Practice 3

nullpitΔίκτυα και Επικοινωνίες

23 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 4 χρόνια και 2 μήνες)

125 εμφανίσεις

CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

1

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

What are three reasons why the industry uses a layered model?


A.

It uses interfaces that aren’t standard to enable ease of
interoperability

B.

It eases troubleshooting

C.

It clarifies the general functions, rather than the specifics, on
how to do it

D.

Allows WANS to

run faster

E.

Allows changes to be made in one layer without having to change all
the layers


Answer: B, C, and E


Three reasons why the industry uses a layered model are: 1.It eases
troubleshooting, 2.it clarifies the general functions, rather than the
spec
ifics, on how to do it, and 3. allows changes to be made in one
layer without having to change all the layers. Others are: 4. it
divides the complexity of networking into more manageable sublayers,

5. it uses standard interfaces to enable ease of interope
rability, and
6. it allows specialization, which helps the industry progress.




When sending data between internetworks, which of the following is
used?


A.

Frame

B.

Segment

C.

Packet

D.

RTMP


Answer: C


When sending data between internetworks, a packet is used. A p
acket is
a logical grouping of information that includes a header containing
control information and usually user data. A packet is put in a frame
to be sent out on a LAN. A frame is a logical grouping of information
sent as a Data Link layer unit over a t
ransmission medium.





What two addresses never change on a packet sent between two different
networks?


A.

Source Logical address

B.

Source MAC address

C.

Destination MAC address

D.

Destination Logical address


Answer: A and D


The Source Logical and Destination Log
ical addresses do not change, but
the Source MAC and Destination MAC addresses do change at each hop.




CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

2

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

A router sends a packet in a frame going to a host on a directly
connected LAN. What are the source and destination hardware addresses
in the frame?


A.

M
AC address of the router interface connected to destination network

B.

MAC address of the router interface connected to source network

C.

MAC address of the host interface on destination network

D.

MAC address of the host interface on source network


Answer: A and

C


Because this frame is going to a host directly connected to the routers
LAN (meaning that it is at the last hop), the source address in the
frame is the hardware or MAC address of the router interface connected
to the destination network. The destinati
on address in the frame is the
hardware or MAC address of the host interface on the destination
network.






What does a connection
-
oriented network service require?


A.

That a packet uses all the OSI reference layers

B.

The establishment of a virtual circuit

C.

A session that can open and close automatically

D.

That data transfer does not use a virtual circuit


Answer: B


A connection
-
oriented network service requires the establishment of a
virtual circuit. It is known as a reliable connection because it
provides fl
ow control, windowing, reliability, and error checking. It
is similar to using registered mail rather than just dropping a letter
in the mailbox. Delivery is still not guaranteed but it is more
reliable.





A connectionless network service is similar to:


A.

a connection
-
oriented network service

B.

sending a registered letter through the mail

C.

sending a regular letter through the mail

D.

a very reliable delivery service


Answer: C


A connectionless network service is similar to sending a regular letter
through the
mail. It is known as best
-
effort delivery because you hope
that it gets to the destination. It does not use a virtual circuit and
does not use any acknowledgement of receipt. This method saves time and
overhead, but at the cost of reliability.




CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

3

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

Which of

the following are true. Choose two.


A.

Logical addresses are used to get packets from one network to
another

B.

Logical addresses are used to find a host on a network or LAN

C.

Hardware addresses are used to get packets from one network to
another

D.

Logical address
es are used to find a host on a network or LAN


Answer: A and D


Logical addresses are used at the Network layer of the OSI reference
model and are used to get packets from one network to another. Hardware
addresses (also known as MAC addresses, Data Link
addresses, or
physical addresses) are used at the Data Link layer of the OSI
reference model and are used to find a host on a network or LAN.




Which one of the following is true regarding distance vector routing
protocols?


A.

they converge quicker than lin
k state routing protocols

B.

they send periodic copies of their routing table to their neighbors

C.

they send copies of their routing tables only when changes have been
made

D.

they use the hello protocol


Answer: B


Distance vector routing protocols send periodic
copies of their routing
table to their neighbors. They do not converge quicker than link state
routing protocols and do not use the hello protocol. Link state routing
protocols send updates when changes have been made. Distance vector
routing protocols als
o use holddown timers, which help reduce the
possibility of the router acting on bad information.




