Class Co-ordinator: Ms. Y.C.Kavitha

safetroubledΚινητά – Ασύρματες Τεχνολογίες

24 Νοε 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 10 μήνες)

129 εμφανίσεις

P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

1
/
15































































SL.

NO.


SUBJECTS

CODE

STAFF

PAGE NO

1.


GENERAL GUIDELINES

--

--

02

2.


LINEAR ALGEBRA

10EC046

Dr. KKG

3
-
4

3.


MODERN DSP

10EC123

Dr.BNK

5
-
8

4.


ADVANCED EMBEDDED
SYSTEMS

10EC118

Mr. PM

9
-
10

5.


ADVANCED COMPUTER
ARCHITECTURE

10EC003

Ms. BVK

11
-
12

6.


WIRELESS & MOBILE
NETWORKS

10EC131

Ms. YCK

1
3
-
14

7.


CALENDAR OF EVENTS

--

--


15



Class Co
-
ordinator: Ms. Y.C.Kavitha





M.Tech. II Sem

LESSON PLAN

INDEX


P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

2
/
15


G
ENERAL GUIDELINES

1.

Students are not permitted to attend the class without the identity card.

2.

Students should be well on time
,

right from the first class.

3.

Students should
ENSURE that
the classrooms, laboratories and library
are kept
clean.

4.

Writing on the desks and walls is strictly prohibited, failing which the students will be fined heavily. If
the identity of the individual is not established the entire class/students in the class wi
ll be fined.

5.

Students are advised to show due respect to all faculty regardless of their department and maintain
an affable personality.

6.

Students are to maintain absolute discipline and decorum, so as to promote the fair name of the
college in all its acti
vity.

7.

Students securing less than 85% attendance in any individual subject will not be allowed to take up
the SEE. No appeals will be entertained regarding shortage of attendance.

8.

Students are informed that they may clarify their doubts in the respective
subjects with the faculty
by taking prior appointment.

9.

Students
have

to inform their parents to follow up the progress of th
eir wards, PTM as per calendar
of events
.

10.

Any correspondences to the department, must have
an attachment of
signed copy of
parents l
etter, and submitted to the department Head countersigned by faculty advisors

11.

Students who secure less than 60% in the CIE are to go through the Student Academic Support
Programme (SASP) compulsorily.

12.

Ragging is punishable under Karnataka Education Act a
nd is strictly prohibited. Any
student involved in ragging will be severely punished.

13.

Students should come prepared for all the experiments before attending the laboratory session.

14.

Students should bring the completed observation book and laboratory records

to the laboratory &
return the components issued in good condition at the end of the lab session.

15.

Students have to score a minimum of 40% in
CIE (
Lab & theory
)
, failing which he/she will be denied
the SEE under the clause Non Satisfying Sessional Requirem
ents (NSSR).

16.

The final attendance and the sessional marks will be displayed on the notice board at the end of the
semester.
It is the responsibility of the students to verify the correctness and report
discrepancies, if any, to the concerned faculty / clas
s incharge
.

17.

If a student is found guilty of any malpractices in the test/quiz, his/her sessional marks in all the
subjects of that test will be treated as zero. In addition, the parents have to personally come a
nd
discuss the issue with the HO
D to avoid r
usticating the student from the college.

18.

Student
s are informed to take care of their belongings and t
he department will not be responsible
for any loss of student’s belongings.

19.

Infraction slips will be issued to students in case of any violation from Insti
tution guidelines.

20.

Mobile phones strictly prohibited on campus.





