Annual Report - Pearl S. Buck International

vainclamInternet και Εφαρμογές Web

14 Δεκ 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 4 μέρες)

987 εμφανίσεις

Annual Report
2006–2007
Pearl S. Buck International®
International Headquarters
520 Dublin Road, Perkasie, PA 18944-3000
Phone: 215.249.0100 Fax: 215.249.9657
info@pearlsbuck.org www.pearlsbuck.org

Shared Services
Christopher Grosso, Public Relations Coordinator
Brenda Hoot, Administrative Assistant
Rhonda Gelman Kelley, CFRE,
Vice President of Marketing & Development
Teri Mandic, Vice President of Operations
Kimberly Metz, Publications Coordinator
Janet L. Mintzer, President & CEO
Patricia Morrison, Accounting Assistant
Jill Reeder, Finance Director
Pearl S. Buck House & Historic Site
Donna Rhodes, Curator
Carole Hartzell, Receptionist and Tour Coordinator
Ronald Banes, Grounds
William Sadler, Facilities Administrator
Ray Scholl, Grounds
Deborah Zimmerman, Tour Desk
Opportunity House
Leonette Boiarski, Director
Kathy Ke, Taiwan Director
Hang Minh Pham, Vietnam Director
Suntaree Rangkusone, Thailand Director
Roslynn A. Reyes, Philippines Director
Marie Taylor, Opportunity House Coordinator
Kyung Hee Bae, Korea Director
Welcome House® Adoption Program
Leonette Boiarski, Director
Suzanne Arnold, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Tammy Blymire, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Heather Carter, Program Manager
Lauren Cogan, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Jennifer Danchisko, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Patti Dessino Farrell, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Lisa Dillard, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Amy Durie, Contractor Supervisor
Anne Kegley, Asst. Adoption Coordinator
Nancy Marshall, Korea Program Coordinator
Freida Myers, Asst. Adoption Coordinator
Helen Schmidt-Sutton, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Janice Toole, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Kristen Slomka, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Erica Davis, Contract Adoption Coordinator
Eleanor Witkowski, Contract Adoption Coordinator
You can contact PSBI associates by email using the first
letter of the first name and entire last name
@pearlsbuck.org or call 215.249.0100.
We welcome your comments and suggestions.
Pearl S. Buck International is a non-profit organization
with three distinct functions that operate as one with the
common mission of continuing the legacy and dreams
of Pearl S. Buck—her committment to improving the
quality of life and expanding opportunities for children
and promoting an understanding of the values and
attributes of other cultures, the injustice of prejudice, and
the need for humanitarianism throughout the world.
2
December 2007
Throughout this past year, many people have
told me about the strong connection they
feel to Pearl S. Buck, “the person behind the
legend.” They often cite her spirit, her heart
and her unending generosity.

Pearl S. Buck saw no limit in human potential.
She was a hard worker and achieved things
she never dreamed possible. In honor of her
legacy, we are working to achieve the limitless
potential of this organization through the
guided growth of our programs and the
sustainability of our efforts. To this end we
have been successful, as this annual report
attests, but the effort is ongoing. Now, more than ever, I hope you will share your
unique talents and resources to help us continue our ambitious business plan.
As our mission says, we strive to “Open Doors…” to adoption, to education, to
healthcare, to historic preservation and to cross-cultural understanding. And
during this past year, we have continued opening doors and making a difference
in the lives of children and families while promoting cultural appreciation and
preserving a national historic landmark.
There are many ways you can help. You can spread the word about us to people
considering adoption or visiting the area. You can sponsor a child through
Opportunity House and develop a meaningful relationship with a disadvantaged
child in one of our program countries. You can become a part of the life of Pearl
S. Buck International through our Membership program. Or you can become
a project partner by contributing to a worthy project featured on our web site.
Through service, you can offer your time as a committee member, tour guide or
gift shop volunteer. And through investment, you can contribute to our Campaign
for Historic Preservation or make a planned gift.
I hope each and every one of you will find your niche and get involved. No doubt,
through any of these actions, you will help attain our goals and the dreams of
our founder. It is my hope that this report recognizes the contributions of our
supporters while inspiring people to get involved.
My sincere thanks to our staff, board, volunteers, donors, sponsors, adoptive
parents, overseas partners and affiliates, for continuing the mission of opening
doors while assuring that our door remains wide open for the next generation. And
special thanks to John Long, our outgoing Board Chairman, for his unending
dedication and leadership. It has been a pleasure and honor to work with you.
With warm appreciation,
Janet Mintzer,
President & CEO
A
Message from the CEO
Janet L. Mintzer,
President & CEO
Pearl S. Buck International
Board of Directors
Chairman of the Board:
John E. Long, Jr.
President, Long Forms, Inc.
Vice Chairman:
Kenneth L. Plessner, CPA
Partner, Goldenberg Rosenthal LLP
Secretary:
Sandy F. Bates,
Liaison, Pearl S. Buck Volunteer Association
Treasurer:
Edward Wilusz, CFA
President, Value Management, Inc.

Directors:
Elizabeth Biester
Community Volunteer
David R. Breidinger,
Division Vice President, Comcast Corp.
David F. Conn, Esq.,
Attorney, Rudolph, Pizzo & Clarke, LLC

Robert S. Eichfield
Global Advisory Council Member, Garvin School of
International Management at Thunderbird University

Charles L. Huston, IV,
Executive Director,
Habitat for Humanity Chester County, Inc.
Terrence A. Kline, Esq.,
Counselor and Attorney-at-Law
David Leslie-Hughes, Esq., Ph.D.,
Executive Chairman, John Lloyd Huck Institute
Harold R. Levenson, CPA,
Principal, LFL Veritas, LLC
James J. Linksz, Ed.D.,
President, Bucks County Community College
Jane S. McKenna,
Senior Financial Consultant, PNC Investments
Patrick A. Milberger, Esq.,
Community Volunteer

Rebecca Oliver-Remshifski, Esq.,
Associate, Pepper Hamilton, LLP
Mary I. Onama,
Executive Director,
Victims Services of Montgomery County
Jonathan Moore Sharaf,
Senior Vice President, Wachovia Securities, LLC
Rosalyn Stanley
Community Volunteer
Janice Walsh
Daughter of Pearl S. Buck
Carole Watters
Community Volunteer
Norma A. Yabut, RN, CCRN,
Staff Nurse, Temple University
David D. Yoder
First Welcome House Child
Directors Emeritus:
Peter Conn, Ph.D.
Theresa Conn
Dean Evans, Ed.D.
John B. Huffaker, Esq.
Judy Huffaker
William Keim, Ed.D.
Helen Nelson
Benjamin Ohrenstein, Esq
3
December 2007
As we look back on another successful year at
Pearl S. Buck International, I am especially
proud of the accomplishments we have achieved.
I am proud not merely because this year achieved
wonderful milestones, but because this year
marks the end of my tenure as Board Chairman
at Pearl S. Buck International.

During my tenure, and through the tireless
efforts of my fellow Board members, I have
watched this organization grow, strengthen, and
solidify itself as a premiere humanitarian and
historical preservation organization.

Over these past years, Pearl S. Buck International
has expanded Welcome House®, Opportunity House and The Pearl S. Buck
House programs, making new partnerships, reaching-out to new communities
and building for the future. It is with pride that I can say PSBI is ready to meet
whatever challenges tomorrow may hold.
But as I look back on this past year, I cannot forget to mention some key
successes: offering adoptions from Kazakhstan, hosting First Lady Laura Bush as
Woman of the Year, completing Phase One of our Capital Campaign for Historic
Preservation, and the opening of the Pearl S. Buck Memorial Hall in Korea. These
accomplishments are a testament to the dedication of everyone who supports PSBI.
I would like to take this opportunity to thank Janet Mintzer, President and CEO
of PSBI, and her entire staff, in both America and overseas, for making the job of
a Board Chairman a pleasure. I would also like to recognize our active volunteers,
who are the soul of this organization. And of course I wish to recognize my fellow
Board Members, whose vast guidance and expertise, marked with an unwavering
commitment to success, has been the backbone to everything achieved during my
tenure.
To end, I would like to remember the reason I am able to write this letter to
you today: the author and humanitarian, Pearl S. Buck. While I chaired this
organization, I have always kept my eye fixed on her legacy. Pearl S. Buck’s tireless
commitment to her efforts not only guided my work but inspired my life, and
ultimately made my experience at PSBI meaningful.
It has been my pleasure to serve you.
Fondly,

John E. Long, Jr.
Chairman of the Board
A
Message from the Chairman
John E. Long, Jr.,
Chairman of the Board
4
Pearl S. Buck House

The Pearl S. Buck House remains open to the community for guided tours
March through December, Tuesday through Saturday, at 11am, 1 and 2pm
and Sundays at 1 and 2pm. Local residents are also invited to numerous
community events throughout the year, while rental options are available for
the Cultural Center, Flagstone Terrace, Garden Tent and Board Room.
The Year at a Glance
• Phase One of the three-phase Capital Campaign for Historic Preservation
was initiated, with $942,042 being raised. The preservation work delayed
the opening of the House to mid-April.

• With the help of restoration grants, revenue increased by 67%. Expansion
of the rental program increased 59% percent, with 22 events in 06–07.
• Thematic exhibits included the famed Festival of Trees Tour, Political
Pearl, Personal Pearl and an exhibit celebrating the 70th Anniversary of The
Good Earth motion picture.
• Year one of a two-year Public Dimension Assessment was initiated by
the American Association of Museums to determine effectiveness and
importance to the local community.
• A handwritten sermon book by Pearl Buck’s father, Absalom
Sydenstricker, was added to the House collection.

• We celebrated the much-lauded reappearance of the original The Good
Earth manuscript, which surfaced after 40
years.
• Implementation of the three-year capacity
building grant from The William Penn
Foundation was completed.
• A fully-organized, electronically cataloged,
and properly stored archival collection is
serving as an invaluable resource for scholars,
journalists and Buck enthusiasts.
• Efforts to document the intact contents of
the House into a “PastPerfect” database system
significantly increased during this fiscal year.
First Lady Laura Bush enjoyed a private tour of the House after accepting the
2006 Pearl S. Buck Woman of the Year Award last October.
Existing windows and doors were restored in order
to ‘waterproof ’ the House.
The recovered Sydenstricker sermon book.
5
A highlight of this year was the discovery of a suitcase containing the original
manuscript of The Good Earth. Also in the suitcase were hundreds of letters to Pearl
Buck from politicians and foreign dignitaries, which were put on display in the House.
Pearl S. Buck House Revenue
$898,572
Pearl S. Buck House Expenses
$511,920
50% Grants
3% Special Events
4% Tours
7% Rental
21% Donations
9% Bequests
5% UW/CFC
1% Members
63% Salary & Benefits
3% Insurance
4% Utilities
5% Maintenance
9% Depreciation
16% Operations
Pearl S. Buck House Statistics and Financial Information
Total Visitation to the Pearl S. Buck House & Historic Site: 14,462
The Pearl S. Buck House has been preserved in
accordance with professional museum standards.
6
Welcome House®
Coordinating adoptions domestically and from South Korea, China,
Vietnam, Kazakhstan and the Philippines, Welcome House continues to
be a leader in both international and domestic adoption, with an ethically
transparent and well-accredited program.
The Year at a Glance:
• We officially opened a new adoption program in Kazakhstan.
• A new waiting child program for special needs children in China was
initiated, with 15 children matched with permanent families.

• New applications increased by 12% from last fiscal year, totaling 153
applications, averaging 12 applications per month.
• We were one of the first adoption programs in the United States to
successfully complete a Hague Accreditation site visit.
• We began offering information meetings via ‘webinar’ technology, with
six webinars held during the fiscal year.
• The Pearl S. Buck Play Group (formerly Mom’s Group) increased by 20%.
• As an affiliate of the PA Statewide Adoption Network
(SWAN), three Foster-to-Adopt placements were achieved and
22 families received post-permanency services.
This little guy
has found
his Forever
Family, and
enjoys a chilly
day with Dad.
7
Placement Information
Placement by Program 2006

2007
5.88% Independent
4.71% Vietnam
3.53% Philippines
36.47% China
47.06% Korea
2.35% Foster to Adopt and SWAN
Welcome House families experience our strong committment to the
long-term success of the adoptive process.
Welcome House Statistics and Financial Information
Total Children & Families Receiving Services: 1,908
Children Placed with Loving Families: 85
Welcome House Revenue
$1,534,515
Welcome House Expenses
$1,556,318
55.76% Home Office
Adoption Fees
.52% Donations
43.72% Overseas Adoption Fees 32% Overseas Country
Adoption Fees
4% Insurance
4% Depreciation
9% Professional Fees
10% Operations
41% Salary/Benefits
8
Opportunity House
Provides access to education, healthcare and psychosocial support to
children in China, Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam and the Philippines.
Whether these children are born as orphans, with disabilities, as displaced
refugees, ethnic/racial minorities or affected by HIV/AIDS, Opportunity
House uses its resources to assist the most vulnerable children in gaining
access to the basic necessities of life, and ultimately, it gives them the chance
to have a successful, prosperous future.

The Year at a Glance
• Sponsorship revenue surpassed the budget projections by $35,418.
• Korea’s office moved closer to independence by having their inaugural
board meeting and by raising $452,456 through in-country fundraising.
• The Hines Ward’s Helping Hands Foundation awarded a grant to provide
eight special children with a Fatherland Tour to the United States.

