Institute of Technology & Management- Gwalior

flounderconvoyElectronics - Devices

Nov 15, 2013 (3 years and 6 months ago)

276 views


Institute of Technology & Management
-

Gwalior


MANDATORY DISCLOSURE


I.

Name of the Institution



Institute of Technology and Management

(ITM)

ITM
Campus, Opp. Sithouli Railway Station

NH


75, Jhansi Road, Gwalior


474001 INDIA

Tel No.: 91 751
-

2432989, 24
4
0052

Telefax : 91 751 2432988

E
-
mail:
itm.universe@redi ffmail.com


II.

Name & Address of the
Director



Prof. Ashok Kumar Khanna

Address: ITM Campus, Opp. Sithouli Railway Station

NH


75, Jhansi Road, Gwalior


47400
1 INDIA

Te
lephone:

( 0751) 2440052, 2432989


Fax: (0751)
2432988


Email:
itm.universe@rediffmail.com


III.

Name of the Affiliating University

Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal

(M.P.)


IV.

Governance



Membe
rs of the Board and their brief background

1.

Ms. Kanupriya Singh


Chairperson

2.

Mr. Rama Shankar Singh

Member

3.

Ms. Ruchi Singh


Member

4.

Ms. Palak Singh


Member

5.

Dr. Sandeep Singhal


Regional Officer


AICTE, Bhopal, Ex
-
Officio member

6.

Dr. Rajnish Shrivastava


AICT
E Representative, Adviser (PC), AICTE

7.

Prof. Piyush Trivedi


Vice
-
Chancellor, RGPV, Bhopal

8.

Maj. Gen. H. Lal


University Representative, Director General, Quality Forum,

FICCI, New Delhi

9.

Dr. Ashish Dongra


Director, Technical Education, Govt. of M.P., Bhopa
l

10.

Principal



Govt. Engg. College, Nominee of Govt.of M.P., Bhopal

(Ex
-
Officio)

11.

Mr. Suresh Kalra


Industrialist, Nominee of Govt. of M.P.

12.

Prof. Ashok Kumar Khanna

Director, Institute of Technology & Management, Gwalior





Member Secretary









Members
of Academic Advisory Board





Prof. A.R.Kidwai




Ex. Governor, West Bengal & Bihar








Ex. Chairman, UGC, Govt. of India



Dr. P.B. Sharma




Vice Chancellor
, Delhi Technological University,








Delhi



Prof. Ranbir Singh




V
ice
C
hancellor
, NALSAR, Hyd
erbad, AP



Dr. Margaret Noble




Pro
-
VC, The University of Greenwich, London, UK



Prof. J.P. Gupta





V
ice
C
hancellor
, Jaypee Institute of Information








Technology,
(Deemed University), Noida (U.P.)



Prof. (Mrs.) Karuna Jain




IIT
-
Powai, Mumbai



Prof.
S.H.A. Abidi




Member, Recruitment Board, I.C.A.R.,



Prof. Philipp Gummett




Policy research on

Engineering, Science &








Technology
(PRESET)
University of Manchestor,








Machestor M 139L, U.K.



Dr. Jurjen Bishoff




Director, Asia Pacific Cente
r for Technology








Transfer, New Delhi



Dr. H.R.Bhojwani




Former Head, Planning & Business Development








CSIR



Prof. K.K. Aggarwal




Ex
-
Vice Chancellor, GGS Indraprasth University,








New Delhi



Prof. Rajesh Kochar




Ex
-
Director, National
Institute of Science,








Technology & Development Studies, New Delhi



Dr. Aiyagiri Rao





Advisor (SERC), Dept. of Science & Technology








New Delhi



Prof. V.K. Agrawal




Professor of Physics Department, University of








Allahabad, U.P.



Prof
. K.K. Bhattacharya




Professor & Head, School of Business








Management, Thapar Institute, Patiala (Punjab)




Dr. A.P. Rao





Professor, Chemical Engg. Department, IIT Delhi



Dr. A.K. Mishra





Professor,
C
hemical Engg. Department,
HBTI,








Kan
pur



Dr. S.S. Alam





Retd. Professor & Head, Chemical Engg. AMU



Dr. K. Chenna Keshava Reddy



Professor & Dy. Director, UGC


Academic Staff








College, Hyderabad




Dr. P.K. Jain





Professor, Elect. & Comm. (Microwave Engg.),








Institute of Te
chnology, Benaras Hindu University



Dr. Bala Subramaniyam




Professor, Elect. & Comm. (Micro
-
Electronics),








Institute of Technology, Benaras Hindu University,








Varanasi (U.P.)




Dr. Rajeev Saxena




HOD, J.P. Institute, Guna (M.P.)




Dr. Rajeev

Jain





Professor & Head, Chemistry Department, Jiwaji








University, Gwalior (M.P.)



Prof. Asok Dey





Professor & Head, Computer Science Dept., Delhi








College of Engg.



Prof. D.C. Tiwari





Professor & Head, School of Studies in Electronics
,








Jiwaji University, Gwalior (M.P.)




Prof. A.K. Chakraborty




Professor, Elect. & Telecom. Engg., IIT Kharagpur



Prof. A.N. Mitra





Former Prof. & Head, Physics Dept., Delhi








University, Delhi



Dr. A.K. Saxena





Dean, Dept. of Management

Studies, Bundelkhand








University, UP




Dr. Yogesh Upadhyaya




Dept. of Management Studies, Jiwaji University,








Gwalior

(M.P.)



Dr. Nageshwar Rao




HOD & Prof. Dept. of Management Studies, Vikram








University, MP




Mr. Naresh Khosla




V
P, Sahara Computer and Electronics



Mr. Narendra Bansal




MD, Intex Technologies



Mr. Navneet Bhusan




VP, Hexaware Innovation Lab



Mr. Peter Reynolds




Director (International Office), Staffordshire








University, UK




Dr. Neil Kemp





Consultant to
British Council, New Delhi



Frequency of the Board Meetings and Academic Advisory Body


Held as and when required



Organizational Chart and Processes


Organizational structure basically consists of Management, Administration and Academic groups with


powe
rs and responsibilities shoulder upon the respective authorities.



Nature and extent of Involvement of faculty and students in academic affairs / improvements


The Dean Academics meets academic objectives, imposes responsibilities and seeks cooperation of


the faculty with student representation in the relevant sub
-
committees.




Mechanism / Norms & procedure for democratic / good Governance


Human Resource Policy is introduced by obtaining general view through meetings as a result of which


personnel are
encouraged by awarding promotions, gifts, cash prizes, enhancement of salaries etc.



Student feedback on Institutional Governance / faculty performance


Student feedback is usually taken on faculty performance.



Grievance redressal mechanism for faculty, s
taff and students


Staff Council, Discipline Committee, Anti Ragging Committees play their respective roles.



V.

Programmes



Name of the Programs approved by the AICTE


Under Graduate Course

B.E. (Computer Science & Engg.)

B.E. (Electronics & Telecom Engg.)

B.E. (Electronics & Instrumentation Engg.)

B.E. (Mechanical Engg.)

B.E. (Information Technology)

B.E. (Chemical Engg.)

Post Graduate Course

M.Tech

(Communication Technology & Management)

M.Tech. (VLSI Design)

M.E. in Chemical

MCA

MBA




Name of t
he Programs accredited by the AICTE


Under Graduate Course

Accredited From

B.E. (Computer Science & Engg.)

29.05.2009

( f or 3 y ear s )

B.E. ( El ec t r oni c s & Tel ec om Engg.)

29.05.2009

( f or 3 y ear s )

B.E. ( El ec t r oni c s & I ns t r ument at i on Engg.)

29.05.2009

( f or 3

y ear s )

B.E. ( Chemi c al Engg.)

29.05.2009

( f or 3 y ear s )




For eac h Pr ogr amme t he f ol l owi ng det ai l s ar e t o be gi ven:

(
Name, Number of Seat s & Dur at i on)


Unde r Gr a dua t e Cour se

I nt a ke

Ye a r s

B.E. ( Comput er Sc i enc e & Engg.)

120

4 years

B.E. (Electronics & T
elecom Engg.)

120

4 years

B.E. (Electronics & Instrumentation Engg.)

120

4 years

B.E. (Mechanical Engg.)

90

4 years

B.E. (Information Technology)

60

4 years

B.E. (Chemical Engg.)

60

4 years

Post Graduate Course



M.Tech

(Communication Technology & M
anagement)

18

2 years

M.Tech. (VLSI Design)

18

2 years

M.E. in Chemical

18

2 years

MCA

60

3 years

MBA

60

2 years





Cut of mark/ rank for admission during the last three years

& Fees



Name

No. of
Seats

Duratio
n

Cut off Marks for admission

(Last 3 years
)

Fees

(Rs.)

2009
-
10

200
8
-
0
9

2007
-
08

Under Graduate Course

B.E.
(Computer Science & Engg.)

120

4 years







Admissions
Under
Process

Higher PET

123.60

Lower PET

50.39

2.00 (PET J&K)

354.55 (PET)

24 (AIEEE)





The fees is
being
charged as
fixed by the
fee fixation
committee

B.E.
(Electronics & Telecom Engg.)

120

4 years

Higher PET

125.40

Lower PET

55.73

281.82(PET)

100(AIEEE)

B.E.

(Electronics & Instrumentation
Engg.)

1
20

4 years

Higher PET

104.70

Lower PET

37.17

51.52
(PET)

12(AIEEE)

B.E.

(Mechanical Engg.)

90

4 years

Higher PET

117.49

Lower PET

52.53

0.66(PET)

64(AIEEE)

B.E.

(Information Technology)

60

4 years

Higher PET

119.47

Lower PET

24.24

269(PET)

70(A
IEEE)

B.E.

(Chemical Engg.)

60

4 years

Higher PET

89.58

Lower PET

59.56

190(PET)

16(AIEEE)

41%(Inter)

Post Graduate Course

M.Tech (Communication
Technology & Management)

18

2 years



Admissions
Under Process


-

-



The fees is
being
charged as
fixe
d by the
fee fixation
committee

M.Tech. (VLSI Design)

18

2 years

-

-

M.E. in Chemical

18

2 years

-

-

MCA

60

3 years

Higher PREMCA

202.04

Lower PREMCA

76.53

81.82 (MP)

60.61(AI)

MBA

60

2 years

-

-









Fee (B.E.)

S.No.

Category

CET quota

Man
agement quota

Fixed by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
charged by
the
Institution

Fixed by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
charged by
the
Institution

1.

Admission Fee

Total Fee
Rs. 30500/
-


per semester

(Inclusive of
Development fee
& all oth
er
miscellaneous
fee)

The fees will
be charged
as fixed by
the AFRC.




Not
Applicable




Not
Applicable

2.

Tuition Fee

3.

Hostel fee (Rent etc.)

4.

Laboratory fee

5.

Library fee

6.

Any other

(Caution Money


os. 15MM/
-

oefundable on
e time payable at the
time of admissionF


7.

University fee (Examination fee,
Registration fee etc.)

As charged by
the University

As charged
by the
University






Placement Facilities


Training & Placement Department already in place for providing pl
acement assistance to the


students.



Campus placement in last three years with minimum salary, maximum salary and average salary


Total no. of students placed by the Institution through its Placement Cell (Discipline wise)

Min. Sal. : Rs. 1,
5
0,000/
-

(p.a
.) Avg. Sal.: Rs.
2
,00,00/
-

Max. Sal.: Rs. 2,50,000/
-


Year

Discipline

Total no. of students passed
out

(last 3 years)

Total no. of students placed
through placement cell

(last 3 years)

2006
-
07

Electronics & Telecommunication

Electronics &
Instrumentation

Computer Science

Information Technology

Chemical

80

54

82

34

32

31

16

50

41

11

2007
-
08


Electronics & Telecommunication

Electronics & Instrumentation

Computer Science

Information Technology

Chemical

Mechanical

69

29

70

46

05

25

38

18

45

25

05

14

2008
-
0
9


Electronics & Telecommunication

Electronics & Instrumentation

Computer Science

Information Technology

Chemical

Mechanical

82

45

90

56

15

25

39

08

42

23

02

02



Provide details of companies/Industries, which visited the institute / Off Cam
pus for placement since the last
three years.


