VISVESVARAYA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, BELGAUM

lynxherringΤεχνίτη Νοημοσύνη και Ρομποτική

18 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 4 χρόνια και 21 μέρες)

113 εμφανίσεις

VISVESVARAYA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, BELGAUM

SCHEME OF TEACHING AND EXAMINATION FOR

M.TECH. COMPUTER
E
NGINEERING



I Semester
















Elective


f

1
0SCE151
Advances in
Database Management Systems


1
0SCE152
Computer Graphics & Visualizat
ion


1
0SCE153
Data structures & Algorithms

in C++



Note: The Internal Assessment marks
of 50
for the core subjects with 2 hours of practical will have 30 marks for theory and 20 marks for
practical work


Subject

Code

Name of the Subject

Hours per Week

Duration
of Exam
in Hours

Marks for

Total

Marks

Lecture

Practical

Field
Work
/

Tutorials

I.A.

Exam

1
0SCE11

Advances in
Operating System
s

0
4

02

--

0
3

50

100

150

1
0SCE12

Advanced Digital Design

0
4

02

--

0
3

50

100

150

1
0SCE13

Microcontroller
-
Based Systems

0
4

--

0
2

0
3

50

100

150

1
0SCE14

Computer Systems Performance
Analysis


0
4

-
-

0
2

0
3

50

100

150

1
0SCE15
x

Elective




M
Q



M
O

M
P



㄰N

ㄵN

N
こC䔱b

pe浩湡爠





M
P









Total

20

04

09

15

300

500

800

VISVESVARAYA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, BELGAUM

S
CHEME OF TEACHING AND EXAMINATION FOR

M.TECH. COMPUTER
E
NGINEERING



I
I Semester

Subject

Code

Name of the Subject

Hours per Week

Duration
of Exam
in Hours

Marks for

Total

Marks

Lecture

Practical

Field
Work/

Tutorials

I.A.

Exam

1
0SCE21

Adva
n
ces in
Co
mputer Architecture


0
4

--

02

0
3

50

100

150

1
0SCE22

Advances in
VLSI Design and
Algorithms


0
4

02

--

0
3

50

100

150

10
SCE23

Computer Networks

0
4

02

--

0
3

50

100

150

1
0SCE24

Embedded Computing Systems

0
4

--

0
2

0
3

50

100

150

1
0SCE25
x

Elective


I
I

0
4

--

0
2

0
3

50

100

150

1
0SCE26

*Project Phase
-
I(6 Week Duration)

--

--


--




1
0SCE2
7

Seminar



0
3


50

--

50

Total

20

04

09

15

300

500

800


Elective




1
0SCE251

Web Programming


1
0SCE252

Data warehousing and
Data Mining


1
0SCE253

Advances i
n
Digital Image Processing


*Between the II Semester and III Semester. After availing a vacation of 2 weeks.

Note: The Internal Assessment marks
of 50
for the core subjects with 2 hours of practical will have 30 marks for theory and 20 marks for
practical

work




VISVESVARAYA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, BELGAUM

SCHEME OF TEACHING AND EXAMINATION FOR

M.TECH. COMPUTER
E
NGINEERING



II
I Semester

Subject

Code

Name of the Subject

Hours per Week

Duration
of Exam
in Hours

Marks for

Total

Marks

Lecture

Practical

Field
Work/

Tutorials

I.A.

Exam

1
0SC
E
3
1

Fault
-
Tolerant Systems

0
4

--


03

50

100

150

1
0SC
E
3
2
x

Elective


I
I
I

0
4

--


0
3

50

100

150

1
0SC
E
3
3
x

Elective


I
V

0
4

--


0
3

50

100

150

1
0SC
E
3
4

Project Phase
-

II

--

--





--

1
0SC
E
3
5

Evaluation of Project Phase
-
I

--

--

03


50

--

50

Total

1
2


03

09

2
00

3
00

5
00



Elective


III

Elective


IV

1
0SC
E3
21

OOAD and Design Patterns

1
0SC
E33
1

Wireless Networks and
Mobile Computing

1
0SC
E3
22

Information Security

1
0SC
E33
2

Advances in
Pa
ttern Classification

1
0SC
E3
23

Advances in
Digital Signal Processing

1
0SC
E33
3

Distributed Systems




Note:
3 Days Course work and 3 Days for Project Work








VISVESVARAYA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, BELGAUM

SCHEME OF TEACHING AND EXAMINA
TION FOR

M.TECH. COMPUTER
E
NGINEERING



I
V

Semester

Course

Code

Subject

No. of Hrs./Week

Duration of the
Exam in Hours

Marks for

Total
Marks

Lecture

Practical /
Field Work

I.A.

Exam

1
0SC
E
41

Evaluation of Project Phase
-

II

--

0
3


50

--

50

1
0SC
E
42

E
valuation of Project Phase
-

III

--

0
3


50

--

50

1
0SC
E
43

Project work
Evaluation and

Viva
-
voce

--

--

03

--

100+100

200


Total

--

06

03

100

200

300



Grand Total (I to IV Semester) : 2400


Note: Project work shall be continuously evaluated for Phase I, Phase II and after completion of the Project.















I SEMESTER


Advances in Ope
rating Systems


Subject Code :
10SC
E1
1







IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week : 4





Exam hours : 3

Total No of Lecture Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1. Introduction, Review

Operating Systems Strategies: User’ perspectives, technologies and examp
les of Batch Systems, Timesharing
Systems, Personal computer systems, Embedded systems, and small communicating computers; The genesis of
modern operating systems.

2. Using the Operating Systems

The programmer’s abstract machine; Resources; Processes and t
hreads; Writing concurrent programs.

3. Operating Systems Organization

Basic functions; General implementation considerations; Contemporary OS kernels.

4. Design Strategies


Design considerations; Monolithic kernels; Modular organization; Microkernel; Laye
red organizations;
Operating Systems for distributed system.

5. Real World Examples

Linux, Windows NT/2000/XP: Process descriptors, Thread descriptors, Thread scheduling.

Linux, Windows NT/2000/XP: Kernel

6.
Distributed Systems
: Networking
;

The Need for a
Protocol Architecture
;

The TCP/IP Sockets
;

Linux
Networking
;

Client/Server Computing
;

Distributed Message Passing
;

Remote Procedure Calls
;

Clusters
;

Windows Vista Cluster Server
;

Linux Clusters
;

Distributed Process Management
;

Process Migration
;

Distribute
d Global States
;

D
istributed Mutual Exclusion;

Distributed Deadlock
.


Laboratory Work:

(The following programs can be executed on any available and suitable platform)


1.

Design, develop and execute a program using any thread library to create the number of t
hreads
specified by the user; each thread independently generates a random integer as an upper limit, and then
computes and prints the number of primes less than or equal to that upper limit along with that upper
limit.

2.

Rewrite above program such that the
processes instead of threads are created and the number of child
processes created is fixed as two. The program should make use of kernel timer to measure and print
the real time, processor time, user space time and kernel space time for each process.

3.

Des
ign, develop and implement a process with a producer thread and a consumer thread which make
use of a bounded buffer (size can be prefixed at a suitable value) for communication. Use any suitable
synchronization construct.

4.

Design, develop, and execute a pr
ogram to solve a system of n linear equations using Successive Over
-
relaxation method and n processes which use Shared Memory API.

5.

Design, develop, and execute a program to demonstrate the use of RPC.


Text Book
s
:

1.

Gary Nutt
:

Operating Systems
, 3
rd

Edition
,
Pearson
,
2004.

2.

William Stallings
:

Operating Systems: Internals and Design Principles,
6
th

Edition
,
Prentice Hall, 2008.


Reference Books:

1.

Silberschatz, Galvin, Gagne
:

Operating System Concepts,
8
th


Edition,
Wiley, 2008

2.

Andrew S
. Tanenbaum, Albert S. Woo
dhull:

Operating Systems
,
Design and Implementation, 3
rd
Edition, Prentice Hall, 2006.

3.

Pradeep K Sinha:
Distribute Operating Systems, Concept and Design,
PHI, 2007.

