Plenary Session June 17 Plenary Hall A 8:30-10:00 International PRM

fangscaryAI and Robotics

Nov 13, 2013 (3 years and 6 months ago)

234 views

Plenary Session


June 17


Plenary Hall A

8:30
-
10:00 International PRM

Chairs: Marta Imamura, Leonard Li

8:30
-
8:40
Opening remarks

8:40
-
9:00

WHO officer: WHO global strategy of disability and rehabilitation

9:00
-
9:20

MOH officer: Chinese experience to implement WRD

9:20
-
9:40

Linamara Battistella: Brazil
experience to implement WRD

9:40
-
10:00

Gerold Stucki: ISPRM strategy in global PRM


10:30
-
12:00 From Tradition to Modern

Chairs: Jorge Lains, Zongyao Wu

10:30
-
11:15

Jianan Li/Lidian Chen: integration of west and east theory and practice in
physical and rehabilitation medicine

11:15
-
12:00

Alberto Esquenazi: Advances in rehabilitation robotics.




June 20

Plenary Hall A


10:30
-
10:00 Neuro
-
sciences and Practice

Chairs: John Olver, Maobin Wang

8:30
-
9:15

Xiaoming Xu: Neuro
-
regeneration and rehabilitation

9:15
-
10:00

Leonardo Cohen: Nueromodulation of brain function and rehabilitation


10:30
-
12:00 Musculoskeletal Science and Practice

Chairs: Walter R. Frontera, Xin
Gu

10:30
-
11:15

Henk J Stam: How to bridge the gap between research and clinical practice in
P&RM

11:15
-
12:00

Marta Imamura
: TBD



June 17

(
301AB)

15:30
-
17:00 Exercise

Chairs: Walter R. Frontera,
Christina Hui
-
Chan



15:30
-
15:50

Walter R. Frontera:
Exercise in elderly: the case for Tai chi



15:50
-
16:10

Hao (Howe) Liu: Analysis of Tai Chi Exercise Protocols for Older Adults
with Balance Deficit



16:10
-
16:30

May
-
Kuen Wong , Alice: Improvement of motor control by Tai Chi



16:30
-
16:50

Christina Hui
-
Chan:
The

Promise of Tai Chi: An anti
-
aging and
therapeutic tool for balance.

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(
311A)

15:30
-
17:00

Arthritis and Osteoporosis

Chairs:
Fitnat Dincer,

Ling Li



15:30
-
15:55

Chengqi

He: Effects and mechanism of physical modalities in knee
osteoarthritis



15:55
-
16:20

Mao
-
Hsiung Huang: Recent

advanced rehabilitation of Osteoarthritis



16:20
-
16:45

Fitnat Dincer: Evidence based medicine in the diagnosis and
management of hand osteoarthriti
s

16:45
-
17:00 Discussion


(308)

15:30
-
17:00
Scoliosis

Chairs:.
Stefano Negrini,

Shawn He



15:30
-
15:55

Stefano Negrini: Evidence based SOSORT guidelines on scoliosis
conservative treatment: bracing, exercises and practical approach



15:55
-
16:20

Shawn He: Application of soft brace in scoliosis treatment



16:20
-
16:45

Joseph P. O'Brien: Development, obstacle and opportunities of
conservative treatment for scoliosis

16:45
-
17:00 Discussion


(306AB)

15:30
-
17:00
Bionic Reconstruction & Rehabilitation

Ch
airs:
Veronika Fialka
-
Moser, Tao Xu



15:30
-
15:40
Veronika Fialka
-
Moser:

Centre for bionic reconstruction
-

christian
-
doppler laboratory



15:40
-
15:50

Oskar Aszmann
:

Bionic reconstruction of the upper extremity



15:50
-
16:00

S Salminger
: Improvements of the biotechnological interface in
transhumeral amputees



16:00
-
16:10

B Gesslbauer: A quantitative analysis of the sensory and motor fibers of
the brachial plexus in man



16:10
-
16:20

S Salminger: Functional outcome of transradial transplanta
tion vs. bionic
reconstruction



16:20
-
16:30

Malvina Herceg: TechNeuro rehabilitation (TNR): a new concept in
prosthetic rehabilitation



16:30
-
16:40

C Prahm: Applied vibrotactile feedback patterns for upper limb
prostheses



16:40
-
16:50

A Sturma
: EMG
-
guided training and testing in rehabilitation for patients
after targeted muscle reinnervation