S.No.

Year

Name of the Company/Industry

Number of Students placed

1

2006
-
07

Torry Harris

HCL Technologies

Amdale

Zensar Technologies

Libsys Corporation

Hexaware

L&T Infotech

Synergy

Theikos

CMS

IBM Daksha

Shr
i Ram

Aryans Infoways








149

2

2007
-
08

TCS

Tata Elxsi

Mphasis (EDS)

Hexaware

Infosys

Persistent

Torry Harris

Accenture

Libsys Corporation

Amdale Software Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

Suvi, Indore

Shriram Value Services (P) Ltd.

HCL Technologies, BPO Divisio
n

Unilogic Software Pvt. Ltd.

Satyam

Tech Mahindra Ltd.

Honeywell Automation

L&T Infotech

Reliance Energy Limited

Lupin Pharma







145

3

2008
-
09

Birla Tyres Ltd.

Globallogic

Honeywell Automation

Infosys

Kanbay Infotech

L& T Infotech

Libsys

Satyam

Softwa
re Paradigims Pvt. Ltd.

Technocrats

WebTek Labs Pvt. Ltd.






116




Name and duration of programs having affiliation / collaboration with Foreign University (s)

Not Applicable



For each Collaborative/affiliated Programme give the following:


Not Applicable



Whether the Collaborative Programme is approved by AICTE?:


Not Applicable





VI.

Faculty



Branch Wise list faculty members:


Name of
the
Course

S.

No.

Name (s)
of the
Teaching
Faculty

Designatio
n

(Lecturer/
Asst.
Prof essor/
Prof essor)

Qualif ications with
f ield
of specialization with
class / division of
passing

Date of
Birth

Experience

a) Teaching

b) Industry

c) Research

Date of Joining the Institution

U
G

PG

Docto
rate

a

b

c

UG
Level












BE


1

Prof.
Ashok
Kumar
Khanna

Director

-


M.E.

Ph.D

6
.07.48

3
8

-

3
6

31.10.09


2

Mr.
Deepak
Kanti
Banerji

Dean
(T&P)

B.

Sc

-

-

29.06.3
8

-

29

-

26.08.05

Electronics &
Teleco
mmunication



1

Dr. R.D.
Gupta

Prof essor

-

-

Ph.D.

0
3
.0
6
.3
9

46

-

-

1.09.08



2

Ms. R.A.
Bhatia

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.E.

-

9.06.74

1
2

-

-

23.10.00



3

Mr.
Ranjeet
Singh
Tomar

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.Te
ch.

-

7.08.76

8 ½

-

-

21.10.00


4

Ms.
Pratima
Chaturv edi

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

4.02.82

05

-

-

06.10.04


5

Mrs.
Rashmi
Sachin
Tikar

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

23.1.80

03

-

-

17.07.
06


6

Mr. Vineet
Shriv astav
a

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

1.07.82

2 ½

-

-

30.12.06


7

Mrs. Eti
Agarwal

Lecturer

BE

-

-

4.06.83

2 ½

-

-

20.09.08


8

Ms. Anshu
Pundhir

Lecturer

BE

-

-

16.9.83

03

-

-

02.07.07


9

Mr. Parag
Sahani

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.01.80

03

-

-

02.07.07


10

Ms.
Priy anka
Gupta

Lecturer

B.

Tec
h

-

-

27.10.8
5

-

-

-

02.07.07


11

Mr. Sanjay
Dubey

Lecturer

BE

-

-

6.10.83

2 ½

-

-

02.07.07


12

Mr. Amit
Tomar

Lecturer

-

ME

-

25.6.82

2 ½

-

-

02.07.07


13

Mr. Ashish
Jain

Lecturer

BE

-

-

29.12.8
4

02

-

-

22.08.07


1
4

Ms.
Apeksha
Thakur

Lecturer

BE

-

-

24.2.84

02

-

-

23.08.07


15

Ms. Neha
Shriv astav
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

2.10.86

01

-

-

02.08.08


16

Mr. Anuj
Kanchan

Lecturer

BE

-

-

29.6.86

01

-

-

02.08.08


17

Mr.
Upendra
Bav eja

Lecturer

BE

-

-

21.3.87

01

-

-

02.08.08


18

Ms. Pooja
Banwani

Lecturer

BE

-

-

20.9.85

01

-

-

02.08.08


19

Mr.
Prateek
Tripathi

Lecturer

BE

-

-

15.5.85

01

-

-

0
4
.08.08


20

Ms.
Seema
Dhakad

Lecturer

BE

-

-

7.08.83

01

-

-

09
.08.08


21

Ms.
Neelam
Ary a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

9.01.87

01

-

-

1
3.08.08



22

Mr.
Deepak
Sharma

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.01.78

02

-

-

29.01.09


23

Mr. Samrat
Singh

Lecturer

BE

-

-

28.10.8
5

01

-

-

17.02.09


24

Ms. Monali
Jain

Lecturer

BE

-

-

12.6.87

06
mon
ths

-

-

16.02.09


25

Mr. Ashish
Chaurasiy
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

27.6.85

06
mon
ths

-

-

16.02.09


26

Mr. Akshat
Mahalwala

Lecturer

BE

-

-

11.6.83

06
mon
ths

01

-

16.02.09


27

Ms.
Kalpana
Chaurasia

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.07.86

16
mon
ths

-

-

04.04.09


28

Mr.
Shailendra
Singh

Sr.
Lecturer

-

M.E.

-

12.12.7
9

06

-

-

11.09.09


29

Mr.
Prasha
nt
Dubey

Lecturer

BE

-

-

4.07.87

-

-

-

16.09.09


30

Mr.
Anupam
Agrawal

Lecturer

BE

-

-

30.7.86

-

-

-

16.09.09


31

Ms. Neha
Singh
Sisodia

Lecturer

BE

-

-

2.12.87

-

-

-

16.09.09


32

Mr. Amit
Shriv astav
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

19.12.8
6

-

-

-

16.09.09

Electronics

& Instrumentation Deptt.


1

Dr. P.
Subbaiah

Prof essor

-

M.Te
ch.

Ph.D

03.3.73

15

-

03

01.04.09


2

Mr. Dinesh
Beer
Vikram
Singh

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.Te
ch.

-

26.5.75

07

07
mont
hs

-

01.02.03


3

Mr. Shy am
Akashe

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.Te
ch

-

22.5.76

06

02

02

01.02.03


4

Mr. Sunil
Dutt
Sharma

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

25.7.80

04

02

-

06.08.05


5

Ms. Swati
Saxena

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

13.2.84

2 ½

-

-

23.07.07


6

Mr.
Bharatendr
a S.
Niboriy a

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

8.08.87

02

-

-

06.08.07


7

Mr.
Gajendra
Ku
lshresth
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

20.6.07

02

-

-

14.08.07


8

Ms. Soniya
Panjwani

Lecturer

BE

-

-

2.05.85

02

-

-

27.08.07


9

Mr. Shy am
Babu

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

5.04.82

02

-

-

21.08.07


10

Mr.
Pushpendr
a Singh
Kaurav

Lecturer

BE

-

-

5.10.84

1 ½

-

-

11.04.08


11

Mr. Vinay
Pratap
Singh

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

14.6.81

01

-

-

02.08.08


12

Ms. Richa
Pandey

Lecturer

BE

-

-

24.2.87

01

-

-

02.08.08


13

Mr.
Yashpal
Yadav

Lecturer

BE

-

-

18.5.85

6
mon
ths

-

-

16.02.09


14

Mr.
Pradeep
K.
Shriv astav
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

5.12.85

6
mon
ths

-

-

01.04.09


15

Mr. Girish
Sharma

Lecturer

BE

-

-

5.10.84

6
mon
ths

-

-

01.04.09


16

Ms.
Pratima
Jain

Lecturer

BE

-

-

8.01.87

6
mon
ths

-

-

04.04.09





Computer Science Deptt.


1

Dr. Anand
K. Tripathi

Prof essor

-

M.

Tec
h

Ph.D.

1.02.68

15

-

05

29.
12.08


2

Mr. Brijesh
Kumar
Chaurasia

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.

Tec
h

-

29.3.75

07

1 ½

-

17.04.01


3

Mr. Rishi
Soni

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.

Tec
h,M
CA

-

1.05.77

07

-

02

28.01.06


4

Mr.
Rajendra
Singh
Kushwah

Reader

-

M.

Tec
h

-

19.12.7
0

8 ½

-

-

30.06.07


5

Ms.
Priusha
Narwariya

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

31.3.82

04

-

-

20.09.05


6

Ms. Priy a
Bhatnagar

Lecturer

BE

-

-

24.6.82

02

-

-

29.06.07


7

Mr.
Saurabh
Upadhy ay

Lecturer

B.

Tec
h

-

-

4.10.85

02

-

-

30.06.07


8

Mr. Arun
Agrawal

Lecturer

-

M.

Tec
h

-

4.07.
78

03

-

-

30.06.07


9

Ms.
Monika
Rajput

Lecturer

BE

-

-

3.07.84

03

-

-

30.06.07


10

Mr. Gourav
Dubey

Lecturer

BE

-

-

13.1.85

02

-

-

23.07.07


1
1

Mr.
Chandra
Prakash
Bhargav a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.06.80

04

-

-

30.01.08


12

Ms.
Soumy a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

19.9.86

1 ½

-

-

04.02.08


13

Ms.
Omkumari
Soni

Lecturer

BE

-

-

19.9.81

01

-

-

30.06.08


14

Ms. Aruna
Bajpai

Lecturer

BE

-

-

20.10.8
5

01

-

-

04.08.08


15

Ms. Tripti
Gupta

Lecturer

BE

-

-

30.4.86

01

-

-

04.08.08


16

Mrs.
Shweta
Meena

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

28.3.81

01

-

-

07.03.08


17

Ms.
Archana
Tomar

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.01.84

01

1 ½

-

04.08.08


18

Ms. Shalini
Vashishtha

Lecturer

BE

-

-

2.06.86

6
mon
ths

-

-

12.02.09


19

Mr.
Shubhend
u Garg

Lecturer

BE

-

-

26.11.8
5

6
mon
ths

-

-

13.02.09


20

Ms. Trapti
Agarwal

Lectu
rer

B.T
ech

-

-

3.07.84

6
mon
ths

-

-

19.02.09


21

Mr. Nikesh
Sharma

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.09.84

6
mon
ths

-

-

25.02.09


22

Ms.
Manjari
Bhatnagar

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.08.83

6
mon
ths

-

-

26.02.09

Information Technology Deptt.


1

Dr. Dinesh
Chandra

Prof essor

BE

MS
,
ME
,

Ph.D

4.04.46

43

01

18

15.04.09


2

Mrs.
Pallav i
Khatri

Associate
Prof essor

-

ME

-

8.09.74

09

01

-

14.08.02


3

Ms. Mamta
Narwaria

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

24.10.8
1

06

-

-

01.07.05


4

Ms.
Bhumika
Garg

Lecturer

B.E.

-

-

05.03.8
6

01

-

-

23.07.07



5

Mr. Manish
Kumar
Soni

Lecturer

B.E.

-

-

01.07.8
2

01

-

-

21.08.07


6

Mr. Kamal
Kant
Tripathi

Lecturer

B.E.