卍SL䔠E乄N䉅B偒何䐠但O䉅B乇N䄠偁剔⁏F 呈䔠倮䔮匮I.吠䙁TI䱙L




P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

3
/
15



LINEAR ALGEBRA



LESSON PLAN


Subject Code: 10EC046

Faculty: D
r.KKG



No. of Hours: 52

Class #

Chapter

Topic

% of Portions covered

Reference
Chapter

Cumulative

Linear Equations

1


Overview of LA

13.5

13.5

2

R1:1; R2:1

System of linear equations

3

R1:1; R2:1

Elementary row operations

4

R1:1;
R2:1

Echelon forms

5

R1:1; R2:1

Solutions of linear equations

6

R1:2; R2:1

MATRIX OPERATIONS;
INVERTIBILITY

7

R1:2; R2:1

LU factorisation

Vector Spaces

8

R1:4; R2:2

FIELDS; VECTOR SPACE
S

15.4

28.9

9

R1:4; R2:2

SUBSPACES

10

R1:4; R2:2

Bases

and dimension

11

R1:4; R2:2

Bases and dimension

12

R1:4; R2:2

Coordinates

13

R1:4; R2:2

Row
-
equivalence

14

R1:4; R2:2

Computations concerning subspaces

15

R1:4; R2:2

Computations concerning subspaces

Linear Transformations

16

R1:4; R2:3

Linear transformations

17.3

46.2

17

R1:4; R2:3

Algebra of LT

18

R1:4; R2:3

Algebra of LT

19

R1:4; R2:3

Isomorphism

20

R1:4; R2:3

Matrix representation

21

R1:4; R2:3

Matrix representation

22

R1:4; R2:3

Linear functionals

23

R1:4; R2:3

Linear functionals

24

R1:4; R2:3

Transpose of a LT

Canonical Forms

25

R1:5; R2:6

Characteristic values

30.8

77.0

P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

4
/
15


26

R1:5; R2:6

Annihilating polynomials

27

R1:5; R2:6

Invariant subspaces

28

R1:5; R2:6

Invariant subspaces

29

R1:5; R2:6

Direct
-
sum decomposition

30

R1:5; R2:6

Invariant direct sums

31

R1:5; R2:6

Invariant direct sums

32

R1:5; R2:6

Primary decomposition theorem

33

R1:5; R2:6

Primary decomposition theorem

34

R1:5; R2:6

Nilpotent operators

35

R1:5; R2:6

Nilpotent operators

36

R1:5; R2:7

Cyclic bases

37

R1:5; R2:7

Cyclic bases

38

R1:5; R2:7

Jordan canonical form

39

R1:5; R2:7

Jordan canonical form

40

R1:5

Iterative estimates

Inner Product Spaces

41

R1:6; R2:8

Inner products and spaces

11.5

88.5

42

R1:6; R2:8

Orthogonal sets & projections

43

R1:6; R2:8

Gram
-
Schmidt process

44

R1:6

QR
-
factorisation

45

R1:6; R2:8

Least
-
squares problems

46

R2:8

Unitary operators

47

R2:8

Unitary operators

Symmetric Matrices and Quadratic
Forms

48

R1:7; R2:6

Diagonalisation

11.5

100.0

49

R1:7; R2:10

Quadratic forms

50

R1:7

Constrained optimization

51

R1:7

SVD

52

R1:7

Problems

References:
-

1)

David C. Lay
, “Linear Algebra and its Application,” 3
rd

edition, Pearson Education (Asia) Pte. Ltd., 2005.

2)

K. Hoffman
and

R. Kunze
, “Linear Algebra,” 2
nd

edition, Pearson Education (Asia) Pte. Ltd. or Prentice Hall of India, 2004.

3)

B. Kolman
and

D. R. Hill
, “Introductory Linear Algebra with Applications,” 7
th

edition, Pearson Education (Asia) Pte. Ltd., 2003.

4)

G. Strang
, “Linear Algebra and its Application,” 3
rd

edition, Thomson Learning, 2003.


Portions for Quizzes and Tests:

Serial No.

