Multiple Choice questions

glazierhedgeManagement

Nov 7, 2013 (3 years and 7 months ago)

173 views

Multiple Choice questions



1.
The initial application of information technology by organizations was in the area of

a.

decision support systems.

b.

transaction processing systems.

c.

management information systems.

d.

enterprise resource planning.



ANS:

B

PTS:

1

REF:

268



2.

The systems that automate the organization’s routine, day
-
to
-
day business transactions such as data
from sales or purchases from suppliers are called

a.

transaction processing systems.

b.

automated analysis systems.

c.

inventory control systems.

d.

decision support systems.



ANS:

A

PTS:

1

REF:

268



3.

_____ is typically concerned with well
-
defined problems about operational issues and past events.

a.

Top management

b.

First
-
line management

c.

Employees

d.

Middle
management



ANS:

B

PTS:

1

REF:

269



4
.

_____ helps managers focus on the key strategic measures that define the success of a

particular
organization over time and communicate them clearly through the organization.

a.

Networking

b.

Data warehousing

c.

EDI

d.

The balanced scorecard



ANS:

D

PTS:

1

REF:

277



5.

Access to management information systems and executive information systems are typically controlled
by placing them on the

a.

Internet.

b.

individual PCs of authorized managers.

c.

intranet.

d.

extranet.



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

278



6.

The form of corporate networking that is a private internal network using the infrastructure of the
World Wide Web but cordoned off from the public, is called a(n)

a.

webnet.

b.

intranet.

c.

interweb.

d.

CorpNet.



ANS:

B

PTS:

1

REF:

278



7.

_____ is the efforts to systematically find, organize, and make available a company’s intellectual capital
and to foster a culture of continuous learning and knowledge sharing so that organizational activities
build
on what is already known.

a.

ERP

b.

Six Sigma

c.

Knowledge management

d.

Benchmarking



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

280



8.

Intellectual capital is

a.

intellectual property.

b.

the sum of an organization’s knowledge, experience etc.



p敲景rm敤

by⁩
-
hou獥⁰牯晥獳楯n慬献



獴Vr敤⁩e⁤慴慢慳a献



ANS:

B

PTS:

1

REF:

280





9 .
In contrast to large businesses, small businesses are characterized by

a.

niche
-
finding strategies.

b.

decreasing percentage of employees in the economy as a whole.

c.

fewer numbers, as merger mania continues to create a larger proportion of large firms in
the world economy.

d.

the front/back combinations that combine small units into larger ones.



ANS:

A

PTS:

1

REF:

300



10.

What is the major goal of an
organization during the entrepreneurial stage of the life cycle?

a.

growth

b.

goal
-
setting

c.

survival

d.

complete organizational structure



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

303



10.

Organizations going through the life cycle

a.

usually

reach elaboration in 12

18 mon瑨献



瑥nT⁴o⁢散om攠v敲y⁢ 牥ru捲慴楣⁢c⁴h攠捯汬散eiv楴i⁳ 慧攮



u獵V汬y⁲ Vo汶攠捲楳敳e慳獯c楡瑥搠睩瑨⁥慣h 獴慧攬r⁦ 捥c牥r瑲楣t敤⁧eo睴h.



瑥nT

to⁥硰敲楥xc攠瑨敩t⁷i汤敳e⁡湤 mo獴V牡r楤⁧ o睴h⁰敲楯T⁩渠瑨攠fo牭慬az慴楯n⁳ 慧攮



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

303



11.

When do organizations begin to develop clear goals and direction?

a.

entrepreneurial stage

b.

elaboration stage

c.

formalization stage

d.

collectivity stage



ANS:

D

PTS:

1

REF:

304



12.

Departments emerge and are established, along with a beginning division of labour, in a newly
established hierarchy at which stage in the life cycle?

a.

entrepreneurial

b.

formalization

c.

collectivity

d.

elaboration



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

304



13.

Which of the following characterizes the formalization stage of the life cycle?

a.

frequent communication

b.

top management concern with planning and strategy

c.

departments are established

d.

market survival



ANS:

B

PTS:

1

REF:

304



14.

Which of the following is NOT a dimension of bureaucracy that Weber envisioned as desirable?

a.

rules and procedures

b.

specialization and division of labour

c.

hierarchy of authority

d.

trained employees



ANS:

D

PTS:

1

REF:

309



15.

Max Weber developed the concept of a bureaucracy to make organizations

a.

more rational and efficient.

b.

more empathetic.

c.

less formal.

d.

quicker to respond to stakeholders.



ANS:

A

PTS:

1

REF:

309



16.

Rules and
standard procedures as developed by Weber were to

a.

help managers get tough with lazy employees.

b.

keep managers in their positions of control and power.

c.

enable activities to be performed in a predictable and routine manner.

d.

punish anyone who go
t out of line.



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

309


17.

Organizational culture

a.

is usually written.

b.

provides members with a sense of identity.

c.

generates commitment to improving market share.

d.

can be directly observed.



ANS:

B

PTS:

1

REF:

334



18.

Culture exists at two levels called

a.

sub
-

and super
-
structure.

b.

people and structure.

c.

underlying values and visible artifacts.

d.

social and psychological.



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

335



19.

_____ means that members develop a collective identity and

know how to work together effectively.

a.

External adaptation

b.

Socialization

c.

Internal integration

d.

Cultural identity



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

336



20.

Which of the following is (are) manifestation(s) of organizational culture?

a.

Legends

b.

Control systems

c.

Structures

d.

MIS



ANS:

A

PTS:

1

REF:

338
-
339



21.

When students finish their studies at a college, they go through a graduation ceremony with the idea of
soon finding a new social role. This is an example of a rite of

a.

passage.

b.

enhancement.

c.

renewal.

d.

integration.



ANS:

A

PTS:

1

REF:

337



22.

An example of the rite of integration in organizational culture is

a.

an award given to employee
-
of
-
the
-
month.

b.

unpaid

three
-
week orientation and training for prospective (new) employees.

c.

an office BBQ.

d.

organizational development activities.



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

337



23.

Stories in organizations that are used to perpetuate culture are based on

a.

anything

that reeks of symbolism.

b.

nothing in fact, but on the ideals of the organization.

c.

true events.

d.

unsubstantiated rumours.



ANS:

C

PTS:

1

REF:

338



24.

Van Horne’s statement that “If we can’t export the scenery, we’ll import the tourists!” is
an example of

a.

a story.

b.

a myth.

c.

a symbol.

d.

language.



ANS:

A

PTS:

1

REF:

338



25.

The relationship of environment and strategy to corporate culture is plotted in your text on a matrix that
has the following two dimensions:

a.

(1) strategic
focus: internal vs. external; (2) environment: flexible vs. stable

b.

(1) strategic focus: prospector vs. defender; (2) environment: simple vs. complex

c.

(1) human focus: flexible vs. stable; (2) task focus: internal vs. environmental

d.

(1) human
focus: open vs. closed; (2) task focus: strategic vs. operative



ANS:

A

PTS:

1

REF:

340