• The Advisory Board of Pearl S. Buck-Vietnam produced, published and
sold “Children of Vietnam 2007” calendars, with net profits of $24,542.
• Former Florida Governor Jeb Bush visited our Korea office to speak on
cultural challenges of a multi-ethnic society.
Opportunity House programs support the
medical needs of disadvantaged children.
Football MVP Hines Ward hosted eight special
children at a Steelers home game in Pittsburgh.
• Alan Pineda of the three-time Grammy Award-winning hip-hop Group,
The Black Eyed Peas, was a PSBI-sponsored child in the Philippines. This
year, he returned to the Philippines and spent time
talking with sponsored children, indicating that
he would become an ‘elder brother’ to young
Filipino-Americans in our program. He also
pledged to return in December for a benefit
concert and become the spokesperson for our
Philippines educational scholarship program.
Children in the Philippines program were very
excited to meet Alan Pineda of The Black Eyed
Peas, a popular hip-hop group in the U.S.
9
Children and Family Members Served by Country:
• China: 1,626
• Korea: 669
• Taiwan: 10,840
Opportunity House Revenue 2006

2007
$1,725,591
Opportunity House Expenses 2006

2007
$1,720,910
36.93% Raised Overseas
.94% Special Events 5.08% Donations
27.20% Sponsorship
8.48% Champions
2.88% Direct Mail
4.94% Bequest
12% OH Admin
12% Philippines
11% Vietnam
11% OH Program
10.84% Grants
.32% Miscellaneous
2.39% UW/CFC
3% Thailand
50.75% Korea
.25% China
Opportunity House Statistics and Financial Information
Total Lives Impacted by Opportunity House: 20,561
• Thailand: 6,007
• The Philippines: 887
• Vietnam: 1,142
The children in our programs are provided with
opportunities to help them break the cycle of
poverty.
Opportunity House
provides access to
education to children
who would not normally
be able to receive it. Even
grade school is not free in
the countries we serve.
10
The Philippines
With a poor economy and impoverished living conditions, the average Filipino is unable to meet basic living expenses. Lack of
available work and the high cost of living contribute to the daily hardships. In 2006–2007, the Deputy Education Secretary
of the Philippines lamented that, “…half of the country’s student population is not even in school.” Pearl S. Buck Foundation-
Philippines (PSBP) assists ethnic minorities and children and families affected with HIV/AIDS by giving them access to
healthcare, education and psychosocial services.
Opportunity House Programs
Philippines Program Highlights

887 children and families were served:
• 887 students received support for tuition, uniforms, school
supplies and other fees.
• 871 children received medical and dental consultations.
• 208 children were given supplemental feedings.
• 524 children attended sessions on personal and household
sanitation.
• 428 people participated in events and/or activities to promote
children’s rights.
• 59 adolescents entering college attended a career counseling and
values seminar.
Taiwan
Taiwan has an influx of foreign brides from neighboring countries, creating a myriad of issues, including language barriers,
cultural maladjustment, difficulties parenting in a foreign land, abandonment and abuse. To assist, Pearl S. Buck Foundation-
Taipei-Taiwan (PSBF-TT) provides support meetings, language instruction, social custom instruction, a toll-free hotline in
many languages and counseling for abused wives and children.

PSBF-TT also supports single-parent children, children in abusive households, children raised by relatives and abandoned
children. Services for these children include regular counseling visits, financial stipends, scholarships, peer support groups and
referrals to other assistance agencies.
Taiwan Program Highlights
10,840 at-risk children and non-native brides and their children
were served:
• 10,840 foreign brides received guidance and referrals through the
toll-free hotline (languages include English, Mandarin,
Vietnamese, Thai, Filipino and Indonesian).
• 1,536 children received counseling, financial stipends,
scholarships, peer group support or referral to assistance agencies.
• 1,346 low-income or immigrant children received monetary
support.
• 259 foreign brides received written translation services.
• 220 children and foreign brides attended summertime family
outings as well as Christmas and New Year’s Eve parties.
These Filipino girls love doing their homework.
We provide many services for children in Taiwan.
11
Republic of South Korea
Biracial, multiracial and refugee children still suffer discrimination and marginalization in Korea. Education and psychosocial
support remains the major emphasis of our services, and we work to impact public awareness and policy. Without regular,
ongoing educational and psychosocial support, multiethnic children would have little opportunity for educational achievement
and social advancement in Korea.
Vietnam
While Vietnam was accepted into the World Trade Organization in November 2006 after 15 years of preparation, the country
remains ravaged by poverty, with a GDP per-capita income of only $732 (USD). At present, there are 150,000 orphans living
in either orphanages or with relatives.
Vietnamese orphanages rely on supplemental support from donors and organizations for essential items like food, vaccinations
and educational costs. Our office in Vietnam continues to answer these needs by providing healthcare and educational support
to orphanages.
Korea Program Highlights

669 children and their families were served:
• 350 children attended psychosocial events, including summer
camp, Arbor Day Planting and a Children’s Day Event as well as
other activities.
• 159 sponsored children were provided with school tuition fees,
uniforms, shoes and transportation allowance. With an increase
in new sponsorships, this was 40 more children than anticipated.
• 96 children and their families received health and dental services.
• 84 single mothers with children under the age of 7 received
financial support for childcare, enabling the mothers to work.
• As part of our relationship with Holt Children’s Social Services,
assistance was provided to special needs children residing in
Holt’s Islan Center, as well as children in foster care settings.
Vietnam Program Highlights
868 orphans and youth were served:
• 510 orphans in 5 orphanages received meals and healthcare.
• 502 orphans participated in festivals, social and outdoor activities.
• 495 orphans in 4 orphanages received educational learning aides.
• 186 blind and/or hearing-impaired adolescents and special needs
teachers received reproductive health and HIV/AIDS education.
• 98 orphanage staff and nannies were provided stipends to support
living expenses.
• 95 infants in three orphanages were provided nutritional
supplements, healthcare support, clothing, cribs and toys.
• 40 adolescents in orphanages were provided vocational training.
Volunteers from the Samsung Corporation in Korea
helped children plant trees on Arbor Day.
Students learning at the Nha Trang Orphanage in Vietnam.
12
Thailand
Roughly 1% of the Thai population is infected with HIV/AIDS. The primary focus of projects implemented by Pearl S. Buck
Foundation-Thailand (PSBF-T) are aimed at supporting children and families of minimal means who are affected by the HIV/
AIDS pandemic in that nation. Specifically, PSBF-T maintains a steadfast focus on disease prevention while minimizing the
impact of HIV/AIDS on affected populations.
Thailand Program Highlights
6,007 low-income children and families affected by
or infected with HIV/AIDS were served:

• 4,915 children and families participated in eight activities as part of
AIDS knowledge program.
• 463 children affected by HIV were provided scholarships, school
uniforms and school supplies.
• 163 HIV-infected mothers received enhanced HIV/AIDS-related
care.
• 75 families received counseling service on HIV/AIDS-related
problem and/or received home based care.
• 33 children and families received occupational support.
China Program Highlights
1,016 special needs children and educationally-gifted children
were served:

• 1,000 children were exposed to spoken English instruction from
two Teacher Ambassadors.
• 16 educational scholarships were given to children who
demonstrate superior academic potential but are unable to afford
the tuition to attend high school.
• Funding was provided to the Tomorrow Plan, administered
by the China Center of Adoption Affairs to provide surgeries for
special needs children.
China
There are about 30,000 children in China’s orphanages who are in need of corrective surgery. PSBI provided assistance to these
c
hildren through the Tomorrow Plan, which is administered by the China Center of Adoption Affairs, and provides corrective
surgeries to special needs children. PSBI also continued the Pearl S. Buck Sponsorship Program with the No. 2. Zhenjiang
Middle School. Students with the academic potential to succeed, but without the financial resources to complete their school-
ing, are provided tuition and room and board. In addition, two Teacher Ambassadors went to China to teach spoken English
to approximately 1,000 Chinese students.
Thai families receive AIDS prevention education.
Our Teacher Ambassador Program continues to be a great success, exposing Chinese students to the spoken English language.
13
2007
Revenue
Unrestricted
Temporarily
Restricted
Permanently
Restricted
Total
Public Support and Revenue
General Contributions 1,138,466 46,650 1,185,116
Opportunity House 615,620 615,620
Welcome House
®
1,526,089 1,526,089
Special Events
($59,738 and $102,898 of
revenue less direct expenses of $19,391 and
$56,044 for the years ended 2007 and 2006
respectively)
40,347 40,347
Multicultural Education Classes 1,014 1,014
Pearl S. Buck House Tours 39,654 39,654
Membership 5,595 5,595
Rentals 63,907 63,907
Grants/Contracts 246,246 417,215 663,461
Royalties 5,946 5,946
Other Revenue 7,460 7,460
Total Revenue 3,690,344 463,865 0 4,154,209
Net assets released from restrictions:
Satisfaction of program requirement 129,151 -129,151
3,819,495 334,714 0 4,154,209
Expenses
Program Services
Welcome House
®
1,512,783 1,512,783
Opportunity House 1,635,773 1,635,773
Pearl S. Buck House 385,161 385,161
3,533,717 0 0 3,533,717
Supporting Services
Management & general 159,860 159,860
Fundraising 219,089 219,089
378,949 0 0 378,949
Total Expenses 3,912,666 0 0 3,912,666
Change in net assests
before net
investment gain and increase (decrease) in
fair value of split-interest agreements
-93,171 334,714 241,543
Net investment gain 110,785 5,614 116,399
Increase (decrease) in fair value
of split-interest agreements
13,067 13,067
Change in net assets
17,614 353,395 0 371,009
Net assets, beginning of year
1,357,185 360,471 10,000 1,727,656
Net Assets End of Year
1,374,799 713,866 10,000 2,098,665
Assets 2007 2006
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents 677,134 398,386
Investments - cash and cash equivalents 4,612 1,453
Accounts and bequests receivable 123,480 245,922
Prepaid expenses 23,236 49,780
Investments
646,930 757,421
Property and equipment, net 1,665,725 1,006,293
Investments - split-interest agreements 267,517 244,661
Investments - endowment 11,411 10,000
Other assets 601 1,149
Total Assets 3,420,646 2,715,065
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Line of Credit
100,000 35,000
Current portion of mortgage payable 63,715 58,800
Accounts payable 288,757 225,817
Accrued expenses 459,278 166,593
Deferred revenue 50,000
Cash held for donor designated children 160
Liabilities associated with split-interest agreements
197,454 173,126
Mortgage payable, less current portion 212,777 277,913
Total Liabilities 1,321,981 987,409
Net assets:
Unrestricted 1,374,799 1,357,185
Temporarily restricted 713,866 360,471
Permanently restricted 10,000 10,000
2,098,665 1,727,656
3,420,646 2,715,065
PSBI Financial
Information
Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2007

Audited Financial Statements available upon request.
Audited by LarsonAllen LLP,
Certified Public Accountants
Expenses
Total: $3,912,666
4% Management
and General
41% Opportunity House
10% Pearl S.
Buck House
39% Welcome House
6% Fundraising
Revenue
Total: $4,154,209
2% Rentals
36% Adoption Fees
1% Special Events
29% General
Contributions
16% Grants
and Contracts
1% Pearl S.
Buck House Tours
15% Sponsors and Champions
for Children
14
Opening Doors…to the Community
Our flagship location at 520 Dublin Road in Perkasie, PA, is where Pearl S. Buck International (PSBI)
hosts special events to attract new friends and sponsors, while raising community awareness.
An elegant evening of food, wine, chamber music, and a silent and live auction, the 3rd Annual A Taste of the World, co-
chaired by Sandy Bates and Jane McKenna, was a huge success. Held in the Garden Tent in May on the grounds of the Pearl
S. Buck House and Historic Site, this annual event is gaining a reputation as a premiere culinary-arts affair.
2006 & 2007 Pearl S. Buck Woman of the Year Award Winners Honored
Above: Activist Molly Holt accepted the 2007
Award in April, 2007 for dedicating her life to
helping orphaned, handicapped children. She
created healthcare reforms and village health
clinics in Korea that dramatically increased
survival rates for children, especially those in
orphanages.
Left: First Lady Laura
Bush accepted the 2006
Award in October, 2006,
for her advocacy on behalf
of children around the
world. She received a
private tour of the Pearl S.
Buck House and expressed
her delight in visiting the
House, having enjoyed
reading several of Ms.
Buck’s novels.
Due to availability and scheduling of the renowned awardees, PSBI was
fortunate to be able to honor both the 2006 and 2007 Pearl S. Buck Woman
of the Year Award for Lifetime Achievement during fiscal year 06–07. Both
winners attended ceremonies at PSBI in their honor, with guests including
elected officials, community leaders and Pearl S. Buck Board Members.
Left: Patrons browse silent auction items at A Taste of the World. Right: The caterers’ food was as plentiful as it was delicious.
A Taste of the World

15
Left: Hoboken the Clown entertained
the crowds at this year’s International
Day. Above: A Lion Dancer’s cheerful display
announces the start of International Day.
Above: The grounds of PSBI are a lovely option
for area weddings and receptions.
Right: The Pearl S. Buck Play Group is more
popular than ever.
International Day
More than 1,000 people attended the 52nd Annual International Day on
the grounds of the Pearl S. Buck House. Attendees enjoyed a multicultural
celebration with live cultural entertainment, ethnic and American foods, arts
and crafts, magicians, moon bounces, trackless train rides and so much more.
This event has become a staple event in the local community.
PSBI, in partnership with Open Aire Affairs, hosted 22 weddings/receptions
in the Garden Tent, Cultural Center and Flagstone Terrace.

