Question 1 Marks: 1 Create an access list that will prevent only the host 192.5.5.148 from accessing a web site located at 210.93.105.50. Choose one answer.

elbowshelmetNetworking and Communications

Oct 30, 2013 (4 years and 11 days ago)

216 views

Question 1


Marks: 1

Create an access list that will prevent only the host 192.5.5.148 from accessing a web site
located at 210.93.105.50.

Choose one answer.


a.

access
-
list 10 deny tcp host 192.5.5.148 host 210.93.10
5.50 eq 80 access
-
list 10
permit tcp any any



b.

access
-
list 100 deny tcp host 192.5.5.148 255.255.255.255 210.93.105.50
255.255.255.255 eq 80 access
-
list 100 permit tcp any any



c.

access
-
list 10 deny tcp 192.5.5.148 0.0.0.0 210.93.105.50 0.0.0.0 eq 23
access
-
list 10 permit tcp any any



d.

access
-
list 100 deny tcp 192.5.5.148 0.0.0.0 210.93.105.50 0.0.0.0 eq 80
access
-
list 100 permit tcp
any any


Question 2


Marks: 1



An access list has been created that will deny the host 204.204.7.89 access to an ftp
server located at 196.6.13.254.
access
-
list 111 deny tcp 204.204.7.89 0.0.0.0
196.6.13.254 0.0.0.0 eq 21 access
-
list 111 permit tcp any any Which of the following
groups of commands will place this ACL in the proper location?

Choose one answer.


a.

R
outer2(config)interface fa0/0 Router2(config
-
if)# ip access
-
group 111 out



b.

Router3(config)interface fa0/0 Router3(config
-
if)# ip access
-
group 111 out



c.

Router3(config)inte
rface fa0/0 Router3(config
-
if)# ip access
-
group 111 in



d.

Router3(config)interface s0/1 Router3(config
-
if)# ip access
-
group 111 out


Question 3


Marks: 1

Which of the following describes Active Directory?

Choose
one answer.


a.

a database management protocol



b.

a database of network addresses and their associated workstation identifiers
created by DHCP



c.

a centralized point of management of users and groups



d.

a file system management protocol



e.

an electronic phonebook with changing addresses


Question 4


Marks:
1

A company needs a WAN connection that is capable of transferring voice, video, and data
at a minimum data rate of 155 Mbps. Which WAN connection is the best choice?

Choose one answer.


a.

ATM



b.

X.25



c.

ISDN BRI



d.

DSL



e.

MLPS


Question 5


Marks: 1

What do routers use to select the best path for outgoin
g data packets?

Choose one answer.


a.

switching tables



b.

bridging tables



c.

routing tables



d.

ARP tables


Question 6


Marks: 1



How many broadcast domains are shown in the diagram?

Choose one answer.


a.

3



b.

6



c.

4



d.

5


Question 7


Marks: 1

To obtain CDP information from a Cisco router that is not directly connected to the
adminis
trator's console, what must happen?

Choose one answer.


a.

The administrator must transmit TTL packets to the remote device and wait for a
response.



b.

The administrator can Tel
net to a Cisco device that is connected to the remote
router.



c.

The source router must send TLV blocks to the remote router.



d.

The administrator needs to issue the Router


Question 8


Marks: 1

What command turns on classful routing?

Choose one answer.


a.

router rip



b.

ip no classless



c.

router OSPF serv
e 1



d.

no ip classless



e.

ip classful


Question 9


Marks: 1

Classless routing protocols perform the following functions: (Choose 3)

Choose at least one answer.


a.

Support designs that include discontiguous networks



b.

Send subnet mask information in routing updates



c.

fast forward switching



d.

Support variable
-
length subnet mask (VLSM) because of the inclusion of the mask
in routing updates



e.

process switching


Question 10


Marks: 1

You are installing a network
in Cody,Wyoming. Which wiring codes must you follow?

Choose one answer.


a.

All National, Wyoming, and Local codes with the National code being the most
important.



b.

All local
building codes



c.

All Wyoming building codes



d.

All National, Wyoming, and Local codes with the local code being the most
important.


Question 11


Marks: 1

Which of the fo
llowing networking devices increase the number of collision domains?

Choose one answer.


a.

switch



b.

hub



c.

multiport repeater



d.

repeater


Question 12


Marks: 1

Waste and loss of material are normal costs in any cabling project. What is a reasonable
waste cost to include on a bid?