ADVANCED DIGITAL DESIGN


Subject Code: 10
SCE12






I.A. Marks :
5
0




Hours/Week: 04






Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours: 52







Exam Marks: 100


1.
Introduction
:
Design methodology


An introduction; IC technology options.

2.
Logic Design with Verilog
:
Structural
models

of combinational logic; Logi
c simulation, Design

verification,
and Test methodology; Propagation delay; Truth
-
Table models

of Combinational a
nd sequential logic with
Verilog

3.
Logic Design with Behavioral Models
:
Behavioral modeling; A brief look at data types for behavioral
modelin
g;

Boolean
-
Equation


Based behavioral models of combinational logic;

Propagation delay and
continuous assignments; Latches and Level


Sensitive circuits in Verilog; Cyclic behavioral models of Flip
-
Flops and

Latches; Cyclic behavior and edge detection; A

comparison of styles for

behavioral modeling;
Behavioral models of multiplexers, encoders, and

decoders; Dataflow models of a Linear
-
Feedback Shift
Register; Modeling

digital machines with repetitive algorithms; Machines with multi
-
cycle

operations; Desig
n
documentation with functions and tasks; Algorithmic state

machine charts for behavioral modeling; ASMD
charts; Behavioral models of

counters, shift registers and register files; Switch debounce,

metastability and

s
ynchronizers for asynchronous signals;
Design example.

4.
Synthesis of Combinational and Sequential Logic
:

Introduction to synthesis; Synthesis of combinational
logic; Synthesis of

sequential logic with latches; Synthesis of three
-
state devices and bus

interfaces; Synthesis of
sequential logic
with flip
-
flops; Synthesis of explicit

state machines; Registered logic; State encoding; Synthesis
of implicit state

machines, registers and counters; Resets; Synthesis of gated clocks and clock

enables;
Anticipating the results of synthesis; Synthesis of
loops; Design

traps to avoid; Divide and conquer: Partitioning
a design.

5. P
rogrammable Logic and Storage Devices
:
Programmable logic devices; Storage devices; PLA; PAL;
Programmability

of

PLDs; CPLDs; FPGAs; Verlog
-
Based design flows for FPGAs; Synthesi
s

with FPGAs.


Laboratory Work:


1.

Design, develop, and verify a Verilog module that implements a JK Edge
-
Triggered Flip
-
Flop with
Active
-
Low Preset ad Clear Inputs.

2.

Design, develop, and verify a Verilog module that produces a 4
-
bit putput indicating the num
ber of 1s
in an 8
-
bit input word.

3.

Design, develop, and verify a Verilog module that implements a bidirectional ring counter capable of
counting in either direction, beginning with first active clock edge after reset.

4.

Design, develop, and verify a Verilog m
odule that implements a decade counter.

5.

Design, develop, and verify a Verilog module that implements a Universal Shift Register.

6.

Design, develop, and verify a Verilog module that implements a Hamming Encoder that produces a 7
-
bit Hamming code given a 4
-
bit

input word.

7.

Design, develop, and verify a Verilog module that implements a modulo
-
6 counter.

8.

Synthesize and verify a cell
-
based implementation of a ring counter.


TEXT BOOKS:

1.

Michael D. Celetti:
Advanced Digital Design with the Verilog HDL
, PHI, 2006.


R
EFERENCE BOOKS:

2.

Relevant Web Sites
.



MICROCONTROLLER
-
BASED SYSTEMS


Subject Code: 10
SCE13








I.A. Marks :
5
0



Hours/Week: 04







Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours: 52








Exam Marks: 100


1.
Introduction
:

Microcontrollers

and embedded processo
rs; Overview of the 8051 family
.

2.
8051 Assembly Language Programming
:
Inside the 8051; Introduction to 8051 ALP; Assembling and
running an 8051

program; The PC and ROM space in 8051; Data types, directives, flag b
its,

PSW register,
register banks, and the stack, Jump and loop instructions; Call

instructions; Time delay for various 8051 family
members; I/O

programming; I/O bit manipulation programming. Immediate and register

addressing modes;
Accessing memory using
various addressing modes. Bit

addresses for I/O and RAM; Extra 128 bytes of on
-
chip
RAM in 8052.
Arithmetic instructions; Signed
numbers and arithmetic operations; Logic

and compare
instructions; rotate inst
ruction and serialization; BCD,
ASCII,

and other a
pplication programs.

3.
Programming in C
:
Programming in C: Data types and time delays; I/O programming; Logic

operations;
Data conversion programs; Accessing code ROM space; Data

serialization.

4.
Pin Description, Timer Programming
:
Pin description of 805
1; Intel Hex file; Programming the 8051
timers; Counter

programming; Programming Timers 0 and 1 in C.

5.
Serial Port Programming, Interrupt Programming
:
Basics
of

serial communications;

8051 connections to


RS232; Serial port

programming in assembly and i
n C.

8051 interrupts; Programming timer interrupts;
Programming external

hardware interrupts; Programming the serial communications interrupt
; Interrupt

priority
in 8051 / 8052; Interrupt programming in C.

6.
Interfacing LCD, Keyboard, ADC, DAC and Sensors
:
LCE interfacing;

Keyboard

interfacing;
Parallel and
serial ADC; DAC

interfacing; Sensor interfacing and
signal conditioning

7.
Interfacing to External Memory, Interfacing with 8255
:
Memory address decoding; Interfacing 8031 /
8051 with external ROM; 8051

data memory space; Accessing external data memory in C

.Interfacing with
8255; Programming 8255 in C.

8.
DS12887 RTC Interfacing and Programming, Applications
:
DS12887 RTC interfacing; DS12887 RTC
programming in C; Alarm, SQW,

and IRQ features of DS12886.
Relays and opto
-
isolators; Stepper motor
interfacing; DC motor interfacing

and PWM.


TEXT BOOKS:

1.

Muhammad Ali Mazidi, Janice Gillispie Mazidi, Rolin D.McKinlay:
The 8051 Microcontroller and
Embedded Systems using Assembly and C
,
2
nd

Edition, Pearson Educat
ion, 2008.


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.

Raj Kamal:
Microcontrollers Architecture, Programming, Interfacing and System Design
, Pearson

Education
, 2007.

2.

Ramani Kalpathi, Ganesh Raja:
Microcontrollers and Applications
,
1
st

Revised Edition,
Sanguine
/Pearson,
2007.



Computer Systems Performance Analysis


Subject Code :
10SC
E
14







IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week : 4





Exam hours : 3

Total No of Lecture Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1.
Introduction:

The art of Performance Evaluation; Common Mistakes in Pe
rformance Evaluation, A
Systematic Approach to Performance Evaluation, Selecting an Evaluation Technique, Selecting Performance
Metrics, Commonly used Performance Metrics, Utility Classification of Performance Metrics, Setting
Performance Requirements.

2.
Workloads, Workload Selection and Characterization:

Types of Work loads, addition instructions,
Instruction mixes, Kernels; Synthetic programs, Application benchmarks, Popular benchmarks. Work load
Selection: Services exercised, level of detail; Representa
tiveness; Timeliness, Other considerations in workload
selection. Work load characterization Techniques: Terminology; Averaging, Specifying dispersion, Single
Parameter Histograms, Multi Parameter Histograms, Principle Component Analysis, Markov Models,
Cl
ustering.

3.
Monitors, Program Execution Monitors and Accounting Logs:
Monitors: Terminology and classification;
Software and hardware monitors, Software versus hardware monitors, Firmware and hybrid monitors,
Distributed System Monitors, Program Execution

Monitors and Accounting Logs, Program Execution Monitors,
Techniques for Improving Program Performance, Accounting Logs, Analysis and Interpretation of Accounting
log data, Using accounting logs to answer commonly asked questions.

4.
Capacity Planning and

Benchmarking:
Steps in capacity planning and management; Problems in Capacity
Planning; Common Mistakes in Benchmarking; Benchmarking Games; Load Drivers; Remote
-
Terminal
Emulation; Components of an RTE; Limitations of RTEs.