Windowing governs the flow of data between devices. The _____ device
reports the window size to the ______ device.


A.

sending, receiving

B.

slower, faster

C.

faste
r, slower

D.

receiving, sending


Answer: D


During windowing, the receiving device reports the window size to the
sending device. The window size is how much data the sending device is
allowed to transmit without having to get an acknowledgment from the
recei
ving device. Windowing controls how much data is transferred from
one end to the other and is measured in bytes. The window sizes will
vary to create flow control.



CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

4

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

If you wanted to configure RIP on a router and your router interfaces
were configured as f
ollows:


s0: 199.32.78.12


255.255.255.0

s1: 138.56.32.12


255.255.0.0

e0: 138.56.43.14


255.255.0.0

e1: 199.32.78.200


255.255.255.0


What would be the easiest way to do it?


A.

router rip

network 199.32.78.12

network 199.32.78.200

network 138.56.32.12

netwo
rk 138.56.43.14



B.

router rip

network 138.56.32.0

network 199.32.0.0


C.

router rip

network 199.32.78.0

network 138.56.0.0


D.

router rip

network 199.0.0.0

network 138.0.0.0



Answer: C


The easiest way to configure RIP on all the ports would be to just use
the n
etwork that the ports belong to. The class C addresses on ports s0
and e1 belong to the network 199.32.78.0 and the class B addresses on
ports s1 and e0 belong to the network 138.56.0.0.









The Cisco IOS is case sensitive.


A.

True

B.

False


Answer: B


The
answer is false. The Cisco IOS is not case sensitive. For example,
you could use the command router rip, router RIP, ROUTER rip, etc. and
they would all work.




CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

5

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

Which interior routing protocols only do equal path load balancing?


A.

IPX RIP

B.

IGRP

C.

BGP

D.

IP RIP


Answer: A and D


IP RIP and IPX RIP are interior routing protocols that only do equal
path load balancing. Every routing protocol supports equal cost path
load balancing. IGRP and EIGRP also support unequal cost path load
balancing, which is known as varia
nce. IGRP allows for unequal
-
cost
load balancing and will do load balancing for up to six unequal links
or paths. RIP networks must have the same hop count to load balance.
IGRP uses bandwidth to determine how to load balance. BGP is an
exterior routing pr
otocol.





Enabling IP routing on your router will automatically enable the RIP
protocol.


A.

True

B.

False


Answer: B


Enabling IP routing on your router will not automatically enable any
protocol. You must manually configure a routing protocol.








When a
router interface is “administratively down”, what does this
usually mean?


A.

a connector is damaged

B.

keepalives aren’t set correctly

C.

no clock rate set on the interface

D.

the interface has been manually disabled


Answer: D


When a router interface is “administra
tively down”, this usually means
that the interface has been disabled with the “shutdown” command. To
re
-
enable the interface, use the “no shutdown” command.







CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

6

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

If you want to configure a serial interface as a DCE interface, what
must you do? Choose two
.


A.

you must make sure you order the correct interface for the router
because DCE requires a special interface

B.

attach a DCE cable to the interface

C.

you can’t configure the serial interface as DCE, only the Ethernet
interface

D.

enter the “clock rate 56000” comm
and on the router


Answer: B and D


To configure a serial interface as a DCE interface, you must attach a
DCE cable to the interface and enter the “clock rate 56000” command on
the router. Remember, the “clock rate” command must be entered with a
space in
between “clock” and “rate”.







What command uses TTL (Time To Live) to generate messages from each
router?


A.

ping

B.

telnet

C.

ftp

D.

trace


Answer: D


The trace command uses TTL (Time To Live) to generate messages from
each router. Ping, telnet, and FTP do not.








Frame Relay is:


A.

connectionless

B.

not a widely used protocol

C.

connection
-
oriented

D.

a protocol that only works with BGP


Answer: C


Frame Relay is connection
-
oriented. It does not use sophisticated error
checking and it runs between a router and the prov
ider’s switch.






CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

7

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

What command would you use to look at real
-
time statistics regarding
the interfaces on a router?


