M.E. ECE SYLLABUS 2012 BATCH scheme and syllabusx

useumpireΛογισμικό & κατασκευή λογ/κού

2 Δεκ 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 8 μήνες)

131 εμφανίσεις












Curriculum


For


MASTER

OF ENGINEERING

(ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGG.)

(REGULAR)



(SEMESTER SYSTEM)

YEAR 201
2
-
201
3

Batch 201
2

S.No

Subject
code

Subject

Contact hrs/

Marks

Credits

SEMESTER

I

L

T

P

INT

EXT

TOTAL


1.

ECT 501

Advanced
Wireless and
mobile
communication

4

0

0

4
0

6
0

100

4

2.

ECT 502

Wireless Sensors
Network

4

0

0

4
0

6
0

100

4

3.

ECT 503

Advanced DSP

4

0

0

4
0

6
0

100

4

4.

ECT 504

Information
Theory & Coding

4

0

0

4
0

6
0

100

4

5.

ECT 505

Optical Networks

4

0

0

40

60

100

4

6.

ECL 506

Wireless Sensor
Network lab

0

0

2

40

60

100

1

7.

ECL 507

Optical
communication lab

0

0

2

40

60

100

1



Total

20

0

4

28
0

42
0

700

22

SEMESTER
-
II

8.

ECT 521

Advanced VLSI
Design

4

0

0

4
0

60

100

4

9.

ECT 522

E
mbedded system

Design

4

0

0

40

60

100

4

10.

ECT 523

Sensor technology
and RF MEMS

4

0

0

40

60

100

4

11.

ECT 524

Advanced
Digital
Image Processing

4

0

0

40

60

100

4

12.

ECL 525

VLSI design lab

0

0

2

40

60

100

1

13.

ECL 526

Embedded System
design lab

0

0

2

40

60

100

1

14.

ECT 52X

Elective I

4

0

0

40

60

100

4



Total

20

0

4

28
0

42
0

700

22

SEMESTER
-
III

15.

ECT 601

Research
Methodology

4

0

0

40

60

100

4

16.

ECT 602

Synopsis/
Seminar


100

0

100

4

17.

ECT 60X

Elective II

4

0

0

40

60

100

4



Total

8

0

0

160

120

300

12

SEMESTER
-
IV

18.

ECT 621

Thesis/
Dissertation


100

100

200

12




Total


100

100

200

12




ELECTIVE I


S.No

Subject code

Subject

Credits

1.

ECT 527

Advance Electronics Materials

4

2.

ECT 528

Reliability of Electronics and
communication systems

4

3.

ECT 529

Smart
Antennas

4

4.

ECT 530

S
ecure wireless
communication

4

5.

ECT 531

High speed communication
networks

4

ELECTIVE II



1.

ECT 603

Detection and Estimation
Theory

4

2.

ECT 604

Digital

System Design

4

3.

ECT 605

Next Generation Networks

4

4.

ECT 606

Neural Networks and Fuzzy
Logic

4

5.

ECT 607

Advanced computer Architecture

4





















Advanced Wireless and Mobile Communications

ECT
-
5
01



L T P Cr












4 0 0 4




Course Objectives:









Total Hours : 45

1.

To have
an understanding of the wireless
communication systems and models.

2.

To study the advanced concepts of wireless channels.

3.

To familiarize with the old, current and future technologies of the mobile
communication systems.


Unit


I

(15)

Wireless Communications


R
ecent trends in wireless technologies, transmit and receive signal models, free space path loss
(general ray tracing, simplified path loss model), shadow fading, outage probability (under path
loss and shadowing), statistical multipath channel models (Rayl
eigh, Rician And Nakagami
fading models), capacity of wireless channels (in AWGN, flat
-
fading, and frequency
-
selective
fading environment), digital modulation over wireless channels (MPAM, MPSK, MQAM,
differential modulation, FSK, MSK, CPFSK) with error pr
obability, doppler spread and inter
-
symbol interference in wireless channels, receiver diversity (selection combining,

threshold
comb
in
ing, maximal ratio combining, equal
-
gain combining), transmitter diversity
(channel
known at transmitter, A
lamouti scheme
).

Unit


II

(
6
)

Wireless Channel coding


Linear block codes, convolution codes (trellis diagrams, maximum likelihood decoding, viterbi
algorithm
)
, and error pr
obability for convolution codes
, concatenated codes, turbo codes, joint
source and channel co
ding.


Adaptive Modulation and Coding

(5)


Adaptive
t
ransmission
s
ystem, Adaptive
t
echniques (Variable
r
ate, Variable
p
ower, Variable
c
oding and Hybrid
t
echniques),

Variable
r
a
te, variable power MQAM, recent t
rends of
t
echniques for Fast and Slow Fading Channels.


Multiple Antenna Communication and Multicarrier Modulation

(5)


Narrowband
MIMO

model,
MIMO

channel capacity,
MIMO

diversity gain, data transmission
using multiple carriers, orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (
OFDM
), challenges in
multicarrier systems.



Unit


III

(1
4
)

Mobile communication systems


Introduction to cellular concept, frequency reuse, co
-
chan
nel interference, cell splitting,
handover (soft and hard), evolution of mobile communication system (from 1G to 4G)

D
etail
ed

study of the following systems: GSM, CDMA, IEEE 802.11 (Wireless LAN),
HIPERLAN, Bluetooth, Zigbee

Introduction to wireless sensor networks


Text books:


1. Andrea Goldsmith, “Wireless Communications,” Cambridge University Press

2. Jochen Schiller, “Mobile Communications,” Pearson Education



Reference books:


1. Theodore S. Rappaport , “Wireless
Communications: Principles And Practice,” Prentice Hall

2. David Tse & Pramod Vishwanath, “Fundamentals Of Wireless Communication,” Cambridge
University Press

3. William C.Y. Lee, “Mobile Cellular Telecommunications: Analog And Digital Systems,” Tata
Mcg
raw Hill Publication


Instructions for paper setter
.

The syllabus has been di
v
ided into
three

equal units.

The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts a
nd based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each unit.



Wireless Sensor Networks

ECT
-
5
02

L T P Cr












4 0 0 4



Course Objectives:









Total Hours : 41

1.

To study the basics of Wireless Sensor Networks.

2.

To analyze the designs and architectures of WSNs.

3.

To familiarize with the protocols of WSNs.

Unit
-

I


Introduction and Overview of Wireless Sensor Networks

(
4
)

Basic overview of the technology, comparison of mobile ad hoc network & wireless sensor
network, radio frequency technologies for WSNs, sensor Network Architectural Elements,
brief historical Survey of Sensor Networks, challenges and
hurdles, applications of wireless
sensor networks


Sensor Network Architecture (
4
)

Overview, motivation and objectives, SNs


global view and requirements, individual
components of SN Nodes,
sensor network node, wireless SNs as embedded Systems


Tiered Architectures in Sensor Networks (
4
)


Tiered architectures, spectrum of sensor network hardware, task decomposition and allocation,
forming tiered arch
itectures
.

Routing and addressing in a tiered architecture, drawbacks of tiered
architectures


Unit II


Power
-
Efficient Topologies for Wireless Sensor Networks (
6
)


Issues for topology design
,
assumptions
,
analysis of power usage
,
directional

source
-
aware
routing protocol (DSAP)
,

DSAP analysis


Design of WSNs
(
6
)




Design dim
ensions , WSN design flow, related Research on WSN Design, WSN design
methodologies , WSN Evaluation methods, WSN evaluation tools, networking oriented
simulators for WSN, sensor node simulators, analysis of Evaluation Tools


Unit III

WSN PROTOCOL STACK



Protocol Stack Overview


(
2
)


Outline of WSN stack, physical layer, data link layer, network layer, transport layer, application
layer.


MAC Protocols

(
5
)
Requirements, general MAC approaches, contention protocols
.

contention
-
free protocols,
multichannel protocols, WSN MAC protocols, synchronized low duty
-
cycle protocols,
unsynchronized low du
ty
-
cycle protocols, wake
-
up radio protocols.



Routing Protocols

(
5
)

Requirements, classifications, operation principles, node centric routing, data
-
centric routing
,

location
-
based routing, multipath routing, negotiation
-
based routing, query
-
based routing, cost
Field
-
based Routing.



Middleware and Ap
plication Layer (
5
)


Motivation and requirements, WSN middleware approaches, WSN middleware proposals,
interfaces, virtual Machines, database middlewares, mobile Agent middlewares, application
-
driv
en middlewares, programming abstractions, WSN middleware analysis.


Recommended Books

:

1.

Wireless Sensor Networks Technology, Protocols, and Applications by Kazem sohraby,
Daniel Minoli & Taieb znati,
WILEY

2.