16:50
-
17:00

D Farina: Development of closed loop biofeedback controlling in
transradial amputees


(302AB)

15:30
-
17:00
Tele
-
medicine in Rehabilitation

Chairs:

Daniel Wever,

Lijuan Ao



15:30
-
15:50

Yun Qu: Tele
-
Rehabilitation knock the door―A new service model in
need



15:50
-
16:10

Daniel Wever: State of the art of telemedicine in PRM (OK)



16:10
-
16:30

Xiaoping Yun: A

Tele
-
cognitive rehabilitation system for p
atients with
acquired brain injuries



16:30
-
16:50

Kazuomi Sugamoto: In vivo 3D kinematic analysis of human joints and
the innovation of tele
-
rehabilitation

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(303AB)

15:30
-
17:00
N
euroscience

Chairs:
Xiaosong Gu,

Hua Yuan
:



15:30
-
15:50

Weijing Liao: The study on the intervention mechanisms of Angelica
sinensis and active components for the ischemic cerebral injury



15:50
-
16:10

Shouwei Yue: Distribution of Mechanosensitive Ion Channels and
Character of Correlative Membrane Protein on Rat

Dorsal Root Ganglion



16:10
-
16:30

Xiaosong Gu: Tissue
-
engineered nerve grafts for repairing peripheral
nerve gap



16:30
-
16:50
Yongshan Hu: The analysis on mechanism of quantitative exercise
promoting brain plasticity after stroke

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(307AB)

15:30
-
17:00
Rehabilitation Robotics

Chairs:
Jiping He
, Li
-
qun Zhang



15:30
-
15:55

Li
-
qun (Larry) Zhang: Robotic offaxis sensory
-
motor rehabilitation of
musculoskeletal injuries and

neurological disorders.



15:55
-
16:20

Gabi Zeilig
: Cardiac
-
respiratory responses to robotic training for
tetraplegics



16:20
-
16:45

Sheng Bi: The development of robotic training and research on
rehabilitation in China

16:45
-
17:00 Discussion


(311B)

15:30
-
17:00 Quality Control of Rehabilitation Facilities

Chairs:
John Melvin, DeJong Gerben



15:30
-
15:50

Christine M. MacDonell: Using CARF standards to build excellence in
rehabilitation programs



15:50
-
16:10

John Melvin: Benefits of CARF accreditation



16:10
-
16:30

Gerben DeJong: Rehabilitation quality metrics in
the wake of american
health care reform and their implications for other nations



16:30
-
16:50

Chistina May Moran de Brito: Getting Brazil on CARF's map

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion



June 18


(301AB)

8:30
-
10:00

EMG

Chairs:Jun Kimura, Tiecheng Guo



8:30
-
8:55

Robert Weber: Practice use of Electrodiagnosis for determining prognosis
and guiding rehabilitation after acute nerve injury




8:55
-
9:20

Ralph Buschbacher:

Troubleshooting in electrodiagnosis



9:20
-
9:45

Jun Kimura:

F wave and H reflex as a measure of excitability of the spinal
motoneurons

9:45
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
Fibromyalgia

Chairs:

Marta, Shouwei Yue



10:30
-
10:50

Sri Vasudevan: Management of chronic pain: why and how to use a
multidisciplinary rehabilitat
ion approach



10:50
-
11:10

Yoon Kyo Kang: Myofascial

Pain

and chronic pain (OK)



11:10
-
11:30

Chein
-
wei Chang: Single Fiber electromyographic study in myofascial
pain syndrome



11:30
-
11:50

Ta
-
Shen Kuan: Current studies of myofascial pain syndrome

11:50
-
12:00
Discussion


15:30
-
17:00
Cardiac Rehabilitation

Chairs: Shigeru Makita, Xiao Lu



15:30
-
15:50

Shigeru Makita: Thema: Comprehensive cardiac rehabilitation in severe
heart failure patients with left Ventricular Assist Device



15:50
-
16:10

Ana Mola: Alternative
methods of delivering cardiac rehabilitation from
hospital to community based engagement programs



16:10
-
16:30

Matthew Bartels: Cardiac rehabilitation for physiatrists: challenges,
opportunities and new technologies



16:30
-
16:50

Xiao Lu: Physiological ische
mic training in rehabilitation of ischemic
diseases: from theory to clinical practice

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(311A)