M.

Tec
h


09.02.8
0

-

-

-

11.08.08


7

Ms.
Varsha
Sarawagi

Lecturer

B.E.

-


07.03.8
7

-

-

-

05.08.08


8

Mr. Manoj
Raman

Lecturer

B.E.

-


02.7.85

-

-

-

13.02.09


9

Mr.
D.K.Jain

Lecturer

B.E.

-


6.11.85

-

-

-

12.02.09


10

Ms.
Swapnil
Tomar

Lecturer

B.E.

-


6.12.86

-

-

-

13.02.09


11

Mr.
Shobhit
Mani
Tiwari

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-


19.08.8
5

-

-

-

13.02.09


12

Ms. Alpana
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E.

-


30.12.7
9

-

-

-

02.04.09


13

Ms.
Deepika
Sharaswat

Lecturer

B.E.

-


5.08.85

-

-

-

03.04.09


14

Mr.
Alankar
Shastri

Lecturer

B.E.

-


6.12.84

-

-

-

04.04.09


15

Mr. Aamir
Mohamad

Lecturer

B.E.

-


18.11.8
3

-

-

-

04.04.09

Chemical Deptt.


1

Dr. G.K.
Dwaraka
Nath

Prof esso
r

-

M.T
ech

Ph.D

5.12.48

17

-

07

01.04.09


2

Mrs.
Meenakshi
Mazumdar

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.

Tec
h.

-

21.08.76

09

-

-

08.10.99


3

Ms.
Rashmi
Saluja

Assistant
Prof essor

B.E
.

-

-

12.05.79

03

-

-

28.08.06


4

Ms.
Ambika
Panwar

Assistant
Prof essor

-

M.T
ech

-

08.4.81

04

-

-

06.02.09


5

Ms. Megha
Mahendra

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

23.10.81

02

-

-

21.07.06


6

Mr.
Deepak
Kumar
Mishra

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

30.11.59

-

-

-

01.02.08


7

Mr.
Prashant
Shriv astav
a

Lecturer

B.E
.

M.T
ech

-

27.8.82

02

-

-

04.12.08


8

Mr. Ankur
Jai
n

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

1.07.86

0
1

-

-

04.04.09


9

Ms.
Shweta
Gupta

Lecturer

B.T
ech

M.T
ech

-

15.9.85

0
1

-

-

01.08.09


10

Mr. Rahul
Mathur

Asst.
Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

29.12.86

-

-

-

03.12.08


11

Mr.
Dheerendr
a Singh
Sikarwar

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

27.11.86

-

-

-

21.1
0.09


12

Ms.
Deepika
Saxena

Lecturer

B.E
.

M.T
ech

-

19.12.84

-

-

-

21.10.09

Mechanical Deptt.


1

Prof.
Ashok
Kumar
Khanna

Prof essor

-


M.E.

Ph.
D

6.07.48

3
8

-

3
6

31.10.09


2

Prof. A.T.
Thombre

Prof essor

-

M.E.

-

14.04.40

44

-

-

01.05.00


3

Mr. Sanjay
Bh
atele

Reader

B.E
.

M.

Tech
Persui
ng

-

08.07.76

04

-

-

05.03.08


4

Mr.
Kamlesh
Kushwaha

Sr.
Lecturer

B.E
.

M.

Tech

-

01.11.72

05

-

-

05.08.08


5

Mr.
Jitendra
Singh Kirar

Asst.
Prof essor

B.E
.

-

-

01.06.81

22
mon
ths

-

-

26.08.06



6

Mr. Amit
Kalundreka
r

Lectu
rer

B.E
.

-

-

06.06.82

1 ½

-

-

30.12.06


7

Ms. Babita
Agrawal

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

20.06.85

-

-

-

04.08.08


8

Mr. Suresh
Kumar
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

05.07.87

-

-

-

06.08.08


9

Ms. Niti
Singh
Thakur

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

29.03.86

-

-

-

05.08.08


10

Mr. Vinis
h
Garg

Sr.
Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

24.4.75

08

-

-

22.05.09


11

Mr. Nitin
Rai

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

01.1.86

-

-

-

11.12.08


12

Mr. Gaurav
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

22.8.85

-

-

-

14.02.09


13

Mr.
Prashant
Chaturv edi

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

16.8.77

03

-

-

18.02.09


14

Mr.

Abhishek
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

30.4.87

-

-

-

18.09.09


15

Mrs.
Mugdha
Shriv astav
a

Lecturer

B.E
.

M.E.

-

2.02.82

01

-

-

19.09.09


16

Mr. Rishi
Kumar
Prajapati

Lecturer

B.E
.

M.

Tech

-

10.7.81

-

01

-

15.10.09


17

Mr.
Kuldeep
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

3.1
1.84

-

-

-

20.10.09

Physics Deptt.


1

Dr. Y.M.
Gupta

Prof essor

-


M.
Sc

Ph.D

1.07.40

41

-

44

02.11.09


2

Dr. (Mrs.)
Archana
Kansal

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

22.2.66

15

-

07

04.09.97


3

Dr. Yogesh
Chandra
Goswami

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

7.03.75

12

-

14

31.08.00


4

Mr. Hari
Mohan Rai

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

7.05.80

03

-

-

01.03.08


5

Mr. Kailash
Chandra
Singh

Lecturer

-

M.
Phil
,
M.
Sc.

-

6.05.79

04

-

05

16.10.09


6

Ms. Mamta
Chauhan

Lecturer

-

M.
Phil
,
M.
Sc.

-

7.07.82

04

-

01

20.10.09

Chemist
ry Deptt.


1

Dr. Shashi
Prabha

Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

22.9.47

38

-

38

08.10.09


2

Dr. Richa
Kothari

Sr.
Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

19.1.70

10
½

-

05

01.09.08


3

Ms. Anita
Sharma

Lecturer

-

M.
Phil

-

21.8.75

06

-

-

15.03.07


4

Ms.
Shardha
Sharma

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

23.7.81

05

-

-

23.08.07


5

Mr. Av nish

Gupta

Lecturer

-

M.
Phil

-

2.04.79

05

-

-

31.08.07


6

Mrs. Aniza
Kaushal
Verma

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

21.8.81

01

-

-

25.02.08


7

Ms. Sonal
Gupta

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

8.04.82

01

-

-

11.08.08


8

Mrs.
Ranjana
Goswami

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

27.3.78

2 ½

-

-

25.11.08


9

Mrs. Nisha
Jain

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

8.03.74

-

-

-

02.11.09

Mathematics Deptt.


1

Mr.
Santosh
Kumar
Sharma

Assistant
Prof essor
Selection
Grade

-

M.
Phil
,
M.
Sc.

-

25.7.69

11

-

05

22.09.99



2

Mr. Arun
Garg

Ass
istant
Prof essor
Senior
Scale

-

M.
Sc.

-

15.12.56

09

-

-

02.09.00


3

Mr. Manish
Sharma

Assistant
Prof essor
Senior
Scale

-

M.
Sc.,
MB
A

-

1.12.77

09


-

-

26.07.03


4

Ms. Swati
Khare

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.,
M.
Phil

-

09.4.82

04

-

-

06.08.07


5

Ms.
Rachna
Rathore

Le
cturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

11.8.83

03

-

-

01.08.07


6

Mr. Amit
Mishra

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

11.1.82

03

-

-

24.08.07


7

Ms. Gunjan
Goy al

Lecturer


M.
Sc.

-

26.10.83

03

-

-

24.08.07


8

Mr. Akash
Singhal

Sr.
Lecturer

-

M.
Sc

-

07.7.79

06

-

-

19.08.08


9

Mr. Dinesh
Si
ngh

Asst.
Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

-

11.09.79

06

-

06

16.10.09

Civil Deptt.


1

Dr. S.D.
Gupta

Prof essor

-

-

Ph.D.

01.7.41

44

-

03

23.09.02


2

Mr.
Mukesh
Kumar
Pandey

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.
E.

-

25.2.67

11
½

-

02

16.03.98


3

Mr.
Ramesh
Kumar
Batra

Reader

-

M
.
E.

-

1.02.47

01

35

-

08.08.08


4

Mr. Madan
Lal Gupta

Sr.
Lecturer

-

M.
E.

-

30.9.63

05

18

-

16.04.08


5

Mr. R.L.
Barahadiy a

Sr.
Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

20.6.62

01

10

-

19.02.09


6

Mr. R.K.
Swami

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

15.9.65

16

-

-

14.02.09


7

Ms. Pragy a
Singh

L
ecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

24.12.83

-

-

-

16.02.09


8

Ms. Alka
Singh

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

08.8.85

-

-

-

18.02.09


9

Mr. Adity a
Kapil

Asstt.
Lecturer

Dip.
Civ i
l
Eng
g.

-

-

12.2.44

01

33

-

25.02.08

Electrical Deptt.


1

Mr. Ashish
Bajpai

Lecturer

-

M.
E.

-

6.07.79

03

-

-

11.09.06


2

Mr. Ritesh
Pathak

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

23.9.81

02

01

-

01.10.07


3

Mr.
Jitendra
Singh
Bharti

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

1.02.84

02

-

-

01.02.09


4

Mr. Anurag
Gupta

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

1.03.89

-

-

-

19.09.09

Humanities
+ Management
Deptt.


1

Ms. Shru
ti
Suri

Lecturer

-

MB
A

-

08.08.83

03

-

-

28.08.06


2

Mrs.
Megha
Lahane

Lecturer

-

M.
A.

-

31.1.65

08

-

-

06.03.07


3

Ms. Upma
Rani
Sharma

Lecturer

-

M.
A.

-

21.6.80

02

-

-

20.07.07


4

Mr. Sam
Siji Philip

Lecturer

-

M.
A.

-

27.3.71

04

-

-

26.07.07

Sports D
eptt.


1

Mr. Shiv
Kumar
Yadav

Sports
Of f icer

-

M.
P.

Ed.

-

31.3.75

08

-

-

16.06.06

Biotechnology
Deptt.


1

Mr. Vikas
Shriv astav
a

Assistant
Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

-

28.8.79

07


-

04

09.01.09


2

Dr. Ajit
Kumar

Reader

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

8.07.76

07

-

3 ½

06.01.09



3

Dr. U.C.
Pachouri

Reader

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

15.7.76

08

-

05

06.01.09


4

Ms. Shilpa
Ary a

Lecturer

-

M.T
ech
,
M.
Sc.

-

23.6.79

02

-

-

18.01.09




Visiting Faculty

-

NIL



Adjunct Faculty

-

NIL



Guest Faculty

-

NIL



Perman
ent Faculty : Student Ratio

1:12


PG Courses

P
G
Level

MCA


1

Ms.
Rashmi
Pandey

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

18.07.81

03

-

-

28.07.07


2

Mr. Neeraj
Sharma

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.
(CS)

-

30.07.82

03

-

-

21.04.08



3

Ms. Neet
a

Saxena

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

27.07.81

01

-

-

05.08.08


4

Mr. Kapil
Dev Ary a

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

17.04
.83

01

-

-

05.08.08



5

Mr. Amit
Swarnkar

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.

-

01.09.77

01

-

-

05.08.08



6

Ms.
Neelam
Singh

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

30.11.81

01

-

-

05.08.08



7

Ms. Namita
Mangal

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.

-

13.03.85

01

-

-

05.08.08


8

Ms. Ritu
Tiwari

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.
(
IT)

-

31.12.82

4

-

-

05.08.08


9

Mr. Neeraj
Goy al

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

13.9.84

01

-

-

05.08.08


10

Ms.
Priy anka
Nay ak

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

5.06.85

01

-

-

05.08.08


11

Mr. Nav een
Gupta

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.

