Week no. Date Time What Where Who Comments September 8 Mon ...

rumblecleverΤεχνίτη Νοημοσύνη και Ρομποτική

1 Δεκ 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 6 μήνες)

151 εμφανίσεις

Week
no.

Date

Time

What

Where

Who

Comments

September

8

Mon
19.09.11

2pm


430 pm

Transtechnology
business meeting

PSQ
B323

All


October

10

Mon
03.10.11

1130
-
1230

MARE 521/523:
Research in the
Arts & Humanities
module

RLB 306

Year 1PGR students

Introduction to module as part of
Induction/Enrolment (led by Prof Roberta
Mock)

10

Weds
05.10.11

2pm


4pm

English seminar

B4 PSQ

All

Simon Curtis and Kate Butler

10

Weds
05.10.11

12 noon


2pm

Art + Sound
seminar

Scott
102

All

TBC

10

Weds
05.10.11

1230pm


130
pm

Culture
-

Theory

Space seminar

205a
RLB

ADE staff and PGR students

Guide to Getting Started in Research

10

Weds
05.10.11

330pm
-

6pm

Land/Water

Scott
102

All

Liz Wells: The House of Europe

10

Thurs
06.10.11

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Noris Mohd Norowi: Advancing
Concatenative Sound Synthesis
Technology

10

Thurs
06.10.11

4pm


5pm

Message seminar

BGB 002

All


Peter Jones
:
Pedagogic or Cognitive
Segmentations as a core Communication
Design Criteria?

10

Thurs
06.10.11

5
45pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

RLB 301

All

Welcome and brief introductions to
research by all staff and postgraduate
students in research group.

New members
welcome.

11

Weds
12.10.11

1230 pm


130pm

Culture


Theory


Space seminar

RLB
205a

ADE staff and
PGR students

Round Table 1: My Area of Research (5
mins each)

11

Weds
12.10.11

3pm


5pm

Art History seminar

307
Rolle

All

Gemma Blackshaw: ‘Viennese Portraiture
1867
-
1918’, National Gallery London 2013

11

Weds
12.10.11

4pm


530pm

History seminar

Plym,
Babbage

All

Professor Svante Norrhem (University of
Umeå, Sweden)


11

Thurs
13.10.11

9am


4pm

MARE
500
/521/522/523

Rolle
116

PGCert, MRes and Year
1PGR students

Session 1

morning:

Personal Research Skills Audit
(led by Dr Lee Miller) AND introduction to
electronic resources (led by ILS staff)

afternoon:

separate sessions for MRes
and MPhil/PhD students

12

Weds
19.10.11

330 pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
102

All

Stephen Vaughan: A
Catfish Sleeps

12

Thurs
20.10.11

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Alexis Kirke: Multi
-
Agent Modelling in
Musical Composition

12

Thurs
20.10.11

545pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

RLB 301

All

Dr
John Matthews: ‘
Auditioning'

13

Mon
24.10.11

4pm


5pm

Message seminar

BGB 417

All

Seminar


Esther Dudley/ Linda Scott

13

Weds
26.10.11

11am


12noon

Design Knowledge
seminar

203 RLB

All

Mathew Emmett

13

Weds
26.10.11

2pm


430pm

Transtechnology
seminar

PSQ
B323

All

Edith Doove (Translation)

13

Weds
26.10.11

12 noon


2pm

Art + Sound
seminar

Scott
102

All

TBC

13

Fri 28.10.11

4pm

ARC seminar

TBC

All

TBC

November

14

Weds
02.11.11

1pm

Environmental
Building Group

Babbage
007

All

TBC

14

Weds
02.11.11

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
102

All

Oliver Udy

14

Thurs
03.11.11

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Hanns Rutz: Reproducibility and Random
Access in Sound Synthesis