Problem Solving for Wireless Sensor Networks by An
a
-
Eelen Garcia
-
Hernando,Jose
Fernan, Martinez
-
Ortega, Juan
-

Manuel,Lopez
-
Navarro,Aggeliki Prayati, Luis Redondo
-
Lopez, MsC,

Springer
Computer Communications & Networks

3.

Wireless sensor Networks an information processing approach by Feng Zhao and
Leonidas J
. Guibas,
Elsevier

Morgan Kaufmann Publishers

Reference Books:

1.

Ultra
-
low energy wireless sensor networks in practice theory, Realization & Deployment
by Mauri Kuorilehto, Mikko Kohvakka,Jukka Suhonen, Panu Hamalainen, Marko
Hannikainen and Timmo D.
Hamalainen,
WILEY

2.

Hand Book of sensor networks: Compact wireless and wired sensing systems by
Mohammad Ilyas and Imad Mahgoub,
CRC Press

3.

Protocols & Architectures for Wireless Sensor networks by Holger Karl & Andreas
willig,
WILEY


Instructions for paper
setter.

The syllabus has been di
v
ided into
three

equal units.

The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five
sub parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate wil
l be required to attempt six
questions including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions
from each unit.


Advanced D S P (ECT
-
503)


L

T

P

Cr.

4

0

0

4.0

Course Objectives:

Total Hours : 50

1.

T
o study the concepts of multi
-
rate digital signal processing.

2.

To understand

the basic concepts of adaptive signal processing

and facilitate the
concepts into algorithms/applications
.

3.

To familiarize with the basics of DSP Processors.


Unit


1





(7)

Multirate Digital Signal Processing

Introduction, Concepts of Multirate Digital Signal Processing: Decimation, Interpolation,
Samp
ling Rate Conversion by Non
-
Integer Factor, Multistage Approach for Sampling Rate
Conversion, Design of Practical Sampling Rate Converters: Filter Design from Specifications
and Requirements, Sample Rate Conversion Using Polyphase Filter Structure.

Station
ary Processes and Models

(8)

Discrete
-
Time Stochastic Process, Mean Ergodic Theorem, Correlation Matrix, Stochastic
Models, Wold Decomposition, Yule
-
Walker Equations, Power Spectral Density, Transmission of
a Stationary Process through a Linear Filter, Cra
mer Spectral Representation for a Stationary
Process.

Unit


2





(4)

Weiner Filters

Linear Optimum Filtering, Principle Of Orthogonality, MMSE, Weiner
-
Hopf Equations, Error
Performance Surface.

Linear Prediction


(6)

Forward Linear Prediction, Backward L
inear Prediction, Levinson


Durbin Algorithm,
Properties Of Prediction Error Filter, Cholesky Factorization, Lattice Predictors.

Kalman Filters

(8)

Recursive MMSE For Scalar Random Variables, Kalman

Filtering Problem, Innovation Process,
Estimation Of State Using Innovation Process, Filtering, Variants Of Kalman Filters, Extended
Kalman Filter.

Unit


3





(12)

Linear Adaptive Filtering

Steepest Descent Algorithm, Stability Of Steepest Descent Algor
ithm, Least Mean Square
Algorithm, Stability And Performance Analysis Of LMS Algorithm, Normalized LMS
Algorithm, Block Adaptive Filters, Fast LMS Algorithm, Frequency Domain Adaptive Filtering,
Self


Orthogonalizing Adaptive Filters, Linear Least
-
Square
Estimation Problem, Linear Least
Squares Filters, Properties Of Least Squares Estimates, Recursive Least Squares Algorithm,
Exponentially Weighted RLS Algorithm.

DSP Processors

(5)

Introduction,
Advantages of DSP, characteristics of DSP systems,

classes of

DSP applications,
DSP processor embodiment
s and alternatives, Fixed v
s
.

Floating

point processors, F
ixed poin
t
and Floating point Data Paths,
Architecture and instruction set of
TMS320C3X,
some example
programs.


Recommended Books:



Simon Haykin, “
Adaptive

Filter Theory
,” 4
th

edition, Pearson Ed.



Emmanuel C. Ifeachor, Barrie W. Jervis, “
Digital Signal Processing: A Practical
Approach
,” Prentice Hall



P. Lapsley
,
J.
Bier,
A.
Shoham,

and
E.A.
Lee,


DSP Processor Fundamentals:
Architecture and Features
,


IEEE Press Series on

Signal Processing, IEEE (2000).



Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been di
v
ided into
three

equal units.

The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question
consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each unit.

.












Information Theory and Coding

E
CT
-
5
0
4

L T P Cr.



4 0 0 4


Course Objectives:









Total Hours : 42

1.

To understand the basic and
advanced concepts of stochastic signal models.

2.

To understand the application of the concepts on real
-
time channels.

3.

To analyze the coding algorithms for data compression.



Unit
-
1













Entropy, Relative Entropy, and Mutual Information

(
7
)

Entropy, joint entropy and conditional entropy, relative entropy and mutual information,
relationship between entropy and mutual information, chain rules for ent
ropy, relative entropy,
and mutual information.


Elements of information theory


(
7
)

Source coding theorem, Huffman coding, Channel coding theorem, channel capacit
y theorem,
Shenonfano theorem,



Unit :2















(
7
)


Digital Modulation Techniques


Binary and M
-
ary modulation techniques, Coherent and non
-
coherent detection, Bit Vs symbol
error probability and bandwidth efficiency. Bit error analysis, using orthogonal Signaling .


Error Control Coding


(
7
)


Rationale for coding Linbear block codes, cyclic codes and convolution codes Viterbi decoding
algorithm and trellis codes.


Unit :3















(14)

Universal Source Coding

Universal codes and chan
nel capacity, universal coding for binary sequences, arithmetic coding,
lempel

ziv coding, sliding window lempel

ziv algorithm, tree
-
structured lempel

ziv algorithms,
optimality of lempel

ziv algorithms, sliding window lempel

Ziv, algorithms, optimality o
f tree
-
structured lempel

ziv compression.


Books Recommended
:

1.

Thomas Cover & Joy Thomas, Elements of Information Theory, John Wiley & Sons

2.

R.G.Gallager, Information Theory and Reliable Communication, Wiley

3.

R.W.Hamming , Coding and Information Theory, 2
nd

edition, Prentice Hall

4.

Information Theory Coding and Cryptography by Ranjan Bose, Tata McGraw Hill


Reference Books:

1.

Richard B. Wells, Applied Coding and Information Theory for Engineers, Pearson

2.

M.Mansuripur, Introduction to information Theory: Prentice
Hall,1987.

3 Information Theory and Reliable Communication: Robert G. Gallanger McGraw Hill,
1992


Instructions for paper setter
.

The syllabus has been di
v
ided into
three

equal units.

The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three
questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each

unit.







Opt
ical Networks
ECT
-
505

L T P Cr.



4 0 0 4


Course Objectives:









Total Hours : 42

1.

To
understand the basics of optical fiber communication systems.

2.

To study and analyze various blocks in optical receivers and transmitters.

3.

To familiarize with the optical networks and its components.


Unit
-
1

Review of Optical Fiber Communication:

(12)

Fiber

Optic Communication system, Need for optical transmission, Optical laws and
transmission parameters, Geometrical optics description: Step Index Fiber & Graded Index
Fiber, Mode Theory for optical propagation, Multimode and Singlemode fibers, Attenuation a
nd
dispersion in singlemode and multimode fibers, Intermodal and Chromatic
Dispersion, Fiber
losses.


Unit
-
2

Light Sources &
Receivers:

(16)

Optical Transmitters:
Semiconductor materials, Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs), Light radiation
by a semiconductor, LASER Diodes (LDs): Principle of action, Superluminescent Diodes
(SLDs), Efficiency and Characteristics of Laser Diodes, Transmitter Design.

Optical Receivers: Optic
al detection principles, PN junction photo diode, PIN photo detector,
Avalanche photo diode, Noise and Sensitivity in Optical Receivers.

Components of fiber optic networks: Optical Amplifier, Semiconductor optical amplifiers:
Principle of operation, Gain
and Bandwidth of SOA, SOA applications, Erbium doped fiber
amplifier, Amplifier
-
noise.


Unit
-
3

Optical Networks:

(14)

Basic Fiber Optic Networks, Optical switching techniques, SONET/SDH networks, Wavelength
division Multiplexer and Demultiplexers, Operat
ional principle of WDM networks, Ultra
-
High
Capacity Networks. Network Management and future of Fiber
-

optic Networks.

Recent Trends in Optical Fiber Communication Systems




Books Recommended:

1. Fiber
-
Optics Communications Systems
-

by GP Aggarwal
-

John Wiley & Sons

2. Fiber
-
Optic Communications Technology
-

by Mynbaev & Scheiner


Pearson Education


References:

1. Optical Networks by Black
-

Pears
on Education.