Portions

Quiz 1

Linear Equations

Test 1

Linear Equations

Quiz 2

Vector Spaces

Test 2

Vector Spaces & Linear Transformations

Test 3

Canonical Forms

Quiz 3

Inner Product Spaces


*******

P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

5
/
15


MODERN DIGTAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

LESSON PLAN

Subject Code:10EC123






Faculty: Dr. BNK






No. of Hours:52

Class

Chapter Title/
Reference
Literature

Topic to be covered

% of portions covered

Reference
Chapter

Cumulative

Discrete time processing of continuous signals

1

R1 Ch 2.1

Introduction

6

6

1

R1 Ch 2.2

Structure of a digital filter

2

R1 Ch 2.3

Frequency domain analysis of a digital
filter

3

R1 Ch 2.4

Quantization error

4

R1 Ch

2.5

Sigma and Sigma Delta Modulation

Fourier Analysis

5

R1 Ch 3.1

Introduction

15

21

5
-
6

R1 Ch 3.2

DTFT

7

R1 Ch 3.3

DFT

8

R1 Ch 3.4

DFT as an estimate of the DTFT

9

R1 Ch 3.5

DFT for Spectral estimation

10

R1 Ch 3.6

DFT for convolution

11

R1 Ch 3.7

DFT/DCT for compression

12

R1 Ch 3.8

FFT

Digital Filters

13

R1 Ch 4.1

Introduction

9

30

13
-
14

R1 Ch 4.2

Ideal Vs non ideal filters

15
-
16

R1 Ch 4.3

FIR Filters

17
-
18

R1 Ch 4.4

IIR Filters

Digital Filter Implementation

19

R1
Ch 5.1

Introduction

10

40

19
-
20

R1 Ch 5.2

Elementary Operations

20

R1 Ch 5.3

State Space realization

21
-
22

R1 Ch 5.4

Robust implementation of Digital
Filters

23
-
24

R1 Ch 5.5

Robust implementation of equi
-
ripple
FIR digital filters

Multirate
Systems and Signal Processing. Fundamentals

25

R1 Ch 6.1

Introduction

20

60

25
-
26

R1 Ch 6.2

Problems and definitions

26
-
27

R1 Ch 6.3

Upsampling and downsampling

28

R1 Ch 6.4

Sampling rate conversion by a rational
factor

29
-
30

R1 Ch 6.5

Multistage implementation of digital
filters

31
-
32

R1 Ch 6.6

Efficient implementation of multirate
P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

6
/
15


systems

DFT filter banks and Transmultiplexers

33

R1 Ch 7.1

Introduction

18

78

34
-
35

R1 Ch 7.2

DFT filter banks

36
-
37

R1 Ch 7.3

Maximally
Decimated DFT filter banks
and Transmultiplexers

38

R1 Ch 7.4

Transmultiplexers

39
-
40

R1 Ch 7.5

Application of transmultiplexers in
communications Modulation

Maximally Decimated Filter banks

41

R1 Ch 8.1

Introduction

12.5

90.5

41
-
42

R1 Ch 8.2

Vector spaces

43

R1 Ch 8.3

Two Channel Perfect Reconstruction
conditions

44

R1 Ch 8.4

Design of PR filters

45
-
46

R1 Ch 8.5

Lattice Implementations of
Orthonormal Filter Banks

47

R1 Ch 8.6

Applications to an audio signal

Introduction to Time
Frequency Expansion

48

R1 Ch 9.1

Introduction

9.5

100

49

R1 Ch 9.2

The STFT

50

R1 Ch 9.3

The Gabor Transform

51

R1 Ch 9.4

The Wavelet Transform

52

R1 Ch 9.5

Recursive Multiresolution
Decomposition


References:

Roberto Cristi, “
Modern Digital
Signal Processing
”, Cengage Publishers, India, (erstwhile Thompson Publications),
2003
.


S.K. Mitra, “
Digital

Signal Processing: A Computer Based Approach”
, III Ed, Tata McGraw Hill, India, 2007.

1.

E.C. Ifeachor and B W Jarvis, “
Digital Signal Processing, a

practitioners approach
,” II Edition, Pearson
Education, India, 2002 Reprint.

2.

Proakis and Manolakis
, “
Digital Signal Processing
”,

Prentice Hall 1996 (third edition).


Portion for Tests:

T1:

Chapter 2, 3, 4 of
R1

T2:

Chapter 5, 6, 7(until 7.3) of
R1

T3:

Chapter 8, 9 of
R1




*******

P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

7
/
15






MODERN DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING






LABORATORY EXPERIMENTS

Subject Code:10EC123






Faculty: Dr. BNK

(A)

Using MATLAB

1.

