Jeopardy

whipmellificiumΒιοτεχνολογία

20 Φεβ 2013 (πριν από 4 χρόνια και 4 μήνες)

417 εμφανίσεις

Chapter 25


Microbial Diseases of the Digestive System

$100

$200

$300

$400

$500

$100

$
100

$100

$100

$200

$200

$200

$200

$300

$300

$300

$300

$400

$400

$400

$400

$500

$500

$500

$500

Biotechnology

Bacteria

Viruses

Protozoa
and Fungi

Helminthic
Parasites


FINAL ROUND

Topic 1: Biotechnology

$100 Question

When
E. coli

has the ability to produce the
hormone insulin it is because


a. It picked up the insulin gene from



another cell

b. It is an ancient gene that now has no function

c. The insulin gene was inserted into it

d. It needs to regulate its cell glucose level

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1:

Biotechnology

$100 Answer

When
E. coli

has the ability to produce the
hormone insulin it is because


a. It picked up the insulin gene from




another cell

b. It is an ancient gene that now has no function

c. The insulin gene was inserted into it (correct
answer)

d. It needs to regulate its cell glucose level

BACK TO GAME

Topic 1:

Biotechnology

$200 Question

The term that refers to pieces of DNA
stored in yeast cells is


a. Vector

b. Library

c. Southern blot

d. PCR

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1:

Biotechnology

$200 Answer

The term that refers to pieces of DNA
stored in yeast cells is


a. Vector

b. Library (correct answer)

c. Southern blot

d. PCR



BACK TO GAME

Topic 1:

Biotechnology

$300 Question

Which of the following is an advantage of
using
E. coli to make a human gene
product?


a. It can't process introns.

b. It doesn't secrete most proteins.

c. Endotoxin may be in the product.

d. Its genes are well known.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1:

Biotechnology

$300 Answer

Which of the following is an advantage of
using
E. coli to make a human gene
product?

a. It can't process introns.

b. It doesn't secrete most proteins.

c. Endotoxin may be in the product.

d. Its genes are well known. (correct
answer)



BACK TO GAME

Topic 1:

Biotechnology

$400 Question

A population of cells carrying a desired
plasmid is called a

a. library.

b. clone.

c. PCR.

d. vector.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1:

Biotechnology

$400 Answer

A population of cells carrying a desired
plasmid is called a

a. library.

b. clone. (correct answer)

c. PCR.

d. vector.



BACK TO GAME

Topic 1:

Biotechnology

$500 Question

PCR can be used to identify an unknown
bacterium because

a. All cells have RNA.

b. All cells have DNA.

c. DNA polymerase will replicate DNA.

d. The RNA primer is specific.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1:

Biotechnology

$500 Answer

PCR can be used to identify an unknown
bacterium because

a. All cells have RNA.

b. All cells have DNA.

c. DNA polymerase will replicate DNA.

d. The RNA primer is specific. (correct
answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 2: Bacteria


$100 Question

Severe diarrhea accompanied by blood or
mucus is called

a. Food poisoning

b. Intoxication

c. Gastroenteritis

d. Dysentery

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2:

Bacteria


$100 Answer

Severe diarrhea accompanied by blood or
mucus is called

a. Food poisoning

b. Intoxication

c. Gastroenteritis

d. Dysentery (correct answer)



BACK TO GAME

Topic 2:

Bacteria


$200 Question

Which microorganism is responsible for

the initiation of dental caries?

a.
Staphylococcus

b.
Porphyromonas

c.
Streptococcus

d.
Prevotella intermedia

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2:

Bacteria


$200 Answer

Which microorganism is responsible for
the initiation of dental caries?

a.
Staphylococcus

b.
Porphyromonas

c.
Streptococcus
(correct answer)

d.
Prevotella intermedia

BACK TO GAME

Topic 2:

Bacteria


$300 Question

Bacillary dysentery is caused by

a.
Staphylococcus

b.
Shigella

c.
Salmonella

d.
Clostridium

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2:

Bacteria

$300 Answer

Bacillary dysentery is caused by

a.
Staphylococcus

b.
Shigella (correct answer)

c.
Salmonella

d.
Clostridium



BACK TO GAME

Topic 2:

Bacteria


$400 Question

Chronic carriers, such as the notorious
Mary Mallon, can occur in what disease?