8:30
-
10:00

MSK Treatment

Chairs: Jimmy
Cui,

Changjie Zhang



8:30
-
8:50

Gi
-
Young Park : Ultrasound and sonoelastography

diagnosis, and
ultrasound guided platelet
-
rich plasma injection in tendon pathology



8:50
-
9:10

Ying Liu: Physical therapy and rehabilitation after musculoskeletal bleeds



9:10
-
9:30

Jimmy Cui: Physiatric interventions

for degenerative disc disease



9:30
-
9:50

Lehua Yu: Application of nonsurgical spinal decompression (SDS)
in
treatment of discogenic pain

9:50
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
MSK Ultrasound

Chairs:
Fuk
-
Tan Tang, Sheng Bi



10:30
-
10:50

Carl P.C. Chen: Application of ultrasound
-
guided injection techniqu
e in
the treatment of low back pain



10:50
-
11:10

Mathew Pingree: Ultrasound Guided Pain Procedures For The
Physiatrist



11:10
-
11:30

Simon Fuk
-
Tan Tang: Echo
-
guided injection for musculoskeletal pain



11:30
-
11:50

Wen
-
Shiang

Chen: Ultrasound
-
mediated gene transfection and drug
delivery

11:50
-
12:00 Discussion


15:30
-
17:00
Arthritis and Osteoporosis

Chairs:
Anthony Ward, Chengqi He



15:30
-
15:55

Heidi Klingbeil: Rehabilitation of the Individual with Osteoporosis. (OK)



15:55
-
16:20

Mark Lissens: Physical activity for treatment and rehabilitation in
osteoporosis.
(OK)



16:20
-
16:45

Anton Wicker: The importance of physical activity in patients with
rheumatoid arthritis.

16:45
-
17:00 Discussion



(308)

8:30
-
10:00

SCI Management

Chairs:
Douglas Brown, Guangxu Xu



8:30
-
8:50

Douglas Brown:

The acute management of traumatic Spinal Cord Injuries



8:50
-
9:10

Fumihiro Tajima: Natural killer cell activity during exercise in persons with
spinal cord

injury



9:10
-
9:30

Andrei Krassioukov: International

Autonomic standards and assessments
of autonomic dysfunctions following spinal cord injury: past, present, and future



9:30
-
9:50

Robert Gao:
In
-
patient care for patients with acute spinal cord injury

9:50
-
10:00 Discussion



10:30
-
12:00
SCI Management

Chairs:
Fin Biering
-
Sørensen,

Jianjun Li



10:30
-
10:50

Fin Biering
-
Sørensen
:
Concept and implementation of the International
Spina Cord Injury Data Sets



10:50
-
11:10

Jianjun Li: Experience of spinal cord injury rehabilitation in CRRC.




11:10
-
11:30

Farzaneh
Torkan: Spinal cord injury, from acute phase to chronic
complication (experience in Iran)



11:30
-
11:50

Apichana Kovindha: Lives of women with SCI in community (Thailand)


11:50
-
12:00 Discussion



15:30
-
17:00
SCI New Visions

Chairs:
Lisa Harvey,

Dajue Wang



15:30
-
15:50
Dajue Wang: Spinal cord repair
-

regeneration or neuroplasticity?



15:50
-
16:10

Lisa Harvey: www.elearnSCI.org


a global initiative of ISCoS to provide
free online training to health professionals in the management of spinal cord injuries
(OK)



1
6:10
-
16:30

Amiram Catz: Assessment of the ability realization after spinal cord
injuries, as a model for the assessment of achievements in rehabilitation medicine



16:30
-
16:50

Wolfram Tetzlaff
:
Dietary strategies for spinal cord injury in rats

16:50
-
17:00 D
iscussion


(306AB)


8:30
-
10:00

Brain Injury

Chairs:

David X. Cifu,

Henry L. Lew



8:30
-
8:50

David X. Cifu: New technology for management of TBI



8:50
-
9:10

Henry L. Lew: Sensory and Communication disorders in traumatic brain
injury (TBI)



9:10
-
9:30

Nathan
Zasler: Advances in neurotechnology in TBI neurorehabilitation



9:30
-
9:50

John Olver :

Medical Physical and Psychosocial Outcomes up to Ten Years
Post Traumatic Brain Injury

9:50
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
Brain Injury

Chairs:
Nathan Zasler, Xiaoling

Huang



10:30
-
10:50

Ross Zafonte: Recent Advances in TBI Research



10:50
-
11:10

Thomas K. Watanabe: Evaluation of pharmacological interventions to
aid with recovery after TBI