15

Weds
09.11.11

3pm


5pm

Art History seminar

307
Rolle

All

Rachael Grew: Deception Versus
Ambiguity: Leonor Fini and the Real
Illusion

15

Thurs

10.11.11

10am


5pm

MARE
500
/521/522/523

Rolle
115 OR
PGCert, MRes and Year
1PGR students

Session 2

morning:

C
hoose between

Rolle
117

(morning workshops
and
afternoon ethics session
open
to PGR in years 2+)

a)

Archival Research (led by Prof
James Daybell)

b)

Practice
-
led or Practice as
Research (led by Dr Lee Miller)

These sessions are open to all PGR
students at any stage


email
artsresearch@plymouth.ac.uk

if you wish
to attend.

afternoon:

separate sessions
for MRes
and MPhil/PhD students

on ethical
research (led by Prof Roberta Mock)

15

Thurs
10.11.11

4pm


5pm

Message seminar

BGB
Plym

All

Seminar


Sarah Bennett PhD talk

16

Weds
16.11.11

12 noon


2pm

Art + Sound
seminar

Scott
102

All

TBC

16

Weds
16.11.11

1230
pm


130
pm

Culture
-

Theory

Space seminar

205a
RLB

ADE staff and PGR students

Round Table 2: What do we mean by
Space?

16

Weds
16.11.11

4pm


530pm

History seminar

Plym,
Babbage

All

Dr Alan Bryson (Sheffield University): Privy
Council
Politics, Faction, and Rebellion in
Mid
-
Tudor Ireland


16

Weds
16.11.11

3.30pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
102

All

Mike Lawson Smith

16

Thurs
17.11.11

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Joel Eaton: The Warren: A BCMI
composition

16

Thurs
17.11.11

545pm


7pm

Theatre

&
Performance
seminar

RLB 301

All

Prof
Roberta Mock:
Lynn Hershman and
the

Creation of Multiple Robertas


17

Mon
21.11.11

4pm


5pm

Message seminar

BGB 417

All

Seminar


Tom Barwick/ Vladimir
Geroimenko

17

Weds
23.11.11

11am


12noon

Design Knowledge
seminar

203 RLB

All

Pete Davies

17

Weds
23.11.11

1230pm


130pm

Culture
-

Theory

Space seminar

205a
RLB

ADE staff and PGR students

Guide to Postgraduate Supervision

17

Weds
2pm


Transtechnology
PSQ
All

Joanna Griffin
(Translation)

23.11.11

430pm

seminar

B323

18

Weds
30.11.11

1230pm


130pm

Culture


Theory


Space seminar

205a
RLB

ADE staff and PGR students

Round Table 3: Approaches to the City

18

Weds
30.11.11

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
102

All

MRes and Stage 1 MPhil/PhD students

December

18

Thurs and
Fri
01/02.12
.11

TBC

K/AST and Culture
-

Theory
-

Space

Royal
William
Yard

All

Symposium

and joint PhD workshop

Reclaiming Criticality: Art and Digital
Cultures in Precarious Times

Organised by K/AST and C
-
T
-
S as Part of
PVAC BAS 7
Constellation Programme

http://www.kurator.org/research/reclaiming
-
criticality

18

Thurs
01.12.11

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Jaime Serquera: Cellular Automata Sound
Synthesis

19

Weds
7.12.11

12 noon


2pm

Art + Sound
seminar

Scott
102

All

TBC

19

Weds
7.12.11

1230pm


130pm

Culture


Theory


Space seminar

205a
RLB

ADE staff and PGR students

Guide to Funding (Malcolm Miles and
Klitos Andreas)

19

Weds
7.12.11

1pm

Environmental
Building Group

Rolle
301

All

TBC

19

Weds
7.12.11

3pm


5pm

Art History seminar

307
Rolle

All

Siobhan Sexton: Visual Cultures of
Neurasthenia in Late 19
th

Century France

19

Thurs
08.12.11

10am


5pm

MARE
500
/521/522/523

Rolle
117

PGCert, MRes

and Year
1PGR students

(
all workshop
sessions are

open to PGR in
years 2+)

Session 3

morning:

Referencing conventions and
systems (led by Dr Lee Miller) AND
training in Endnote (led by ILS staff)

afternoon:

C
hoose between

a)

Research Through Art (led by
Katy
Macleod)

b)

Visible Evidence: a workshop for
humanities students (led by Prof Liz
Wells)

All

sessions are open to all PGR students:
email
artsresearch@plymouth.ac.uk

if you
wish to attend.