A.

sh version

B.

show version

C.

sh int statistics

D.

show interface


Answer: D


You would use the “show interface” command in either user mode or
pri
vileged mode to look at real
-
time statistics regarding the
interfaces on a router. You could also use “sh int”. It does the same
thing. Or, if you just wanted to see the statistics on a particular
interface, you could type “sh int s0”, “sh int e0”, etc.






What layer of the OSI reference model does CDP (Cisco Discovery
Protocol) work at?


A.

Physical

B.

Data Link

C.

Network

D.

Transport


Answer: B


CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol) works at the Data Link layer of the OSI
reference model. It only shows statistics on rout
ers that are directly
connected neighbors and can be used with any protocol (IP, IPX,
AppleTalk, etc.).







If you type the command “sh CDP neighbors” at the user mode prompt
(RouterA>), what information would you see?


A.

You can only use this command in p
rivileged mode (RouterA#)

B.

Device ID, Local Interface, Holdtime, Capability, Platform, Port ID

C.

Device ID, Local Interface, Holdtime, Capability

D.

Device ID, Local Interface, Holdtime, Capability, Platform


Answer: B


If you type the command “sh CDP neighbors”

at the user mode prompt, you
would see the Device ID, Local Interface, Holdtime, Capability,
Platform, and Port ID of all the neighbors connected to that router.
This command can be used at either the user mode prompt (RouterA>) or
the privileged mode pro
mpt (RouterA#).



CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

8

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

IP RIP has a maximum hop count of:


A.

12

B.

14

C.

15

D.

16


Answer: C


IP RIP has a maximum hop count of 15. If the hops exceed this number
when going to the next destination, the destination is viewed as
inaccessible and the packet is dropped.








What command would you use if you wanted to view the routers start
-
up
configuration file?


A.

sh start conf

B.

sh star

C.

sh version

D.

show run


Answer: B


You must be in privileged mode (RouterA#) to use the command “sh star”.
The full command is “show startup
-
co
nfig”. The startup
-
config file is
also known as the backup
-
config file.









What command would you use to monitor sent and received IPX RIP
updates?


A.

debug ip routing activity

B.

show ipx traffic

C.

debug ipx routing activity

D.

sh ipx servers


Answer: C


To mo
nitor sent and received IPX RIP updates, the command that you
would use is “debug ipx routing activity”. It will show details on
information sent and received in the routing updates.




CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

9

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

What command would you use to display the contents of the IPX routing
table?


A.

debug ip routing activity

B.

show ipx traffic

C.

debug ipx routing activity

D.

sh ipx route


Answer: D


You would use the “sh ipx route” command to display the contents of the
IPX routing table.








What command would you use to display the contents of t
he SAP table in
the Cisco router?


A.

debug ip routing activity

B.

show ipx traffic

C.

debug ipx routing activity

D.

sh ipx servers


Answer: D


To display the contents of the SAP table in the Cisco router, you would
use the “sh ipx servers” command. It will display th
e names of all the
SAP services and will allow you to see all the IPX servers discovered
through the SAP advertisements.








What command would you use to give you a summary of the number and type
of IPX packets received and transmitted by the router?


A.

debug ip routing activity

B.

show ipx traffic

C.

debug ipx routing activity

D.

sh ipx route


Answer: B


You would use the “show ipx traffic” command to give you a summary of
the number and type of IPX packets received and transmitted by the
router. It will show you

both the IPX RIP and the SAP update packets
and will give you details of IPX traffic seen by the router.




CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

10

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

What type of routing protocol views the network topology from its
neighbor’s perspective?


A.

link state

B.

hybrid

C.

distance vector

D.

balanced state


Answer
: C


A distance vector protocol views the network topology from its
neighbor’s perspective. It has frequent updates and adds hops from
router to router. A link state routing protocol gets a common view of
the network topology, has event triggered updates,
calculates the
shortest route to other routers, and they pass link
-
state routing
updates to other neighbors instead of passing their routing tables to
their neighbors.




Which routing protocol tries to use the best of both link state and
distance vector?


A.

link
-
distance

B.

distance
-
link

C.

hybrid routing

D.

hybrid vector


Answer: C


The routing protocol that tries to use the best of both link state and
distance vector is called hybrid routing. An example of a hybrid
routing protocol would be EIGRP.