-

06.01.78

01

03

-

08.08.08


12

Mr.
Saty endra
Sharma

Lectur
er

-

MCA

-

08.07.75

01

02

-

11.08.08


M.Tech. Communication Technology & Management and M.Tech. VLSI
Design


1

Dr. R.D.
Gupta

Prof essor

-

-

Ph.D.

0
3
.0
6
.39

46

-

-

21.09.08


2

Ms. R.A.
Bhatia

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.E
.

-

9.06.74

12

-

-

23.10.00


3

Mr.
A
. K.

Upadhy ay

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.E
.

-

10.7.73

10

-

-

17.08.01


4

Mr. Shy am
Akashe

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.T
ech

-

22.5.76

06

02

02

01.02.03


5

Sh. D.K.
Rajoria

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.T
ech
.

-

16.12.72

07

-

-

01.02.03

PG
Level

MBA


1

Mr.
Hrishikesh

Roy

Asst.
Prof essor

-

MBA

-

25.12.76

-

6 ½

-

03.11.09


2

Ms. Medha
Triv edi

Lecturer

-

MBA

-

1.07.85

01

-

-

24.07.08


3

Ms.
Shweta
Jain

Lecturer

-

MBA

-

25.04.84

01

-

-

24.07.08


4

Ms.
Shweta
Rajput

Lecturer

-

MBA

-

25.09.84

01

-

-

24.07.08


5

Ms. See
ma
Virmani

Lecturer

-

MBA

-

25.09.82

01

-

-

24.07.08


6

Ms. Div y a
Verma

Lecturer

-

MBA

-



-

-

22.09.09




Visiting Faculty


-

NIL



Adjunct Faculty


-

NIL



Guest Faculty


-

NIL

Permanent Faculty: Student Ratio

1:15





Number of faculty employed and left durin
g last three year


S. No.

Programme

Category

Period of appointment

Total

Less than 6
Months

Between 6
Months to 1
year

Between 2 to
3 years

More than 3
years

1.


B.E.

Elect. & Telecomm.

Professors

-

01

-

-

01




Assistant Prof. /
Reader

-

-

-

02

02




Lecturers

05

14

08

02

29

2.

Computer Science

Professors

-

01

-

-

01



Assistant Prof. /
Reader

-

-

01

02

03



Lecturers

-

12

05

01

18

3.

Chemical

Professors

-

01

-

-

01



Assistant Prof. /
Reader

-

-

-

01

01



Lecturers

03

05

-

02

10

4.

Ele
ctronics &
Instrumentation

Professors

-

01

-

-

01



Assistant Prof. /
Reader

-

-

-

02

02



Lecturers

-

07

05

01

13

5

Information
Technology

Professors

-

01

-

-

01


Assistant Prof. /
Reader

-

-

-

01

01



Lecturers

-

10

02

01

13

6

Mechanical

Professo
rs

01

-

-

01

02



Assistant Prof. /
Reader

-

01

-

-

01



Lecturers

05

07

01

01

14

7

Physics

Professors

01

-

-

-

01



Assistant Prof. /
Reader

-

-

-

02

02



Lecturers

02

01

-

-

03

8

Chemistry

Professors

01

-

-

-

01



Assistant Prof./
Reader

-

-

-

-

-



Lecturer

01

04

03

-

08

9

Mathematics

Professors

-

-

-

-

-



Assistant Prof./
Reader

-

-

-

01

01



Lecturer

01

01

04

02

08

10

Civil

Professors

-

-

-

01

01



Assistant Prof./
Reader

-

01

-

01

02



Lecturer

-

06

-

-

06

11

Electrical

Professors

-

-

-

-

-



Assistant Prof./
Reader

-

-

-

-

-



Lecturer

01

01

01

01

04

12

Humanities

Professors

-

-

-

-

-




Assistant Prof./
Reader

-

-

-

-

-



Lecturer

-

-

03

01

04

13

Biotechnology

Professors

-

-

-

-

-



Assistant Prof./
Reader

-

02

-

-

02



Lectur
er

-

02

-

-

02


Total


18

75

32

26

158

PG Programme







1

MCA

Professors

-

-

-

-

-

Assistant Prof./
Reader

-

-

-

-

-

Lecturer

-

11

-

01

12

Visiting Faculty

-

-

-

-

-

2

M.Tech.

Communication
Technology &
Management and

VLSI Design

Professors

-

01

-

-

01

Assistant Prof./
Reader

-

-

-

04

04

Lecturer

-

-

-

-

-

Visiting Faculty

-

-

-

-

-

3

ME Chemical Engg.

Professors

-

-

-

-

-

Assistant Prof./
Reader

-

-

-

-

-

Lecturer

-

-

-

-

-

Visiting Faculty

-

-

-

-

-

4

MBA

Professors

-

-

-

-

-

Assistant Prof./
Reader

01

-

-

-

01

Lecturer

01

04

-

-

05

Visiting Faculty

-

-

-

-

-



VII.

Profile of Director / Principal with Qualifications, total Experience, Age and Duration of employment
at the Institute concerned

Name







:
Prof. Asho
k Kumar Khanna

Date of Birth






: 06.07.1948

Academic qualifications (with field of specialization)


: B.E. (Mechanical)

from Gorakhpur University












M.E. (Mechanical) from IIT Roorkee








Ph.D. (Mechanical) from University of Stuttgart




Germany / IIT Roorkee



Details of Experience (Academic / Industrial)


: T
eaching Experience


3
8

years




Research Experience


36

years

Date of the appointmen
t in the present institution


:
31.10.2009



For each faculty give a page covering:


Name of
the
Course

S.

No.

Name (s)
of the
Teaching
Faculty

Designatio
n

(L
ecturer/
Asst.
Prof essor/
Prof essor)

Qualif ications with f ield
of specialization with
class / div ision of
passing

Date of
Birth

Experience

a) Teaching

b) Industry

c) Research

Date of Joining the Institution

U
G

PG

Docto
rate

a

b

c

UG
Level












BE


1

Prof.
Ashok
Kumar
Khanna

Director

-


M.E.

Ph.D

6.07.48

3
8

-

3
6

31.10.09


2

Mr.
Deepak
Kanti
Banerji

Dean
(T&P)

B.

Sc

-

-

29.06.3
8

-

29

-

26.08.05

Electronics &
Teleco
mmunication



1

Dr. R.D.
Gupta

Prof essor

-

-

Ph.D.

0
3
.0
6
.3
9

46

-

-

1.09.08



2

Ms. R.A.
Bhatia

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.E.

-

9.06.74

12

-

-

23.10.00



3

Mr.
Ranjeet
Singh
Tomar

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.Te
ch.

-

7.08.76

8 ½

-

-

21.10.00


4

Ms.
Pratima
Chaturv edi

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

4.02.82

05

-

-

06.10.04


5

Mrs.
Rashmi
Sach
in
Tikar

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

23.1.80

03

-

-

17.07.06


6

Mr. Vineet
Shriv astav
a

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

1.07.82

2 ½

-

-

30.12.06


7

Mrs. Eti
Agarwal

Lecturer

BE

-

-

4.06.83

2 ½

-

-

20.09.08


8

Ms. Anshu
Pundhir

Lecturer

BE

-

-

16.9.83

03

-

-

02
.07.07


9

Mr. Parag
Sahani

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.01.80

03

-

-

02.07.07


10

Ms.
Priy anka
Gupta

Lecturer

B.

Tec
h

-

-

27.10.8
5

-

-

-

02.07.07


11

Mr. Sanjay
Dubey

Lecturer

BE

-

-

6.10.83

2 ½

-

-

02.07.07


12

Mr. Amit
Tomar

Lecturer

-

ME

-

25.6.82

2 ½

-

-

02
.07.07


13

Mr. Ashish
Jain

Lecturer

BE

-

-

29.12.8
4

02

-

-

22.08.07


1
4

Ms.
Apeksha
Thakur

Lecturer

BE

-

-

24.2.84

02

-

-

23.08.07


15

Ms. Neha
Shriv astav
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

2.10.86

01

-

-

02.08.08


16

Mr. Anuj
Kanchan

Lecturer

BE

-

-

29.6.86

01

-

-

02.0
8.08


17

Mr.
Upendra
Bav eja

Lecturer

BE

-

-

21.3.87

01

-

-

02.08.08


18

Ms. Pooja
Banwani

Lecturer

BE

-

-

20.9.85

01

-

-

02.08.08


19

Mr.
Prateek
Tripathi

Lecturer

BE

-

-

15.5.85

01

-

-

0
4
.08.08


20

Ms.
Seema
Dhakad

Lecturer

BE

-

-

7.08.83

01

-

-

09
.08
.08


21

Ms.
Neelam
Ary a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

9.01.87

01

-

-

13.08.08


22

Mr.
Deepak
Sharma

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.01.78

02

-

-

29.01.09


23

Mr. Samrat
Singh

Lecturer

BE

-

-

28.10.8
5

01

-

-

17.02.09



24

Ms. Monali
Jain

Lecturer

BE

-

-

12.6.87

06
mon
ths

-

-

16.02.
09


25

Mr. Ashish
Chaurasiy
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

27.6.85

06
mon
ths

-

-

16.02.09


26

Mr. Akshat
Mahalwala

Lecturer

BE

-

-

11.6.83

06
mon
ths

01

-

16.02.09


27

Ms.
Kalpana
Chaurasia

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.07.86

16
mon
ths

-

-

04.04.09


28

Mr.
Shailendra
Singh

Sr.
L
ecturer

-

M.E.

-

12.12.7
9

06

-

-

11.09.09


29

Mr.
Prashant
Dubey

Lecturer

BE

-

-

4.07.87

-

-

-

16.09.09


30

Mr.
Anupam
Agrawal

Lecturer

BE

-

-

30.7.86

-

-

-

16.09.09


31

Ms. Neha
Singh
Sisodia

Lecturer

BE

-

-

2.12.87

-

-

-

16.09.09


32

Mr. Amit
Shriv as
tav
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

19.12.8
6

-

-

-

16.09.09

Electronics & Instrumentation Deptt.


1

Dr. P.
Subbaiah

Prof essor

-

M.Te
ch.

Ph.D

03.3.73

15

-

03

01.04.09


2

Mr. Dinesh
Beer
Vikram
Singh

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.Te
ch.

-

26.5.75

07

07
mont
hs

-

01.02.03


3

M
r. Shy am
Akashe

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.Te
ch

-

22.5.76

06

02

02

01.02.03


4

Mr. Sunil
Dutt
Sharma

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

25.7.80

04

02

-

06.08.05


5

Ms. Swati
Saxena

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

13.2.84

2 ½

-

-

23.07.07


6

Mr.
Bharatendr
a S.
Niboriy a

Lectur
er

B.T
ech

-

-

8.08.87

02

-

-

06.08.07


7

Mr.
Gajendra
Kulshresth
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

20.6.07

02

-

-

14.08.07


8

Ms. Soniya
Panjwani

Lecturer

BE

-

-

2.05.85

02

-

-

27.08.07


9

Mr. Shy am
Babu

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

5.04.82

02

-

-

21.08.07


10

Mr.
Pushpendr
a Si
ngh
Kaurav

Lecturer

BE

-

-

5.10.84

1 ½

-

-

11.04.08


11

Mr. Vinay
Pratap
Singh

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

14.6.81

01

-

-

02.08.08


12

Ms. Richa
Pandey

Lecturer

BE

-

-

24.2.87

01

-

-

02.08.08


13

Mr.
Yashpal
Yadav

Lecturer

BE

-

-

18.5.85

6
mon
ths

-

-

16.02.09


14

Mr.
Pradeep
K.
Shriv astav
a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

5.12.85

6
mon
ths

-

-

01.04.09


15

Mr. Girish
Sharma

Lecturer

BE

-

-

5.10.84

6
mon
ths

-

-

01.04.09


16

Ms.
Pratima
Jain

Lecturer

BE

-

-

8.01.87

6
mon
ths

-

-

04.04.09

Computer Science Deptt.


