1 Which of the following devices can we use to segment our lan

droppercauseNetworking and Communications

Oct 28, 2013 (3 years and 9 months ago)

79 views


第三屆華陀盃

筆試題目卷


單選題
2
6
題,複選題
1
4
題,每題
皆為
2
分,
總分共

分。複選題
答錯不倒扣,
少答一個正確選項則扣
1
分,
題目有提示正確選項數目,多答
超過正確選項數目
一個則扣
1

,每題分數扣完為止,不會有負分。


1 Which of the following devices can we use to segment our
LAN
?
(choose three answers)


C

D

E

(A)

Hubs

(B)

Repeaters

(C)

Bridges

(D)

Switches

(E)

Routers

(F)

Conference S
ervers


2 We use a router to segment our network. Which of the followi ng benefits can we get?
(choose two answers)


A

D

(A)

Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 informat ion.

(B)

Adding a router to the network can decrease latency.

(C)

Routers are more efficient than s
witches and they can process the data more quickly.

(D)

Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router.

(E)

All Broadcasts are completely eliminated


3

W
hich of the following functions

do r
outers perform
?
(choose three answers)


A

C

F

(A)

Packet switching

(B)

Broadcast do
main enlargement

(C)

Packet filtering

(D)

Collision prevention on a LAN segment

(E)

Broadcast forwarding

(F)

Internetwork communicat ion



4

Which one of the binary number ranges shown below corresponds to the value of the first
octet in Class B address range?


C

(A)

10000000
-
11101111

(B)

11000000
-
11101111

(C)

10000000
-
10111111

(D)

10000000
-
11111111

(E)

1
0
000000
-
1
1
11111
0


5

If you apply a /28 subnet mask to the 211.20.10.0 network, how many sub
-
networks and
hosts
in each sub
-
network

are available?

C

(A)

32 networks and 18 hosts.

(B)

30 networks and 6

hosts.

(C)

16 networks and 14 hosts.

(D)

8 networks and 3
0

hosts.

(E)

6 networks and
3
2

hosts.

(F)

None of the above


6

Which

address below represents a unicast address?

E

(A)

2
32.1.1.25

(B)

192.168.0.0

(C)

192.168.24.59/30

(D)

255.255.255.255

(E)

172.31.128.255/18


7

Which of the followin
g descriptions can alleviate the problem of excessive collisions in a
LAN?
(choose two answers)


A

D

(A)

reduce the size of collision domains

(B)

reduce number of broadcast domains

(C)

add extra hubs

(D)

add extra managed switches

(E)

add additional transceivers

(F)

increase the length of UTP cable runs



8

What are some of the advantages of using a link
-
state routing protoco
l instead of a distance
vector routing protocol?

(choose two answers)


C

D

(A)

The topology database eliminates the need for a routing table.

(B)

Frequent periodic updates are sent to minimize the number of incorrect routes in the
topological database.

(C)

Routers hav
e direct knowledge of all links in the network and how they are connected.

(D)

After the init
i
al LSA flooding, they generally require less bandwidth to communicate
changes in a topology.

(E)

Link
-
state protocols require less router processor power than distance ve
ctor protocols.


9

When must a router serial interface be configured with the clock rate command?


A

(A)

when the interface is functioning as a DCE device

(B)

when the interface timers have been cleared

(C)

when the connected DTE device is shut down

(D)

when the interface

is functioning as a DTE device


10
Router(config)# access
-
list 101 deny tcp 192.5.5.0 0.0.0.255 201.100.11
.
0

0.0.
0.255 eq 23

Router(config)# access
-
list 101 permit ip any any

A network administrator
is
trying to deny Telnet traffic from the 192.5.5.0 netw
ork to the
201.100.11.0 network
, so he
enter
s

the commands shown
above
. When monitoring the network,
the administrator noticed that Telnet packets were still passing
between these two computers.
Why?

C

(A)

The router ignored this type of traffic because it re
quired a standard access list to be
configured instead of an extended one.

(B)

The wrong port was configured for the ACL so Telnet traffic was still allowed.

(C)

The access list has not been assigned to an interface.