Choose one answer.


a.

8%



b.

1%



c.

15%



d.

20%



e.

4%


Question 13


Marks: 1

Which of the following describes a physi
cal full
-
mesh topology?

Choose one answer.


a.

It requires termination at both ends of the cable.



b.

It provides maximum connectivity between all network systems.



c.

It uses a hub or a switch as a central point to connect all wires.



d.

It links all computers to a main computer that controls all traffic on the network.


Question 14


Marks: 1



Which of the following can be concluded from the router output displayed in the graphic?

Choose one answer.


a.

Invers
e ARP has determined the remote ip address as 10.140.1.1.



b.

The interface has been configured for subinterfaces and this map is for
subinterface 0.



c.

The LMI type is ANSI (
0x64).



d.

none of these answers



e.

There is currently no congestion on the link.


Question 15


Marks: 1



The routers in the diagram are configured for RIP v2 on network 1.0.0.0. Additional static
routes are configured as shown in the graphic. What will RA do with a packet it receives
on interface 1.1.1.1 that is destined
for host 2.2.1.1 on a remote network?

Choose one answer.


a.

forward it to 1.1.2.2



b.

drop the packet



c.

forward it to 1.1.3.2



d.

forward it to 2.1.1.2



e.

none of these answers


Question 16


Marks: 1

Describe the switching function that occurs in a router.

Choose one answer.


a.

allows the router to make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addressing



b.

uses network addressing to select the best route and interface to forward data



c.

acc
epts a packet on one interface and forwards it to a second interface



d.

enables the router to select the most appropriate interface for forwarding a packet


Question 17


Marks: 1

Which dial plan component is resp
onsible for selecting the appropriate path for a call?

Choose one answer.


a.

call routing and path selection



b.

endpoint addressing



c.

call coverage



d.

calling privileges


Question 18


Marks: 1

A customer wants to interconnect a Cisco Unified CallManager cluster with an SIP carrier.
Which features of an IP
-
to
-
IP gateway would be required?

Choose

one answer.


a.

media flow
-
through



b.

codec filtering



c.

all of the ones listed



d.

protocol in
terworking


Question 19


Marks: 1

A Catalyst switch must be in which VTP mode in order to delete or add VLANs to a
management domain.

Choose one answer.


a.

domain



b.

transpa
rent



c.

client



d.

server


Cisco Networking Academy

Contest Collaboration Site

You are logged in as
lingjun meng

(
Logout
)

You are here



Academy Contests




/



Global Practice Site




/



Theoretical Exams




/



Practice Exam 2011




/



Atte
mpt 1



Practice Exam 2011
-

Attempt 1

Page:


(Previous)


1


2


3


(Next)


Question 20


Marks: 1

Which of the following describes latency?

Choose one answer.


a.

the degradation of a signal as it travels along the media



b.

the noise generated

from outside a cable



c.

the time required for a NIC to place a frame on the network media



d.

the delay between the time a frame leaves its source device and reaches its
dest
ination


Question 21


Marks: 1

The goal of an internetwork designer is to design a cost
-
effective, scalable, working
network. What is the first step when designing a small to medium sized internetwork?

Choose one answer.


a.

Identify the network load requirements.



b.

Develop a logical diagram of existing network.



c.

Evaluate traffic
-
intensive applications.



d.

Identify the customer's needs.


Question 22


Marks: 1

When implementing VoIP services, which two design considerations should be followed?
(Choose two.)

Choose at least one answer.


a.

Disable real
-
t
ime protocols to reduce queuing strategy demands.



b.

Use TCP to reduce delays and dropped packets.



c.

Confirm that network jitter is minimal.



d.

Establish priority queuing to ensure that large data packets are sent uninterrupted.



e.

Ensure that packet delays do not exceed 150 ms.


Question 23


Marks: 1

Switch port Fa0/24 was previously

configured as a trunk, but now it is to be used to
connect a host to the network. How should the network administrator reconfigure switch
port Fa0/24?

Choose one answer.


a.

Enter the switchport nonegotiate command fr
om interface configuration mode.



b.

Use the switchport access vlan vlan number command from interface
configuration mode to remove the port from the trunk and add it to a specific VLAN.



c.

Enter the no switchport mode trunk command in interface configuration mode.



d.

Use the switchport mode access command from interface configuration mode.



e.

Adm
inistratively shut down and re
-
enable the interface to return it to the default.