Question based on response of LTI systems to different inputs
:


A LTI system is defined by the difference equation y[n]=x[n]+x[n
-
1]+x[n
-
2].

(a) Determine the impulse response of the system and sketch it.

(b) Determine the output y[n] of the system when t
he input is x[n]=u[n].

(c) Determine the output of the system when the input is a complex exponential (Eg. x[n]=2ej0.2πn).


2.

Question on design of simple digital filter using the relationship between pole and zeros and the frequency
response of the system
:


2.1

Design a simple digital FIR filter with real co
-
efficients to remove a narrowband (i.e., sinusoidal) disturbance
with frequency F0=50 Hz. Let Fs=300 Hz be the sampling frequency.

(a) Determine the desired zeros and poles of the filter.

(b)
Determine the filter coefficients with the gain K=1.

(c) Sketch the magnitude of the frequency response.


2.2

Design an IIR filter with real co
-
efficients with same specifications mentioned in Q2 and repeat the steps (a)
to (c).


3.

Question to understand t
he effect of time domain windowing
:


Generate a signal with two frequencies x(t)=3cos(2πF1t) + 2cos(2πF2t) sampled at Fs=8 kHz. Let F1=1 kHz and
F2=F1+Δ and the overall data length be N=256 points.

(a) From theory, determine the minimum value of Δ necessa
ry to distinguish between the two frequencies.

(b) Verify this result experimentally. Using the rectangular window, look at the DFT with several values of Δ so that
you verify the resolution.

(c) Repeat part (b) using a Hamming window. How did the resolut
ion change?


4.

Comparison of DFT and DCT (in terms of energy compactness)
:


Generate the sequence x[n]=n
-
64 for n=0,…127.

(a) Let X[k]=DFT{x[n]}. For various values of L, set to zero the “high frequency coefficients” X[64
-
L]=….X[64]=…….=X[64+L]=0 and take the inverse DFT. Plot the results.

(b) Let XDCT[k]=DCT(x[n]}. For the same values of L, set to zero the “high frequency c
oefficients” XDCT[127
-
L]=…….XDCT[127]. Take the inverse DCT for each case and compare the reconstruction with the previous
case.





P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

8
/
15


5.

Filter design
:


Design a discrete time low pass filter with the specifications given below:

Sampling frequency = 2 kHz.

Pass band edge = 260 Hz

Stop band edge = 340 Hz

Max. pass band attenuation = 0.1 dB

Minimum stop band attenuation = 30 dB.Use the following design methodologies:

Hamming windowing

Kaiser windowing

Applying bilinear transformation to a suitable, analo
g Butterworth filter.


Compare the obtained filters in terms of performance (accuracy in meeting specifications) and computational
complexity.


(B)

Using DSP PROCESSOR

6.

Write an ALP to obtain the response of a system using linear convolution whose input and impulse response are
specified.

7.

Write an ALP to obtain the impulse response of the given system, given the difference equation. .

8.

Sampling of an Image.

9.

Design of eq
uiripple filters.

10.

Application of frequency transformation in filter design.

11.

Computation of FFT when N is not a power of 2.

12.

Sampling rate conversion and plot of spectrum.

13.

Analysis of signals by STFT and WT.

14.

Delayed auditory feedback signal using 6713 p
rocessor.

15.

Record of machinery noise like fan or blower or diesel generator and obtaining its spectrum.

16.

Synthesis of select dual tone multi frequency signals using 6713 processor.

17.

Fourier Transform & its inverse Fourier Transform of an image.






*******






P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

9
/
15





ADVANCED EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

LESSON PLAN

Subject Code:

10EC118


Faculty:
Mr
.

PM



No. of Hours: 52

Class #

Chapter

title /
reference

Topic to be
covered

% of portions covered

Reference
Chapter

Cumulative


1

Typical Embedded
systems


T1 2.1
-
2.6

Core of the embedded system

10

10

2

Memory

3

Sensors and Actuators

4

Communication Interface

5

Embedded Firmware

6.