Which of the f
ollowing is the best definition of flow control?


A.

how much data the receiver is willing to receive before requiring
that the sender receive an acknowledgment

B.

storing data in a buffer until the sender is ready to transmit again

C.

the process of a receiver let
ting a sender know that it must stop
sending data until the receiver is ready to handle more data

D.

the same amount of data flowing to the receiver at all times


Answer: C


The best definition of flow control would be the process of a receiver
letting a send
er know that it must stop sending data until the receiver
is ready to handle more data. Windowing is a technique that controls
the amount of information sent end
-
to
-
end. During windowing, the
receiving device reports the window size to the sending device.
The
window size is how much data the sending device is allowed to transmit
without having to get an acknowledgment from the receiving device.
Windowing controls how much data is transferred from one end to the
other and is measured in bytes. The window siz
es will vary to create
flow control.

CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

11

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

When would you want to use the “ipx maximum
-
paths” command?


A.

when you want to configure load sharing over unequal metric paths

B.

when you want to use all possible paths at once to split the
bandwidth

C.

this command doesn’t
exist

D.

when you want to configure load sharing over equal metric paths


Answer: D


You would use the “ipx maximum
-
paths” command when you want to
configure load sharing over equal metric paths. The command format is
“ipx maximum
-
paths #” where # is any numb
er up to 64 which will allow
the router to accept the possibility that there might be more than one
path to the same destination. For example, if you type the command “ipx
maximum
-
paths 3”, you would be telling the router that you want to
perform a load ba
lance across three equal paths.




Why is it easy for a router to handle traffic that goes from Ethernet,
across Frame Relay, to Token Ring, etc.?


A.

because you can configure the router to handle every possible
protocol

B.

because the router creates the approp
riate Data Link header with new
MAC addresses at each hop

C.

because the network addresses change at each hop

D.

because the MAC addresses stay the same at each hop


Answer: B


The reason that it is easy for a router to handle traffic that goes
from Ethernet, ac
ross Frame Relay, to Token Ring, etc. is because the
router creates the appropriate Data Link header with new MAC addresses
at each hop. MAC or hardware addresses change at each hop and network
layer address stay the same at each hop.




What OSI reference

model layer makes sure that requests and responses
are executed in the correct order?


A.

Network

B.

Session

C.

Application

D.

Transport


Answer: B


The Session layer of the OSI reference model makes sure that requests
and responses are executed in the correct order.

The Session layer
coordinates service requests and responses that occur when applications
communicate with each other. The Session layer services the
Presentation layer and is serviced by the Transport layer.



CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

12

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

What command will take you to the end of the

command line?


A.

ctrl
-
w

B.

ctrl
-
e

C.

ctrl
-
a

D.

ctrl
-
b


Answer: B


The command ctrl
-
e

will take you to the end of the command line. The
command ctrl
-
a will take you to the beginning of the command line. An
easy way to remember this is that the word “end” starts with

an “e”, so
ctrl
-
e will take you to the end of the command line. The letter “a” is
at the beginning of the alphabet, so ctrl
-
a will take you to the
beginning of the command line.








Each layer in the protocol stack uses its own layer protocol to
commu
nicate with which layer(s)?


A.

The layer beneath it

B.

The layer above it

C.

Its peer layer in the destination system

D.

The layers above and beneath it


Answer: C


Each layer creates a header that is used by its peer layer in the
destination system so they can commu
nicate. A particular layer services
the layer above it and is serviced by the lower beneath it.








Which routing protocol is an exterior routing protocol?


A.

IGRP

B.

EIGRP

C.

RIP

D.

BGP


Answer: D


BGP (Border Gateway Protocol) is an exterior routing protocol. R
IP,
EIGRP, and IGRP are interior routing protocols.





CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

13

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

What does the command “show interface serial 2/1” stand for?


A.

show serial interface slot 2 port 1

B.

show serial subinterface slot 2 port 1

C.

show serial interface slot 2 port 1

D.

show serial interface port
2/1


Answer: C


The command “show interface s 2/1” means show serial interface slot 2
port 1. This command displays information about a router serial
interface port 1 located in slot 3.







Which of the following describes the store
-
and
-
forward switching

method? Choose two.


