Symposia on Biological Sciences

skoptsytruculentΤεχνίτη Νοημοσύνη και Ρομποτική

15 Νοε 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 8 μήνες)

231 εμφανίσεις

Symposia on Biological Sciences

As the only international body that covers all disciplines of biological sciences, the IUBS
hosts and organizes international symposia in tandem with its GA so as to provide an
opportunity for the international biological co
mmunity to exchange information, discuss
interdisciplinary studies and promote international collaboration in scientific research
programs. Topics are selected on the basis of originality and feasibility, as well as their
relevance with respect to the IUBS

mission.



Program Schedule (Tentative)


4 July 2012

8:00
-
22:00

GA and Conference Registration

Venue:

Lobby, Southern Gate, International Conference Centre, Taihu Culture
Forum, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China.

Address:

128 Huanhu Dadao, Suzhou Taihu National Res
ort Area, 215164,
Suzhou, China;

Tel:
+86
-
512
-
68790999;

Fax:

+86
-
512
-
68790111

14:00
-
18:00

Officers and EC Meetings

Venue (To be confirmed)

5 July 2012

9:00
-
9:45

Opening Ceremony

Venue (To be confirmed)

9:00
-
9:05

Chair of Opening Ceremony

9:05
-
9:15

Repres
entative From IUBS

9:15
-
9:25

Representative From Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS)

9:25
-
9:35

Representative From China Association for Science and
Technology (CAST)

9:35
-
9:45

Representative From Suzhou Local Government

9:45
-
10:15

Tea Break

10:15
-
12:15

Pl
enary Lectures

Venue (To be confirmed)

10:15
-
10:45

Giorgio

Bernardi:

Evolution in the genomic era

10:45
-
11:15

Zhonghe Zhou:

Evolution as a scientific theory: evidence from remarkable
Chinese fossils

11:15
-
11:45

Deliang Chen:

Grand challenge in Earth System

with a focus on climate

11:45
-
12:15

Nils Chr. Stenseth:

Ecological effect of climate change

12:15
-
14:00

Lunch

14:00
-
18:00



IUBS GA

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizer:

Dr. Nathalie Fomproix, Executive Director, IUBS

1) IUBS Business Reports (To be confi
rmed)

2) IUBS Ad Hoc Committee Meetings (To be confirmed)

14:00
-
18:00

Symposia

14:00
-
18:00

Bio
-
energy and Bio
-
industry

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizer

1)

JianXu,

Professor, Qingdao Institute of Bioenergy and Bioprocess Technology,
Chinese Academy of S
ciences, China

Email:

xujian@qibebt.ac.cn

2)

Ed Bayer,

Professor, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Email:

ed.bayer@weizmann.ac.il

Speakers

1)

Nanqi Ren:

Perspective of fermentative hydrogen production for
com
mercialization

2)

Edward Bayer:

Bacterial cellulosome for efficient degradation of lignocelluloses

3)

Jose Olivares:

Microalgal biofuels: progress and opportunities

4)

Greg Mitchell:

Modeling growth of photosynthetic microalgae and carbon
partitioning betw
een lipid, protein and carbohydrate

5)

Jian Xu:

Functional genomics of microalgal oil production

6)

Wei Huang:

Studying photosynthesis by single cell Raman technologies

7)

Zhong Wang:

Deep metagenome data mining for bioenergy and climate
changes

8)

Quanyu
Zhao:

Metabolic flux analysis of hydrogen production by Clostridium
butyricum: growth on glucose
-
glycerol and coculture with Escherichia coli

9)

Zongbao Zhao:

Microbial lipids production by oleaginous yeasts

14:00
-
18:00

Nanobiology


Venue: (To be confirme
d)

Organizers

1)

Lei Jiang
, Professor, Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
Email:
jianglei@iccas.ac.cn

2)

Xingyu Jiang,

Professor, the National Center for Nanoscience and Technology
of China; Email:
xingyujiang@nanoctr.cn

Speakers

1)

Paresh Chandra Ray
: Gold Nanotechnology for Biology

2)

Lianbing Zhang:

Biological Uptake Pathway for Cellular Delivery of
Nanomatherials

3)

Michael Wilson:

Enhancement of the effe
ctiveness of light
-
activated
antimicrobial agents by gold nanoparticles

4)

Kibum Lee:

