PLENARY SESSION Welcome by Hubert FALCO, Mayor of Toulon ...

farrowbrainUrban and Civil

Nov 15, 2013 (3 years and 11 months ago)

194 views

PLENARY SESSION


Welcome by Hubert FALCO, Mayor of Toulon and Chairman of Toulon Provence Méditerranée


PLENARY
-
1.0
-
Hubert Falco EngSpeech

(0.05 MB)


Welcome by D’HUBERT FALCO , Mayor of Toulon and Chairman of Toulon Provence
Méditerranée


PLENARY
-
1
-
Hubert Falco Original Speech

(0.13 MB)


Welcome by Jerôme PAMELA, Director of Agence ITER France (on behalf of Bernard BIGOT,
France Representative for ITER)


PLENARY
-
2
-
Jerome Pamela Speech

(0.18 MB)


Welcome by Henrik BINDSLEV, Director of Fusion for Energy (F4E)


PLENARY
-
3
-
Henrik Bindslev Speech

(0.29 MB)


Welcome by Osamu MOTOJIMA, Director General of ITER Organiz
ation


PLENARY
-
4
-
Osamu Motojima Speech

(0.14 MB)


Welcome

by Hugues PARANT, Préfet de Région Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur


PLENARY
-
5
-
Hugues Parant Speech

(0.2 MB)


General overview of ITER project state of progress, by David CAMPBELL, ITER Organization,
Director of Directorate for Plasma Operation


PLENARY
-
6
-
CAMPBELL

(3.89 MB)


ITER Organization’s industry involvement, industrial policy, business opportunities for 2013
-
2014, by Sergio ORLANDI, ITER Organization, Director for Central Engineering and Plant
support Directorate


PLENARY
-
7
-
ORLANDI

(1.82 MB)


ITER Organization’s industry involvement, industrial policy, business opportunities for 2013
-
2014, by François
e FLAMENT, ITER Organization, Head of Procurement and Contract Division


PLENARY
-
8
-
FLAMENT

(3.18 MB)


ITER and nuclear safety issues, by Joëlle ELBEZ
-
UZAN, ITER Organization, Head of Nuclear
Safety, Licensing and Environmental Protection Division, Department for Safety, Quality and
Security


PLENARY
-
9
-
ELBEZ_UZAN

(8.47 MB)


Implementation of nuclear safety requirements throughout the whole supply chain: Standards
and Codes and French Nuclear regulation, by Claude FAIDY, Expert Codes and Standards and
Regulation
-

Member of French Nuclear Safety Authority Permanent Group on Nu
clear
Pressure Equipment


PLENARY
-
10
-
FAIDY

(1.67 MB)


Status of progress of European procurement for ITER, F4E industrial policy, business
opportunities for 2013
-
2014, by Jean
-
Marc FILHOL, Fusion for Energy (F4E), Head of the ITER
Department


PLENARY
-
11
-
FILHOL

(5.66 MB)


General overview of the Indian Domestic Agency procurement activities, by Dilshad
SULAIMAN, ITER INDIA
-

Proje
ct Management Office, Institute for Plasma Research


PLENARY
-
12
-
SULAIMAN

(2.06 MB)


General overview of the Japanese Domestic Agency procurement activities, by Eisuke TADA,
Head of JADA, JAEA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)


P
LENARY
-
13
-
TADA

(2.95 MB)


General overview of the Korean Domestic Agency procurement activities, by Ki
-
Jung JUNG,
ITER KOREA Director General, National Fusion Research institute


PLENARY
-
14
-
JUNG

(3.99 MB)


General overview of the Russian Domestic Agency procurement activities, by Anatoly
KRASILNIKOV, Doctor of Physics an
d Mathematics, Director of Institution "Project center ITER"
(Russian Federation Domestic Agency)


PLENARY
-
15
-
KRASILNIKOV

(5.39 MB)

WORKSHOP « VACUUM VESSEL »


Overall status of the design and progress in manufacture, by Carlo SBORCHIA, ITER
Organization, Head of Vacuum vessel Division