1

Dr. Anand
K.
Tripathi

Prof essor

-

M.

Tec
h

Ph.D.

1.02.68

15

-

05

29.12.08


2

Mr. Brijesh
Kumar
Chaurasia

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.

Tec
h

-

29.3.75

07

1 ½

-

17.04.01



3

Mr. Rishi
Soni

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.

Tec
h,M
CA

-

1.05.77

07

-

02

28.01.06


4

Mr.
Rajendra
Singh
Ku
shwah

Reader

-

M.

Tec
h

-

19.12.7
0

8 ½

-

-

30.06.07


5

Ms.
Priusha
Narwariya

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

31.3.82

04

-

-

20.09.05


6

Ms. Priy a
Bhatnagar

Lecturer

BE

-

-

24.6.82

02

-

-

29.06.07


7

Mr.
Saurabh
Upadhy ay

Lecturer

B.

Tec
h

-

-

4.10.85

02

-

-

30
.06.07


8

Mr. Arun
Agrawal

Lecturer

-

M.

Tec
h

-

4.07.78

03

-

-

30.06.07


9

Ms.
Monika
Rajput

Lecturer

BE

-

-

3.07.84

03

-

-

30.06.07


10

Mr. Gourav
Dubey

Lecturer

BE

-

-

13.1.85

02

-

-

23.07.07


11

Mr.
Chandra
Prakash
Bhargav a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.06.80

0
4

-

-

30.01.08


12

Ms.
Soumy a

Lecturer

BE

-

-

19.9.86

1 ½

-

-

04.02.08


13

Ms.
Omkumari
Soni

Lecturer

BE

-

-

19.9.81

01

-

-

30.06.08


14

Ms. Aruna
Bajpai

Lecturer

BE

-

-

20.10.8
5

01

-

-

04.08.08


15

Ms. Tripti
Gupta

Lecturer

BE

-

-

30.4.86

01

-

-

04.08
.08


16

Mrs.
Shweta
Meena

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

28.3.81

01

-

-

07.03.08


17

Ms.
Archana
Tomar

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.01.84

01

1 ½

-

04.08.08


18

Ms. Shalini
Vashishtha

Lecturer

BE

-

-

2.06.86

6
mon
ths

-

-

12.02.09


19

Mr.
Shubhend
u Garg

Lecturer

BE

-

-

26.11.
8
5

6
mon
ths

-

-

13.02.09


20

Ms. Trapti
Agarwal

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

3.07.84

6
mon
ths

-

-

19.02.09


21

Mr. Nikesh
Sharma

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.09.84

6
mon
ths

-

-

25.02.09


22

Ms.
Manjari
Bhatnagar

Lecturer

BE

-

-

1.08.83

6
mon
ths

-

-

26.02.09

Information Te
chnology Deptt.


1

Dr. Dinesh
Chandra

Prof essor

BE

MS
,
ME
,

Ph.D

4.04.46

43

01

18

15.04.09


2

Mrs.
Pallav i
Khatri

Associate
Prof essor

-

ME

-

8.09.74

09

01

-

14.08.02


3

Ms. Mamta
Narwaria

Assistant
Prof essor

BE

-

-

24.10.8
1

06

-

-

01.07.05


4

Ms.
Bhumik
a
Garg

Lecturer

B.E.

-

-

05.03.8
6

01

-

-

23.07.07


5

Mr. Manish
Kumar
Soni

Lecturer

B.E.

-

-

01.07.8
2

01

-

-

21.08.07


6

Mr. Kamal
Kant
Tripathi

Lecturer

B.E.

M.

Tec
h


09.02.8
0

-

-

-

11.08.08


7

Ms.
Varsha
Sarawagi

Lecturer

B.E.

-


07.03.8
7

-

-

-

05.08.
08


8

Mr. Manoj
Raman

Lecturer

B.E.

-


02.7.85

-

-

-

13.02.09


9

Mr.
D.K.Jain

Lecturer

B.E.

-


6.11.85

-

-

-

12.02.09



10

Ms.
Swapnil
Tomar

Lecturer

B.E.

-


6.12.86

-

-

-

13.02.09


11

Mr.
Shobhit
Mani
Tiwari

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-


19.08.8
5

-

-

-

13.02.09


12

Ms. Alpana
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E.

-


30.12.7
9

-

-

-

02.04.09


13

Ms.
Deepika
Sharaswat

Lecturer

B.E.

-


5.08.85

-

-

-

03.04.09


14

Mr.
Alankar
Shastri

Lecturer

B.E.

-


6.12.84

-

-

-

04.04.09


15

Mr. Aamir
Mohamad

Lecturer

B.E.

-


18.11.8
3

-

-

-

04.04.
09

Chemical Deptt.


1

Dr. G.K.
Dwaraka
Nath

Prof essor

-

M.T
ech

Ph.D

5.12.48

17

-

07

01.04.09


2

Mrs.
Meenakshi
Mazumdar

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.

Tec
h.

-

21.08.76

09

-

-

08.10.99


3

Ms.
Rashmi
Saluja

Assistant
Prof essor

B.E
.

-

-

12.05.79

03

-

-

28.08.0
6


4

Ms.
Ambika
Panwar

Assistant
Prof essor

-

M.T
ech

-

08.4.81

04

-

-

06.02.09


5

Ms. Megha
Mahendra

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

23.10.81

02

-

-

21.07.06


6

Mr.
Deepak
Kumar
Mishra

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

30.11.59

-

-

-

01.02.08


7

Mr.
Prashant
Shriv astav
a

Lecturer

B
.E
.

M.T
ech

-

27.8.82

02

-

-

04.12.08


8

Mr. Ankur
Jain

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

1.07.86

0
1

-

-

04.04.09


9

Ms.
Shweta
Gupta

Lecturer

B.T
ech

M.T
ech

-

15.9.85

0
1

-

-

01.08.09


10

Mr. Rahul
Mathur

Asst.
Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

29.12.86

-

-

-

03.12.08


11

Mr.
Dheerendr
a Singh
Sikarwar

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

27.11.86

-

-

-

21.10.09


12

Ms.
Deepika
Saxena

Lecturer

B.E
.

M.T
ech

-

19.12.84

-

-

-

21.10.09

Mechanical Deptt.


1

Prof.
Ashok
Kumar
Khanna

Prof essor

-


M.E.

Ph.
D

6.07.48

3
8

-

3
6

31.10.09


2

Prof. A.T.
Thombre

Prof ess
or

-

M.E.

-

14.04.40

44

-

-

01.05.00


3

Mr. Sanjay
Bhatele

Reader

B.E
.

M.

Tech
Persui
ng

-

08.07.76

04

-

-

05.03.08


4

Mr.
Kamlesh
Kushwaha

Sr.
Lecturer

B.E
.

M.

Tech

-

01.11.72

05

-

-

05.08.08


5

Mr.
Jitendra
Singh Kirar

Asst.
Prof essor

B.E
.

-

-

01.06.81

22
mon
ths

-

-

26.08.06


6

Mr. Amit
Kalundreka
r

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

06.06.82

1 ½

-

-

30.12.06


7

Ms. Babita
Agrawal

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

20.06.85

-

-

-

04.08.08


8

Mr. Suresh
Kumar
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

05.07.87

-

-

-

06.08.08


9

Ms. Niti
Singh
Thakur

Le
cturer

B.E
.

-

-

29.03.86

-

-

-

05.08.08


10

Mr. Vinish
Garg

Sr.
Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

24.4.75

08

-

-

22.05.09



11

Mr. Nitin
Rai

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

01.1.86

-

-

-

11.12.08


12

Mr. Gaurav
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

22.8.85

-

-

-

14.02.09


13

Mr.
Prashant
Chaturv
edi

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

16.8.77

03

-

-

18.02.09


14

Mr.
Abhishek
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

30.4.87

-

-

-

18.09.09


15

Mrs.
Mugdha
Shriv astav
a

Lecturer

B.E
.

M.E.

-

2.02.82

01

-

-

19.09.09


16

Mr. Rishi
Kumar
Prajapati

Lecturer

B.E
.

M.

Tech

-

10.7.81

-

01

-

15.10.09


17

Mr.
Kuldeep
Sharma

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

3.11.84

-

-

-

20.10.09

Physics Deptt.


1

Dr. Y.M.
Gupta

Prof essor

-


M.
Sc

Ph.D

1.07.40

41

-

44

02.11.09


2

Dr. (Mrs.)
Archana
Kansal

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

22.2.66

15

-

07

04.09.97


3

Dr. Yo
gesh
Chandra
Goswami

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

7.03.75

12

-

14

31.08.00


4

Mr. Hari
Mohan Rai

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

7.05.80

03

-

-

01.03.08


5

Mr. Kailash
Chandra
Singh

Lecturer

-

M.
Phil
,
M.
Sc.

-

6.05.79

04

-

05

16.10.09


6

Ms. Mamta
Chauhan

Lectur
er

-

M.
Phil
,
M.
Sc.

-

7.07.82

04

-

01

20.10.09

Chemistry Deptt.


1

Dr. Shashi
Prabha

Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

22.9.47

38

-

38

08.10.09


2

Dr. Richa
Kothari

Sr.
Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

19.1.70

10
½

-

05

01.09.08


3

Ms. Anita
Sharma

Lecturer

-

M.
Phil

-

21.8
.75

06

-

-

15.03.07


4

Ms.
Shardha
Sharma

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

23.7.81

05

-

-

23.08.07


5

Mr. Av nish

Gupta

Lecturer

-

M.
Phil

-

2.04.79

05

-

-

31.08.07


6

Mrs. Aniza
Kaushal
Verma

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

21.8.81

01

-

-

25.02.08


7

Ms. Sonal
Gupta

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

8.04.82

01

-

-

11.08.08


8

Mrs.
Ranjana
Goswami

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

27.3.78

2 ½

-

-

25.11.08


9

Mrs. Nisha
Jain

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

8.03.74

-

-

-

02.11.09

Mathematics Deptt.


1

Mr.
Santosh
Kumar
Sharma

Assistant
Prof essor
Selection
Grade

-

M.
Phil
,
M.
Sc.

-

25.7.69

11

-

05

22.09.99


2

Mr. Arun
Garg

Assistant
Prof essor
Senior
Scale

-

M.
Sc.

-

15.12.56

09

-

-

02.09.00


3

Mr. Manish
Sharma

Assistant
Prof essor
Senior
Scale

-

M.
Sc.,
MB
A

-

1.12.77

09


-

-

26.07.03


4

Ms. Swati
Khare

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.,
M.
Ph
il

-

09.4.82

04

-

-

06.08.07



5

Ms.
Rachna
Rathore

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

11.8.83

03

-

-

01.08.07


6

Mr. Amit
Mishra

Lecturer

-

M.
Sc.

-

11.1.82

03

-

-

24.08.07


7

Ms. Gunjan
Goy al

Lecturer


M.
Sc.

-

26.10.83

03

-

-

24.08.07


8

Mr. Akash
Singhal

Sr.
Lectu
rer

-

M.
Sc

-

07.7.79

06

-

-

19.08.08


9

Mr. Dinesh
Singh

Asst.
Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

-

11.09.79

06

-

06

16.10.09

Civil Deptt.


1

Dr. S.D.
Gupta

Prof essor

-

-

Ph.D.

01.7.41

44

-

03

23.09.02


2

Mr.
Mukesh
Kumar
Pandey

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.
E.