Nanotechnology approaches for regulating cancer/stem cell fate

5)

Xiaogang Liu
: Lanthanide
-
doped nanomaterials: synthesis and bioapplications

6)

Huan
-
Tsung Chang

DNA Func
tional Gold Nanoparticles for the Control of
Enzyme Activity

7)

Shutao Wang:

Bio
-
Inspired Adhesive Surface for Cell
-
Based Cancer
Diagnostics

8)

Xingyu Jiang:

Gold nanoparticles activates prodrugs as effective antibiotics
against multidrug
-
resistant bacter
ia

14:00
-
18:00

Gasotransmitters in Biology

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizers

1)

Guangdong Yang,

Research Assistant Professor, the School of Kinesiology,
Lakehead University, Canada; Email:

gyang@lakeheadu.ca

2)

Yanxi Pei
, Professor, Vice Dean of College of Life Science, Shanxi University,
Taiyuan, Shanxi, China; Email:

peiyanxi@sxu.edu.cn

Speakers

1)

Hongzhu Li:

Interaction of hydrogen sulfide and estrogen on smooth musc
le cell
proliferation

2)

Xin Liu
: Gasotransmitters in stomatal movement of plant

3) Shaowu Xue: CO2 signaling in Arabidopsis guard cells

4)

Hua Zhang
: H2S in plants, the history is just beginning

5)

Weihua Zhang
: Calcium sensing receptor regulates endogeno
us H2S to inhibit
smooth muscle cell proliferation in diabetic rat

6)

Wenhao Zhang:

Gas molecules and plant response to abitoc stress

7)

Guangdong Yang
: How to promote longevity: let H2S count the way

8)

Yanxi Pei
: Hydrogen sulfide alleviates cadmium toxic
ity in Arabidopsis thaliana

14:00
-
18:00

Mutualism and Bio
-
Security

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizers

1)

Jianghua Sun,

Professor, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
Email:
sunjh@ioz.ac.cn

2

Alain Rogues,

Professor, French National Institute for Agricu
ltural Research,
France; Email:
alain.roques@orleans.inra.fr

3)

Zhishu Xiao,

Associate Professor, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of
Sciences; Email:
xiaozs@ioz.ac.cn

Speakers

1)

Andrea Battisti:

New automatic methods for detecting quarantine pests and
diseases

2)

Alain Roques:

Insect invasions in Europe and vulnerability of European tree
species

3)

Jianqing Ding:

Evolved de
fense to herbivory in invasive plants

4)

Jianghua Sun:

Mutulastic invasion
-

a case study

5)
Provorov Nikolay A:

Application of symbiotic models to resolve the urgent
problems of evolutionary biology

6)

Manuel Nogales:

Long
-
distance movement of seeds to and

between

oceanic
islands: revising paradigms of plant syndromes and mechanisms of dispersal by
animals

7

Michael Steele:

Squirrels and the oaks: The biogeography of a plant
-
animal
mutualism

8)

Bo Wang:

Foraging preferences of scatter
-
hoarding rodents on tannin content
in seeds

9)

Rhett Harrison
:

Evolution of fruit traits in Ficus subgenus Sycomorus
(Moraceae
): Do frugivores determine seed dispersal mode?

10)

Zhishu Xiao:

Squirrel
-
Oak Interactions: A Case of Diffuse Coevolution

11)

Lin Cao:

The effect of seed size to the seed fates and hording behavior
of rodents in the Xishuangbanna tropical region, China

14
:00
-
18:00

Biodiversity and Conservation Biology

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizers

1

Keping Ma
, Professor, Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(Confirmed); Email:
kpma@ns.ibcas.ac.cn

2

Jeffrey McNeely,

Former Chief Scientist, IUCN, Swaziland (Confirmed);
Email:
Jeff.McNEELY@iucn.org

Speakers

1)

Aishwarya Maheshwari:

Conservation of high altitude biodiversity at the
battlefield of India

2)

Zahoor pir:

Molluscans can decide the water quality of rivers.