(D)

The permit ip any any allowed all traffic to pa
ss regardless of the other statements listed in
this ACL.



1
1

ACL statements operate in sequential, logical order. If a condition match is true, the rest of
the ACL statements are not checked. If all of the ACL statements are unmatched, what
happens to th
e packet?


A

(A)

The implicit deny any statement placed at the end of the list will cause the packets to be
dropped.

(B)

The packets will be placed in a buffer and forwarded when the ACL is removed.

(C)

The packets will be sent to the source with an error notification

message.

(D)

The implicit permit any statement placed at the end of the list will allow the packets to flow
through uninhibited.


1
2

A routing table contains static, RIP, and IGRP routes destined to the same network with
each route set to its default administ
rative distance. Which route will be the preferred route?

B

(A)

The RIP route

(B)

The static route

(C)

The IGRP route

(D)

All three will load balance


1
3

If you want to block all the hosts in the subnet 192.168.16.43/28, w
hich IP address and
wildcard mask would you use i
n your ACL?


D

(A)

192.168.16.32 0.0.0.16

(B)

192.168.16.43 0.0.0.212

(C)

192.168.16.0 0.0.0.15

(D)

192.168.16.32 0.0.0.15

(E)

192.168.16.0 0.0.0.31

(F)

192.168.16.16 0.0.0.31


14

Which one of the access control list statements below will deny all telnet connections to
subnet 10.
10.1.0/24?


D

(A)

access
-
list 15 deny telnet any 10.10.1.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23

(B)

access
-
list 115 deny udp any 10.10.1.0 eq telnet

(C)

access
-
list 15 deny tcp 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet

(D)

access
-
list 115 deny tcp any 10.10.1.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23

(E)

access
-
list 15 deny udp

any 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 eq 23



15

Which
a
ddresses below are available for host addresses on the subnet 192.168.
9
.19/28?
(choose three answers)


A

C

F


(A)

192.168.
9
.17

(B)

192.168.
9
.14

(C)

192.168.
9
.29

(D)

192.168.
9
.16

(E)

192.168.
9
.31

(F)

192.168.
9
.24


16

Which of the following are the functions of CSMA/CD?

(choose three answers)


B

D

E

(A)

releasing a token when the network is clear

(B)

detecting errors within data packets or
on the network

(C)

passing a token to each station on the network

(D)

decoding data packets and checking them for valid addresses before passing them to the
upper layers of the OSI model

(E)

transmitting and receiving data packets


17
W
hen the backoff algorithm is inv
oked

after an Ethernet collision
, which device has
priority to transmit data?


C

(A)

the device involved in the collision with the lowest MAC address

(B)

the device involved in the collision with the lowest IP address

(C)

any device in the collision domain whose backo
ff timer expires first

(D)

those that began transmitting at the same time


1
8 If you are required to allow establishment of Telnet session with a Cisco router, which set of
commands
must be configured?

C

(A)

line vty 0 ; password cisco

(B)

line vty 0 ; enable secret
cisco ; login

(C)

line vty 0 ; password cisco ; login

(D)

line console 0 ; password cisco

(E)

line console 0 ; enable secret cisco

(F)

line console 0 ; password cisco ; login



1
9 Which command will configure a default route on a router?

D

(A)

ip route 0.0.0.0. 10.1.1.0 10.1.1
.1

(B)

ip default
-
route 10.1.1.0

(C)

ip default
-
gateway 10.1.1.0

(D)

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1


20

You are given a PC, a router, and a cable. Select the correct combination that will

allow you
to log into the router locally using a terminal emulation program s
uch as

HyperTerminal.


C

(A)

Connect the PC's COM port to the router's console port using a straight
-
through cable.

(B)

Connect the PC's Ethernet port to the router's Ethernet port using a rollover cable.

(C)

Connect the PC's COM port to the router's console port usin
g a rollover cable.

(D)

Connect the PC's Ethernet port to the router's Ethernet port using a straight
-

through

c
able
.

(E)

Connect the PC's COM port to the router's Ethernet port using a straight
-
through

cable.