A.

has a constant latency

B.

brings the entire frame onto the switch’s onboard buffers and runs a
CRC (cyclic redundancy check) to check for errors

C.

latency varies depending on the frame length

D.

forwards frames after reading only the destinat
ion MAC address


Answer: B and C


Store
-
and
-
forward switching brings the entire frame onto the switch’s
onboard buffers and runs a CRC (cyclic redundancy check) to check for
errors before forwarding the frame. Latency, the delay from the time
the switch re
ceives the frame to the time it transmits it, varies
depending on how much data the frame is carrying (the length of the
frame).







Which of the following describes the cut
-
through switching method?
Choose two.


A.

brings the entire frame onto the switch’s

onboard buffers and runs a
CRC (cyclic redundancy check) to check for errors

B.

has a constant latency

C.

latency varies depending on the frame length

D.

forwards frames after reading only the destination MAC address


Answer: B and D


Cut
-
through switching forward
s frames after only reading the
destination MAC address in the frame. Since this is always the same
size, latency is constant.




CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

14

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

Which command would you type to find out which routing protocols are
running and their current status?


A.

sh version

B.

sh ip route

C.

sh status

D.

sh ip protocol


Answer: D


You should type the command “sh ip protocol” to find out which routing
protocols are running and their current status. This command can be
typed in either user mode (RouterA>) or privileged mode (Router#).




Which pro
mpt and command would you use to produce the status
“administratively down and line protocol down” on the serial 0
interface?


A.

RouterA(config
-
int)#shutdown

B.

RouterA(config
-
if)>shutdown

C.

RouterA(config
-
if)#shutdown

D.

RouterA(config
-
if)#shutdown s 0


Answer: C


You would use the command “RouterA#(config
-
if)shutdown” to produce the
status “administratively down and line protocol down” on the serial 0
interface. You must be in serial 0 interface configuration mode to do
this. To get to this prompt, do the followin
g steps (<enter> means hit
the enter key when you are done typing in the command):


RouterA>enable

<enter>

RouterA#configure terminal

<enter>

RouterA(config)#interface serial 0

<enter>

RouterA(config
-
if)#shutdown

<enter>


To bring the serial 0 interface ba
ck up, type “no shutdown” at the
serial 0 RouterA(config
-
if)# prompt. It would look like this:


RouterA(config
-
if)#no shutdown




The “no shutdown” command can be used in either user mode (RouterA>) or
in privileged mode (RouterA#).


A.

True

B.

False


Answer: B



The “no shutdown” command can be used only in interface configuration
mode within privileged mode. The prompt should look like
RouterA(config
-
if)#.

CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

15

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

What usually happens when a LAN is segmented by a router?


A.

Collision domains decrease

B.

Broadcast domains de
crease

C.

Broadcast domains increase and collision domains decrease

D.

Broadcast domains increase and collision domains increase


Answer: D


When a LAN is segmented by a router, broadcast domains increase and
collision domains increase. This is because routing c
reates a separate
broadcast domain on each interface. Each broadcast domain has at least
one collision domain, so both increase.









What command is used to test connectivity of the hardware connection
and uses ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol)?


A.

telnet

B.

trace

C.

ping

D.

sh version


Answer: C


The ping command is used to test connectivity of the hardware
connection and uses ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol). It is an
ICMP echo and echo reply.







What command would you type to see a list of cac
hed host names?


A.

sh hosts

B.

sh names

C.

sh ip hosts

D.

sh cached hosts


Answer: A


You would use the “sh hosts” command to see a list of cached host names
that were acquired either manually or by a DNS server. You can type
this command from either user mode (Route
rA>) or privileged mode
(RouterA#).







CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

16

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.


Enabling IPX routing on a Cisco router automatically enables the
routing protocol IPX RIP.


A.

True

B.

False


Answer: A


Enabling IPX routing on a Cisco router automatically enables the
routing protocol IPX RIP. Also,

enabling AppleTalk routing enables the
routing protocol RTMP. These are both unlike enabling IP routing, which
does not automatically enable any routing protocol.








Which WAN service creates PVC’s (Permanent Virtual Circuits) between
nodes?


A.

Frame Re
lay

B.

QLLC

C.

PPP

D.