11:10
-
11:30

Steven Flanagan: Aging with traumatic brain injury: recent advances
an
d long term medical
Problems



11:30
-
11:50

Szu
-
fu Chen: Multifunctional strategies targeting injury mechanisms in
traumatic brain injury

11:50
-
12:00 Discussion


15:30
-
17:00
Dysphagia Rehabilitation

Chairs:
Jeffery B. Palmer
,
Eiichi Saitoh



15:30
-
15:55

Jefferey B. Palmer: The physiological approach to dysphagia
rehabilitation



15:55
-
16:20

Tai Ryoon Han: Basic Mechanism of improvement in dysphagia of stroke
patients in subacute stage
-
by kinematic analysis



16:20
-
1

Rehabilitation

6:45

Eiichi Saitoh: Applicat
ion of 320
-
ADCT to dysphagia
rehabilitation

16:45
-
17:00 Discussion



(302AB)

8:30
-
10:00

Cerebral Palsy

Chairs:
Chang
-
il Park,
Zhen Huang



8:30
-
8:55

Chang
-
il Park: The rehabilitative management of cerebral palsy



8:55
-
9:20

Magrate

Turk: New innovations in pediatric rehabilitation



9:20
-
9:45

Xiaojie Li: The epidemiological characteristics of children with cerebral
palsy in china

9:45
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
Cerebral Palsy

Chairs:

Migrate Turk
,

Qing Du



10:30
-
10:50

Sam S.H. Wu:
Current principles and practices to maximize function in
children with cerebral palsy and spinal bifida



10:50
-
11:10

Chia
-
Ling Chen: Current intervention in children with cerebral palsy



11:10
-
11:30

Heakyung Kim: Bridging care for people with cerebral palsy:

transitioning
care from childhood to adults(OK)



11:30
-
11:50

Nong Xiao: The problems which should be noticed in rehabilitation
therapy of cerebral palsy(OK)

11:50
-
12:00 Discussion


15:30
-
17:00
Pediatric Rehabilitation

Chairs:
Bong OK Kim,
Xiaojie Li



15:30
-
15:50

Ajit kumar Varma: Genetically transmitted diseases leading to physical
disability in childhood



15:50
-
16:10

Nobuhiko Haga: Disability and rehabilitation in children with spinal bifida

(OK)



16:10
-
16:30

Zhimei Jiang: Applying picture exchange comm
unication system (pecs)
training: a communication
-

based intervention for nonverbal children with autism (OK)



16:30
-
16:50

Bong OK Kim: Rehabilitation care for the spinal misalignment in children
before it is too late

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(303AB)


8:30
-
10:00

FES and
Burn

Chairs:

Yoichi Shimada,

Tiebin Yan



8:30
-
8:55

Tiebin Yan: Series RCT study of functional electrical stimulation improves
the functional recovery of stroke subjects with either acute and chronic phase



8:55
-
9:20

Mario
-
Alfonso Giraldo
-
Prieto:

Successful achieving of early independence,
mobility and psychic support to people with major burns, from infancy to elderly



9:20
-
9:45

Jian Chen: A survey on the current status of burn r
ehabilitation services in
China

9:45
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
Regeneration and Plasticity

Chairs:

Christoph Schmitz,
Weijing Liao



10:30
-
10:50

Wai Sang POON: The clinical trial on axon regeneration in the Central
Nervous System



10:50
-
11:10

Michele Basso:
Recovery of locomotion after spinal cord injury:
lumbar
microenvironment and activity
-
dependent plasticity



11:10
-
11:30

Christoph Schmitz: Molecular mechanisms on musculoskeletal repair



11:30
-
11:50
Xiao
-
ming Xu:

A combined cell
-
based therapy for axonal regeneration,
reconnection and recovery of function f
ollowing spinal cord injury

11:45
-
12:00 Discussion


15:30
-
17:00
Stem Cell and Rehab
ilitation

Chairs:
George Kraft,

Xiaoming Xu



15:30
-
15:55

George H. Kraft: The North American experience with stem cell
transplantation to treat Multiple Sclerosis



15:55
-
16:20

Xiang Chen: Exercise stimulates neural cells migration of
neuroprotective effects against ischemia
-
reperfusion injury in A2A adenosine
receptor knockout mice



16:20
-
16:45

Yang (Ted) D. Teng: Recovery neurobiology for SCI: Insight gleaned
from Stem Cell
-
bas
ed