PSBI also hosted a series of smaller business events, leadership programs,
bridal expos, Chamber of Commerce mixers, luncheons and community
meetings.
Other Activities at PSBI
Welcome House
continued offering
activities at PSBI,
including the popular
Mom’s Group (now
called the Pearl S.
Buck Play Group),
birth-country
picnics, adoption
seminars, workshops,
and a professional
development series.
16
Pearl S. Buck Volunteer Association
The Pearl S. Buck Volunteer Association (PSBVA) is a critical component of preserving the legacy of Pearl S. Buck. More
than 100 dedicated volunteers are an essential part of PSBI, serving as tour guides, maintaining the award winning gardens
and grounds, operating and staffing the International Gift Shop, working in the administrative office and serving on key
committees. The PSBVA donated $34,410 to PSBI during the fiscal year.
2007 Pearl S. Buck International
Volunteer Award Recipients
James Lual
Ellye McCormick
Patrick Milberger
Shirley Nichols
Louise Schantz
Charles Snyder
Sandy Weikel
Kenneth Barndt
Joyce Barndt
Nancy Blosky
Sandi Cowperthwaite
Kate DeLosso
Karen Graf
So Yun Kim
Victoria Aikens
Jessie Anderson
Lori Armstrong
Joyce Barndt
Kenneth L. Barndt
Sandy F. Bates
Trudy Bates
John P. Beattie
Martin J. Beatty
Jean Beaver
Marjorie Beck
Peggy Berger
MaryAnn Binns
Margaret R. Blenman
Diane Blichasz
Nancy Blosky
Anna Bolton
Joan S. Boulden
Emily Bradbury
Harold R. Brummett
Michael Burdan
Viola Burg
Linda Cangelosi
Linda A. Cappiello
John Carbaugh
Maureen B. Chadwick
Sumita Chakrabarti
Jean Chung
Matthew A. Chupalio
Elizabeth D. Clipp
Joan Clougherty
Caroll M. Clymer
Judy Comes
Sandra Cowperthwaite
Mary Creticos
Nancy Crouthamel
Edward Curry
Susan Czekanski
Donna D’Angelo
Janice Darragh
Anthony A. DeLosso
Anne DeLosso
Kathleen DeLosso
Ann DeMatteo
Sandra dePorry
Evelyn Dickey
Mimi Duncan
Helen Dunham
Molly Edwards
Josephine F. Farina
Judy Ferguson
Patti Fletcher
June D. Follin
Elizabeth K. Foster
Paula Fricchione
Eileen Friscia
Kristen Froehlich
Alva Funk
Pamela Galante
Eleanor B. Gordon
Karen M. Graf
Sue Grbas
Sue Greim
Jean Griesinger
Robert A. Hafetz
John T. Haney
Rehan Hasan
Dotty Hastings
Shirley Heverly
Nonnie Hintz
Brenda M. Hoot
Susie Huang
Sarah Hughes
Susan Jacques
Barbara A. Jaczun
Lillian Jin
Nancy R. Johnson
Jean Kappel
Charlene Keim
Mary Kelly
Linda Kelly
Adele Kendra
Virginia Kiesel
Angela R. Kim
Angelina Kim
Soo Yun Kim
Carol Kinnier
Suesan Klien
Sandra Knarr
Lena A. Knowles
Jo Kohler
Patricia Komelasky
Mary Anne Kratz
Marilyn Lafferty
Joan Landis
Nataliya Langburd
Joan Langer
Nicola Lasky
Jeffrey Lauricella
Joan Licht
Alberta Lindsay
Randy Lippincott
Cosmo Losco
Phyllis Lowe
James Lual
Sabina Lucas
Anthony M. Luna
Lisa Manco
Teresa L. Mandic
Julia D. Markow
Beverly Marriner
Lori Martin
Paula Mazurkiewicz
Todd Mazurkiewicz
Eleanor B. McCormick
Nancy McDevitt
Patrick J. McGrath
Carol McIntyre
Jane S. McKenna
Jennifer Miller
Melissa Miller
Marie Miller
Marlene Miller
Janet L. Mintzer
Barbara Mistic
Carole Mitchell
Christine Mockus
Michelle Mockus
Mary Jane Moyer
Betty Mullen
Matthew Navea
Kimberly M. Nelson
Cheryl Nichols
Shirley Nichols
Pauline Page
Catherine E. Pahutski
Catherine Pepper
MaryBeth Perisho
Charlotte Perry
Alyson Piper
Lillian Poli
Esther Procknow
Doris B. Reith
Alberta Renken
Grace N. Renz
Caitlin Rhodes
Donna C. Rhodes
Jerry Rhodes
Sam Rhodes
Nancy Richardson
Pauline Rigby
Edward Roecker
Darya Rosikhina
David R. Roth
Michael Rottina
Dorothy Ruoff
Faith R. Ryan
Jeanne J. Sambrick
Marian Sanborn
Annette A. Santolla
Nancy Sargent
Brandon C. Schaeffer
Louise A. Schantz
Edna T. Schmieder
Susan Schultz
Joan R. Schumacher
John Seipel
David W. Shaw
Marie Shivers
Florence M. Simons
Dorothy Sinson
Patricia H. Siwert
Joan Skirdlant
John Slater
Valerie M. Smith
Charles Snyder
Kelly Song Marr
Linda Spiegel
Dorothy J. Spreeman
Lisa R. Stenger
Leah Strouse
Carol J. Sundeen
Meme Talerico
Victrene S. Thomas
Mimi Tiano
William Tobin
Julie Tomlinson
John Tomlinson
Marjorie Turrell
Andrea Underwood
Janet Van Der Bogart
Elizabeth Volare
Sylvia R. Volksdorf
Judy Waggener
Kenneth Wagner-Pizza
Carolyn Wallace
Jennifer Wallace
Janice C. Walsh
Luana Aul Walsh
Marguerite Walton
Kathleen Watkins
Carole M. Watters
Jackie Weaver
Sandra R. Weikel
Cindy Yerk
Our Dedicated Volunteers
“Hats Off” was the theme of this year’s Volunteer Appreciation
Luncheon. Everybody brought a beautiful chapeau to show off!
17
Your Generous Support
Foundations, Corporations,
& Community Contributors
This list recognizes direct contributions,
sponsorship of events, and matching gifts.
Abbey of Our Lady of the Holy Trinty
Aebersold Charitable Lead Trust
Aetna Foundation
Allstate Giving Campaign
Alternative Gifts International
American Water
Amgen Foundation
AMVETS Auxiliary
AMVETS Auxiliary #26, Beverly Box
AMVETS Auxiliary Dept of New York
AMVETS Auxiliary Post #10
AMVETS Hank Nowak Auxiliary Post #45
AMVETS Post #18
Andersen Engineering Associates Inc.
Arizona Community Foundation
Aspegren Charitable Foundation
Aufschlager & Group
Bethel Presbyterian Church
Bruce Ford Brown Charitable Trust
Bucks County Foundation
Byers Choice Ltd.
C.R. Bard Foundation, Inc.
Cars 4 Charitites
Carter Family Foundation
Chemung Canal Trust Company
Christ Episcopal Church Sunday School
Citibank (South Dakota), N.A.
Comcast Cable Communications
Commerce Bank
Concerned Persons For Adoption
Congregation of New Square
Copernicus Society of America
County of Bucks Commissioners
Cranberry Area Council for the Arts
Crisis Center
Desyl E Neel Trust
Diversified Refrigeration, Inc.
Eden Charitable Foundation
Edith S. Ernst Revocable Trust
Electron Tubes, Inc
Emitom Watson Foundation Inc
Encore China
Episcopal Women of St. John’s Church
Exxon Mobil Corporation
Fiber-Line Inc.
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Filipino-American Association
of Bucks County
First Savings Bank of Perkasie
Foodworks Corporate Office
Foundation for Christian Stewardship
Francis F. Miller Trust
Frank E. & Seba B. Payne Foundation
Fulton Financial Corporation
Garden City Group
Gartner - Matching Gift Center
GE Foundation
Greenville Community Christian Church
Guy & Ruby Murphy Charitable Trust
Harris Interactive
Harry Donenfeld Foundation, Inc.
Hercules Women’s Club
Hilo Coast United Church of Christ
Hines Ward Helping Hand Foundation
Home Depot Credit Services
Huston Foundation
Ihlo Sales and Import Company
J. Ehrlich, Realty Company
James A. Michener Art Museum
JB’s Literary Gatherings
John L. Soldoveri Investments
John Marshall Grady, DMD & Associates, LLC
JustGive.Org
Kenneth Kratz Family Charitable Foundation
Kiwanis Club of Main Line
Korean International Daughters
Lann Foundation, Inc.
Lawrence School Social Commitee
Liberty Industries, Inc.
Long Forms Inc.
Lutheran Community Foundation
Marcella Chapman Annuity Trust
Memton Fund, Inc.
Metlife
Michael S. & Eleanor A. Pinkert Foundation
Millersburg United Methodist Church, WSCS
Milton J. Moser Associates, Inc.
Minerals Technologies
Monday Night Class
National Financial Services, LLC
National Trust for Historic Preservation
New York Life Insurance Company
Newark Center for Creative Learning
Newtown Presbyterian Women
Nosutch Foundation of California
Olson Auto Repair
Osan Chaplain Fund
PA Federation of Museums & Historical
Organizations
PA Historical Museum Commission
Pearl Buck Elementary School
Pearl S. Buck Volunteer Association
Pennoni Associates
P
ennridge Central Middle School
Pepper Hamilton LLP
Pfizer, Inc.
PIA/GATF
Pittsburgh Tennis League
Portage United Methodist Women
Power Charitable Foundation
PRA International
Presbyterian Women of Harundale Church
Presbyterian Women, Monroe, NY
Prudential Financial
Quakertown National Bank
R.L. Stephenson, Inc.
RE/MAX 440 Realty, Inc.
Richard M Goodman Consulting, LLC
Robb and Elizabeth Tyler Foundation
Robert C. Staebler Revocable Trust
Robert P. Rotella Foundation
Roselon Industries, Inc.
Rosenberg Associates
Rotary Club of Burton-Middlefield
Royal York Auction Gallery, Ltd.
Saint-Gobain Corporation Foundation
Salem UCC Women’s Guild
Samuel Weinstein Family Foundation
SAP Matching Gift Program
Schwab Fund for Charitable Giving
Second Congregational Church of Griswold
Secretary of State - CA
Seneca Valley Intermediate School
Shaheen Carpet Mills, Inc.
Shiloh Christian Women’s Fellowship
Silverman Family Partnerships, Inc.
Slade Gorton & Company, Inc.
South Congregational Church
St. John’s Lutheran Church Couples Club
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church
Stauffer Family Foundation
Steel Cities Steels
Supercuts
The Barber Foundation
The Burton and Paula Geyer Foundation
The Children’s Place
The Dayton Foundation
The Dorothea Tuney Foundation
The Kandell Fund
The Pfundt Foundation
The Pittsburgh Foundation
The Prudential Foundation
The Seacoast Foundation
The Thompson Organization
The Vanguard Group
Trinity Presbyterian Church
Union Bank of CA Employee Workplace
Campaign
Univest Coporation of Pennsylvania
UPS - Sales Training Dept.
Value Management Inc.
Vance Memorial Presbyterian Church
Vittum Living Trust
Woman’s Club of Perkasie
Key Contributors
This list recognizes direct contributions
made by individuals.

