Presentación de PowerPoint - ijcai 2013

beeuppityAI and Robotics

Oct 19, 2013 (3 years and 7 months ago)

92 views


2

min: Intro: Sebastian


6

min: Local Arrangement:
Fei
-
Yue


2
min: Craig
Boutilier
: IJCAI
-
JAIR Best Paper


2
min: Tony Cohn and Rita
Dechter
: AIJ awards


2 min: Craig
Knoblock
: three IJCAI Awards


3

min: Wolfgang
Wahlster
: Thank
-
you remarks


1
0 min: Program
: Francesca


3

min: Closing: Sebastian

John
McCarthy

David
Waltz

Robert
Wilensky

John
Riedl

Doug
Engelbart

Local Arrangement Chairs:
Fei
-
Yue

Wang,
Derong

Liu,
Maosong

Sun


T
he
C
apital of the People's Republic of China


One of the Four Great Ancient Capitals of China


The second largest Chinese city by urban population


The nation's political, cultural, and educational center


A major hub for the national highway, expressway,
railway, and high
-
speed rail networks


Home to a great number of colleges and universities,
including Tsinghua University and Peking University
(two of the National Key Universities)


Where are we?


We are here!

Professor Qin Zhang

JAIR Editor
-
in
-
chief, Craig
Boutilier

Daniel
Golovin

and Andreas Krause


Adaptive
Submodularity
: Theory and
Applications in Active Learning and
Stochastic Optimization


August 6, 14:20 in Room 201CD

AIJ Editors
-
in
-
Chief:

Tony Cohn &
Rina

Dechter

Thomas
Eiter
,
Giovambattista

Ianni
,
Thomas
Lukasiewicz
, Roman
Schondlauder
, Hans
Tompits


Computing
Answer Set Programming
with Descriptive Logics for the
Semantic Web


Artificial Intelligence 172(12
-
13): 2008

Richard
Fikes

and
Nils
Nilsson


STRIPS: A New Approach to the
Application of Theorem Proving
to Problem Solving


Artificial Intelligence 2(3/4), 1971

Alan
Mackworth


Consistency in Networks of
Relations


Artificial Intelligence 8(1),
1977

IJCAI President: Craig
Knoblock

Hector
Levesqu
e

Knowledge
representation and
reasoning, including
cognitive robotics,
theory of belief, and
tractable reasoning

Thursday,
Aug 8,
11:10am

Kristen
Grauman

Fundamental
contributions to
recognition and
search problems
in computer vision

Tuesday,
Aug 6,
11:10am

Wolfgang
Wahlster

Extensive service
to the field of AI
throughout his
highly
distinguished
career

Distinguished Service Award:
Wolfgang
Wahlster

Program Chair: Francesca Rossi

8 invited talks

12 journal track
presentations

36 best
papers/dissertations
from sister
conferences
presentations

413 accepted papers


1473 submissions


All as posters, 195 also
as oral

1 panel + 1 debate

3 Competitions


Robot competition


Video competition


Angry Birds AI
competition

23 tutorials

35 workshops

Some new services


myIjcai


Poster in my
pocket

Program Structure

August 6

August 7

August 8

August 9

8:30
-
9:00

welcome

8 parallel
sessions +
posters

8:30
-
9:20
Invited talk

7 parallel sessions +
posters

9:00
-
9:45

Invited talk

9:20
-
9:45

Video
competition
awards

9:45
-
10:15

coffee

coffee

coffee

coffee

10:15
-
11:00

Invited talk

8 parallel

sessions +
posters

Invited

talk

7 parallel sessions +
posters

11:15
-
12:00

Award talk

Award

talk

12:00
-
13:30

lunch

lunch

lunch

lunch

13:30
-
14:15

7 parallel

sessions + posters

Invited

talk

8 parallel
sessions +
posters

13:30
-
15:00

Panel

14:30
-
15:15

Invited

talk

15:10
-
16:00

Invited

talk

15:15
-
15:45

coffee

coffee

coffee

16:00
-
16:50

Invited

talk

15:45
-
17:30

8 parallel

sessions
+ posters

8 parallel
sessions +
debate + posters

7 parallel
sessions +
posters

16:50
-
18:00

Closing event

Andreas
Herzig

Jon Kleinberg

Wei Li

Rolf Pfeifer

Steven Phillips

Thad
Starner

Joshua
Tenenbaum

Pascal Van
Hentenryck

IJCAI
-
13 Computers
and Thought Award


Kristen

Grauman



Towards Large
-
Scale Visual
recognition and search

IJCAI
-
13
Arward

for
Research Excellence


Hector Levesque


On our Best
Behaviour



1,473 submissions


413 accepted papers (28%)


195 also chosen for oral presentation

Record submission


35 Area Chairs


397 Senior PC members


1,799 PC members

Double blind review process


Published by IJCAI and AAAI Press

Proceedings online and on memory stick!