20

Weds
14.12
.11

2pm


430pm

Transtechnology
seminar

PSQ
B323

All

Claudy Op den Kamp (Translation)

20

Weds
14.12.11

2pm


4pm

English seminar

RLB 207

All

TBC

20

Weds
14.12.11

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
102

All

James Ryan: Atrocity Exhibition

20

Thurs
15.12.11

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Christian Dimpker: Extended Music
Notation for Strings

20

Thurs
15.12.11

5.45pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

RLB 301

All

Dani Abulhawa

and Mark Flisher

(titles
TBC)

January

24

Weds
11.01.12

12 noon


2pm

Art + Sound

Babbage
Tamar

All

TBC

24

Thurs
12.01.12

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Alexis Kirke: Subatomic Musical
Instrument

24

Thurs
12.01.12

545pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

RLB 301

All

Maggie Irvi
ng (
'A female clown practice: a
methodology of failure'
) and Andrew
Cope
(‘
Visionary Voice/
Silent Clown
’)

24

Mon
16.01.12

4pm

ARC seminar

Scott
109

All

Deborah Robinson

25

Weds
18.01.12

11am


12noon

Design Knowledge
seminar

203 RLB

All

Roberto Fraquelli and Harry White: Where
Science meets Design

25

Weds
18.01.12

2pm


430 pm

Transtechnology
seminar

PSQ
B323

All

Amanda Egbe (Translation)

25

Weds
18.01.12

1pm

Environmental
Building Group

Babbage
409

All

TBC

25

Weds
18.01.12

2pm
-
4
pm

Art History

202
Smeaton

All

Jenny Graham: Boyhoods and
Vasarihoods: Childhood, Youth and

the
Cult of Giotto in the Nineteenth Century

25

Weds
18.01.12

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
102

All

Ines Rae: The Grammar of Glamour

25

Thurs
9.30am
MARE
Rolle
Year 1PGR and MRes
Session 4

19.01.12



4.30pm

500/521/522/523

305 OR
SMB
203

students.

Other PGR students are
welcome to attend any
session but must email
artsresearch@plymouth.ac.uk
.

morning: Choose between

a) Transdisciplinarity (led by Prof Mike
Phillips)

b)

Writing space

(led b
y Dr Dan Maudlin)

afternoon: Session for PhD students led by
Prof Roberta Mock on writing abstracts
and delivering work in progress
presentations

26

Weds
25.01.12

4pm


530pm

History seminar

TBC

All

Dr Claire Fitzpatrick (Plymouth University)

26

Thurs
26.01.12

4pm


5pm

Message seminar

BGB
Yealm

All

Seminar


Lizzie Ridout/ Victoria Squire

26

Thurs
26.01.12

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Prof
Eduardo Miranda: Music with the
Immersive Sound Wall

26

Thurs
26.01.12

545pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

RLB 301

All

Dr
Prarthana Purkayastha

'Subversive
Bodies: Feminism and New Dance in India'


26

Fri 27.01.12

4pm

ARC seminar

Scott
109

All

Jacqui Frost

February

27

Weds
01.02.12

12 noon


2 pm

Art + Sound
seminar

BGB
Tamar

All

TBC

27

Weds
01.02.12

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
105

All

Liz Nicol

28

Weds
08.02.12

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
105

All

James Ryan
,

University of Exeter

Atrocity Exhibition: Photography, Christian
Missionaries and Cultures of Imperial
Protest in the early twentieth century