-

25.2.67

11
½

-

02

16.03.98


3

Mr.
Ramesh
Kumar
Batra

Reader

-

M.
E.

-

1.02.47

01

35

-

08.08.08


4

Mr. Madan
Lal Gupta

Sr.
Lecturer

-

M.
E.

-

30.9.63

05

18

-

16.04.08


5

Mr. R.L.
Barahadiy a

Sr.
Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

20.6.62

01

10

-

19.02.09


6

Mr. R.K.
Swami

Lecturer

B
.E
.

-

-

15.9.65

16

-

-

14.02.09


7

Ms. Pragy a
Singh

Lecturer

B.T
ech

-

-

24.12.83

-

-

-

16.02.09


8

Ms. Alka
Singh

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

08.8.85

-

-

-

18.02.09


9

Mr. Adity a
Kapil

Asstt.
Lecturer

Dip.
Civ i
l
Eng
g.

-

-

12.2.44

01

33

-

25.02.08

Electrical Dept
t.


1

Mr. Ashish
Bajpai

Lecturer

-

M.
E.

-

6.07.79

03

-

-

11.09.06


2

Mr. Ritesh
Pathak

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

23.9.81

02

01

-

01.10.07


3

Mr.
Jitendra
Singh
Bharti

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

1.02.84

02

-

-

01.02.09


4

Mr. Anurag
Gupta

Lecturer

B.E
.

-

-

1.03.89

-

-

-

19.09.09

Humanities
+ Management
Deptt.


1

Ms. Shruti
Suri

Lecturer

-

MB
A

-

08.08.83

03

-

-

28.08.06


2

Mrs.
Megha
Lahane

Lecturer

-

M.
A.

-

31.1.65

08

-

-

06.03.07


3

Ms. Upma
Rani
Sharma

Lecturer

-

M.
A.

-

21.6.80

02

-

-

20.07.07


4

Mr. Sam
Siji Phil
ip

Lecturer

-

M.
A.

-

27.3.71

04

-

-

26.07.07

Sports Deptt.


1

Mr. Shiv
Kumar
Yadav

Sports
Of f icer

-

M.
P.

Ed.

-

31.3.75

08

-

-

16.06.06

Biotechnology
Deptt.


1

Mr. Vikas
Shriv astav
a

Assistant
Prof essor

-

M.
Sc.

-

28.8.79

07


-

04

09.01.09


2

Dr. Ajit
Ku
mar

Reader

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

8.07.76

07

-

3 ½

06.01.09


3

Dr. U.C.
Pachouri

Reader

-

M.
Sc.

Ph.D.

15.7.76

08

-

05

06.01.09


4

Ms. Shilpa
Ary a

Lecturer

-

M.T
ech
,
M.
Sc.

-

23.6.79

02

-

-

18.01.09




VIII.

Fee



Details of Fee, as approved by the State fee Committee, fo
r the Institution.

S.No.

Category

CET quota

Management quota

Fixed by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
charged by
the
Institution

Fixed by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
charged by
the
Institution

1.

Admission Fee

Total Fee
Rs. 30500/
-


per s
emester

(Inclusive of
Development fee
& all other
miscellaneous
fee)

The fees will
be charged
as fixed by
the AFRC.




Not
Applicable




Not
Applicable

2.

Tuition Fee

3.

Hostel fee (Rent etc.)

4.

Laboratory fee

5.

Library fee

6.

Any

other

(Caution Money


os. 15MM/
-

oefundable one time payable at the
time of admissionF


7.

University fee (Examination fee,
Registration fee etc.)

As charged by
the University

As charged
by the
University






Time schedule for payment of fee for the

entire programme.

Before start of session



No. of Fee waiver granted with amount and name of students.

None



Number of scholarship offered by the institute duration and amount.

None



Criteria for fee waivers / scholarship.

Not Applicable



Estimated cost of Bo
arding and Lodging in Hostels.

Hostel Room Rent


:

6000/
-

annual

Mess charges


:

8000/
-

annual

Caution money Hostel

:

1
5
00/
-

for the first year only (refundable)



IX.

Admission



Number of seats sanctioned with the year of approval



Number of students admi
tted under various categories each year in the last three years.



AICTE Approved Intake during last 4 years


Courses

1
st

Year of
approval by
AICTE (give
approval
ref. no. &
date)

2009
-
2010

2008
-
2009

2007
-
2008

2006
-
2007

Status of
Accreditat
ion
(
Validity
p
eriod)


Sanctioned
intake

Actual
admissions

Sanctioned

intake

Actual
admissions

Sanctioned
intake

Actual
admissions

Sanctioned
intake

Actual
admissions


UG(F
T)

BE


Electronics
& Telecom.
Engg.

760
-
81
-
228(E)/ET/97

(8.08.1997)

120





Admiss
-
ion
s

Under

Process

120

120

120

119

90

90







Accredi
-
tated

Computer
Science &
Engg.

760
-
81
-
228(E)/ET/97

(8.08.1997)

120

90

91*

90

91*

90

90

Chemical
Engg.


760
-
81
-
228(E)/ET/97

(8.08.1997)

60

30

25

30

18

60

55

Electronics
&
Instrumenta
tion Engg.

760
-
81
-
2
31(E)/ET/97

(28.06.1999)

120

60

59

60

42

60

60

Inf ormation
Technology


760
-
81
-
231(E)/ET/97

(10.11.2000)

60

60

60

60

60

60

60

Mechanical
Engg.

760
-
81
-
231(E)/ET/97

(14.05.2004)

90

60

60

60

60

60

60

UG(P
T)
















































PG(F
T)

M.Tech

Communicati
on
Technology &
Management
(CTM)

PG/MP/M.TEC
H/2004/ECE
-
0097

(28.06.2004)

18

10

18

05

18

04

18

18


M.E.

(Chemical)

PG/MADHYA
PRADESH/B.E./
2004/CHEM
-
010

(28.06.2004)

18

NIL

18

NIL

18

NIL

18

Nil


M.Tech
(VLSI
Design)

760
-
81
-
231(E)/ET/97

(26
.0
7
.200
7
)

18

14

18

14

18

09

-

-


MCA

760
-
81
-
231(E)/ET/97

(26
.0
7
.200
7
)

60

Admiss
-
ion
s

Under
Process


60

60

60

60

-

-


MBA

760
-
81
-
231(E)/ET/97

(20.08.2009
)

60

-

-

-

-

-

-


PG(P
T)

















































* 1 student J&K migrant.


FT: Full Time, PT: Part Time



Number of application received during the last two years for admissions under Management quota and
number admitted.



2007


2008

No Management Quota


2008


2009

No Management Quota



X.

Admission

Procedure



Mention the admission test being followed, name and address of the test agency and its URL

Pre Engineering Test (PET), conducted by VYAPAM Bhopal




Number of seats allotted to different Test qualified candidates separately.

PET



:

8
5% of Intake
in each branch

NRI
Quota



:

15% of Intake in each branch




Calendar for admission against management / vacant seats:


-

Last date for request of applications

-

Last date for submission for applications

-

Dates of announcing final results

-

Release of admission
list

-

Date for acceptance by the candidate

-

Last date for closing of admission

-

Starting of the academic sessions

-

The waiting list should be activated only on the expiry of date of main list



-

The policy of refund of the fee, in case of withdrawal, should be
clearly notified.


No fees shall be refunded under any circumstances whatsoever after the admission is granted to the
student. In case of any withdrawal, the full fees of the entire course duration shall be payable. The
policy of a bond / Bank guarantee to

this effect is approved by the committee appointed by Hon.
Supreme Court of India.



XI.

Criteria and Weightages for Admission



Describe each criteria with its respective Weightages i.e. Admission Test, marks in qualifying



E
xamination







-

NIL




Mention
the minimum level of acceptance, if any.

-

NIL



The calendar depends
on the dates of
admissions given to
the Institute by
Engineering Courses
Counseling Authority
(ECCA)





Mention the cut
-
off levels of percentage & percentile scores of the candidates in the admission test for the last
three years




Name

No. of
Seats

Duratio
n

Cut off Marks for admission

(Last 3 years)

Fees

(
Rs.)

2009
-
10

200
8
-
0
9

2007
-
08

Under Graduate Course

B.E.
(Computer Science & Engg.)

120

4 years







Admissions
Under
Process

Higher PET

123.60

Lower PET

50.39

2.00 (PET J&K)

354.55 (PET)

24 (AIEEE)





The fee
s is
being
charged as
fixed by the
fee fixation
committee

B.E.
(Electronics & Telecom Engg.)

120

4 years

Higher PET

125.40

Lower PET

55.73

281.82(PET)

100(AIEEE)

B.E.

(Electronics & Instrumentation
Engg.)

120

4 yea
rs

Higher PET

104.70

Lower PET

37.17

51.52
(PET)

12(AIEEE)

B.E.

(Mechanical Engg.)

90

4 years

Higher PET

117.49

Lower PET

52.53

0.66(PET)

64(AIEEE)

B.E.

(Information Technology)

60

4 years

Higher PET

119.47

Lower PET

24.24

269(PET)

70(AIEEE)

B.E.

(Chemical Engg.)

60

4 years

Higher PET

89.58

Lower PET

59.56

190(PET)

16(AIEEE)

41%(Inter)

Post Graduate Course

M.Tech (Communication
Technology & Management)

18

2 years



Admissions
Under Process


-

-



The fees is
being
charged as
fixed by the

fee fixation
committee

M.Tech. (VLSI Design)

18

2 years

-

-

M.E. in Chemical

18

2 years

-

-

MCA

60

3 years

Higher PREMCA

202.04

Lower PREMCA

76.53

81.82 (MP)

60.61(AI)

MBA

60

2 years

-

-








Display marks scored in Test etc. and in aggregat
e for all candidates who were admitted


XII.

Application Form

Form available on website i.e.
www.itmunivers.in


XIII.

List of Applicants

For open seats admissions are through ECCA Bhopal. Therefore applications are not received at the
Institute


XIV.

Result of Admission U
nder Management Seats / Vacant Seats



Composition of the selection team for admissions under
vacant seats

Team Members

:

Director /
Principal of the Institute





Dean Administration





Counseling Incharge





Nominee of the ECCA

XV.

Information on Infrastru
cture ad other resources available

Library:



Number of Library Books / Journals available (programme wise)


S.No

Course(s)


Number of titles of the
books

Number of volumes

Journals


National

International


1.

Electronics & Telecom.

360

2882


578
Online International
Journals from Springer Online

(through AICTE
-

INDEST
Scheme)



2.

Electronics & Inst.

380

2991


3.

Computer Science

630

5323


4.

Information Technology


5.

Chemical

337

2102


6.

Mechanical

256

1267


7.

Core Subject (PCM,
Civil, Manag.,
Humanities, Electrical, Mechanics)

1500

8000


8.

M.Tech (Electronics)

205

650


9.

ME (Chemical)

129

276


10.

M.Tech (VLSI)

130

500


11.

MCA

600

2500


12

MBA

310

1100



Total

4837

27591

578 (Online)


Other Facility : Digital Refe
rence Lecture Library


400 Video Lecture with Web Contents Available




List of Online National / International Journals subscribed.

Mentioned above



E
-
Library facility

Currently using Delnet Library Facility / List of online journals subscribed through AICT
E


INDEST.



Laboratory



Details of Laboratories & Workshops


S.No

Name of the

Course

Name of the laboratory/workshop

Total Area
of lab /
workshop
(Sq.m.)


Major equipment



1

B.E.

Electronics &
Telec
ommunication

Optical Communication , Indu
strial Electronics
Communication Network, Digital Circuits & Sy stem


1

59.16

1. Fiber Optics Trainer LASER &


LED.

2. Transmission line trainer.

3. CROs

4. Function Generators

5. Multimeters

6. Reg
ul
ated Power Su
p
plies


7. Industrial Electronics
Trainer Kits

8
.