2. Optical fiber communication Systems by G. Keiser
-

Mc Graw Hill.

3. Optical Communication systems and Components by Frenz and Jain
-

Narosa Publications.




Instructions for paper setter
.

The syllabus has been di
v
ided into
three

equal units.

The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including

the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each unit.








Wireless sensor network lab (ECL 506)

L T P Cr.



0

0
2

1




Objectives: To study MATSNL Tool & WSN Simulator.


Experiments:

1.

Study functions and features of

MATSNL tool.

2.

Sensor network P
ower/ lifetime predictions based on node and application specifications

using
MATSNL.

3.


Comparison of

various

sensor network

platforms

using MATSNL.

4.

Designing of wireless sensor networks and compare the performance of diffe
rent
configurations on the basis of network size, sensor radius, sensor period, transmission period &
routing parameters using WSN Simulator.


Optical communication lab (ECL 507)

L T P Cr.



0

0
2

1




Objectives: To study
OptSim

Tool & WSN Simulator.


Experiments:

1.

Study functions and features of OptSim tool. Schematic design, entry & PSpice Library.

2.

Designing of Optical network, code designing & performance comparison of various code
families.

3.

Study and designing of optical networks viz eye
-
diagram,SNR,BER and Q
-
factor








A
DVANCED VLSI DESIGN (ECT
-
521)

L

T

P

Cr

4

0

0

4.0

Course Objectives:

After

the completion of the course students will be able to:

1.

To understand ideal and non
-
ideal effects of MOS.

2.

To understand the effects of parasitics capacitances.

3.

To understand the fabrication Techniques.

4.

To understand the details of ASICS.

UNIT
-
1







MOS

T
echnology
: MOS Transistor Structure (nMOS & pMOS) and energy band diagrams,
Current equations, depletion layer thickness, work function difference, flat band voltages,
threshold voltage CMOS Inverter and its characteristics, Transmission Gate.
Introduction to
BICMOS and SuperMOS. (7)


Non
-
Linear Effects
:

Body effect, Second order effects:
Mobility Degradation, Channel Length
Modulation, Short Channel Effects
,

narrow channel effect,

Hot Electrons, Gate
-
Induced Drain
Leakage, Breakdown Behaviour, Latch
-
up Effect
. MOS Models, small signal and High
Frequency models, Level1 and Level2 Large signal models. (7)


UNIT
-
2







Capacitance
Estimation:

MOS Capacitance Characteristics, MOS Device capacitances,
Diffusion Capacitance. Capacitance parameters: Extrinsic capacitances, Intrinsic capacitances in
Weak and strong inversion, Static power Dissipation, Dynamic power Dissipation. (7)


Fabr
ication
:
Introduction to fabrication, Fabrication Process steps (nMOS, pMOS and BJT).
Local Oxidation of silicon. CMOS fabrication: n
-
well process p
-
well Process, Twin
-
Tub Process,
Layout Design Rules and process parameters. Crystal Growth and wafer fabric
ation: Electronic
-
Grade silicon. Introduction to Epitaxy, Oxidation, Lithography, Etching and Ion Implantation.

(10)

UNIT
-
3







Application Specific
Integrated Circuits:

Design flow for analog and digital ICs. Types of
ASICS: Full custom, standard cell based ASICs, Gate Array based ASICs, Channel gate Array,
Channelless gate array structured gate array, programmable logic devices, and Field
programmabl
e gate. (8)

Programmable ASIC Logic cells:

Actel ACT205, Xillinx LCA218, Altera FLEX 223, Altera
MAX223, Xillinx I/O blocks.


(5)



Recommended Books
:


1. Michael John Sebastian Smith,
Application Specific Integrated Circuits
, Pearson Ed. (2009).

2. Etienne Sicard, Sonia Delmas Bendhia,
Basics of CMOS Cell Design
, Tata McGraw Hill
(2009).

3. Sung Mo Kang, Yusuf Leblebici,
CMOS Digital Integrated Circuits: Analysis & Design
, Tata
McGraw Hill, 3rd Edition (2009).

4. Sorab K. Ghandhi,
VLSI Fabrication Principles
, Wiley
-
India

(2009)
.

5. R. Jacob Baker, Harry W. Li, David E. Boyee,
CMOS Circuit
Design: Layout and
Simulation
, Wiley
-
India

(2009)
.

6. Randall L. Geiger, Phillip E. Allen, Noel R. Strader,
VLSI Design Techniques for Analog &
Digital Circuits
, Tata McGraw Hill

(2009).


I
nstructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into th
ree equal units. The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
includ
ing the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each unit.


















EMBEDDED SYSTEM DESIGN

(ECT
-
522)

L

T

P

Cr

4

0

0

4.0

Course Objectives

After the completion of course, the students will be able to:

1.

introduce

and study the advanced controllers.

2.

familiarize with various hardware interfaces.

3.

study the need of embedded systems.

UNIT
-
1

Embedded Systems Concepts
:
In
troduction to Embedded Systems
, Difference between
Embedded

and General
-
Purpose Computing,
Embedded s
ystems architecture
,
embedded systems
model
,

RISC, CISC, VLIW, S
uperscalar

architectures.





(6)


ARM7
:
Brief History, Introduction to ARM7 Architecture,.

Architecture versions, processor
naming, Block, core, and functional diagrams of ARM7TDMI, ARM7TDMI instruction
pipeline
, Data types, processor operating states,
Operating modes, Registers, Program Counter,
accessing registers, CPSR & SPSR registers, Fl
ags, Exceptions, Vector Table. Introduction to on
chip Peripheral: Ports, Timers, PWM, WDT, RTC, ADC, DAC, serial I/O,
CAN Controller,
PLL.











(8)

UNIT
-
2

ARM
7

Instruction Set

Assembly Language Programming:
Instruction set summary,
Arithmetic operat
ions, C
o
mparisons, Logical operations, Data M
ovement ins
tructions, Barrel
Shifter Left and

Right shifts, Extended M
ultiply Instructions, Multiply and Accumulate long,
Load and

Store instructions, branch instru
ctions,
conditional execution
,
Pre
-
indexed and
Post
-
indexed addressing, Little and Big endian,

block data transfer
,

Stack operations, subroutines,
addressing modes, I/O port handling, timers/counters,
Thumb instructions
. programming
examples










(10)

ARM7TDMI

core signals
,

I
nterfacing with various
external
hardware
devices
like LED,
7
-
segment LED displays,
LCD
s, K
e
ypad







(6
)


UNIT
-
3

ARM 7 Timers, PWM, RTC,

WDT, UART, I2C, SPI, ADC, DAC,
Fast Interrupt, Vecto
r
Interrupt, nested interrupts, and
programming







(6
)

Memory Interface
:
introduction, bus interface signals, bus cycle types, addressing signals,
addressing timing











(2)

Coprocessor Interface
:
introduction
, coprocessor interface signals, pipeline following signals,
coprocessor in
terface handshaking.








(2)

ARM9
: Introduction to ARM9 architecture, difference between ARM7 & ARM9 architectures.
Introduction to RTOS.









(4)


Recommended Books:



Rajkamal,
Embedded Systems
:

Architecture
,

Programming and Design
, McGraw
Hill
(2008)



Frank Vahid, Tony Givargis,
Embedded System Design
: A unified hardware/software
introduction
, John Wiley & Sons(2009)



Andrew Sloss
,
Dominic Symes
,
Chris Wright
,
ARM System Developer's Guide:
Designing and Optimizing System Software
, Morgan Kaufmann
(2004)



William Hohl
,
ARM Assembly Language: Fundamentals and Techniques
, CRC Press
(
2009)



ARM Technical Reference Manual

from www.arm.com


Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal units. The paper setter is required to
set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not m
ore than two questions from each
unit.


































Sensor Technology and

RF
MEMS

(ECT
-
523)

L

T

P

Credits

3

2

0

4




Course Objective:


Total Hours:

40


1.

To understand the principles and op
eration of different sensors and
MEMS

2.

To understand the basics theory of related technologies.

3.

Awareness of various

related

applications



Unit
-
1


Sensor Fundamentals
:
Basic sensor t
echnology,

sensor performance c
haracteristics definitions,
classification, sensor limitations,
sensor Systems,
sensor c
haracteristics,
system c
haracteristics




(4)

Smart Sensors:
Primary sensors, excitation, amplification, fi
lters, converters, compensation

(nonlinearity, noise and interference, response time, drift, cross sensitivity),information
coding/processing, data communication, automation.



(4)





Recent trends in sensor technologies:
F
ilm sensors

( thick film & thin film sensors,
semiconductor IC technology
-
st
andard methods, Microelectromechanical systems (MEMS)
-
micromachining, some application examples, nano sensors.