VV
-
1
-
SBORCHIA

(3.61 MB)


Overview of the procurement, by Chang Ho CHOI, ITER Organization, Vacuum Vessel/Ports
and Thermal Shield Section Leader


VV
-
2
-
CHOI

(1.68 MB)


Nuclear safety requirements: practical illustration of RCCM requirements for the ITER vacuum
vessel and ANB role, by Benoît

GIRAUD, ITER Organization, Vacuum Vessel/Ports and
Thermal Shield Section


VV
-
3
-
GIRAUD

(3.27 MB)


European Vacuum vessel sectors manufacturing, by Paolo BONIFAZI, for the Consortium
ANSALDO NUCLEARE
-

MANGIAROTTI
-

WALTER TOSTO


VV
-
4
-
BONIFAZ
I

(5.69 MB)


Korean Vacuum vessel sectors manufacturing: joint presentation by ITER KOREA and Kyung
-
Ho PARK, HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES


VV
-
5
-
PARK

(2.22
MB)


Update on In
-
Wall Shields Manufacturing by T.S. RAMADAS, AVASARALA Technologies Ltd


VV
-
6
-
RAMADAS

(32.11 MB)

WORKSHOP « BUILDINGS »


Status of ITER Buildings construction and next procurement steps, by Timothy WATSON, ITER
Organization, Director for Buildings and Site Infrastructure and Ben SLEE, F4E, Site, Buildings
and Power Supplies Deputy Project Team Leader


BUILD
-
1
-
WATSON

(2.72 MB)


Status of ITER Buildings construction and next procurement steps, by Timothy WATSON, ITER
Organization, Director for Bu
ildings and Site Infrastructure and Ben SLEE, F4E, Site, Buildings
and Power Supplies Deputy Project Team Leader


BUILD
-
2
-
SLEE

(6.57 MB)


Civil engineering and finishing works for Tokamak complex, assembly hall and surrounding
buildings (TB03): presentation of grouping, scope of works, potential needs in subcontracting or
local support, by Oriol RIBAS, Deputy Project Director and Bruno THET,

Bid Manager for the
Consortium VFR (VINCI
-

FERROVIAL
-

RAZEL)


BUILD
-
3
-
RIBAS_THET

(2.54 MB)


Site Infrastructure, Site Adaptation works and Galleries and drainage: scope of work, potential
needs in subcontracting or local support, by Guillermo BARBA, COMSA EMTE


BUILD
-
4
-
BARBA

(2.45 MB)


Local support (lodging, transport, finding premises, subcontracting, partnerships, qualified
workforce…) for companies tha
t want to work on ITER site by Emmanuelle BELLANGE,
Agence ITER France


BUILD
-
5
-
BELLANGE

(1.34 MB)

WORKSHOP « IN VESSEL COMPONENTS »


Overview on design, required technologies and schedule, by Mario MEROLA, ITER
Organization, Head of Internal Components Division


IVC
-
1
-
MEROLA

(3.07 MB)


EU procurement of In
-
Vessel Components
-

State of progress and next steps, by Patrick
LORENZETTO, F4E, In Vessel Project Team Manager


IVC
-
2
-
LORENZETTO

(3.31 MB)


the WEST project in support of the ITER Divertor, by Andre GROSMAN, CEA/IRFM


IVC
-
3
-
GROSMAN

(2.63 MB)


Presentations by European prime contractors (awarded or pre
-
qualified companies on ITER
Divertor

and Blanket First Wall components):
-

Denis CONCHON, ALCEN/ATMOSTAT


IVC
-
4
-
CONCHON

(1.68 MB)


Presentations by European prime contractors (awarded or pre
-
qualified companies on ITER
Divertor and Blanket First Wall components):
-

Gian Paolo SANGUINETTI, ANSALDO
NUCLEARE


IVC
-
5
-
SANGUINETTI

(2.37 MB)


Presentations by European prime contractors (awarded or pre
-
qualified companies on ITER
Divertor and Blanket F
irst Wall components):
-