Thomas
Preuss

(
Confmaster
)


Domenico

Salvagnin

Submission Support


98 technical papers


6 data challenge papers

Submissions:


Oral + poster: 12 technical


Poster: 11 technical + 3 data challenge


Total: 26 papers (25%)

Accepted:

Chair: Carla Gomes


Bayesian Optimization in High Dimensions via Random
Embeddings

by
Ziyu

Wang,
Masrour

Zoghi
, Frank
Hutter
, David Matheson,
Nando

de
Freitas


Maximizing Flexibility in Simple Temporal Networks by
Bob
Huisman
, Tomas
Klos
, Michel Wilson,
Cees

Witteveen

IJCAI Distinguished papers


Semi
-
Supervised Learning for Integration of Aerosol Predictions
from Multiple Satellite Instruments by
Nemanja

Djuric
,
Lakesh

Kansakar
, Slobodan
Vucetic

Outstanding paper (AICS Track)


A Hidden Markov Model
-
Based Cicada Detector for
Crowdsourced

Smartphone Biodiversity Monitoring by
Davide

Zilli
, Oliver Parson,
Geoff V
Merrett
, Alex Rogers

Outstanding student paper (AICS Track)


ACL 2012, CHI 2013, COLT 2012, EC 2012, ECML 2012, FOIS 2012, ICCBR 2011, ICCBR
2012, ICLP 2011, ICLP 2012, ICRA 2012, ISWC 2012, IUI 2012, JELIA 2012, KDD 2012,
PKDD 2012,
RecSys

2011,
RecSys

2012, RR 2012, RSS 2012, SAT 2012, TARK 2013, UAI
2012, UMAP 2011, WSDM 2012

30 presentation, from best papers at the following conferences:


2012 ACP Doctoral Research Award

2012 SiGKDD Doctoral Dissertation Award

ECCAI 2011 Artificial Intelligence Dissertation Award

ICAPS 2012 Best Dissertation Award

IFAAMAS
-
11 and 12 Victor Lesser Distinguished Dissertation Award

6 best theses:

Plus ECCAI 2012 thesis award and IJCAI
-
JAIR best paper

Also 4 page paper and poster

Chair: Berthe Choueiry


Never presented at AI conference


AI Journal (6)


JAIR (6)


4 page paper, poster

12 papers from past 2 years

Chair: Umberto
Grandi


Noel Sharkey (University of Sheffield and Chair of the
International Committee for Robot Arms Control)


Debate on banning autonomous weapons


Moderator: Stuart Russell (University of California, Berkeley)


Joanna Bryson (University of Bath)


Henry Kautz (University of Rochester)


Anders Sandberg (Oxford University)


Sebastian Thrun (Google, Stanford, and
Udacity
)

Panel on The Future of AI: What if We Succeed?

Supported by AI Journal


Goal: Reward best AI videos


17 shortlisted videos


6 award categories


Organizers:
Patrick Doherty and Jonas
Kvanstrom

Video Competition


Goal: Foster innovative new robotics systems


10 Robot Teams


Organizers:
Mary
-
Anne Williams and Xiaoping Chen

Robot Competition



Goal: Build AI that plays as good as best human players


Man against machine, Best AI Agent


Organizers:
Jochen

Renz
, Stephen Gould, and Gary
Ge

Angry Birds Competition

August 3
-
5

23 tutorials

35 workshops

Tutorial chair:
Boi

Faltings


Workshop chairs:
Edith
Elking
,
Eyal

Amir

Doctoral
Consortium:

33 Students

Talks

Posters

Mentors

Chairs:
Maria
Gini
, Jimmy Lee,
Michela

Milano


Online voting by all attendees, to be awarded at closing event

Vote for best presentation / poster


Create a personalized conference schedule on smartphones
and PCs

MyIjcai


To download posters (PDF) to smartphones

Poster in your pocket (by Elsevier)

0
100
200
300
400
500
600
700
AS
EU
NA
OC
SA
AF
41%

34%

18%

5%

1%

1%

AS EU NA OC SA AF











0%
5%
10%
15%
20%
25%
30%
35%
40%
45%
NA
OC
EU
AS
SA
AF
NA OC EU AS SA AF











0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
CN
US
GB
FR
AU
JP
DE
IT
CA
SG
ES
IL
IN
NL
AT
CH
HK
IE
BR
BE
KR
PT
SE
CY
FI
GR
LU
TN
CZ
DK
EG
MX
NO
NZ
TR
ZA
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
US
CN
GB
AU
FR
CA
DE
SG
IT
AT
IL
JP
ES
HK
NL
CH
IE
BE
IN
KR
CZ
DK
EG
FI
NO
VE
BR
CY
GR
IS
LU
NC
PL
PT
SE
TR
0
50
100
150
200
250
300
350
400
450
ML
AG
KR
CSP
NLP
WEB
MD
PS
CS
ROB
UAI

35 Area Chairs


397 Senior PC members


1,799 PC members

Program Committee


3,171 authors


1,473 submissions

Authors


7 Competition chairs


3 Tutorial and workshop chairs


4 Special track and special event chairs


3 Doctoral consortium chairs


47 tutorial speakers


107 workshop organizers

Event Organizers / speakers


Francisco Cruz

Web Chair

Conference Chair: Sebastian Thrun

Program Chair:
Francesca Rossi

Local Arrangement:
Fei
-
Yue

Wang

Local Arrangement:
Derong

Liu

Local Arrangement:
Maosong

Sun

Executive Secretary:
Vesna

Sabljakovic
-
Fritz

IJCAI Secretary
-
Treasurer:
Bernhard
Nebel