5.
Experimental Design and and

Analysis:

Introduction: Terminology, Common mistakes in experiments,
Types of experimental designs, 2
k

Factorial Designs, Concepts, Computation of effects, Sign table method for
computing effects; Allocation of variance; General 2
k

Factorial Designs, Gene
ral full factorial designs with k
factors: Model, Analysis of a General Design, Informal Methods.

6.
Queuing Models:

Introduction: Queuing Notation; Rules for all Queues; Little’s Law, Types of Stochastic
Process. Analysis of Single Queue: Birth
-
Death Proc
esses; M/M/1 Queue; M/M/m Queue; M/M/m/B Queue
with finite buffers; Results for other M/M/1 Queuing Systems. Queuing Networks: Open and Closed Queuing
Networks; Product form networks, queuing Network models of Computer Systems. Operational Laws:
Utilizatio
n Law; Forced Flow Law; Little’s Law; General Response Time Law; Interactive Response Time Law;
Bottleneck Analysis; Mean Value Analysis and Related Techniques; Analysis of Open Queuing Networks;
Mean Value Analysis; Approximate MVA; Balanced Job Bounds; C
onvolution Algorithm, Distribution of Jobs
in a System, Convolution Algorithm for Computing G(N), Computing Performance using G(N), Timesharing
Systems, Hierarchical Decomposition of Large Queuing Networks: Load Dependent Service Cent
e
rs,
Hierarchical Deco
mposition, Limitations of Queuing Theory.


Text Book:

1.

Raj Jain: The Art of Computer Systems Performance Analysis, John Wiley and Sons, 1991.

Reference Books:

1.

Paul J Fortier,
H
oward E Michel: computer Systems Performance Evaluation and prediction, Elsevier,

2003.


2.
Trivedi K S: Probability and Statistics with Reliability, Queuing and Computer Science Applications,
PHI, 1990.



ELECTIVE

-

I


Advances in Database Management Systems


Subject Code :
10SC
E
1
51





IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week :

4





Exam hours : 3

Total No of Lecture Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1.
Review of Relational Data Model and Relational Database Constraints:
Relational model concepts;
Relational model constraints and relational database schemas; Update operations,

transactions and dealing with
constraint violations.

2.
Object and Object
-
Relational Databases:
Overview of Object
-
Oriented Concepts


Objects, Encapsulation,
Type and class hierarchies, complex objects; Object model of ODMG, Object definition Language OD
L; Object
Query Language OQL; Overview of C++ language binding; Conceptual design of Object database. Overview of
object relational features of SQL; Object
-
relational features of Oracle; Implementation and related issues for
extended type systems; The nest
ed relational model.

3.
Enhanced Data Models for Some Advanced Applications:
Active database concepts and triggers;
Temporal, Spatial, and Deductive Databases


Basic concepts.

4.
Parallel and Distributed Databases:
Architectures for parallel databases; Pa
rallel query evaluation;
Parallelizing individual operations; Parallel query optimizations; Introduction to distributed databases;
Distributed DBMS architectures; Storing data in a Distributed DBMS; Distributed catalog management;
Distributed Query process
ing; Updating distributed data; Distributed transactions; Distributed Concurrency
control and Recovery.

5.
Data Warehousing, Decision Support and Data Mining:
Introduction to decision support; OLAP,
multidimensional model; Window queries in SQL; Finding an
swers quickly; Implementation techniques for
OLAP; Data Warehousing; Views and Decision support; View materialization; Maintaining materialized views.
Introduction to Data Mining; Counting co
-
occurrences; Mining for rules; Tree
-
structured rules; Clustering
;
Similarity search over sequences; Incremental mining and data streams; Additional data mining tasks.

6.
More Recent Applications:
Mobile databases; Multimedia databases; Geographical Information Systems;
Genome data management.


TEXT BOOKS:

1.

Elmasri a
nd Navathe:
Fundamentals of Database Systems
, 5
th

Edition, Addison
-
Wesley, 2007.

2.
Raghu Ramakrishnan and Johannes Gehrke:
Database Management Systems
, 3rd Edition, McGraw
-
Hill,
2003.


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.
Abraham Silberschatz, Henry F. Korth, S. Sudarshan
: Database System Concepts, 5
th

Edition, McGraw Hill,
2006.

2.
Connolly and Begg:
Database Systems,
3
rd

Edition
, Pearson
,

2002.






Computer Graphics and Visualization


Subject Code :
10SC
E
152






IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week : 4





Exam hours

: 3

Total No of Lecture Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1.
Introduction:
Applications of computer graphics; A graphics system; Images: Physical and synthetic;
Imaging systems; The synthetic camera model; The programmer’s interface; Graphics architecture
s;
Programmable pipelines; Performance characteristics. Graphics Programming: The Sierpinski gasket;
Programming two
-
dimensional applications.

2.
The OpenGL:
The OpenGL API; Primitives and attributes; Color; Viewing; Control functions; The Gasket
program;
Polygons and recursion; The three
-
dimensional gasket; Plotting implicit functions.

3.
Input and Interaction:
Interaction; Input devices; Clients and servers; Display lists; Display lists and
modeling; Programming event
-
driven input; Menus; Picking; A simpl
e CAD program; Building interactive
models; Animating interactive programs; Design of interactive programs; Logic operations.

4.
Geometric Objects and Transformations:
Scalars, points, and vectors; Three
-
dimensional primitives;
Coordinate systems and frame
s; Modeling a colored cube; Affine transformations; Rotation, translation and
scaling. Transformations in homogeneous coordinates; Concatenation of transformations; OpenGL
transformation matrices; Interfaces to three
-
dimensional applications; Quaternions.

5.
Viewing:
Classical and computer viewing; Viewing with a computer; Positioning of the camera; Simple
projections; Projections in OpenGL; Hidden
-
surface removal; Interactive mesh displays; Parallel
-
projection
matrices; Perspective
-
projection matrices; Pro
jections and shadows.

6.
Lighting and Shading:
Light and matter; Light sources; The Phong lighting model; Computation of vectors;
Polygonal shading; Approximation of a sphere by recursive subdivisions; Light sources in OpenGL;
Specification of materials in

OpenGL; Shading of the sphere model; Global illumination.

7. Curves and surfaces
:
Representation of curves and surfaces; Design criteria; Parametric cubic polynomial
curves;

Interpolation; Hermite curves and surfaces; Bezier curves and surfaces; Cubic B
-
S
plines; General B
-
Splines; Rendering curves and surfaces; Curves and surfaces in OpenGL.


Text Book:

1.

Edward Angel:
Interactive Computer Graphics A Top
-
Down Approach with OpenGL
,
5
th

Edition,
Pearson
, 200
9
.


Reference Books:


1.

Donald Hearn and Pauline Baker
:
Computer Graphics
-

OpenGL Version,
2
nd

Edition,

Pearson, 200
4
.

2.

F.S. Hill,Jr.: “
Computer Graphics Using OpenGL”
,
2
nd

Edition, Pearson, 2001.

3.

J
ames D Foley, Andries Van Dam, Steven K Feiner, John F Hughes,
Computer Graphics
, Addison
-
wesley 1997.



DATA STRU
CTURES & ALGORITHMS

IN C++


Subject Code: 10S
CE153





I.A. Marks : 50



Hours/Week : 04






Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours : 52






Exam Marks: 100


1.
Algorithm Analysis
:
Mathematical Background, Model, What to Analy
ze, Runn
ing Time
Calculations
.

2.
List, Stacks, and Queues
:
Abstract Data Types (ADTs), The List A
DT, Vector and List in the STL,
Implementation of Vector, Implementation of List, The Stack ADT, The Queue ADT.

3.
Trees
:
Preliminaries, Binary Trees, The Sea
rch Tree ADT


Binary Search Trees.

4.
Hashing
:
General Idea, Hash Function, Separat
e Chaining, Hash Tables Without
Linked Lists, Rehashing,
Hash Tables in the Standard Library.

5.
Priority Queues (Heaps)
:
Model, Simple Implementation, Binary

Heap, Applica
tions of Priority
Queues
,

Priority

Queues in the standard Library.