28

Thurs
09.02.12

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

David Bessell: Dynamic Convolution
Modelling

28

Thurs
09.02.12

5.45pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

RLB 301

All

Kayla Pa
rker (title TBC) and Phil Smith

(‘
Dispersal and dissemination:
performative

tactics for the appropriation
and infiltration of heritage sites
’)

29

Weds
15.02.12

1pm

Environmental
Building Group

TBC

All

TBC

29

Weds
15.02.12

2pm


4pm

English seminar

208 RLB

All

Dr Kaley Kramer (York St John’s) and Dr
Irene Middleton (Plymouth).

29

Weds
15.02.12

2pm
-

4
pm

Art History seminar

202
Smeaton

All

Stephanie Pratt: Art History’s Potential for
the Study of Indigenous Visual Cultures

29

Weds
15.02.12

4
pm


6pm

Land/Water

LT2 RLB

All

Layla Curtis

As part of
Landscapes of Exploration


29

Fri 17.02.12

4pm

ARC seminar

109
Scott

All

Julie McGregor

30

Weds
22.02.12

11am


12noon

Design Knowledge
seminar

203 RLB

All

Mike Woods

30

Weds
22.02.12

12 noon


2 pm

Art + Sound
seminar

BGB
Tamar

All

TBC

30

Weds
22.02.12

2pm


430pm

Transtechnology

seminar

PSQ
B323

All

Marcio Rocha (Precognition)

30

Weds
22.02.12

4pm


530pm

History seminar

TBC

All

Ian Cooper (Plymouth University)

30

Weds
22.02.12

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
105

All

Yan

Preston,
A Rocky Navigation
---
Research Along the Yangtze
River
and
Lula Buzz,
Clay and the senses


30

Thurs
23.02.12

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Mike McInerney:
Shakuhachi as a noise
and technology interface

30

Thurs
23.02.12

545pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

RLB 301

All

Dr
Lee Miller &
Dr
Jo
anne ‘Bob’
Whalley:
Conjecture/
Contexture

31

Mon
27.02.12

4pm

ARC

Scott
102

All

Mike Lawson
-
Smith

31

Weds
29.02.12

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
105

All

Research
mentoring/ planning

March

32

Thurs
08.03.12

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Eduardo Miranda: Jamming with a
slime
mould

32

Thurs
08.03.12

545pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

TBC

All

Adam Benjamin

and Dr Eila Goldhahn
(titles TBC)

33

Weds
14.03.12

12 noon


2 pm

Art + Sound
seminar

BGB
Lynher

All

TBC

33

Weds
14.03.
12

1pm

Environmental
Building Group

Rolle
301

All

TBC

33

Weds
14.03.11

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
105

All

Kayla Parker
, PhD work in progress

33

Thurs
15.03.12

9.30am
-
4.30pm

MARE
500
/521/522/523

Rolle
205 OR
Rolle
207

Year 1PGR and MRes
students.

Other PGR students are
welcome to attend any
session but must email
artsresearch@plymouth.ac.uk
.

Session 5

morning:

Students choose between
sessions designed for practice
-
led
researchers and for desk
-
based

researchers in arts & humanities

afternoon:

Session for PhD students led by
Prof Malcolm Miles (on Critical Reading
and 'originality')

33

Thurs
15.03.12

4pm


5pm

Message seminar

BGB
Plym

All

Seminar


Liz Wells

33

Fri 16.03.12

4pm

ARC seminar

Scott
102

All

TBC

34

Weds
21.03.12

2pm


430pm

Transtechnology
seminar

PSQ
B323

All

Rita Cachão (Precognition)

34

Weds
21.03.12

2pm
-
4
pm

Art History seminar

202
Smeaton

All

Mary Costello: Colonial Fantasies and the
Early Work of Oskar Kokoschka

34

Weds
21.03.12

4pm


530pm

History seminar

TBC

All

James Brown (University of Oxford)