(5)


Unit
-
2


Acceleration, Shock and Vibration Sensors

Technology f
undamentals,

selecting and specifying a
ccelerometers,
a
pplicable Standards,
interfacing and d
esigns



(3)


Biosensors:

O
verview,
applications of b
iosensors
,
origin of b
iosensors,
bioreceptor m
olecules
,
transduction mechanisms in b
iosensors,
application range of b
iosensors
,
future p
rospects

(3)

Chemical
Sensors
:
Technology Fundamentals, Applications




(2)


Capacitive and Inductive Displacement Sensors
:
Capacitive Senso
rs,
inductive s
ensors,

capacitive and inductive sensor t
ypes,
selecting and specifying c
apacitive and Inductive Sensors,
comparing c
a
pacitive and inductive s
ensors,
a
pplications
,

latest d
evelopments

(4)


Electromagnetism in Sensing
:

Electromagnetism and i
nductance,
sensor a
pplications
,
magnetic
f
ield Sensors

(3)








Unit
-
3

Flow and Level Sensors:

Methods for measuring f
low,
selecting flow s
ensors
,
Installation and
m
aintenance,

recent advances in flow s
ensors,

l
evel Sensors



(2)

Humidity
Sensors:

Sensor types and t
echnologies
,
selecting and specifying h
umidity Sensors

(
2)


Optical and Radiation Sensors:

Photosensors,
Thermal i
nfrared Detectors


(2)


Pressure Senso
rs:
Piezoresistive pressure s
ensing,
Piezoelectric pressure s
ensors


(2)


RF MEMS:
RF based communication system, RF MEMS, MEMS inductors, varactors,
tuner/filter, resonator, clarification of tuner, filter, resonator, MEMS switches, phase

shifters

(
4)


Recommended Books:


1. D.Patranabis “Sensors and Transducers ”, 2
nd

Edition, PHI

2. Lan R Sinclair “Sensors and Transducers ”, 3
rd

Edition, Newnes

3. Jon S Wilson, “Sensor Technology Handbook”,
Edition 2005,
Newnes

4. Nitaigour Prem
chand Mahalik “ MEMS, Edition 2007, Mc Graw Hill

5. Tai
-
Ran Hsu “ MEMS & Microsystems design and manufacture” Edition 2002, Mc Graw Hill



Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal units. The paper setter is required to
set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not m
ore than two questions from each
unit.




























Advanced Digital Image Processing( ECT 524)









L

T

P

Cr.









4

0

0

4.0

Coarse objectives

On completion of the syllabus, students will be able to

1. Understand the fundamentals of
image processing and its role in biometrics.

2. Cope up with latest industry practices and makes linkage between theory and practice.

3. Make new research practices in latest ongoing research topics related to image
processing


Unit 1

Introduction:

Fundam
ental steps in digital image processing, component of image processing System,
Examples of fields using DIP, image acquisition and sensing, human visual system.

Basic Image Fundamentals:

Image Sampling and Quantization, Spatial and Intensity Resolution, Re
lationshipbetween pixels,
Mathematical Tools used in image processing
,3d camera perception
.

Image Enhancement:

Concept of Spatial Domain and Frequency domain enhancement, Basic Gray
LevelTransformation, Histogram Processing, Enhancement using Arithmetic/lo
gic
Operations,Subtraction, Averaging, fundamentals of Spatial Filtering( mechanics, generation of
spatial filter masks).

Image Restoration

Model of the image Degradation/Restoration Process, Noise Models, Restoration in thepresence
of Noise, Estimating th
e Degradation Function

Color Image Processing:

Color Fundamentals, Color Models, Basics of Full
-
Color image processing,
ColorTransformations, smoothening and sharpening.


Unit 2

Biometrics and image security

Basic Principles (X
-
ray CT, Time
-
of
-
Flight CT,

Emission CT Diffraction Tomography,
Computer Vision
),

holographic imaging and digital watermarking
, steganography, visual
cryptography, data hiding, face hallucination.


Image
coding and
Compression:

Coding redundancy, Spatial and Temporal redundancy,
Psychovisual Redundancy,Huffman
Coding, Arithmetic coding, Symbol based coding, Bit
-
plane coding, Transformcoding, predictive
coding, Wavelet Coding
,

JPEG Compression.


Unit 3

Pattern Recognition and Computer Vision

Imag
e Segmentation & Representation

Poin
t, Line and Edge Detection

,Edge Detection :(First Order Edge Detection ,Digital Gradients,
The Canny Edge Detector ) ,
Edge Linking,
Region ,
Pixel Clustering: (Region Splitting Region
Growing), Clustering Tools :(The Hough Transform, Histogram Manipula
tion)
,


Representation

Boundary representation, BoundaryDescriptors, Regional Descriptors

: (simple descriptors
,topological descriptors, texture, moment invarients), pattern and pattern classes, structural
methods: (matching shape numbers, string matchin
g)
.


Recommended Books:

1. Digital Image processing by R.C. Gonzalez and R.F.Woods (Pearson Education)third edition

2. Algorithms for image Processing and Computer Vision by James R.Parker

3. Digital Image Processing by W.K.Pratt , Wiley publishers 4
th

edition

4.
DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING
;
Mathematical and Computational Methods,

JONATHAN
M. BLACKLEDGE

Horwood Publishing

Chichester

2005 edition

5.
Face Hallucination: Theory and Practice ‘
Ce Liu
,
Heung
-
Yeung Shum
,
William T.
Freeman

,
International Journal of
Computer Vision.



I
nstructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal units. The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and
based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each unit.


























VLSI DESIGN LAB (ECL
-
525)

L

T

P

Cr

0

0

2

1.0

Using Mentor Graphics HEP


Category 1 tools:

1.

Design a schematic, layout cmos inverter & perform DC , transient , corner , parametric
analysis with different technology node .

2.

Design a schematic , layout cmos buffer & perform DC , transient , corner , pa
rametric
analysis with different technology node

3.

Design a schematic , layout CMOS NAND , NOR & perform DC , transient , corner ,
parametric analysis with different technology node

4.

Design a schematic , layout CMOS XNOR & perform DC , transient , corne
r ,
parametric analysis with different technology node

5.

Design a schematic , layout cmos adder & perform DC , transient , corner , parametric
analysis with different technology node .

6.

Design a schematic , layout cmos 4 bit


subtract & perform DC , tran
sient , corner ,
parametric analysis with different technology node

7.

Design a schematic , layout cmos ALU & perform DC , transient , corner , parametric
analysis with different technology node

Using Mentor Graphics HEP


Category 2 tools:

1.

Write RTL
code a basic logic gate & perform RTL simulation.

2.

Write RTL code a 4
-

adder & perform RTL simulation.

3.

Write RTL code a sequential ( D
-

FF , SR


FF , JK


FF , T


FF ) & perform RTL
simulation.

4.

Write RTL code a counter ( mod


10 , 3 bit )
& perform RTL simulation.

5.

Write RTL code a Bi

directional shift resistor & perform RTL simulation.

6.

Write RTL code a 8bit ALU & perform RTL simulation.

7.

Write RTL code a UART bus & perform RTL simulation.

8.

Write RTL code a AXI bus & perform RTL

simulation.

Using HEP 1 & HEP 2 tools

1.

Design a cmos inverter from RTL to GDS & perform DC , transient , corner ,
parametric analysis with different technology node .

2.

Design a cmos buffer from RTL to GDS & perform DC , transient , corner ,
parametric a
nalysis with different technology node

3.

Design a CMOS NAND , NOR from RTL to GDS & perform DC , transient ,
corner , parametric analysis with different technology node

4.

Design a CMOS XNOR from RTL to GDS & perform DC , transient , corner ,
parametri
c analysis with different technology node

5.

Design a cmos adder from RTL to GDS & perform DC , transient , corner ,
parametric analysis with different technology node .

6.

Design a cmos 4 bit


subtract from RTL to GDS & perform DC , transient , corner ,
parametric analysis with different technology node

7.

Design a sequential ( D
-

FF , SR


FF , JK


FF , T


FF ) from RTL to GDS &
perform DC , transient , corner , parametric analysis with different technology node

8.

Design a counter ( mod


10 , 3 bit )
from RTL to GDS & perform DC , transient ,
corner , parametric analysis with different technology node

9.

Design a Bi

directional shift resistor from RTL to GDS & perform DC , transient ,
corner , parametric analysis with different technology node

10.

Desig
n a cmos ALU & perform DC , transient , corner , parametric analysis with
different technology node


Embedded Systems Design Lab



Course Objectives:

1. To introduce and study Keil simulator.

2. To

write, simulate and test "Assembly Language" codes on ARM simulator for ARM7TDMI
Core.