6.
Sorting
:
Preliminaries, Insertion Sort, Merge

sort, Quicksort
.

7. G
raph Algorithms
:
Definitions, Topological
Sort, Shortest
-
Path Algorithms,
Minimum Spanning Tree,
Applications of Depth
-
First Search

approaches.

8.
Algorithm Design Techniques
:
Greedy Algorithms, Divide an
d Conquer, Dynamic Programming,

Backtracking Algorithms
.



TEXT BOOKS:

1. Marks Allen Weiss:
Data Structures and Algorithm Analysis in C++, 3
rd

Edition, Pearson
, 2003


REF
ERENCE BOOKS:

1. Yedidyah, Augenstein, Tannenbaum:
Data Structures Using C and C++,

2ne Edition, PHI,

2003

2. Sartaj Sahni:
Data Str
u
ctures, Algorithms and Applications in C++, University Press,

2005.



II

SEMESTER


Advances in Computer Architecture


Subje
ct Code :
10SC
E2
1






IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week : 4





Exam hours : 3

Total No of Lecture Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1. Introduction and Review of
Fundamentals of Computer Design:
Introduction; Classes computers;
Defining computer arc
hitecture; Trends in Technology; Trends in power in Integrated Circuits; Trends in cost;
Dependability, Measuring, reporting and summarizing Performance; Quantitative Principles of computer design;
Performance and Price
-
Performance; Fallacies and pitfalls
;

Case studies.

2. Some topics in
Pipelining
,
Instruction

Level Parallelism, Its Exploitation and Limits on ILP:
Introduction

to pipelining, ILP
;
Crosscutting issues, fallacies, and pitfalls with respect to pipelining; Basic
c
oncepts and challenges

of ILP
;

Case study of Pentium 4,
Fallacies and pitfalls. Introduction
to limits in ILP;
Performance and efficiency in advanced multiple
-
issue processors.


3.
Memory Hierarchy

Design, Storage Systems
:
Review

of basic concepts; Crosscutting issues in the design
of
memory hierarchies; Case study of AMD Opteron memory hierarchy; Fallacies and pitfalls in the design of
memory hierarchies. Introduction to Storage Systems; Advanced topics in disk storage; Definition and examples
of real faults and failures; I/O performan
ce, reliability measures, and benchmarks; Queuing theory; Crosscutting
issues; Designing and evaluating an I/O system


The Internet archive cluster; Case study of NetAA FAS6000
filer; Fallacies and pitfalls.

4.

Hardware and Software for VLIW and EPIC

Int
roduction: Exploiting Instruction
-
Level Parallelism Statically, Detecting and Enhancing Loop
-
Level
Parallelism, Scheduling and Structuring Code for Parallelism, Hardware Support for Exposing Parallelism:
Predicated Instructions, Hardware Support for Compil
er Speculation, The Intel IA
-
64 Architecture and Itanium
Processor, Concluding Remarks.

5
.

Large
-
Scale Multiprocessors and Scientific Applications

Introduction, Interprocessor Communication: The Critical Performance Issue, Characteristics of Scientific
Applications, Synchronization: Scaling Up, Performance of Scientific Applications on Shared
-
Memory
Multiprocessors, Performance Measurement of Parallel Processors with Scientific Applications, Implementing
Cache Coherence, The Custom Cluster Approach: Bl
ue Gene/L, Concluding Remarks.

6. Computer Arithmetic

Introduction, Basic Techniques of Integer Arithmetic, Floating Point, Floating
-
Point Multiplication, Floating
-
Point Addition, Division and Remainder, More on Floating
-
Point Arithmetic, Speeding Up Inte
ger Addition,
Speeding Up Integer Multiplication and Division, Fallacies and Pitfalls.


Text Book:

1.

Hennessey and Patterson: “
Computer Architecture A Quantitative Approach”
, 4th Edition, Elsevier,
2007.


Reference Books:


1.
Kai Hwang:
Advanced Computer
Architecture

-

Parallelism, Scalability, Programmability
,

2
nd

Edition,


Tata

McGraw

Hill, 20
1
0.




Advances in VLSI Design and Algorithms



Subject Code :
10SC
E22






IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week : 4





Exam hours : 3

Total No of Lect
ure Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1. Introduction to
Digital systems and VLSI:
Why Design Integrated Circuits? Integrated Circuits
manufacturing;

Integrated Circuit Design Techn
iques; IP
-
Based Design.

2. Fabrication and Devices:
Introduction; Fabricati
on processes; Fabrication theory and practice; Reliability.

3.
Sequential Machines
:
Introduction;
Latches and Flip
-
flops
;

Sequential systems and clocking disciplines
;

Performance analysis; Clock generators;

Sequential systems design, Power optimization,
Design validation,
Sequential testing.

4. Subsystem Design:

Introduction; Combinational shifters;

Adders; ALUs; Multipliers; High
-
density memory;
Image sensors; FPGAs; PLA; Buses and networks on chips; Data paths; Subsystems as IP.

5.
Architecture Design
:

Introduction;

Hardware description languages;
Register Transfer design;
Pipelining;
High
-
level synthesis; Architecture for low power;
GALS systems;
Architecture testing
; IP components; Design
methodologies; Multiprocessor system
-
on
-
Chip design.

6. Simula
tions:
General remarks; Gate
-
level modeling and simulations; Switch
-
level modeling and simulation.


Laboratory Work:

Mini Project:
Design, develop, and implement a Simulation Package, in a language of your choice, to provide
Gate
-
Level modeling and Simulat
ion.


TEXT BOOKS:

1. Wayne Wolf: “
Modern VLSI design”
, 3rd edition, Pearson Education, 2007.

2. Sabih H Gerez: “
Algorithms for VLSI Design Automation”
, Wiley India, 2007,



COMPUTER NETWORKS


Subject Code: 10
SCE23







I.A. Marks :
5
0



Hours/Week : 04







Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours : 52







Exam Marks: 100


1. Review of Basic Concepts:
Building a Network; Applications; Requirements; Network Architecture;
Implementing Network software; Performance
;
Physically con
necting hosts; Hardware building blocks
.


2.
Packet Switching
:
Switching and forwarding; Bridges and LAN Switches; Cell Switching; Implementation
and Performance
.

3.
Internetworking
:
Simple internetworking (IP); Routing; Global Internet; Multicast; MPLS

4.

End

to
-
End Protocols
:
Simple demultiplexer (U
DP); Reliable byte stream (TCP); RPC; RTP.

5.
Congestion Control and Resource Allocation
:
Issues in resource allocation; Queuing discipline; TCP
Congestion Control; Congestion
-
Avoidance mechanisms; Quality of
Service.

6.
Applications
:
Traditional applications; Web services; Multimedia applications; Overlay Networks
.


Laboratory Work:



Using any Protocol Analyzer like Ethereal, perform the following experiments:

1.

Capture the packets that are transmitted af
ter clicking on the URL of the web site of your college.
Analyze the packets at the highest level and prepare a brief report of your analysis.

2.

Analyze the data captured above at lower levels and demonstrate the layering of the protocols.

3.

Capture the ARP pa
ckets and find the MAC addresses in the LAN in your laboratory.



U
sing either NS228/OPNET or any other suitable simulator
, perform the

following experiments
:


1.

Simulate a three nodes point


to


point network with duplex links between them. Set the
queue size
and vary the bandwidth and find the number of packets dropped.

2.

Simulate the transmission of ping messages over a network topology consisting of 6 nodes and find the
number of packets dropped due to congestion.

3.

Simulate an Ethernet LAN using n no
des and set multiple traffic nodes and plot congestion window for
different source / destination.


Implement the following in C/C++:

1.

Write a program for distance vector algorithm to find suitable path for transmission.

2.

Write a program for congestion

control using leaky bucket algorithm.


TEXT BOOKS:

1.

Larry L. Peterson and Bruce S. David:
Computer Networks


A Systems Approach
,
4
th

Edition,
Elsevier, 2007.


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.

Behrouz A. Forouzan:
Data Communications and Networking
,
4
th

Edition, Tata McGr
aw

Hill, 2006.

2.