$5,000+
Mrs. Joan L. Baxter
Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Byers, Sr.
Ms. Carole DiCicco
Ms. Carlyn J. Halde
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Huffaker, Esq.
Mr. and Mrs. P E. Nelson
Mr. Allen Olson
Dr. and Mrs. John Pan, Ph.D.
Miss Constance Paul
$2,500+
Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Adcock
Hon. and Mrs. Edward G. Biester, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David Breidinger
Maj. Robert L. Brickner
Mrs. Arlene Dahl-Rosen
Dr. David Leslie-Hughes
Ms. Janet L. Mintzer
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Rogers
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Shirley
Mr. Donald M. Simonds
Ms. Rosalyn Stanley
Mrs. Julie Tomlinson
Mrs. Carole M. Watters
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Wilusz
$1,000+
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Aquino
Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Bates, Jr.
Ms. Colleen Bigham
Mr. Roland O’Brien and Ms. Leonette Boiarski
Mr. Julian Bowles and Mrs. Violet Woo
Ms. Donnaldson Brown
Mr. John C. Carlson
Mrs. Ann J. Cloonan
Miss Maura Collins
Dr. and Mrs. Peter Conn
Mr. and Mrs. David F. Conn
Ms. Alison Conn and Mr. Jordan Pollinger
Mr. and Mrs. Morgan Cowperthwaite, Jr.
Mr. Frank Cseri
Dr. Linda H. Daniel
Ms. Ann Danielson
Mr. and Mrs. Dom DeLuise
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Dorsey
Mr. Chuck Droege
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Eichfeld
Dr. Marlyn S. Eltanal
Mrs. Eleanor M. English
Dr. and Mrs. N. Dean Evans
Mr. and Mrs. Neil F. Flynn
Mr. and Mrs. Cameron Fowler
Mrs. Elaine Friling
Mr. Paul Geitner
Mrs. Arlene N. Gibbons
Mr. and Mrs. Seth M. Glickenhaus
Ms. Jean R. Goldfine
Mrs. Joyce H. Gray
Ms. Cornelia M. Green
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Herringshaw
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Hoch
Mr. and Mrs. Gary R. Hosey
Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Huston
Mr. and Mrs. Bonifacio Javier
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Kelly
Mr. Larry King
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Kraft
Mrs. Kathryn M. Landis
Ms. Gretel Larese-Ortiz
Mr. and Mrs. Adam R. Leos
Mr. and Mrs. Harold R. Levenson
Dr. and Mrs. James J. Linksz
Ms. Mary S. Lundsten
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence A. Macklem
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin A. Mandic
Ms. Alice McClaughry
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley McKenna
Ms. Delle S. Morris c/o S. Finder & Co
Col. Carolyn G. Newton
Mr. and Mrs. James L. Nichols
Ms. Rebecca N. Oliver-Remshifski
Mr. Robert J. Opdyke
Mr. Jim Paquin and Ms. Jane Woods Paquin
Mrs. Mary A. Pfundtner
Ms. Chong Piper
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth L. Plessner, CPA
Mr. Herbert Raines
Ms. Janet M. Rasmussen
Mr. and Mrs. David G. Rasmussen
Ms. Rose M. Rotella
Mr. and Mrs. David P. Ryder, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Sandin
Miss Josephine Selitte
Mr. and Mrs. David E. Shaffer
Jeffrey and Joan Slottow
Mr. and Mrs. Jan J. Stefanik
Mr. William J. Stinson
Ms. Patricia A. Sullivan
Ms. Jeanne M. Tobin
Miss Janice C. Walsh
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Waters
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Werthman
Mr. Vernon I. E. Wiegand, Jr.
Mrs. Joan F. Winter
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Wong
Ms. Joanne R. Woods
Mr. and Mrs. Ricardo Yabut
Mr. and Mrs. David D. Yoder
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest S. Zweig
$500 - $999
Mrs. Joyce G. Adderley
Mr. and Mrs. Albert G. Alexander
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth M. Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. David M. Andreoni
Dr. and Mrs. Jay H. Apfelbaum
Ms. Ann L. Armstrong
Mr. James H. Arnold, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard N. Aslin
Mr. and Mrs. Jim & Achana Ball
Mr. and Mrs. Neil Ballentine
Ms. Elizabeth D. Banus
Ms. Marjorie Barden
Mr. and Mrs. Harry Barford
Mr. and Mrs. John Barrett
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Barsky
Mr. and Mrs. William C. Bauer
Dr.and Mrs. John C. Baxter
Mr. Robert A. Becker
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Belshaw
Mrs. Emelia Beltran
Col. Larry L. Benson
Mrs. Doris S. Berg
Donor list based on giving from July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007.
Children in Opportunity House’s Korea Program
recieve certificates at the annual Pearl S. Buck Festival.
18
Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Bertelsen
Ms. Gloria Binetti
Mr. and Mrs. Donald R. Blair
Ms. Moon Bloodgood
Mrs. Carol Blumental
Mr. and Mrs. Bob Bolger
Mr. Herb Boyett
Mr. Harold H. Brandt
Dr. and Dr. Carl W. Braun
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen J. Brenneman
Mrs. Lynne Brockett
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Brodish
Mr. and Mrs. John F. Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Winston E. Brownell
Ms. Carol Buckels
Ms. Rivard S. Burns
Dr. and Mrs. Ben Bursten
Mrs. Robert G. Burton
Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Byers, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Nelson M. Calkins, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Victor Callewaert
Ms. Jeanne E. Calo
Mrs. Harry W. Carlson
Ms. Marita Carlson
Mr. James L. Carroll
Ms. Lucy Ann Caruso
Ms. Kim Cash
Mr. Chun Yu Chan
Mrs. Doris J. Childs
Ms. Martha H. Copenhaver
Ms. Kendra Cosgrove
Ms. Caroline Court
Miss Joan H. Coyne
Mr. and Mrs. Allan R. Crevi
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Crotteau
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Cucinotta
Ms. Patricia A. Curchin
Ms. Darcy Curtiss
Mrs. Jessie C. Daniels
Ms. Debbie Daugherty
Mr. Warren B. Davis
Miss Carolyn Delany
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony DellaRocca
Ms. Sherry L. DeMandel
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Derrickson, Jr.
Dr. Beatrice Desper
Mr. Jeffrey S. Dickey and Ms. Maureen
Malone
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Dickson
Ms. Amy DiGirolamo
Mrs. Ursula Doan
Ms. Karen A. Dotter
Mr. Joel Drayton
Mrs. Susan Driza
Ms. Pearl L. Dumoff
Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Dunning
Mr. Mark S. Dworkin
Ms. Shelley Eatherly
Mr. Laurence P. Eggers
Ms. Anne Eisentraut
Mr. Robert J. Engelhorn
Mr. Tate Fairchild
Mr. Orlando A. Fanucci
Mr. John Farese
Mrs. Patricia Ferdan
Mr. David S. Flowers
Mr. and Mrs. Alan S. Foster
Ms. Sheila S. Franklin
Mr. and Mrs. John Frantz
Mr. Walter A. Fressle
Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Fried
Dr. Paul A. Froeschl, III
Mr. and Mrs. James Funk
Mr. and Mrs. Gene Gentry
Mr. James J. Glasson
Mrs. Margie Y. J. Godart
Ms. Suzanne S. Gordon
Mr. and Mrs. Harold Goree
Mr. and Mrs. Michael C. Gorton
Ms. Beth Gracia
Mrs. Karen M. Graf
Mrs. Marie L. Gratz
Ms. and Mr. Lesley D. Gray
Mrs. Rod Grimm
Ms. Dorothea M. Grizzle
Mrs. Joan Halbert
Mr. Frederick S. Hall
Mr. and Mrs. Donald H. Hall
Mrs. Rosemary Hamblin
Mrs. Jennifer Hande
Ms. Marguirite D. Hark
Miss Ruth L. Hass
Ms. Katherine Heigl
Mrs. Barbara W. Hendricks
Mr. and Mrs. Kent Hiatt
Ms. Ellen Holm
Dr. and Mrs. Hal B. Holmes, Jr.
Ms. Joanna J. Horn
Mr. Jeffrey Hotz
Ms. Roberta A. Houston
Mr. and Mrs. Watts Humphrey
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Huszagh
Mr. Paul I. Jacks
Mrs. Maria L. Jacquard
Ms. Zina Jasper
Miss Gloria D. Jenson
Mr. Jeffrey Jim
Mrs. Marjorie L. Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Johnson
Ms. Katherine Johnston
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Joyner
Ms. Xandra C. Kaczala
Mrs. Terumi Kaneyasu
Dr. and Ms. William E. Keim
Ms. Seonghwan Kim
Mrs. William King
Ms. Susan Klenk
Mr. Terrance A. Kline
Mr. Claus C. Knuth
Mrs. Cynthia A. Kondon
Sing Yiong Kong
Mr. and Mrs. James Kowalik
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Kristof
Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Kucher
Mr. Michael P. La Velle
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Langner
Mr. Paul Lanham and Mrs. Patrice Janoch
Dr. Ilse Leeser
Mr. Robert P. Leiby, Jr.
Mr. Alfred Lemmo
Ms. Laura A. Lewis
Dr. and Mrs. James Lewis
Liberty Industries, Inc.
Mr. Michael Littleton
Ms. Ming-Ying Liu
Ms. Muriel L. Locklin
Mr. Mark D. Lyons
Mrs. Richard MacHale
Mr. and Mrs. Evan C. MacIvor
Ms. Elizabeth MacNamee
Ms. Jan Marinello
Ms. Carol M. Marshell
Mrs. Dorothy Matava
Mr. Michael D. Matson
Ms. Eileen A. McCready
Mr. Norbert McDermott
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis B. McDougle
Mr. and Dr. Michael B. McGinn
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Forrest L. Minor
Mrs. Sue Moffet
Mr. and Mrs. George Morey
Mr. and Mrs. Michael W. Morgan
Ms. Sally Morgan
Ms. Evelyn S. Moulton
Mrs. Jean C. Munroe
Mr. and Mrs. David W. Myers
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Myers
Mr. Robert H. Myrick, Sr.
Ms. Gay Lynne Natho
Mr. Hillis Newcomb
Ms. Binh Nguyen
Ms. Jane Nowakowski
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin S. Ohrenstein, Esq.
Mr. and Mrs. Merrill D. Paletz
Mr. and Mrs. Earl M. Parks
Mrs. Lillian H. Parrish
Ms. Mildred Pentico
Mr. Roy L. Peters
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Peters
Ms. June Peters
Ms. Dolores M. Pflum
Mr. and Mrs. David J. Pillow, Jr.
Mr. Rockey Poole
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Pooley
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Pratt
Mr. Andrew J. Preston
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald L. Price
Mr. Terrence Puerzer and Ms. Susan K.
Entstrasser
Mrs. Edith Reckholder
Ms. Margie P. Redden
Mrs. Patricia F. Redmond
Mr. Andrew S. Ree
Ms. Catherine S. Reed
Mr. Thomas Reid
Dr. and Mrs. F.B. Rhobotham Capt D.C.USN
(ret.)
Mr. Hanson Richards
Mrs. Teddi Richman
Ms. Eleanor A. Robb
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Roth
Mrs. Patricia T. Rowan
Mr. and Mrs. David R. Schryer
Ms. Ingeborg Schuster
Mr. B. S. Seibert
Mr. Jonathan M. Sharaf
Ms. Catherine A. Shoenfelt
M
r. and Mrs. Frank Shultis
Dr. Michael & Dr. Julie Smith
Mr. Elvin R. Souder
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Spahn, Esq.
Dr. and Mrs. William D. Sproul
Mrs. Lionel I. Stanton
Mr. John F. Starita
Ms. Susanne Stewart
Ms. Nettie Tamler
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis E. Teeguarden
Mr. and Mrs. Doug Terra
Ms. Sue P. Thoele
Mr. and Ms. Richard Thorne
Mr. and Mrs. Milton E. Thurston
Mr. and Mrs. James G. Timberlake and Family
Ltc. Thomas Tindall
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey G. Trauger
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald D. Tucker
Mr. Stephen Turner
Ms. Hannelore Twiss
Ms. June M. Walker
Mr. & Mrs. Matthew Walsh
Mr. Philip F. Warner
Ms. Glendele Way-Agle
Mrs. Carolyn W. Webb
Ms. Marlene Weinland
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth B. Welliver
Mrs. Helen Wells
Rev. and Mrs. Grant H. Wessel
Mrs. Bonny P. Willett
Miss Linda Wilson
Ms. Betty Wisdom
Miss Mary P. Wise
Mr. Rudolf Wolff
Mr. Chong M. Won
Mr. Stanley Wrobel
Mr. Kua H. Yeong
Mr. and Mrs. Terry Yoder
Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Zeigler
Membership
Through membership, donors become a
part of the Pearl S. Buck International
family and support the preservation
of the living history of Pearl S. Buck’s
extraordinary life, her National Historic
Landmark home, the humanitarian
programs that continue in her name,
and domestic and international adoption
services that create loving permanent
families for children.

Friends

Anonymous
Ms. Betty K. M. Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Mark J. Banfield
Ms. Vivian Barrett
Mr. John P. Beattie
Mr. and Mrs. Joel Bloom
Mrs. Estelle Bloom
Ms. Gayle Bluebird
Mr. Ed. Borresen
Ms. Lynn Bush
Ms. Margo B. Brabson
Ms. Liz Camburn
Ms. Louise Cantrell-Kehoe
Ms. Pamela Chiocco
Ms. Janna Collins
Mr. and Mrs. Andre M. dePorry
Ms. Meri DiMuzio
Mr. Joel Drayton
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey P. Farina
S. P. Fishkin
Ms. Colleen Fox
Ms. Virginia J. Freund
Ms. Mary Garrahan-Masters
Mrs. Faline M. Gray
Ms. Sheila S. Grossman
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Herstine
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Hoch
Mr. and Mrs. Larre E. Hoke
Mr. and Mrs. John Kachline
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Klein
Mr. Terrance A. Kline
Mrs. Kathleen D. LeFauve
Mrs. Janet Linsenmaier
Mr. John E. Long, Jr.
Ms. Mary Ann Lopes
Ms. Molly Lowell
Ms. Pat Magruder
Mrs. Marianne Makar
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley McKenna
Ms. Mary Michener
Mr. and Mrs. William A. Morrill
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin S. Ohrenstein, Esq.
Mrs. Marie B. O’Leary
Ms. Mary I. Onama
Ms. Rosalie Overton
Ms. Catherine E. Pahutski
Our visitors are greeted by the Bell Door of the
Pearl S. Buck House, a national historic landmark.
19
Myung Park
Ms. Marguerite Rathbun
Mrs. Darlene Rich
Mr. Jon Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Francis W. Scaffa
Mrs. Nancy Scharff
Ms. Florence M. Simons
Ms. Monica Sinks
Ms. Rheta R. Smith
Mrs. Dorothea H. Soden
Mr. and Mrs. Milton R. Walton
Mrs. Carole M. Watters
Ms. Carol Wedeven
Mr. Frank V. Whitley
Mr. and Mrs. Ricardo Yabut
Ms. Cynthia Youtzy

Family
Mr. and Mrs. John V. D’Angelo
Mr. and Mrs. Jack A. Artale
Mr. and Mrs. Richard N. Aslin
Mr. Mark Bailey
Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Bates, Jr.
Hon. and Mrs. Edward G. Biester, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David Breidinger
Mr. C. J.and Dr. Carol Breslin
Mrs. Paula Darsie
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Eichfeld
Mrs. Margaret T. Farrell
Mrs. Elaine Friling
Mr. and Mrs. Doug Henning
Ms. Donna F. Hofstaedter
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Huffaker, Esq.
Mr. Richard G. Katz
Mr. and Mrs. George F. Komelasky
Dr. David Leslie-Hughes
Mr. and Mrs. Harold R. Levenson
Dr. and Mrs. James J. Linksz
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony M. Luna
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin A. Mandic
Mr. and Mrs. Steven March
Ms. Joanne Maroney
Ms. Eleanor B. McCormick
Ms. Karen McDermott
Mr. Stanley C. Milewski
Mrs. Lisa Morris
Mr. and Mrs. P E. Nelson
Mr. and Mrs. James L. Nichols
Mr. Roland O’Brien and Ms. Leonette Boiarski
Ms. Rebecca N. Oliver-Remshifski
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth L. Plessner, CPA
Mrs. Phyllis A. Ritter
Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Robertson
Ms. Annette A. Santolla
Gayle Goodman and Jim Searing
Ms. Rosalie V. Kline and Mr. Joseph Steinberg
Mr. and Mrs. Henry K. Strawn
Mr. and Mrs. Bernard H. Suess
Ms. Wendy A. Thomas
Mrs. Julie Tomlinson
Ms. Sarah Y. Tripp
Mrs. Judy Waggener
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Wilusz
Literary Club
Mr. Edward Biester and Mrs. Carol L. Press
Dr. and Mrs. N. Dean Evans
Dr. and Ms. William E. Keim
Ms. Cindy Miller
Ms. Janet L. Mintzer
Ms. Rosalyn Stanley
Mr. and Mrs. David D. Yoder
Pulitzer Club
Mr. and Mrs. James G. Bittner
Dr. and Mrs. John Pan, Ph.D.
Nobel Club
Mr. Gene Fickes
Business Memberships

Pulitzer Business Club
Diversified Refrigeration, Inc.
Fulton Financial Corporation
Our Chinese Daughters Foundation, Inc.
Quakertown National Bank
Silverman Family Partnerships, Inc.
Nobel Business Club
The Lomax Companies
The Good Earth Business Club
The Pfundt Foundation
The Campaign for
Historic Preservation
The Campaign for Historic Preservation
was established to raise the funds necessary
to ensure the appropriate preservation of
the Pearl S. Buck House. Phase One of
the “Preservation with a Purpose” project
was initiated during this fiscal year
through the generous support of the donors
listed below.

