Exam 1 - Wiley

tukwilagleefulInternet και Εφαρμογές Web

31 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 4 χρόνια και 9 μέρες)

118 εμφανίσεις

Exam 4

1.

What Windows Server 2008 role enables an application
server to provide digital audio and video content to network
clients in real time?

A.

Print Services

B.

Directory Services

C.

Application Server

D.

Streaming Media Services

Answer:
D

The Stream
ing Media Services role enables an application
server to provide digital audio and video content to network
clients in real time by using HTTP or the Real Time
Streaming Protocol (RTSP). The clients run a media player
application that processes the content

as they receive it from
the server.

2.

The roles provided by the Add Roles Wizard fall into three
basic categories. Which of the following is NOT one of them?

A.

Directory Services

B.

Infrastructure Services

C.

Network Services

D.

Application Services

Ans
wer:
C

The three basic categories are Directory services,
Infrastructure services, and Application services.

3.

What is the maximum basic volume size that can be used in
Windows Server 2008?

A.

100 GB

B.

1 TB

C.

2 TB

D.

5 TB

Answer:
C

The maximum basic vol
ume size in Windows Server 2008 is
2 terabytes.

4.

On what tab are NTFS permissions located when viewing file
or folder properties?

A.

Sharing

B.

Permissions

C.

NTFS

D.

Security

Answer:
D

Share permissions are typically found on a Share Permissions
tab, an
d NTFS permissions are located on a Security tab. All
Windows permission systems use the same interface,
although the permissions themselves differ.

5.

Newly installed disks always appear first as what type of
disk?

A.

basic disk

B.

simple disk

C.

primary
disk

D.

dynamic disk

Answer:
A

Most personal computers use basic disks because they are the
easiest to manage. A basic disk uses primary partitions,
extended partitions, and logical drives to organize data.

6.

What is the primary interface you use to initi
alize, partition,
and format disks?

A.

Disk Configuration

B.

DiskPart

C.

DiskKeeper

D.

Disk Management

Answer:
D

The Disk Management snap
-
in is the primary interface you
use to initialize, partition, and format disks.

7.

The File Services node provides acc
ess to which of the
following elements?

A.

System Services

B.

Role Services

C.

Resources and Support

D.

All of the above

Answer:
D

The File Services node provides access to the following
elements: Events, System Services, Role Services, Resources
and Suppo
rt, and Share and Storage Management.

8.

For organizations utilizing Windows and UNIX computers,
Windows Server 2008 includes which role service?

A.

Services for Network File System

B.

Services for Combined Systems

C.

File Share

D.

None of the above

Answe
r:
A

To accommodate organizations that have heterogeneous
networks containing both Windows and UNIX computers,
Windows Server 2008 includes the Services for Network File
System role service that provides NFS Server and NFS Client
capabilities.

9.

What devi
ce driver converts the print jobs generated by
applications into an appropriate string of commands for a
specific print device?

A.

printer driver

B.

LPR driver

C.

PCL driver

D.

none of the above

Answer:
A

A printer driver is a device driver that converts t
he print jobs
generated by applications into an appropriate string of
commands for a specific print device. Printer drivers are
designed for a specific print device and provide applications
with access to all of the print device’s features.

1
0.

The Fax Ser
ver role creates a Fax printer and installs which
console?

A.

Fax Service Manager

B.

Server Role Administration

C.

Server Manager

D.

Add Role Wizard

Answer:
A

When you add the fax server role, it creates the Fax printer
and installs the Fax service and Fax

Service Manager console.

1
1.

The device driver that converts the print jobs generated by
applications into a string of commands for a specific print
device is called a __________.

A.

printer

B.

print server

C.

print device

D.

none of the above

Answer:
D

A

printer driver is a device driver that converts the print jobs
generated by applications into an appropriate string of
commands for a specific print device. Printer drivers are
designed for a specific print device and provide applications
with access to a
ll of the print device’s features.

1
2.

How many different Websites can be configured in IIS?

A.

100

B.

1,000

C.

10,000

D.

unlimited

Answer:
D

There is no limit to how many different Websites you can
configure in IIS.

1
3.

HTTP uses what well
-
known port numb
er?

A.

80

B.

25

C.

12

D.

110

Answer:
C

HTTP Websites use the well
-
known port number 80, but you
can differentiate sites by assigning different port numbers to
them.

1
4.

What ticket
-
based authentication protocol is used by
Windows computers that are members

of an Active Directory
domain?

A.

NTLM

B.

NTLMv2

C.

Kerberos

D.