3. To write, simulate and test "C" codes on Keil simulator for ARM7TDMI based LPC2478
Microcontroller.

4. To design, code, simulate and test a complete embedded syste
ms using "C" code


1. Write an assembly Language Assembly Language Program (ALP) to add two 64 bit words.

2. Write an ALP to solve Y = 4* SQR(X) + 3*X expression.

3. Write an ALP to initialize 100 memory locations starting from location DEST_LOC with
0x
FFFFFFFF.

4. Write an ALP to compute the product of two numbers using Repetitive Addition.

5. Write an ALP to transfer a block of 100 word data lying at memory location starting from
SOURCE_LOC to memory location starting from DEST_LOC.

6. Write an ALP
to exchange/swap a block of 100 word data lying at memory location starting from
DATA1_LOC and memory location starting from DATA2_LOC

7. Write an ALP to find the SMALLEST/LARGEST word in an array of 10 words.

8. Write an ALP to ARRANGE a given array of
10 words in

a)

Ascending Order

b)

Descending Order

9. Write an ALP to test system 16K of RAM starting from word location RAM_TEST onwards.

10. A given 32
-
bit word consists of 31 bits of data (from 30
-
0 ) and a parity bit which is the 31
st
bit.
Write an ALP to make each given word

a)

as even parity word so that Tx always transmits even parity words.

b)

as odd parity word so that Tx always transmits odd parity words

L

T

P

Cr

0

0

2

1

11. Write an “C” program to find the Greatest Common Factor of given two w
ords.

12. Write an “C” program to find the SMALLEST/LARGEST word in an array of 10 words.

13. Write an "C" to ARRANGE a given array of 10 words in

a)

Ascending Order

b)

Descending Order

14. Write a "C" code to blink an LED connected to Port3.0 bit of
LPC2478 Microcontroller. Let the
on/off time be equal to 0.5 second.

15. A slower input device needs to be interfaced with LPC2478. The handshake signals are as shown
in figure 1. Write a program in "C" to input the data from Port #2. Add a correction of
5 to it and
output the processed data on port#3

16. Interface a seven segment display to LPC2478. Write a "C" code to repeatedly display 0
-
9 on the
display. Let each digit be displayed for 2 seconds.

17. Write a "C" code to program ADC
-
0 and DAC of LPC24
78 in such a way that microcontroller
reads analog value every after ONE second adds a Hexadecimal correction of "0x0A" to it and
outputs the results on DAC pin.

18. Write a "C" Code to implement a Rapid Fuzzy Battery charger as shown in figure 2 and 3 on

LPC2478. Assign suitable ADCs for inputting two system. The control output appears at Analog
Output pin.

19. Write a "C" program to demonstrate the application of external Interrupt EINT1. The main
program blinks GREEN led on PORT1.0 pin. On interrupt th
e Green led goes off and RED led blinks
for 2 seconds. After two seconds Red led goes off and GREEN led starts blinking again.

20. Write a "C" code to program TIMER1 to produce a delay of around one second so as to blink an
LED connected to Port2.0 bit of

LPC2478 Microcontroller.





ADVANCED ELECTRONICS MATERIALS (ECT
-
527)

L

T

P

Cr

4

0

0

4.0

Course Objectives:

1.

To study the concepts of crystal geometry and structure.

2.

To familiarize with the various properties of the materials.

3.

To study the nano
-
materials and super
-
conductor materials.

UNIT
-
1

Crystal Geometry and Structure:

Introduction to Crystal Geometry, Space Lattices, Crystal
Structures, .

Crystal systems, Miller Indices for directions and planes, Crystal structures of
solids, Close packed structures, Crystal structures of NaCl, CsCl, Diamond cubic, Zinc Blende,
Wurtzite, Rutile, Flourite, Fullerenes, Spinel, Perovskite, etc , Atomic struct
ure and chemical
bonding, Crystal Imperfections: point imperfections, dislocations, surface imperfections.


UNIT
-
2

Dielctric Properties:

Relative permittivity, Dipole moment, Polarization, polarization vector,
Polarization mechanism, local field, Clausius
Mossotti equation, Different types of polarization
in materials, Frequency dependence dielectric constant and dielectric losses.

Magnetic Properties:

Magnetic dipole moment, atomic magnetic moments, magnetization
vector, Field intensity, magnetic parmeabil
ity, magnetic susceptibility, magnetic materials,
diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, antiferromagnitism, exchange interaction,
saturation magnetization, Curie temperature, soft and hard magnetic materials, application of
magnetic materials in ele
ctrical and electronic industries. Electrical grade steels, ferrites, their
properties and applications, magnetic recordings materials, recording heads materials, thinfilm
recording materials, magnetic memories, ferrite core memories.


UNIT
-
3

Introduction
to Nanomaterials:

Features of nanosystems, Characteristic length scales of
materials and their properties, Density of states in 1
-
D, 2
-
D and 3
-
D bands, Variation of density
of states and band gap with size of crystal.

Effect of Nanoscale on Properties:

Ful
lerenes, Nanotubes and nanostructured carbon coatings,
Nanostructured materials
-
nanoparticles, Nanomaterials nanocoatings and nanocomposites.

Super Conductor Materials:

Zero resistance and Meissner effect, type I and type II
superconductors, critical curre
nt density, High temperature superconductors, their classification
and crystal structure, application of super conductors.


Recommended Books:



Callister, W.D.,
Materials Science & Engineering: An Introduction
, Wiley & Sons
(2001).



Jain, K.P.,
Physics of Se
miconductor Nanostructures
, Narosa (1997).



Fendler, J.H.,
Nano particles and Nano
-
structured Films
, John Wiley &Sons (1998).



Raghvan, V.,
Materials Science & Engineering
, PHI (1998).



Fahrner, W.R.,
Nanotechnology and Nanoelectronics: Materials: Devices an
d
Measurement Techniques
, Springer (2006).

Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal units. The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of

five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each
unit.




























Reliability of electronics and

communication systems

[ECT 528]

L

T

P

Credits

3

2

0

4




Course Objective:


Total Hours:

40


1.

To understand the
concept of
reliability

2.

To understand
the basics reliable systems and modeling
.

3.

Awareness of various
tests

UNIT I


Concept of reliability

Failures of systems and its modes. Measure of Reliability, Reliability function, Hazard rate
MTBF and their interrelations.



Reliability Data and Analysis

Data sources. Data collection, use of Reliability Data, Reliability Analysis, Performance
Parameters, calculation of failure rate, Application of Weibill distribution.

UNIT I
I

System Reliability and Modeling

Series systems, P
arallel system, series parallel systems. Time dependence, Reliability Determi
-
nation, Stand by systems, r out of n, Configurations, Methods of tie set and cut sets of Or
reliability evaluation, simulation and Reliability prediction. Monte Carlo method, con
cepts of
network topology. Overall reliability evolution.


Maintainability and Availability

Maintainability and its equation. Factors Affecting maintainability. Measures of Maintainability,
Mean Down Time, Availability Intrinsic availability equipment avai
lability & Mission
availability. Replacement processes and Policies.

UNIT I
II


Life Testing of Equipments

Non
-
destructive tests, destruction tests and their Mathematic modeling. Quality and Reliability,
Measurement &

prediction of Human Reliability, Reliability and safety, safety margins in critical
Devices, case studies.



Value Engineering

Techniques in value Engg; Structure of value Engg. Reliability Management.


Books Recommended:

1. Reliability Engg. By Govil, 19
92.

2. Reliability Engg. By Dr.A.K.Aggarwal, 1992.

3. Related IEEE/IEE publications


I
nstructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal units. The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each un
it and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each unit.



SMART
ANTENNAS (ECT
-
529)

L

T

P

Cr

4

0

0

4.0

UNIT I

Introduction to Smart Antennas
:

Spatial Processing for Wireless Systems, Key Benefits of
Smart Antenna

Technology

Introduction to Smart Antenna Technology, The Vector Channel
Impulse Response and the

Spatial Signature, Spatial Processing Receivers, Fixed Beamforming
Networks, Switched Beam

Systems, Adaptive Antenna Systems, Wideband Smart Antennas,
Spatial Diversity, Diversity

Combining, and Sectoring, Digital Radio Receiver Techniques and
Software Rad
ios for Smart

Antennas, Transmission

UNIT II

Smart Antennas Techniques for CDMA
:
Non
-
Coherent CDMA Spatial Processors, Coherent
CDMA Spatial Processors and the Spatial

Processing Rake Receiver, Multi
-
User Spatial
Processing, Dynamic Re
-
sectoring Using
Smar

tAntennas, Downlink Beamforming for CDMA

UNIT III


CDMA System Range and Capacity Improvement Using Spatial Filtering
:
Range Extension
in CDMA, Single Cell Systems with Spatial Filtering at the IS
-
95 Base Station

Reverse Channel
Performance of Multi
-
c
ell Systems with Spatial Filtering at the Base Station, Reverse Channel
Spatial Filtering at the WLL Subscriber Unit, Range and Capacity Analysis

Using Smart
Antennas


A Vector Based Approach

Recommended

Books

1.