Activ e Filter

9. Digital Lab. Trainer


Digital & Microprocessor, Adv anced Microprocessor

59.16

1. 8085, 8086 & 8051


Microprocessor Kits.

2. 8086 Interf acing Kits


Electronics


I, Electronics,

Electronics


II, Antenna & wav e P
ropagation

59.16

1. Antenna Trainers

2. Electronics Dev ices Trainer Kits.

3. CROs

4. Function Generators

5. Multimeters

6. Reg
ul
ated Power Su
p
plies


7. Digit al St orage Oscil
l
oscope

8. Analcg Lab Trainer

9. Power Lab Trainer


Microwav e Engineering,

Net work Analy sis,

TV & Radar, Minor Project

59.16

1. Microwav e Benches.

2. TV Trainer Colour & B/W.

3. CROs

4. Funct ion Generat ors

5. Mult imet ers

6. Reg
ul
ated Power Su
p
plies


7. DSP Trainer Kit

8. Thev enin’s, Maximum Power



Supper Posit ion, R
eciprocit y


t heorem kit s

9. RLC Series & Parallel



Rezoning


Analog & Digit al Communicat ion

78.86

1. Analog & Digit al Communicat ion


Trainer Kit s.

2. CROs

3. Funct ion Generat ors

4. Mult imet ers

5. Regulat ed Power Supplies

6. FM


Modulat o
r &


Demodulat ors

7. Pre emphesis

8. De
-
emphesis


Digit al Circuit & Sy st ems


I I, VLSI, Major Project

88.00

1. VLSI Sof t wares & Trainer Kit s.

2. MATLAB Sof t ware.


Dat a Communicat ion, Comput er Net works

35.00

Net sim

LAN Trainers


VLSI Major P
roject

30.00

1. VLSI Sof t ware

2. NETSI M Sof t ware

3. MATLAB


PCB Lab.

(Shared with Electronics & Instrumentation)

35.00

1. Proto contact PCB Artwork f ilm


maker.

2. Proto contact PCB curing


Machine cov er

3. Photo Resist Dip Coating



Machine

4. Proto UV
-
Double sided UV


Exposure

5. Proto ETCH PCB Etching


Machine

6. Proto Drill 3000 PCB drill


machine

7. SLASH 300 shearing Machine


300 mm

8. RTM 10 Roller Tinning Machine

9. Proto Due Dev eloper


Project Lab.

(Share
d with EI Deptt.)

117.00

1.
Basic Electronics Components
.

2.
Computers

3.
Drilling Machine

4.
Simulation Sof tware

5. PCB
Design Sof tware.



2

Electronics &
Instrumentation

Process Control

59.00

1. PLC

2. Process Control plant with


decentralized con
trolling

3. Pneumatics

4. Pneumatic Simulator

5. Hy draulics Simulator

6. PLC Sof tware

7. SCADA Sof tware

8. Process Trg. Simulator


Medical Instrumentation

59.00

1. ECG EMG EEG

2. Respiration Monitor


I) BP Measurement ANALOG


II) BP M
easurement DIGITAL


III) ECG Simulator


IV) EEG Simulator


Analy tic Instrumentation

59.00

1. Gas Chromatograph

2. Spectrophotometer UV


Vis

3. pH, Turbidity & Conductiv ity


Measurement Kits


Digital Control Sy stem

88.00

1. MATLAB & S
IMULINK (10 User)

2. TINAPRO (30 User)


Mechatronics

59.00

1. LSM Control

2
.

Conv ey er belt motion control

3. X
-
Y motion controlled

4. PLC programmable &


Mechatronics kits

5. PLC Programmable Sensor


Network

6. Control


X

7. ROBO


X

8. PLC

Programmable Electro
Pneumatic Kit


Optical Fiber Instrumentation


59.00


1. Optical Fiber Measurement Kits

2. Optical Sensor Kit

3. Optical Voicelink trainor kit

4. Optical comm. Train kit



Artif icial Intelligence Lab.

35.28

Prolog


15 user
s


Measurement Science & Technique Lab.

71.84

1. Strain Gause

2. LVPT

3. Maxwell bridge

4. Wein & Shearing bridge

5. Sev er Segment Display

6. C.R.O.

7. Water lev el measurement

8. Microwav e


Mechanical Measurement Lab

71.84

1. Capacitiv e Transducer

2. RTD & Thermocmple Temp


Transducer

3.
D
u
ct
i
v e

Tr ans duc er

4. Speed Meas ur ement

5. Hal l Ef f ec t Tr ans duc er

6. Load Cel l


Pr oj ec t Lab.

(Shared with E&T Deptt.)

117.00

1.
Basic Electronics Components
.

2.
Computers

3.
Drilling Machine

4.
Simulation Sof
tware

5. PCB
Design Sof tware.



3

Chemical

Fluid Partial Mechanics Lab.

123.75

1. Rod Mill

2. Roller Pot Mill

3. Filter Press

4. Roll Crusher

5. Jaw Crusher

6. Ball Mill


Fluid Mechanics Lab.


123.75


1. Height Measurement Through Air


P
urge Met hod.

2. Measurement of Pressure


dif f erence due t o sudden


enlargement, Sudden Contraction


due t o bend and v alues.

3. St udy and Calibrat ion of Rot a


met er, Orif ice met er and


Manomet er

4. Apparat us f or det erminat ion of



coef f icient of discharge of


not ches.

5. Met acent ric height apparat us






Mass & Heat Transf er Lab.

140.25

1. Liquid
-
Liquid Extraction in


Packed Tower.

2. Bubble Cap Distillation Column.

3. Simple Steam Distillation Set Up

4. Absorption in

Bubble Column.

5. Forced Draf t Tray Dry er

6. Instant Mass Transf er with or


without chemical reaction

7. Drop wise and f ilm wise


condensation.

8. Heat Transf er in Agitated Vessel

9. Multi Ef f ect Evaporator

10.Study the shell and Tube Heat


Exchanger


Chemical Reaction Engg. Lab.

140.25

1. Kinetics of dissolutions of benzoic


acid.

2. R.T.D. studies in plug f low reactor


coil ty pe

3. Agitated Vessel

4. Dif f usion Coef ficient of CCI
4
in


air.

5. Study of semi b
atch reactor under


isothermal conditions.

6. Continuous f low reactor CSTR in


series.

7. Homogeneous cataly tic


reaction in a batch reactor

Instrumentation and Process Control Lab.

140.25

1. Centrif ugal pump test rig.

2. Control Valv e
characteristics.

3. Two tank interacting sy stem with


step/ impulse

4. Pneumatic PI Controller

Env ironmental Engineering & Fuel Technology Lab.

70.125

1. Autoclav e

2. Supertonic 20 spectrophotometer.
3. Organic v apor sampler env irotech


A
PM 850.

4. Muf f le Furnace

5. Penskey Martins App.

6. Abel Apparatus

7. Clouds and Pour Point Apparatus

8. Bomb Calorimeter



OPT Lab.

61.88

1. Heating Mental Glass Wares


(2 k.w.)

BPT Lab.

61.88

1. Magnetic Stirrer

2. Auto Calv e

3. B.O.D.
Incubator

4. Laminar Air Flow

5. Hot Air Ov en

6. Incubator

7. Water Bath

8. Spectrophotometer

9. Electronic Balance

10. Fermentor

Material & Energy Balance Lab.

70.125

1. Polari Meter

2. Hot Air Ov en

3. Distillation Glass


Assembly (Borosil)

Computer Lab.

61.88

30 Computers



4

Computer Science &
Engg. / Inf ormation
Technology

Computer Lab.


I

145.00

Computers


Computer Lab.


II

152.00

Comput ers


Comput er Lab.


III

133.00

Comput ers


Comput er Lab.


I V

135.00

Comput ers


Onl
ine Computer Lab.

83.00

Computers


Project Lab.

30.00

Computers


R&D Lab.

30.00

Computers


5

Mechanical Engg.

1. Kinematics

& Dy namics
of Machine


7
5
.
20

1 Epicy clic

G
ear train App.

2 Univ ersal Vibration M/c

3 Statics & dy namics Balancing


M/c

4 M
otorized Zy roscope

5 Cam analy sis machine

6 Whirling of shaf t App.

7 Digital stroboscope


8. Journal Bearing App.

9. Slip and creep measurement app.


With digital r.p.m. Indicator



2
.
St rengt h
of Mat erials


123.54

1
. Tensile Test ing Machine

2
.
Brinell & Rockwell Hardness


Testing Machine

3
. Impact Izod / charpy Testing


Machine


4. Univ ersal Testing Machine

5. Torsion Testing Machine

6. Fabique Testing Machine

7. Spring Testing Machine


3
. CAD
/ CAM


75.20

1. Sof tware Pro
-
E wild

f ire 3.0

2. Computer

4
. Energy Conv ersion Sy stem

/
Thermody namics


123.54

1. 4 St roke single cy linder diesel


engine wit h rope brake



dy namomet er.

2. 2


Srroke Pet rol engine t est rig


wit h Mechanical Dy namomet er.

3. Double st age v a
riable speed our


compressor t est Rig.

4. Bomb Calorimet er Apparat us

5. Ref rigerat ion t est Rig.

6. Combine Seperat ing and


t hrot t ling calorimet er wit h boiler.

5
. Basic Mechanical Engg.


7
5.2

1. Biolers, biolder Mount ings and


Accessories
.

2. St eam Engines

3. Two st roke and 4 st roke diesel


and pet rol engines

6
. Engg. Graphics


1
29
.
20


7
. Workshop


255.00

1. Power Hexa

2. Snaper Machine

3. Lathe Machine




8. Turbo M/C
-

Lab.

123.75

1. Stea
cu

Turbines

2. Gas Turbines

3. No
zzles, Blade Prof iles f or


impulse and React ion Turbines

4. Cent rif ugal compressor

5. Hy draulic Turbines


9. Heat & Mass Transf er Lab.

140.25

1. Heat Transf er Through Vacuum

2. Crit ical Radius of I nsulat ing


Mat erial

3. Unst eady St at e Heat Trans
f er


Apparat us

4. Thermal Conduct iv it y of I nsulat ion


Powder

5. St ef an Bolt zman Apparat us


10. RAC Lab.

70.125

1. Modular t hermo Elect ric


Ref rigerat ion Test Rig.

2. Mechanical Heat Pump

3. Ref rigerat ion Test Rig

4. Vapor Absorpt ion Test Rig

5. I ce Plant Tut or 20kg / Day


11. Machine Design Lab.

123.75

1. D.C. Engines part s: cy linder,


pist on, connect ing rod,


crankshaf t

2. Cut Sect ion models of : Coil


Spring leaf spring.

3. All t y pes of gear, gear t rains

4. Models of Riv e
t ed Joint, Welded


Joint, Screwed connect ion power


t ransmit t ing of a dev ice, cot t er &


knuckle joint s

5. Thin & Thick cy linders couplings


Brakes, pulley s, Fly wheel, lev ers,


Bearings etc.


12. CIM Robotics Lab.

70.125

1. CNC Millin
g

2. CNC Turning

3. Robot Arm

4. CNC Lathe



13. Metrology & Measurement Lab.

70.125

1. Linear and angular Instruments,


slip gauges, Sine bar


Comparators, Angle gauges,


Tape gauge, Screw thread in


Instruments. Limit gauge, f its &



Tolerances etc.

2. Micrometers, Venire, depth


gauges

3. Displace measuring serv ices,



potentiometer, dif f erential


transf ormers photocell,


Mechanical and optical gauge.


Electrical resistance & strain


gauge.

4. Speed measurem
ent dev ices,


tachometers stroboscope.

5. Measurement of f orce, torque and


pressure dev ices such as Analy tic


balance, pendulum, platf orm


scale etc.