2
1
When configuring RIP, the

network


command is use
d to

B

(A)

Specify the network address of an
interface

(B)

S
pecif
y

which interfaces wi
ll exchange RIP routing updates

(C)

Activ
at
e RIP protocol on the interface

(D)

E
nable the use of VLSM

(E)

Specify the subnet mask of an interface


2
2
When a VLAN is deleted, all ports assign
ed to that VLAN

A

(A)

b
ecome
inactive

(B)

become part of VLAN1

(C)

become part of

VLAN0

(D)

remain a part of that VLAN until the switch is rebooted

(E)

VLAN cannot be deleted if there are ports associated with it



2
3
Which of the following are true
when configuring a router

interface for VLAN trunking?

(choose two answers)

B

C

(A)

one
physical interface for each

VLAN

(B)

one IP subnetwork for each subinterface

(C)

a compatible trunking protocol encapsulation for each subinterface

(D)

one trunked link per VLAN

(E)

one
physical interface for each

interface


2
4
Router Taipei is connected to router

Tainan over a serial interface running PPP. Router
Taipei configures its enable password to

cisco


and
authentication password for
router
Tainan to

class

.
Which command must be executed on the
Tainan

router to allow
Taipei

to
authenticate to the
Tainan

router using CHAP?

B

(A)

enable secret
class

(B)

username
Tainan

password
class

(C)

hostname Tainan
secret password

class

(D)

hostname Tainan
password

class authentication chap

(E)

username
Tainan

password
class authentication chap


2
5
In Taiwan, w
hich equipment
s

should a cu
stomer purchase in order to connect to an ISDN
BRI WAN service?

A

(A)

a router with an ISDN BRI S/T interface

(B)

a router with an ISDN BRI U interface

(C)

a router with an ISDN modem and a
serial interface

(D)

a TE1 device attached to a router serial interface

(E)

a TE2 devi
ce attached to a router serial interface


2
6
Which of the following is the signaling protocol for ISDN call setup?

C

(A)

Q.920

(B)

Q.921

(C)

Q.931

(D)

I.430

(E)

LAPD



2
7
Knowing

the type of traffic
to be carried
on the WAN links
can help us to

D

(A)

determine th
e routing protoco
l to be used

(B)

determine the WAN topology

to be used

(C)

determine the signaling protocol to be used on the WAN link

(D)

determine the requirements for latency and jitter

(E)

determine the

installation procedure of the WAN link


2
8
If
163.168.2.81

is the first usable

IP

address for a subnet and
163.168.2.8
7 is the broadcast
address of the subnet, which of the following is true?

C

(A)

it is a class C address

(B)

its network address is
163.168.2.
0

(C)

its subnet mask is
255.255.255.248

(D)

number of usable subnets is 62

(E)

number of usable I
P addresses of the subnet is 8


2
9
A border router Z is connected to three internal routers A, B, C. Subnets connected to
router A are 200.168.98.0/24, 200.168.99.0/24. Subnets connected to router B are
200.168.100.0/24, 200.168.101.0/24, 200.168.102.0/24.

The subnet connected router C is
200.168.105.0/24. After route summarization, route summary sent out by router Z will be?

B

(A)

200.168.98.0/20

(B)

200.168.96.0/20

(C)

200.168.98.0/21

(D)

200.168.96.0/21

(E)

200.168.98.0/22


3
0
Which is true regarding frame relay?

B

(A)

SVC is m
ore common than PVC

(B)

A VC is identified by
DLCI

(C)

DLCI
usually has
global

significance

(D)

A

router connect
s

to the Frame Relay network
using only one VC to
connect various end
points

(E)

C
apacity of
an

access line is based on
t
he maximum bandwidth requirement

of th
e VC



3
1
Which statements describe features of full
-
duplex Ethernet?
(choose two answers)


C

D

(A)

runs CSMA/CD protocol

(B)

increases the number of broadcast domains

(C)

no collisions

(D)

speed matching may be required to support different speed on different port

(E)

requires a minimum of two wires


3
2
If a company is assigned a class C address 200.168.168.0/24, a
nd it needs 7 subnets, each
with 20 hosts. Which of the
following

is true?

