DIVISION OF INFORMATION STUDIES AY 2010-2011 Semester 1 Class Timetable

wholesalereformΔιαχείριση

7 Νοε 2013 (πριν από 4 χρόνια και 3 μέρες)

249 εμφανίσεις

DIVISION OF INFORMATION STUDIES

AY 2010
-
20
11

Semester 1 Class Timetable

(Updated:
10

August

2010 version
1
3
)

(1
3

weeks:
30

August
20
10

to

4 December 2010
. Recess:
18 October 2010

to
24 October 2010
)


(Examination:
6 December 2010

to
23 December 2010
)
(Vacation:
24

December
2010

to
January 2011
)










Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

9.00am

to

12.30pm

U
ndergrad

course
-

Personal
Information
Management

(DG)

TSN



H6612 Information Management
(MSM)

Seminar Room 1





CI6201/H6604/K6203


KSN

18 Sep 10,

23

Oct 10,

27

Nov 10

9 am to 5 pm

18/9
:

LT1

(LT for lecture)

LT9

to
LT1
4
, LT
17
-
18

(
8 LTs
for small group
discussions)

23/10:

LFLT, Exec Seminar
Room, TTM+TSN& MMC Lab

27/11:

LT1 (LT for lecture)

LT1A, LT2A,
LT
1
9
,
LT
20
(
4

LTs for small group discussions)



CI6206 Internet Programming

(LZH)

Schedule A

TTM


CI6229 Management of
Information Systems
Outsourcing (WL)

Schedule B

Seminar Room 2


H6675 Systems Analysis &
Design (RX)

Schedule A

TSN


K6221 Business Intelligence
(FT)

Schedule B

Seminar Room
1


*Schedule A


(9am
-
12pm) 4 Sep;

(10am
-
5pm) 11 Sep, 25 Sep,

9 Oct,
30

Oct,
13 Nov,

20 Nov


*Schedule B


(1pm
-
5
pm) 4 Sep;

(
9
am
-
5pm) 18 Sep, 2 Oct,
16

Oct,
6

Nov
,
27 Nov

1.30pm

to

5.00pm


K6213
Knowledge
Management
Technologies

(
LCS
)

Sem
inar

R
oo
m 3


CI6204 Software Project
Management (AC)

Seminar Room 2


H6613 Information
Organisation (
JS
)

TSN Lab


K6212 Knowledge
Management Strategies (MT)

Seminar Room
2

[Faculty Meeting from 1
-
2pm]


CI6205 Database Systems

(
VG
/James Cheng
)

LT
1

H6611/CI6207
Human
-
Computer Interaction (
CYK
)

TSN Lab




6.30pm

to
9.45pm

A9013

(
BL
)

Seminar Room 1


CI6202
Info
rmation Architecture and
Design
(
TYL
)

TTM+
TSN Lab


CI6227 Data Mining
(
SH/CKY)

SBS CR3


H6692

Introduction to Archival
Informatics (
PW
/NP
)

PPC Room


K6201
Foundations of Knowledge
Management (
LCK
)

Executive Seminar Room


CI6299/H6699/K6299

Critical Inquiry
-

no weekly class
;

regular
consult
with
supervisor

Only
CI Presentation


(Tentative
6 Dec
10
,
AM
)


Seminar rooms 1
-
3; E
xec

Seminar Room;
CSTR1
-
5


K6232 Managing Knowledge
Management Projects (AC)

CSTR5

CI6230 Information Systems
Security (
NJC
)

MMC Room


H6602 Information Sources &
Searching (MSM)

Executive Seminar Room

(6.30
to 8pm)


TTM+TSN
Lab

(8 to 9.45pm)


H6677/K6225 Information
Mining & Analysis (CK)

TTM Lab (6.30 to 8pm)

&

Executive
Seminar Room


(8 to 9.45pm)


H6698 Special Topic: Science
& Technology Libraries (LCK)

Seminar Room 3




CI6203
Software Engineering
(
NWK
)

TTM+TSN Lab


CI6221 Information
Visualisation (CYK)