Other system
Components

7

SRAM, DRAM and ROM

8

PLA,PLD,PAL,PGA, FPGA,
CPLD

9

RS 232 C, I2C

10

USB, Fire wire

11

Characteristics and
quality attributes of
Embedded
systems

T1 3.1
-
3.2

Characteristics
-

Embedded
systems

05

15

12

Quality measures

13

Hardware
-
software
co
-
design and
program modeling

T1 7.1
-
7.4

Fundamental Issues in Hardware
-
Software Co
-
design

15

30

14

Computational Models

15

UML

16

Hardware software trade off

17

Examples of POLIS and
PTOLEMY

18

Embedded
firmware design

and development

T1 9.1
-
9.3

Firmware design approaches

15

45

19

Development Languages

20

Embedded C

21

Programming examples

22

System C

23

RTOS based
Embedded system
design

T1 10.1
-
10.10

RTOS Basics

35

80

24

Types of OS

25

Tasks ,
processes, threads

26

Multi
-
processing and Multi
-
tasking

P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

10
/
15


Class #

Chapter

title /
reference

Topic to be covered

% of portions covered

Reference
Chapter

Cumulative

27

RTOS based
Embedded system
design

T1 10.1
-
10.10

Task Scheduling

35

80

28

Thread scheduling

29

Task communication

30

Task synchronization

31
`

Device drivers

32

How to choose RTOS

33

Scheduling theory

34

Rate monotonic method

35

Priority based methods

36

Periodic, Aperiodic and sporadic
task
scheduling

37

Scheduling in Multi
-
processor
system

38

The Embedded
system
development
Environment

T1 13.1
-
13.6

IDE

10

90

39

Compilation process

40

Assembly and disassembly

41

Simulators

42

Emulators

43

Debuggers

44

Testing
methods

45

Boundary scan

46

Examples

47

Trends in
Embedded
Industry

T1 16.1
-
16.5

Processor Trends

10

100

48

Os trends

49

Language trends

50

Open standards

51

Frameworks

52

Bottlenecks

Text Books:

T1: Introduction to Embedded

Systems, Shibu K V, TMH publication, 2009 edition.

T2: Embedded Systems
-

A contemporary Design Tool, James and Peckol, John Wiley publications, Publication, 2008.

Portions for Tests:

T1: Units 1,2,3

T2: Units 4,5

T3: Units 6,7

P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

11
/
15


ADVANCED COMPUTER ARCHIT
ECTURE

LESSON PLAN


Subject Code: 08EC003





Faculty: Ms. BVK




No. of Hours: 52

Class

Chapter Title /
Reference
Literature


Topics to be covered

% of Portion covered

Reference
Chapter

Cumulative

1.


Chapter 1

Page: 3 to 32 T1

The state of computing

09

09

2.


Classification of parallel computers

3.


Multiprocessors and multicomputer

4.


Multivectors and SIMD Computers

5.


Chapter 2

Page: 51 to 75
T1

Conditions of parallelism, Data and resource
dependence

15

24

6.


Hardware and software parallelism, Program
partitioning and scheduling, grain size and
latency, Program flow mechanism

7.


Control flow versus data flow architecture

8.


Demand driven mechanism, comparison of flow
mechanism

10

34

9.


Chapter 3

Page: 105 to 154
T1

Performance metrics and measures

10.


Parallel processing applications

11.


Speed up performance laws

12.


Scalability analysis and approaches

Tentative portion for Test
-

I

13.


Chapter 4

Page: 157 to
188 T1

Advanced processor technology, Instruction set
architecture

15

49

14.


CISC Scalar processors, RISC Scalar
processors, VLIW Architecture, Vector and
Symbolic processors

15.


Chapter 5

Page: 265 to
308 T1

Linear pipeline processor, nonlinear pipeline
processor, Instruction pipeline design

18

67

16.


Mechanism for instruction pipelining, Dynamic
instruction scheduling, Branch handling
techniques, branch prediction

17.


