Career Plan

confidencetoughManagement

Nov 20, 2013 (3 years and 4 months ago)

45 views

YOU WILL HAVE TO EARN CREDITS TO ADVANCE
TO THE NEXT GRADE LEVEL



GRADE 9 TO GRADE 10


6 CREDITS

GRADE 10 TO GRADE 11


12 CREDITS

GRADE 11 TO GRADE 12


17 CREDITS


SPECIAL PROGRAMS


GOVERNOR’S SCHOOL

ACE ACADEMY

GIFTED EDUCATION


ONLINE COURSES

DUAL ENROLLMENT COURSES


HONOR GRADUATE:

93.5


95.9


CUM LAUDE

96


97.9


MAGNA CUM LAUDE

98


100


SUMMA CUM LAUDE


ADVANCED DIPLOMA

ENGLISH



MATH


SCIENCE


FOREIGN LANGUAGE

MATH:


8


ALGEBRA I OR GEOMETRY

HIGH SCHOOL:

ALGEBRA II


TRIGONOMETRY


PRE
-
CALCULUS


AP CALCULUS


PERSONAL FINANCE


ELECTIVES:


ART:

ART I, II, III


ART IV


STUDIO ART


GRAPHIC DESIGN I


GRAPHIC
DESIGN II


ELECTIVES:


MUSIC:

BEGINNING CHORUS


INTERMEDIATE
CHORUS


ADVANCED CHORUS


VOCAL
ENSEMBLE


HANDBELLS



MUSIC
THEORY


ADVANCED BAND


PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE


PERCUSSION
ENSEMBLE


JAZZ ENSEMBLE


ELECTIVES:


DRAMA:

INTRODUCTION TO SPEECH
COMMUNICATION AND THEATRE


DRAMA
I, II


ADVANCED DRAMA


TECHNICAL
THEATRE


ELECTIVES:


MUSIC:

BEGINNING CHORUS


INTERMEDIATE
CHORUS


ADVANCED CHORUS


VOCAL
ENSEMBLE


HANDBELLS



MUSIC
THEORY


ADVANCED BAND


PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE


PERCUSSION
ENSEMBLE


JAZZ ENSEMBLE


ELECTIVES:


FOREIGN LANGUAGE:

FRENCH

I, II, III, IV


AP

FRENCH

V


SPANISH

I, II, III, IV


AP

SPANISH

V

ELECTIVES:


AGRICULTURE:

AGRICULTURAL MECHANICS AND BASIC ANIMAL
SCIENCE


AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION
TECHNOLOGY III


AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION
MANAGEMENT IV


AGRICULTURAL BUSINESS
MANAGEMENT


INTRODUCTION TO VETERINARY
SCIENCE


EQUINE MANAGEMENT AND
PRODUCTION


INTRODUCTION TO NATURAL
RESOURCES


FORESTRY, WILDLIFE, AND SOIL
MANAGEMENT


SMALL ANIMAL CARE I, II

ELECTIVES:


HORTICULTURE:

FLORAL DESIGN I, II


DE INTRODUCTION TO
FLORAL DESIGN


LANDSCAPE DESIGN I, II


LANDSCAPE DRAWING APPLICATIONS


PLANT
PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT


SPECIALTY
HORTICULTURE ARTS

ELECTIVES:


BUSINESS AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY:

ACCOUNTING I


ADVANCED ACCOUNTING


BUSINESS LAW


BUSINESS MANAGEMENT


COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS


ADVANCED COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS


DESIGN, MULTIMEDIA, AND WEB
TECHNOLOGIES


DIGITAL INPUT TECHNOLOGIES


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FUNDAMENTALS

ELECTIVES:


JUNIOR
ROTC
:

LEADERSHIP EDUCATION AND TRAINING I, II, III,
IV, V

ELECTIVES:


FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES:

CULINARY ARTS I, II, III, INTRODUCTION TO EARLY
CHILDHOOD EDUCATION I
-
A,
I
-
B


FAMILY
RELATIONS


FINANCE


LIFE PLANNING


NUTRITION AND WELLNESS


PARENTING


INDEPENDENT LIVING


TEACHER CADET

ELECTIVES:


HEALTH AND MEDICAL SCIENCES:

INTRODUCTION TO HEALTH AND MEDICAL
SCIENCES


HEALTH ASSISTANT
IA
,
IB

ELECTIVES:


MARKETING:

PRINCIPLES OF BUSINESS AND MARKETING


MARKETING


ADVANCED MARKETING


FASHION MARKETING


SPORTS,
ENTERTAINMENT, AND RECREATION

ELECTIVES:


HIGH SCHOOL PRE
-
ENGINEERING:

INTRODUCTION TO ENGINEERING DESIGN,
PRINCIPLES OF ENGINEERING


DIGITAL
ELECTRONICS


COMPUTER INTEGRATED
MANUFACTURING


ENGINEERING DESIGN AND
DEVELOPMENT

ELECTIVES:


TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION:

TECHNICAL DRAWING/DESIGN


ENGINEERING
DRAWING/DESIGN


ARCHITECTURAL
DRAWING/DESIGN


GATEWAY TO CAREERS I, II

ELECTIVES:


TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION:

COSMETOLOGY I, II, CRIMINAL JUSTICE I, II,
FACILITY MAINTENANCE I, II, III, HEATING, AIR
CONDITIONING AND REFRIGERATION I, II, III


INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE I, II