a. Shigellosis

b. Cholera

c. Yersiniosis

d. Typhoid fever

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2:

Bacteria


$400 Answer

Chronic carriers, such as the notorious
Mary Mallon, can occur in what disease?

a. Shigellosis

b. Cholera

c. Yersiniosis

d. Typhoid fever (correct answer)



BACK TO GAME

Topic 2:

Bacteria


$500 Question

In Bangladesh, where cholera is common,
deaths are considered “unusual” because
of

a. Effective sanitation methods

b. Antibiotics

c. Rehydration therapy

d. Vaccination

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2:

Bacteria


$500 Answer

In Bangladesh, where cholera is common,
deaths are considered “unusual” because
of

a. Effective sanitation methods

b. Antibiotics

c. Rehydration therapy (correct answer)

d. Vaccination



BACK TO GAME

Topic 3: Viruses

$100 Question

In 20

40% of men past puberty, the
mumps virus can cause

a. Orchitis (inflammation of testes)

b. Liver damage

c. Fever

d. Death

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3:

Viruses


$100 Answer

In 20

40% of men past puberty, the
mumps virus can cause

a. Orchitis (correct answer)

b. Liver damage

c. Fever

d. Death



BACK TO GAME

Topic 3:

Viruses

$200 Question

Which gastrointestinal disease is
transmitted by the respiratory route?

a. traveler’s diarrhea

b. Bacillary dysentery

c. Mumps

d. Vibrio gastroenteritis



BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3: Viruses


$200 Answer

Which gastrointestinal disease is
transmitted by the respiratory route?

a. traveler’s diarrhea

b. Bacillary dysentery

c. Mumps (correct answer)

d. Vibrio gastroenteritis



BACK TO GAME

Topic 3: Viruses


$300 Question

Which hepatitis virus infection are health
care workers at a higher risk of contracting
than the general population?

a. HAV

b. HBV

c. HEV

d. HDV

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3: Viruses


$300 Answer

Which hepatitis virus infection are health
care workers at a higher risk of contracting
than the general population?

a. HAV

b. HBV (correct answer)

c. HEV

d. HDV

BACK TO GAME

Topic 3:

Viruses


$400 Question

The symptoms of trichinellosis are due to
the?

a. Encystment of adult
Trichinella

in
muscles

b. Growth of adult
Trichinella

in the large
intestine

c. Encystment of larval
Trichinella

in
muscles

d. Toxins secreted by
Trichniella

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3: Viruses


$400 Answer

The symptoms of trichinellosis are due to
the?

a. Encystment of adult
Trichinella

in
muscles

b. Growth of adult
Trichinella

in the large
intestine

c. Encystment of larval
Trichinella

in
muscles (correct answer)

d. Toxins secreted by
Trichniella

BACK TO GAME

Topic 3:

Viruses


$500 Question

Helicobacter

can grow in the stomach
because it ______. It eventually creates
ulcers.

a. hides in macrophages.

b. invades epithelial cells.

c. makes capsule.

d. makes NH
3.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3:

Viruses


$500 Answer

Helicobacter

can grow in the stomach
because it ______. It eventually creates
ulcers.

a. hides in macrophages.

b. invades epithelial cells.

c. makes capsule.

d. makes NH
3.

(correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 4: Protozoa and Fungi


$100 Question

Which is a cause of an infection of the
liver?

a.
Esherichia

b. Hepatitis A virus

c.
Salmonella

d.
Vibrio

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4:

Protozoa and Fungi


$100 Answer

Which is a cause of an infection of the
liver?

a.
Esherichia

b. Hepatitis A virus (correct answer)

c.
Salmonella

d.
Vibrio


BACK TO GAME

Topic 4:

Protozoa and Fungi


$200 Question

The most likely organism transmitted by
undercooked pork is

a.
Giardia lamblia

b.
Shigella

c.
Trichinella

d.
Entamoeba histolytica

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4:

Protozoa and Fungi


$200 Answer

The most likely organism transmitted by
undercooked pork is

a.
Giardia lamblia

b.
Shigella

c.
Trichinella (correct answer)

d.
Entamoeba histolytica

BACK TO GAME

Topic 4:

Protozoa and Fungi


$300 Question

Which of the following is diagnosed by the
presence of flagellated protozoa in the
patient’s feces?

