The European Machine Vision Market

geckokittenAI and Robotics

Oct 17, 2013 (3 years and 9 months ago)

140 views

1
The European Machine Vision Market
Andreas Breyer
EMVA Director of Market Research
Industrial Vision Days 2012
November 07, 2012, VISION Stuttgart, Germany
EMVA Market Study 2012
2
European Vision Technology Market Statistics
3
•Industry Report: Worldwide turnover of all European/Europe-based
machine vision companies.
•Evaluation based on surveys by questionnaires, interviews and public
data.
•Data from 247 mv companies; Germany-based participants: 57.25%, other
Europe: 42.75%.
•89% vision manufacturers, 11% distributors.
•54% pure vision companies.
•Separate country reports for Germany, Italy, UK, France, and Benelux
(and more to come).
4
European Vision Technology Market Statistics
Some key numbers….
5
Machine vision facts and figures:
Total turnover by products...
Extrapolated turnover 2011 > 2 billion €
Change
2010**20112010**20112011/2010
Vision Systems,
application-specific or configurable
582.887699.55246,2%48,2%20,0%
Smart Cameras/Compact Systems,
Vision Sensors
95.421116.4407,6%8,0%22,0%
Vision Systems678.308815.99253,7%56,3%20,3%
Cameras362.325399.87928,7%27,6%10,4%
Frame Grabbers42.24939.9093,3%2,8%-5,5%
Lighting46.87154.4623,7%3,8%16,2%
Optics59.62470.3914,7%4,9%18,1%
Vision Software20.22424.7831,6%1,7%22,5%
Interfaces and Cables7.92010.8600,6%0,7%37,1%
Vision Components539.213600.28442,7%41,4%11,3%
Other Vision Accessories45.43034.2663,6%2,4%-24,6%
Total1.262.9511.450.542100,0%100,0%14,9%
* surveyed companies
Source: EMVA
** revised data for 2010
Turnover of European Vision
Product Suppliers*
Sales in 1.000 EuroShares of Total Turnover
Sales development 2008 -2011
6
7
New Country Report 2012: BENELUX
•Almost 130 vision enterprises identified in the region.
•Home of leading component manufacturers (sensors, cameras).
•Strong interdependencies between industry and reseach.
•Total industry volume of close to €300 Mio.
•Technology affine region with very dense image processing
competence!
8
European Vision Technology Market Statistics
But what about the future….
Seite 9• 12.11.2012
EMVA Quick Survey October 2012
Source: EMVA
10
EMVA forecast 2010 -2012
Seite 11• 12.11.2012
EMVA Quick Survey October 2012
Source: EMVA
n=75
Seite 12• 12.11.2012
EMVA Quick Survey October 2012
Source: EMVA
n=75
n=75
Seite 13• 12.11.2012
EMVA Quick Survey October 2012
Source: EMVA
n=75
n=75
14
Your way to the EMVA-report
Find out more at:
www.emva.org
15
11th EMVA Business Conference 2013
6-8 June, 2013
Barcelona/Spain
Thank you for your attention!
Find out more at:
www.emva.org
Mark
your
calender!