William Stallings:
Data and Computer Communication
, 8
th

Edition, Pearson Education, 2007.

3.

Alberto Leon
-
Garcia and Indra Widjaja:
Communication Networks
-
Fundamental Concepts and Key
A
rchitectures
, 2
nd

Edition Tata McGraw
-
Hill, 2004.

EMBEDDED

COMPUTING SYSTEMS


Subject Code:
10SCE24







I.A. Marks : 50

Hours/Week : 04







Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours : 52







Exam Marks: 100


1.
Introduction to Embedded Systems
:
Embedded systems; Processor embedded into
a system; Embedded
hardware

units and devices in a system; Embedded software in a system; Examples of

embedded systems;
Embedded System
-
on
-
Chip (SoC) and use of VLSI

circuit design technology; Complex systems design and
processors; Design

process in embedd
ed system. Formalization of system design; Design process

and design
examples; Classification of embedded systems; Skills required for

an embedded system designer.

2.
Devices
:
I/O types and examples; Serial communication devices; Parallel device ports;

Sop
histicated
interfacing features in device ports. Wireless devices; Timer

and counting devices; Watchdog timer; Real time
clock.

3.
Communication Buses for Device Networks
:
Networked embedded systems; Serial bus communication
protocols; Parallel

bus device
protocols; Internet enabled systems; Wireless and mobile system

protocols.

4.
Device Drivers and Interrupts Service Mechanism
:
Device access without interrupts; ISR concept;
Interrupt sources; Interrupt

servicing mechanism; Multiple interrupts; Context and

the periods for

context
-
switching, interrupt latency and deadline; Classification of

processors’ interrupt service mechanism
from context
-
saving angle; Direct

memory access; Device drivers programming.

5.
Program Modeling Concepts, Processes, Threads, and

Tasks
:
Program models; DFG models; State
machine programming models for event

controlled program flow; Modeling of multiprocessor systems.

Multiple processes in an application; Multiple threads in an application;

Tasks and task states; Task and data;
Dist
inctions between functions, ISRs

and tasks.

6.
Real
-
time Operating systems
:
Operating System services; Process management; Timer functions; Event

functions; Memory management; Device, file and I/O sub
-
systems

management; Interrupt routines in RTOS
environm
ent and handling of

interrupt source calls.

Real
-
Time Operating Systems; Basic design using an RTOS;
RTOS task

scheduling models, interrupt latency and response times of the tasks as

performance metrics; OS
security issues.

7.
Embedded Software Development
, Tools
:
Introduction; Host and target machines; Linking and locating
software;

Getting embedded software in to the target system; Issues in hardware

software

design and co
-
design;
Testing on host machine; Simulators;

Laboratory tools.


TEXT BOOKS:

1 Rajka
mal:
Embedded Systems Architecture, Programming and Design
,
2
nd

Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 2008.


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1 Wayne Wolf:
Computers as Components Principles of Embedded Computer System Design
,
2
nd

Edition,
Elsevier, 200
8
.

2.

Steve Heath:

Embedded S
ystems Design
,
2
nd

Edition, Elsevier,

2003.

4 Dr. K.V.K.K. Prasad:

Embedded/Real
-
Time Systems: Concepts, Design and Programming


The Ultimate
Reference
,

Dreamtech. Press, 2004.

4.
Michael J.Point: Embedded C, Pearson, 2002.






ELECTIVE
-
II


WEB PROGRAMM
ING


Subject Code: 10
SCE251






I.A. Marks :
5
0



Hours/Week: 04








Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours: 52







Exam Marks: 100


1.
Fundamentals of Web
:
Internet, WWW, Web Browsers,

and Web Servers; URLs; MIME; HTTP;

Security;
the

Web Programmers Toolbox

2.
XHTML
:
Origins and evolution of HTML and XHTML; Basic syntax; Standard

XHTML document
structure; Basic text markup mages; Hypertext Links; Lists; Tables; Forms; Frames; Syntactic
differences

between HTML and

XHTML.

3.
CSS
:
Introduction; Levels of style sheets; Style specification formats; Selector

forms; Property value forms;
Font properties; List properties; Color;

Alignment of text; The Box model; Background images; The <span> a
nd

<div> tags; Conflict resolution.

4.
JavaScript
:
Overview of JavaScript; Object orientation and JavaScript; General syntactic

characteristics;
Primitives, operations, and expressions; Screen output and

keyboard input; Control statements; Object creation
and modification;

Arrays; Functions; Constructor; Pattern matching using regular expressions;

Errors in scripts;
Examples.

5.
JavaScript and HTML Documents
:
The JavaScript execution environment; The Document Object Model;

Element access in JavaScript; Even
ts and event handling; Handling events

from the Body elements, Button
elements, Text box and Password elements;

The DOM 2 event model; The navigator object; DOM tree traversal
and

modification.

6.
Dynamic Documents with JavaScript
:
Introduction to dynamic
documents; Positioning elements; Moving
elements;

Element visibility; Changing colors and fonts; Dynamic content; Stacking

elements; Locating the
mouse cursor; Reacting to a mouse click; Slow

movement of elements; Dragging and dropping elements.

7.
XML
:
In
troduction; Syntax; Document structure; Document Type definitions;

Namespaces; XML schemas;
Displaying raw XML documents; Displaying

XML documents with CSS; XSLT style sheets; XML processors;
Web

Services.

8.
Perl, CGI Programming
:
Origins and uses of Perl
; Scalars and their operations; Assignment statements

and
simple input and output; Control statements; Fundamentals of arrays;

Hashes; References; Functions; Pattern
matching; File input and output;

Examples.

The Common Gateway Interface; CGI linkage; Quer
y string format;
CGI.pm

module; A survey example; Cookies.

Database access with Perl and MySQL

9.
Ruby, Rails
:
Origins and uses of Ruby, Scalar types and their operations, Simple input and output, Control
statements, Arrays, Hashes, Methods, Classes, Code
blocks and iterators, Pattern matching.

Overview of Rails, Document requests, Processing forms, Rails applications with Databases, Layouts.


TEXT BOOKS:

1.

Robert W. Sebesta: “
Programming the World Wide Web”
, 4
th

Edition, Pearson Education, 2008.


REFERENCE B
OOKS:

1.

M. Deitel, P.J. Deitel, A. B. Goldberg: “
Internet & World Wide

Web How to program”
, 3
rd

Edition,
Pearson Education,

2004.

2.

Chris Bates: “
Web Programming Building Internet

Applications”
, 3
rd

Edition, Wiley India, 2006.

3.

Xue Bai et al: “
The Web Warrior G
uide to Web Programming”
,

Thomson, 2003.



DATA WAREHOUSING AND
DATA MINING


Subject Code: 10
SCE252




I.A. Marks :
5
0



Hours/Week: 04






Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours: 52







Exam Marks: 100


1.
Data Ware
housing



Introduction
:
Operational Data Stores (ODS), Extraction Transformation
Loading
(ETL), Data Warehouses
Design Issues, Guidelines for Data Warehouse Implementation, Data Warehouse
Metadata
.

2. O
nli
ne Analytical Processing (OLAP)
:
Introduction, Char
acteristics of OLAP systems, Multidimensional
view and Data cube, Data Cube Implementations, Data Cube operations, Implementation of OLAP and
overview on OLAP Softwares.

3.
Data Mining
:
Introduction, Challenges, Data Mining Tasks, Types of Data, Data Prepr
ocessing, Measures of
Similarity and Dissimilarity, Data Mining Applications

4.
Association Analysis

-

Basic Concepts and Algorithms
:
Frequent Itemset Generation, Rule Generation,
Compact Representation of Frequent Itemsets, Alternative methods for generat
ing Frequent Itemsets, FP
Growth Algorithm, Evaluation of Association Patterns

5.
Classification
:
Basics, General approach to solve classification problem, Decision Trees, Rule Based
Classifiers, Nearest N
eighbor Classifiers,
Bayesian Classifiers, Estimati
ng Predictive accuracy of classification
methods, Improving accuracy of clarification methods, Evaluation criteria for classification methods, Multiclass
Problem.