3)

Fiaz Qamar:

A New Fossil Locality in th
e Late Miocene of Rattial from Northern
Pakistan:

Paleobiogeographic and regional Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction

4)

Yoram Ayal:

When the world turned "brown": Resource competition, apparent
competition and the "Miocen Transformation"

5)

Mohammad Aziz:

H
uman
-
otter symbiosis: an age
-
old traditional conservation
practice in Bangladesh

6)

Harald Schneider:

Exploring the impact of the “roof
-
of
-
the
-
world” on the
diversification of SE Asian land plants

7)

Simon Morley:

Using regions where biodiversity and ocean

warming hotspots
overlap to predict physiological responses to climate change

8)

C. S. Chen:

A Promising Union of Biological Sciences and Biomimetics for
Sustainable Development

9)

Yu
-
yuan Huang,

Studies on distribution and habitat situation of some wild
cycads in China

10)

David Patterson:

Internationalizing the biodiversity informatics
agenda

11)

Regine Jahn:

International Committee on Bionomenclature

14:00
-
18:00

General Biology

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizer

LS Shashidhara,

Professor, Indian Instit
ute of Science Education and
Research (IISER), India; E
-
mail:
ls.shashidhara@iiserpune.ac.in

Speakers

1)

Yan Dong:

Two new progoneatan complete mitochondrial genomes:
phylogenetics and evolutionary impli
cations

2)

Jianchang Du:

The Evolutionary Fate of Duplicated Genes in Soybean

3)

Xiangyu Ding:

Research on the Inverse Problem of Mathematical Physics
between Product Quality and Photosynthesis Process Control Efficiency of
D.huoshanense

4)

Lemin Gu,

Cheby
shev Best Approximation Theory in the Calculation of
Absolute and Relative Methods of Application

5)

Nancai Pei:

DNA barcoding technology: an ongoing molecular tool for biological
studies

6)

Zhengchu Liu
, A Rapid Method for Ramie Bio
-
degumming

7)

Nusrat Ja
han
, Integrated control of dengue vector by Mesocyclops and Bacillus
thuringiensis from Lahore, Pakistan

8)

Weidong Peng
, Ascaris: Development of selected genotypes in mice

9)

Shelan Liu
, A Review of Novel Bunyavirus in China: Emergence, Virology,
Epidemio
logy and Clinical Characteristics

10)

LS Shashidhara:

Making of a flight appendage: an evolutionary perspective

18:00
-
20:00

Reception

6 July 2012

8:30
-
18:00

Biological Consequences of Global Change (BCGC) + Integrative
Climate Change Biology (iCCB)

Venu
e: (To be confirmed)

Organizers

1)

Zhibin Zhang,

Professor, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
China; Email:
zhangzb@ioz.ac.cn

2

Nils Stenseth,

Professor, Centre for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthe
sis,
Norway; Email:
n.c.stenseth@bio.uio.no


S p e a k e r s

1)

John

Buckeridge:

Barnacles (Cirripedia: Thoracica)
-

tenacious opportunists
who have demonstrated extraordinary adaptive resilience to environmental
change

2)

David Nogués
-
Bravo:

Why we do not have mammoths in our backyard?
Species extinctions under climate change

3)

Xinhai

Li:

Applying species distribution models in climate change studies

4)

Hari Sharm
a:

Biological consequences of climate change on arthropod
diversity, pest management, and food security

5)

Brian Helmuth and Mackenzie Zippay:

Forecasting sublethal impacts of climate
change in marine ecosystems: sometimes the details make all the differen
ce

6)

Simon Morley:

Using regions where biodiversity and ocean warming hotspots
overlap to predict physiological responses to climate change

7)

Tom Oliver:

Promoting resilience or accommodating change? Aims for site and
landscape management under a changin
g climate

8)

David B. Wake
: Direct and Indirect Effects of Anticipated Climate Change on
Amphibians

9)

Thomas E Martin:

Climate change influences on trophic interactions that affect
breeding bird and plant communities

10)

Chuan Yan:

Climate and irrigation
affect the population dynamics of Chinese
striped hamster in North China Plain

11)

Mikael Forteilus:

Retrospective on the iCCB Programme: how it came to be
and why

12)

Greg Dietl:

Ecometric approaches in conservation paleobiology

13)

David Polly:

Traits, h
abitats, and changing climates: ecometrics and
vertebrate locomotion

14)

Jussi Eronen:

Mammal traits and environment: Molar tooth crown height and
precipitation

15)

Raimundo Real:

The pure effect of climate on species distribution

16)

Klara Lokos Toth
: The

climate as a natural resource on the yield stability of
wheat

8:30
-
18:00

Paleontology and Evolution

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizers

1)

