Tourist visa - Legeforeningen

chainbirdinhandSecurity

Feb 23, 2014 (3 years and 5 months ago)

70 views

Tourist vis
a

1. DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED

To apply for a visa for a short stay (up to 90 days) in Belgium, you must submit the following documents to the embassy or co
nsulate
responsible for your place of residence:

1. A valid travel document (e.g. nationa
l passport) in which a visa can be affixed . This travel document must be valid for three months
longer than the visa.

2. A

visa application form (PDF, 50.88 Kb)

correctly completed, signed and accompanied by two recent passport photos bearing a true
likeness to the applicant.

3. Documents proving the purpose of your trip (e.g. a letter of invitation) and the circumstances of the planned stay (e.g. h
otel
reservati
on, staying with a private individual).

4. Documents proving that you have sufficient means of subsistence, covering both the duration of your stay and your return j
ourney:




either

your

own

financial

means

(e.g.

hotel

reservation,

cheques

and

credit

cards

accepted

in

Belgium,

an

employment

contract,

bank

statements,

proof

of

enrolment

on

the

trade

register

and/or

of

professional

activity);






or the guarantor's financial means: A pledge of financial support is specific proof of means of subsistence. It off
ers a solution
in situations where you cannot prove your own


solvency. Through this pledge of financial support, a Belgian national, or a foreign
national resident in Belgium, acts as a guarantor for your period of residence, your return journey and your
medical costs. The guarantor
should ask for the

pledge of financial support

(also called Annex 3bis) at the municipa
lity (commune/gemeente) of his/her place of
residence.
The guarantor does not have to be the issuer of the invitation.
When the pledge of financial support has been authenticated
by the municipal authorities, the original document must be submitted to the
relevant embassy or consulate, within six months of the
authentication, together with:




o

a copy of the guarantor's last three pay slips or any other (official) document proving his/her
solvency
.


o

a copy of a document proving that the guarantor is of Belgian nationality (identity card) or has authorisation to stay
in Belgium indefinitely (residence permit).

Given that the number

of current dependents is a factor in determining the solvency of the guarantor, it is also advisable to submit proof
of the


make
-
up of the guarantor's family together with evidence of any family benefits received.


5.


Proof that you are the holder of a

valid travel insurance policy, either individual or group, covering the cost of repatriation on medical
grounds, urgent medical treatment and/or urgent hospital treatment or costs incurred in the event of your death while in the
Schengen
area.
As a rule,
you must take out insurance in your country of residence. If your host takes out the insurance for you, he/she must do so
in his/her own country of residence. To find out which insurance policies are accepted, you should enquire at the relevant Be
lgian
emb
assy or consulate. The insurance must be valid throughout all of the Schengen countries


and must cover the whole duration of the
stay or transit. The minimum cover is EUR 30,000. You must submit this document with your visa application.

6.


Documents show
ing that you intend to leave Belgium or the Schengen area before your visa expires (e.g. proof of financial means in
the country of residence, proof of employment, proof of real estate property, proof of family ties in the country of residenc
e).

7. Proof o
f transport arrangements (return ticket): as soon as your visa application has been approved, you must submit a return ticket

(in your name and non
-
transferable) in order for the visa to be issued. This is to avoid unnecessary expense on your part. However
, the
embassy or consulate may ask you to submit proof, with your visa application, that a return ticket has been reserved.

The documents listed above are only the basic documents to be submitted in all cases. Additional documents may be requested b
y the
e
mbassy or consulate.


2. BIOMETRIC VISA

In a certain number of countries, Belgium’s embassies and consulates are equipped to process biometric data. Biometric data c
onsist of
fingerprints and, in some Belgian representations, a digital photograph. This pho
tograph is taken at the desk when the application is
submitted.


This procedure is obligatory (with certain specific exceptions) for all Schengen Member States and for short
-
term visas (less than 90
days).


For more information, consult our

brochure (PDF, 2.11 MB)

or enquire at the embassy or consulate at which you must submit your
application.


3. PROCESSING THE APPLICATION

In some cases, th
e visa application procedure may take a long time so you should submit your application as early as possible. For a
short stay, you should normally apply for your visa three to four weeks prior to departure.


When the application is complete, it is sent
in some instances to the Immigration Service at
Federal Public Service Home Affairs

in
Belgium, which decides whether or not a visa may be issued (Chaus
sée d'Anvers 59B Antwerpsesteenweg,


B
-
1000 Brussels, Tel.: +32
(0)2 793.80.00, Fax: +32 02/274.66.91,

helpdesk.dvzoe@dofi.fgov.be
).


4. COMMENTS

Young people and minors

Children under the age o
f 16 may enter Belgium without their own individual travel document if accompanied by one of their parents,
grandparents or by a guardian, provided this person is of the same nationality as the child and the child is included on his/
her passport.
Children
for whom this is not the case must have their own valid travel document containing a visa if necessary.

Minors travelling alone or with persons other than their parents require a statement of authorisation to travel signed by bot
h parents or by
a legal gua
rdian. This statement must be authenticated by the local authorities. Minors travelling with one of their parents also need t
his
authorisation if their parents are divorced.

In some cases, schoolchildren or students are required to have a statement from th
eir school to the effect that they are on holiday and
are not missing classes.

Access to the territory

Presentation

of

a

visa

does

not

grant

an

unconditional

right

to

enter

Belgium

or

the

Schengen

area.

When

you

present

your

visa

at

the

border,

you

may

be

refused

access

to

Belgium

if

you

are

clearly

without

means

of

subsistence

and

are

unable

to

procure

such

means

by

undertaking

legal

paid

employment.

Proof

of

adequate

means

of

subsistence

may

take

the

form

of,for

example,

chequesand

credit

cards

accepted

i
n

Belgium,

the

original

copy

of

a

pledge

of

financial

support,

a

work

contract,

bank

statements,

proof

of

enrolment

on

the

trade

register

and/or

of

professional

activity.