Multimodal Studies

16:45
-
17:00 Discussion


(307AB)

8:30
-
10:10

WCPT

Chairs:
Catherine Sykes,
Alice Jones



8:30
-
8:40

Welcome & Introduction

Marilyn
Moffat:

Introduction
-

Physical therapists as integral members of the
rehabilitation team



8:40
-
9:10

Catherine Sykes:

The ICF: a tool to identify and prioritise indicators for
physical therapy interventions to improve or sustain levels of functioning




9:10
-
9:40

Celestina Tremolada:

Experiences and outcomes in the early years of a
“Service of Assessment a
nd Guidance in Rehabilitation” for people with disability in
Beijing



9:40
-
10:10

Alice Jones: The evidence for early intervention by physical therapists in
influencing recovery for

ventilated patients in ICU


10:30
-
12:00

WCPT

Chair
s:

Margot Skinner,
Marilyn

Moffat



10:30
-
11:00

Margot Skinner: The physical therapist’s role in preventive education and
rehabilitation for managing the global epidemic


non communicable diseases
(NCDs)



11:00
-
11:30

Marilyn Moffat:

Physical therapist interventions for the aging population


keeping this population moving through physical therapy

11:30
-
11:50 Discussion and closing


15:30
-
17:00
Rehabilitation Robotics

Chairs:
Hermano Igo Krebs,

Sam Wu



15:30
-
15:50

Hermano Igo Krebs: Reh
abilitation robotics: investigating order
-
effect
and motor interference



15:50
-
16:10

Jiping He: Home or community based stroke therapy assisted by
rehabilitation robotic systems



16:10
-
16:30

Sam S.H. Wu: A physician’s guide to assistive devices in the 21st
c
entury: robotic exoskeletons, augmentative communication devices and bionic eyes



16:30
-
16:50

Tetsuo Ota: Application of EEG
-
based brain computer interface to
movement disorders

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(311B)

8:30
-
10:00

ISPRM Collaboration with WHO and UN

Chairs:
Christoph Gutenbrunner,
Bryan O'Young



8:30
-
8:50 Christoph Gutenbrunner: Why collaboration with the WHO is important for
the ISPRM and PRM Specialists?



8:50
-
9:10 Bryan O´Young: Activities of the United Nations with relevance for
rehabilitation



9:1
0
-
9:30Friedbert Kohler: Steps towards the Implementation of the ICF in
rehabilitation
-

recent projects



9:30
-
9:50 Dimitrios Skempes (and task force rehabilitation service organisation):
Conceptual framework to classify rehabilitation services
-

a systemati
c approach

9:50
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
From Evidence to Policy to Practice? Implementation of a World Report
on Disability into national health and rehabilitation settings and systems

Chairs:

Alessandro Giustini, Per von Groote:



10:30
-
10:40
Alessandro Giustini: Introduction: Implementation of the World Report on
Disability
-

what ISPRM has been done and what is to be done



10:40
-
11:00

Jerome Bickenbach: Implementation of WHO health reports in light of
the implementation of the UN Convention o
n the Rights of People with Disabilities
(CRPD)



11:00
-
11:20

Per Maximilian von Groote: Analysis and implementation of a world
health report or guideline
-
Methodological concepts and strategies



11:20
-
11:40

Pauline Kleinitz: Implementation of the WHO
-
World Ba
nk World Report
on Disability: WHO perspectives and practical experiences

11:40
-
12:00 Discussion



15:30
-
17:00
International
PRM
D
evelopment

Chairs:

Joel DeLisa, Marta Imamura



15:30
-
15:50

Joel A. DeLisa: ISPRM future directions
-
challenges and
opportunities



15:50
-
16:10

Alessandro Giustini: Rehabilitation net
-
working (management, finance,
outcomes) : developing tasks


for PRM doctors



16:10
-
16:30

Tsan
-
Hon Liou: Implementation of ICF for disability assessment and
social welfare service in Taiwan



16
:30
-
16:50

Ayse A. Kucukdeveci
: Use of patient reported outcomes in physical and
rehabilitation medicine: current practice and future directions

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion



June 19


(301AB)

8:30
-
10:00

Pain
and Rehabilitation

Chairs: Martin Grabois, Ninghua

Wang



8:30
-
8:50
Joanne Borg
-
Stein: low back pain in the athlete



8:50
-
9:10

Chang
-
Zern (John) Hong: Myofascial trigger point research and
acupuncture



9:10
-
9:30

Mark Young: Women and pain



9:30
-
9:50

Rai
-
Chi Chan
:
Needle electrical intra
-
muscular stimulation fo
r myofascial
pain