a. Cholera

b. Cryptosporidiosis

c. Giardiasis

d. Trichinellosis

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4:

Protozoa and Fungi


$300 Answer

Which of the following is diagnosed by the
presence of flagellated protozoa in the
patient’s feces?

a. Cholera

b. Cryptosporidiosis

c. Giardiasis (correct answer)

d. Trichinellosis

BACK TO GAME

Topic 4:

Protozoa and Fungi


$400 Question

Which organism is a flagellate protozoan
that is able to attach firmly to a human’s
intestinal wall?

a.
Giardia lamblia

b.
Entamoeba histolytica

c.
Cyclospora cayetanensis

d.
Cryptosporidium hominis

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4:

Protozoa and Fungi


$400 Answer

Which organism is a flagellate protozoan
that is able to attach firmly to a human’s
intestinal wall?

a.
Giardia lamblia

(correct answer)

b.
Entamoeba histolytica

c.
Cyclospora cayetanensis

d.
Cryptosporidium hominis


BACK TO GAME

Topic 4:

Protozoa and Fungi


$500 Question

Which of the following feeds on red blood
cells?

a.
Cyclospora cayetanensis

b.
Giardia lamblia

c.
Entamoeba histolytica

d.
Aspergillus flavus

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4:

Protozoa and Fungi


$500 Answer

Which of the following feeds on red blood
cells?

a.
Cyclospora cayetanensis

b.
Giardia lamblia

c.
Entamoeba histolytica
(correct answer)

d.
Aspergillus flavus



BACK TO GAME

Topic 5: Helminthic Parasites

$100 Question

Most of the normal microbiota of the
digestive system are found in the

a. small intestine.

b. stomach.

c. mouth.

d. large intestine.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5:

Helminthic Parasites


$100 Answer

Most of the normal microbiota of the
digestive system are found in the

a. small intestine.

b. stomach.

c. mouth.

d. large intestine. (correct answer)



BACK TO GAME

Topic 5:

Helminthic Parasites


$200 Question

Poultry products, like eggs, are a likely
source of infection by

a.
Shigella spp.

b.
Salmonella enterica

c.
Giardia lamblia

d.
Vibrio cholerae

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5:

Helminthic Parasites

$200 Answer

Poultry products, like eggs, are a likely
source of infection by

a.
Shigella spp.

b.
Salmonella enterica (correct answer)

c.
Giardia lamblia

d.
Vibrio cholerae

BACK TO GAME

Topic 5:

Helminthic Parasites


$300 Question

The portal of entry for the larvae of
hookworms is the

a. Skin

b. Mouth

c. Blood

d. Lymph

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5: Helminthic Parasites


$300 Answer

The portal of entry for the larvae of
hookworms is the

a. Skin (correct answer)

b. Mouth

c. Blood

d. Lymph

BACK TO GAME

Topic 5: Helminthic Parasites


$400 Question

The diagnostic test for pinworms is

a. Biopsy

b. ELISA

c. Serology

d. Microscopic test

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5:

Helminthic Parasites

$400 Answer

The diagnostic test for pinworms is

a. Biopsy

b. ELISA

c. Serology

d. Microscopic test (correct answer)



BACK TO GAME

Topic 5:

Helminthic Parasites


$500 Question

Acute gastroenteritis that occurs after an
incubation period of 4 to 24 hours is
probably caused by?

a. Hookworms

b. Rotavirus

c.
Staphylococcus aureus

d.
Trichinella

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5:

Helminthic Parasites


$500 Answer

Acute gastroenteritis that occurs after an
incubation period of 4 to 24 hours is
probably caused by?

a. Hookworms

b. Rotavirus

c.
Staphylococcus aureus (correct answer)

d.
Trichinella

BACK TO GAME

FINAL ROUND

Question

In 1970 routine autopsies of human
diaphragms showed that about 4% of
cadavers tested carried this parasite:

a.
Ascaris lumbricoides

b.
Trichinella spiralis

c.
Entamoeba histolytica

d.
Giardia lamblia

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

FINAL ROUND

Answer

In 1970 routine autopsies of human
diaphragms showed that about 4% of
cadavers tested carried this parasite:

a.
Ascaris lumbricoides

b.
Trichinella spiralis
(correct answer)

c.
Entamoeba histolytica

d.
Giardia lamblia



BACK TO GAME