34

Thurs
22.03.12

TBC

ICCMR seminar

TBC

All

Christian Dimpker: Extended Music
Notation Project: Progress Report

34

Thurs
22.03.12

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
105

All

Research student

forum

3
4

Thurs
22
.03.12

545pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

TBC

All

Ruth Way ('Practice as research
presentation:
Blind Torrent
: An exploration
of unfolding textualities, sensorial
anthropology and imagined archaeology')

35

Mon
26.03.12

4pm

ARC
seminar

Scott
109

All

Pete Davis

35

Weds
28.03.12

11am


12noon

Design Knowledge
seminar

203 RLB

All

Roy Tam
: Can Craft inform the future of
Manufacturing?

3
5

Weds
28.03.12

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

Scott
105

All

Martin Woolner/John Sealey/David Hilton

35

Weds
28.03.12

2pm


4pm

English

RLB 303

All

Jess Fenn (Plymouth) and Briony Frost
(Plymouth).


April

36

Tues
03
.04.12

10am


5pm

Message
symposium

TBC

All

Symposium title TBC

39

Weds
25.04.12

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

PSQ
A109

All

Deborah Bright, Visiting
Research Fellow

39

Weds
25.04.12

2pm


430pm

Transtechnology
seminar

PSQ
B323

All

Theo Humphries (Intuition)

39

Weds
25.04.12

3pm


5pm

Art History
Seminar

202
Smeaton

All

Catherine Cummings: Beyond Colonial
Collecting

May

40

Weds
02.05.12

12 noon


2
pm

Art + Sound
seminar

BGB
Lynher

All

TBC

40

Weds
02.05.12

4pm


530pm

History seminar

TBC

All

Jim Goodchild (University of Exeter): R.V.
Jones and the Birth of Scientific
Intelligence


40

Weds
02.05.12

330pm


6pm

Land/Water

PDQ
A109

All

Planning

40

Thurs
03.05.12

(t.b.c.)

545pm


7pm

Theatre &
Performance
seminar

RLB 301

All

Dr
Victor Ramirez Ladron de Guevara and
Tiffany Strawson: Translation/re
-
creation/re
-
construction

40

Fri 04.05.12

4pm

ARC seminar

Scott
109

All

Gabrielle Llewellin

41

Weds
11am


Design Knowledge

203 RLB

All

Polly Macpherson

09.05.12

12noon

41

Weds
09.05.12

3pm
-
5pm

Art History seminar

202
Smeaton

All

MRes Student Presentations I

41

Weds
09.05.12

330pm


6pm

Land/ Water

RLB 011

All

Caroline Burke: Looking East/Looking
West

41

Thurs
10.05.12

9.30am


4.30pm

MARE
500
/521/522/523

RLB
206, 209
OR 210

PGCert, MRes and Year
1PGR students


All welcome to attend work in
progress presentations.

Session 6

Will include assessed work
-
in
-
progress
pres
entations by full time students

which
are open to all.

42

Weds
16.05.12

1pm

Environmental
Building Group

Rolle
301

All

TBC

42

Weds
16.05.12

4pm


530pm

History seminar

TBC

All

Rebecca Emmett (Plymouth University)

43

Mon
21.05.12

4pm

ARC seminar

Scott
105

All

David Strang

43

Weds
23.05.12

2pm


430pm

Transtechnology
seminar

PSQ
B323

All

Martyn Woodward (Intuition)

43

Weds
23.05.12

12 noon


2pm

Art + Sound
seminar

BGB
Tamar

All

TBC

43

Weds
23.05.12

3pm
-
5pm

Art History seminar

202
Smeaton

All

MRes Student Presentations II

June

47

Mon
18.06.12

4pm

ARC seminar

105
Scott

All

Sarah Bennett

47

Weds
20.06.12

2pm


430pm

Transtechnology
seminar

PSQ
B323

All

Flavia Amadeu (Intuition)