Applications of Bioinformatics, Proteomics, and Genomics

vivaciousefficientΒιοτεχνολογία

1 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 6 μήνες)

70 εμφανίσεις

Applications of Bioinformatics, Proteomics, and Genomics

(BIPG 640)


SYLLABUS


201
1
, SPRING SEMESTER

Tuesday and Thursday lectures: 2:30


3:45 pm

Tuesday and Thursday lab sessions: 2:30
-
5:30 pm

WEEK 1

January 11
Tue

Introduction to RNomics. Genomics, and P
roteomics.

Genomics and RNomics. Small nucleolar RNA (snoRNA) and comparative genomics.

(Alexei Fedorov, UTHSC)

January 13


Thu

LAB at HEALTH SCIENCE CAMPUS

Rm 127 HEB


RNOMICS: microRNA. Internet tools for the prediction of microRNA targets.

(Alexei Fe
dorov, UTHSC)


WEEK 2


January

18

Tue

RNA Information Science.

(Neocles Leontis, BGSU)


January 20

Thu

RNA Structural Informatics.

(Neocles Leontis, BGSU)


WEEK 3


January 25 Tu
e

Generative Grammars and Computational Linguistics

(Neocles Leontis, BGSU)



J
anuary 27

Thu

Generative Grammars and Computational Linguistics

(Neocles Leontis, BGSU)



WEEK 4


February 0
1


Tue

Probability Theory and RNomics

(Neocles Leontis, BGSU)


February 03

Thu

LAB at Bowling Green


RNA Quiz

(Neocles Leontis, BGSU)



WEEK 5

F
e
bruary 8

Tue

Gene and genome duplications and their role in the evolution

(Paul Morris, BGSU)


February 10

Thu

Bacterial Genomics

(Robert Blumenthal, UTHSC)



WEEK 6


February 15

Tue

LAB Algorithms for transcription factors binding sites (UTHSC, Rm

127 H
EB)

(Robert Trumbly, UTHSC)


February 17

Thu

Introduction to Multivariate Analysis in Bioinformatics

(Sadik Khuder, UTHSC)









WEEK 7

February 22


Tue

Application of Multivariate Analysis to micoroarray data mining.

(Sadik Khuder, UTHSC)



February 2
4


Thu

LAB Gene regulatory network (UTHSC, Rm 127 HEB)

(Sadik Khuder, UTHSC)



WEEK 8

March 01

Tue


Proteomics:

(Jerzy Jankun, UTHSC)


March 03

Thu

Proteomics: LAB Protein visualization programs (UTHSC, Rm 127 HEB)

(Jerzy Jankun, UTHSC)



**

SPRING BR
EAK MARCH
7
th


1
1
th
**




WEEK 9

March 15

Tue

X
-
ray analysis of proteins and enzymes

(Ewa Skrzypczak, UTHSC)


March 17

Thu


LAB DEMONSTRATIONS:


X
-
ray Equipment

(
MAIN UT CAMPUS
)

(Instrumentation Center at UT Bancroft campus, BO r.217 )

(Ewa Skrzypczak,


U
THSC)











WEEK 10

March 22

Tue

Protein
-
protein, protein
-
ligand interactions, protein modeling and targeted drug design.

(Ewa Skrzypczak, UTHSC)


March 24


Thu



LAB Proteomic Databases (UTHSC, Rm 127 HEB

)

(Ewa Skrzypczak, UTHSC)



WEEK 11

March 2
9

Tue

Advanced phylogenetic analysis

(Scott Rogers, BGSU)


March 3
1 Thu

LAB at HEALTH SCIENCE CAMPUS

Rm 127

HEB


Advanced phylogenetic analysis

(Scott Rogers, BGSU)



WEEK 12

April 05

Tue

Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP)

(John Gray, UT/Alexei Fedor
ov/Sam Shepard)


April 07

Thu

Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP)

(John Gray, UT/Alexei Fedorov/Sam Shepard)



WEEK 13

April 12

Tue

New frontiers in microarray analysis.

(Doug Leaman, UT)


April 14

Thu

Alternative splicing of pre
-
mRNA.


Application of
EST database for studying alternative splicing.

(Alexei Fedorov, UTHSC)




WEEK 14

April 19

Tue

Structure of the Human genome

(
Alexei Fedorov, UTHSC
)


April 21

Thu

Systems Biology

(Khew
-
Voon Chin, UTHSC)


WEEK 15

April 26

Tue

Systems Biology

(Khew
-
Voon
Chin, UTHSC)


April 28

Thu

Computer analysis of genome inhomogeneity

(Alexei Fedorov, UTHSC)



WEEK 16

May 03

Tue

Genome signatures

(Alexei Fedorov, UTHSC


May 05


Thu

Final Exam and Grades

(Alexei Fedorov, UTHSC)

12/13/10