T.S. Rappaport and J.C. Liberti, Smart
Antennas for Wireless Communications, Prentice

Hall, NJ: Prentice Hall,1999

2.

Balanis A., “
Antenna Theory

Analysis and Design
”, John Wiley and Sons, New York,
1982.

3.

Joseph C. Liberti, Theodore S. Rappaport


“Smart Antennas for Wireless
Communications: IS95

and third generation CDMA Applications
”, Prentice Hall,
Communications Engineering and Emerging Technologies Series.



4.

Collin R.E. and Zucker F.



Antenna theory
” Part I, Tata Mc Graw Hill, New York,
1969.

Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has
been divided into three equal units. The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt
six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each
unit.

SECURE WIRELESS COMMUNICATION

(
ECT
-
530
)

L T P Cr












4 0 0 4



Course Objectives:









Total Hours : 41

4.

To study the
basics of Security for wireless communication.

5.

To study the security issues related to ad hoc networks, wireless
LANs & sensor



network .


Unit I


Introduction to wireless security
: Need of security, security approaches, principles of security,
Traditional Security Issues, Mobile and Wireless Security Issues, security goals, cryptographic
attacks, types of threats, attacks and vulnerabilities




(4)


Security in adhoc network, Pre
-
Authentication & Authentication models in adhoc
networks:
Security framework (network phases, authentication phases, protocol stages, design
goals), System configurations (availability of trusted t
hird party, other configuration parameter) ,
pre
-
authentication models (symmetric solutions, asymmetric solutions), authentication models
(symmetric solutions, hybrid solutions, asymmetric solutions) (5)


Att
acks and counter measures in mobile and adhoc networks:
Security attacks


link layer
attacks, network layer attacks, transport layer attacks, application layer attacks, multilayer
attacks, cryptographic primitive attacks , Security attack countermeasures


security attributes,
security mechanisms, physical layer defense, link layer defense, network layer defense, transport
layer defense, application layer defense, defense against multilayer attacks, defense against key
management attacks.

(5)


Unit II


Security in wireless LANS, Cross domain mobility adaptive authentication:
Authentication
mechanism & requirements (i.e IEEE 802.11i authenticati
on, cross domain related protocols,
design requirements, BAN logic) , mobility adjustment authentication protocol (MAP) i.e
(architecture, communication between SCRs, authentication, defined keys) , security
considerations (protocol analysis, possible atta
cks). (6)






Authentication, Authorization and Accounting (AAA) architecture and a
uthentication for
wireless LAN roaming:
AAA overview, IEEE 802.11 wireless LAN Roaming ( i.e radius
proxy, IEEE 802.11 horizontal roaming, mobile IP handoff performance improvement), wireless
transmission privacy (analysis of authentication for current int
ernet applications, characteristics
of proposed authentication and key negotiation protocol, wireless transmission privacy protocol,
security

a
nalysis)

(6)



Unit III

Security in Wireless sensor networks


A)
Security issues in wireless sensor networks used in clinical inf
ormation system:
Security
policy for health care sensor networks, security architecture of the wireless layer of medical
information system, enforcement of privacy and integrity rules, impact of the wireless PAN
technologies, comparison between two technol
ogies regarding the deployment in sensor
networks

(5)

B)
Key management schemes in sensor networks
: Requirements, Constraints

and evaluation
metrics, basic schemes, efficient key establishment techniques, SPINS: security protocols for
sensor networks, LEAP: efficient security for large scale DSNS.


(5)

C)
Secure routing in ADHOC and sensor networks:

Routing protocols (i.e Destination
sequence distance vector (DSDV), Ad hoc on demand distance vector (AODV), Dynamic source
routing (D
SR), Directed diffusion), security service, security attack, security mechanisms .

(5)


Recommended Books:

1.

R. K. Nichols, P. C. Lekkas, “Wireless Sec
urity: Models, Threats and Solutions”, Edition
2002, Mc Graw Hill.

2.

Y Xiao, X. Shen and D.
-
Z. Zu, “Wireless Network Security”, Edition 2007, Springer

3.

Behrouz A. Forouzan, Debdeep Mukhopadhyay “Cryptography and network security” 2
nd

Edition, Mc Graw Hill.

4.

A
tul Kahate “Cryptography and network security” 2
nd

Edition, Mc Graw Hill.


5.

F. Anjum and P. Mouchtaris, “Security for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks,” Edition
2007,Wiley


Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal units. The
paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory qu
estion number no 1 and not more than two questions from each
unit.















HIGH SPEED COMMUNICATION NETWORKS

(
ECT
-
5
31
)

L T P Cr












4 0 0 4



Course Objective :









Total Hours : 40

1.

The objective of the paper is to
facilitate the student with the understanding of High
speed networks working on ATM and congestion control methods and services
.



Unit


I

(
15)

High Speed Networ
ks

Frame Relay Networks, Asynchronous transfer mode,
ATM Protocol Architecture, ATM logical
Connection, ATM Cell


ATM Service Categories
,
AAL.

High Speed LAN’s: Fast Ethernet, G
igabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel,
Wireless

LAN
’s:
applications, requirements,
Architecture

of 802.11.


Congestion and Traffic Management

Queuing Analysis,
queuing Models
,

Single Server Queues
,

Effects of Congestion
,

Congestion
Control
,

Traffic Management
,

Congestion Control in Packet Switching Networks
,

Frame Relay
Congestion Contro
l.


Unit
-
II






(15)


TCP and ATM Congestion Control

TCP Flow Control
,

TCP Congestion Control
,

Retransmission
,

Timer Management
,

Exponential
RTO back off
,
KARN’s Algorithm
,

Window Management
,

Performance of TCP over ATM

Traffic and Congestion contr
ol in
ATM,

Requirements
,

Attributes,

Traffic Management Frame
work, Traffic
control, ABR

traffic
Management, ABR

rate control, RM cell formats ABR
Capacity allocations


GFR traffic management.


Unit

III




(15)

Integrated and Differentiated Services

Integrated Services Architecture


Approach, Components,
Services,

Queuing Discipline, FQ,
PS, BRFQ, GPS, WFQ


Random Early Detection, Differentiated Services. Protocols for QOS
Support: RSVP


Goals & Characteristic
s, Data Flow, RSVP operations, Protocol Mechanisms


Multiprotocol Label.

Switching


Operations, Label Stacking, Protocol
details,

RTP,

Protocol Architecture, Data
Transfer Protocol, RTCP.


Reference Book:


1 .William Stallings, “High Speed Networks and I
nternet”, Communication networks”, Jean
Harcourt Asia Pvt. Ltd., II Edition, 2001


2
.Irvan Pepelnjk, Jim Guichard and Jeff Apcar, “MPLS and VPN architecture”, Cisco Press,


3
. Tom Sheldon, “Encyclopedia of Networking and telecommunications” TMH



Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal units. The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syll
abus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each unit.




ECT
-
601


RESEARCH METHODOLOGY



L T C










4 0 4









Max. Marks: 60











Contact Hours: 48

Course Objectives:












Formulize the research / project proposals.



Analyse the parameters involved in the research.



Test the
hypothesis formulated.


Unit


1


Introduction:

Nature and objectives of research,
Types of research,
, Research methods
vs
Methodology, Types of research , Descriptive
vs
. Analytical, Applied
vs
. Fundamental,
Quantitative
vs
. Qualitative, Conceptual
vs
. Empirical
criteria of good research, defining the
research problem,

Preparation and presentation of research proposals, Selection of thrust area of
research, defining scope of the research problem.






















(7)



Resea
rch Formulation

and Design
:
D
efining and formulating the research problem, selecting the
problem, Necessity of defining the problem, Importance of literature review in defining a
problem,
Research Design:

Meaning and need for research design, Feature
s of a good design,

important concepts relating to research design , Observation and Facts, Laws and Theories,
Prediction and explanation, Induction, Deduction, Development of Models. Developing a research
plan, Exploration, Descript
ion, Diagnosis, Experim
entation,
Determining experimental and sample
designs.
















(9)


Unit


2


Sample

Design
s
:
Sampling and its need
,
criteria of selecting a sampling procedure, characteristics
of a good sample designs, Diffe
rent types of
sample designs.
Data Collection and analysis:
Collection of Primary data and secondary data, Data Processing and Analysis strategies

















(7)




Introduction to Statistical Analysis:

Measures of Central Tendency and Dispersion,
Random
Variables and Probability
, Mathematical Expectation, Probability distributions, Binomial, Poisson,
Geometric, Exponential, Normal and log
-
normal distributions.







