COURSE STRUCTURE V SEM

architectgeorgeMechanics

Oct 31, 2013 (3 years and 7 months ago)

292 views


1


COURSE STRUCTURE





V SEM

B.Tech. in
Mechanical

Engineering


4 Years Program

B.Tech.

(Mech
. Engg.) SEMESTER
-

V

M
E

5

ME 1513

DYNAMICS OF MACHINERY

3

0

3

5


ME

5

I T 1509

I NFORMATION SECURI TY

3

0

0

3


ME

5

ME 1514

MACHINE TOOLS & MACHINERY

3

1

0

4


ME

5

MA 1504

NUMERICAL METHODS &
COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUE

3

0

3

5


ME

5

HS 1504

PERSONAL MANAGEMENT &
I NDUSTRIAL RELATION

3

0

0

3


ME

5

ME 1513

STEAM POWER SYSTEM

3

0

3

5

25.0


















2

ME 150
3

DYNAMICS OF MACHINERY

L
-
T
-
P: 3
-
0
-
3










Credit: 5

1.

Force analysis of mechanism:

Dynamics of plane motion of a rigid body, dynamically equivalent
two mass systems, correction torque, forced in mechanism and machines.


Lecture: 3

2.

Turning moment diagram:

Fluctuations of crankshaft speed and energy in a di
rect acting engine
mechanism, flywheels.






Lecture: 3

3.

Cams:

Classification of cams and followers, types of follower and retardation, cam profile and
generation of concentric and offset radial ca
m profiles by graphical method,
Cams with specified
cont
ours tangent cam with roller follower, circular arc cam with flat follower.

Lecture: 8

4.

Analysis of gyroscopic motion:

Principle of gyroscope, gyroscopic couple and gyroscopic reaction
couple, Gyroscopic effects on the movement of ships, aeroplanes, two
wheeled and four wheeled
vehicles, gyrostabilizers.





Lecture: 7

5.

Effects of inertia of reciprocating masses on engine frame:

Unbalanced primary and secondary
forces and couples, balancing of primary and secondary forces, partial balancing of locomotiv
es,
balancing of multicylinder in line and radial engines, direct and reverse cranks methods for
balancing of radial engines.





Lecture: 9

6.

Mechanical vibrations :

Basic concepts degree of freedom, types of damping and viscous
damping; natural free, da
mped free and damped forced vibrations of a single degree of freedom
spring mass system, reciprocating and rotating unbalance, vibration isolation and transmissibility,
whirling of shaft, elementary treatment of two degree of freedom systems torsional vibr
ations of
single rotor and two rotor systems, transverse vibration of simply supported beam energy method,
Rayleigh’s and Dunkerley’s method.




Lecture: 12

Text Books:


1.

Theory of machines by Thomas Bevan


2.

Theory of machines by Shah and Jadhwani


3.

Mechanical Vibration by William Thompson








3

ME 15
14

MACHINE TOOLS AND MACHINING

L
-
T
-
P: 3
-
0
-
3










Credit: 5

1.

Metal cutting and Machine Tools:
Metal cutting: Mechanics of metal cutting, Geometry of tool
and nomenclature, Tool materials, orthogonal
vs. oblique cutting. Mechanics of chip formations,
types of chips, tools angles, shear angle, Merchant’s force circle diagram, Cutting forces, power
required, Cutting fluids/lubricants, Tools wear and tool life.



Lecture: 12

2.

Machine Tools:


(a)

Lathe:
Principle, types, operations, turret/capstan, semi/automatic, Tool layout.


(b)

Shaper, slotted, planer, operation, drive.


(c)

Milling, Milling cutter, up & down milling, dividing head indexing, Max chip thickness,
power required.

(d)

Drilling and boring,

reaming tools, Geometry of twist drill, Grinding, Grinding wheel,
Abrasive, cutting action, grinding wheel specification, Grinding wheel wear, alterations,
wear, fracture wear, dressing and trimming. Max chip thickness and guest criteria, Flat and
cylindr
ical grinding, Centre less grinding, Super finishing, Honing lapping, Polishing.











Lecture: 12

3.

Computer controlled manufacturing process:

NC, CNC, DNC, part programming, Introduction
to computer aided manufacturing and robotics.





Lecture: 10

4.

Metrology:

Tolerance and limit systems, limit gauges, Measurement of surface roughness,
Inspection of gears and screw threads.






Lecture: 4

5.

Jigs and Fixtures:

Locating elements, clamping devices, principles of Jigs and fixtures design.











L
ecture: 4

Text Books:

1.

Manufacturing technology by PN Rao

2.

Production technology by RK Jain







4

ME 1513 STEAM POWER SYSTEM

L
-
T
-
P: 3
-
0
-
3







Credit: 5

1.

Analysis of steam power cycle,

Reheat pressure and degree of regeneration process heat &

power
generation.







Lecture: 3

2.

Boilers:

Classification, boiler mounting & accessories, draft system, chimney height calculation,
induced & forced draft fans, Boiler energy balance. Constructional details of boiler furnace,
waterwall, and Pulverized

fuel burning. Different types of furnaces for burning coal, fuel oil & gas
,

Circulation theory. Feed water treatments.





Lecture: 14

3.

Steam nozzles:

Flow through nozzles shapes & flow area, Effect of friction supersaturated flow,
Estimation of flow a
rea, Effect of divergence.