Seminar Room 2


K6202 Knowledge
Management Applications and
Practices (KSN)

Executive Seminar Room








CI6228 Man
aging Information
Systems (LCS)

Seminar Room
3


H6603 Information Storage &
Retrieval (SF)

Executive
Seminar Room &

TTM+TSN Lab


H6635
Management of
Information Organisations

(
MT
)


Sem
inar

R
oom

2


H6680 Special Topic:
Enterprise Content, Document
& Records Management
(PW
/NP
)

CSTR1



H6639
Information Sources &
Services in Social Sciences
(
BL
)

CSTR4 (1st
half)

MLab3

(2nd half)


H6671 Database Management
Systems (NJC)

MMC Room


K6223 Intellectual Capital
Management (RS)

Executive Seminar Room









List of Staff


AC

Alton Chua

BL

Brendan Luyt

CK

Christopher Khoo

CYK

Chang Yun
-
Ke

DG

Dion Goh

JS

Joanna Sin

LCK

Lee Chu Keong

LCS Lee Chei Sian

MSM

M Shaheen Majid

MT

Margaret Tan

NJC

Na Jin Cheon

NP Natalie Pang

PW

Paul Wu

RS

Ravi Sharma

SF

Schubert Foo

TYL Theng Yin Leng


Part
-

Time Lecturers

FT Francis Tay

LZH

Liu Zehua


RX

Richard Xu R
ong

WL

Wing Lam


Adjunct Staff

KSN

Kan Siew Ning


School of Computer Engineering

CKY Chang Kuiyu

JC
Cheng Sheung Chak James

NWK Ng Wee Keong

VG Vivekanand Gopalkrishnan

SH

Steven Hoi Chu Hong



Masters of Science (Knowledge Management)

Core (Compulsory)

K6201 Foundations of Knowledge Management

K6202 Knowledge Management Applications and Practices

K6203 Professional Seminar


Group A Electives

K6212 Knowledge
Management Strategies

K6213 Knowledge Management Technologies


Group B Electives

K6221 Business Intelligence

K622
3

Intellectual Capital

Management

K6225
Knowledge Discovery & Data Mining
*

K6232 Managing Knowledge Management Projects

K6299 Crit
i
cal Inquiry
in Knowledge Management

H6680 Special Topic: Enterprise Content, Document & Records
Management*


Masters of Science (Information Systems)

Foundation Courses

CI6201 Professional Seminar

CI6202 Infor
mation Architecture and Design

CI
6203 Software Engineering

CI6204 So
ftware Project Management

CI6205 Database Systems

CI6206 Internet Programming

CI6207 Human
-
Computer Interaction
-

Users, Tasks and Designs
*


Electives

CI6221 Information Visualisation

CI6227 Data Mining

CI6228 Managing

Information Systems

CI6229 Management of Information Systems Outsourcing

CI6230 Information Systems Security

CI6299 Critical Inquiry in Information Systems


Masters of Science (Information Studies)

Core (Compulsory)

H6602 Information Sources & Searching

H6603 Information Storage & Retrieval

H6604 Professional Seminar


Group A Electives

H6611 Human
-
Computer Interaction
*

H6612 Information Management

H6613 Information Organisation

H6692 Introduction to Archival Informatics


Group B Electives

H6635 Management

of Information Organisations

H6639 Information Sources & Services in Social Sciences & Humanities

H6671 Database Management Systems

H6675 Systems Analysis & Design

H6677 Information Mining & Analysis*

H6680 Special Topic: Enterprise Content, Document &
Records
Management
*

H669
8

Special Topic: Science & Technology
Libraries

H6699 Critical Inquiry in Information Studies


Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)

Core (Compulsory)

A9013 Conceptual Foundations of Information





*Cross
-
listed courses























Maps of the venues can be found at the NTU Online Campus Map at:

http://maps.ntu.edu.sg/maps

S/N

Abbreviation

Venues

1.


LT1
,
LT1A,
LT3
,
LT5,
LT9 to LT
14
,
LT
17 to
18

Lecture Theatres at North Spine

2.