Anonymous
Aebersold Charitable Lead Trust
Mr. & Mrs. Richard N. Aslin
Mr. & Mrs. Franklin Bates, Jr.
Hon. & Mrs. Edward G. Biester, Jr.
Mr. Roland O’Brien & Ms. Leonette Boiarski
Mr. and Mrs. David Breidinger
Dr. and Mrs. Peter Conn
Copernicus Society of America
Mr. & Mrs. Morgan Cowperthwaite, Jr.
Dr. & Mrs. N. Dean Evans
Mr. & Mrs. John Huffaker, Esq.
Dr. David Leslie-Hughes
Mr. & Mrs. Harold R. Levenson
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin A. Mandic
Ms. Eleanor B. McCormick
Ms. Janet L. Mintzer
Mr. & Mrs. P E. Nelson
Mr. & Mrs. James L. Nichols
Dr. & Mrs. John Pan, Ph.D.
Mrs. Nancy S. Phillips
Mrs. Louise A. Schantz
Mr. & Mrs. Henry K. Strawn
Mrs. Julie Tomlinson
Mrs. Carole M. Watters
Woman’s Club of Perkasie
Mrs. Joan L. Worthington
Mr. and Mrs. Ricardo Yabut
Visionary Society
The Visionary Society recognizes
individuals who have made a gift that will
live on in perpetuity, including bequests,
gift annuities, and trusts.
Estate of Mercedes S. Gleason
Estate of Sylvia C. Jenkins
Estate of Sylvia F Allender
Estate of Elizabeth L. Appleton
Estate of Pauline Askin
Estate of Beatrice Barnes
Estate of Charlotte Castalde
Estate of Dr. I. L. Chipman, Jr.
Estate of Clara M. Cool
Estate of Edna Frederick
Estate of Elizabeth N. Hufnagel
Estate of Evelyn Ingle
Estate of Marcedese Manfredi
Estate of Joseph J. McGlinchey
Estate of Samuel McVey
Estate of Mabel M. Meiners
Estate of Virginia Mekeal
Estate of Catherine B. Patterson
Estate of John S. Renninger, Esq.
Jerome Prigoff Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Charles H. Bertram
Ms. Marie Carluccio
Ms. Marcella Chapman
Mr. Roy Clark
Ms. Doris S. Collins
Mr. & Mrs. Anthony A. DeLosso
Mrs. Rawnie J. Gordon
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Huffaker, Esq.
Ms. Susan Klenk
Ms. Valeta M. Koller
Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Loveland
Rev. and Mrs. Edgar C. Peara
Mr. B. S. Seibert
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Spahn, Esq.
Dr. and Mrs. William D. Sproul
Miss Janice C. Walsh
Mr. Philip F. Warner
Ms. Sylvia Wubnig
Honorariums
Gifts were made to honor the following
people who embody the humanitarian
spirit of Pearl S. Buck.
Ms. Andrea Beggs
Mrs. Elizabeth Biester
Celebration of 5th birthday, Sam Bischel
Robert and Cecilia Berry
Dr. Robert Cheung
Celebration of 7th birthday, Shannon Dickey
Celebration of 1st birthday, Nate Donatello
The Goddard Family
Ms. Tracy Gruver
Mr. Ken Don-Ju Guadagrero
Pastor Jennifer Kerby
Jim & Nina Rockefeller
Ms. Carole Watters
Memorials
Gifts were made in memory of the
following people whose life celebrated the
humanitarian spirit of Pearl S. Buck.
Mr. Jack L Bigham
Ms. Etta Dean
Mrs. Barbara Campbell Feist
Ms. Norma Gamble
Mr. Edward Gramse
Ms. Erna Gramse
Anna & Martin Hurt
Ms. Akie Kuga
Ms. Janet Savage Lee
Ms.Madeline Lind
Ms. Alida Van Londen
Mr. James McGinty
Ms. Mary Michener
Ms. Carol M. Mills
Ms. Paula Rosenberg
Mr. Jackson Nikolai Sage
Ms. Edithmary Sanderson
Mrs. Dorothy Soden
Mr. Thomas Willoughby
Dr. Stella Yen Wong
Sponsors and
Champions for Children
This listing recognizes the long term
support of children in our programs based
in China, South Korea, Thailand, The
Philippines, and Vietnam. Sponsors
make a $25 monthly donation and are
matched to an individual child. Many
of the sponsors listed below are matched
to more than one child. Champions
for Children make a recurring gift in
varied amounts to support our children’s
programs.
30+ Years
Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Adcock
Mrs. Claire Allen
Mr. and Mrs. John L. Anderson
Ms. Marianne Artino
Mr. Ralph L. Ashton
Aufschlager & Group
Mr. and Mrs. David J. Bailey
Ms. Marjorie Barden
Mr. and Mrs. Allen E. Bartlett
Ms. Norma J. Bartoletti
Dr.and Mrs. John C. Baxter
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Beck
Mr. and Mrs. Paul H. Beemer
Mrs. Emelia Beltran
Mr. G. G. Berrier
Bethel Presbyterian Church
Ms. Shirley P. Bierma
Ms. Eugenia B. Bishop
Ms. Joyce Black
Dr. and Mrs. Perry L. Blackshear, Jr.
Ms. Linda J. Blake
Mr. Stephen Bonaventura
Mr. and Mrs. James Boulden
Mr. and Mrs. George T. Boyer
Ms. Frances E. Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Winston E. Brownell
Mrs. Mary T. Buchanan
Dr. and Mrs. Ben Bursten
Ms. Joy Bush
Mrs. Katherine Buskirk
Mr. and Mrs. Victor Callewaert
Miss Ellen Campbell
Mrs. Leslie A. Canaday
Mrs. Harry W. Carlson
Mrs. Mary N. Carrington
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen M. Chalmers
Mrs. M. W. Chamberlain
Mr. and Mrs. James Champion
Mr. Rodney Christiansen
Ms. Marjory E. Clark
Ms. Virginia Close
Ms. Priscilla S. Clute
Mr. David E. Collier
Mr. Robert R. Collins, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David Courtis
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Cowan
Ms. Paulyn M. Cox
Miss Joan H. Coyne
Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Crain
Mrs. June Dailey
Mr. and Mrs. Charles H. Damsel, Jr.
Mrs. Jessie C. Daniels
Ms. Cynthia Daniels
Ms. Ann Danielson
Mrs. Sheila H. Davis
Mr. Warren B. Davis
Ms. Donna Dawson
Ms. Estella deLopez
Mr. and Mrs. Dom DeLuise
Dr. Beatrice Desper
Mrs. Winnie Dimiterchik
Mrs. Ursula Doan
Miss Emily P. Dodge
Former Florida Governor Jeb Bush was present for
the opening of the Pearl S. Buck Memorial Hall in Korea.
20
Did You Know?
Your e-mail address is a gift.
You can register at:
www.pearlsbuck.org/register
To become a member, visit:
w
ww.pearlsbuck.org/membership
• It lowers PSBI’s costs
• It’s more convenient
• News is more current
• You choose frequency
Mr. Joseph A. Dorn
Ms. Karen A. Dotter
Mr. and Mrs. R. Doute
Ms. Ellen Drechsler
Ms. Lois Drews
Ms. Pearl L. Dumoff
Mr. Laurence P. Eggers
Mr. & Mrs. William Emnott
Mrs. Eleanor M. English
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Evenson
Mrs. Patricia Ferdan
Mrs. E. J. Field
Mr. & Mrs. Clarence Finman
Ms. Frances Fite
Mrs. Patricia L. Flanegin
Ms. Elaine Fluck
Mr. William C. Foreman
Ms. Sheila S. Franklin
Ms. Mary J. Freshley
Mr. T. J. Friedrichsen
Mr. and Mrs. James Funk
Mr. Keith A. Gaugler
Ms. Barbara Gebhardt
Mr. & Mrs. Raymond Geiger
Mr. & Mrs. Vincent Genecco
Ms. Jean R. Goldfine
Mr. Paul Goltermann
Mr. Frank Gonzales, Jr.
Dr. & Mrs. Roger Goodspeed
Ms. Suzanne S. Gordon
Greenville Community Christian Church
Mr. & Mrs. Jay R. Greider, Jr.
Ms. Kathleen O. Hackett
Mr. Frederick S. Hall
Mr. and Mrs. J. M. Hancock
Ms. Marianne Harned
Dr. Isabella Harrison
Col. & Mrs. Samuel H. Hays
Mr. and Mrs. James Heigel
Dr. & Mrs. John E. Heldridge
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Herringshaw
Ms. Joan B. Herzog
Ms. Gail P. Holm
Ms. Ellen Holm
Dr. & Mrs. Hal Holmes, Jr.
Mr. James M. Horn
Mrs. Marjorie Howard
Mr. & Mrs. Robert M. Howe
Mrs. Alice M. Hurlbutt
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Jackson
Mr. & Mrs. Bernard L. Jacobs
Mrs. Maria L. Jacquard
Miss Gloria D. Jenson
John O. and Nelle E. Lamb Foundation
Maj. & Mrs. Dale R. Johnson
Mr. & Mrs. Truman H. Jordan
Mrs. Isabell Kaelin
Mrs. Henrietta G. Kalle
Mrs. Viola L. Keiffer
Mr. and Mrs. Donald C. Kelly
Ms. Margaret C. Kennedy
Mr. John L. Kessell
Ms. Kathryn K. Kimi
Mr. Larry King
Mr. Claus C. Knuth
Mrs. Cynthia A. Kondon
Dr. and Mrs. Richard L. Kornmesser
Ms. Camille Kurtz
Mr. Thor Lauritzen
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Lautenschlager
Mrs. Walter Lawrence, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert D. Leggett
Col. Eileen D. Lenart
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Levy
Mr. Roy A. Lindon
Miss Evelyn M. Low
Ms. Mary S. Lundsten
Ms. Phyllis B. Macholtz
Ms. Jan Marinello
Ms. Tillie M. Markham
Mr. and Mrs. H. K. Maynard
Mr. George H. McBride
McDowell Estate
Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. McFadden
Ms. Marcella M. McKillican
Ms. Mary McMillon
Mrs. Kathleen V. Micheli
Millersburg United Methodist Church, WSCS
Mr. and Mrs. Don Moller
Mr. and Mrs. Warren Moon
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Moore
Ms. Delle S. Morris c/o S. Finder & Co