X.25


Answer: A


Frame Relay is a WAN service that creates PVC’s (Permanent Virtual
Circuits) between nodes. Frame Relay has no error recovery but is able
to report congestion.








What command would you type if you wanted to see the sendin
g and
receiving routing updates for IGRP?


A.

debug igrp routing

B.

debug ip igrp routing

C.

debug ip igrp events

D.

debug ip igrp transaction


Answer: D


You would type the command “debug ip igrp transaction” to turn on IGRP
protocol debugging and be able to see the
sending and receiving routing
updates for IGRP. The “debug ip igrp events” command turns on IGRP
event debugging and only shows summary information.




CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

17

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.


What is used to rate the trustworthiness of routing information
received on a router from a neighbor r
outer?


A.

cost

B.

hops

C.

metrics

D.

administrative distance


Answer: D


Administrative distance is used to rate the trustworthiness of routing
information received on a router from a neighbor router. Administrative
distance is an integer between 0 and 255 where 0 is

the most trusted
and 255 means that no traffic will be passed on the route.






Which of the following is a problem with distance vector routing
protocols?


A.

hop count

B.

routing loops

C.

fast convergence

D.

cost


Answer: B


Routing loops occurring is a problem wi
th distance vector routing
protocols because they accept their neighbors routing updates without
question. These updates may be wrong because of outdated information.
Another problem with distance vector routing protocols is that they are
slow to converge
(the process of agreement, by all routers, on optimal
routes).






A connection
-
oriented session is not guaranteed.


A.

True

B.

False


Answer: A


A connection
-
oriented session is not guaranteed. However, it is created
using a basic transfer mechanism and provi
des flow control, windowing,
reliability, and error checking. Acknowledgments are also used. If the
destination host doesn’t send an acknowledgment within a specified time
period, the sending host will re
-
transmit the data.





CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

18

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

Which of the following are S
ession layer standards?


A.

TIFF

B.

PICT

C.

JPEG

D.

SQL

E.

RPC

F.

NFS


Answer: D, E, and F


SQL, RPC, and NFS are Session layer protocols. The rest are
Presentation layer standards.











When configuring RIP, you need to use the “router rip” command and the
“network” c
ommand. What does the “network” command do? Choose two.


A.

identifies a host on the network connected to the router

B.

identifies the IP address of the router serial interface

C.

identifies only the networks to which a router is physically
connected

D.

should only co
ntain the network portion of the network address


Answer: C and D


The “network” command should identify only the networks to which a
router is physically connected and should only contain the network
portion of the network address. The following is an exa
mple of
configuring RIP:


RouterA(config)#router rip

<enter>

RouterA(config
-
router)#network 172.16.0.0


<enter>

RouterA(config
-
router)#^Z (^Z means press the Ctrl key and the Z key





at the same time. This will bring you

back to the Router
A# prompt)

RouterA#


Notice that when you type the command “router rip” and press enter, you
automatically go to the RouterA(config
-
router)# prompt so that you can
use the “network” command.









CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

19

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

When you run the “setup” command, which password types mu
st you enter?
Choose three.


A.

console

B.

enable

C.

enable secret

D.

VTY


Answer: B, C, and D


When you run the “setup” command, the password types you must enter are
the enable, the enable secret, and VTY (telnet) passwords.







Which protocol is used with the pin
g command?


A.

ARP

B.

IPCONFIG

C.

ICMP

D.

WINIPCONFIG


Answer: C


ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) is used with the ping command.
The ping command is an ICMP echo and echo reply and is used to test
connectivity of a hardware connection.








What does a rout
er base its switching decisions on?


A.

the network portion of the network address

B.

the MAC address

C.

the whole network address

D.

only the host portion of the network address


Answer: A


A router bases its switching decisions on the network portion of the
network

address when deciding where to send the packet. For example, a
Class B IP address is of the format network.network.node.node, or let’s
use the example 172.16.35.2. The network portion of this address would
be 172.16.0.0. This is what a router would base i
ts switching decision
on when deciding where to send the packet.






CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

20

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

What are some of the benefits of IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol
(STP)? Choose three.