9:50
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
Pain Management

Chairs: O’Young, Jianzhong Fang



10:30
-
10:55

Bengt H Sjölund: Pain management or pain rehabilitation



10:55
-
11:20

Martin Grabois: Management of patients with pain after stroke



11:20
-
11:45
Masazumi Mizuma: Pain management in rehabilitation Medicine

11:45
-
12:00 Discussion


15:30
-
17:00
Cardiac Rehabilitation

Chairs: Dayi Hu, Ana Mola



15:30
-
15:50

Dayi Hu: Cardiac rehabilitation: theory and practice in China



15:50
-
16:10

Ssu

Yuan Chen: Cardiac rehabilitation program for heart transplantation
recipients



16:10
-
16:30

Xingguo Sun: Theory of function control and regulation in human body



16:30
-
16:50

Masahiro Kohzuki: Electrical stimulation of skeletal muscles in patients
with hear
t failure: an alternative to aerobic training?

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(311A)

8:30
-
10:00

Sports

Chairs: Nicolas Cristodoulou, Shifang Zhou



8:30
-
8:55

William Micheo: Management of ACL injury in the young athlete.(OK )



8:55
-
9:20

Nicolas Cristodoulou:
Comprehensive rehabilitation of sports injuries



9:20
-
9:45

Edward R. Laskowski : The role of exercise in the treatment of obesity

9:45
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
MSK Treatment

Chairs:

Tai Ryoon Han
,
Zhiqiang Zhang



10:30
-
10:50

Taslim Uddin: Effect of aero
bics and supervised physiotherapy in
patie
nts with painful stiff shoulder



10:50
-
11:10

Giovanni Iolascon: The effect of load and exercise on bo
ne mass and
structural geometry



11:10
-
11:30

Sang Heon Lee: Conservative and minimal invasive treatments for the
discogenic LBP




11:30
-
11:50

Sukajan Pongprapai:
Platelet rich plasma therapy in chronic
tendi
nopathy : thai experience

11:50
-
12:00 Discussion


15:30
-
17:00

Gait Analysis

Chairs:

Alberto Esquenasi, Xiaoping Yun



15:30
-
15:55

Luis Jorge Jacinto: From clinical observation to instrumental gait
analysis
-

how to optimize pm&r management?



15:55
-
16:20

Marco Franceschini: Impact of clinical and laboratory assessment to
improve wa
lking with robotic devices

16:45
-
17:00 Discussion


(308)

8:30
-
10:00

Sexual Rehabilitation

Chairs:

Bum
-
Suk Lee, Hui Zhu



8:30
-
8:55

Bum
-
Suk Lee: Sexual rehabilitation program for persons with spinal cord
injury



8:55
-
9:20

Donald R. Bodner: Contemporary management of sexual dysfunction in the
spinal cord injury

male



9:20
-
9:45

Hui Zhu: Sexual and urinary rehabilitation after radical prostatectomy

9:45
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
Bladder and Bowel Management

Chairs:
Klaus Krogh,

Mouwang Zhou



10:30
-
10:55

Mouwang

Zhou: Urodynamic investigation after spinal cord injury



10:55
-
11:20

Weixin Yang: The application for the evaluation and the orientation
puncture by the ultrasound in the treatment of the neurogenic bladder



11:20
-
11:45

Klaus Krogh: Bowel dysfunctions follo
wing spinal cord injury(OK)

11:45
-
12:00 Discussion



15:30
-
17:00
Neuro Rehabilitation

Chairs:

Mauro Zampolini, Xiang Mu



15:30
-
15:50

Mauro Zampolini: Rehabilitation program evaluation



15:50
-
16:10

Jan Lexell: High
-
intensity training in persons with
neurological diseases



16:10
-
16:30

Areerat Suputtitada: Rehabilitation in Parkinson’s disease : evidences
and experiences



16:30
-
16:50
Toshiyuki Fujiwara: Hybrid assistive neuromuscular dynamic stimulation
(hands) therapy


new therapeutic strategy for hemip
aretic upper extremity after
stroke

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(306AB)

8:30
-
10:00

Stroke Rehabilitation

Chairs:
Linamara Battistella
, Qiang Wang



8:30
-
8:50

Katharina Stibrant Sunnerhagen: The use of computers in stroke
rehabilitation or virtual reality as a
mean for motor training



