Privacy Policy (see German Version below)

spongehousesΑσφάλεια

3 Νοε 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 11 μήνες)

86 εμφανίσεις

Privacy Policy (see German Version below)

Data protection and security


To us, the responsible handling of your personal data is of extreme importance. We are
committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. This is the reason

why our web activities
are performed in complete accordance with all currently relevant data protection and security
regulations. The web pages of Lufthansa Flight Training may display links to other websites. It
is, however, possible that these may not b
e covered by our privacy policy.


Collection and use of collected data



We do not collect any personal data via our websites without your consent. It is exclusively your
decision whether or not you wish to transmit your personal data to us, for example w
hen
contacting our company. Should you agree to having your personal data stored, this will be used
for market research purposes by us and the subsidiaries of Lufthansa Flight Training. Your
consent may be retracted at any time and for all future use.


Sh
ould you decline to consent to the storage of your personal data, we will employ this data
solely for the purpose of answering your inquiry, processing your request, or providing access to
specific information or offers. We will delete your data upon compl
etion of these activities.


The temporary registration of your IP number is, however, required when you visit the Lufthansa
Flight Training web pages. This means that when you visit our websites, our server routinely
registers the name of your internet se
rvice provider, the date and time, the pages you visit, and
the duration of your visit.


If you have any further questions relating to security and data protection on the Lufthansa Flight
Training website, please contact us
-

we will be pleased to assist
you wherever we can.


Direct contact to the corporate data protection officer:


Public Directory of Procedures



Section 4g II Article 2 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) stipulates that the data
protection officer shall make available the partic
ulars specified in items 1 to 8 of this document
in an appropriate manner and in accordance with Section 4e Article 1 BDSG at the request of
any party.


1. The name of the data controller:


Lufthansa Flight Training GmbH


2. Managing directors:


Floria
n Hamm

Ludwig Merkel


3. The address of the data controller:


Lufthansa Flight Training GmbH

Airportring, Gate 24

60549 Frankfurt/Main

Germany

http://www.lufthansa
-
flight
-
training.com


Appointed director of data processing:

Florian Glor, FRA OF/I


Interna
l data protection officer:

Dr. Barbara Kirchberg
-
Lennartz

Deutsche Lufthansa AG

FRA DSB

Airportring

D
-
60546 Frankfurt/Main


4. The purposes of the data collection, processing or use:



The corporate objective of the company is the comprehensive training an
d further education of
flight personnel at home and abroad, and the provision of associated services and ancillary
services, non
-
scheduled aircraft operations, and all further business activities associated with the
above
-
mentioned activities. In particula
r, the procurement and operation of training aircraft,
simulators, and training facilities are part of the corporate objectives.


The collection, processing, and use of personal data is exclusively associated with the
furtherance of corporate objectives a
nd the training services provided by Lufthansa Flight
Training GmbH.


5. A description of parties and the data or categories of data concerned:


Customer data, personnel data, and data from suppliers
-

insofar as these are required to fulfill
the purpose
s mentioned under item 4
-

and address data of parties otherwise connected with the
company.


6. Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data may be disclosed:


Public authorities, in the case of overriding legislation. External contractors, i
n the sense of
Section 11 BDSG, as well as external offices and internal Lufthansa Flight Training divisions for
the fulfillment of the purposes stipulated under item 4.


7. Time limits for data deletion:



Following the expiry of mandatory storage obliga
tions, or periods stipulated by law or governing
authorities, data is routinely deleted. Any data not covered by these regulations is erased when
the purposes stipulated under item 4 no longer apply.


8. Planned transfer of data to third countries:


In a
ccordance with international guidelines, data may be transmitted to authorities, customers,
and suppliers in various countries for the purpose of transacting procedures relevant to the
furtherance of corporate objectives.

9: SSL: Encrypted communication v
ia the internet

To ensure the highest possible security for the transmission of your data between your web
browser and our internet system we use the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypting technology.
SSL enables an encrypted communication respectively tran
sfer of documents via the internet
between web browser and web server. The URL of a website with SSL connection to your
browser starts with https://.

10. Permissible use All Lufthansa
-
website

Online services (including the booking machine) are provided so
lely for the purpose of enabling
you to check the availability of goods or services relating to your journey (the timetable, for
example); make legitimate reservations; use our online check
-
in or transact other business with
suppliers. You may only use the

website in accordance with these terms and conditions and for
the legally permitted purposes described above. In particular, you indicate your agreement to the
following:



You may not use the Lufthansa
-
website in a manner which causes an infringement of

the
proprietary rights of others



You may not utilise any devices, mechanisms, software or other scripts which could
interfere with the working of the Lufthansa
-
website. This also includes uploading files
infected with viruses.



You may not take any

action which could result in an unreasonable or excessive load on
the Lufthansa infrastructure.



You may not block, overwrite or modify any Lufthansa
-
generated content or in other way
disrupt the Lufthansa
-
website.



You may not reproduce information

from the Lufthansa
-
website for commercial
purposes. This also includes providing prices for Lufthansa flights on another website or
another online server. In particular you may not copy, distribute, in other way use or
reproduce discarded content from the

Lufthansa
-
website with the help of 'robots', other
search machine technologies or through other automatic mechanisms.



You may not acquire, or attempt to acquire, any unauthorised access to any of our
networks, by whatever means.



You may not make a
ny unauthorised, false or fraudulent bookings, in particular any
bookings which are paid for with credit cards or bank account details belonging to a third
party who has not consented to this.

33

Consequences of improper useWithout prejudice to our other

rights (irrespective of
whether they are based on law or other regulations), we reserve the right to cancel your
booking without reference to you and/or to deny you access to the Lufthansa
-
website if
you have contravened these terms and conditions.


Lufthansa Flight Training GmbH

Corporate Data Protection Officer