A.

shuts down interfaces to prevent loops

B.

allows redundant links in case of link failure

C.

segments p
ackets to spread them out over multiple links

D.

prunes the topology to a minimal spanning tree


Answer: A, B, and D


Some of the benefits of IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) are
that it shuts down interfaces to prevent loops, allows redundant links
i
n case of link failure, and prunes the topology to a minimal spanning
tree. It is also resilient to topology changes and device failures.




What will happen if you type the following command in user mode?


RouterA>telnet 172.16.20.1


A.

You will telnet into

the router with that interface address

B.

You will receive an error because you need to be in privileged mode
to use this command

C.

You will receive an error because the command is not complete

D.

You will receive an error because this command is not available
wi
thin the Cisco IOS


Answer: A


If you type the following command in user mode,


RouterA>telnet 172.16.20.1


You will telnet into the router with that interface address. You may
then be asked to type in a password to gain access to the router. The
telnet c
ommand can be used in either user or privileged mode. This is
why it is important to place a password on a router for telnet
sessions.




Let’s say you have gained access to another router through telnet. You
now want to go back to the original router. Wha
t series of keystrokes
do you use to do this?


A.

Esc
-
b

B.

Ctrl
-
x

C.

Esc
-
Alt
-
x

D.

Ctrl
-
Shift
-
6 then press the x key


Answer: D


To go back to the original router from a telnet session, use the
following series of keystrokes: Ctrl
-
Shift
-
6 at the same, let them up,
the
n press the x key.


CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

21

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

What are two functions of the Network layer in the OSI reference model?


A.

convert data to segments

B.

establish network addressing

C.

select the best path in the network

D.

change frames into bits


Answer: B and C


Two functions of the Network la
yer in the OSI reference model are to
establish network addressing and select the best path in the network.




What is it called when routers have a consistent view of the network’s
topology?


A.

metrics

B.

cost

C.

convergence

D.

bandwidth


Answer: C


Convergence is w
hen all the routers agree on the location and optimal
routes. This way, they have a consistent view of the network’s
topology.






Which of the following is the best description of a VLAN (Virtual Local
Area Network)?


A.

a LAN that is shaped like a V, the r
outer being located centrally at
the bottom point of the V

B.

a logical grouping of network users and resources connected to
administratively defined ports on a switch

C.

a logical grouping of network users and resources connected to
administratively defined por
ts on a router

D.

a LAN that really doesn’t exist because it’s virtual, but allows
users to reach all resources


Answer: B


A VLAN (Virtual Local Area Network) is a logical grouping of network
users and resources connected to administratively defined ports on

a
switch. By doing this, smaller broadcast domains are created because
different ports in the switch are assigned to different subnetworks.
VLANs can be organized by function, location, department, application,
or protocol, regardless of where these users

or resources are located.
Administrators have control over each port and user.





CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

22

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.


What must be used with switches to provide connections between VLANs?


A.

another layer 2 switch

B.

modem

C.

router

D.

20 amp circuit


Answer: C


To provide connections between VLANs,

you must use a router, a layer 3
switch, or route switch modules (RSMs) which can stop broadcasts from
propagating through the entire network.








When you create a VLAN, you are essentially creating a:


A.

broadcast domain

B.

collision domain

C.

a flat network

D.

two flat networks


Answer: A


When you create a VLAN, you are essentially creating a broadcast
domain. Broadcasts sent from one node in a VLAN will not be forwarded
to ports in another VLAN.








When a VLAN starts getting too big, it would probably be
a good idea
to:


A.

add more switches

B.

add more routers

C.

add another circuit

D.

create more VLANs


Answer: D


When a VLAN starts getting too big, it would probably be a good idea to
create more VLANs. This keeps the broadcasts from consuming too much
bandwidth. Th
e fewer users that are in a VLAN, the fewer users that are
affected by broadcasts.




CCNA 640
-
607 Practice Exam Six

23

Copyright © 2000
-

2002 CCxx Productions. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or
redistribute in any form.

If a host in one VLAN wants to communicate with a node or host in
another VLAN, it must go through:


A.

a layer 3 device

B.

a layer 2 device

C.

a static VLAN

D.

a dynamic VLAN


Answe
r: A


If a host in one VLAN wants to communicate with a node or host in
another VLAN, it must go through a layer 3 device. Examples of layer 3
devices would be a router, a layer 3 switch, or route switch modules
(RSMs).