8:50
-
9:10

Michiyuki Kawakami: Nutrition therapy for stroke patients during the
convalescent phase



9:10
-
9:30

Qiang Wang: Motor imagery in stroke rehabilitation (OK )



9:30
-
9:50
Ichiro Miyai: Enhancing functional recovery after stroke

9:50
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00
Stroke Rehabilitation

Chairs:
Nachum Soroker,

Yongshan Hu



10:30
-
10:50

Shigeru Sonoda: ADL structure in stroke patients



10:50
-
11:10

Joel Stein: New approaches to enhance motor recovery after stroke




11:10
-
11:30

Shih
-
Ching

Chen: Advanced technique of neuromodulation in PRM



11:30
-
11:50
Preeti Raghavan: Recent advances in recovery of hand function post
stroke

11:50
-
12:00 Discussion


15:30
-
17:00
Dysphagia Rehabilitation

Chairs:
Tai Ryoon Han
, Zulin Dou



15:30
-
15:50

Tyng
-
Guey

Wang: Recent advance in swallowing assessment



15:50
-
16:10

Zulin Dou: Neurological dysphagia and its intervention study
-
A serial of
clinical research summary



16:10
-
16:30

Alberto Giattini: Dysphagia, swallowing disorders in many different
clinical problems
in
Rehabilitation



16:30
-
16:50

Caterina Pistarini: The use of transcranical direct current stimulation in
patients with stroke and dysphagia

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(302AB)

8:30
-
10:00

Geriatric Rehabilitation

Chairs:

Ian Cameron
,

Xudong Gu



8:30
-
8:50

Xanthi
Michail:
From basic research to clinical care in rehabilitation
(eliminating barriers and facilitating collaboration)



8:50
-
9:10

Masami Akai: "Locomotive organ dysfunction" in elderly people; An
important aspect of geriatric frailty in a "super
-
aged" societ
y



9:10
-
9:30

Jae
-
Young Lim: Therapeutic potentials of power and eccentric exercise for
age related muscle atrophy (Sarcopenia)



9:30
-
9:50

Ian Cameron: Rehabilitation and older people: using frailty as a conceptual
basis

9:50
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00 Fal
ls Prevention and Rehabilitation

Chairs:
Masami Akai
,

Dongfeng Huang



10:30
-
10:55

Yohei Otaka: Fall prevention in elderly people (OK)



10:55
-
11:20

Hee Sang, Kim: Falls prevention and Rehabilitation therapy



11:20
-
11:45

Ta
-
Sen Wei: Falls in the elderly

11:45
-
12:00 Discussion



15:30
-
17:00
TMS and tDCS

Chairs: Mario
-
Alfonso Giraldo
-
Prieto,

Hongliang Liu



15:30
-
15:55

Shin
-
Ichi Izumi: Non
-
Invasive brain stimulation for motor recovery after
stroke: mechanisms and future views (OK)



15:55
-
16:20

Jorge Lains:
TMS (transcranial magnetic stimulation) in stroke
rehabilitation



16:20
-
16:30

Yukihiro Hara:

Dual effects with Power
-
assisted functional electrical
stimulation and t
-
DCS on the brain cortical perfusion among strokes.



16:30
-
16:40

Elena Pavlova:
Transcranial
direct current stimulation of the premotor
cortex aimed to improve fine motor control in the hand



16:40
-
16:50

Lydia Abdul Latif
: Effect of anodal transcranial direct current sti
mulation
(a
-
tdcs) on naming performance in non
-
fluent post
-
stroke aphasia

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion


(303AB)

8:30
-
10:00

R
ehab
ilitation of

Transplantation and
C
hronic illness

Chairs:
Jeffrey Cohen, Li Li



8:30
-
8:50

Jeffrey M. Cohen: Organ transplantation
rehabilitation



8:50
-
9:10

Li Li: Musculoskeletal complications and rehabilitation in patients with
chronic graft versus host disease



9:10
-
9:30

Masahiro Kohzuki: Renal rehabilitation: new area and future perspectives



9:30
-
9:50

Ying Guo: Inpatient and outpati
ent rehabilitation for cancer patients

9:50
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00 Sensor
y and Cognitive
R
ehabilitation

Chairs:
Franco Franchignoni,
Chunlei Shan




10:30
-
10:50

Yu
-
Cheng Pei: Neural mechanisms of tactile motion integration in
somatosensory cortex



