Programme IP Renewable Biomaterials Toulouse, 10-23 April 2005

blaredsnottyAI and Robotics

Nov 15, 2013 (3 years and 6 months ago)

137 views








1

Programme IP Renewable Biomaterials

Toulouse, 10
-
23 April 2005



Saturday 9 April 2005

Arrival of participants


Sunday 10 April 2005

Arrival of participants

10.00
-
17.30

Individual free visit to Cité de l’Espace (entrance ticket given Saturday
upon arrival

at the dormitories)

17.30
-
19.00

Welcome cocktail at Cité de l’Espace (restaurant, main entrance) and
Registration


Monday 11 April 2005

09.00
-
10.30

C. Vaca
-
Garcia (Toulouse): Renewable biomaterials through
biomimetics

10.30
-
12.00

S. Thiebaud (Toulouse): I
ndustrial cellulosic products

14.00
-
15.00

T. Talou (Toulouse): Biorefinery concept applied to aromatic extracts

15.00
-
15.30

M. Bergoin (Toulouse): Safran refinery (PhD)

15.40
-
17.00

C. Raynaud (Toulouse): Sensory analysis of bioproducts


Tuesday 12 April 20
05

09.00
-
12.00

R. Verhé (Gent): Oleochemicals

14.00
-
15.00

A. Rouilly (Toulouse): Plastic properties of biopolymers

15.00
-
15.30

C. Geneau (Toulouse): Agro
-
materials (PhD)

15.30
-
17.00

F. Silvestre (Toulouse): Biodegradability of biomaterials

18.00
-
20.00

3
rd

Festival “Parfum de cinema@” Movie: “Obsession: a taste of fear”.
Tasting of flavoured popcorn


Wednesday 13 April 2005

09.00
-
10.00

G. Vilarem (Toulouse): Neopigments and natural dyes

10.00
-
11.00

V. Eychenne (Cognis): Phytosterols

11.00
-
12.00

V. Eychenne (
Cognis): Presentation of the activities of Cognis

14.00
-
17.00

Industrial visit to Cognis


Thursday 14 April 2005

09.00
-
09.30

O. Pignolet (Toulouse): Wood protection (PhD)

09.30
-
10.00

F. Stefanoiu (Toulouse): Biolubricants (PhD)

10.00
-
10.30

Discussion

10.30
-
11.00

F. De
swarte (York): Wheat straw as a source of waxes and
polycosanols (PhD)

11.00
-
11.30

Ph. Evon (Toulouse): Water extraction of sunflower oil through
extrusion (PhD)

11.30
-
12.00

Discussion

14.00
-
17.00

Lab work demonstration: agro
-
materials and composites.
A.
Rouilly, J.
Humbert, C. Genau, L. Augier









2

Friday 15 April 2005

08.00
-
09.00 W. Praznik (Vienna):
Title to define

09.00
-
10.00

A. Huber (Graz): Polysaccharides, analysis, characterisation, qualities
of natural systems

10.00
-
11.00

Mittelbach (Graz): Biofuel

1
1.00
-
12.00

J. Jane (Iowa): Carbohydrate and Protein Biopolymers

14.00
-
15.00

M. Popp (Arkansas): Economics of renewable resources

15.00
-
16.00

Narodoslawksy (Graz): Life cycle analysis, technology, development
and sustainability and economics

16.00
-
17.00

L.
Johnson (Iowa): Processing Maize for Bioenergy and Biobased
Products

17.00
-
18.00 R. Löppert (Vienna):
Title do define

20.00
-
22.00

Social for students: Have a drink in a bar. M. Bandres (organizer)




Saturday 16 April 2005

09.00
-
14.00

students free

14.00
-
1
6.00

guided tour Toulouse: M. Lefort (organizer)


09.00
-
17.00

Meeting PROG at Comfort Hotel (not for students !)


Sunday 17 April 2005

10.00
-
17.00

Social for students and PROG: Visit to Carcassonne. C.Vaca
(organizer)



Monday 18 April 2005


09.00
-
10.00

T.

Mc Keon (Albany): Development of biomaterials using agricultural
biotechnology

10.00
-
11.00

S.Z. Erhan (Peoria): Development of biomaterials from vegetable oils

11.00
-
12.00

A. Proctor (Arkansas): Rice hull and rice siliva

14.00
-
15.00

J. Clark (York): Gree
n chemistry 1

15.00
-
16.00

J. Hardy (York): Green chemistry 2

16.00
-
17.00

C. Stevens (Gent): Inulin

17.00
-
18.00

D. Myers (Iowa): Use of Protein in Industrial Adhesives


Tuesday 19 April 2005: Symposium Biomaterials

09.00
-
10.00

L. De Buyck (Gent): Long fatty

acid derivatives from undecelenic acid

10.00
-
11.00

B. Krieger
-
Brockett (Washington): Issues and Comparisons between
SilvaChemicals, Agrochemicals, and Chemicals from Marine Feedstocks

11.00
-
12.00

R. Verhé (Gent): Biofuels from waste lipids

14.00
-
15.00

R.
Brown (Iowa): Thermochemical processing

15.00
-
16.00

R. Larock (Iowa): Biopolymers from Natural Oils

16.00
-
17.00

L. Johnson (Iowa): Processing Soybeans for Bioenergy and Biobased
Products

17.00
-
18.00

A. Proctor: Developing new value added products from rice

hull
ash (?)








3


Wednesday 20 April 2005

09.00
-
12.00

SOCIAL Albi

12.00
-
13.30

Lunch in Toulouse (offered by Pierre Fabre)

14.00
-
17.30

Bioactive components from plants: visit to Pierre Fabre (Gaillac)


Thursday 21 April 2005

09.00
-
12.00

Examination preparation

14.00
-
14.30

L. Augier (Toulouse): Wood plastic composits (PhD)

14.30
-
17.00

Case study: Integral valorisation of sunflower (food and non
-
food) (C.
Vaca
-
Garcia & R. Verhé & Ph. Evon & L. Candy). Round table, discussion

20.00
-
22.00

Social for students: Have
a drink in a bar. M. Bandres (organizer)


Friday 22 April 2005

09.00
-
12.00

Examination preparation

14.00
-
16.00

Multiple choice examination

18.00
-
22.00

Diploma delivery and Gala Dinner on a boat in the Garonne River


Saturday 23 April 2005

Departure of part
icipants