Zhonghe Zhou,

Professor, Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology and
Paleoanthropology, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
E
mail:

Zhonghe@yeah.net
;

zhouzhonghe@ivpp.ac.cn

2)

Else Marie Friis

Professor

Swedish Museum of


Natural History, Stockholm,
Sweden; Email:
ElseMarie.Friis@nrm.se

Speakers

1)

Guido Grimm:

Phylogenetic tools in reconstructing past evolutionary patterns

2)

Mike Benton:

Dating the tree of life: combing paleontology and molecular
phylogenetic inference

3)

Stefan Bengtson:

Radiation o
f early multicellular life: Biotic and environmental
setting

4)

Shuhai Xiao:

Ediacaran biodiversity: Biological evolution and environmental
evolution

5)

Renbin Zhan and Jiayu Rong:

Major macroevolutionary events and their
dynamics between 480 Ma and 400 Ma

of Earth history: Evidences from South
China

6)

Jason Hilton:

Phylogenetic and environmental aspects of early seed plant
radiation

7)

Min Zhu:

Evolution and early radiation of jawed vertebrates

8)

Christian Pott & Stephen McLoughlin:

What is a cycadophyte
?


The use of
morphotaxa in Palaeobotany

9)

Shuzhong Shen:

How rapid was the biggest biological mass extinction during
the Phanerozoic?

10)

Jin Meng:

Developmental and paleontological evidence converges on
evolution of the mammalian middle ear

11)

Xing Xu
:

Origin and evolution of birds: combining paleontological and
developmental evidence

12)

Else Marie Friis and Kaj Raunsgaard Pedersen:

The enigma of angiosperm
origin

13)

Greg Wilson and Casey J. Self:

The adaptive radiation of multituberculate
mammals be
fore the extinction of non
-
avian dinosaurs and tracking the rise of
angiosperms

14)

Meemann Chang:

Ascent with modification: fossil fishes show adaptation to
the uplift of the Tibetan Plateau

15)

Caroline A.E. Strömberg:

The spread of grassland ecosystems
during the
Cenozoic: A story of co
-
evolution?

16)

Pavel Yu Parkhaev:

Early Radiation of Mollusca

8:30
-
18:00

Systems and Synthetic Biology of Industrial Microorganisms

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizers

1)

Yin Li,

Professor, Institute of Microbiology, Chi
nese Academy of Sciences;
Email:

yli@im.ac.cn

2)

Han de Winde,

Professor, Delft University of Technology, Kluyver Centre for
Genomics of Industrial Fermentation, the Netherlands;
Email:

J.H.deWinde@tudelft.nl

Speakers

1)

Han de Winde:

Yeast as a Modern Platform for Biofuels and Biochemicals
Production

2)

Vera Meyer:

Aspergillus niger as a Modern Platform for Protein Production

3)

Ronald de Vries:

Physiological and Molecular As
pects of the Utilisation of
Complex Substrates by Fungi

4)

Peter Bron
: Lactic Acid Bacteria for Food and Fuel

5)

Aljoscha Wahl:

Novel developments in microbial Systems Biology approaches

6)

Han de Winde:

Systems Engineering of Solvent Tolerant Pseudomonas
for
Aromatics Production

7)

Patricia Osseweijer
: Bridging Current Issues in Science and Society, in Europe
and China

8)

George Guo
-
Qiang Chen:

Synthetic and Systems Biology Approaches for
Making Novel Biopolymers

9)

Wen Liu:

Biological Synthesis of Pharmac
eutically Important Agents in
Microorganisms

10)

Chen Yang:

Reconstruction of Sugar Utilization Pathways and Regulons in
Solventogenic Clostridia

11)

Jibin Sun:

System Biology of


Aspergillus niger


a Versatile Cell Factory for
Enzyme and Organic Acid Pro
duction

12)

Chaoguang Tian
: Neurospora crassa as a Golden Model of Filamentous Fungi
for Industrial Biotechnology

13)

Yin Li:

Systems Biotechnology for the Production of Bio
-
based Solvents

14)

Lianhong Sun:

Engineered Quorum Sensing Systems for Application
s in
Synthetic Biology

8:30
-
18:00

Biocomputation

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizers

1)

Jingdong Han,

Professor, CAS
-
MPG Partner institute for Computational
Biology, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of
Sciences; Email:

jdhan@picb.ac.cn

2)