Isabelle BOBIN
-
VASTRA, AREVA NP


IVC
-
6
-
BOBIN

(0.53 MB)


Presentations by European prime contractors (awarded or pre
-
qualified companies on ITER
Divertor and Blanket First Wall components):
-

Leticia RUIZ GUTIERREZ , IBERDROLA
ENGINEERING and CONSTRUCTION for the consortium IBERDROLA
-
AMEC
-
MIB


IVC
-
7
-
RUIZ

(0.91 MB)


Presentations by European prime contractors (awarded or pre
-
qualified companies on ITER
Divertor

and Blanket First Wall components):
-

Werner SCHULMEYER, PLANSEE


IVC
-
8
-
SCHULMEYER

(0.67 MB)

WORKSHOP « MAGNETS »


Update on technical and procurement status, by Marcello LOSASSO, F4E, Magnets Project
Team Manager


MAG
-
1
-
LOSASSO

(4.03 MB)


Toroïdal

Field Coils winding packs: state of play by Antonio PELLECCHIA, ASG
Superconductors S.p.A. for the consortium ASG
-
ELYTT
-
IBERDROLA


MAG
-
2
-
PELLECCHIA

(3.77 MB)


Toroïdal Field Coils Radial plates : presentation (scope of work, schedule, potential needs in
subcontracting and local support) by:
-

Marianna GINOLA, SIMIC and Jean
-
Claude CERCASSI,
CNIM


MAG
-
3
-
GINOLA_CERCASSI

(3.55 MB)

WORKSHOP « HEATING AND CURRENT DRIVE SYSTEMS »


Overview on design, required technologies and sched
ule, by Paul THOMAS, ITER
Organization, Head of Heating and Current Drive Division


HS
-
1
-
THOMAS

(1.47 MB)


Update on technical and procurement Status, by Tullio BONICELLI, F4E, Neutral Beam and EC
Power Supplies and Sources Project Team Manager


HS
-
2
-
BONICELLI

(3.21 MB)


The heating systems of the WEST project and related ITER activities, by Xavier LITAUDON,
CEA
-

EURATOM Association / IRFM


HS
-
3
-
LITAUDON

(3.61 MB)


Activities for the development of negative NBI facilities under construction in Padova, by Dr.
Vanni TOIGO, RFX Conzortium



HS
-
4
-
TOIGO

(3.09 MB)


CYCLE activities, by Marc NIGHTINGALE, CCFE


HS
-
5
-
NIGHTINGALE

(0.9 MB)


Activities in the development of RF tubes for EC, IC and LH systems for ITER and the Fusion
programme, by Stéphane

BETHUYS, THALES ELECTRON DEVICES


HS
-
6
-
BETHUYS

(2.74 MB)


ISEPS status (Ion Source and Extraction Power Supplies), by Giuseppe TADDIA, OCEM
Energy Technology


HS
-
7
-
TADDIA

(3.3 MB)


ELISE project, by Guillermo OROZCO, Trainee working within IPP NNBI
-
group


HS
-
8
-
OROZCO

(1.8 MB)

WORKSHOP « FUEL CYCLE »


Design, required technologies and schedule, Next steps of procurement by Manfred GLUGLA,
ITER Organization, Head of Fuel Cycle Engineering Division


FC
-
1
-
GLUGLA

(3.34 MB)


Update on Technical and Procurement Status, by Alain TEISSIER, F4E, Cryoplant and Fuel
Cycle Project Team Manager


FC
-
2
-
TEISSIER

(1.41 MB)


Presentations by European industry (awarded companies) :
-

supply of the Cooling Plant for
MITICA (Megavolt ITer Injector and Concept Advancement) and SPIDER (Source for
Production of Ion of Deuterium Extracted from Radio frequency

plasma) experiments hosted in
PRIMA facility in Padova (NBTF), by Roberto BOZZI, DELTA
-
TI IMPIANTI SPA


