UK NGS Meeting 2012 August 28 th - University of Nottingham

skirlorangeΒιοτεχνολογία

1 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 11 μήνες)

97 εμφανίσεις

1



UK NGS Meeting 2012 August 28
th
-
August 30th

Tuesday 28th
h

August


12:00
-
15:00


Registration in
Busine
ss

School

JUBILEE C
AMPUS, UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM,
(
Poster set up
)

15.
00
-
15.1
0

OPENING REMARKS AND INTRODUCTION

(
Aziz Aboobaker
)

15:10
-
15:
55

Prof. Iñaki Ruiz
-
Trillo (
45

mins)

B52

Institute de Biologia Evolutiva (UPF
-
CSIC) Barcelona

Title:

"UNICORN Genome Projects"
.

1
6
:
0
0
-
19:
0
0

Parallel Session

1
B52

Metagenomics (Chair:
Nick Loman
)

Parallel Session

2

A25

AgriFood Genomic (Chair:

Mick Watson
-

c/o Mark Blaxter
)


16
:
0
0
-
16:
3
5

Mick Watson

(3
5

mins)

ARK
-
Genomics, Edinburgh

Title:

TBA



Dave Burt
(3
5

mins)

Roslin Institute, Edinburgh

Title:

TBA

16:
3
5
-
1
7
:
1
0

Nick Loman
(3
5

mins)

University of Birmingham

Title:
"Clinical metagenomics: benchtop

sequencing of bacteria
by the

bedside"
.

John Hammond
(3
5

mins)

Institute of Animal Health, Pirbright Laboratory, Surrey

Title:

TBA

1
7
:
10
-
17:
45

Chris Quince
(3
5

mins)

School of Engineering, University of Glasgow

Title: TBA



Martin Trick

(3
5

mins)

John
Innes Centre, Norwich

Title:TBA

17:
45
-
18:
15

R
efreshment break

R
efreshment break

18
:
15
-
18.
35

Beckman Coulter

(20 min)

Title: TBA

Roche

(20 min)

Title: TBA

18:
35
-
18:
55

Jane Charlesworth

(20 mins)

Ark Genomics, Roslin Institue

Title: TBA

Harry Noyes
(20
mins)

Centre for Genomic Research, University of Liverpool,

Title:

“Direct discovery of bovine haplotypes by sequencing from single
2


chromosomes
”.

18:
55
-
19:
15

iDT Integrated Technologies
(20 min)

Title: TBA



Caliper
(20 mins)

Title: TB
A


19:
15

DRINKS WITH NIBBLES poster session, then entertain
ment

and
dinner
under

your own steam
.

Wednesday

29
th

August


07:30 to 9:00


Breakfast in The Atrium

Registration and poster set
-
up in
Business
School

9.15
-
12:
30

Parallel Session

3

B52

Pathogens

(Chair:
Neil Hall
)

Parallel Session

4

A25

Human Genomics and Clinical Application (Chair:

Anthony Rogers)

9.15
-
9.50

Matt Berriman
(3
5

mins)

The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge

Title: TBA



Jane Greatorex

(3
5

mins)

Senior Postdoctoral Scientist HPA
-

Public Heath Laboratory,
Cambridge

Title:
"HIV diagnostics with Ion Torrent PGM"
.

9.50
-
1
0
:
25

Jennifer Gardy
(3
5

min),

British Columbia Centre for Disease Control

Title:
"The field guide to pathogens: using next generation
sequencing to improve public
health microbiology"
.

Lyn Chitty

(3
5

mins)

Institute of Child Health UCL

Title:

"Trisomy detection in free
-
foetal DNA with NGS"
.

1
0
:
25
-
10.45

Emily Richardson
(20 min)

ARK Genomics, Roslin Institue

Title:
“Bacterial Annotation: With great automation there
浵獴malso
come great responsibility”.

M
icUelle

Si浯n

(20 min)

Medical Research Council, Mammalian Genitics Unit

Title:
“Using Next Generation Sequencing to study mouse models of
Uu浡m⁤楳ease
.

1
0
:

-
11:



剥晲敳桭敮琠break


ㄱ1

-

:
5
0

NicUolas Tuc步r
(3
5

mins)

University of Strathclyde

Title:
"

"Sequencing P. aeruginosa: What makes a strain and how do
Screeram Ramgopalan ("Ram")
(3
5

mins)

Blizard Institute, Barts and The London School of Medicine and
Dentistry

3


they adapt to life in the lung?"

Title:

"Genomics and epigenomics of multiple sclerosis"
.

11
:
5
0
-
1
2
:
25

Ed Feil
(3
5

min)

University of BathTitle:


The transmission and microevolution of
MRSA as revealed by

next
-
generation sequencing


Edwin Cuppen
(3
5

mins)

Hubercht Institute

Title:
“Structural variation detection with SOLiD LMP sequencing and
clinical applications for IonTorrent”.

12:
25
-
14:
2
0

Lunch and Poster session

14:
2
0
-
18:00

Parallel Session
5

B52

Pathogens (Chair: Neil Hall ) and

Evolutionary Genomics (Chair: Mark
Blaxter
)

Parallel Session
6

A25

Technology (Chair: David Buck)

and

Bioinformatics (Chair:
Mario
Caccamo
)

14:
2
0
-
1
4
:
55

Dave Rasko

(3
5

mins)

University of Maryland

Title:
"Application of whole genome sequencing to microbial
forensics and diagnostic development"
.