6.
Clustering Techniques
:
Overview, Features of cluster analysis, Types of Data and Computi
ng Distance,
Types of Cluster Analysis Methods, Partitional Methods, Hierarchical Methods, Density Based Methods,
Quality and Validity of Cluster Analysis

7.
Web Mining
:
Introduction, Web content mining, Text Mining, Unstructured Text, Text clustering, Mi
ning
Spatial and Temporal Databases.


Text Books:

1.

Pang
-
Ning Tan, Michael Steinbach, Vipin Kumar: Introduction to Data Mining, Addison
-
Wesley,
2005.

2.

G. K. Gupta: Introduction to Data Mining with Case Studies, 3
rd

Edition, PHI, New Delhi, 2009.


Reference
Books:

1.

Arun K Pujari: Data Mining Techniques University Press, 2
nd

Edition, 2009.

2.

Jiawei Han and Micheline Kamber: Data Mining
-

Concepts and Techniques, 2
nd

Edition, Morgan
Kaufmann Publisher, 2006.

3.

Alex Berson and Stephen J. Smith: Data Warehousing, Data

Mining, and OLAP Computing, Mc Graw

Hill Publisher, 1997.



Advances in Digital Image Processing


Subject Code :
10SC
E
253





IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week : 4





Exam hours : 3

Total No of Lecture Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1.

Introduction:
Origins of Digital Image Processing, examples, Fundamental Steps in Digital Image
Processing, Components of an Image Processing System, Image analysis and computer vision, spatial
feature extraction, transform features, Edge detection, gradient operators,
compass operators, stochastic
gradients, line and spot detection.

2.

Digital Image Fundamentals:
Elements of Visual Perception, A Simple Image Formation Model, Basic
Concepts in Sampling and Quantization, Representing Digital Images, Zooming and Shrinking Dig
ital
Images, Some Basic Relationships Between Pixels, Linear and Nonlinear Operations
.

3.

Image Enhancement in the Spatial Domain:
Some Basic Gray Level Transformations, Histogram
Processing, Enhancement Using Arithmetic/Logic Operations, Basics of Spatial Fi
ltering, Smoothing
Spatial Filters, Sharpening Spatial Filters, Combining Spatial Enhancement Methods
.

4.

Image Enhancement in the Frequency Domain:
Background, Image Enhancement in the Frequency
Domain, Introduction to the Fourier Transform and the Frequency
, Domain, Smoothing Frequency
-
Domain
Filters, Sharpening Frequency Domain Filters, Homomorphic Filtering
.

5.


Image Restoration:

A Model of the Image degradation/Restoration process, Noise Models, Restoration in
the Presence of Noise Only

Spatial Filt
ering, Periodic Noise Reduction by Frequency Domain Filtering,
Linear, Position
-
Invariant Degradations , Estimating the Degradation Function, Inverse Filtering ,Minimum
Mean Square Error (Wiener) Filtering.

6.


Color Fundamentals:

Color Models, Pseudo col
or Image Processing, Basics of Full
-
Color Image
Processing, Color Transformations, Smoothing and Sharpening, Color Segmentation, Noise in Color
Images, Color Image Compression
.

7.

Image Transformation:

Discrete Cosine Transforms, Walsh Hadmard Transforms
, Wavelet Transforms
and Multiprocessing, Background, Multiresolution Expansions, Wavelet Transforms in one Dimension,
Wavelet Transforms in Two Dimensions, Wavelet Packets, an overview of Second Generation Wavelet
Transforms
.

8.


Image and Video Compres
sion:

Fundamentals, Image Compression Models, Lossless compression
Methods:

Huffman coding, run length coding, LZ coding, Arithmetic coding, Lossy Compression: Gray
level Run length coding, Block truncation coding, vector quantization, Differential predic
tive coding,
Transform coding , Hybrid coding,
Video Compression Techniques


Motion compensation, Search for
motion vectors, H.261, H.263, MPEG I, MPEG 2, MPEG 4, MPEG 7
.

9.

Morphological Image Processing:

Preliminaries, Dilation and Erosion, Opening a
nd Closing, The Hit
-
or
-
Miss Transformation, Some Basic Morphological Algorithms
.

10.

Image Segmentation and Object Recognition:

Detection of Discontinuities, Edge Linking and Boundary
Detection, Thresholding, Region
-
Based Segmentation, Patterns and Pattern

Classes, Recognition Based on
Decision
-
Theoretic Methods, Structural Methods
.


TEXT BOOKS

1.

Rafel C Gonzalez and Richard E. Woods
:

Digital Image Processing, PHI 2
nd

Edition 2005

2.

Scott.E.Umbaugh
:

Computer Vision and Image Processing, Prentice Hall, 1997


REF
ERENCES:


1.

A. K. Jain
:

Fundament
als of Digital Image Processing,
Pearson
, 2004.


2.

Z. Li and M.S. Drew
:

Fundamentals of Multimedia, Pearson
,
2004.

3.
S.Jayaraman, S.Esakkirajan, T.Veerakumar
:

Digital Image Procesing
,

TataMcGraw

H
ill
, 2004
.




III SEMESTE
R


FAULT
-
TOLERANT SYSTEMS


Subject Code: 10
SCE31





I.A. Marks :
5
0



Hours/Week: 04






Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours: 52







Exam Marks: 100


1.
Introduction
:
Fault classification; Types of
Redundancy; Basic measures of Fault

Tolerance.

2.
Hardware Fault Tolerance
:
The rate of hardware failures; Failure rate, Reliability, and Mean Time To

Failure; Canonical and Resilient Structures; Other Reliability Evaluation

Techniques; Fault
-
Tolerance


P
rocessor
-
Level techniques; Byzantine

failures.

3.
Information Redundancy
:
Coding;

Resilient
Disk

Systems; Data Replication; Algorithm
-
Based Fault

Tolerance

4.
Fault
-
Tolerant Networks
:
Measures of Resilience;
Common

Network Topologies and Their Resilience;

Fault
-
Tolerant Routing

5.
Software Fault Tolerance
:
Acceptance Tests; Single
-
Version Fault Tolerance; N
-
Version Programming;

Recovery Block Approach; Preconditions, Post

conditions, and Assertions;

Exception Handling; Software
Reliability Models; Fault
-
Tol
erant Remote

Procedure Calls.

6.
Check

pointing
:
What is Check

pointing
?
Checkpoint Level; Optimal Check

pointing


An

Analytical
Model; Cache
-
Aided Rollback Error Recovery; Check

pointing in

Distributed Systems; Check

pointing in
Shared Memory Systems;

Ch
eck

pointing in Real
-
Time Systems; Other uses of Check

pointing.

7.
Defect Tolerance in VLSI Circuits
:
Manufacturing Defects and Circuit Faults;
Probability

of Failure and
Critical

Areas; Basic Yield Models; Yield

Enhancement through Redundancy

8.
Fault De
tection in Cryptographic Systems
:
Overview of Ciphers; Security Attacks through Fault Injection;

Countermeasures

9.
Case Studies
:
Non
-
Stop Systems; Stratus Systems; Cassini
Command

and Data Sub
-

Syste
m; IBM G5; IBM
Sysplex; Itanium


TEXT BOOKS:

1.

Israel Kore
n, C. Mani Krishna:
Fault
-
Tolerant Systems
,

Elsevier, 2007.


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.

D. K. Pradhan (Ed):
F
ault Tolerant Computer Systems Design
,

Prentice Hall, 1996.

2.

K. S. Trivedi:
Probability, Statistics with Reliability, Queuing and Computer Science Application
s
,
John Wiley, 2002.



ELECTIVE
-
III


OOAD & DESIGN PATTERNS


Subject Code: 10
SCE321





I.A. Marks :
5
0



Hours/Week: 04






Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours: 52







Exam Marks: 100


1.
Introduction, Mo
deling Co
ncepts, class Modeling
:
What is Object Orientation? What is OO development?
OO themes; Evidence for usefulness of OO development; OO modeling history

Modeling as Design Technique:
Modeling; abstraction; The three models.