Certificate Services

Answer:
C

Kerberos is a ticket
-
based authentication protocol used by
Windows computers that are members of an Active Directory
domain.

1
5.

When you install the Web Server

(IIS) role on a Windows
Server 2008 computer, what user account does IIS7 create?

A.

WWWUSERS

B.

IIS_IUSRS

C.

IISUSR

D.

IUSR

Answer:
C

The anonymous user account in IIS7 is a built
-
in account
called IUSR, which is a member of a group called
IIS_IUSRS. Whe
n you install the Web Server (IIS) role on a
Windows Server 2008 computer, IIS7 creates the user.

1
6.

Participants in what type of infrastructure are issued two
keys, one public and one private?

A.

public key

B.

private key

C.

secure key

D.

encrypted key

A
nswer:
A

Participants in a public key infrastructure are issued two keys,
one public and one private. The participant keeps the private
key secret, while the public key is freely available in the
digital certificate. Data encrypted with the private key can

only be decrypted using the public key, and data encrypted
with the public key can only be decrypted using the private
key.

1
7.

What relatively old Web server technology enables HTML
pages to contain directives that the server parses and
executes?

A.

SSI

B.

CGI

C.

ASP

D.

UDDI

Answer:
A

Server Side Includes (SSI) is another relatively old Web
server technology that enables HTML pages to contain
directives that the server parses and executes. SSI forces the
Web server to read the text of the pages it is abou
t to transmit
to clients and act upon specific commands it finds in that text.

1
8.

What operational division within IIS7 consists of a request
queue and one or more worker processes?

A.

application pool

B.

CGI

C.

worker process

D.

UDDI

Answer:
A

An applica
tion pool is an operational division within IIS7 that
consists of a request queue and one or more worker processes.

1
9.

What role service creates an IIS Website that enables users to
access Terminal Services desktops and RemoteApp
applications without runn
ing the RDC client?

A.

TS Web Access

B.

TS Licensing

C.

TS Gateway

D.

TS Session Broker

Answer:
A

The TS Web Access role service creates an IIS Website that
enables users to access Terminal Services desktops and
RemoteApp applications without running the R
DC client.

2
0.

What role service provides the functionality that enables users
running the RDC client to run full desktop sessions?

A.

File Server Terminal Manager

B.

Terminal Instance Store

C.

Terminal Search Services

D.

Terminal Server

Answer:
D

The Term
inal Server role service provides the core Terminal
Services functionality that enables users running the RDC
client to run full desktop sessions. This role service also
includes the RemoteApp feature that enables clients to run
individual applications in
separate windows.

2
1.

What file with an .rdp extension can users execute to launch
the RemoteApp application on the terminal server?

A.

Remote Desktop Protocol installer

B.

Remote Desktop Protocol package

C.

Remote Desktop Protocol connector

D.

Remote Desk
top Protocol service

Answer:
B

A Remote Desktop Protocol package is a file with an .rdp
extension that users can execute to launch the RemoteApp
application on the terminal server. You can deploy Remote
Desktop Protocol packages by placing them on shared d
rives
accessible to your users, copying them to the clients’ local
drives, sending them as email attachments, or any other
standard file distribution method.

2
2.

Which of the following is one of the four basic steps for
installing a TS Licensing server and

preparing for its use?

A.

Activate the TS Licensing server.

B.

Install the TS CALs on the TS Licensing server.

C.

Install the TS Licensing role service.

D.

All of the above

Answer:
D

The process of installing a TS Licensing server and preparing
it for use

consists of the following basic steps: Install the TS
Licensing role service, activate the TS Licensing server,
install the TS CALs on the TS Licensing server, and
configure the licensing settings on the terminal servers.

2
3.

What interface is particularl
y useful with RemoteApp because
it enables users to launch applications by double
-
clicking
icons on a Web page?

A.

Terminal Services Gateway

B.

RemoteApp Integration

C.

TS Web Access

D.

TS RemoteApp

Answer:
C

The Terminal Services (TS) Web Access interface

is
particularly useful with RemoteApp because it enables users
to launch applications by double
-
clicking icons on a Web
page. Instead of creating RDP files and deploying them to
clients using Group Policy or some other method, you can
simply select a chec
kbox for the RemoteApp applications you
want to deploy using TS Web Access, and the service adds
the appropriate icons to its default Web page.

2
4.

Which of the following operating systems is NOT supported
as an Internet client in a TS Gateway deployment?

A.

Windows Vista

B.

Windows XP

C.

Windows 2000

D.

None of the above

Answer:
C

TS Gateway supports Windows Vista, Windows XP SP2, and
Windows Server 2008.