FC
-
3
-
BOZZI

(2.7 MB)

WORKSHOP « ITER MACHINE

ASSEMBLY »


ITER machine assembly: planning and engineering status, by Ken BLACKLER, ITER
Organization, Head of Assembly and Operations Division


ASS
-
1
-
BLACKLER

(5.75 MB)


Challenges and opportunities for industry, by Brian MACKLIN, ITER Organization, Machine
Assembly and Installation Section


ASS
-
2
-
MACKLIN

(9.27
MB)


The process of engagement with ITER Organization, by Manuel FAJARDO, ENSA (Grupo
SEPI)


ASS
-
3
-
FAJARDO

(2.15 MB)


Global Transport and Logistics Services contract: presentation by François GENEVEY,
DAHER, Logistics Service Provider for ITER


ASS
-
4
-
GENEVEY

(
0.83 MB)


Delivering the M/C Assembly Framework Contract, by Pierre RUIBANYS, EADS ASTRIUM
SPACE TRANSPORTATION


ASS
-
5
-
RUIBANYS

(0.71 MB)


Delivering the M/C Assembly Framework Contract, by Thomas GIRARD and Edilson NUNES,
ASSYSTEM


ASS
-
6
-
GIRARD

(1.64 MB)


Third Party Inspection of ITER components, by Bernard LAUGIER, BUREAU VERITAS


ASS
-
7
-
LAUGIER

(0.68 MB)

WORKSHOP « DIAGNOSTICS »


Design status, required technologies and schedule, next Procurement steps, by Michael
WALSH, ITER Organization, Head of Diagnostics Division


DIA
G
-
1
-
WALSH

(2.14 MB)


Presentation of the EU contribution to ITER Diagnostics, by Glenn COUNSELL, F4E,
Diagnostics Project Team Manager


DIAG
-
2
-
COUNSELL

(3.03 MB)


Industry Standard PXIe Instruments for ITER Diagnostics Data Acquisition, by Leif
JOHANSSON, NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS


DIAG
-
3
-
JOHANSSON

(1.78 MB)


Diagnostic windows and electrical feedthro’s for Tokamaks, by Phil PRIOR, CCFE/ SPECIAL
TECHNIQUES


DIAG
-
4
-
PRIOR

(2.6 MB)

WORKSHOP « REMOTE HANDLING SYSTEMS »


Design status, required technologies and schedule, next steps of procurement by Alessandro
TESINI, ITER Organization, Head of Remote Handling Section


RHS
-
1
-
TESINI

(2.52 MB)


Update on technical and procurement status, by Carlo DAMIANI, F4E, Remote Handling
Project Team Manager


RHS
-
2
-
DAMIANI

(2.93 MB)


Presentations by potential European prime contractors (awarded/prequalified companies):
-

Pierre RUIBANYS and Jens WENDORFF, EADS ASTRIUM for the Consortium ASTRIUM
GmbH, AREVA NP GmbH, ASTRIUM SAS, VTT TAMPERE, DUTCH SPACE


RHS
-
3
-
WENDORFF

(3.68 MB)


Presentations by potential European prime contractors (awarded/prequalified companies):
-

Andrew MILLS, ASSYSTEM UK


RHS
-
4
-
MILLS

(1.35 MB)


Presentations by potential European prime contractors (awarded/prequalified companies):
-

Jon
MONTGOMERIE, ERHA consortium (led
by AMEC NUCLEAR Ltd)


RHS
-
5
-
MONTGOMERIE

(0.59 MB)


Presentations by potential European prime contractors (awarded/prequalified companies):
-

Ferran COSTAS, TELSTAR


RHS
-
6
-
COSTAS

(2.01 MB)


Chances of SME’s in the Remote Handling world of ITER, by Cornelis HEEMSKERK, HIT
(HEEMSKERK INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES)


RHS
-
7
-
HEEMSKERK

(1.2
6 MB)

WORKSHOP « POWER SUPPLY »