Class Modeling: Object and class co
ncepts; Link and associations
concepts; Generalization and inheritance; A sample class model; Navigation of class models; Practical tips.

2.
Advanced Class Modeling, State Modeling
:
Advanced object and class concepts; Association ends; N
-
ary
associations;

Aggregation; Abstract classes; Multiple inheritance; Metadata; Reification; Constraints; Derived
data; Packages; Practical tips.

State Modeling: Events, States, Transitions and Conditions; State diagrams; State
diagram behavior; Practical tips.

3.

Advance
d State Modeling, Interaction Modeling
:
Advanced State Modeling: Nested state diagrams;
Nested states; Signal generalization; Concurrency; A sample state model; Relation of class and state models;
Practical tips.

Interaction Modeling: Use case models; Sequ
ence models; Activity models.

Use case
relationships; Procedural sequence models; Special constructs for activity models.


4.

Process Overview, System Conception, Domain Analysis

Process Overview: Development stages; Development life cycle.

System Concepti
on: Devising a system
concept; Elaborating a concept; Preparing a problem statement.

Domain Analysis: Overview of analysis;
Domain class model; Domain state model; Domain interaction model; Iterating the analysis.

5.
Application Analysis, System Design
:
Ap
plication Analysis: Application interaction model; Application
class model; Application state model; Adding operations.

Overview of system design; Estimating performance;
Making a reuse plan; Breaking a system in to sub
-
systems; Identifying concurrency; Al
location of sub
-
systems;
Management of data storage; Handling global resources; Choosing a software control strategy; Handling
boundary conditions; Setting the trade
-
off priorities; Common architectural styles; Architecture of the ATM
system as the example
.

6. C
lass Design, Implementation Modeling, Legacy Systems
:
Class Design: Overview of class design;
Bridging the gap; Realizing use cases; Designing algorithms; Recursing downwards, Refactoring; Design
optimization; Reification of behavior; Adjustment of i
nheritance; Organizing a class design; ATM example.

Implementation Modeling: Overview of implementation; Fine
-
tuning classes; Fine
-
tuning generalizations;
Realizing associations; Testing.

Legacy Systems: Reverse engineering; Building the class models; Buil
ding the
interaction model; Building the state model; Reverse engineering tips; Wrapping; Maintenance.

7.
Design Patterns
:
What is a pattern and what makes a pattern? Pattern categories; Relationships between
patterns; Pattern description

Communication Pat
terns: Forwarder
-
Receiver; Client
-
Dispatch
er
-
Server;
Publisher
-
Subscriber,
Management Patterns: Command processor; View handler.


TEXT BOOKS:

1.

Michael Blaha, James Rumbaugh: Object
-
Oriented Modeling and Design with UML, 2
nd

Edition,
Pearson Education, 2005.

2.

Frank Buschmann, Regine Meunier, Hans Rohnert, Peter Sommerlad, Michael Stal: Pattern
-
Oriented
Software Architecture, A System of Patterns, Volume 1, John Wiley and Sons, 2006.


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.

Grady Booch et al: Object
-
Oriented Analysis and Design with
Applications, 3
rd

Edition, Pearson, 2007.

2.

Brahma Dathan, Sarnath Ramnath: Object
-
Oriented Analysis, Design, and Implementation,
Universities Press, 2009.

3.

Hans
-
Erik Eriksson, Magnus Penker, Brian Lyons, David Fado: UML 2 Toolkit, Wiley
-

Dreamtech
India, 20
04.

4.

Simon Bennett, Steve McRobb and Ray Farmer: Object
-
Oriented Systems Analysis and Design Using
UML, 2
nd

Edition, Tata McGraw
-
Hill, 2002.



Information Security


Subject Code :
10SC
E
3
22





IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week : 4





Exam hours : 3

Tot
al No of Lecture Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1.
Introduction to Information Security:
Introduction; What is security? Critical characteristics of
information; NSTISSC security model; Approaches to information security implementation; The Security
Sys
tem Development Life Cycle; Information Security Terminology.

2.
Planning for Security:
Introduction; Information Security Policy, Standards, and Practices; The

Information Security Blue Print
.

3.
Security Technology:
Firewalls and VPNs: Introduction, Phys
ical design, Firewalls, Protecting

Remote Connections. Intrusion Detection, Access control and Other Security Tools: Introduction; Intrusion
Detection Systems (IDS); Honey Pots, Honey Nets, and Padded cell systems; Scanning and Analysis Tools;
Access Contr
ol Devices.

4.
Information Security maintenance:
Introduction; Security Management Models; The Maintenance Model.

5.
Introduction to Network Security:
Attacks, Services, and Mechanisms; Security Attacks; Security Services;
A model for Internetwork Security
; Internet Standards and RFCs
; Wireless network security.

6.
Cryptography:
Conventional Encryption Principles and Algorithms; Cipher Block Modes of Operation;
Location of encryption devices; Key distribution; Approaches to message authentication; Secure H
ash functions
and HMAC; Public Key Cryptography Principles and Algorithms; Digital Signatures; Key management.

7.
Authentication Applications:
Kerberos, X.509 Directory Authentication Service
.

8.
Electronic Mail Security:
Pretty Good Privacy (PGP), S/MIME
.

9.
IP Security:
IP Security Overview, IP Security Architecture, Authentication Header, Encapsulating Security
Payload, Combining Security Associations, Key Management.

10.
Web Security:
Web security requirements, Secure Socket layer (SSL) and Transport la
yer Security (TLS),
Secure Electronic Transaction (SET)
.

11. Software:
Introduction; Software flaws;

Malware;
Software
-
based attacks; Digital Rights Management;


TEXT BOOKS:

1. Michael E. Whitman and Herbert J. Mattord:
Principles of Information Security
,

2
nd

Edition, Thomson, 2005.

2. William Stallings:
Network Security Essentials Applications and Standards
, Person, 2000.

3. Deven N. Shah: Information Security


Principles and Practice, Wiley India, 2009.


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1. Behrouz A. Forouzan:

Cryptogr
aphy and Network Security
, Tata McGraw
-
Hill, 2007.



Advances in
Digital Signal Processing


Subject Code :
10SC
E323





IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week : 4





Exam hours : 3

Total No of Lecture Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1. Introduction and
Review:
Basic concepts of Digital Signal Processing,
Basic digital signal processing
examples in block diagram, Overview of typical Digital Signal Processing in real
-
world applications.

2. Sampling and Reconstruction of Signals:
Sampling band
-
pass signals,

Analog
-
to
-
digital and digital
-
to
-
analog conversions.

3. Multirate Digital Signal Processing:
Introduction, Decimation by a factor D, Interpolation by a factor I,
Sampling rate conversion by a rational factor I/D, Filter design and implementation for sampl
ing rate
conversion, Multistage implementation of sampling rate conversion, Sampling rate conversion of band
-
pass
signals, Sampling rate conversion by an arbitrary factor, Applications of multirate signal processing.

4. Linear Prediction and Optimum Line
ar Filters
:
Representation of a random process, Forward and
backward linear prediction, Solution of normal equations, Properties of the linear error
-
prediction filters, AR
lattice and ARMA lattice
-
ladder filters, Wiener filters for filtering and prediction
.


5. Power Spectrum Estimation
:
Estimation of spectra from finite
-
duration observations of signals, Non
-
parametric methods for power spectrum estimation,
Parametric methods for Power Spectrum Estimation
,
Minimum variance spectral estimation, Eigenanalysis

algorithm for spectral estimation.

6. Hardware and Software for Digital Signal Processors:
Digital signal processor architecture, Digital signal
processor hardware units, Fixed
-
point and floating
-
point formats.


TEXT BOOKS:

1. John G. Proakis and Dimitri
s G. Manolakis:
Digital Signal Processing
,
3
rd

E
dition, Pearson, 2003
.

2. Li Tan: Digital Signal Processing


Fundamentals and applications, Elsevier, 2008.


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.
Paulo S. R. Diniz, Eduardo A. B. da Silva And Sergio L. Netto:
Digital Signal
Processing: System Analysis
and Design
, Cambridge University Press, 2002.