John Jungck,

Professor, Department of Biology, Beloit College, USA;
Email:

jungck@beloit.edu

Speakers

1)

Peter Lockhart:

How it is possible to bette
r understand systematic error in
phylogeneomic data

2)

Rubem Mondaini:

The mathematical programming approach to protein
structures and their stability

3)

Christopher Welsh:

Fostering interdisciplinarity at the interface of biology and
mathematics:

lessons
from a national institute

4)

John R. Jungck
: Computational Geometric, Topological, and Spatial Statistical
Analyses of Dividing Epithelia

5)

Michael Zhang:

Novel Markov model of induced pluripotency predicts gene
expression changes in reprogramming

6)

Phil
ipp Khaitovich:

Metabolome evolution of human tissues

7)

Yixue Li:

Association network and related regulatory mechanism

resulted from
protein translational modification data

8)

Yong Zhang:

Global Nucleosome Repositioning During Genome Activation

9)

Jingdon
g Han:

Inferring regulatory networks from high
-
throughput data

10)

Yu Xue:

Systematic analysis of the crosstalk of protein post
-
translational
modifications

11)

Gabriella Rustici:

Free bioinformatics resources at the EMBL
-
EBI

8:30
-
18:00

Wildlife Diseases

V
enue: (To be confirmed)

Organizers

1)

Hongxuan He,

Professor, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
Email:
hehx@ioz.ac.cn

2

Dale Nolte
, Assistant Coordinator, National Wildlife Disease Program, Wildlife
Services, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U
nited States Department
of Agriculture, USA; Email:
Dale.L.Nolte@aphis.usda.gov

Speakers

1)

Santiago Merino Rodríguez:

Interactions between hemoparasites
-
vectors and
wild birds

8:30
-
18:00

BioEthics & IUBS BioEd
2012

Venue: (To be confirmed)



8:30
-
12:00 Bioethics

Organizers:

1) John Buckeridge, Professor, School of Civil Engineering & Chemical Engineer
RMIT University, Australia;

Email:

john.buckeridge@rmit.edu.au

2) Lorna Holtman, Deputy Dean, Zoology Department, University of the Western
Cape (UWC), Republic of South Africa;

Email:

lholtman@uwc.ac.

Speakers

1)

Hussein Salama:

Environmental Awareness and Co
nservation of Biological
Resources in Egypt: a review of moves to improve the ethical management of our
ecosystems

2)

Raymond Katebaka:

Effective biodiversity conservation challenges in Africa: A
case of East Africa

3)

Lorna Holtman:

Biodiversity and Indig
enous Knowledge in South and Southern
Africa: Developments and Ethical Challenges

4)

Darryl Macer:

Asia
-
Pacific Perspectives of Bioethics and towards a Repository
of World
-
Views of Nature

5)

Aster L. Zhang
: China perspectives

6)

John Buckeridge:

Environmen
tal ethics
-

global issues and an Australian
perspective

7)

Michael Atchia

(Read by John Buckeridge):

Regional responses, both
environmental and bioethical



12:00
-
14:00 Lunch



14:00
-
18:00

IUBS BioEd 2012

Conservation Education and Climate Change

Organizer:

Lily Rodriguez,

Professor, ProyectoBiodiversidady CambioClimático en

la
ReservaComunal El Sira SERNANP/GIZ

Speakers

(To be confirmed)

7 July 2012

8:30
-
18:00

Genomics and Evolution

Venue: (To be confir
med)

Organizers

1)

Song Ge,

Professor, Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
Email:
gesong@ibcas.ac.cn

2)

Hiroyuki Takeda,

Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate
School of Science, the Un
iversity of Tokyo, Japan;
Email:

htakeda@biol.s.u
-
tokyo.ac.jp

3)

Giorgio

Bernardi,

Professor, Laboratory of Theoretical Biology and
Bioinformatics, Biology Department, Rome 3University, Italy;
Email:

gbernardi@uniroma3.it

Speakers

1)

Reski Ralf
: Shedding light on 500 million years of plant evolution: a tribute to
Dobzhansky

2)

Daniel Hartl:

Evolvability in Sequence Space

3) Wen
-
Hsiung Li: Avian Evolutionary Gene
tics and Genomics

4)