Mrs. Jean C. Munroe
Mr. and Mrs. William B. Munson
Mr. Robert H. Myrick, Sr.
Ms. Gay Lynne Natho
Col. Carolyn G. Newton
Ms. Yvonne Norton
Ms. M. A. Nothnagel
Mr. Richard F. O’Neill
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Ott
Miss Janet E. Overmyer
Mrs. Lillian H. Parrish
Miss Constance Paul
Ms. Suzanne M. Peck
Ms. Mildred Pentico
Mr. Charles O. Peterman
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Peters
Mrs. Virginia Piper
Mrs. Joyce C. Plant
Mr. Neal J. Pollock
Portage United Methodist Women
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Pratt
Mr. John T. Preston
Mr. and Mrs. Don Quant
Dr. and Mrs. Denis A. Radefeld
Mr. and Mrs. David G. Rasmussen
Ms. Catherine S. Reed
Mrs. Teddi Richman
Mr. and Mrs. Elwyn N. Rinker
Robb and Elizabeth Tyler Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Y. Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Michael E. Rockliff
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Roth
Mrs. T. E. Rothe
Dr. and Mrs. D. H. Ruth
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Rutishauser
Ms. Mary E. Sanders
Mr. and Mrs. Allen Sanders
Ms. Beverly A. Sanders
Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Schech
Ms. Virginia Schroeder
Ms. Ursula M. Schuster
Ms. Ingeborg Schuster
Miss Josephine Selitte
Shiloh Christian Women’s Fellowship
Mrs. Helen Showers
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Shultis
Mrs. Henry G. Simonds
Ms. Rose Ann Skirha
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Sleep
Jeffrey and Joan Slottow
Mrs. I. F. Smith
Ms. Judy M. Snyder
Ms. Natalie B. Soref
St. Johns Lutheran Church Couples Club
Mrs. Lionel I. Stanton
Mrs. Patricia L. Stewart
Ltc. and Mrs. Robert A. Stute
Miss Elizabeth D. Taft
Mr. Michael G. Terwelp
Ms. Sue P. Thoele
Mrs. Walter A. Thompson
Ms. Ellen S. Tifft
Mr. and Mrs. James G. Timberlake and Family
Ms. Jeanne M. Tobin
Mrs. Jovita Tobin
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald D. Tucker
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Uhlman
Mrs. Marianne Vangel
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Wah
Ms. June M. Walker
Ms. Leah Wall
Mrs. Anne Waller
Mr. & Mrs. John F. Wassenberg
Mr. & Mrs. Robert A. Weber
Mr. Donald Weilerstein
Dr. & Mrs. David E. Weiner
Rev. & Mrs. Grant H. Wessel
Mr. Otto M. Wildensteiner
Mr. and Mrs. Jan Williams
Mrs. Lee A. Williams, Jr.
Miss Linda Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Gavin Winans
Mrs. Katherine B. Winter
Miss Mary P. Wise
Mrs. Mary L. Wise
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Wolf
Mr. Rudolf Wolff
Ms. Joanne R. Woods
Mr. Louis D. Yango
25+ Years
Mr. and Mrs. William T. Achenbach, Jr.
Mrs. Joyce G. Adderley
Mr. & Mrs. Francis Affeldt
Dr. & Mrs. S. K. Agrawal
Ms. Lana Alkes
Ms. Agnes Ankeny
Ms. Ann L. Armstrong
Ms. Barbara P. Bacon
Mrs. Adelaide D. Bagley
Mrs. Betty Bakewell
Mrs. Lenore E. Banks
Mr. & Mrs. Howard Barsky
Ms. Colleen Bigham
Mr. & Mrs. Durand Blatz
Mrs. Geraldine Block
Ms. Debra A. Blunier
Mrs. B. K. Borgen
Mr. Herb Boyett
Mrs. Shirley Bradley
Ms. Mildred Brand
Ms. Lin Braun
Mr. & Mrs. Gregory E. Brodeur
Ms. Lois W. Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Terry Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Bugna
Ms. Susan Bulmer
Ms. Sandra K. Burnett
Mrs. Marjorie H. Burton
Mr. and Mrs. Glenn M. Busset
Mrs. Mary Campbell
Ms. Maureen Carey
Mr. James L. Carroll
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Catanzaro and Family
Mrs. Doris J. Childs
Ms. Phyllis M. Choyke
Mrs. Ann J. Cloonan
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas V. Colby
Mr. Gerald F. Crowley
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Dangelo
Mr. and Mrs. John Davidson
Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Dawson
Mr. and Mrs. James W. Degnan
Miss Carolyn Delany
The Delany Family
Ms. Sherry L. DeMandel
Mr. Salvatore DeSalva
Ms. Judy L. Dickson
Ms. Helen E. Drake
Mrs. John Ellsworth
Ms. Alice B. Evans
Ms. Ardis A. Faranda
Mr. John W. Feist
Mr. Herbert A. Fincher
Mr. David S. Flowers
Mrs. Josephine Van W. Foster
Mr. and Mrs. Alan S. Foster
Mrs. Arlene N. Gibbons
Mr. and Mrs. James N. Glerum
Mr. and Mrs. Seth M. Glickenhaus
Ms. Rosemary Gonzales
Mr. and Mrs. Harold Goree
Dr. and Mrs. Harold T. Hahn
Mrs. Dorothy Hatchett
Ms. Mary Helzer
Mr. and Mrs. David Hemstreet
Mr. James E. Henry, Jr.
Ms. Mary A. Hetzer
Mr. and Mrs. Kent Hiatt
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Hinkes
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne E. Homan
Ms. Roberta A. Houston
Mr. and Mrs. James L. Hunt
Ms. B. P. B. Ihlenfeldt
Ihlo Sales and Import Company
Mrs. Barbara F. Inamoto
Mr. Paul I. Jacks
Mrs. Eleanor Jacobs
Ms. Zina Jasper
Mrs. W. M. Jasper
Ms. Carolyn Jordan
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Joyner
Mr. Justin M. Kaskie
Ms. Jeanne A. Kavanaugh
Dr. and Ms. William E. Keim
Mr. and Mrs. O. J. Keller, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Kelly
Mrs. Anna H. Kenney
Mrs. William King
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Kiphart
Ms. Valeta M. Koller
Ms. Carol A. Komer
Korean International Daughters
Mr. and Mrs. James Kowalik
Ms. Zitta Krajacic
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Kristof
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Langner
Ms. Rose Marie J. Larkins
Mrs. Rose Larsen
Mr. and Mrs. Risley P. Lawrence
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Lawson
Mr. and Mrs. Ted Ledwon-Robinson
Dr. Martha F. Leonard
Miss Yvonne M. Lesiak
Mr. Bill H. Lewis and Rebecca
Ms. Sara E. Lister
Ms. Marcia Lovelace
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Low
Dr. Joseph M. Magrath
Mr. and Mrs. Neil Marsh
Ms. Judith A. Martin
Dr. and Mrs. Ben Y. Mason
Mrs. Dorothy Matava
Ms. Alice McClaughry
Ms. Nancie McDermott
Mr. and Mrs. Edward B. McGinn
Mr. and Mrs. R. L. McNair
Mrs. Mabel M. Meiners
Mr. and Mrs. Richard F. Messick
Mrs. Ruth C. Meyer
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley J. Mikulka
Mrs. Mary M. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Forrest L. Minor
Ms. Sharon Moore
21
Ms. Jane M. Morgan
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Morland, DVM
Mrs. Makanah Morriss
Mrs. Caroline Mudd
Mr. and Mrs. A. P. Musante, Jr.
Mr. Ronald Newman
Nosutch Foundation of California
Ms. Martha Oehlert
Mr. Ronald M. S. Park
Mr. and Mrs. Merle Patenaude
Mrs. Victoria G. Pauley
Ms. June Peters
Ms. Andrea Pollock
Miss Nancy Powell
Ms. Carolyn Prentiss
Presbyterian Women, Monroe, NY
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald L. Price
Mr. and Mrs. Howard B. Purser
Mr. and Mrs. Otto G. Reile
Mr. Shang Y. Rhee, M.D.
Ms. Eleanor A. Robb
Ms. Alice Rolfson
Ms. Diane Ruckman
Mrs. Dorothy Rumble
Ms. Dorothy Rupel
Mr. Daniel Ryan
Salem UCC Women’s Guild
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Sanda
Mr. and Mrs. J. S. Schaefer
Mr. George S. Schambach
Mrs. Robert J. Schmitt
Mr. and Mrs. Del Schulenburg
Mrs. Grace W. Scott
Mr. and Mrs. Claude O. Seely
Ms. Linda M. Seiler
Mr. Daniel T. Shaffer
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Sherman
Ms. Edith B. Siegrist
Mr. Donald M. Simonds
Mrs. Anna P. Sisk
Mr. and Mrs. Philip S. Smith
Ms. Mary P. Smithwick
Mrs. Sara C. Snodgrass
Dr. and Mrs. Marvin M. Somers
Mr. Anthony F. Sparacio
Dr. and Mrs. Richard Sriubas and Family
Mr. William D. Stanley
Miss Jean Stapleton
Mrs. Sheila Steiner
Mrs. Evelyn M. Straight
Ms. Joyce A. Suenobu
Ms. Patricia A. Sullivan
Mr. & Mrs. David Swanson
Mr. Ronald E. Talton
Ms. Nettie Tamler
Mr. Gordon W. Tennett
Mr. and Mrs. Doug Terra
The Barber Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. James Thomas
Dr. and Mrs. Charles Turner
Ms. Mary Vande Steeg Wagner
Dr. Nancy Warner
Mr. and Mrs. George Watkins
Mrs. Carolyn W. Webb
Mr. and Mrs. Louis Williams
Mr. & Mrs. James L. Williams
Miss Dorothy J. Witte
Mr. Ronald W. Woodard, II
Mr. Stanley Wrobel
Dr. and Mrs. John N. Youngs
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Ziegler