David Buck
(3
5

mins)

Head of High Throughput Genomics, Wellcome Trust Centre for
Human Genetics, Oxford

Title:

TBA

1
4
:
55
-
15:
3
0

Simon Creer
(3
5

mins)

Title: TBA



Neil Ward
(3
5

mins)

European Sequencing Specialist, Illumina

Title:TBA

15:
3
0
-
1
5
:
50

Muhammad M Hosain
(20 mins)

School of Veterinary Medicine and Scinece, Uni of Nottingham

Title:
“De novo assembly and comparative analysis of Streptococcus
uberis genomes

Chris Cole
(20 mins)

College of Life
Sciences, University of Dundee

Title:

“Single
-
Molecule Transcriptomics of Atopic Eczema in Human
Skin”.

1
5
:
50
-
16:
2
0

Refreshment break


16:30
-
17:0
5

Davide Pisani
(3
5

mins)

NUI Maynooth

Title:
"Metazoan phylogenomics"

Andrew Slatter
(3
5

mins)

Senior Scientific Officer, Population Genetics,
Cambridge

Title:


A novel method to sequence bar
-
coded long
-
range PCR
products in a pooled population of hundreds of DNA samples


17:0
5
-
17:
40

Aris Katzourakis

(3
5

mins)

University of Oxford

Title:

"Inferring viral macroevolution from animal next
generation
sequence data"
.

Barlett G Ailey
(3
5

mins)

Eagle Genomics

Title:

"A review of sequence compression applications"
.

17:40
-
18:00

TBA

Anil Thanki

(20 mins)

4


The Genome Analysis Centre, Norwich Research Park

Title:


TGAC Browser: A client
-
side
rendering approach to improve
genomic browsers


1
8
:
00
-
18:
3
5

Dr Mike Quail
(3
5

mins
)

B52

Sequencing R&D Team Leader, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge

Title:

TBA



19.00

onwards


Travel to Nottingham
Nottingham Comte
m
porary
.


23.00


coaches back to Jubilee Campus


Thursday 30
th

August

07:30 to 09:00

Breakfast in The Atrium

Check out of rooms.

Bags can be brought to Business school.


09:30
-
1
1:0
0

Session 7:
Company Talks

B52

(Chair: Nick Loman)

9:30
-
10:00

Fiona Stewart
(30 mins)

New England Biolabs

Title:


佰ti浩sa瑩on映NGSibrary⁰牥 aration
-

low inpu瑳Ⱐs瑲eamlined wor武kows⁡ d⁢ lanced⁨ gh
-
晩delity⁐C删a浰lification

.

10:00
-
10:30

Raimo Tanzi
(30 mins)

LifeTech

Title:


䡩gUer⁤ nsi瑹⁡ T⁨楧Uer⁰汥 i瑹

in Ne硴xGenera瑩on⁓equencing
”.

10:30
-
11:00

Partek (30 mins)

Title: TBA

11:00
-
11:
2
0

Refreshment Break

5


11:20
-
15
:
25

Parallel session 8:
B52

Evolutionary Genomics (Chair: Mark Blaxter
)

Parallel session 9:


A25

Bioinformatics (Chair:

Mario Caccamo
)

11:20
-
11:55

Dr. Kanchon Dasmahapatra
(3
5

mins)

University of York

Title:

"Adaptive introgression in butterflies"
.

Dr. Simon Andrews
(3
5

mins)

Babraham Institute

Title:

TBA


11:55
-
12:30

Dr. Georgios Koutsovoulos
(3
5

mins)

University of Edinburgh

Title:

"
Phylogenomics of Nematoda"
.

Dr. Javier Herrero
(3
5

mins)

European Bioinformatics Institute

Title:

"Inference of ancestral alleles


12:30
-
12:50

Hiroshi Suga
(20 mins)

Instituto de Biologia Evolutiva (UPF
-
CSIC), Barcelona


Title:

“Genomic survey of pre
-
metazoans shows deep
conservation of cytoplasmic tyrosine kinases and multiple
radiations of receptor tyrosine kinases”.

Sergey Lamzin
(20 minutes)

The Genome Analysis Centre, Norwich Research Park

Title:
“StarK: a multi k
-
mer graph

approach for short
-
read assemblies”

12:50
-
13.10

Genomatix
(
2
0 min)

Title: TBA


Organiser discussion for next years meeting (all those interested in hosting 2013
welcome!)

1
3
:
10
-
13:
50

Rapid Lunch


Rapid Lunch

13:50
-
14:25

Dr Conrad Nieduszynski
(3
5

mins)

School of Biology, University of Nottingham

Title:

"Evolution of origins of replication"
.

Dr. Zamin Iqbal
(3
5

mins)

Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Oxford

Title:

“High
-
throughput population genomics using de novo variant assembly:
examples from
pathogen and human genomics”


14:25
-
14:45

Dr. Sarah Goodacre & Jo Moreton
(2
0 mins)

University of Nottingham

Title:
“Asexuality: Flatworms caught in the act?”

Hang Xu

(20 mins)

School of Graduate Entry Medicine and Health, Royal Derby Hospital, University

of
Nottingham, Derby

Title:

“Development of a software for the identification of LINE1

Chimeric Transcripts
in cancer”

14.45
-
15.05

Julia Loecherbach
(20 mins)

ARK Genomics, Roslin Institue

Title: TBA

Matthew Stocks
(20 mins)

School of Computing Science,
University of East Anglia

Title: TBA

6