LFLT

Lee Foundation Lecture Theatre, Level 1, Wee Kim Wee School of Communication & Information Building (WKWSCI Bldg)

3.


CSLT1

CSLT1 is renamed as Lee Foundation
Lecture Theatre

at
Level 1
,

Wee Kim Wee
School of Communic
ation and Information Building
.


4.


TSN Lab


Teo

Sai Ne
n Room, #02
-
35
.
Wee Kim Wee

School of Communication and Information Building
.

5.


TTM Lab

Tan Tong Meng Room,
#02
-
35a
.
Wee Kim Wee

School of Communication and Information Building
.

6.


Lev 2
Exec

Sem
Rm

#02
-
19/A
.
Level 2, Wee Kim Wee
School of Communication and Information Building
.

7.


Lev 2 Sem Rm 1

#02
-
18. Level 2, Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and
Information Building.

8.


Lev 2 Sem Rm 2

#02
-
20. Level 2, Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information Building.

9.


Lev 2 Sem Rm 3

#02
-
21. Level 2, Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information Building.

10.


MMC Rm

#02
-
34, Level 2, Wee Kim Wee
School of Communication and Information Building.

11.


PPC Lab

#
03
-
19
, Level
3
, Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information Building.

12.


SBS CR3

Classroom 3, School of Biological Sciences


Courses expected to be offered in Semester 2, AY 2010/2011 (changes are likely)


List of Staff




Masters of Science

(Knowledge Management)

Group A Electives

(Select any 2)

K6211 Information and Knowledge Assets

K6212 Knowledge Management Strategies (to rename Knowledge
Management Strategies & Policies)

K6213 Knowledge Management Technologies


Group B Electives

K6221 Business Intelligence

K6226 Knowledge Management Measurement

K6231 Knowledge Sources and Retrieval

K6232 Managing Knowledge Management Projects

K6233 Communities of Practice

H6634 Business Information Sources & Services

H6680 Special Topic: Ente
rprise Content, Document & Records
Management

H6697 Special Topic: Information Entrepreneurship (crosslisted)
*

K???? Storytelling for Knowledge Management


Masters of Science (Information Systems)

Foundation Courses

(Select any 4)

CI6204 Software Project Management

CI6205 Database Systems

CI6206 Internet Programming

CI6207 Human
-
Computer Interaction
-

Users, Tasks and Designs
(H6611)
*


Elective Courses (Select any 5)

CI6220 Usability Engineering

CI6222 Mobile and Ubiquitous
Applications (H6691)
*

CI6223 Interactive Media Development (crosslisted with DM6102)

CI6224 Software Testing and Performance Analysis

CI6225 Enterprise Applications Development

CI6226 Information Retrieval and Analysis

CI6227 Data Mining

CI6228 Managin
g Information Systems

CI6231 Security Policy & Strategy

CI6232 Intrusion Detection

H6681 Special Topic: The Interactive Digital Media Market Place
(crosslisted)
*



Masters of Science (Information Studies)

Group A Electives

(Two to be selected)

H6611
Human
-
Computer Interaction (CI6207)
*

H6612 Information Management

H6613 Information Organisation


Group B Electives

(Five course to be selected)

H6615 Archives & Records Management

H6616 Special Topic: Perspectives on Information Studies

H6631 Collection Development & Management

H6632 Cataloguing & Classification

H6634 Business Information Sources & Services

H6637 Digital Libraries & Information Portals

H6652 Information Sources & Services for Children & Young Adults

H6662 Digital Pres
ervation

H6671 Database Management Systems

H6680 Special Topic: Enterprise Content, Document & Records
Management (crosslisted with KM)
*

H6681 Special Topic: The Interactive Digital Media Market Place
(crosslisted with ISys)
*

H6691 Special Topic: Mobile
Applications Development (CI6222)
*

H6697 Special Topic: Information Entrepreneurship

H???? Special Topic: Scholarly Communication and Publishing






*Cross
-
listed courses