Question 24


Marks: 1

While deleting the VLANs from a switch, a network administrator receives the following
message, "A default VLAN may not be deleted". What did the adm
inistrator do to cause
this message to be displayed?

Choose one answer.


a.

The no vlan command was entered in database configuration mode.



b.

The no vlan 1 command was entered.




c.

The no switchport mode access command was not properly entered.



d.

VTP was not configured



e.

The no vlan all command was entered.



Question 25


Marks: 1

Router XYZ is to be added to OSPF area 0. Which of the following is the correct syntax for
enabling OSPF on this router?

Choose one answer.


a.

XYZ(config)router ospf 10



b.

XYZ(config)router ospf process 10



c.

XYZ(config)router ospf processid 10



d.

XYZ(config)router ospf process 0


Question 26


Marks: 1

Match the OSI mo
del layer name with a characteristic of that layer.

Application



Transport



Physical



Data Link



Session



Network



Presentation



Question 27


Marks: 1

Match the date with the Internet development or discovery.

PARC Universal Packet

protocol suite



Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency



Konqueror, Netscape 6, Opera 4 and 5, Amaya 4.0 Browser hit the
market



Mosa
ic web browser



The migration of the ARPANET to TCP/IP was officially completed



US Department of Defense declared TCP/IP as the standard for all
military computer networking



Question 28


Marks: 1

By typing _______________ run you will be able to see the current configuration in the
router

Answer:


Question 29


Marks: 1

According to Wikipedia , March
2011 what percentage of people browsing the internet use
FireFox?

Answer:



Page:


(Previous)


1


2


3


(Next)



Time Remaining







© 1992
-
2010 Ci sco Systems Inc. Al l ri ghts reserved.



Terms of Use



Pri vacy Statement




Trademarks of Ci sco Systems, Inc.



Contact Us

Cisco Networking Academy

Contest Collaboration Site

You are

logged in as
lingjun meng

(
Logout
)

You are here



Academy Contests




/



Global Practice Site




/



Theoretical Exams




/



Practice Exam 2011




/



Attempt 1



Practice Exam 2011
-

Attempt 1

Page:


(Previous)


1


2


3


Questio
n 30


Marks: 1

The Cisco 2500 series of routers were superseded by the ____________ series of Cisco
routers

Answer:


Question 31


Marks: 1

The router reads the subnet mask from left to right, bit by bit. If a bit in th
e
mask
is set to 1, it indicates that the value in that position is part of the network ID. A 0 in the
subnet mask indicates that the value in that position is part of the host ID.

Question 32


Marks: 3

In the original I
P address hierarchy, there are two levels: a network and a host. In a
classful addressing scheme, the first three leading bit values are used to determine that
an IP address is either a Class A, B, or C. When an address is identified by class, the
number o
f bits that make up the network ID and the number of bits that make up the host
ID are known. The default subnet masks for the network classes are:


Class A


Class B


Class C


Question 33


Marks: 1

Click Here to download the Packet Tracer File


What is the switch image used on Switch0

Answe
r:


Question 34


Marks: 1

Please download the Packet Tracer file by
Clicking Here
.


Guest Wire
less has not obtained an IP number. What service does that laptop have
configured to grab and IP number?

Answer:


Question 35


Marks: 1

Please download the Packet Tracer file by
Clicking Here
.

What network number would Switch2 be associated with?

Choose one answer.


a.

200.0.0.0



b.

200.100.100.0



c.

200.100.1.0



d.

200.1.1.0


Question 36


Marks: 1

Please download the Packet Tracer File by
Clicking Here.


What is the WEP key?

Answer:


Question 37


Marks: 1

Please download the Packet Tracer file by
Clicking Here
.

What routing protocol is being used?

Choose one answer.


a.

EIGRP



b.

OSPF



c.

RIP



d.

RIP v2


Question 38


Marks: 1

Was this exam helpful?

Choose at least one answer.


a.

very helpful



b.

help
ful



c.

not helpful



d.

no comment


Question 39


Did you have trouble with any of the graphics or Packet Tracer files?


Please list the number of the question

1.

Your versio
n of Packet Tracer

2.

Your operating System

3.

Your Web browser.


Thank You

The NetRiders Team

Answer:









































Path:



Page:


(Previous)


1


2


3



Time Remaining







© 1992
-
2010 Ci sco Systems Inc. Al l ri ghts reserved.



Terms of Use



Pri vacy Statement




Trademarks of Ci sco Systems, Inc.



Contact Us