Hiroyuki Takeda
: Epigenetic regulation of key developmental genes
-

A
genome
-
wide approach in the medaka fish

5)

Wen Wang:

Genome evolution under natural or artificial selection

6)

Norman Y. S. Woo:

Distribution and expression studies
on aquaporin
-
1
(AQP
-
1) and the cystic fibrosis transmembrane regulator (CFTR) in silver sea
bream

7)

Jian
-
Dong Li
: Regulation of Inflammation and Host Defense


from Genomics
to Therapeutics

8)

Song Ge:

Genome
-
wide patterns of divergence during sympatric s
peciation: A
case study in two wild rice species

9)

Dacheng Tian:

Genome
-
wide analysis revealed abundant gene conversion in
the recombination profile of Arabidopsis

10)

Guang Yang,

Genome
-
wide SNP polymorphism and signature of natural
selection in finless
porpoises: adaptive population divergence, taxonomic
implications, and conservation recommendations

11)

Giorgio

Bernardi

(Speech title to be confirmed)

12)

Chung
-
I Wu

(Speech title to be confirmed)

13)

Huanming Yang

(Speech title to be confirmed)

14)

Takas
hi Gojobori

(Speech title to be confirmed)

15)

Rod Wing

(Speech title to be confirmed)

8:30
-
18:00

Protected Areas and Conservation

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizers

1

Yan Xie,

Associate Professor, Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of
Sciences; Email:
yxie@wcs.org

2

Jan Salick,

Senior Curator and Professor, Missouri Botanical Garden, USA;
Email:
jan.salick@mobot.org

3

John MacKinnon,

Head, Vi
sibility and Awareness, Europe
-
China Biodiversity
Program (ECBP); Email:

jrm@ecbp.cn

Speakers

(To be confirmed)

8:30
-
18:00

Access and Benefit Sharing of Genetic Resources and Associated
Traditional Knowledge

Venue: (To be conf
irmed)

Organizers

1)

Dayuan Xue,

Professor, College of Life and Environmental Science, Minzu
University of China; Chief Scientist on Biodiversity, Nanjing Institute of
Environmental Science, Ministry of Environment Protection of China;
Email:

xuedayuan@hotmail.com

2)

Karen Chen Xiping,

Consultant, Third World Network;
Email:

karen_twn@yahoo.com.cn

Speakers

1)

Gurdial Nijar:

Implementing the Nagoya Protocol on ABS: Issues an
d
Challenges for Developing Countries

2)

Edward Hammond:

Biopiracy continues: Some case studies and lessons for
national ABS regulation

3)

Kazuo N. Watanabe:

Potential Impact on Nagoya Protocol to Academic
Research

4)

Chunlin Long:

Investigation of Traditi
onal Knowledge of Medicinal Plant
Resources in Jingxi, Guangxi Automnous Region

5)

Junnian Li:

The investigation on genetic resources of domestic animals and
poultry and traditional knowledge in Miao and tujia ethnic areas of West Hunan
Province

6)

Fayao L
i:

The case study on benefit sharing for the local fragrant rice in Liping
Dong Ethnic County, Quizhou Province

7)

Jiuxuan Zhou

and Siming Wang: A Case Study on Change and Its Causes of
Agricultural Seed Resource Diversity in Heier Village, Yunnan Province

8)

Gong Cheng:

Plotting the road map beyond the access and benefit sharing
blueprint

9)

Rong Dai:

A case study on access and benefit sharing of a local pig variety
(Black pig) in the West Hunan Province

10)

Jingbiao Yang:

A case study on benefit sharing f
or traditional ethnic medicine
in Libo County, Guizhou Province

8:30
-
18:00

BioEthics & IUBS BioEd 2012 (Continued)

Venue: (To be confirmed)



8:30
-
12:00

IUBS BioEd 2012: Quantitative Biology Education

Organizer


John Jungck,

Professor, Department of Biolo
gy, Beloit College, USA;
Email:

jungck@beloit.edu

Speakers

1)

Jenny Koenig:

A survey of the mathematics landscape within bioscience
undergraduate and postgraduate UK higher education

2)

Gabriella Rust
ici,

Bioinformatics Training for Life scientists: EBI's User Training
Programme

3)

Enshan Liu:

Models Used for Professional Development of

In
-
service Biology
Teachers in China

4) Klara Lokos Toth: Let him play as well …

5)