2
5.

What technology does Windows SharePoint Services rely on
to manage the database that stores user
documents and
information?

A.

Microsoft Internet Information Services

B.

Microsoft Server Update Services

C.

Microsoft SQL Server 2005

D.

Microsoft Access

Answer:
C

Windows SharePoint Services relies on Microsoft SQL
Server 2005 technology to manage the da
tabase that stores
user documents and information.

2
6.

What service allows a server to stream audio and video
content to network clients in real time?

A.

Windows Media Services

B.

Windows Media Player

C.

Windows Media Center

D.

Windows Media Encoder

Answer
:
A

With Windows Media Services, a server can stream audio and
video content to network clients in real time. A player on the
client computer establishes a direct connection with the server
and plays the audio or video content as it arrives.

2
7.

What two t
ypes of publishing does Windows Media Services
support?

A.

analog and digital streams

B.

on
-
demand streams and broadcast streams

C.

scheduled and manual streams

D.

none of the above

Answer:
B

To publish content on a Windows Media Services server, you
creat
e publishing points, which are the components through
which clients access specific content streams. Windows
Media Services supports two types of publishing points: on
-
demand streams and broadcast streams.

2
8.

What type of signaling does Fibre Channel use?

A.

parallel

B.

serial

C.

a & b

D.

none of the above

Answer:
B

Because Fibre Channel uses serial instead of parallel
signaling, it can span much longer distances than a pure SCSI
connection

up to 50 kilometers or more, in some cases.

2
9.

Hyper
-
V uses wha
t type of virtualization?

A.

Type 1

B.

Type 2

C.

Type 3

D.

Type 4

Answer:
A

The virtualization capability built into Windows Server 2008,
called Hyper
-
V, uses a different type of architecture. Hyper
-
V
uses Type 1 virtualization, in which the VMM is called
a
hypervisor, an abstraction layer that interacts directly with the
computer’s physical hardware.

3
0.

Windows Server 2008 Web Edition does not support what
role?

A.

Web Server

B.

Application Server

C.

UDDI Services

D.

Print Services

Answer:
C

Windows Serve
r 2008 Web Edition does not support the
UDDI Services server role.

3
1.

Windows Server 2008 supports two hard disk partition types.
They are MBR and __________.

A.

NTFS

B.

FBC

C.

GPT

D.

TPG

Answer:
C

Two hard disk partition styles can be used in Windows Ser
ver
2008: MBR and GPT.

3
2.

What protocol conserves network bandwidth by detecting
changes in files and transmitting only the modified data to the
destination?

A.

Remote Desktop Procotol

B.

Load Balancing Protocol

C.

Remote Differential Compressions

D.

Serv
er Message Block

Answer:
C

Windows Server 2008 DFS uses Remote Differential
Compression (RDC), a protocol that conserves network
bandwidth by detecting changes in files and transmitting only
the modified data to the destination. This conserves
bandwidth an
d greatly reduces the time needed for the
replication process.

3
3.

To install the Internet Printing role service, what must you
also install?

A.

Windows Process Activation Service feature

B.

Web Server (IIS) role

C.

Role Manager

D.

Both a and b

Answer:
D

T
o install the Internet Printing role service, you must also
install the Web Server (IIS) role, with certain specific role
services, as well as the Windows Process Activation Service
feature.

3
4.

Which function enables the Web server to save information
abo
ut failed application requests for troubleshooting
purposes?

A.

Logging Tools

B.

Server Core

C.

Deployment Services

D.

Tracing

Answer:
D

The IIS log file format includes new error subcodes that
provide more detailed reasons for a failure. Failed Request
Tr
acing capabilities enable IIS7 to log additional diagnostic
information when an application meets specified status code,
time elapsed, or error type conditions.

3
5.

What type of IIS authentication is best used for intranet Web
servers with clients that are

members of the same Active
Directory domain and are separated by a firewall or proxy
server?

A.

Basic Authentication

B.

Anonymous Authentication

C.

Digest Authentication

D.

Windows Authentication

Answer:
C

Digest Authentication is designed for use with in
tranet Web
servers in an Active Directory environment. Unlike Windows
Authentication, Digest Authentication works through
firewalls and proxy servers because it actually transmits
passwords over the network.

3
6.

ASP.NET files use what file extension?

A.

.N
ET

B.

.ASP

C.

.ASPX

D.

.ASPN

Answer:
C

ASP.NET files have the extension .aspx and can contain
HTML code, XML code, or scripting code for execution by
the server.

3
7.

Client connection requests arrive over what TCP port during
RDP communication?