Lecture: 5

4.

Steam turbines:

Construction & working of steam turbines, Impulse & reaction inlet & outlet
velocity diagram. Work output & efficiencies. Pressure & velocity compounding regenerative feed
heating cycle reheat cy
cle, reheat factor, governing of turbine, back pressure & pass out turbine.












Lecture: 12

5.

Steam condenses:

Types, cooling water requirement, air leakage & air pump capacity, vacuum &
condenser, efficiency steam ejector, spray pond 7 cooling tow
er.



Lecture: 6

6.

Instrumentation

in steam turbine plan.






Lecture: 2


Text Books:


1.

Thermal engineering by CP Gupta & R Prasad


2.

Steam turbine theory & practice by WB Keaton


3.

Heat Engines (Vol II) by R Yadav


4.

Power Plant Engineering by PK
Nag









5

IT 1509 INFORMATION SECURITY

L
-
T
-
P: 3
-
0
-
0









Credit: 3

UNIT
-
I
Introduction to information, data, information theory, threat agents, and
risk, law of information security planning model.






Lecturer 10

Unit

II :
-

Cryptographic Principle
s and Methods

Conventional encroyption

: Conventional encryption model, Staganography,
Classical encryption techniques, simplified DES, Block cipher principles,
fundantamental cryptography techniques (Substitution and transposition),
Cryptanalysis and
different types of cryptanalysis attacks.


Symmetical Cryptography, Public Key Cryptography and infrastructure.
Mathematical Principles of Cryptography :
Priciples of Public Key
cryptosystem, the RSA Algorithm, key management (Key distribution center),
di
ffie hellman Algrithm for key exchange.












Lecturer 25

Unit :
-
III
Information System Security

:
-

Securing the information System,
virous intruders and worns, malicious software.












Lecturer 7

















6

MA 1504

NUMERICAL METHOD &
COMPUTATIONAL TECHNIQUE

L
-
T
-
P: 3
-
0
-
3










Credit: 5

1.

Introduction to computer language:

Machine language, assembly language, higher level
language, compilers, problem solving using computer algorithm, flow chart, examples.

Lecture: 5

2.

C/C++ Programming:
Constant & variables, arithmetic expression, I/O statement, specification
statement, control statements, subscripted variables, logical expression, function and subroutines,
examples of programming should include numerical as well as non

numeric applications, matrix
operations, searching, sorting etc.







Lecture: 15

3.

Iterative Techniques for solution of equations:

i.

Solution of non linear equation
-

Simple iteration scheme, Bisection method, Regula
-
falsi
method, Newton
-

Raphson met
hod, Secant method, their rates of convergence, order of errors etc.













Lecture: 5


ii.

Solution of linear equation


Gaussian elimination, matrix inversion by Gaussian method,
computation of determinants, Jacobi and Gauss Seidel iteration method.



Lecture: 4

4.

Polynomial approximation:
Interpolation, several form of interpolating polynomials like
Lagrangian interpolation of polynomial and Newton’s forward and backward difference formula, curve
fitting (least square).









Lecture: 6

5.

Numeri
cal integration:

Trapezoidal method, Simpson's rule, order of errors in integration.








Lecture: 4

6.

Solution of initial value problem:
Euler's method, Runge
-
Kutta second order and fourth order
methods, solution of boundary value problem
-

Finite dif
ference method.

Text Books:


1.

Numerical methods for scientific and engineering computations by M.K. Jain, S.R.K.


Iyengar, and R.K.

Jain, New Age International Publishers, New Delhi.


2.

Introductory Method of Numerical Analysis by S.S. Sastry,
Prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd.

Reference Books

1.

Numerical Analysis in Engineering by Rama B. Bhatt, S. Chakravarti, Narosa Publishing House.

2.

Advanced Engineering Mathematics by E.

Kreyszig, 8
th

edition by John Wiley & Sons, New York.







7

HS 1
5
0
4

PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

AND INDUSTRIAL RELAT
ION

L
-
T
-
P: 3
-
0
-
0









Credits: 3

1.


Introduction:

C
oncept, function
, & importance
,

role

and status

of a personnel manager,
personnel policies, organization of personnel Department

Lecture: 5

2. Procurement of Personnel:
Assessing human

resource requirement, job analysis,

job description
& job specification, uses of job analysis information, Recruitment
-
meaning
,

source of recruitment,

selection


meaning
, objective, method of selection
, placement and induction


Lecture
:
7


3.
Training and develop
ment
:

Meaning, need

for training, method of training, deve
lopment
-

concept
, method of development.







Lecture:

6

4.


Performance appraisal and job change:

The concept
, Objective

and the

meth
od of performance
appraisal, job change
-
transfer, promotion and separation

Lecture: 6

5.


Maintenance:

Health, safety and welfare
, concept of social security

Lecture:

6

6. Compensation:
Concept, type, method of compensation


Lecture:

6

7.


Industrial Relation & Trade Union



Lecture: 6

Text Books:

1.

Personal management by C.B.

Memoria & G.V. Gaonkar
-

Himalaya

2.

Personal management & industrial relation by P.C.

Tripathi
-

S.

C
hand

Reference Book:

1.

Industrial relation, Trade Union & Labour Relation
by G.P.

Sinha & PRN Sinha, Pearson.