14. Automobile Lab.

140.25

1. Complete Chassis with engine,


propeller, dif f ere
ntial f our


wheels, steering, axle


suspension with DC
-
Motor to


run sy stem

2. Cut section of 45, 4C Diesel &


Petrol, Engine to draw v alue


Timing Diagram

3. Braking, Fuel Supply, Ignition,


Steering, Transmission


Suspension,
Lighting, Lubrication,


Cooling Sy stems.

4. Maruti Car Carburetor, Solex,


Carter, Su Ty pe, SP, Generator


Distributor, Magneto, Master


cy linder, cam, crank shaf t etc.

5. Cut Section of 4S, SC Diesel /


Petrol Engine to draw v alue



timing diagram


6

M.Tech.

Digital Communication, Microcontroller Sy stem
Design.

39.00

1. CDMA Trainer

2. GSM Trainer

3. Spectrum Analy zer

4. ISDN Trainer

5. Noise Generator

6. Digital Storage Oscilloscope

7. CROs

8. Function Generators

9. Mul
timeters

10. Regulated Power Supplies


VLSI & Embedded Sy stem Lab.

30.00

1. 15 Computers

2. VLSI Sof tware & Embedded


Sof tware & Hardware


7

Civ il

Engineering Mechanics

84.32

200 tone compression Testing
Machine


Basic Civ il Engg.


8

App
lied Chemistry

Engineering Chemistry Lab.

125.00



Analy tical Chemistry Lab.

84.00



Instrumentation Lab.

42.00



9

Phy sics

Phy sics Lab.

122.35



10

Electrical

Basic Electrical Engg. Lab.

72.00

1. 3
-
phase squire carge Induction


motor.

2. 3
-
phase Sy nchronpus Motor

3. D.C. Component Motor

4. D.C. Shunt Motor

5. I
-
phase Transf ormer

6. I
-
phase Autotransf ormer

7. D.C. Power Supply

8. D.C. Motor
-
Gen Set

9. Tachometer


11

Workshop

Smithy Shop

Welding Shop

Foundry Shop

900.00



Carp
entry Pattern Making and Fitting Shop



Fabrication Shop (Machine Shop)





Computing Facilities:



Number and Configuration of Systems



Total number of systems connected to LAN

All systems are connected to LAN



Total number of systems connected to WAN



I
nternet bandwidth



Major software packages available

Win 98, Windows XP, Windows NT, Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition, VB.net, Linux 8.0, Turbo
C, Office XP, Oracle gi, Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition, SQL server 2000, win proxy, Windows 2000
profe
ssional




Special purpose facilities available

Online LAB facility available for receiving expert lecturers through satellite from ISRO


S.No

Particulars

Requirements as per Norms (1:4
for Engg., 1:6 for Pharmacy/
HMCT/Arch./ Applied Arts and
1:2 for MBA/M
CA)

Availability



1.

No of Computer terminals

600

600


2.

Hardware Specif ication

P
-

IV

P


IV Latest Configuration


3.

No of terminals of LAN/WAN

50% of Total

All on LAN


4.

Relev ant Legal Sof tware

Application

Sy stem

Oracle 9i, C++ turbo, V.B.
Net,
Windows XP, X
-
linx, Tinopro,
Matlab, EDS, PLC Simulator,
Hy drolic Simulator, Pneumatic
Simulator, Robox, R
-
1, V
-
1.0,
Central X, R 1, V
-
1.0, Process
Control Simulator

Windows 98, Win NT4.0,
Windows 2000 Pro, Windows
2003, Adv ance Serv er, Linex
7.2


5.

Peripheral(s)/ Printers

65

65


6.

Internet Accessibility (in kbps & hrs)

-

2 mbps leased line connection








Whether the computer facilities are suitable for the existing programmes ? Yes N
o



Workshop
:



List of facilities available



Games & Sports Facilities

Outdoor Grounds :

a. Volley Ball

b. Basket Ball

c. Bad Minton

d. Kho
-
Kho

e. Kadaddi

f. Cricket Pitch (for net practice)

g. Long Jump & Triple jump

h. Football

i. Track & Field

Indoor Facilities:

a. Table Tennis





b. Chess




c. Carom






Extra curriculum activities

RGPV Cultural Meet (Zonal) were held at ITM and a III year students won the 1
st

prize in state level
dance compositions.



Soft skill development facilities



Number of classrooms and size o
f each


Particulars

Number of rooms

Carpet area of each room


Requirement as per norms

Available in the institution

Requirement as per norms

Available in the Institution (Sq.M)



Class Rooms

2
6

41

66

70


Tutorial Hall

1
7

20

36

31


Drawing Hall
(*)

0
2

0
2

175

140


Computer Centre

0
2

04

150

160


Library

01

01

400

1200


Laboratories & workshops

-

45

180

210


Total


113

1007

1811



Central examination facility, Number of rooms and capacity of each

Classrooms and tutorial halls are used for examina
tion purpose. Numbers and area mentioned
above.



Teaching learning process



Curriculum and syllabus for each of the programs as approved by the university

Curriculum followed as prescribed by RGPV Bhopal



Academic Calendar

Followed as provided by the Univers
ity



Academic Time table



Teaching load of each faculty

16


20 lectures per week per faculty



Internal continuous evaluation system and place

Evaluations made periodically



Student’s assessment of Faculty, System in place.

Feedback taken at regular intervals

and necessary actions are taken as and when required




For each Post Graduate programme give the following :

Title of the programme:

Post Graduate Course



M.Tech

(Communication Technology & Management)

18

2 years

M.Tech. (VLSI Design)

18

2 years

M.E.
in Chemical

18

2 years

MCA

60

3 years

MBA

60

2 years


Curricula and Syllabi: Are followed as prescribed by the University.



List of PG Faculties


PG Courses


PG
Level

MCA


1

Ms.
Rashmi
Pandey

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

18.07.81

03

-

-

28.07.07


2

Mr. Neeraj
Sh
arma

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.
(CS)

-

30.07.82

03

-

-

21.04.08



3

Ms. Neet
a

Saxena

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

27.07.81

01

-

-

05.08.08


4

Mr. Kapil
Dev Ary a

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

17.04.83

01

-

-

05.08.08



5

Mr. Amit
Swarnkar

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.

-

01.09.77

01

-

-

05.08.08



6

M
s.
Neelam
Singh

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

30.11.81

01

-

-

05.08.08



7

Ms. Namita
Mangal

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.

-

13.03.85

01

-

-

05.08.08


8

Ms. Ritu
Tiwari

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.
(IT)

-

31.12.82

4

-

-

05.08.08


9

Mr. Neeraj
Goy al

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

13.9.84

01

-

-

05.08.08


10

Ms.
Priy anka
Nay ak

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

5.06.85

01

-

-

05.08.08


11

Mr. Nav een
Gupta

Lecturer

-

M.Sc.

-

06.01.78

01

03

-

08.08.08


12

Mr.
Saty endra
Sharma

Lecturer

-

MCA

-

08.07.75

01

02

-

11.08.08


M.Tech. Communication Technology & Management and M.Te
ch. VLSI
Design


1

Dr. R.D.
Gupta

Prof essor

-

-

Ph.D.

0
3
.0
6
.39

46

-

-

21.09.08


2

Ms. R.A.
Bhatia

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.E
.

-

9.06.74

12

-

-

23.10.00


3

Mr. A
. K.

Upadhy ay

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.E
.

-

10.7.73

10

-

-

17.08.01


4

Mr. Shy am
Akashe

Asso
ciate
Prof essor

-

M.T
ech

-

22.5.76

06

02

02

01.02.03


5

Sh. D.K.
Rajoria

Associate
Prof essor

-

M.T
ech
.

-

16.12.72

07

-

-

01.02.03

PG
Level

MBA


1

Mr.
Hrishikesh
Roy

Asst.
Prof essor

-

MBA

-

25.12.76

-

6 ½

-

03.11.09


2

Ms. Medha
Triv edi

Lecturer

-

MBA

-

1.07.85

01

-

-

24.07.08


3

Ms.
Shweta
Jain

Lecturer

-

MBA

-

25.04.84

01

-

-

24.07.08


4

Ms.
Shweta
Rajput

Lecturer

-

MBA

-

25.09.84

01

-

-

24.07.08


5

Ms. Seema
Virmani

Lecturer

-

MBA

-

25.09.82

01

-

-

24.07.08


6

Ms. Div y a
Verma

Lecturer

-

MBA

-



-

-

22.09.09



Special Purpose



Software, all design tools in case

Win 98, Windows XP, Windows NT, Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition, VB.net, Linux 8.0,
Turbo C, Office XP, Oracle gi, Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition, SQL server 2000, win proxy,
Wind
ows 2000 professional



Academic Calendar and frame work



Research Focus

Is undergoing through the process of accreditation to attract reasearch project etc.



Industry Linkage

Active Industry Institute Interface Cell.



Publications out of research in last thre
e years out of masters projects



Faculty and students are involved in publishing papers in National level journals



Admission Procedure (for M.Tech / ME)


The admissions in ME / M.Tech course are made by the University of Technology of M.P.


Rajiv Gandhi Pr
oudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya
(RGPV), Bhopal



Admission Procedure (for M.C.A. / M.B.A.)


The admissions in
MCA / MBA
course are made by the
Director of Technical Education (DTE)
,


Bhopal

(M.P.)



Fees Structure


(PG Programme (M.Tech. and ME)

S.No.

Category

CET quota

Management quota

Fixed by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
charged by
the
Institution

Fixed by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
charged by
the
Institution

1.

Admission Fee

Total Fee
Rs. 300
00/
-


per semester

(Inclusive of
Development
fee
& all other
miscellaneous
fee)

The fees will
be charged
as fixed by
the AFRC.




Not
Applicable




Not
Applicable

2.

Tuition Fee

3.

Hostel fee (Rent etc.)

4.

Laboratory fee

5.

Library fee

6.

Any other

(Caution Money


Rs. 1500/
-

Refundable one time payable at the
time of admission)


7.

University fee (Examination fee,
Registration fee etc.)

As charged by
the University

As charged
by the
University








(PG Programme
-

MCA
)

S.No.

Category

CET quota

Management quota

Fixe
d by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
charged by
the
Institution

Fixed by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
charged by
the
Institution

1.

Admission Fee

Total Fee
Rs. 300
00/
-


per semester

(Inclusive of
Development fee
& all other
miscellaneous
fee)

The fees will
be charged
as fixed by
the AFRC.




Not
Applicable




Not
Applicable

2.

Tuition Fee

3.

Hostel fee (Rent etc.)

4.

Laboratory fee

5.

Library fee

6.

Any other

(Caution Money


Rs. 1500/
-

Refundable one time payable at the

time of admission)


7.

University fee (Examination fee,
Registration fee etc.)

As charged by
the University

As charged
by the
University




(PG Programme
-

MBA
)

S.No.

Category

CET quota

Management quota

Fixed by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
cha
rged by
the
Institution

Fixed by the
State Fee
Committee

Being
charged by
the
Institution

1.

Admission Fee

Total Fee
Rs. 22800
/
-


per semester

(Inclusive of
Development fee
& all other
miscellaneous
fee)

The fees will
be charged
as fixed by
the AFRC.




Not
Applicable




Not
Applicable

2.

Tuition Fee

3.

Hostel fee (Rent etc.)

4.

Laboratory fee

5.

Library fee

6.

Any other

(Caution Money


Rs. 1500/
-

Refundable one time payable at the
time of admission)


7.

Universit
y fee (Examination fee,
Registration fee etc.)

As charged by
the University

As charged
by the
University






Hostel Facility

Separate boys and girls hostels are available and Hostel Charges are separate.



Contact Address of co
-
ordinator of the PG Programme


The Director of the institution already given above.