20+ Year
Mr. & Mrs. Albert Alexander
AMVETS Auxiliary Dept of New York
AMVETS Auxiliary Post #147
AMVETS Hank Nowak Auxiliary Post #45
AMVETS Post #18
Mr. and Mrs. David M. Andreoni
Miss Cleda Auger
Ms. Eleanor L. Aumuller
Mrs. Florence Austin
Mr. William J. Bailey
Mr. & Mrs. Edward N. Barad
Ms. Judith Bard
Mr. & Mrs. R. C. Barrett
Mr. & Mrs. Laurence J. Bechtel
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Beck
Mr. Robert A. Becker
Mrs. Doris S. Berg
Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Bertelsen
Mrs. Mary Bertola
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Best
Mr. and Mrs. Floyd R. Blair
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Boland
Mrs. Leonce Bonnecaze
Ms. Evelyn Bowler
Mrs. Nancy L. Bowling
Ms. Bonita Bowman and Mr. Donald Greenspan
Mr. and Mrs. David Bronder
Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Linton A. Brown
Ms. Rivard S. Burns
Mrs. Elinor H. Caines
Ms. Catherine J. Cajandig
Ms. Rosie D. Calabrese
Mr. & Mrs. Nelson M. Calkins, Jr.
Mrs. Adrienne Cannon
Mrs. Roberta G. Carlisle
Ms. Marita Carlson
Ms. Marie Carluccio
Mr. & Mrs. Patrick Casey
Mr. Alfred Chao and Ms. Irene B. Kopel
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Charles
Ms. Ann Chew
Mr. & Mrs. Donald Chryst
Mr. Joseph R. Ciringione
Mr. & Mrs. Gary Cochrane
Miss Maura Collins
Concerned Mothers
Concerned Persons For Adoption
Mr. and Mrs. James Cook
Ms. Carol Cooper
Ms. Caroline Court
Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Crisman
Mrs. Luella N. Crutcher
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Cunningham
Mr. & Mrs. Gordon Daley
Ms. Karen Daneu & Mr. W. L. Price
Mr. & Mrs. John D’Angelo
Dr. Linda H. Daniel
Mr. & Mrs. William N. Davis, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Philip J. DeMartino
Ms. Janice Diem
Ms. Randy Diner
Mrs. Mary Discavage
Ms. Elaine A. Dittmar
Ms. Billie G. Dopslauf
Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Dunning
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick R. Edwards
Mr. and Mrs. Lowell W. Edwards
Ms. Maurine Ehrlich
Dr. W. F. Eich
Ms. Anne Eisentraut
Mr. David R. Erickstad
Ms. Jane Evans
Mr. and Mrs. Elmore K. Fabrick
Mr. Orlando A. Fanucci
Mr. and Mrs. Jarvis J. Fargo
Mr. Murray Feldman
Mr. and Mrs. Neil F. Flynn
Mr. and Mrs. John Frantz
Dr. Paul A. Froeschl, III
Ms. Holly Neaves M. Gambill
Ms. Gayle E. Gates
Ms. Lynn Gauman and Mr. Bryan Lucas
Ms. Deborah J. Geck
Ms. Janet M. Gifford
Mr. James J. Glasson
Mr. and Mrs. John Goodwin
Mrs. Marie L. Gratz
Mrs. Joyce H. Gray
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Green
Mrs. Constance F. Griffith
Mr. James C. Hand
Mr. Ronald E. Harlow
Mr. David L. Harris
Ms. Janice H. Harris
Mr. Andrew W. Hartsook
Mrs. Edward F. Hines
Mr. and Mrs. Warren A. Hirsch, Jr.
Mr. Robert P. S. Ho
Mr. and Mrs. Peter J. Hoffman
Ms. Elizabeth Hofmeister
Mr. John F. Hogan
Mr. Peter C. Hoover
Dr. and Mrs. Robert C. G. Hottentot
Mrs. Elda M. Howarth
Mrs. Penelope T. Howell-Heller
Mr. Joe B. Hudgens
Mrs. Margaret B. Humleker
Mrs. Priscilla P. Hurd
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Huszagh
Ms. Marcia M. Illing
J. Ehrlich, Realty Company
Mr. Frank Jagodnik
Mr. and Mrs. Russell E. Jent
John L. Soldoveri Investments
Mrs. Marjorie L. Johnson
Ms. Xandra C. Kaczala
Dr. Leslie M. Kalman
Ms. Norma Kaplow
Ms. Jean M. Kautzman
Ms. Frances M. Kendall
Mrs. Patricia R. Kerndt
Mr. Paul K. Kim
Ms. Nora D. Kimball
Miss Elizabeth King
Ms. Jayne Kitterman
Ms. Cynthia B. Knox
Dr. and Mrs. R. P. Koepke
Ms. Hermann Kreidl
Mr. and Mrs. John Kruyne
Ms. Helen Kulesa
Mr. Michael P. La Velle
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen W. Lacey
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Langner
Mr. Donald F. Law, Jr.
Mr. Frank F. Lee
Dr. Ilse Leeser
Mr. and Mrs. Fred S. Lewis
Liberty Industries, Inc.
Mrs. Dorothy Liebhaber
Mr. and Mrs. Carl B. Lind
Mr. and Mrs. John Lipscomb
Ms. Margaret Mahr
Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Mail
Mr. Alan D. Maislen
Mr. Richard P. Malkovich
Ms. Janice M. Mancini
Mrs. Vivian E. Marsh
Mr. Mark A. Mason
Mr. Michael D. Matson
Mr. Larry J. Matthews
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas O. McCann
Ms. Cathryn L. McGill
Mrs. Catherine B. McIntosh
Ms. Gina L. Mello
Mr. John A. Millane
Mrs. Sue Moffet
Mr. and Mrs. George Morey
Ms. Virginia Moser
Mrs. Franca Mulligan
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Myers
Mr. Donald E. Naugle
Mr. and Mrs. Charles I. Neal
Mr. Edwin Neill
Mrs. Colleen Nolan
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin S. Ohrenstein, Esq.
Ms. Rita L. Orkin
Ms. Lynne E. Parker
Mr. and Mrs. Earl M. Parks
Mr. and Mrs. Faelton C. Perkins, Jr.
Ms. Virginia W. Perry
Mr. Roy L. Peters
Ms. Judy Peterson
Ms. Dolores M. Pflum
Mr. and Mrs. David J. Pillow, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Pooley
Ms. Maritha Pottenger
Mr. and Mrs. Doug Powell
Ms. Edith E. Price
Mrs. Audrey Prochaska
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas P. Razukas
Mr. and Mrs. James Reichek
Mrs. Bob Reinhardt
Ms. Star A. Rhoden
Mr. and Mrs. Donald V. Richardson
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph S. Riffenburgh
Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Riley
Mr. Thomas L. Robinson
Ms. Martha V. Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Darrel Rodgers
Mr. Howard B. Rontal
Ms. Kathleen A. Rossi
Ms. Lois S. Rottersmann
Mrs. Patricia T. Rowan
Mr. William L. Rutherford
Mr. and Mrs. Blair K. Sandri
Mr. and Mrs. David Scannell
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Schaffer
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Schaffer
Mr. Gunther Schiel
Ms. Irene C. Schierenbeck
Ms. James Schoonover
Mr. A. J. Schwaniger, Jr.
Mrs. Robert T. Searfoss
Ms. Fern W. Seever
Mr. B. S. Seibert
Ms. Jacquelyn Self
Miss Margery J. Service
Ms. Joyce L. Seyler
Mrs. Lois J. Shapter
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Sharpless
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Shin
Mrs. Persis R. Shook
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene M. Shorb
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Sieroty
Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Snyder
Ms. Melanie Solem
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Spahn, Esq.
Mr. and Mrs. Roland W. Staeb, II
Mr. Arnold B. Stander
Mr. John F. Starita
Mrs. Sally A. Stebbins
Steel Cities Steel
Mr. and Mrs. Jan J. Stefanik
Mr. Gary W. Sterner
Mr. and Mrs. Louis A. Suhadolc
Ms. Jane Sullivan
Mrs. May Sutton
Mr. Don Swain
Ms. Judith Tanner
The Burton and Paula Geyer Foundation
Ms. Gaye Trafny
Mr. J. S. Turner
Ms. Julie V. Urban
Vance Memorial Presbyterian Church
Ms. Marsha L. Vanderford
Ms. Jeanine Verilli
Dr. Martin G. Wagner
Ms. Joan Walker
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Walter
Mrs. Shirley Ward
Mr. Philip F. Warner
Ms. Marlene Weinland
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth B. Welliver
Mrs. Helen Wells
Mr. Glenn A. Welz
Mr. Robert L. Werner
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Werthman
Ms. Patricia West
Mrs. Bonny P. Willett
Ms. Betty Wisdom
Mr. Edwin N. Woods
Mrs. William H. Yake
Mrs. Phyllis K. Yorks
Mrs. John Zearfoss
Mr. and Mrs. James R. Zimmerman
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest S. Zweig
15+ Years
Mrs. Marilyn R. Ailey
Mr. Charles Snyder, longtime PSBVA Volunteer
22
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Alda
AMVETS Auxiliary Post #10
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth M. Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. David M. Anderson
Mrs. Jean K. Ando
Ms. Gaelia Babineau
Ms. Elizabeth D. Banus
Mr. Bradford Baugh
Mr. and Mrs. Clifford J. Bedore, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Mahlon Z. Bierly, III
Hon. and Mrs. Edward G. Biester, Jr.
Ms. Gloria Binetti
Dr. Patricia A. Block
Elizabeth and John Bodnar
Mrs. Emerson H. Bosworth
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen C. Botta
Ms. Linda Bowers
Mr. and Mrs. Larry M. Boyer
Ms. Constance C. Brakebill
Mr. Harold H. Brandt
Dr. and Dr. Carl W. Braun
Dr. and Mrs. William R. Breg
Ms. Maureen A. Brennan
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen J. Brenneman
Ms. Wanda S. Brown
Ms. Danielle Caestecker
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Calareso
Mr. John W. Carpenter, Jr.
Ms. Lucy Ann Caruso
Col. and Mrs. H. G. Cherry
Mr. S. Clark Choffy, Ph.D.
Mrs. Betty Christian
Mr. and Mrs. James Clark
Mrs. Margaret Clark
Ms. Marie A. Close
Ms. Polin Cohanne
Ms. Janine M. Cole
Ms. Martha H. Copenhaver
Ms. Kendra Cosgrove
Ms. Florence J. Coughlin
Mrs. Gretchen M. Cramer
Mr. and Mrs. Allan R. Crevi
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Cruthers
Ms. Patricia A. Curchin
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick L. Dailey
Ms. Janine J. Daly
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Daurio
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Davis
Mr. and Mrs. Brian Davis
Ms. Claudia Dencker
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Derrickson, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Dickson
Mr. Chuck Droege
Mr. and Mrs. Norbert J. Dudek
Mr. J. J. Duran
Ms. Susan Eddelman
Mr. R. S. Eden
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald R. Edwards
Dr. and Mrs. N. Dean Evans
Ms. Rachel Eyler
Mrs. Patricia M. Fahey
Mr. Tate Fairchild
Mr. John Falcone
Mr. and Mrs. Harry Farnsworth
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph D. Fecher, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Ferris
Ltc. and Mrs. John M. Fierro
Mr. Robert D. Finan
Mrs. Dorothy V. Fischer
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond D. Fisher
Mr. Edward F. Fonder
Edward P. Frable
Mr. J. D. Francis
Mr. and Mrs. Howard W. Freese
Mr. Walter A. Fressle
Mrs. Evelyn W. Frey
Mr. Matthew Galfano
Mr. Clifford W. Garstang
Ms. Stella Genesi
Mrs. Leona Gentile
Ms. Lou A. Gluesenkamp-Gay
Mr. and Mrs. Sanford C. Goltz
Ms. Marie G. Gookin
Mr. and Mrs. Michael C. Gorton
Mr. Jerry A. Gossner
Mrs. Barbara L. Gowen
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Gratzek
Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Gray
Ms. and Mr. Lesley D. Gray
Ms. Cornelia M. Green
Mrs. Rod Grimm
Mrs. Barbara L. Hald
Ms. Carlyn J. Halde
Mr. and Mrs. Donald H. Hall
Mrs. Rosemary Hamblin
Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Harbert
Ms. Nancy A. Hardy
Mr. and Mrs. William T. Hart
Mr. Paul Hojdik
Mrs. William Howard
Ms. Nancy E. Hudson
Mrs. Pat Jackson
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard B. Jankowski
Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Jasper
Mr. and Mrs. Howard J. Jock, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Kalk
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Katz
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas R. Kaufman-Dickson
Ms. Elizabeth A. Keat
Mr. and Mrs. Francis Keenan
Mr. and Mrs. F. M. Kelly
Ms. Fran Kemmer
Dr. Karen Kienker
Mr. and Mrs. Peter F. Kochel
Mr. and Mrs. David J. Kowalski
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Kraft
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Kurtz
Mr. Marvin Laba
Ms. Diana V. Lambdin
Mrs. Kathryn M. Landis
Mr. John Lang
Dr. and Mr. Brett Lewis
Ms. Laura A. Lewis
Mr. Frederick W. Lexius, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Edward B. Licence, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. William F. Lilly
Mr. and Mrs. Randall J. Lippincott
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel L. Loss
Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Loveland
Mr. and Mrs. Julian J. Lovitt
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. MacConnell
Mrs. Richard MacHale
Mrs. Robert R. MacLachlan
Ms. Marguerite Macunovich
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Maguire
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Malatek
Ms. Shella Malolepszy
Mrs. Virginia Marks
Ms. Carol M. Marshell
Ms. Sherril D. Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Brian E. Martin
Mrs. Audrey McCrea
Mr. and Mrs. Todd W. McCune
Mr. Norbert McDermott
Mr. and Dr. Michael B. McGinn
Ms. Christine M. Mellon
Ms. Louise Mendenhall
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Mers
Mr. and Mrs. Donald H. Meyer
Mrs. Joseph T. Mezo
Ms. Adeline Miseo
Monday Night Class
Ms. Sally Morgan
Dr. and Mrs. Don Morris
Ms. Evelyn S. Moulton
Ms. Carolynne Myall
Ms. Judith A. Myers
Mr. and Mrs. P E. Nelson
Mr. Thomas B. Nelson
Mr. Dale Nesteby
Rev. and Mrs. Charles W. Neu
Newark Center for Creative Learning
Miss Marijean Newell
Mr. Pasquale Nizza
Mr. and Mrs. Ray Nolan
Mr. and Mrs. Burton H. Olin
Ms. Zonna Oliver
Ms. Florence L. Oller
Ms. Marilyn Palomino
Ms. Mary K. Parham
Mr. and Mrs. Boyd C. Paulson, Jr.
Ms. Sharon K. Penman
Ms. Katharine Perkins
Ms. Linda L. Perlman-Fields
Mr. & Mrs. Gordon Peterson
Mr. Gerard J. Petix
Mrs. Mary A. Pfundtner
Mrs. Nancy S. Phillips
Mrs. Pamela J. Phillips
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas D. Pizzolato
Mr. Andrew J. Preston
Mrs. Shirley Pullen
Ms. Barbara L. N. Randall
Mr. J. Stephen Ray
Mrs. Patricia F. Redmond
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Reeve
Mr. Richard P. Richie
Mr. & Mrs. Jack M. Richmond
Mr. & Mrs. Norman J. Riddell
Mr. Francis Rist
Dr. John J. Robertson
Mr. & Mrs. James W. Roenfanz
Mr. George W. Rogers
Mr. James Rohan
Mr. & Mrs. Roy Rohn
Mr. and Mrs. Elliot Rose
Rotary Club of Burton-Middlefield
Mr. & Mrs. Boyd Rourke
Ms. Patricia E. Roussel
Mr. & Mrs. Walter L. Rubel
Dr. & Mrs. Alton L. Safford
Mr. Daniel R. Safholm
Ms. Edithmary Sanderson
Mr. Robert Sanks
Ms. Gloria Scala
Ms. Grace E. Scheerer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Schlenker
Ms. Kristiann Schoening
Mr. & Mrs. David R. Schryer
Ms. Joan R. Schumacher
The Schwakopf Family
Ms. Elaine C. Schwartz
Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Scott
Second Congregational Church of Griswold
Dr. and Dr. Ann M. Showan-Slade
Mr. and Mrs. George C. Shum
Ms. Margi Slabaugh
Mr. and Mrs. Bernard E. Small
Mrs. Norma Z. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald K. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. David A. Smith