Arithmetic pipeline design, Computer arithmetic
principles

18.


Static arithmetic
pipeline

19.


Multifunctional arithmetic pipelines

Tentative portion for Test
-

II

P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

12
/
15


Class

Chapter Title /
Reference
Literature


Topics to be covered

% of Portion covered

Reference
Chapter

Cumulative

20.


Chapter 6

Page: 348 to
364 T1



Cache basics
and cache performance, reducing
miss rate and miss penalty, multilevel cache
hierarchies



15






82




21.


Main memory organizations, design of memory
hierarchies

22.


Chapter 7

Page: 196 to
246 T4


Symmetric shared memory architectures,

Distributed
shared memory architectures

14

96

23.


Models of memory consistency

24.


Cache coherence protocols(MSI, MESI, MOESI)

25.


Scalable cache coherence

26.


Overview of directory based approaches

27.


Design challenges of directory protocols, memory
based
directory protocols, cache based directory
protocols

28.


Protocol design tradeoffs, Synchronization

29.



Chapter 8

Page: 516 to
539 T1



Principles of multithreading, Scalable and
Multithreaded Architecture, Dataflow Architecture

04

100

Tentative portion for Test


III



Text Books:

1)

“Advanced Computer Architecture” by Kai Hwang; TMH, 2003

2)

“Scalable Parallel Computer Architecture” by Kai Hwang and Zu, MGH,2002

3)

“Computer Architecture, Pipelined and Parallel Processor Design” by M.J.Flynn,
Narosa Publishing

4)

D.A.Patterson and J.L.Hennessey, “Computer Architecture: A Quantitative Approach: Morgan Kauffman,



******





P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

13
/
15


WIRELESS AND MOBILE NETWORKS

LESSON PLAN


Subject code: 10EC131




Faculty:
YCK



No. of hours: 52

Class
#

CHAPTER TITLE/
REFERENCE


Topics to be covered

%Portions Covered

Reference
Chapter

Cumulative

1
-
2

Review of
fundamentals of
wireless
communication and
networks

:

T1

:1.2,1.3,1.4,1.5,1.6
,1.7.

T1:2.1,2.2,2.3,2.4,2.5

2.6


Refer T2:chapter1

Introduction.




3
-
5

Wirelss communication channel

Specifications, wireless communication

Systems,

19.23

19.23


6
-
7

Wirelessnetworks,switching technology .


8

communication problems


9
-
10

Wireless network issues, and standards

11
-
15

Wireless body area
networks (WBAN)

:

T1:3.1,3.2,3.3,3.4,3.5

3.6,3.7.

Wireless body area network,properties,

Network architecture, components,

Technologies, design issues ,protocols
and applications.


9.6

28.8


16
-
19

Wireless personal

Area networks:

T1:4.1,4.2,4.3,4.4,4.5

Wireless personal area network,network

Architecture,components, technologies,

And protocols, Bluetooth and zigbee.


7.69

36.5

20
-
30

Wireless LANS:

T1:5.1,5.2,5.3,5.4,5.5,
5.6,5.7.refer T6:14

components,design

requirements,
architectures,

IEEE802.11x,WLAN protocols,802.11p

And applications.

21.15

57.7

31
-
41

WMANs.IEEE
802.16:

T1:6.1,6.2,6.3,6.4,6.5

T1: 7.1,7.2,7.5.

Refer
T2:chapter5,6,11

Architectures,components,WiMax mobility
support,protocols,broadband

Networks and
applications.WWANs.

Cellular networks,satellite networks,

Applications.

21.15

78.9

P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

14
/
15


42
-
52


Wireless adhoc

Networks:

T1:8.1,8.2,8.3,8.4,8.5

T1:9.1,9.2,9.3,9.4,9.5,
9.6,9.7,9.8,9.9,9.10,9.
11,9.12,9.13,9.14,9.1
5,9.16

refer T2:Chapter10

Mobile adhoc
networks,sensor

Networks,mesh networks,VANETs.


Research issues in wireless networks.

