MOSS Implementation Project

brickborderSecurity

Nov 3, 2013 (3 years and 9 months ago)

117 views



MOSS Implementation Project


Timeline:

May:



Meet with Administrators re: MOSS benefits and conversion plan. Discuss approval process.



Plante works with IT to begin template/infrastructure work.



Training room reserved for July and August.



Secure/s
chedule Plante intern support.

June:



June 4 meeting with all Web Editors to discuss MOSS benefits, conversion plan & training dates.



June 6 schedule service area conversion training with assigned web editors.



June 8 meeting with core team to discuss tra
ining material preparation/needs.



June 11 Plante & Moran team conference call.



Send e
-
mail to Administrators with recommended content approver plan, include Server Area
Web Editor list and content approver list.



Phil to order and install more computers
for Fire Station #6 training.



Ramesh to research language translation services.



Ramesh to complete site map.




Joanna to forward Security and Privacy Guidelines to Kathy for legal review.

July:



Finalize Web Conversion Training Manuals, ADA Compliance i
ssues, Web Security,
Accessibility and Privacy Policies.



Check that all computers are installed and working at Fire Station #6 [7 computers, five laptops
installed].



Plante and IT finalize template install by Wednesday, July 18.



Brian Morey to finalize se
curity issues by Monday, July 23.



Dan and Ramesh make sure all web editors have user permission for content migration work.
Request temp user id’s for Plante and Moran to work at Fire Station #6
.



July 10 Web Editor MOSS demonstration in Council Chambers.

Serve Coffee and Donuts.



Order lunch for July 30, Aug. 6, Aug. 14 and Aug. 20.



July 25


Core Group Preparation. Training Manual finalized, templates in place and tested.




July 30
-
Aug. 1


Finance and Safety Services [Web Editor Attendees: Robin Sykes, M
elissa
Cretsinger, Amelia Moshier, Amy Cervantes, Marcus Ingram, Dee Lumpkin]

August:



August 6
-
8


Housing Commission/Pension/15
th

District Court/Administration



August 13
-
15


Public Services [Large group will need to split into two training days]



August

20
-
22


Community Services/Clerk’s Office


September:



September 4


Finalize content migration, begin production testing



MOSS Live


September 15


Fire Station #6 Training Dates

July 25


Core Group Preparation

July 30
-
Aug. 1


Finance and Safety Servi
ces

August 6
-
8


Housing Commission/15
th

District Court/Administration/Attorney/HR/Mayor’s Office

August 13
-
15


Public Services

August 20
-
22


Community Services/Clerk’s Office


Content Migration Plan:

1.

Safety Services



Police Department



Fire



Office o
f Emergency Management


2.

Finance



Accounting



Assessor



Financial & Budget Planning



SmartZone



Grant Accounting



Procurement Services



Pension



Treasury


3.

Housing Commission/Pension/15
th

District Court


4.

Administration



Administrator’s Office



City Clerk



Community Tel
evision Network



News/Contact Us/Events Calendar



Human Resources


5.

Public Services



Customer Service Center



Field Operations



Fleet & Facility Service Unit



Project Management Service Unit



Public Services Administration Services Unit



Systems Planning Service U
nit



Wastewater Treatment Service Unit



Water Treatment Service Unit


6.

Community Services



Community Development



Parks and Recreation



Planning and Development




Service Unit/Web Pages

Web Editor

Responsible to Migrate

Homepage

Ramesh Peddetti

Joanna Satterle
e

Lisa Wondrash


Administration Main Page

Lisa Wondrash

Angela Dempowski


Finance Main Page

Marcus Ingram


Safety Services Main
Page

Amy Cervantes


CSA Main Page

Kim Mortson


PSA Main Page

Nancy Stone


15
th

District Court

Keith Zeisloft

Shyrl Sambor


Administrator’s Office

Lisa Wondrash


Angela Dempkowski

Financial Services:

Accounting

Assessor

Financial/Budget Planning

SmartZone

Grant Accounting

Procurement Services

Treasury

Marcus Ingram

Dee Lumpkin


City Council

Jackie Beaudry

Anissa Bowen

Lis
a Wondrash

Joanna Satterlee


City Administrator

Angela Dempkowski

Lisa Wondrash


City Attorney

Louise Wolford

Sara Higgins


City Clerk

Jackie Beaudry

Anissa Bowen

Amanda Allen


Community Development

Jan Barber


CTN

Lisa Wondrash

Greg McDonald


Custom
er Service

LaTwana Fuller

Nancy Stone backup


Emergency Management

Myron Blackwell

Lucy Teets


Environmental
Coordination

Brad Kluczynski

Andrew Brix

Matt Naud


Field Operations

KC Bemish


Fleet and Facility

Frank Burchett

Venita Harrison


Fire

Amelia

Moshier

Melissa Cretsinger


Housing Commission

Betsy Lindsey?


Human Resources

Rebecca Warrington

Jeanette Ticknor


Mayor’s Office

Lisa Wondrash

Christine Schopieray


News/Archives

Joanna Satterlee

Lisa Wondrash


Natural Area Preservation

Jason Fr
enzel


Parks Maintenance

KC Bemish

Nancy Stone


Parks and Recreation

Kim Mortson


Pension

Marcus Ingram


Planning & Development

Matt Kowalski

Jan Barber


Project Management

Troy Baughman

Pat Cawley

Igor Kotlyar

Liz Rolla

Anne Warrow


Police

Amy Cerv
antes

Robin Sykes


Recycling

Nancy Stone


Refuse Collection

Nancy Stone


Systems Planning

Dave Wilburn

Pete Perala

Wendy Rampson

Andrew Brix

Matt Naud

Tom McMurtrie


Treasury

Marcus Ingram


Waste Water Treatment

Barry Eads

Rajesh Soni


Water Treatmen
t

Glenn Maggard


Public Services Other

A2gov.org/water

A2gov.org/a2h20

A2gov.org/leaves

A2gov.org/snow

A2gov.org/csc

A2gov.org/recycle

A2gov.org/sidewalk

Nancy Stone

Sidewalks Brad
Kluczynski