Hypothesis Testing:

Tests of Signific
ance based on normal, t and chi
-
square










distributions, Analysis of variance technique
s.




Correlation and Regression:

Introduction to growth curves and multiple regression, Linear
regression, Least square principle and fitted models
, Karl Pearson’s correlation coefficient, Rank
Correlation, Lines of regression











(11)





Unit


3


Reporting writing:
Structure and components of scientific reports,

types of report
,
technical
reports and thesis
, significance
, different

steps in the preparation,

layout, structure a
nd Language
of typical reports
, Illustrations and tables
-

Bibliography, referencing and footnotes
, oral
presentation Planning
,

preparation,

practice,

making presentation, use of visual aids,

importance of
effe
ctive communication

























(9
)

Application of results and ethics

Environmental impacts,

ethical issues,

ethical committees, commercialization Intellectual
property rights

and patent law
, Trade Related aspects of Intellectual Property Rights,

reproduction of published material, plagiarism,

citation and acknowledgement ,reproducibility
and accountability.













(5)



Recommended Books:

1.

Dowdy, S., Wearden, S. and Chilko, D., Statistics for Research, Wiley Series (2004)

2.

Walpole, R.E., Myers, R.H., Myers, S.L. and Ye, K., Probability and Statistics for
Engineers and Scientists, Pearson Education (200
2).

3.

Kothari C.R., Research Methodology: Methods and Techniques, New Age International
Publishers, 2
nd

Edition.

4.

Bordens K.S., Abbott B.B., Research and Design Methods, 6
th

Edition, TMH Publishing
Company Limited.

5.

Johnson, R.A, Probability and Statistics by

, PHI
-
2
nd

edition

6.

Trivedi K.S., Probability & Statistics With Reliability, Queuing And Computer Science
Applications , 2
nd

Edition, John Wiley & Sons

7.

Meyer, P.L., Introduction to Probability & Statistical, Applications, Oxford, IBH

8.

Johnson, R.A.,
Probability and Statistics, PHI, New Delhi

9.

Krishnaswami, K.N., Sivakumar, A. I. and Mathirajan, M., Management Research
Methodology, Pearson Education: New Delhi

10.

Zikmund, W.G., Business Research Methods, 7
th

Edition, Thomson South
-
Western

11.

Cooper, D. R. and

Schindler, Business Research Method , P.S Tata McGraw Hill, New
Delhi

2
nd

edition (2010)














Detection and Estimation Theory
(ECT 603)

L

T

P

Cr.

4

0

0

4.0


Course Objectives:









Total Hours:
64

After the completion of course, the
students will be able to:

1.

Understand basics of detection and estimation theory.

2.

Study different estimation schemes such as ML and MMSE estimators.

3.

Understand the basics of linear filtering
.

Unit I

Probability Concepts: Introduction, Sets and Probability, Concept of Random Variables,
Moments, Two
-

and Higher
-

Dimensional Random Variables, Transformation of Random
Variables, Discrete Random Variables, Continuous Random Variables, Some Special
Distribu
tions. Random Processes: Introduction and Definitions Properties of Correlation
Functions, Some Random Processes Power Spectral Density, Ergodicity.


(
21
)

Unit II

Statistical Decision Theory: Introduction, Baye's

Criterion, Binary Hypothesis Testing, binary
hypothesis testing
-
2, Minimax Criterion, Neyman
-
Pearson Criterion, Composite Hypothesis
Testing, Sequential Detection, Parameter Estimation: Introduction , Maximum Likelihood
Estimation, Generalized Likelihood
Ratio Test, Some Criteria for Good Estimators, Bayes’
Estimation: MMSE, MAVE, MAP, Least
-
Square Estimation. Recursive Least
-
Square Estimator.










(
21
)

Unit III


Filtering: Introduction , Linear Transform
ation, Orthogonality Principle, Wiener Filters, Kalman
Filter. Representation of Signals: Introduction, Orthogonal Functions, Linear Differential
Operators and Integral Equations, Representation of Random Processes, The General Gaussian
Problem: Introducti
on , Binary Detection, Same Covariance, Same Mean, Same Mean and
Symmetric Hypotheses, Detection and Parameter Estimation: Introduction , Binary Detection,
M
-
ary Detection, Principles of Adaptive CFAR Detection, Receivers, Distributed CFAR
Detection.









(
22
)



Text Books:

1. Signal Detection and Estimation Second Edition by Mourad Barkat, Pearson education, 2005

Reference Books:

1.
Detection Estimation and Modulation Theory by Harry L. Van Trees


2.Statistical Digital Signal Processing and modeling by Monson H. Hays, John Wiley and Sons.


Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal units. The paper setter is required to set Ten
ques
tions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two

questions from each unit.













































Digital System Design (ECT
-
604 )

L

T

P

Cr.

4

0

0

4

Course Objectives:

Total Hours:
64


After the completion of the course students will be able to:

1.

Implement the concepts of Verilog for digital Design.

2.

Understand the different types of faults and their effects in the Digital system.

3.

Implement the finite state Machine concept for the digital
system design.


UNIT I:


Introduction to Verilog, verilog data types, Modules and Ports, Gate
-
Level Modeling, Dataflow
Modeling, Behavioral Modeling, Tasks and Function
,
test benches
. (12)

Physical Design Automation
--
Systems; Partitioning; Placement; Routing
. (8)


UNIT II:

Clock Design

c
onsiderations
--
Timing Margins, Clock Skew, Clock Distribution
a
. Logic Circuit
Testing and Testable Design b. Digital Logic Circuit Testing and Test Vector Generation
c
. Fault
Models
d
. Combinational and Sequential Logic Circuit Testing

e
. Design for Testability and
Built
-
in Self
-
Test
.



(10)


System
-
on
-
chip (SOC) design and intellectual property (IP) cores
Combinational logic circuit
design and VHDL implementation of following circuits

first adder, Subtracto
r, decoder,
encoder, multiplexer, ALU, barrel shifter, 4X4 key boardencoder, multiplier, divider, Hamming
code encoder and correction circuits.

(10)


UNIT III:

Synchrono
us sequential circuits design


finite state machines, Mealy and Moore,
stateassignments, design and VHDL implementation of FSMs, Linear feedback shift
register(Pseudorandom and CRC)


(12)

Asynchronous sequential circuit design


primitive flow table, concept of race, critical

race and
hazards, design issues like metastability, synchronizers, clock skew and timing

considerations.

Introduction to place & route process, Int
roduction to ROM, PLA, PAL, Architecture of

CPLD
(Xilinx / Altera).

(12)


TEXT BOOKS:

1.
Michael John Sebastian Smith,
Application Specifi
c Integrated Circuits
, Pearson Ed. (2009).

2. Samir Palnitkar, Verilog HDL A Guide to Digital Designand Synthesis, SunSoft Press (2002).

3. Michael D. Ciletti, Advanced Digital Design System, Prentice
-
hall of india, (2005)


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.Zainalabedin

Navabi, Verilog digital system design, Macgrae
-
Hill,(2004

).

2.
Sung Mo Kang, Yusuf Leblebici,
CMOS Digital Integrated Circuits: Analysis & Design
, Tata
McGraw Hill, 3rd Edition (2009).


Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into th
ree equal units. The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
includ
ing the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each unit.











































Next Generation Networks (ECT 605)

L

T

P

Cr

4

0

0

4.0

Course Objectives
:

Total Hours:
64

After the completion of course, the students will be able to:

1. Understand network evolution, perspectives and potentials.

2. Understand require
ments, management and functional architecture of networks.

3. Understand various networks and technologies supporting them.


Unit 1
-

Introduction and NGN Vision



The Technology
-
d
riven Operation Model , The Operation Model Driven by Customer Needs ,
The Network Evolution Towards NGN , Telecom Environment and Corporate Responsibilit
y



(10)


NGN Networks: Perspectives and Potentials, Scenarios: Virtual Space Flight , Virtual
International Congress, Virtual Global Exhibition , Virtual Classroom, e
-
Educ
ation and
Experimental Laboratory , Virtual Corporate Environment , Virtual Home, Virtual Hospital,
Virtual Store ,Global and Local Information Centers , Home Networks, Automatic Traffic and
Car Driving (Machine
-
to
-
machine Communication)


(10)


Unit 2
-

NGN Requirements on Technology, Management and Architecture


NGN Requirements on Technology : Communication using the Five Human Senses and
Surroundings , Real
-
time Communication
across Language, Barriers , Virtual Living
Environments, User Identification using Biometrics , Human
-
like Service Activation ,On
-
demand End
-
to
-
End Connectivity , Easy and Standardized Service Creation

, Flexible Terminal
Equipment

(11)

NGN Requirements on Management: Customer Management , Third
-
party Service Provider
Management , Service and Service Delivery Management , Network
and Network Performance
Management , Network Security Management , Device Manag
ement , Information
Management
, NGN Functional Architecture : The ITU NGN functional Architecture , Transport
Stratum , Service Stratum , Service/Application/Content/Informati
on Layer, Customer Terminal
Equipment


(11)

Unit 3
-

NGN Key Development Areas and Standardizations

(22)

Access Network Area, Backhaul Network Area, Service Creation Area, Network Control and
Management Area, Service Control and Management, Advanced Technologies for Network and
Service, ITU and GSI
-
NGN Manage
ment, ETSI and TISPAN
-
NGN, TMF and NGOSS, NGMN
Alliance and NGMN, and 3GPP and LTE/SAE


Textb
ooks
:



Next Generation Networks: Perspectives and Potentials ,

Dr Jingming Li Salina, Pascal
Salina, John Wiley & Sons



Next Generation Telecommunications Networks,

Services, and Management,
Thomas
Plevyak
,

Veli Sahin
, John Wiley & Sons

Ref
erence Books
:



Next Generation Network
Services ,
Neill Wilkinson

, John Wiley & Sons



Algorithms for Next Generation Networks
,
Springer
,

2010


Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal units. The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
par
ts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compulsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each
unit.
