21.15

100.05


Literatures:





















P
ortion for the test:


TEST1: CHAPTERS 1,2,& 3 (T1:1.2 TO 3.7)


TEST2: CHAPTERS: 4 & 5 (T1:4.1 TO 5.7)



TEST3: CHAPTERS: 6 ,7 & 8( T1:6.1 TO 8.5)



*******

Book type

Code

Title & author

Publisher

Year

Text book

T1

Wireless and mobile network
concepts and mobile networks”

by
s.s.Manvi ,m.s.

kakkasageri.

Wiley

2010

Reference:

T2

“principles of wireless networks” by
p.kaveh, Krishnamurthy.

PHI


2006

Reference:

T3

“Wireless communication systems
and networks 3G and beyond”by Iti
saha mishra.

MGH


2009


Reference:

T4

“Introduction to wireless
communication systems and
networks”by Mullet

cengage

2008

Reference:

T5

“Introduction to wireless and mobile
systems”by D.P. Agarwal

cengage

2008

Reference:

T6

Wireless communication and
networks”by Willam stallings

Pearson

2006

Reference:

T7

“Handbook of wireless networks
and mobile computing”.by Ivan
stojmenovic

Wiley

2009

Reference:

T8

“Bluetooth demystified” by Nathan
muller.

TMGH

2001

Reference:

T9

“Wireless networks”by
P.Nicopolidis, M.s.Obaidat

Wiley

2009

Reference:

T10

“Wireless and mobile network
architectures” by Yi
-
bing Lin,Imrich
Chlamtac

Wiley

2009

P.E.S.I.T DEPT. OF TE

II

SEM

M.TECH

15
/
15




P.E.S INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE
-
85.


C A L E N D A R O F E V E N T S



BE VIII, MCA II, IV, VI, M.Tech II Semesters





Session: Jan


May 2011

Week
No

Month

Day

No. of
working
days

Activities

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1.


Jan

24*

25

EWD

26

H

27

28

29

4

*
Commencement
of classes for MCA
IV and VI SEM

26
th



Republic day

2.


Feb

31

1**

EWD

2

3

4

5

5

** Commencement of classes for BE
VIII, MCA II, M.Tech II and VI SEM

3.


Feb

7

8

EWD

9

10

11

12

5

12
th
, 13
th


Aatma Trisha

4.


Feb

14

15

EWD

16

H

17

18

CCM

19

4

16
th



Id
-
Milad

5.


Feb

21

22

23

24

25

26

5


6.


Feb/Mar

28

T1

1

T1

2

H

3

T1

4

T1

5

T1

5

T1
-

Test 1

2
nd

-

Mahashivaratri

7.


Mar

7

BBV

8

EWD

9

BBV

10

BBV

11

ASD

12

5


8.


Mar

14

15

EWD

16

17

18

19

5


9.


Mar

21

22

EWD

23

24

25

26

6


10.


Mar/Apr

28

29

30

31

1

2

5


11.


Apr

4

H

5

T2

6

T2

7

T2

8

T2

9

T2

5

4
th



Chandramana Ugadi

T2
-

Test 2 week

12.


Apr

11

BBV

12

BBV

13

BBV

14

H

15

CH

16

H

4

14
th



Dr. Ambedkar Jayanthi

15
th



Compensatory Holiday

16
th



Mahaveer Jayanti

13.


Apr

18

19

20

21

22

H

23

5

22
nd



Good Friday

14.


Apr

25

26

27

28

29

30

4


15.


May

2

3

4

5

6

H

7


6
th



Basava Jayanthi

16.


May

9

T3

10

T3

11

T3

12

T3

13

T3

14

T3


T3
-

Test 3


17.


May

16

BBV

17

BBV

18

BBV

19

20

21


Lab Test week
(during respective lab
sessions) for MCA only

18.


May

23

24

25

FASD

26

27

28

LWD


LWD
-

Last Working Day


H : Holiday BBV: Blue Book Verification (3.45 to 4.45PM)

EWD : Extended working day

ASD:

Attendance and sessional marks
display FASD: Final

Attendance and sessional marks display