Lorna Holtman:

Developing undergr
aduate Quantitative Biology courses to
augment postgraduate enrollment in Bioinformatics and Computational Biology:
Efforts towards a plausible model for Africa

6)

Xian Lin Zhou:

Training to Science Teachers Applying Science

Inquiry
Teaching Methodology

7)

John R. Jungck:

Mathematical Biology Education: Recent Developments and
Future Challenges





12:00
-
14:00 Lunch



14:00
-
16:00 Workshop on Investigative Case
-
Based Learning

Organizers & Speakers

1)

Margaret Waterman,

Professor, Biology Department, Southeas
t Missouri State
University, USA

2)

Ethel Stanley,

Director, BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium, Beloit College,
USA



16:00
-
18:00

Workshop on Writing Scientific Papers

IUBS Young Scientist Award & Integrative Zoology Exceptional
Speaker Prize

Organizers

1) Ca
rol Bacchus,

John Wiley & Sons, Inc

(Confirmed)

2)

Wenhua Xiong,

Executive Editor, ISZS & INZ

Contents:

• How to choose the right journal

• Practical writing tips



The successful submission



Surviving Peer Review



Publication Ethics



What happens after acceptance

Speakers

(To be confirmed)

8:30
-
18:00

General Biology


(Continued)

Venue: (To be confirmed)

Organizer

Mark J. Costello,

Associate Professor, Leigh Marine Laboratory, University
of Auckland, New Zealand;

Email:

m.costello@auckland.ac.nz

Speakers

1)

Meng Chen:

Locomotor Inference of Fossil Mammals Based on Quantitative
Morphometric Analysis of the Postcranial Skeleton of Small
-
bodied Extant
Taxa

2)

Gregory D
ietl:

Ecometric approaches in conservation paleobiology

3)

Shixia Xu,

Positive selection at ASPM Gene Coincides with Brain Size
Enlargements in Cetaceans

4)

Juanjuan Xu:

Population genetic structure and historical demography of
an endemic true freshwater

5
)

Jingdong Qin:

Ceramide Regulation of HA Synthase

6)

Wensheng Qin:

Clostridium thermocellum 27405 harbouring increased copy
numbers of β
-
glucosidase A significantly increases cellulase expression

7)

Jianqun Ling:

Integration Operating System (IOS)
--

a cutting
-
edge DNA
recombination technology

8)

Pan Da:

De novo transcrip
tome sequencing and characterization of
Chinomantes dehaani

9)

Xuming Zhou:

Phylogenomic analyses support the Glires hypothesis but
reject the Euarchonta hypothesis

10)

Shripad Mukund Upasani:

Preservation of pulses with the help of Nerium
indicum Linn. fo
liage dust and Ricinus communis L. seed oil; study of
antinutritional and nutritional parameters of five commonly utilized pulses.

11)

Andrey Zinovyev:

Notes on Pelvic and Hindlimb Myology and Syndesmology
of Emeus crassus and Dinornis robustus (Aves: Dino
rnithiformes)

12)

Sivasak Thivel:

Aerial Dispersion of Fungal pollution with Changes of
Seasonal Variations of Bangalore, Karnataka, India

13)

Javed Ujan:

Association between polymorphism of Myogenic factor 6 with
meat quality traits in Chinese Indigenous
cattle

14)

Yunxia Wang:

Responses of rice crops to elevated tropospheric ozone:
recent findings from Chinese rice FACE studies

15)

Sheng Yang:

Production of butanol from agricultural residues

16)

Xinqing Zhao,

Harvesting microalgae using bioflocculating ag
ents
produced by Solibacillus silvestris for efficient bioenergy production

17)

Ramachandran Chandirasekar:

Cytogenetic assessment of cancer risk in
oral pre
-
malignant lesions of smokeless tobacco users

18)

Chuck Miller:

Biodiversity Information Standards,

Update from TDWG

19)

Mark J. Costello:

Global databases reveal progress in discovering all
species on Earth: will most species be discovered before they go extinct?

Note

Those who will not attend the IUBS GA scheduled on

8 July
2012

can depart or go on local tours after dinner in the
evening.

8 July 2012

8:30
-
12:00

IUBS GA (Continued)

12:00
-
14:00

Lunch

14:00
-
18:00

New IUBS EC Meeting

9 July 2012

Local Tour or Departure