10:50
-
11:10

Chunlei Shan: Neural mechanism underlying visual word form
processing: Evidence from studies on Chinese pure alexia



11:10
-
11:30

Weiqun Song: The behavioral, neurophysiological and functional
neuroimaging studies on visual neglect



11:30
-
11:50

Do
ngfeng Huang: The mechanism of the virtual reality for affected upper
extremities after subacute stroke: anticipation and cognition

11:50
-
12:00 Discussion


15:30
-
17:00
Cognition and Rehabilitation

Chairs:

John DeLuca, Chetwyn Chan



15:30
-
15:50

Nachum
Soroker: Cortical Priming in Cognitive Rehabilitation: The Case
of Unilateral Spatial Neglect



15:50
-
16:10

Chetwyn Chan: Cognitive Neuroscience in Neurorehabilitation:
Enhancing Learning Capacity of Patients



16:10
-
16:30

Yuxiao Xie: Cognitive Communication
Disorder and Cognitive
Neurorehabilitation
-

Evidence based



16:30
-
16:50

John DeLuca: Cognitive rehabilitation following brain damage: past,
present, and future

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion



(
307AB)

8:30
-
10:00

Spasticity Management

Chairs:
Anthony B Ward
,
Tieshan Li



8:30
-
8:55

Anthony B Ward: Goal Setting Improves Outcomes in Post
-
Stroke
Spasticity



8:55
-
9:20

Min Ho Chun: Functional recovery in post
-
stroke spasticity



9:20
-
9:45

Rochelle Dy: Spasticity management in cerebral palsy

9:45
-
10:00 Discussion


10:30
-
12:00 Spasticity Management

Chairs:
Gerard Francisco, Fang Li



10:30
-
10:55

Gerard E. Francisco: Management of brain injury patients with spasticity



10:55
-
11:20

Fang Li: Validity and reliability of a new scale for the measurement of
spasticity in stroke patients



11:20
-
11:45

Michael Saulino: Troubleshooting intrathecal delivery systems

11:45
-
12:00 Discussion



15:30
-
17:00
Technology

Chairs:

Wenchun Qu
,
Tetsuo Ota



15:30
-
15:55

Marcos L Brioschi: Medical advances in infrared imaging: practical
applications in the office setting



15:55
-
16:20

Wenchun Qu: Newly developed techniques for epidural steroid injections
in response to heightened safety considerations (OK)



16:20
-
16:45
Xiaoli Li:

Neurorehabilitation with EEG, EMG and virtual reality (OK)

16:45
-
17:00 Discussion


(311B)

8:30
-
10:00

Rehabilitation Disaster Relief

Chairs: Andrew Haig,
Kai
-
ming Chan



8:30
-
8:55

Jianan

LI: Rehabilitation Disaster Relief
-

theory, science and practice



8:55
-
9:20
Kai
-
ming Chan: StandTALL
-

an orthopaedic rehabilitation program
-
from
the 5
-
12 Earthquake experience to national network and impact



9:20
-
9:45

Meigen Liu: Lessons learned from the
experience of the great east Japan
Earthquake and Disaster

9:45
-
10:00 Discussion



10:30
-
12:00 Rehabilitation from Water to Space

Chairs:
Shin Yamada, Bruce Becker



10:30
-
10:50

Shin Yamada: Space medicine and rehabilitation




10:50
-
11:10

Mehul Desai: Interve
ntional physiatry in the inpatient and outpatient
setting with a focus on advances in neuromodulation and axial interventions



11:10
-
11:30

Seong Woong Kang: Noninvasive Ventilation in pulmonary rehabilitation



11:30
-
11:50

Bruce Becker: Scientific basis of a
quatic rehabilitation

11:50
-
12:00 Discussion


15:30
-
17:00

International Rehabilitation Education

Chairs: Marta Imamura
,

Dahong Zhuo



15:30
-
15:50

Amparo Assucena: International rehabilita
tion education: recent
advances



15:50
-
16:10

Dahong Zhuo: Education and

training of rehabilitation physicians with
integrated skills of western and oriental medicine: an international perspective



16:10
-
16:30

Bryan O'Young :Value and impact of the ISPRM international exchange
program



16:30
-
16:50

Thomas E. Stautzenbach
:
AAPM&
R's new lifelong learning PM&R
resource

16:50
-
17:00 Discussion