D

(A)

It is impossible to configure according to the requirement

(B)

set subnet mask to 255.255.255.0

(C)

set the usable IP addresses of each subnet to 32

(D)

200.168.168.0/27 is a
legal

subnet

(E)

200
.168.168.32 is a legal IP address


3
3
A company has a central office and three
branches;

each has a router and 20 hosts. The
four routers are connected in a star topology; each branch router is connected to the router in
the central office. The company is
assigned with a class C address 200.168.168.0/24. Which of
the following are true when allocating subnets?
(choose two answers)

D

E

(A)

length of subnet mask can be set to 26

(B)

each subnet can accommodates 64 hosts

(C)

each subnet can accommodates 62 hosts

(D)

200.168.1
68.96 is a network address of one the of subnets

(E)

a subnet of 200.168.168.200/30 could be used to connect two routers


3
4
Which describes the features of OSPF?
(choose three answers)

C

D

F

(A)

efficient,
requires

less memory and processor power

(B)

effective, requi
res less flooding messages

(C)

no looping, a link
-
state protocol

(D)

usually
requires

a loopback interface as it

needs an IP as its OSPF router ID

(E)

DR election is based on its router ID, lower ID is preferred

(F)

f
ast convergence



3
5
Which of the following Ethernet swi
tching mechanism has the fastest speed and can avoid
runt?


B

(A)

cut through

(B)

frame forward

(C)

store and forward

(D)

frame free

(E)

CAM


3
6
When deploying switches f
or
a

large
-
sized organization, a hierarchical design model is
required
. Which of the following are true?
(
choose two answers)

B

D

(A)

It consists of three layers: access layer, distribution layer, and central layer

(B)

Cisco
Catalyst

2950
series

can be used as an access layer devices

(C)

VLAN routing should be supported at access layer

(D)

D
istribution layer switches
are mult
i
-
layer switches

(E)

Cisco
Catalyst 6500 series
are
distribution layer switches


3
7
Regarding configuring a
Catalyst

2950 switch, which of the following are true?
(choose two
answers)

B

D

(A)

port
-
security can set authentication password on a port

(B)

port
-
security ca
n limit the number of
MAC addresses per port

(C)

During the password recovery procedure, t
urn
off the power and then turn
the power back
on while holding down the MODE button

until the START LED turns on.

(D)

During the password recovery procedure, at the DOS prom
pt, we should r
ename
flash:config.text
to another name and reboot the switch.

(E)

During the password recovery procedure, after the switch is rebooted, we should not c
opy
flash:config.text system:running
-
config

otherwise we cannot get into the enable mode



3
8

Which describes the Spa
nning Tree Protocol?
(choose two answers)

A

E

(A)

Steps of building spanning tree are (in order): decide root, decide RP of each switch,
decide DP of each LAN

(B)

Root bridge is the switch with the highest speed

(C)

Routing path between two swi
tches is the shortest path

(D)

When a port is in blocking state and does not receive BPDU for max_age (20 seconds), it
will enter listening state and start to learn MAC addresses.

(E)

IEEE 802.1w
defines a new rapid spanning tree protocol


3
9
Which is not true abo
ut VLAN?

D

(A)

A VLAN is a broadcast domain created by one or more switches.

(B)

A VLAN corresponds to an IP subnet

(C)

A physical interface of a router can support multiple VLANs

(D)

Packets can be switched between VLANs according to frame tagging without going
through a router


(E)

Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) are sent on VLAN 1


4
0
Which is not true when troubleshooting of a VLAN?

E

(A)

use
show interfaces command

on the switch to check
a
lignment or frame
-
check
-
sequence
(FCS) errors

(B)

use

show interface status command on the switch

to v
erify that the duplex and speed are
set properly between the switch and the router

(C)

use

show interfaces command on the router

to v
erify that the duplex and spe
ed are set
properly between the switch and the router

(D)

use

show interfaces command on the router

to v
erify that

the physical router interface
is
configured
with one
subinterface for each VLAN

(E)

use

show interfaces command on the router

to c
onfirm that the rou
ter is running an IOS
release that supports trunking