text box's scrolling and word
-
wrapping features should
be applied.



143.

Describe three characteristics of radio buttons.


Page: 593 LOD: Hard

Answer:

They provide the user with an easy way to quickly identify and
select a particular
value for a value set. They consist of a small circle and an associated textual
description that corresponds to the value choice. The circle is located to the left of the
textual description of the value choice. They are most appropriat
e when a user may be
expected to input data that has a limited predefined set of mutually exclusive values.
Radio buttons normally appear in groups
-

one radio button per value choice. The
group of choices should be visually grouped to set them off from ot
her input controls
appearing on the screen. When a user selects the appropriate choice from the value set,
the circle corresponding to that choice is partially filled to indicate it has been
selected. When a choice is selected, any default or previously se
lected choice's circle
is deselected. Radio buttons should present the alternatives vertically aligned and left
-
justified to aid the user in browsing.


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototypin
g


Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition

375



144.

Describe a check box.


Page: 593
-
594 LOD: Hard

Answer:

It is an input control that acts
as a toggle switch on an input value. It consists of two
parts: a square box followed by a description of the input field for which the user is to
provide the Yes/No value.



145.

Describe the main characteristics of a list box.


Page: 594
-
595 LOD: Har
d

Answer:

It is a control that requires the user to select a data item's value from a list of possible
choices. It is rectangular and contains one or more rows of possible data values. The
values may appear as either a textual description or graphical
description. Scrolling
capabilities make list boxes appropriate for use in those cases where there is limited
screen space available and the input data item has a large number of predefined,
mutually exclusive values from which to choose.



146.

List the
main features of a drop
-
down list.


Page: 595 LOD: Hard

Answer:

It is a control that requires the user to select a data item's value from a list of possible
choices. It consists of a rectangular selection field with a small button connected to its
s
ide (that contains a picture of a downward arrow). The downward arrow button is to
suggest to the user the existence of a hidden list of possible values for a data item. It
should be used in those cases where the data item has a large number of predefined
values and screen space availability prohibits the use of a list box.



147.

What characterizes a combination box? List at least two distinct characteristics.


Page: 595
-
596 LOD: Hard

Answer:

It is an input control box whose name reflects the fact
that it combines the capabilities
of a text box and list box. It gives the user the flexibility of entering a data item's value
directly, or selecting the value from a list. It is most appropriately used where limited
screen space is available, and it is d
esirable to provide the user with the option of
selecting a value from a list or typing a value that may or may not appear as an option
in the list.


Chapter 16 Input Design and Prototyping


376

Whitten/Bentley, Systems Analysis & Design Methods, Seventh Edition



148.

Describe the main features of a spin box.


Page: 596 LOD: Hard

Answer:

It is a screen
-
base
d control that consists of a single line text box followed immediately
by two small buttons. The two buttons are vertically aligned. The top button has an
arrow pointing upward and the bottom button has an arrow pointing downward. This
control allows the u
ser to enter data directly into the associated text box or to select a
value by using the mouse to scroll (or spin) through a list of values using the buttons.