ADVANCED COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE (ECT
607)

L

T

P

Cr

4

0

0

4.0

Course Objectives
:

Total Hours:
64

After the completion of course, the students will be able to:

1.

understand

the parallel processing techniques

2.

understand different processor architectures

3.

understand concept of shared memory and multicore memory


UNIT I

Introduction to parallel processing : Basic concepts, Types and levels of parallelism,
classification of

parallel architectures, basic parallel techniques.Introduction to ILP processors:
Evolution, Dependencies, Scheduling, preservation, speed
-
up.

(10)


Pipelined processors: basic concepts, design space of pipel
ines, overview of pipelined
instruction processing, Linear and non
-
linear pipeline processors.VLIW and Superscalar
Processors : VLIW Architectures, Basic Principles. Superscalar Processors: introduction, parallel
decoding, superscalar instruction issue,she
lving, register renaming, parallel execution, preserving
sequential consistency of instruction execution.





(12)


UNIT II

Processing of control transfer of instructions :

Introduction, basic approaches to branch handling,
delayed branching, and branch processing ., Multiway branching, Guarded execution. Parallel
computing and Cache coherence : Why Parallel Architecture, Convergence of Parallel
A
rchitectures, Fundamental De
sign issues, Parallel Programs: The Parallelization Process,
parallelization of an Example program. Shared memory





(20)


UNIT III

Multiprocessor: Cache Coherence, Memory consistency, Design Space for Snooping

Protocols,
Synchronization.

System Interconnect Architectures: Network properties and routing, static
c
onnection networks and dynamic connection networks. Multiprocessor system interconnect.







(10)


Data Parallel architecture: introduction, connectivity, SIMD architectures: Fine

grained SIMD,
Course grained architectures, Multithreaded architectures: Computational models, Data flow
architectures.

Recent architectural tr
ends: Multi
-
core system organization, multi core memory
issues.









(12)



Text Book:


1.

Advance d Computer Architectures
-
A Design space approach , Dezso


Sima, Terence Fountain, Peter Kacsu
k, Pearson Education 1997

2.

Parallel Computer Architecture, A Hardware / Software Approach



David E. Culler, Jaswinder Pal Singh, Anoop Gupta:, Morgan Kaufman, 1999.

3.

Advanced Computer Architecture Parallelism, Scalability

Kai Hwang:,



Programability, Tata Mc Grawhill, 2003.



Reference Books:


1.

Computer Architecture, A Quantitative Approach

John L. Hennessey


and David A. Patterson:, 4th Edition, Elsevier, 2007.

2.

GPU Gems 3, H. Nguyen (ed.), Addison Wesley, 2007

3.

GPU Gems

2, M. Pharr (ed.), Addison Wesley, 2005

4.


Multicore programming
-
Increasing performance through software multithreading,
--

Shameem Akhter and Jason Roberts, Intel press


Instructions for paper setter.

The syllabus has been divided into three equal uni
ts. The paper setter is required to set Ten
questions in all, three questions from each unit and a compulsory question consisting of five sub
parts and based on the whole syllabus. The candidate will be required to attempt six questions
including the compu
lsory question number no 1 and not more than two questions from each unit.




























Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic

ECT606

L

T

P

Cr

4

0

0

4.0

Course Objectives:

1.

To understand different architectures and various learning algorithms used
in ANNs.

2.

To study and understand the concepts of fuzzy set, fuzzy operators and fuzzy inference
mechanism.

Unit
-

I


Introduction to ANNs
: Neural networks characteristics, History of development in neural
networks, biological neuron, Structure and functio
n of a single neuron. Comparison of Brain and
Computer, Model of a neuron, comparison between artificial and biological neuron, Artificial
neural net terminology, Typical applications of ANNs.



(6)


Fundamental Models of ANNs
: McCulloch
-
Pitts Neur
on Model: architecture, activation
functions: threshold, piece
-
wise linear, sigmoid. learning rules: Hebbian, perceptron learning
rule, Widrow
-
Hoff learning (delta rule or LMS rule), competetive learning, outstar learning rule,
Boltzmann Learning rule, mem
ory based learning.
Hebb Net
: Architecture and Learning. Linear
separability.








(8)


Perceptron Networks
: Single
-
layer networks, Architecture, Algorithm;
Adaline and Madaline
Networks
: architecture and algorithm. Multi layer perception network
s, X
-
OR problem.











(5)

Unit
-

II


Feedback Networks
: Discrete and continuous Hopfield Nets
-

Architecture and Training.

Feedforward Networks
: Back propagation networks, Generalized delta learning rule/Back
propagation rule, Architecture, training algorithm, selection of parameters, learning in back
propagation, application algorithm, local and global minima, merits and demerits, applications.









(6)


Fuzzy Systems

Introduction
: need of fuzzy logic, Advantages of fuzzy logic based Systems over conventional
systems.
Fuzzy sets
: triangular, trapazoidal, sigma, Zed
-
Type Gaussian type fuzzy sets/
membership function.
Operations on
fuzzy sets
: t
-
norms, s
-
norms, inverting, Fuzzy relations.










(3)


Block diagram

of a fuzzy systems: fuzzification, rulebase, rule composition, rule implication,
aggregation and defuzzification modules.





(2)


Types of Inference Syst
ems
: Sugeno/TSK Type
-
0, TSK, Mamdani Type, Larsen Type inference
systems.
Various rule composition operators
: logical OR, Yager OR, Logical and Product
AND, Yager AND operator.
Rule Implication and Implication operators
: Mamdani, Larsen,
Godelien, standar
ad and Zadeh operators.




(9)


Unit


III


Defuzzification
:
Weighted Average Method

,
Centroid /Centre of Gravity/Centre of Area
Method
,
Centre of Sums
,
Centre of Largest Area
, Max
-
Membership based Method,
Middle
(Mean) of Maxima
,
First (Last) of

Maxima







(6)


Working and mathematical analysis of a simple Fuzzy Logic Controller with an example should
be carried out in the class. Simulation of the same on a computer software like Fuzzy Tool Box
(MATLAB) should be carried out.







(4)


Introduction to Fuzzy System Identification
: Structure specification, parameter estimation and
Model validation. Big Bang Big Crunch approach to data driven model identification.











(3)


Applications of Artificial Neural Networks an
d Fuzzy Logic Systems.



(4)


Recommended Books:


1.

K. Mehrotra, C.K. Mohan and Sanjay Ranka, "Elements of Aritifical Neural Networks",
MIT, 1997.

2.

SN Sivanandam, S Sumathi, SN Deepa,"Introduction to Neural Networks using Matlab

6.0" McGraw
-
Hill Education Private Ltd. Eleventh Reprint 2010.

3.

Simon Haykin, Neural Networks


A Comprehensive Foundation, Macmillan Pub. Co.
New York, 1994

4.

J.M. Zurada, Introduction to Artificial Neural Networks (Indian Edition) Jaico Publishers,
Mumbai,

1997.

5.

John Yen, Reza Langari, "Fuzzy Logic: Intelligence, Control, and Information", Pearson Education,
1999, Second Ed.

6.

Timothy Ross, "Fuzzy Logic with Engineering Applications", Mcgraw
-
Hill Inc, International Ed.
1997. ISBN

7.

Riza C Berkan & Sheldon Trueb
atch, "Fuzzy System Design Principles: Building If Then Rulebases"
IEEE Press, 1997, Standard Publishers Distributers First Indian ED 2000

8.

Driankov, Hellendoorn, Reinfrank, "An Introduction to Fuzzy Control" Narosa Publishing House,
2001/ Springer
-
Verlag H
eidelberg, 1993.