2
. Sanjit K. Mitra:

Digital Signal Processing
,

A Computer Based Approach, Tata Mc
G
raw

Hill, 2001.

3
. Alan V.Oppenheim and Ronald W.Schafer:
Digital Signal Processing
, Pearson, 2003.




ELECTIVE
-
IV


WIRELESS NETWORKS AND MOBILE COMPUTING


Subject Code: 10
SCE331






I.A. Marks :
5
0



Hours/Week: 04







Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours: 52







Exam Marks: 100



1.
Mobile Computing Architecture
:
Types of Networks, Architecture for Mobile Computing, 3
-
tier
Architecture, Design Considerations for Mobile Computing

2. W
ireless Networks

:
Global Systems for Mobile Communication ( GSM and Short Service Messages (
SMS): GSM

Architecture, Entities, Call routing in GSM, PLMN Interface, GSM Addresses and Identities,
Network Aspects in GSM, Mobility Management, GSM Frequency allocation. Introduction to SMS, SMS
Architecture, SM MT, SM MO, SMS as Information bearer, applications
,

GPRS and Packet Data Network,
GPRS Network Architecture, GPRS Network Operations, Data Services in GPRS, Applications for GPRS,
Billing and Charging in GPRS
,
Spread Spectrum technology, IS
-
95, CDMA versus GSM, Wireless Data, Third
Generation Networks, Ap
plications on 3G, Introduction to WiMAX.

3.
Mobile Client
:
M
oving beyond desktop, Mobile handset overview, Mobile phones and their features, PDA,
Design Constraints in applications for handheld devices.

Mobile IP: Introduction, discovery, Registration,
Tunneling, Cellular IP, Mobile IP with IPv6

4.
Mobile OS and Computing Environment
:
Smart Client Architecture, The Client: User Interface, Data
Storage, Performance, Data Synchronization, Messaging. The Server: Data Synchronization, Enterprise Data
Sourc
e, Messaging. Mobile Operating Systems: WinCE, Palm OS, Symbian OS, Linux, Proprietary OS Client
Development: The development process, Need analysis phase, Design phase, Implementation and Testing
phase, Deployment phase, Development Tools, Device Emulator
s.

5.
Building, Mobile Internet Applications
:
Thin client: Architecture, the client, Middleware, messaging
Servers, Processing a Wireless request, Wireless Applications Protocol (WAP) Overview, Wireless Languages:
Markup Languages, HDML, WML, HTML, cHTML,
XHTML, VoiceXML.

6.
J2ME
:
Introduction, CDC, CLDC, MIDP; Programming for CLDC, MIDlet model, Provisioning, MIDlet
life
-
cycle, Creating new application, MIDlet event handling, GUI in MIDP, Low level GUI Components,
Multimedia APIs; Communication in MIDP
, Security Considerations in MIDP.












TEXT BOOKS:

1.


Ashok Talukder, Roopa Yavagal,

Hasan Ahmed: Mobile Computing, Technology, Applications and
Service Creation,
2
nd

Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 2010
.

2.

Martyn Mallik: Mobile and Wireless Design E
ssentials, Wiley, 2003


REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.

Raj kamal: Mobile Computing, Oxford University Press, 2007.

2.

Iti Saha Misra: Wireless Communications and Networks, 3G and Beyond, Tata McGraw Hill, 2009.


Advances in
Pattern Classification


Subject Code :
10SC
E3
32





IA Marks : 50

No of Lecture Hrs/Week : 4





Exam hours : 3

Total No of Lecture Hours : 52





Exam Marks : 100


1.
Introduction:

Polynomial Curve Fitting, Probability Theory, Probability Distributions, Model Selection,
Decision Theory, Information Th
eory

2.
Linear Models for Regression:

Linear Basis Function Models, The Bias Variance Decomposition, Bayesian
Linear Regression, Bayesian Model Comparison, The Evidence Approximation, Limitations of Fixed Basis
Functions

3.
Linear Models for Classification
:
Discriminant Functions, Probabilistic Generative Models, Probabilistic
Discriminative Models, The Laplace Approximation, Bayesian Logistic Regression

4.
Kernel Methods:

Dual Representations, Constructing Kernels, RBF Networks, Gaussian Processes, Sparse

Kernel Machines: SVMs, Multiclass SVMs, Relevance Vector Machines

5.
Unsupervised Learning:

Introduction, Association Rules, Cluster Analysis, Self
-
Organizing Maps, Principal
Components, Curves and Surfaces, Non
-
negative Matrix Factorization, Independent
Component Analysis and
Exploratory Projection Pursuit, Multidimensional Scaling, Nonlinear Dimension Reduction and Local
Multidimensional Scaling, The Google PageRank Algorithm

6.
Mixture Models and EM:

Mixtures of Gaussians, An alternative view of EM,

The EM Algorithm in general.

7.
High
-
Dimensional Problems:

The Curse of Dimensionality, Diagonal Linear Discriminant Analysis and
Nearest Shrunken Centroids, Linear Classifiers with Quadratic Regularization, Linear Classifiers with L1
Regularization, Clas
sification when Features are Unavailable, High
-
Dimensional Regression: Supervised
Principal Components, Feature Assessment and the Multiple
-
Testing Problem.



Text Books:

1.

Christopher M Bishop:
Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning
,
Springer, 2006.

2.

Trevo
r Hastie, Robert Tibshirani, and Jerome Friedman
:
The Elements of Statistical Learning
,

Springer
, 2008.

Reference Books:

1.

R. O. Duda, P. E. Hart, and D. G. Stork
:
Pattern Classification by 2
nd

edition, Wiley


Interscience
,
2001.

2.

Sergios Theodoridis

and Konstantinos Koutroumbas
:
Pattern Recognition
,

2
nd

E
dition, Elsevier
,

2003.

DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS


Subject Code: 10
SCE333







I.A. Marks :
5
0



Hours/Week : 04







Exam Hours: 03

Total Hours : 52







Exam Marks: 100


1.
Characterization of Distributed Systems and System Models
:
Introduction, Examples of distributed
systems, Resource sharing and the Web,

Challenges, Architectural models, Fundamental models.

2.
Networking and Internetworking
:
Types of Networks, Networks principles, Internet protocols, Network
case studies (Ethernet, wireless LAN and ATM)

3.
Interprocess Communication
:
Introduction, The API

for the Internet protocols, External data representation
and marshalling, Client
-
Server communication, Group communication, Case study: Interprocess
communication in UNIX

4.
Distributed Objects and Remote Invocation
:
Communication between distributed obj
ects, Remote
procedure call, events and notifications, JAVA RMI case study

5.
Operating System Support and Security
:
The Operating system layer, protection, processes and threads,
communication and invocation , operating system architecture, overview of se
curity techniques, cryptographic
algorithms, digital signatures, cryptography pragmatics, case studies: Needham
-
Schroeder, Kerberos, SSL and
Millicent.

6.
Distributed File Systems
:
File service architecture, Sun Network file system, Andrew file system, Rec
ent
advances

7.
Transactions and Concurrency Control
:
Transactions, nested transactions, locks, optimistic concurrency
control,

timestamp ordering, comparison of methods for concurrency control

8.
Distributed Transactions
:
Flat and nested distributed trans
actions, atomic commit protocols, concurrency
control in distributed transactions, distributed deadlocks, transaction recovery.

9.
Distributed Shared Memory
:
Design and Implementation issues, sequential consistency and Ivy, Release
consistency and Munin, o
ther consistency models

10.
CASE Studies:
CORBA, Mach
:.



TEXT BOOKS:

1.

George Coulouris, Jean Dollimore, Tim Kindberg:
Distributed Systems, Concept and Design
, 3rd
Edition, Pearson Education, 2005.

REFERENCE BOOKS:

1.

Sukumar Ghosh: Distributed Systems, An Alg
orithmic Approach, Chapman &Hall / CRC, 2007.

2.

Pradeep K. Sinha: Distributed Operating Systems, Concepts and Design, PHI, 2007.

3.

Randy Chow, Theodore Johnson: Distributed Operating Systems and Algorithm Analysis, Pearson,
2009.