Present status of design and manufacturing of the ITER powers supply systems and cable
engineering and Onsite installation and assembly of the ITER powers supply systems: potential
needs of local support by Ivone BENFATTO, ITER Organization, Head of Electr
ical Engineering
Division


PS
-
1
-
BENFATTO

(3.35 MB)


AC/DC converters: state of progress by Kwang
-
Cheol

HWANG, DAWONSYS, potential needs
of local support for on
-
site installation


PS
-
2
-
HWANG

(3.77 MB)


Overview of ITER Cable Engineering Support Services, by Woo Sung JEONG, KEPCO EandC


PS
-
3
-
JEONG

(5.28 MB)


Update on the design, manufacturing and implementation of the RXPE contribution to the ITER
project, by Steven ESSEL and Zhiwei HUANG, RONGXIN POWER ELECTRONIC CO.LTD
(RXPE)


PS
-
4
-
ESSEL_HUANG

(3.01 MB)


ECIL overview, work on ITER and other mega projects, by Viswanath

PANCHAGNULA,
ELECTRONICS CORPORATION OF INDIA Ltd.
(ECIL)


PS
-
5
-
PANCHAGNULA

(23.64 MB)

WORKSHOP « CRYOSTAT and COOLING SYSTEMS »


Status of the Cryostat design, manufacturing progress and schedule by Bharat DOSHI, ITER
Organization, Cryostat and VVPSS Section leader


CRYO
-
1
-
DOSHI

(1.98 MB)


Status of the Cryostat manufacturing: scope of work, schedule, needs in subcontracting or local
support, by Philippe TOLLINI, LARSENandTOUBRO


CRYO
-
2
-
TOLLINI

(5.85 MB)


Cooling systems for ITER (cryogenic system and cooling water system): design and
procurement status, required technologies, by Luigi SERIO, ITER Organization, Head of Plant
Engineering Division


CRYO
-
3
-
SERIO

(1.53 MB)


Status of the Cooling Water System design, manufacturing progress and schedule by Giovanni
DELL’ORCO, ITER Organization, CWS
Section leader


CRYO
-
4
-
DELLORCO

(1.52 MB)


Status of the Helium Cryoplant

design and manufacturing: scope of work, schedule, needs in
subcontracting or local support, by Eric DUPASQUIER, AIR LIQUIDE Advanced Technologies


CRYO
-
5
-
DUPASQUIER

(0.97 MB)

WORKSHOP « CODAC AND I and C »


Design status, required technologies and schedule, Next steps of procurement by Jean
-
Yves
JOURNEAUX, ITER Organization, Control System Division


CODAC
-
1
-
JOURNEAUX

(2.28 MB)


F4E IandC
-
CODAC group and scope of supply, Business opportunities by Filippo SARTORI,
F4E IandC
-
CODAC team


CODAC
-
2
-
SARTORI

(2.01 MB)


Introduction of APR1400 Man
-
Machine Interface System, by Jong Jae CHOI, KEPCO EandC


CODAC
-
3
-
CHOI

(7.42 MB)


Presentations by other awarded companies:
-

Rok SABJAN, COSYLAB


CODAC
-
4
-
SABJAN

(0.46 MB)


Presentations by other awarded companies:
-

Hector NOVELLA, GTD SISTEMAS DE
INFORMACION S.A.


CODAC
-
5
-
NOVELLA

(0.59 MB)


Presentations by other awarded companies:
-

Augusto MANDELLI, NATIONAL INSTRUMENTS


CODAC
-
6
-
MANDELLI

(1.89 MB)


Presentations by other awarded companies:
-

Patrice BOUNIOL, SIEMENS


CODAC
-
7
-
BOUNIOL

(0.67 MB)


Presentations by other awarded companies:
-

Stéphane DROXLER, SCHNEIDER


CODAC
-
8
-
DROXLER

(0.66 MB)


Presentations by other awarded companies:
-

Manojkumar ANNIGERI, TCS (TATA
CONSULTANCY SERVICES)


CODAC
-
9
-
ANNIGERI

(1.96 MB)