A.

3303

B.

3389

C.

3333

D.

3339

Answer:
B

TCP port 3389 is the well
-
known port number for the RDP
protocol.

3
8.

By default, where is the Mstsc.exe file located?

A.

C:
\
Windows
\
System

B.

C:
\
Windows
\
System32
\
RDP

C.

C:
\
Windows
\
System32

D.

C:
\
Windows
\
System32
\
Drivers
\
Inf

Answer:
C

The executable program file for the RDC client, Mstsc.exe, is
located in the C:
\
Windows
\
System32 folder by default. When
you run the Mstsc.exe program with no parameters, the
Remote Desktop Connection window appears with its default
settings inta
ct.

3
9.

What Terminal Services key combination displays the Start
menu?

A.

ALT+HOME

B.

CTRL+ALT+BREAK

C.

ALT+INSERT

D.

ALT+DELETE

Answer:
A

Pressing ALT+HOME in a Terminal Services session will
display the Start menu.

4
0.

What port number does the RDP prot
ocol use by default?

A.

3389

B.

21

C.

80

D.

443

Answer:
A

The RDP protocol uses TCP port 3389 by default.

4
1.

What Windows Server 2008 role enables you to create usage
policies for specific types of information that specify what
authorized users can do wit
h that information?

A.

Digital Rights Management

B.

Windows SharePoint Services

C.

Windows Media Rights Manager

D.

Active Directory Rights Management Services

Answer:
D

Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) is
a Windows Server 2008 role that

enables you to create usage
policies for specific types of information that specify what
authorized users can do with that information.

4
2.

Which is the most critical layer in the operation of a SAN?

A.

FC1

B.

FC2

C.

FC3

D.

FC4

Answer:
D


FC4 defines the

upper
-
layer protocol mapping rules that
enable Fibre Channel networks to carry SCSI and other types
of application layer traffic.

4
3.

The Windows Server 2008 installation DVD includes a boot
image file, located in the
\
sources folder, that loads Windows
P
E 2.1 on the client computer. What is the name of this image
file?

A.

boot.miw

B.

boot.wim

C.

image.wim

D.

image.miw

Answer:
B

You can use the boot.wim image file for virtually any
operating system deployment without modification.

4
4.

What works in tandem
with DFS Namespaces to provide
unified services such as data distribution, load balancing, and
data collection?

A.

DFS Replication

B.

DFS Load Balancing

C.

DFS Mirroring

D.

DFS Looping

Answer:
A

DFS Replication works in tandem with DFS Namespaces to
provid
e unified services such as data distribution, load
balancing, and data collection.

4
5.

What standardized, highly portable print job format is the
default format used by Windows 2000, Windows XP, and
Windows Server 2003 print subsystems?

A.

Internet Printin
g

B.

Printer Server

C.

Enhanced Metafile

D.

None of the above

Answer:
C

Enhanced Metafile (EMF) is a standardized, highly portable
print job format that is the default format used by the
Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows Server 2003
print subsystems. T
he printer driver converts the application
data into an EMF file, and the printer sends it to the print
server, which stores it in the spooler. The spooler then uses
the printer driver on the print server to render the job into the
final PCL format underst
ood by the print device.

4
6.

When you create additional Websites on an IIS7 server, what
server setting is automatically inherited?

A.

LAN Service

B.

Internet Listing

C.

Default Server Setting

D.

FTP Management

Answer:
C

Any additional Websites that you

create on an IIS7 server
inherit the default server settings unless you modify them
manually.

4
7.

What service is responsible for managing application pools
and worker processes?

A.

worker process isolation mode

B.

protected services mode

C.

Windows Proce
ss Activation Service

D.

UDDI

Answer:
C

The Windows Process Activation Service (WPAS) is
responsible for managing application pools and worker
processes.

4
8.

By default, where is the TS Licensing database stored?

A.

C:
\
Windows
\
System32
\
LServer

B.

C:
\
Window
s
\
LServer

C.

C:
\
Windows
\
System
\
LServer

D.

C:
\
LServer

Answer:
A

The TS Licensing database appears by default in the
C:
\
Windows
\
System32
\
LServer folder, but it can be changed.

4
9.

What port does SSL use?

A.

3389

B.

21

C.

80

D.

443

Answer:
D

SSL uses TCP port

number 443.

5
0.

iSNS consists of all of the following components except
__________.

A.

iSNS server

B.

iSNS database

C.

iSNS clients

D.

iSNS targets

Answer:
D

iSNS consists of four components: iSNS server, iSNS
database, iSNS clients, and iSNS protocol.