Gen and Mrs. Frank H. Smoker
South Congregational Church
Ms. Ruby G. Spencer
Mr. Jim Squires
Ms. and Mrs. Cathlene Stangler
Mr. and Mrs. Paul C. Staples
Mr. Todd R. Starbuck
Mr. and Mrs. J. Steinhafel
Mr. and Mrs. James R. Stephenson
Ms. Diana A. Stern
Mr. William J. Stinson
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. Sutula
Mrs. Crystal Swann Blackdeer
Mr. and Mrs. Donald B. Sylvain
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis E. Teeguarden
Ms. Wendy A. Thomas
Ms. Jessica Jin H. Thomson
Mr. and Ms. Richard Thorne
Ltc. Thomas Tindall
Ms. Pearl J. Tokarz
Mr. and Mrs. D. L. Trimbath, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David P. True
Mrs. Carol A. Turk
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Turpiano
Mr. Hurd W. Twombly
Mr. and Mrs. Walter S. Ulinski
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis J. Varni
Mrs. Shereen Venning
Ms. Carla L. Vipperman
Ms. Diane M. Vottero
Ms. Barbara M. Wackenhut
Mr. and Mrs. Buddy D. Wagoner, CMSGT
Retired
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Wais
Mr. and Mrs. Edwin A. Walker
Ms. Frieda S. Walworth
Ms. Sherry J. Ward
Mrs. Sue E. Waybright
Ms. Marion C. Weber
Mr. Richard L. Weed
Ms. Phyllis E. Wells
Mr. Vernon I. E. Wiegand, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. George D. Wiggins
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Wise
Ms. Anita H. Wolfson
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence C. Wong
Mrs. Joan L. Worthington
Mr. and Mrs. William Zablinis
Mrs. Emma P. Zimmerman
Ms. Valerie A. Zizza
10+ Years
Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Adler, Jr.
Mr. Larry M. Agee
Mr. and Mrs. Don Alford
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry E. Andress
Mr. Willie D. Aquino
Ms. Karen A. Armstrong
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel E. Auerbach
Mr. John W. Avery
Mr. and Mrs. Jim & Achana Ball
Ms. Angela Balluff
Mr. Richard Barentine
Another successful Welcome House adoption.
23
Mr. Michael W. Bass
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Beck
Ms. Betty H. Becker
Ms. Joan Benjamin
Ms. Joanne A. Benner
Col. Larry L. Benson
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Berkley
Mr. and Mrs. Charles H. Bertram
Mr. David M. Beverage
Miss Ingrid L. Bloomfield
Mr. and Mrs. Bob Bolger
Mr. Thomas J. Bond
Ms. Lisa Boynton
Mr. Richard Brandt
Mrs. Bonnie S. Brenner
Mr. Lance Brothers
Ms. Kathleen A. Brunette
Mrs. Robert G. Burton
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin J. Byrne
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick G. Caffrey
Mr. Joseph F. Callahan
Ms. Jeanne E. Calo
Ms. Carol S. Campbell
Dr. Christopher W. Canino
Ms. Mary L. Capron
Ms. Deborah L. Carstens
Cenacle Sisters c/o Susan Arcaro
Christ Episcopal Church Sunday School
Ms. Doris A. Christiansen
Mr. Greg Ciliberto
Mr. and Mrs. William T. Clifford
Ms. Elizabeth D. Clipp
Ms. Joyce Clohessy
Ms. Sherry W. Cloud
Mr. Robert J. Coates
Ms. Leigh A. Condie
Dr. and Mrs. Peter Conn
Dr. Marie A. Conn
Ms. S. G. Cook
Ms. Lynn D. Crawford
Mr. David C. Crosby
Mrs. Edith S. Cross
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Crotteau
Ms. Margit Crowell
Mr. Patrick F. Curran
Mrs. Arlene Dahl-Rosen
Ms. Carol Dass
Ms. Gracie A. Davis
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony DellaRocca
Mr. Harold DeLuca
Ms. Sharon A. DeVore
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Donnelly
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Dorsey
Mr. and Mrs. James Douglas
Mr. Mark S. Dworkin
Ms. Rose Eckman, Esq.
Mr. Frederick K. Eimert
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Ellison
Mr. Henry A. Emmans
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Essic
Mr. and Ms. William C. Esterly
Faith United Methodist Church
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph M. Farrug
Filipino-American Assn. of Bucks County
Ms. An Fink-Nelson
Ms. Rebecca A. Foley
Frankford Friends
Mr. Mark Fritz
Ms. Kimberly J. Gallo
Mrs. V. M. Geiger
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Gephart
Mr. William L. Gilzinger
Dr. and Mrs. Wayne E. Girardet
Mrs. Grace H. Glaum
Mrs. Carolyn R. Glodek
Ms. Terrie Gray
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Grayson
Mrs. William C. Greer
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Gubas
Mr. and Ms. Timothy S. Haggerty
Ms. Thelma O. Halpern
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis P. Halpin
Mrs. Jennifer Hande
Miss Kathleen Hanold
Mr. and Mrs. James R. Harlan
Mr. Richard A. Harris, III & Ms. Karen Ford
Dr. Jeffrey B. Harrison, Ph.D.
Mrs. Mary Healy
Mr. and Mrs. Louis L. Heim
Hilo Coast U.C.C.
Ms. Joanna J. Horn
Mr. & Mrs. John Huffaker, Esq.
Mr. Steven D. Jacque
Mr. & Mrs. Stanley L. Jones, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Allen S. Joslyn
Mr. & Mrs. John P. Judge
Ms. Dorothy Juhlin
Dr. & Mrs. David R. Kashoff
Mr. David A. Keith
Mr. & Mrs. Larry W. Keith
Mr. & Mrs. Howard Kiesel
Mr. & Mrs. Gary L. Kimmel
Mrs. Juliet B. Korst
Mr. & Mrs. John Kraeck
Mr. & Mrs. Howard A. Kucher
Ms. Lisa A. Kurtz
Ms. Susan D. Kurtz
Mr. Roger W. Landes
Ms. Gretel Larese-Ortiz
Mrs. Ruth Lauter
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen R. Lee
Dr. John C. Leissring
Ms. Loretta K. Lewis
Mr. & Mrs. Frank M. Lochocki
Ms. Muriel L. Locklin
Mr. Mark D. Lyons
Mr. James N. Lyons
Mr. & Mrs. Evan C. MacIvor
Mrs. Verna Mair
Mr. Thomas R. Martin
Mr. & Mrs. Wayne Marzolf
Mr. & Mrs. Michael J. Masciola
Mrs. Mary Lou Mathiowetz
Mr. Elmer R. Maurer
Ms. Margaret A. McCloskey
Ms. Eileen A. McCready
Ms. Anne L. Meigs-Brown
Michael S. & Eleanor A. Pinkert Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Miller
Ms. Carol Minton
Ms. Patricia Musicaro
Mr. and Mrs. David W. Myers
Mrs. Sue Neal
Mr. John K. Negron
Ms. Lorraine B. Nelson
Mr. Hillis Newcomb
Ms. Eleanor Nishio
Ms. Jane Nowakowski
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy O’Connor
Mr. John P. O’Connor
Mrs. Edna Oechsner
Dr. and Mrs. Louis Orkin
Ms. Catherine E. Pahutski
Mr. and Mrs. Merrill D. Paletz
Ms. Irene V. Pastor
Ms. Sophie Paulos
Pearl S. Buck Volunteer Association
Mr. and Mrs. Joel L. A. Peterson
Mrs. Sandra L. F. Piatti
Mr. and Mrs. Charles K. Pietrow
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Pihlstrom
Mr. Horace V. Pinney
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Piper
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Pope
Ms. Ruth A. Rader
Ms. Cynthia Raff
Ms. Janet M. Rasmussen
Mr. and Mrs. William E. Reid
Mr. and Mrs. James T. Renshaw
Dr. and Mrs. James C. Rex
Dr. and Mrs. F.B. Rhobotham Capt D.C.USN
(ret.)
Mr. and Mrs. Lynn H. Rihn
Dr. Ellen Mintz-Robin & Mr. Gary Robin
Dr. Michael E. Robiolio & Ms. Ann Lucas
Ms. Robyn Romeo
Ms. Marian Russell
Mr. and Mrs. Steve Schiesswohl
Mr. and Mrs. Keith R. Schmehl
Ms. Kim Schoening
Ms. Susan Schrenzel
Ms. Jo An A. Schulz
Ms. Carmen Sesin
Ms. Kathleen M. Shawaluk
Ms. Maryann P. Shawaluk
Mrs. and Mrs. William Shenefelt
Ms. Catherine A. Shoenfelt
Ms. Donna L. Silard
Mr. John J. Simonelli
Mr. and Mrs. James O. Singer
Dr. Clifton S. Slade
Ms. Betty Smith
Ms. Deborah E. G. Smith
Dr. and Mrs. William D. Sproul
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church
Ms. Cindy Stevens
Ms. Susanne Stewart
Dr. Laurence H. Stone, D.D.S.
Ms. Maria G. Stotz
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Swindell
Mr. and Mrs. Robert I. Tilling
Ms. Stephanie Traicoff
Ms. Hannelore Twiss
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Vera, Jr.
Ms. Sharie A. Verdu
Mr. Robert S. Vickers
Ms. Joy A. Wallace
Mrs. Lucy B. Walton
Mrs. Penny Weissgerber
Ms. Ginia D. Wexler
Mr. Aubrey Wiggins, III
Mr. and Mrs. James E. Williams
Mr. & Mrs. Janney Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Donald G. Winnie
Mrs. Joan F. Winter
Mr. John P. Wolfe
Mr. Chong M. Won
Miss Leah J. Yauger
Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Zeigler
Mr. and Mrs. Jack W. Zerkel
5+ Years
Ms. Janet Alibrandis
Mrs. Revell B. Allen
AMVETS Auxiliary
Mr. Jason Anderman
Andersen Engineering Associates Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Charles H. Ankney
Mr. Greg Anthos
Ms. Sharon Apperson
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Aquino
Mr. James H. Arnold, Jr.
Ms. Linda Aschinger
Ms. Hilary Barnes
Mr. and Mrs. John Barrett
Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Bates, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Belshaw
Ms. Joanne Bennett
Mrs. Carol Blumental
Ms. Linda A. Bohaker
Mr. James V. Bradley
Mr. Steven Conn and Ms. Angela Brintlinger
Mr. Bruce P. Bryant
Mr. Eric Bryant
Ms. Kitty Byk
Mr. Bill Carpenter
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Catino
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry T. Chambers
Mr. and Mrs. W. D. Chapman
Mr. Aaron Cheesman & Ms. Ianna Frisby
Mr. and Mrs. George R. Cherlong
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Cobb
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Cuba
Mr. Dermot P. Curran
Mr. and Mrs. Russel L. DeCamp
Mr. and Mrs. E. W. J. Diaper
Mr. Dallas Doughty
Mr. John Drinkard
Ms. Janet Durkin
Mr. and Mrs. W. Farley, Jr.
Ms. Mary L. Fay
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen R. Fetterman
Ms. Sandra Fliegelman
Mr. Robert Fluet
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Foran
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Fuller
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Furmanski
Ms. Margaret Gallagher
Mrs. Elizabeth M. Garlick
Mrs. InSuk Granholm
Mr. and Mrs. Steven Gratias
Ms. Elizabeth Gray
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Griffin
Ms. Susan Hadley
Ms. Carla Haller
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Halstead
Mr. Bruce F. Hanke
Miss Ruth L. Hass
Ms. Florence P. Houseman
Mr. and Mrs. Fred E. Jarvis
Mr. and Mrs. Edward C. Jasiewicz, Jr.
JB’s Literary Gatherings
Mr. Michael Jeffery
The Jeffery Family
Ms. Rebecca Jennings
Ms. Jennifer Jordan
Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. Kelly
Ms. Dina King
Kiwanis Club of Main Line
Ms. Susan Klenk
Mrs. Lena A. Knowles
Mr. William Koons
Mr. and Mrs. William Laurent
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph F. Lebano
Mr. and Mrs. Adam R. Leos
Dr. and Mrs. James J. Linksz
Mr. and Mrs. Barry Lipschutz
Dr. and Mrs. Mark A. Lovell
Ms. Karen Mallozzi
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin A. Mandic
Ms. Lauren M. Massey
Mr. and Mrs Matthew B. Matteson
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Mazzo
Mr. William P. McCulloch
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Mehochko
Mr. and Mrs. Leon Miller
Mr. Sean Miller
Ms. Leslie Mills
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Moran
Mr. and Mrs. Michael W. Morgan
Mr. and Mrs. James Nash
Ms. Siana Newman
Newtown Presbyterian Women
Ms. Binh Nguyen
Mr. Peter Norby and Ms. Tara Bloyd
Ms. Gloria Oswald
Mr. Jim Paquin and Ms. Jane Woods Paquin
Mr. and Mrs. Clarke Paulus
Mrs. Susan Paznokas
Pearl Buck Elementary School
Pennridge Central Middle School
Mr. Rockey Poole
Mr. Nicholas Procyk
Mr. and Mrs. Karl Pruss
Mr. and Mrs. Tod Q. Queener
Mrs. Jo A. Quinn
Ms. Valerie Rahmani-Pearl
Mrs. Carol Ray
Mrs. Edith Reckholder
Ms. Shelly A. Reddish
Mr. David W. Redman
Mr. Charles D. Richards
Mrs. Elizabeth Richardson
Ms. Helen Roach
Robert P. Rotella Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Rogers
Mr. Jay J. Rogers
Ms. Rose M. Rotella
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Russell
Ms. Ann Rutherford
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Sandin
Dr. Carol Schilling
Mr. and Mrs. Thorsten Schoenfelder
Ms. Darlene Schultz
Mr. Chuck Sestini
Mr. and Mrs. David E. Shaffer
Mr. Richard A. Shaw
Ms. Paulette Sinclair
Ms. Berna Singer
Dr. Michael & Dr. Julie Smith
Mr. James E. Smith
Ms. Karen Springer
Ms. Karin Stanley
Ms. Patricia A. Stiles
Ms. Cindy Studdard
Ms. Elizabeth W. Stuebing
Ms. Ellen Stupak
Ms. Sui Fang Min
Ms. Carol Sullivan
Ms. Cecelia Tazelaar
Mrs. Betty Thomas
Ms. Sirinee Tippakorn
Mr. Phillip J. Tocco
Ms. Margot L. Tomsen
Mr. and Mrs. Colin Trask
Ms. Sandra Travis
Trinity Presbyterian Church
Mrs. Franziska R. Trout
Mr. John Trutor
Mr. and Ms. Larry VanDyke
Ms. Teresa Votaw
Mr. Ryan Vu
Mr. Steven M. Walters
Warrington Rotary
Mr. Jerry Wartell
Ms. Joanne Waterman
Ms. Glendele Way-Agle
Mr. Benjamin Wilkerson
Ms. Nora Wilkinson
William and Jennifer Wilson
Ms. Wendy Weirman
Ms. Sandra Wood
Mr. & Mrs. William Woods
Mr. & Mrs. Erik Woodworth
Mr. Tim Wright
Mr. Jud Yaski
Ms. Vicki Yee
Mr. William A. Young, III
We apologize for any
errors or omissions and
ask that you bring the
correction to our attention.
NONPROFIT ORG
U.S. POSTAGE
PAID
PERKASIE, PA
PERMIT NO. 110
Our Mission
Pearl S. Buck International®—Opening Doors to the World
Welcome House®
Opening Doors to… serve children throughout the world by providing the opportunity to grow in a loving
permanent family. We continue the legacy of our founder, Pearl S. Buck, by providing the highest standard
of adoption services, advocacy, and lifelong support to adopted persons and their families.

Opportunity House
Opening Doors to… expand opportunities for children and families who would otherwise be denied health
care, education, livelihood, and psycho-social support by developing and delivering resources and standards of
excellence to affiliates and partner agencies throughout the world.
Pearl S. Buck House
Opening Doors to… promote the legacy of Pearl S. Buck by preserving and interpreting her National Historic
Landmark home to educate the public and develop cross-cultural appreciation, opportunities for children and
families, and worldwide partnerships.
Pearl S. Buck International
520 Dublin Road
Perkasie, Pennsylvania USA 18944-3000
www.pearlsbuck.org
Pearl S. Buck International® has three distinct functions that operate as one with the common mission of
continuing the legacy and dreams of Pearl S. Buck—her commitment to improving the quality of life and
expanding opportunities for children and promoting an understanding of the values and attributes of other
cultures, the injustice of prejudice, and the need for humanitarianism throughout the world.