P A S S 4 T E S T

actionflashlightElectronics - Devices

Nov 7, 2013 (3 years and 9 months ago)

157 views

P A S S 4 T E S T専 門I T認 証 試 験 問 題 集 提 供 者h t t p://w w w.p a s s 4 t e s t.j p1年 で 無 料 進 級 す る こ と に 提 供 す る






Exam :
ICDL-IT

Title :
The ICDL L4 IT

Vendors :
ICDL

Version :
DEMO


NO.1 One byte is equivalent to:
A. 2 bit
B. 8 bit
C. 16 bit
D. 4 bit
Answer: B

NO.2 Which of the following statements is true?
A. A mainframe computer enables users to share files, printers and other resources.
B. Mainicomputer enables users to share files, printers and other resources.
C. Network computer enables users to share files, printers and other resources.
Answer: C

NO.3 ______ Prints the output on paper.
A. Scanner
B. Printer
C. CPU
Answer: B

NO.4 Which of the following printers is the most suitable for a secretary to produce the final
copy of a
document?
A. Dot matrix
B. Laser
C. Plotter
D. Any of them
Answer: B

NO.5 What is the name of the terminal, with limited processing capabilities, which is usually
connected to a
mainframe computer?
A. A dumb terminal
B. An intelligent terminal
C. A terminal adapter
D. A terminal node.
Answer:A

NO.6 Small businesses often use computer systm to run the company. Typically it is most

likely to be:
A. A Mainframe computer
B. A microprocessor
C. A mini computer
D. A personal computer
Answer: D

NO.7 Which type of memory is used to store the current status of computer application whilst
it is being
processed?
A. EPROM
B. PROM
C. ROM D. RAM
Answer: D

NO.8 Ram Can Hold The Data And Programs Which In Currently Use, It Is UN Volatile
Memory.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

NO.9 Which one of the following printers uses a toner in printing.
A. Laser.
B. Dot matrix C. Ink jet
Answer:A

NO.10 Which of the following is an input device?
A. A monitor
B. A scanner
C. A plotter
D. Speakers
Answer: B

NO.11 Which of the following would be the slowest device for accessing data?
A. A floppy disk
B. A hard disk
C. A tap disk
D. A zip disk

Answer:A

NO.12 Which of the following is hardware?
A. A database
B. A spreadsheet.
C. A mouse
D. An operating system
Answer: C

NO.13 Which printer type would MOST likely produce the most noise?
A. Dot Matrix.
B. Ink Dispersion
C. Laser
Answer:A

NO.14 Special plastic cards containing a processor and memory are used to pay for goods
and services.
Each time the card is used the details on the card are updated. What is the name of such a
card?
A. Magnetic card
B. Memory card
C. Smart card.
D. Processor card.
Answer: C

NO.15 Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. ROM loses information when the computer is powered off.
B. ROM chips can be plugged into the motherboard to provide more memory.
C. ROM can't be written to , it's preprogrammed.
Answer: C

NO.16 Which of the following could be considered typical users of a mainframe computer?
A. A bank
B. A school
C. A doctor's surgery
D. A small business
Answer:A


NO.17 Which computer would typically be the cheapest to buy?
A. Desktop computer
B. Laptop computer
C. Mainframe computer
D. Mini computer
Answer:A

NO.18 Peripherals Devices Are Part Of Hardware?
A. True
B. False
Answer:A

NO.19 ________ Helps you input data and give commands.
A. Pointer
B. Mouse C. Keyboard.
Answer: C

NO.20 The Speed Of The Central Processing Unit is measured in
A. Mege hertz
B. Hectares
C. Revolutions per minute.
D. Bits per second
Answer:A

NO.21 With Suitable Applications Installed, PCs Can Process graphics as well as text.
A. True
B. False
Answer:A

NO.22 Which of the following is a peripheral device?
A. Arithmetic logic unit
B. Control unit
C. Immediate access store
D. Backing tape store.
Answer: D

NO.23 Which of the following requires power to be on in order to maintain the data it stores?
A. ROM

B. RAM
C. Hard disk
D. Floppy disk
Answer: B

NO.24 Which of The Following Can Convert The Computer Signals From Digital To Analog?
A. ISDN
B. Modem
C. DSL
D. HDSL
Answer: B

NO.25 The generic name of the devices, which are connected to, and controlled by, the
central processing
unit, is:
A. Keyboards
B. Ram
C. Monitors
D. Peripherals
Answer: D

NO.26 When working away from the office a sales representative might typically use which
type of
computer?
A. Desktop computer.
B. Laptop computer
C. An analogue computer D. A mainframe computer
Answer: B

NO.27 Which list shows the correct order of memory capacity for these computers, smallest
first?
A. Mainframe computer, personal computer and minicomputer
B. Personal computer, minicomputer and mainframe computer.
C. Personal computer, mainframe computer and minicomputer
D. Mainframe computer, minicomputer and personal computer.
Answer: B

NO.28 Which one of these statements is False?

A. A network of computer linked within a building is called a LAN
B. Databases can be accessed by many users who connected to a LAN.
C. A network-linking computer over cities countries is called WAN
D. Applications cannot be shared over a LAN.
Answer: D

NO.29 Which one of these computers is too expensive?
A. Minicomputer
B. Lap top
C. Mainframe
Answer: C

NO.30 Which of the following would be the fastest device for accessing data?
A. A floppy disk
B. A zip disk
C. A hard disk
D. A magnetic tape drive.
Answer: C